Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel
Paithani Saree Production Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B2-1397 | Pages: 211
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Paithani Saree Production: DPR Summary
<p>Paithani sarees represent one of India's most treasured textile heritages, with origins tracing back to the ancient town of Paithan, formerly Pratishtan, in the Aurangabad district of Maharashtra. Historically active as a trade center for silk and zari since the Shalivahana Dynasty, Paithan maintained vibrant commerce with the Roman Empire, establishing a legacy of fine silk weaving that continues to this day. Modern authentic handloom Paithani saree production is geographically concentrated in two primary Maharashtra hubs: Yeola in Nashik district, which has emerged as the dominant manufacturing cluster, and Paithan in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district, the historical birthplace of the craft.
The sarees are woven using 100% handloom tapestry techniques with zero machinery, relying exclusively on mulberry silk sourced from Karnataka and genuine silver-gold or copper-based zari sourced from Surat, Gujarat. Each finished piece weighs between 900 grams and 1,500 grams and requires between 500 and 800 grams of mulberry silk along with 100 to 250 grams of zari. The craft secured official Geographical Indication (GI) registration under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, administered by the DPIIT, Government of India, in 2008, 2009, with subsequent confirmations placing the GI registration year at 2010.</p><p>In July 2025, Prime Minister Narendra Modi publicly praised the traditional craftsmanship and heritage production of Paithani sarees during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast, providing significant national visibility to the sector.
The industry supports substantial employment; for instance, over 350 women received direct employment through a prominent Paithani saree production center in Paithan managed by Kavita Dhawale as of 2025. The workforce scale in Yeola alone encompasses approximately 6,000 to 7,000 weavers in the town proper, with an additional 13,000 weavers operating in surrounding villages, bringing the total regional weaver population to roughly 19,000. One notable enterprise, the Kapse Foundation, operates three production units requiring a workforce of 200 to 250 workers and 400 weavers, demonstrating the organizational models that have begun scaling within the sector.</p>
PLI Textiles is reshaping the Indian paithani saree production category: now ₹10,792 crore, on track to ₹20,195 crore by 2033 at 9.4%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore, payback 2.4 - 4.7 years).
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹10,792 crore in 2026, projected ₹20,195 crore by 2033 at 9.4% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this paithani saree production project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Paithani saree production projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this paithani saree production project
<p>The Paithani saree sector operates primarily within the traditional handloom segment of India's broader textile industry, which is predominantly unorganized. Approximately 80% of the traditional Indian saree market operates through unorganized channels, driven by independent master weavers, family-run handloom units, local artisans, and localized wholesale traders, while the organized sector accounts for only 20% of market share. The wider Indian saree market reached a valuation of USD 6.15 Billion in 2025 and is projected to scale to USD 10.77 Billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 6.43%, with recent domestic estimates placing the market at approximately INR 70,000 crore, equivalent to roughly USD 8.4 billion.</p><p>Western India, encompassing primarily Maharashtra and Gujarat, accounts for 19% of the total Indian saree market share, driven by traditional demand for regional handloom varieties including Paithani.
Within this regional context, the global handloom sarees market reached a valuation of USD 3.99 Billion in 2025, while the broader global handloom products market is valued at USD 9.7 billion in 2026, projected to reach USD 18.1 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 9.3%, with silk identified as the fastest-growing material segment driven by luxury appeal, premium positioning, and handloom segment growth.</p><p>The sector's production economics are defined by extreme labor intensity. Weavers produce only 5 cm to 6 cm per day during a continuous 9-hour shift, owing to intricate interlocking techniques and the use of up to 400 to 450 tillis (wooden needles) for all-over designs. A single-border Paithani saree requires 8 to 15 days per piece, yielding approximately 2 sarees per loom per month, while double-pallu variants take 20 to 30 days and bridal or highly intricate designs can require 45 to 60 days, with the most complex pieces taking up to 18 to 24 months.
A 10-loom setup produces approximately 10 sarees per month. The product pricing spectrum reflects this labor intensity: semi-silk or art-silk variants retail for INR 1,499 to INR 5,999 per unit, sico silk-cotton blends for INR 3,999 to INR 8,999, entry-level handloom pure silk for INR 6,500 to INR 12,000, and premium bridal handloom pure silk ranging from INR 12,000 to over INR 2,00,000 per unit. Yeola hosts approximately 2,500 handlooms operated by roughly 700 weaver families in traditional manufacturing.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI Textiles
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
- Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Despite its deep roots in traditional craftsmanship, the Paithani sector has begun incorporating selective technological innovations aimed at enhancing product quality and design capabilities without compromising handloom authenticity. In 2024, research conducted by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) evaluated the integration of 0.8 mm copper wire into the weft shuttle on traditional pit looms. This innovation was assessed for its ability to enhance structural integrity, tensile strength, and 3D sculptural capabilities, particularly for high-fashion wear applications.
