New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel

Quilt Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-TAX-0649  |  Pages: 178

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹34,033 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

11.0%

CapEx range

₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore

Payback

2.5 - 5.2 yrs

Quilt Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>The quilt manufacturing industry in India represents a dynamic and expanding segment of the nation's home textile sector, offering substantial commercial potential for investors and entrepreneurs. India blankets and quilts market reached a value of USD 431.5 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow to USD 1,009.1 million by 2034 at a compound annual growth rate of 9.60% from 2026 to 2034. This growth trajectory places India as a pivotal player within a broader context, as the global quilt market was valued at USD 5.92 billion entering 2026 and is projected to reach USD 8.3 billion by 2032, with the specialized global quilt segment growing from USD 695.84 million in 2024 toward USD 1.15 billion by 2030 at a CAGR of 8.80%.</p><p>Within India, the home textile market alone was valued at USD 11.18 billion in 2025 and reached USD 11.91 billion in 2026, while the bed and bath linen segment stood at USD 7.83 billion, illustrating the vast ecosystem within which a quilt manufacturing plant would operate.

The convergence of rising domestic demand, robust export channels, proactive government policy frameworks, and established manufacturing clusters makes the present moment particularly opportune for greenfield or brownfield investments in this domain.</p>

PLI Textiles allocation is reshaping the Indian quilt manufacturing category: now ₹34,033 crore, on track to ₹70,524 crore by 2033 at 11.0%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore, payback 2.5 - 5.2 years).

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹34,033 crore in 2026, projected ₹70,524 crore by 2033 at 11.0% CAGR.

0 cr 18,548 cr 37,095 cr 55,643 cr 74,191 cr 2026: ₹34,033 cr 2027: ₹37,777 cr 2028: ₹41,932 cr 2029: ₹46,545 cr 2030: ₹51,664 cr 2031: ₹57,348 cr 2032: ₹63,656 cr 2033: ₹70,658 cr ₹70,658 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this quilt manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Quilt manufacturing projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 Textile Commis... 3-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this quilt manufacturing project

<p>The quilt manufacturing sector in India operates across an organized and unorganized landscape, with an estimated 125 to 130 players constituting the organized and semi-organized segments. The industry's combined national capacity is estimated at 1,500 to 1,600 tons per day for blankets and quilts collectively. Key manufacturing hubs are concentrated in Panipat, Ludhiana, and Tirupur, with Panipat functioning as the primary manufacturing cluster for home textiles, quilts, and blankets across the country.</p><p>Prominent manufacturers include Welspun India Limited, established in 1985 and recognized as one of the largest home textile manufacturers globally, with extensive production lines for quilts, comforters, and bed linen.

Other key players include Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., established in 1879 as a historic Indian consumer textile entity, Trident Limited, and Indo Count Industries Limited. The Swadeshi Koreatex Plant, operated by Amritsar Swadeshi Textile Corporation Pvt.

Ltd. and established in 1998, operates a production capacity of 6,000 meters per day for Double Pile Rachel Knitting and 2,000 to 2,500 blankets daily, representing the scale achievable within the sector.</p><p>The broader Indian home textile market stood at USD 11.18 billion in 2025 and USD 11.91 billion in 2026. Globally, the textile market overall is valued at USD 1,210 billion as of 2026. Industry gross profit margins for textile and home goods manufacturing typically range from 25% to 35%, while the five-year median profit margin for clothing and fabric manufacturing businesses stands at 22.6%, providing useful benchmarks for financial modeling.

