Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Spinning Mill Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-TXT-001 | Pages: 224
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Cotton Spinning Mill: DPR Summary
<p>The Indian textile spinning mill sector represents one of the country's most established and strategically significant manufacturing industries, operating at the heart of a supply chain that connects over 2,500 registered spinning mills to millions of handlooms and power looms nationwide. As of 2025, the broader India textile market is valued at USD 152.40 billion and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.83% through 2034, reaching an estimated USD 213.75 billion by 2034. The sector's infrastructure is substantial, with a national spindle capacity of 52.48 million spindles (2023-24), projected to reach 54.57 million spindles in 2025-26, alongside 842,000 rotors as of 2022.
Capacity utilisation across Indian spinning mills currently stands at approximately 70% to 75%, indicating room for throughput optimisation. With 100% Foreign Direct Investment permitted under the automatic route and cumulative FDI equity inflows reaching Rs. 33,002.77 crore (USD 5,017.15 million) between April 2000 and December 2025, the sector offers a compelling convergence of scale, policy support, and export momentum for domestic and international investors alike.</p>
Arvind Limited, Welspun India and KPR Mill lead the Indian cotton spinning mill space: a ₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) market growing 10.1% to ₹26.5 lakh crore by 2032. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹40 crore - ₹400 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) in 2025, projected ₹26.5 lakh crore by 2032 at 10.1% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this cotton spinning mill project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Cotton spinning mill projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹40 crore - ₹400 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this cotton spinning mill project
<p>The Indian textile spinning mill sector is highly fragmented, coexisting with an expansive unorganised base comprising 2.6 million power looms and 4.4 million handlooms alongside the 2,500+ specialised spinning mills. The organised spinning segment operates within over 3,400 textile mills (2022), utilising over 50 million spindles and 842,000 rotors. Geographically, the sector is concentrated in two key regions: Southern India, primarily Tamil Nadu, where Coimbatore is widely known as the Manchester of South India, anchored by a dense network of spinning mills and engineering units; and Northern India, led by Punjab and Gujarat, with Surat and Ahmedabad serving as dominant hubs for yarn production and trade.</p><p>Raw material supply is a defining feature of the sector.
Cotton accounts for a significant share of raw material consumption, and India produces approximately 22% of the world's total cotton. The supply chain flows from cotton farmers through ginning and pressing mills to spinning mills, with yarn distribution routed through yarn agents, brokers, and wholesalers to independent weavers, knitting units, and composite textile manufacturers. Raw material costs constitute 60% to 70% of total yarn production expense, primarily comprising raw cotton, polyester, viscose, or blended fibres, making input cost volatility a critical operational factor.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI Textiles allocation
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Export to Bangladesh, Vietnam
- D2C apparel boom
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The textile spinning machinery market is experiencing robust global growth, valued at approximately USD 6.1 billion in 2026 (Persistence Market Research) and projected to reach USD 8.3 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 4.3%. Alternate estimates place the global spinning machinery market between USD 5.6 billion and USD 14.4 billion in 2025, with projections to USD 18.01 billion by 2031 (Mordor Intelligence) depending on broader machinery classification. The Asia Pacific spinning machines market alone reached USD 872.9 million in regional valuation breakdowns, while the Indian textile machinery market reached USD 1.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.1 billion, reflecting significant domestic capex demand.</p><p>Ring spinning continues to hold the dominant market share in the spinning machine landscape, with Industry 4.0 and automation driving a technology inflection point.
AI-enabled spinning lines, IoT sensors, and cloud analytics platforms such as Rieter's ESSENTIAL suite are being deployed to reduce idle time, cut operator headcounts by 30%, and lift raw material yields by 1% to 2%. Approximately 40% of India's installed spindles are less than 10 years old, signalling ongoing modernisation. Energy efficiency remains a critical operational parameter, with specific energy consumption ranging between 3.23 and 3.76 kWh per kg of yarn produced in standard mills, while optimised plants have demonstrated reductions down to 1.93 kWh per kg.
