New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel

Sports Apparel Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-TAX-0636  |  Pages: 198

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹1.1 lakh crore

CAGR 2026-2033

11.1%

CapEx range

₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore

Payback

2.4 - 4.3 yrs

Sports Apparel: DPR Summary

<p>The India sports apparel sector presents a compelling investment opportunity backed by robust domestic consumption, supportive government policy, and significant export potential. The India sports apparel market was valued at USD 300.5 million in 2025 according to IMARC Group, while broader sportswear classifications pushed the figure as high as USD 10.69 billion. Projections indicate the market could reach USD 1,592.58 million by 2030, representing a CAGR of 19.07% from 2025, or alternatively USD 2.91 billion by 2034 at a 15.45% CAGR.

The Union Cabinet issued Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, the National Sports Policy, which permits 100% Foreign Direct Investment under the automatic route for sports goods and apparel, signaling strong governmental commitment to sector growth. Investors considering a new plant must weigh capital outlays against favorable policy timelines, including a PLI scheme application deadline extended through March 31, 2026.</p><p>Several demand tailwinds are accelerating market expansion. Rising health and fitness awareness among Indian consumers, growing participation in gym workouts and yoga, and the athleisure trend blurring the lines between performance wear and casual fashion are all driving volume.

The average retail price for apparel stood at USD 7.01 per unit in 2025, and the India functional apparel market reached USD 9.2 billion in 2025, of which sports apparel is a key subset. T-shirts and tops dominated the product mix with 38.6% market share in 2025, while the men segment held 52.4% share, and offline retail accounted for 68.9% of distribution, indicating structured retail expansion opportunities for plant operators.</p>

India's sports apparel market is at ₹1.1 lakh crore (FY26) and growing 11.1% to ₹2.3 lakh crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a mid-cap MSME plant with CapEx of ₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore and a 2.4 - 4.3-year payback. PLI Textiles allocation is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1.1 lakh crore in 2026, projected ₹2.3 lakh crore by 2033 at 11.1% CAGR.

0 cr 60,328 cr 1.21 lakh cr 1.81 lakh cr 2.41 lakh cr 2026: ₹1.1 lakh cr 2027: ₹1.22 lakh cr 2028: ₹1.36 lakh cr 2029: ₹1.51 lakh cr 2030: ₹1.68 lakh cr 2031: ₹1.86 lakh cr 2032: ₹2.07 lakh cr 2033: ₹2.3 lakh cr ₹2.3 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this sports apparel project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Sports apparel projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 Textile Commis... 3-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this sports apparel project

<p>The Indian sports apparel manufacturing ecosystem is sharply divided between a dominant unorganized sector of micro-units and regional wholesale clusters, and a fast-growing organized segment led by global giants and domestic entrants. The unorganized sector comprises localized job workers and unbranded manufacturers concentrated in clusters such as Tiruppur and Ludhiana, while the organized segment is driven by vertically integrated manufacturers and international brand licensees. This bifurcation creates both a competitive threat from low-cost unbranded output and an acquisition or contract-manufacturing opportunity for a well-capitalized plant.</p><p>Arvind Limited, established in 1931, stands as India's premier vertically integrated textiles manufacturer with 27 state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities covering spinning, weaving, dyeing, and high-performance technical sportswear.

Arvind partners with Adidas, Puma, and Decathlon, demonstrating the viability of the contract manufacturing model. The synthetic and performance textile production volume reached approximately 4 million metric tons in 2024, providing a robust domestic raw material base. Emerging domestic players such as Agilitas Sports, Edensports in Delhi focusing on custom sportswear, Dpassion Sportswear catering to startup brands, and RANNR launched by Lehar Footwear Limited in 2025, illustrate the widening competitive field.</p><p>Manufacturing clusters concentrate in Uttar Pradesh and Punjab.

Meerut hosts over 35,200 registered units and accounts for 40% of total sports goods exports from India. Jalandhar in Punjab operates over 3,000 units specializing in hand-stitched balls, protective gear, and equipment. Combined output from these hubs underscores the geographic concentration of production expertise.

Industry associations such as the Bureau of Indian Standards and the Sports Goods Export Promotion Council provide governance and export facilitation support to manufacturers.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
  • Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Textiles allocation (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Textiles allocation Relative weight ~100% PM Mitra Park scheme (relative weight ~83%) 2. PM Mitra Park scheme Relative weight ~83% Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity (relative weight ~67%) 3. Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity Relative weight ~67% D2C apparel boom on e-commerce (relative weight ~50%) 4. D2C apparel boom on e-commerce Relative weight ~50% Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium (relative weight ~33%) 5. Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern sports apparel manufacturing increasingly depends on automation, AI-driven design tools, and advanced stitching systems to remain competitive. Apparel manufacturers that adopted AI-driven production and design tools during 2025 and 2026 reduced product development cycles by over 60% and increased new product iteration speeds by two to three times, according to industry benchmarks. These efficiency gains are critical in a sector where fashion cycles and performance specifications evolve rapidly under brand partners such as Adidas and Puma.</p><p>Advanced construction techniques rely on 4-Needle 6-Thread Flatlock machinery alongside specialized bonding and welding equipment to produce seam-free performance garments.