The Textile Association (India), established in 1939, represents over 25,000 members across 26 affiliated units, providing a strong institutional backbone for industry stakeholders.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Textiles allocation (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Textiles allocation Relative weight ~100% PM Mitra Park scheme (relative weight ~80%) 2. PM Mitra Park scheme Relative weight ~80% Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity (relative weight ~60%) 3. Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity Relative weight ~60% D2C apparel boom on e-commerce (relative weight ~40%) 4. D2C apparel boom on e-commerce Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The global quilting machine market is on a strong growth trajectory, projected to reach USD 4.5 billion by 2026. Within this, the stationary longarm quilting machine segment was valued at USD 320 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 345 million in 2026, registering a compound annual growth rate of 5.8% through 2034. The broader automated quilting machine market registered a projected CAGR of 5.6% from 2021 to 2026, indicating sustained technological investment across the industry.</p><p>A modern quilt manufacturing plant integrates a sophisticated equipment stack that includes ultrasonic quilting machines, computer-controlled embroidery units, continuous lamination lines, automated sewing systems, carding units, multi-needle industrial quilting systems, fabric cutting tables, high-speed industrial sewing machines, and automated packaging lines.

The adoption of automated quilting technologies and programmable control systems has delivered significant efficiency gains by reducing labor intensity, improving stitch consistency, and enabling higher throughput volumes.</p><p>Plant capital expenditure encompasses several layers of investment: land acquisition, site development, factory sheds, utilities (power, water, and steam infrastructure), and core machinery. Power and steam utilities are particularly critical given the energy-intensive nature of textile processing, and the NSF/ANSI 336 Standard allocates 12% of its evaluation scoring specifically to energy performance, making energy-efficient equipment selection a strategic priority.</p><p>The quilting fabric market itself is valued in the context of broader fiber composition trends. Cotton commands a 60% share of total quilting fabric fiber use, with global production totaling 24.4 million tonnes and the USDA A-Index benchmark at 82.0 cents per pound as of 2026.

Polyester holds a 30% share against 75 million tonnes of global fiber output, while silk and wool together account for 10% of the premium segment (silk at 6%, wool at 4%). These material ratios inform raw material procurement strategies and supply chain design for any new manufacturing facility.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this quilt manufacturing project

The recommended means of finance for quilt manufacturing projects in the ₹5-15 crore investment band comprises 60-70 percent debt and 30-40 percent equity, with debt structured across term loan (65-70 percent of total debt) and working capital limits (30-35 percent). SIDBI offers dedicated textile sector refinance at competitive rates with repayment tenure up to 10 years including 2-3 years of moratorium, making it the primary financing institution for new textile entrepreneurs. State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda provide consortium financing for larger projects exceeding ₹10 crore, with SBI's Textile Credit Underwriting Programme offering streamlined appraisal. For MSMEs, CGTMSE provides collateral-free credit coverage up to ₹5 crore of working capital limits, complementing PMEGP term loans available up to ₹35 lakh for new units. The PLI Scheme for Textiles and Apparel Products offers 3-7 percent incentive on incremental sales for units meeting minimum investment thresholds of ₹20 crore (large) or ₹3 crore (MSME), making CapEx optimization through staged expansion attractive for first-time entrants. Working capital assessment for quilt manufacturing typically involves 45-60 day inventory (fiberfill and fabric), 30-45 day receivable cycle for institutional buyers versus 7-14 days for e-commerce settlements, and 15-20 day creditor period for raw material procurement. Gross margin benchmarks range 28-35 percent for mid-market products and 42-50 percent for premium segments, with EBITDA margins of 12-18 percent achievable at 70 percent capacity utilization by year three. Break-even occupancy of 45-50 percent aligns with payback periods of 2.5-5.2 years depending on product mix and channel concentration.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹7.2 cr of ₹16 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3.5 cr of ₹16 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹16 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹2.2 cr of ₹16 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹16 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹16 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹7.2 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.9 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹2.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.1 cr Low ₹1.9 cr High ₹30 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹16 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹9.6 cr ₹-22.33 cr Year 1: negative ₹-20.73 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-4.78 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-14.35 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.6 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-8.77 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.6 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.59 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.2 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹6.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹8 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material price volatility represents a significant cost management challenge. The quilting fabric market is heavily reliant on cotton, which commands a 60% share of total fiber use with global production at 24.4 million tonnes and the USDA A-Index benchmark at 82.0 cents per pound as of 2026. Polyester constitutes 30% of the mix with 75 million tonnes of global fiber output.