Spinning machines account for 60% to 80% of total mill energy consumption, with carding processes contributing up to 15%.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this cotton spinning mill project
For a project in the ₹40-400 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a capital structure anchored at 70 per cent debt and 30 per cent equity for projects above ₹80 crore, shifting to 60:40 for the lower CapEx range to reflect bank comfort on collateral coverage. The debt tranche is best structured as a consortium led by a Tier-1 bank: State Bank of India offers the lowest MCLR-linked rate for textile projects with its textile-specific CC credit product; HDFC Bank and Axis Bank provide competitive working capital facilities with 90-day cotton inventory financing. SIDBI's Cluster Development Fund and textile-specific refinance lines carry an interest concession of 0.5-1.0 per cent over MCLR, making them attractive as a second-tranche lender for projects below ₹100 crore. EXIM Bank's Lines of Credit (LOC) for overseas buyers of Indian yarn effectively de-risks the export receivables, allowing higher advance rates on packing credit. PLI disbursements, accruing at approximately ₹1.2-2.5 per kg of incremental production above the base year, should be modelled as a cash-flow offset to the debt service coverage ratio (DSCR), raising effective DSCR by 0.15-0.25x during the scheme tenure. State government incentives from Gujarat (Textile Policy 2022, offering 4-7 per cent subsidy on capital investment), Maharashtra (Maharashtra Textile Policy with reimbursement of 100 per cent stamp duty and electricity duty exemption for 5 years), and Telangana (TS-iPASS with land at subsidised rates in textile parks) materially improve the equity IRR. The working capital cycle for a cotton spinning mill is 45-60 days, driven by cotton inventory (20-25 days), work-in-progress (10-15 days), and receivables (15-20 days for domestic; 25-30 days for export buyers under Letter of Credit). A ₹100 crore project would typically require ₹20-25 crore of working capital limits, comfortably covered under a combined WC and CC facility. Project payback is modelled at 5.5 years base case, compressing to 4.8 years under the PLI benefit scenario.
Project CapEx ranges ₹40 crore - ₹400 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹220 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Several material risks warrant careful assessment. Raw material volatility is the single most significant operational risk, with raw material costs constituting 60% to 70% of total yarn production expense. Global cotton consumption for 2026 is projected at 119 million bales against a production output of 116.7 million bales, generating a 3% supply deficit that drove cotton pricing upward in 2026.
Climate volatility and reduced reserve buffers amplify this price pressure, directly compressing gross profit margins, which averaged 21.92% in regional spinning mill studies (Telangana, 2024) but have ranged from -5.1% to 15.5% across public companies such as AN Textile Mills Ltd from fiscal years 2021 to 2025.</p><p>Capacity utilisation concerns persist, with Indian spinning mills operating at 70% to 75% capacity, leaving meaningful idle capacity in a sector with over 2,500 mills. Global competitive dynamics also pose challenges: global textile industry shipments declined to USD 60.9 billion in 2025 from USD 63.9 billion in 2024, and more than 40 US textile plants closed between 2023 and 2026, signalling broader industry restructuring. Synthetic fibres accounted for approximately 53.96% of the global textile market in 2025, creating substitution pressure against cotton-based yarn.
Additionally, raw material consumption in the global short-staple organised spinning sector decreased to 42 million tons in 2024, while global short-staple spindle capacity declined to 219 million units, reflecting demand-side softness in certain segments.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance obligations, including mandatory BIS quality control orders, GST structuring, and adherence to Industry 4.0 standards for competitive parity, add operational overhead. Energy costs represent another material expense, with spinning machines alone consuming 60% to 80% of total mill energy.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI Textiles allocation
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Export to Bangladesh, Vietnam
- D2C apparel boom
Competitive landscape
The Indian cotton spinning mill market is sized at ₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) in 2025 and is on a 10.1% trajectory to ₹26.5 lakh crore by 2032. Arvind Limited, Welspun India and KPR Mill hold the leading positions , with Vardhman Textiles, Trident Group also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹40 crore - ₹400 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Cotton Spinning Mill DPR
The Cotton Spinning Mill DPR is a 224-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹40 crore - ₹400 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Arvind Limited and Welspun India.
Numbers for this Cotton Spinning Mill project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India textile market size FY2025
₹13.5 lakh crore
Full textile and apparel industry including fibres, yarn, fabric, and garments
India textile market forecast 2032
₹26.5 lakh crore
At 10.1 per cent CAGR, nearly doubling in 7 years
Project CapEx range
₹40-400 crore
Scales with spindle count from 15,000 to 100,000+ spindles
Target payback period
5-7 years
Base case at 5.5 years; compresses to 4.8 years under PLI scenario
Conversion cost per kg yarn (40s)
₹22-38 per kg
At 85 per cent spindle utilisation; electricity 30-35 per cent of total conversion cost
Energy consumption spinning line
8-10 kWh per kg yarn
Ring-frame at 40s count; air-jet and rotor lines 20-25 per cent lower per kg at coarse counts
Cotton inventory cycle
45-60 days
Driven by 20-25 day cotton stock, 10-15 day WIP, and 15-20 day domestic receivables
PLI benefit for qualifying production
₹1.2-2.5 per kg yarn
Annual benefit of ₹13-23 crore for a 30-tonne-per-day mill over 5-year scheme tenure
BIS yarn quality threshold
CSP 2,200-2,600 (40s)
Count Strength Product benchmark per IS 167-2018 for grey cotton yarn export grade
Equity IRR with PLI uplift
20-23 per cent
Base case without PLI is 16-18 per cent; scenario analysis confirms 1.25x DSCR floor across sensitivities
Rooftop solar offset
15-20 per cent electricity cost
1-2 MWp installation reduces per-kg conversion cost by approximately ₹0.80-1.20
BIS knot efficiency target
99.5 per cent minimum
Auto-winder specification to avoid fabric defects in downstream knit and woven process
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 224 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Cotton Spinning Mill project
What is the minimum viable scale for a cotton spinning mill in India to be PLI-eligible and bankable?
