New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel

Yarn Dyeing Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-TAX-0623  |  Pages: 164

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹77,964 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

9.3%

CapEx range

₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore

Payback

2.8 - 5.5 yrs

Yarn Dyeing Plant: DPR Summary

The yarn dyeing plant sector in India occupies a pivotal position within the country's USD 152.40 billion textile industry, which is projected to reach USD 223 billion in 2026. Yarn dyeing serves as a critical link between spinning and garment/fabric manufacturing, transforming raw fibers into colored yarns that feed downstream weaving, knitting, and apparel value chains. India's textile industry contributes approximately 2% to national GDP and sustains a broad ecosystem spanning raw fiber sourcing, chemical manufacturing, dyeing, processing, and export.

The domestic yarn dyeing market is supported by a well-established cluster infrastructure concentrated in Gujarat (Surat and Ahmedabad), Tamil Nadu (Tiruppur and Coimbatore), and Punjab (Delhi and Ludhiana), with the India textile dyeing and printing market valued at USD 769.8 million in 2025 and the India textile dyes market at USD 415.8 million in the same year. With polyester and synthetic yarns commanding 53% of the global yarn market and cotton at 47%, yarn dyeing plants must maintain versatile processing capabilities. The global fiber consumption base of approximately 120 million metric tons underpins baseline demand for coloration facilities, while fast-fashion pressures such as 72-hour delivery requirements intensify the need for rapid colorway execution.

The global textile yarn market is valued at USD 37.92 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 121.99 billion by 2026 (Fortune Business Insights), expanding to USD 170.32 billion by 2034 at a 4.26% CAGR, creating a structurally expanding demand base for yarn dyeing services.

India's yarn dyeing plant market is at ₹77,964 crore (FY26) and growing 9.3% to ₹1.5 lakh crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a mid-cap MSME plant with CapEx of ₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore and a 2.8 - 5.5-year payback. PLI Textiles allocation is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹77,964 crore in 2026, projected ₹1.5 lakh crore by 2033 at 9.3% CAGR.

0 cr 38,139 cr 76,277 cr 1.14 lakh cr 1.53 lakh cr 2026: ₹77,964 cr 2027: ₹85,215 cr 2028: ₹93,140 cr 2029: ₹1.02 lakh cr 2030: ₹1.11 lakh cr 2031: ₹1.22 lakh cr 2032: ₹1.33 lakh cr 2033: ₹1.45 lakh cr ₹1.45 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this yarn dyeing plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Yarn dyeing plant projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 Textile Commis... 3-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this yarn dyeing plant project

The yarn dyeing plant sector in India operates across a structured supply chain spanning Tier 3 raw materials, Tier 2 processing, and Tier 1 end-market distribution. Tier 3 inputs consist of raw fibers including cotton, wool, polyester, nylon, acrylic, and viscose, with chemical inputs such as aniline and reactive, acid, and direct dye intermediates sourced primarily from Gujarat (Ahmedabad and Vadodara) and Maharashtra (Mumbai and Pune). Tier 2 comprises yarn dyeing and wet-processing facilities that convert greige yarn into dyed or spun-dyed products, while Tier 1 channels finished yarns to garment manufacturers, fabric processors, and exporters.

The cost structure of a yarn dyeing unit is dominated by raw materials, specifically dyes, fixing agents, leveling agents, and neutralizing agents, which comprise approximately 70% to 75% of direct variable costs per kilogram. Utilities and energy, covering electricity and boiler fuel, represent the next significant cost component. On the operational side, MSME-scale yarn dyeing units with output capacities of approximately 2,000 kg per day (roughly 600,000 kg per annum) require total project capital investments ranging from Rs. 135 lakhs to Rs. 201.67 lakhs for baseline setups, while industrial-scale polyester and cotton commercial plants demand Rs. 5 crores to Rs. 8 crores for plant setup and machinery plus additional working capital.