The global industrial automation market reached USD 340.8 billion in 2026, and the artificial intelligence segment within the textile and apparel industry is projected to expand from USD 4.12 billion in 2025 to USD 68.44 billion by 2035 at a 32.45% CAGR. Plant operators who invest in automation infrastructure early will benefit from these macro technology trends.</p><p>The sports fabric market itself is valued at USD 1.66 billion, growing in tandem with performance textile innovation. Leading global brands including Adidas, PUMA, Under Armour, Nike, New Balance, and Patagonia have committed to supply chain decarbonization, recycled material targets, and reduced air freight reliance.

PUMA has set a time-bound target for 30% textile-to-textile recycled polyester by 2030, while Adidas has committed to limiting air freight and establishing decarbonization targets. A new plant incorporating recycled polyester processing and energy-efficient machinery will be better positioned to meet the sustainability requirements of international brand buyers and qualify for green financing.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this sports apparel project

The Sports Apparel Project's CapEx band of ₹3.2 crore to ₹57 crore maps to distinct financing architectures appropriate for different scale ambitions. For the SME tier (₹3.2-8 crore), we recommend a debt-equity ratio of 60:40, with term loans from SIDBI (offering 3-4% below MCLR for green manufacturing projects), state MSME development corporations, and select private bank channels (HDFC Bank, Axis Bank) under CGTMSE coverage. PMEGP subsidies can contribute up to ₹2 crore in project cost relief for new entrepreneurs in this range.

For the mid-scale tier (₹8-25 crore), a 55:45 debt-equity ratio is advisable, with consortium lending led by SIDBI or IREDA (which offers dedicated textile sector schemes at competitive rates). The PLI Textiles scheme provides production-linked incentives at 3-7% of incremental sales, directly enhancing debt service coverage ratios and reducing effective loan tenures by 1.5-2 years.

For the industrial-scale tier (₹25-57 crore), the project qualifies for EXIM Bank lines of credit for imported machinery, NABARD's textile refinancing, and state government industrial development corporation equity support in schemes like PM Mitra Park allocations. Debt-equity of 50:50 is prudent, with tenor of 7-10 years amortising over the 2.4-4.3 year payback horizon with adequate cushion.

Working capital requirements for sports apparel manufacturing approximate 45-60 days of sales, with peak inventory cycles around festive seasons (Q3 and Q4). A working capital facility of 20-25% of projected annual turnover from a consortium bank is recommended. GST input tax credit cycles and EPF/ESI monthly compliance should be automated through GSTN-compliant ERP systems to maintain clean credit histories for lender scrutiny.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹13.5 cr of ₹30.1 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹6.6 cr of ₹30.1 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹3.6 cr of ₹30.1 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹4.2 cr of ₹30.1 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹2.1 cr of ₹30.1 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹30.1 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹13.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹6.6 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹3.6 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹4.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹2.1 cr Low ₹3.2 cr High ₹57 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹30.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹18.1 cr ₹-42.14 cr Year 1: negative ₹-39.13 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-9.03 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-27.09 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-16.56 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹10.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-3.01 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹13.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹12 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹15.1 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility poses a persistent operational risk. Polyester fibers and synthetics experienced price spikes of 20% to 30% in early 2026 driven by crude oil volatility and Middle East geopolitical tensions. Purified Terephthalic Acid, the primary feedstock for polyester production, reached over 6,500 yuan per tonne or approximately USD 701.80 per metric ton.

Polyester POY from China exceeded 9,000 yuan per tonne, and Polyester DTY from Northeast Asia cost approximately USD 1.24 per kilogram. Cotton prices historically fluctuate more than 40% within a single year, compounding input cost uncertainty. Long-term supply contracts, diversified sourcing, and inventory hedging strategies are essential risk mitigation tools.</p><p>Global supply chain concentration creates structural vulnerability.

China represented 37.5% of total global apparel exports in 2023, maintaining pricing power and creating tariff exposure risk as geopolitical tensions evolve. PUMA reported a near 50% rise in transportation emissions in 2025 disclosures, signaling that logistics costs are climbing industry-wide. Adidas committed to reducing air freight reliance, but short-term supply disruptions may force costlier shipping modes that compress margins for smaller plants without negotiated freight contracts.</p><p>Financial performance benchmarks in the broader apparel sector indicate slim margins at the manufacturing level.

The apparel manufacturing industry recorded a net profit margin of 2.6% in 2026 according to NYU Stern and FullRatio data, with a gross profit margin of 49.8%. Activewear and athleisure brand targets reach gross profit margins of 55% to 65% and net profit margins of 8% to 15%, but these figures reflect branded retail operations rather than pure manufacturing. A contract manufacturing plant must achieve significant operational scale and automation to approach the upper end of profitability benchmarks.</p><p>Regulatory compliance and policy dependency introduce additional risk.

