New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel

Towel Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-TAX-0644  |  Pages: 166

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹29,748 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

9.8%

CapEx range

₹1.8 crore - ₹34 crore

Payback

2.8 - 5.4 yrs

Towel Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>The towel manufacturing sector in India presents a compelling investment thesis, anchored by robust domestic and global demand trajectories. The India towel and linen market reached USD 686.2 Million in 2025 and is projected to expand to USD 1,614.8 Million by 2034, registering a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.68% from 2026 to 2034. This growth sits within the broader India home textile market, valued at USD 11.18 Billion in 2025 according to IMARC Group, and USD 11.91 Billion in 2026 per Mordor Intelligence figures.

Globally, the towel market was estimated at USD 19.5 Billion in 2025 and USD 20.2 Billion in 2026, with forecasts pointing to USD 31.4 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 5% from 2026 to 2035. The global bath towel segment alone was valued at USD 12.5 Billion in 2026, while the global cotton towel market is projected to reach USD 7.16 Billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 5.9% from 2023 to 2033.</p><p>The industry is characterized by large-scale vertically integrated textile companies that primarily serve global export markets, with India supplying approximately 20% of all towels consumed in the United States. The sector benefits from 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) permitted under the automatic route, with total FDI inflow in the Indian textiles sector reaching USD 4.34 billion by September 2023.

Key demand drivers include rising consumer awareness regarding personal hygiene and sanitation accelerated by post-pandemic health habits, structural expansion of global hospitality and tourism infrastructure, and increasing demand for certified sustainable, organic, and eco-friendly home textiles.</p>

The Indian towel manufacturing opportunity sits at ₹29,748 crore today and ₹57,251 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 9.8% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.8 - 5.4-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹29,748 crore in 2026, projected ₹57,251 crore by 2033 at 9.8% CAGR.

0 cr 15,025 cr 30,049 cr 45,074 cr 60,098 cr 2026: ₹29,748 cr 2027: ₹32,663 cr 2028: ₹35,864 cr 2029: ₹39,379 cr 2030: ₹43,238 cr 2031: ₹47,475 cr 2032: ₹52,128 cr 2033: ₹57,237 cr ₹57,237 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this towel manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Towel manufacturing projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹1.8 crore - ₹34 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 Textile Commis... 3-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this towel manufacturing project

<p>The Indian towel industry operates across a mix of organized and unorganized segments, with the unorganized sector holding approximately 60% of total domestic household essentials and textile sales, while the organized sector commands roughly 40% and is steadily gaining share. The sector's primary raw material composition is dominated by cotton, which accounts for 78% of global terry output, followed by polyester and blended fibers at 14% and 8% respectively. Common yarn counts include pile warp ranging from 16/1 to 20/1 Ne and ground warp from 20/2 to 24/2 Ne.

Raw material costs consume 70% to 80% of total plant operating expenses, making supply chain management a critical operational concern, especially given that 41% of procurement involves supply chain risk considerations.</p><p>Key manufacturing hubs are concentrated in Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Haryana (particularly Panipat), and Gujarat. Gujarat stands out as the premier production and export state, benefiting from proximity to raw cotton availability and hosting PM MITRA textile parks. The export infrastructure is substantial: India recorded 33,861 cotton towel shipments from July 2024 to June 2025, with over 60,000 total global towel export shipments tracked from Indian origins.

The United States remains the primary export destination, accounting for roughly 29% of broader Indian textile and home market exports. Distribution channels operate through a 1-tier model (manufacturer direct to organized retailers and company-operated showrooms) and a 2-tier model (manufacturer to wholesaler to retailer to consumer). Online home-textile sales crossed INR 8,500 crore (USD 993.7 million) in 2024, achieving a 28% year-on-year increase, reflecting the growing importance of digital commerce in the sector.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
  • Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Textiles allocation (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Textiles allocation Relative weight ~100% PM Mitra Park scheme (relative weight ~83%) 2. PM Mitra Park scheme Relative weight ~83% Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity (relative weight ~67%) 3. Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity Relative weight ~67% D2C apparel boom on e-commerce (relative weight ~50%) 4. D2C apparel boom on e-commerce Relative weight ~50% Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium (relative weight ~33%) 5. Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern towel manufacturing technology has evolved significantly, with the global towel-making machinery market expanding at a CAGR of 5.9% and projected to reach USD 2.1 Billion. Production line output varies considerably by automation level: modern automated towel lines operate at production rates ranging from 200 units per hour for standard automatic machines to over 1,500 units per hour for high-speed systems. Core technological innovations driving the sector include computerized looms that have replaced traditional power looms, reducing electrical power consumption while ensuring strict compliance with regulatory standards and integrating seamlessly with digital design software for high-speed towel production.</p><p>Process automation and robotics are increasingly applied across the manufacturing value chain, including fiber opening and separation, thread handling, fabric cutting, and automated sewing and stitching operations.

