New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-LITHIU-897  |  Pages: 286

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2025

₹85,000 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

34.6%

CapEx range

₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore

Payback

7 - 9 yrs

Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant: DPR Summary

Lithium-ion cell manufacturing in India represents one of the most compelling industrial opportunities of the current decade, positioned at the intersection of electrified transportation, renewable energy storage, and national industrial policy. India's lithium-ion battery market was valued at approximately USD 6.73 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 15.17 billion by 2031, expanding at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.65% over the forecast period. An alternative projection from MarketsandMarkets places the market at USD 4.69 billion in 2025, scaling toward USD 15.92 billion by 2030 at a 16.5% CAGR, while IMARC Group estimates USD 3.59 billion in 2025 growing to USD 9.79 billion by 2034.

The sector is underpinned by lithium-ion technology, which accounts for roughly 55% of the total Indian battery market. Against a global backdrop where the lithium-ion battery market exceeded USD 150 billion in 2025 (a greater than 20% increase over 2024) and where global EV battery usage reached 244.6 GWh in Q1 2026 (up 9.1% year-on-year), India is rapidly emerging as a critical manufacturing and consumption hub. The industry is currently in a high-capital-expansion phase, with total domestic production capacity estimated at approximately 60 GWh as of late 2025-2026 and projected to reach 100 GWh by 2026, setting the stage for substantial import substitution and export-oriented growth.

Reliance New Energy, Ola Cell Technologies and Tata Chemicals (Agratas) lead the Indian lithium-ion cell (acc) plant space: a ₹85,000 crore market growing 34.6% to ₹6.8 lakh crore by 2032. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹85,000 crore in 2025, projected ₹6.8 lakh crore by 2032 at 34.6% CAGR.

0 cr 1.79 lakh cr 3.57 lakh cr 5.36 lakh cr 7.14 lakh cr 2025: ₹85,000 cr 2026: ₹1.14 lakh cr 2027: ₹1.54 lakh cr 2028: ₹2.07 lakh cr 2029: ₹2.79 lakh cr 2030: ₹3.76 lakh cr 2031: ₹5.05 lakh cr 2032: ₹6.8 lakh cr ₹6.8 lakh cr 202520292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this lithium-ion cell (acc) plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Lithium-ion cell (acc) plant projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this lithium-ion cell (acc) plant project

The demand architecture for lithium-ion cells in India is driven predominantly by electric vehicle (EV) adoption, supported by strict government emission regulations and consumer incentives. The transition toward transportation electrification has created surging demand for high-energy-density battery packs, with automotive OEMs targeting pack configurations of 75 kWh to 120 kWh to enable 400-mile vehicle ranges. Beyond mobility, the energy storage systems segment is a major demand pillar, with NITI Aayog projecting India's overall energy storage market to reach USD 20 billion by 2030.

Total domestic demand for lithium-ion battery capacity is forecast to reach approximately 115 GWh by 2030. The sector is further diversified across consumer electronics, industrial applications, and grid-scale storage. On the supply side, India's import dependence is pronounced: imports of lithium-ion batteries rose from USD 384.6 million in 2018-2019 to USD 2.8 billion in 2022-2023, and approximately 39,710 shipments entered the country between June 2024 and May 2025.

The production-linked incentive framework has unlocked over INR 18,100 crore in government-backed support to accelerate domestic manufacturing and reduce this import reliance. Organized sector players are scaling rapidly, with Exide Industries Ltd. commissioning a 3 GWh lithium-ion manufacturing facility in addition to its established 1 GWh to 1.5 GWh annual capacity at its Haldia, West Bengal plant, while Amara Raja Energy and Mobility Ltd. and Tata Chemicals have also announced significant capacity expansions under the ACC PLI framework.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI ACC scheme
  • EV demand
  • Stationary storage
  • Localisation of cells
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI ACC scheme (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI ACC scheme Relative weight ~100% EV demand (relative weight ~80%) 2. EV demand Relative weight ~80% Stationary storage (relative weight ~60%) 3. Stationary storage Relative weight ~60% Localisation of cells (relative weight ~40%) 4. Localisation of cells Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

Lithium-ion technology remains the dominant electrochemical storage solution in India, commanding approximately 55% of the total domestic battery market share. The technology landscape encompasses multiple cathode chemistries, with lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cells trading at a significant cost advantage: global LFP cell prices range from USD 65 to USD 75 per kWh (BloombergNEF, 2026), while NMC cells command USD 80 to USD 100 per kWh, making LFP packs on average more than 40% cheaper per kWh than NMC alternatives. Locally produced NMC cells in India reached USD 95 per kWh by early 2026 (Mordor Intelligence, 2026), and battery pack prices in India fell to USD 115 per kWh in 2025 from USD 132 per kWh previously, reflecting the rapid cost compression curve.

Globally, BloombergNEF's 2025 survey recorded an 8% decline in average lithium-ion battery pack prices to USD 108 per kWh, while China-specific cell prices dropped 13% to USD 84 per kWh driven by overcapacity and intense domestic competition. From a manufacturing process standpoint, the dry coating process and direct molding are emerging as next-generation production technologies for solid-state and advanced lithium-ion cells, eliminating solvent drying stages and lowering production costs. Ultrafast laser processing is being deployed for parallel structuring of thick-film electrodes, enabling significantly higher throughput in electrode manufacturing.

The manufacturing value chain is energy-intensive: producing one kWh of battery cell capacity requires 30 to 50 kWh of combined electricity and natural gas energy. Drying and solvent recovery consumes approximately 46.84% of total manufacturing energy, while dry room operations account for 29.37%. Cell formation and aging processes represent 32.61% of total manufacturing costs and require 1.5 to 3 weeks of processing time.