BIS certification under the ISI Mark scheme is mandatory for domestic market access, and the PLI scheme incentive window closes on March 31, 2026. Delays in setting up the plant could forfeit eligibility for production-linked incentives. The organized sector remains smaller than the unorganized sector, meaning new entrants face pricing competition from informal operators who do not bear equivalent compliance costs for BIS certification, statutory benefits, or quality assurance systems.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
  • Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium

Competitive landscape

The Indian sports apparel market is sized at ₹1.1 lakh crore in 2026 and is on a 11.1% trajectory to ₹2.3 lakh crore by 2033. Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe), Raymond and Page Industries (Jockey) hold the leading positions , with Arvind Fashions, Trent (Westside, Zudio), Future Lifestyle Fashions, Reliance Retail (AJIO, Trends) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.4 - 4.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe) Raymond Page Industries (Jockey) Arvind Fashions Trent (Westside, Zudio) Future Lifestyle Fashions Reliance Retail (AJIO, Trends)

What's inside the Sports Apparel DPR

The Sports Apparel DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.4 - 4.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe) and Raymond.

Numbers for this Sports Apparel project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Sports Apparel Market Size (FY2026)

₹1.1 lakh crore

Current market valuation; represents 14-15% of total Indian textiles and apparel market

Projected Market Size (2033)

₹2.3 lakh crore

Target horizon at 11.1% CAGR; implies near-doubling of market in 7 years

Project CapEx Range

₹3.2 crore - ₹57 crore

SME to industrial scale; CapEx per TPD equivalent capacity ₹18,000-32,000

Payback Period

2.4 - 4.3 years

Strong for manufacturing sector; sensitivity of ±0.5 years to sales ramp and raw material prices

SME-Line Energy Cost

45-65 kWh per sq mt monthly

Power costs constitute 6-8% of COGS; BEE star-rated motors reduce utility spend by 12-15%

Moisture-Wicking Processing Cost

₹15-25 per garment

Chemical finishing enables 20-30% retail price premium; key differentiator versus commodity apparel

D2C Channel Share

32% of sports apparel sales

Growing from 24% in FY2022; platform commissions 18-25% compress net margins versus owned channels

Sustainable Fabric Premium

18-22% over conventional

GOTS certification commands pricing power; ALMM-equivalent audits required for global brand supplier status

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Sports Apparel project

What is the projected market size and growth rate for sports apparel in India?

The Indian sports and fitness apparel market is valued at ₹1.1 lakh crore in FY2026, with a projected market size of ₹2.3 lakh crore by 2033, representing an 11.1% CAGR over the 2026-2033 period. This growth is driven by rising gym culture, marathon participation, and the normalisation of athleisure as daily wear in urban centres.

What is the typical CapEx range and payback period for a sports apparel manufacturing project in India?

CapEx for a sports apparel manufacturing project ranges from ₹3.2 crore for an SME-grade semi-automated line to ₹57 crore for an integrated industrial-scale facility. The payback period for this CapEx range spans 2.4 to 4.3 years, with mid-scale projects (₹8-25 crore) typically achieving payback at the faster end due to better operating leverage.

What government schemes are available for sports apparel manufacturing under PLI Textiles?

The PLI Scheme for Textiles offers production-linked incentives at 3-7% of incremental sales forers of technical textiles and sports apparel with domestic fibre sourcing. For projects locating in PM Mitra Park clusters, additional state incentives including subsidised land, power tariff rebates, and employment subsidies are available, potentially reducing effective project cost by 12-18%.

What are the key technology requirements for manufacturing performance sports apparel?

Performance sports apparel requires moisture-wicking fabric processing (chemical finishing at ₹15-25 per garment), precision sewing with specialised elastic and compression seams, and CAD-integrated cutting systems. SME projects benefit from Japanese or Taiwanese sewing equipment (Juki, Brother) while industrial-scale operations require European multi-head sublimation printers and automated packaging lines for 100,000+ pieces monthly capacity.

What is the recommended debt-equity structure for a ₹15 crore sports apparel project?

For a ₹15 crore mid-scale sports apparel project, we recommend a 55:45 debt-equity ratio with term lending from SIDBI (3-4% below MCLR) and HDFC Bank or Axis Bank under CGTMSE coverage. Combined with PMEGP subsidy of up to ₹1.5 crore and PLI incentives enhancing DSCR, the project achieves break-even within 30 months with DSCR maintaining 1.35+ through the loan tenor.

Which industrial clusters are most suitable for sports apparel manufacturing in India?

Sriperumbudur-Chennai (Tamil Nadu) offers established textile infrastructure with access to cotton and synthetic fibre suppliers; Sanand-Ahmedabad (Gujarat) provides PLI Textile scheme benefits and power cost advantages; Manesar-Gurgaon (Haryana) serves the NCR urban consumer market for D2C logistics; and Pithampur-Indore (Madhya Pradesh) offers central India positioning with state MSME development corporation support. PM Mitra Park allocations in these clusters provide land at subsidised rates with pre-built factory shells.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
  8. The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
  9. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  10. Factories Act 1948
  11. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.