Energy efficiency has become a competitive differentiator: Matouk Luxury Linens improved energy efficiency by 41% since 2022 through lighting and heating upgrades at its Fall River, Massachusetts facility, while renewable energy integration through solar panel systems generates approximately 30% of the energy required for manufacturing operations, reducing carbon footprints significantly. The industry's technology adoption is further evidenced by Welspun Living Limited's investment of INR 326 crore (approximately USD 39 to USD 89 million across multiple capacity upgrades) for a jacquard towel manufacturing expansion at its Anjar, Gujarat facility, which was finalized by November 2025 and involved scaling up production capacity by 20% to meet global demand.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this towel manufacturing project

For a project in the ₹8-18 crore CapEx range targeting premium terry towel manufacturing, KAMRIT recommends a 65:35 debt-to-equity structure with the equity portion (₹2.8-6.3 crore) contributed by promoters and optionally supplemented through PMEGP subsidies of up to ₹50 lakh for micro and small enterprises. Term loan financing is available from SIDBI at 8.5-10.5% for textile machinery under the SIDBI Textile Refinance Scheme, with tenors up to 7 years and collateral requirements reduced via CGTMSE guarantee cover (70-85% coverage). Public sector banks including State Bank of India (textile sector specialized desk), Bank of Baroda, and Punjab National Bank offer Priority Sector Lending eligible loans at 9.5-11% for MSME-classified textile units. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank provide machinery loan products for imported equipment with LC discounting facilities. Working capital cycle estimation: cotton yarn procurement (30% of raw material cost) requires 45-60 day inventory; finished goods average 25-30 days; receivables from institutional buyers (60% of sales) at 45-55 days net; distributor receivables (40% of sales) at 30-40 days. Combined operating cycle of 85-105 days translates to a working capital facility requirement of ₹2.5-4 crore for a ₹15 crore production scale facility. Project payback under conservative assumptions ranges 3.8-5.2 years given current raw cotton prices (₹65-75 per kg for Shankar-6) and woven terry fabric realizations (₹320-400 per kg), with EBITDA margins of 18-24% achievable at optimal capacity utilization above 75%.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.8 crore - ₹34 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹8.1 cr of ₹17.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3.9 cr of ₹17.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹2.1 cr of ₹17.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹2.5 cr of ₹17.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹17.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹17.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹8.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹2.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹2.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.3 cr Low ₹1.8 cr High ₹34 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹17.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹10.7 cr ₹-25.06 cr Year 1: negative ₹-23.27 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-5.37 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-16.11 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.8 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-9.85 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.79 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹8.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹7.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility poses the single largest operational risk, as raw material costs consume 70% to 80% of total plant operating expenses. With cotton representing 78% of global terry output, any price fluctuations in cotton markets directly compress margins. The 41% supply chain risk exposure in procurement further compounds this vulnerability, particularly for manufacturers dependent on imported blended fibers.

Additionally, 41% of procurement-related challenges stem from supply chain disruptions, making supplier diversification and inventory management critical risk mitigation strategies.</p><p>The unorganized sector, holding approximately 60% of the domestic market, competes primarily on price and operates with lower compliance costs, creating competitive pressure on organized sector players. The industry's margin profile is challenging, as evidenced by Gul Ahmed's home textile segment PBT margin declining from 1.3% in 2024 to 0.4% in 2025, and gross margin contracting from 7.9% to 8.7% in nominal terms despite revenue growth. Regulatory compliance costs associated with BIS certification under IS 7056:2024, factory audits, and sample testing at BIS-approved laboratories add to the cost structure for new entrants.

Workforce challenges include the need to hire 70% to 80% semi-skilled or unskilled operators, requiring significant training investment. The GST rate of 12% on higher-value towel products exceeding INR 1,000 per piece adds a tax burden that can affect pricing competitiveness in premium segments. International competition from SUNVIM Group, SANKO Holding, and Standard Textile Co. in global markets, combined with potential trade policy shifts in key markets like the United States, adds further uncertainty to export-dependent business models.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
  • Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium

Competitive landscape

The Indian towel manufacturing market is sized at ₹29,748 crore in 2026 and is on a 9.8% trajectory to ₹57,251 crore by 2033. Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla), Welspun India and Trident Group hold the leading positions , with Vardhman Textiles, Arvind Limited, Raymond, Page Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.8 crore - ₹34 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 5.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Towel Manufacturing DPR

The Towel Manufacturing DPR is a 166-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.8 crore - ₹34 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 5.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) and Welspun India.

Numbers for this Towel Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India terry towel market size (FY2026)

₹29,748 crore

Bath linen including bath towels, hand towels, and kitchen towels; 9.8% CAGR from FY2021 baseline of ₹16,200 crore.

Market forecast (2033)

₹57,251 crore

Implies cumulative market expansion of 92% over 7 years; hotel and hospitality vertical growing fastest at 14.2% CAGR.

Project CapEx band

₹1.8 crore - ₹34 crore

Standalone weaving (₹1.8-5 crore) to integrated spinning-weaving-finishing (₹20-34 crore) based on product positioning and backward integration.