The sector targets net profit margins of 10% to 15% per operational batch or contract execution. The organized segment, featuring high automation, strict environmental compliance under Zero Liquid Discharge and ZDHC frameworks, and large-scale capacities, is led by corporate players including Welspun India, Trident Group, Indo Count Industries, GHCL Textiles, and Himatsingka Seide. By contrast, the unorganized sector consists of smaller job-work dyeing units spread across textile clusters.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
  • Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Textiles allocation (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Textiles allocation Relative weight ~100% PM Mitra Park scheme (relative weight ~83%) 2. PM Mitra Park scheme Relative weight ~83% Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity (relative weight ~67%) 3. Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity Relative weight ~67% D2C apparel boom on e-commerce (relative weight ~50%) 4. D2C apparel boom on e-commerce Relative weight ~50% Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium (relative weight ~33%) 5. Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

The global textile dyeing machinery market was valued at approximately USD 6 billion in 2025, with the hank dyeing and yarn processing machinery segment valued at USD 620 million in 2024 and forecast to reach USD 930 million by 2033 at a 4.6% CAGR. The broader textile manufacturing equipment market reached USD 29.5 billion in 2025, projected to USD 43.2 billion by 2033 at a 4.9% CAGR, while the global textile finishing lines market stood at USD 7.67 billion in 2024. Core process technologies include low-liquor and salt-free dyeing using advanced package dyeing machines that significantly reduce water and chemical consumption.

Automatic dye package winders captured a 48.3% market share in the global dye package winder market valued at USD 384.6 million in 2025. In the realm of sustainability, Deven Supercriticals Pvt. Ltd., in partnership with Arvind Limited and the H&M Group, inaugurated India's first commercial-scale waterless textile dyeing plant in September 2025, powered by patented SUPRAUNO technology, achieving up to 76% water savings, 67% energy savings, and a 90% reduction in chemical usage.

The e.dye Waterless Color System by e.dye incorporates color pigment directly inside the polymer or yarn matrix during extrusion rather than bathing finished yarn or fabric in liquid dye, using 85% less water. Reactive dyes dominated the dye market share by type in 2025 at 31%. Solar power integration has demonstrated measurable impact, with one installation yielding 60% energy savings in summer and 25% in winter.

Filatex India invested EUR 29 million, approximately Rs. 300 crore, in 2025 to construct a chemical recycling-based polyester and circular yarn production facility with a capacity of 75 tonnes per day, scheduled for operational status by 2026. Domestic manufacturers of yarn dyeing machinery include Sharman Mechanical Works (established 1967, Delhi and Ludhiana) producing HTHP vertical and horizontal cone yarn dyeing machines, Jogindra Industries Pvt. Ltd.

(Delhi and Alwar) manufacturing complete cone and package yarn dyeing plant machinery, Kusters Calico Machinery, Yamuna Machine Works, Harish Enterprise, and Arudatta Triotex Engineers Pvt. Ltd.

Bankable Means of Finance for this yarn dyeing plant project

The ₹8.8 crore entry CapEx aligns with PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) limits: promoter contribution of ₹22 lakh minimum, MUDRA loan up to ₹50 lakh at 7-8% rate, and SIDBI bridge financing at repo+2% for working capital during gestation. For the ₹117 crore full-scale plant, we recommend 70:30 debt-equity: ₹81.9 crore term loan from a consortium of SBI and HDFC Bank (both active in textile sector financing at 8.5-10.5% ROI) and ₹35.1 crore promoter equity including PLI refundable security deposit as equity equivalent.

PLI Textiles benefits of ₹6 crore over 5 years (₹1.2 crore annually at 10% PAT target) improve DSCR from 1.45 to 1.78 under base case. State MSME schemes in Gujarat (Textile Policy 2022: 7% interest subsidy up to ₹50 lakh), Maharashtra (Textile Subsidy Scheme: ₹2.5 crore cap), and Tamil Nadu (New Textile Policy: 50% stamp duty exemption) further reduce effective cost of capital by 80-120 basis points.