Fluctuations in global commodity prices for cotton and polyester can materially compress margins, particularly for plants without long-term supply contracts or hedging mechanisms in place. Silk and wool, which together account for 10% of the premium fiber segment, carry even higher price volatility, impacting premium product lines disproportionately.</p><p>Export market performance is showing near-term headwinds. India's total export value for blankets and travelling rugs and quilts recorded USD 201 million in 2023, registering a year-over-year decline of 1.18% from 2022.

This contraction, while modest, signals competitive pressure in key export destinations and the potential for further volatility driven by currency fluctuations, changing import tariffs in destination markets, or quality compliance issues. Dependence on export markets therefore requires careful diversification and market intelligence capabilities.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance timelines create operational urgency. The Safety of Household, Commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances (Quality Control) Order, 2025 mandates BIS certification for electric quilts and blankets, with hard deadlines of March 19, 2026 for large and medium enterprises, and June 19, 2026 for small enterprises.

Plants failing to secure certification by these dates face market access restrictions. The operational validity window for the PLI Scheme for Textiles extends only through March 31, 2030, covering performance years through FY 2029-30, meaning that projects initiated late in the scheme window may have insufficient time to ramp up production and capture meaningful incentive benefits.</p><p>Labor market dynamics present structural challenges. Deloitte's 2025 Smart Manufacturing Report highlights labor shortages as an ongoing constraint, while the broader manufacturing sector faces a net requirement of 3.8 million new employees between 2024 and 2033.

Skilled labor scarcity in textile-specific roles, such as machine operation, quality control, and fabric engineering, could delay plant ramp-up timelines and increase wage costs. The industry's dependence on technical workforce makes talent acquisition and retention a continuous operational priority.</p><p>The PM MITRA Parks Scheme, a key infrastructure enabler, operates only through 2027-2028, creating a timing constraint for projects that seek to leverage the scheme's integrated infrastructure benefits. Additionally, the industry operates within a broader unorganized sector that can exert downward pricing pressure, particularly in price-sensitive domestic markets, potentially eroding margins for organized players who invest in quality certifications and compliance infrastructure.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Textiles allocation
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce

Competitive landscape

The Indian quilt manufacturing market is sized at ₹34,033 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.0% trajectory to ₹70,524 crore by 2033. Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla), Welspun India and Trident Group hold the leading positions , with Vardhman Textiles, Arvind Limited, Raymond, Page Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.5 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Quilt Manufacturing DPR

The Quilt Manufacturing DPR is a 178-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.5 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) and Welspun India.

Numbers for this Quilt Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India quilt market size FY2026

₹34,033 crore

Includes all quilt sub-segments from traditional razai to premium silk comforters

Projected market size 2033

₹70,524 crore

Based on 11.0 percent CAGR across forecast period 2026-2033

Recommended project CapEx range

₹1.9 crore - ₹30 crore

Optimal entry at ₹5-15 crore enabling dual-line configuration and competitive scale

Expected project payback

2.5 - 5.2 years

Range reflects automation level, product mix, and channel concentration scenarios

Polyester fiberfill cost per quilt

₹180-280 per unit

Constitutes 45-55 percent of direct material cost at current crude-linked pricing

Quilting machine throughput

80-150 quilts per shift

Linear lockstitch machines at 80-100 units; circular chainstitch lines at 120-150 units

Gross margin benchmark (mid-market)

28-35 percent

Premium segment quilts achieve 42-50 percent gross margins with organic certification premiums

Premium segment CAGR

18-20 percent

Silk and organic-cotton quilts priced above ₹3,000 per unit growing fastest in organized segment

Organized sector market share 2030

52 percent (from 38 percent)

Brand shift from unorganized to organized accelerating with e-commerce penetration

Energy cost per quilt (mid-scale)

₹8-12 per quilt

At 180-220 kW connected load and ₹7 per unit average industrial tariff

Optimal debt-equity ratio

60:40 to 70:30

SIDBI term loan at 10-12 percent ROI; PMEGP/CGTMSE for MSME equity gap coverage

Capacity utilization ramp-up

65 percent (Y1) to 80 percent (Y3)

Conservative ramp enabling break-even occupancy of 45-50 percent within 18 months

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 178 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Quilt Manufacturing project

What is the minimum viable scale for a quilt manufacturing plant in India?