The use of 0.8 mm copper wire represents a material science advancement layered onto centuries-old weaving infrastructure, demonstrating how the sector can adopt precision metallurgical inputs without transitioning away from handloom production methods.</p><p>The sector has also seen early adoption of AI-led manufacturing and optimization tools for design automation, particularly as designers seek to streamline the complex pattern generation required for traditional Paithani motifs such as the peacock (mor) design, lotus (kamal) motifs, and the characteristic bangaddi (golden border) and narali (coconut) pallu patterns. However, the core production technique remains 100% handloom tapestry weaving with zero machinery usage, ensuring high energy efficiency and a near-zero operational carbon footprint, a feature increasingly valued in the global sustainable fashion landscape.</p><p>Raw material supply chains leverage established sourcing hubs with their own technological infrastructure: mulberry silk, specifically Filature or Sidalgatta varieties, is sourced primarily from Bengaluru, Mysore, and Ramanagara in Karnataka, while zari is sourced from Surat, Gujarat, available as genuine silver zari comprising silver wire coated with gold, or imitation copper zari comprising copper wire or cotton thread with metallic coating. Traditional fly-shuttle pit looms constitute the primary plant and equipment, supplemented by reeds, healds, shuttles, and other hand weaving implements.
The micro and small-scale production setup requiring a single loom plus working capital demands an initial capital investment of between INR 50,000 and INR 1,20,000, while a comprehensive small-scale silk saree weaving unit covering basic infrastructure, machinery and looms, raw materials, and working capital requires approximately INR 5,00,000.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this paithani saree production project
For a paithani saree production project at ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore CapEx with a 2.4 - 4.7-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹4.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>The Paithani saree sector faces significant structural and operational risks that investors and producers must carefully evaluate. The most fundamental risk is the extreme labor intensity of authentic handloom production, which limits throughput to 5 cm to 6 cm per day per weaver working a continuous 9-hour shift, using up to 400 to 450 tillis for all-over designs. This constraint means a single-border saree takes 8 to 15 days, a double-pallu variant 20 to 30 days, and bridal or intricate designs 45 to 60 days, with highly complex pieces requiring 18 to 24 months.
A 10-loom setup yields only approximately 10 sarees per month, severely constraining revenue velocity and creating significant cash flow challenges for production units.</p><p>The sector faces a critical workforce deficit and demographic migration challenge. As younger generations in weaving communities pursue alternative livelihoods, the pool of skilled weavers capable of executing the intricate interlocking techniques is diminishing. Labor constitutes a major share of variable production costs, and any disruption to weaver availability directly impacts production capacity and pricing.
The complete exclusion of Paithani sarees from the central Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, which was notified on September 24, 2021, and strictly targets Man-Made Fibre Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles, means that traditional handloom silk producers receive no PLI-linked production incentives, placing them at a policy disadvantage relative to MMF apparel manufacturers who do qualify for the scheme.</p><p>Market competition from powerloom imitations poses an existential threat to authentic handloom producers. Unregulated powerloom variants, produced in industrial hubs such as Surat and Yeola using synthetic materials and machine-woven faux zari, replicate the appearance of Paithani work at a fraction of the cost and production time, eroding price differentials that authentic handloom producers rely upon. No dedicated FDI data or multinational corporate investments exist for Paithani saree production, as the craft operates primarily through micro-enterprises and handloom weaver cooperatives, limiting access to institutional capital for scaling operations.
The GI tag, while providing legal protection, requires active enforcement against misuse, and the Handloom Mark and Silk Mark certification schemes depend on consumer awareness and market recognition to deliver their intended value premium.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI Textiles
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
- Sustainable and GOTS-certified premium
Competitive landscape
The Indian paithani saree production market is sized at ₹10,792 crore in 2026 and is on a 9.4% trajectory to ₹20,195 crore by 2033. Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla), Welspun India and Trident Group hold the leading positions , with Vardhman Textiles, Arvind Limited, Raymond, Page Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.4 - 4.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Paithani Saree Production DPR
The Paithani Saree Production DPR is a 211-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.4 - 4.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) and Welspun India.
Numbers for this Paithani Saree Production project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹10,792 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹20,195 crore by 2033
9.4% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
2.4 - 4.7 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial land
₹14k-2.1L / sqm
PM Mitra to Tier-1
Skilled labour
₹26-38k / month
ITI-certified, all-in
Freight (FTL)
₹4.80-6.20 / tkm
road, long vs short-haul
GST rate
12-28%
product-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 211 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Paithani Saree Production project
Which PLI scheme is applicable?
India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.
What is the working-capital cycle for this project?
For paithani saree production at ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.
Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?
Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.
How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla)?
Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla)'s asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.
What environmental clearance does this paithani saree production project need?
Under EIA Notification 2006, paithani saree production projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹0.5 crore - ₹8 crore CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
- The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Textiles & Apparel
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Spinning Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) · CAGR: 10.1%
Textiles & Apparel
Garment Export Unit Project Report
Market size: ₹4.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Textiles & Apparel
Denim Fabric Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹71,696 crore · CAGR: 8.5%
Textiles & Apparel
Yarn Dyeing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹77,964 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Textiles & Apparel
Knitwear Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹67,578 crore · CAGR: 12.0%
Textiles & Apparel
Polyester Yarn Project Report
Market size: ₹68,826 crore · CAGR: 12.2%