Working capital cycle: 45-55 days inventory (reactive dyes, salt, alkali), 35-40 days receivable from job work customers, 15-20 days payable for chemicals. Net working capital requirement ₹4.2-5.8 crore at full capacity. Cash conversion cycle of 55-65 days necessitates ₹5 crore working capital facility, best structured as packing credit from Axis Bank at 6.8-7.5% or ICICI Bank's Textile Pulse credit programme.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹28.3 cr of ₹62.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹13.8 cr of ₹62.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹7.5 cr of ₹62.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹8.8 cr of ₹62.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹4.4 cr of ₹62.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹62.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹28.3 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹13.8 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹7.5 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹8.8 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹4.4 cr Low ₹8.8 cr High ₹117 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹62.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹37.7 cr ₹-88.06 cr Year 1: negative ₹-81.77 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-18.87 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-56.61 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.3 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-34.59 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹22 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-6.29 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹28.3 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹25.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹31.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

The yarn dyeing plant sector in India faces significant operational, regulatory, and market risks that require proactive mitigation. Environmental compliance represents the most material risk: wet processing, yarn preparation, and dyeing stages account for 29% of the fashion industry's carbon emissions, and dyeing and finishing can consume up to 125 liters of water per kilogram of cotton fiber. Stringent ZLD mandates and ZDHC compliance requirements impose recurring capital expenditure on effluent treatment infrastructure.

Consent to Operate renewals every 3 to 5 years through State Pollution Control Boards carry the risk of operational disruption if compliance standards are not continuously maintained. Chemical waste management is a growing liability: approximately 200,000 tons of dyes valued at USD 1 billion are estimated to be lost annually in wastewater, underscoring the financial cost of inefficient chemical utilization and the reputational risk of effluent violations. The substitution threat from solution-dyeing technologies, notably the e.dye Waterless Color System, which uses 85% less water and significantly reduces chemical usage, represents a structural risk to conventional wet-dyeing business models as brand buyers shift toward sustainable material mandates.

Rising input costs are another concern: Surat yarn dyeing processing charges rose by INR 10 per unit and freight by INR 2.25 per unit in May 2026 alone, reflecting ongoing inflationary pressure on utilities, chemicals, and logistics. Synthetic fiber price volatility directly impacts operating margins given that dyes and chemicals constitute 70% to 75% of direct variable costs per kilogram. Energy cost intensity is notable, with dyeing operations historically consuming approximately 3,717,224 kWh representing 22.34% of total energy and 43.25% of total energy cost in surveyed facilities, making operators vulnerable to electricity tariff hikes.

Import dependency on specialty dyestuff intermediates from China, which supplied USD 7,700.07 thousand of dyed woven synthetic filament yarn imports in 2023 out of total imports of USD 14,271.24 thousand, creates supply chain exposure. Smaller MSME-scale units face competitive pressure from large organized sector players with captive power, ZLD infrastructure, and integrated spinning-to-dyeing operations that undercut unit costs. Compliance obligations under GST at 18% on dyeing services and machinery, alongside mandatory registrations and periodic returns, add administrative overhead.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
  • Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium

Competitive landscape

The Indian yarn dyeing plant market is sized at ₹77,964 crore in 2026 and is on a 9.3% trajectory to ₹1.5 lakh crore by 2033. Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla), Welspun India and Vardhman Textiles hold the leading positions , with Trident Group, Nahar Spinning Mills, KPR Mill, Bombay Dyeing also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 5.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Yarn Dyeing Plant DPR

The Yarn Dyeing Plant DPR is a 164-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 5.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) and Welspun India.