Payback period range

2.8 - 5.4 years

Tight end reflects integrated unit at 85% capacity with PLI capture; wide end reflects standalone weaving in competitive commodity segment.

Shankar-6 cotton price

₹65-75 per kg

Spot price range (January 2025); represents 45-50% of raw material cost in cotton terry; futures volatility 20-35% annually.

Premium terry towel selling price

₹380-480 per kg

500+ GSM terry fabric for hospitality and D2C retail; GOTS-certified organic cotton towels command ₹520-600 per kg.

Commodity terry selling price

₹280-340 per kg

300-400 GSM for institutional bulk supply and export to Middle East/Africa; margin of 8-12% versus 22-28% for premium segments.

Energy cost benchmark

₹7-9 per kg

Total energy cost (weaving + dyeing) at ₹7.5-8.5 per kWh average industrial tariff; dyeing-intensive lines consume 5-6 kWh per kg additional.

Water consumption (dyeing)

80-120 litres per kg

Dyeing processes are water-intensive; ZLD compliance requires ETP with RO and multi-effect evaporator; CETP membership reduces individual CAPEX burden.

E-commerce channel growth rate

34% CAGR

Amazon, Myntra, Nykaa terry towel sales growing at 34% versus 6.8% for general trade; D2C brands achieving 38-42% gross margins.

Hospitality sector demand growth

14.2% CAGR

850+ new hotel projects in pipeline through 2027 driving institutional terry demand; BIS IS 3955 certification required for hotel supply contracts.

Gujarat production share

54% of India capacity

Surat, Bhiwandi, Ichalkaranji cluster dominance in terry towel production; Tamil Nadu accounts for 22%, remaining spread across Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 166 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Towel Manufacturing project

What is the minimum viable scale for a terry towel manufacturing unit in India?

A standalone weaving shed with 48-60 looms capable of producing 8-10 tonnes per month can be established within ₹3.5-5 crore CapEx. However, this model sacrifices backward integration and faces margin pressure from commodity competition. An integrated facility with spinning, weaving, and finishing capabilities requires ₹12-20 crore but achieves 22-28% EBITDA margins versus 14-18% for standalone weaving units.

How does PLI scheme eligibility work for towel manufacturing?

The PLI Scheme for Textiles (budget ₹10,683 crore) offers 3-15% incentive on incremental turnover above the base year for investments above ₹20 crore in technical textiles and ₹5 crore in man-made fabrics. Towel units classified under MMF (man-made fibre) blends qualify with 5-8% PLI rates; 100% cotton premium terry is eligible under the broader textile scheme with 3-5% incentives. Applications are processed through SIDBI's online portal within 60 days.

What are the quality certifications required for hotel and hospitality supply?

BIS IS 3955 certification is the minimum threshold for institutional sales. Premium hospitality chains (ITC, Marriott, IHCL) additionally require OEKO-TEX Standard 100, GOTS certification for organic lines, and supplier quality audits (SQP) under ISO 9001:2015. Lead times for BIS certification average 4-6 weeks with sample testing at BIS-approved labs (S Delhi, BIS Lucknow, CIPET Chandigarh).

What is the typical working capital cycle for a mid-sized towel unit?

Cotton yarn procurement consumes 40-50% of raw material cost and requires 45-60 day inventory. Finished goods average 20-25 days of inventory. Institutional receivables (hotels, corporate) are at 45-55 days net 30 terms, while distributor receivables average 28-35 days. Total operating cycle of 90-115 days translates to a working capital facility of ₹2-3 crore for a ₹10 crore production scale facility, funded through cash credit (interest rate 9-10.5%) and bill discounting.

Which industrial clusters offer the best ecosystem for setting up a towel unit?

Surat (Gujarat) offers the deepest ecosystem with 400+ terry weaving units, established yarn suppliers, and CETP infrastructure. However, land and labour costs have risen 35% since 2020. Tirupur (Tamil Nadu) provides superior export linkage for knitted terry but limited woven terry ecosystem. Bhiwandi (Maharashtra) offers competitive rental rates at ₹15-22 per sq ft and proximity to Mumbai's hospitality market. Pithampur (MP) SEZ offers 50% stamp duty exemption and electricity duty exemption for 10 years.

What is the payback timeline for a ₹15 crore integrated towel project?

Base case modelling shows EBITDA of ₹4.2 crore annually at 85% capacity utilization with selling price of ₹340 per kg and production cost of ₹262 per kg. After interest and depreciation charges, net profit averages ₹2.8 crore annually. With equity contribution of ₹5.25 crore (35% of CapEx), payback ranges 3.8-4.6 years under conservative demand assumptions (7% annual volume growth versus projected 9.8% CAGR). The payback tightens to 2.8-3.2 years if PLI incentives of ₹1.2-1.5 crore are captured in year 1.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
  8. The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
  9. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  10. Factories Act 1948
  11. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.