A minimum of 25,000 spindles is generally required to achieve the production volumes that make PLI incremental turnover claims material. At this scale, with a CapEx of approximately ₹60-80 crore, a 30-tonne-per-day mill generates annual revenues of ₹130-150 crore, comfortably crossing the ₹100 crore turnover threshold that makes the project attractive to banks and institutional investors. Below this scale, the fixed-cost structure per kilogram becomes uncompetitive relative to clusters in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
What is the typical project commissioning timeline for a greenfield spinning mill?
From the date of land acquisition and environmental clearance, a greenfield spinning mill with 40,000 spindles typically requires 18-24 months for civil construction, equipment procurement (from LMW or Rieter with 6-9 month lead times), installation, and trial runs. BIS certification and Factories Act registration add a further 2-3 months. KAMRIT's DPR includes a detailed project implementation schedule with critical path analysis that identifies the SEIAA clearance and long-lead equipment orders as the key dependencies for on-time commissioning.
How does the PLI scheme improve the project IRR for a spinning mill?
Under the PLI scheme for textiles, a spinning mill that achieves incremental turnover above its base year is entitled to an incentive of approximately ₹1.2-2.5 per kg of qualifying production. For a 30-tonne-per-day mill, this translates to an annual PLI benefit of ₹13-23 crore over the scheme tenure of 5 years. When modelled as a cash-flow offset against the term loan, the PLI benefit raises the base-case IRR from approximately 16-18 per cent to 20-23 per cent, making the project financeable at leverage ratios acceptable to SBI and HDFC.
Which Indian states offer the most attractive policy environment for a new spinning mill?
Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Telangana offer the most compelling policy stack. Gujarat's Textile Policy 2022 provides a 4-7 per cent capital investment subsidy capped at ₹50 crore, refund of 100 per cent stamp duty, and priority allotment in the state textile parks near Surat and Bharuch. Maharashtra's Textile Policy offers electricity duty exemption for 5 years, reimbursement of VAT/CST, and developed plots in the Nardhana textile cluster near Dhule. Telangana's TS-iPASS delivers land at subsidised rates, single-window clearance through TSPCB, and a ₹5 crore R&D reimbursement for technical textile production. The DPR models the Gujarat scenario as base case given the proximity to the Kadi and Patan cotton procurement belts.
What is the expected EBITDA margin for a well-managed cotton spinning mill at current cotton prices?
EBITDA margins for Indian spinning mills range from 12-18 per cent depending on count profile and integration level. At 40s count with 85 per cent spindle utilisation, a mill with ₹100 crore annual revenue would typically generate EBITDA of ₹13-17 crore. Fine-count mills spinning 60s and above for premium apparel applications achieve margins of 18-22 per cent due to lower competition and higher buyer stickiness. Welspun India and KPR Mill have reported EBITDA margins in the range of 18-20 per cent at their integrated spinning-weaving-processing facilities, validating the upper bound of this range.
What working capital facilities are typically required for a cotton spinning mill?
A ₹100 crore revenue spinning mill requires approximately ₹20-25 crore of combined working capital limits, structured as: ₹12-15 crore packing credit (against cotton inventory and work-in-progress), ₹5-7 crore against book debts (domestic fabric mills and export LC receivables), and ₹3-5 crore of unallocated WC buffer for cotton price movements. Banks typically advance at 75 per cent on domestic receivables and 80 per cent on export LC-backed receivables. Cotton procurement under the e-NAM platform enables inventory-backed lending at 60 per cent of the NCDEX-quoted value.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
- The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Textiles & Apparel
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Textiles & Apparel
Garment Export Unit Project Report
Market size: ₹4.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Textiles & Apparel
Denim Fabric Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹71,696 crore · CAGR: 8.5%
Textiles & Apparel
Yarn Dyeing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹77,964 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Textiles & Apparel
Knitwear Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹67,578 crore · CAGR: 12.0%
Textiles & Apparel
Polyester Yarn Project Report
Market size: ₹68,826 crore · CAGR: 12.2%
Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Yarn Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹79,824 crore · CAGR: 12.2%