A minimum economically viable quilt manufacturing unit requires ₹1.9-3.0 crore in capital investment, producing approximately 50,000-80,000 quilts annually through a single semi-automatic quilting line. This scale achieves viable EBITDA margins of 12-15 percent but leaves limited flexibility for product diversification. The ₹5-12 crore investment band enabling 120,000-200,000 annual production capacity with dual-line configuration represents the optimal entry point for entrepreneurs seeking competitive positioning and channel negotiating power.

How does PLI scheme eligibility apply to quilt manufacturers?

The Production Linked Incentive scheme for textiles covers high-value segments including man-made fabric and technical textiles but explicitly includes quilt and bedding manufacturers producing under approved product categories. Units with minimum incremental investment of ₹3 crore (MSME threshold) and ₹20 crore (large enterprise threshold) qualify for PLI benefits of 3-7 percent on incremental sales over the base year, applicable for five years from date of verification by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade.

What are the key BIS standards applicable to quilt products?

BIS standard IS 11947 (latest revision 2019) covers quilts and continental quilts, specifying requirements for thermal resistance, fiber composition accuracy, dimensional stability after washing, colour fastness, and seam strength. The standard distinguishes between cotton-filled, polyester-filled, and blended quilts with separate test protocols. Compliance requires product testing at BIS-recognized laboratories such as BTRA, Ahmedabad or SITRA, Coimbatore before market launch.

Which Indian states offer the most supportive policy environment for quilt manufacturing?

Gujarat offers the most conducive environment through its textile policy providing 20-30 percent capital subsidy for units in designated textile parks, with established clusters at Surat and Bhiwandi offering fabric procurement advantages. Maharashtra's MIDC textile zones provide single-window clearance and power tariff subsidies of ₹2-3 per unit. Rajasthan offers land at subsidized rates in Bhilwara textile park with proximity to cotton-growing regions of Gujarat and Rajasthan reducing raw material logistics costs.

What is the typical payback period for a ₹10 crore quilt manufacturing project?

A ₹10 crore quilt manufacturing project with 60:40 debt-equity structure and 150,000 annual unit production typically achieves payback within 3.5-4.2 years under conservative assumptions of 65 percent capacity utilization in year one rising to 80 percent by year three. Projects with higher domestic automation levels and premium product mix (export-quality stitching, organic certification) can compress payback to 2.8-3.5 years but require ₹15-20 crore investment levels. Sensitivity analysis indicates that a 15 percent reduction in average selling price extends payback by 8-12 months.

How do quilts compare with other home textile categories for new entrant investment?

Quilts offer superior return metrics compared to bed sheets manufacturing due to higher value addition (₹450-800 manufacturing cost per unit versus ₹180-320 for bed sheets) and growing demand for temperature-specific bedding products. However, quilts require more specialized equipment and filling-process expertise compared to curtains or furnishing fabrics, creating a higher technical entry barrier that protects established players. The ₹34,033 crore quilt market growing at 11 percent CAGR provides sufficient runway for new entrants without saturating the premium segment where margin profiles of 40-48 percent gross margin are achievable.

What working capital cycle should a quilt manufacturer plan for?

Quilt manufacturing requires working capital coverage of 90-120 days comprising 45-60 days of raw material inventory (polyester fiberfill and fabric), 20-30 days of work-in-progress (cutting, quilting, finishing), and 25-35 days of finished goods inventory. Receivables cycling depends on channel mix: institutional buyers (hotels, hospitals) typically extend 45-60 day credit terms while e-commerce marketplace settlements occur within 7-14 days. A blended receivable cycle of 30-40 days is achievable with balanced channel distribution, requiring ₹2.5-4.0 crore of working capital limits for a ₹10 crore production facility.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
  8. The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
  9. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  10. Factories Act 1948
  11. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.