Numbers for this Yarn Dyeing Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India textiles market size FY2026

₹77,964 crore

Comprehensive market covering all textile segments from fibre to finished goods

India textiles market forecast 2033

₹1.5 lakh crore

Reflecting 9.3% CAGR driven by PLI, exports, and domestic consumption growth

Project CapEx band

₹8.8 crore - ₹117 crore

Modular entry at 500 TPD to full-scale 2,500-3,000 TPD capacity

Base case payback period

2.8 - 5.5 years

Range from full-scale ₹117 crore plant to entry ₹8.8 crore configuration at 85% utilisation

Water consumption per kg yarn

40-60 litres

Without recycling. ZLD ETP reduces to 15-25 litres with 3-stage RO permeate recovery

Steam cost per kg processed

₹4.5-6.5

Natural gas fired at 0.8-1.2 Nm3 per kg yarn for 140°C processing temperature

Conversion cost per kg dyed yarn

₹12-15

At 500 TPD capacity vs industry average ₹18-22 per kg for smaller unorganised units

PLI annual benefit estimate

₹1.2-1.8 crore

At 10% incentive on incremental sales for qualifying projects under PLI Textiles Scheme

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 164 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Yarn Dyeing Plant project

What is the typical plant capacity for a yarn dyeing unit at ₹8.8 crore CapEx?

Entry capacity of 500 kg per batch with 3-shift operation yields approximately 500 TPD (tonnes per day) annualised throughput of 4,500-5,500 tonnes. This serves 15-20 mid-size apparel brands or 5-7 large spinning mill job-work contracts. At ₹117 crore, the scaled plant achieves 2,500-3,000 TPD across 12-15 dyeing lines.

How does PLI Textiles Scheme benefit apply to yarn dyeing projects?

PLI Textiles provides 10% incentive on incremental sales over baseline for 5 years, capped at ₹100 crore per applicant. For a ₹8.8 crore plant achieving ₹18 crore annual turnover, PLI benefit is approximately ₹1.5-1.8 crore annually. The scheme requires domestic value addition above 50% and minimum ₹10 crore investment within 12 months.

What is the ETP cost and ZLD compliance timeline for a 500 TPD dyeing unit?

Zero Liquid Discharge ETP capital cost is ₹1.8-2.5 crore for 500 KLD capacity including biological treatment, membrane bioreactor, RO, and ATFD. ZLD certification from SPCB requires 6-8 months post-commissioning with consistent BOD below 30 mg/L and TDS below 2,100 mg/L.

Which Indian states offer best policy support for textile dyeing investments?

Gujarat's Textile Policy 2022 offers 7% interest subsidy, power tariff rebate, and common effluent treatment plant access in Bharuch, Surat, and Palsana clusters. Tamil Nadu's New Textile Policy provides 50% stamp duty exemption, CAPEX subsidy of ₹30 crore maximum, and preferential allocation in PM Mitra parks. Maharashtra offers grants of ₹20-35 crore for units in MIHAN (Nagpur), Chakan, and Nashik textile corridors.

What is the payback period for a greenfield yarn dyeing plant?

At ₹8.8 crore entry CapEx with ₹15 crore annual revenue and 35% EBITDA margin, payback is 3.8 years. At ₹117 crore full-scale CapEx with ₹85 crore annual revenue and 38% EBITDA margin, payback is 2.8 years. This assumes 85% capacity utilisation from Year 2 onward, achievable given PLI-linked capacity additions in the supply chain.

How does the Bangladesh quota disruption affect yarn dyeing demand in India?

Bangladesh's spinning capacity of 8.5 million spindles produces yarn that previously processed in Chinese dyeing facilities. With Bangladesh facing EU GSP withdrawal and LDC graduation pressures, buyers are diversifying to India. This creates 18-25% incremental demand for Indian yarn dyeing job work, estimated at 1.2-1.8 lakh tonnes annually by 2027. The project's location near Surat (Gujarat) or Tiruppur (Tamil Nadu) captures this redirected demand most effectively.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
  8. The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
  9. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  10. Factories Act 1948
  11. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.