Gate-to-gate greenhouse gas emissions are approximately 10 kg CO2 equivalent per kWh of cell production, scaling to 40-60 kg CO2 equivalent per kWh when upstream mining and material refining are included. A mature facility requires roughly 130 direct workers per GWh of annual production capacity.

Bankable Means of Finance for this lithium-ion cell (acc) plant project

The project's CapEx range of ₹2,000-15,000 crore dictates a structured financing approach combining equity, term debt, and government incentives. For facilities below ₹5,000 crore, KAMRIT recommends a 60:40 debt-equity ratio utilizing a consortium of lenders led by State Bank of India (SBI) and HDFC Bank, with potential participation from IDBI Bank and ICICI Bank. Facilities exceeding ₹5,000 crore should target 55:45 leverage with a club of 4-5 lenders to manage single-borrower concentration limits. SIDBI offers dedicated green manufacturing credit lines at 15-25 basis points below MCLR for MSME-classified battery manufacturers, applicable for projects below ₹500 crore. The PLI scheme provides the most significant non-dilutive funding component: qualifying production can generate incentive claims of up to ₹4,620 per kWh for the first 5 GWh annual output, translating to potential annual claims of ₹2,310 crore at full 500 MWh annual utilization, disbursed quarterly upon GSTN-validated sales invoices. IREDA refinancing at concessional rates is available for projects targeting grid-scale ESS supply. State government incentives in Gujarat (modified GIIC packages), Tamil Nadu (new industrial policy with capex subsidies), and Maharashtra (MIDC concessions) can reduce effective project cost by 5-8% through power tariff rebates and stamp duty exemptions. Working capital requirements for Li-ion cell manufacturing span 75-90 days given cathode material lead times of 45-60 days and customer payment terms of 30-45 days in the OEM supply chain. KAMRIT recommends maintaining current ratio above 1.5 and maintaining PLI receivables as a bankable collateral item in loan documentation. The 7-9 year payback translates to debt tenor of 10-12 years with 2-year construction moratorium, achievable under SBI's green manufacturing product.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3,825 cr of ₹8,500 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1,870 cr of ₹8,500 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1,020 cr of ₹8,500 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1,190 cr of ₹8,500 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹595 cr of ₹8,500 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹8,500 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3,825 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1,870 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1,020 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1,190 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹595 cr Low ₹2,000 cr High ₹15,000 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹8,500 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹5,100 cr ₹-11900 cr Year 1: negative ₹-11050 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2550 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-7650 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹850 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4675 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2,975 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-850 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3,825 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3,400 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4,250 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Investors and operators in India's lithium-ion cell manufacturing sector face a convergence of structural, operational, and market risks. Capital intensity is the foremost challenge: establishing a single GWh of installed capacity requires INR 1,000 crore to INR 1,500 crore (USD 120 million to USD 180 million), with a 5 GWh facility demanding between INR 2,437 crore and INR 3,375 crore. Given that raw materials constitute 70% to 80% of operating expenditures, any volatility in lithium, cobalt, nickel, or graphite pricing directly erodes margins.

The energy burden is equally formidable: producing one kWh of battery cell capacity consumes 30 to 50 kWh of combined electricity and natural gas, with drying and solvent recovery alone accounting for 46.84% of manufacturing energy and dry rooms contributing 29.37%. Cell formation and aging processes, representing 32.61% of total manufacturing costs, require 1.5 to 3 weeks of processing time, creating significant working capital requirements and throughput bottlenecks. Environmental and regulatory risks include gate-to-gate greenhouse gas emissions of approximately 10 kg CO2 equivalent per kWh of cell production, which scale to 40-60 kg CO2 equivalent per kWh when upstream mining and refining are included, potentially exposing manufacturers to future carbon taxation or stricter emissions mandates.

The 18% GST rate applicable under HSN code 8507 60 00 adds to landed costs, though the 5% GST on EV-bundled batteries offers a partial offset for mobility-focused manufacturers. Market concentration risk is significant: China's cell prices fell 13% to USD 84 per kWh in 2025 due to massive overcapacity, creating persistent price pressure on Indian manufacturers who must compete with imports priced at USD 115 per kWh for packs. The sector's rapid capacity expansion to 100 GWh by 2026 must be matched by commensurate demand growth of approximately 115 GWh by 2030, or risk domestic overcapacity.

Additionally, the nascent nature of the domestic supply chain for critical minerals, being addressed only partially by the INR 16,300 crore National Critical Minerals Mission approved in January 2025, leaves manufacturers exposed to import disruptions and foreign exchange volatility.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI ACC scheme
  • EV demand
  • Stationary storage
  • Localisation of cells

Competitive landscape

The Indian lithium-ion cell (acc) plant market is sized at ₹85,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 34.6% trajectory to ₹6.8 lakh crore by 2032. Reliance New Energy, Ola Cell Technologies and Tata Chemicals (Agratas) hold the leading positions , with Exide Energy Solutions, Amara Raja also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 7 - 9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant DPR

The Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant DPR is a 286-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 7 - 9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Reliance New Energy and Ola Cell Technologies.

Numbers for this Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Li-ion Market Size FY2025

₹85,000 crore

Represents domestic cell, module, and pack market across EV, ESS, and consumer segments

Projected Market Size 2032

₹6.8 lakh crore

Based on 34.6% CAGR across all sub-segments with EV as dominant growth driver

Project CapEx Range

₹2,000 - 15,000 crore

Scales from 500 MWh pilot line to 5+ GWh full-scale gigafactory configuration

Payback Period

7 - 9 years

Achievable at 70%+ PLI utilization and 85%+ capacity utilization from Year 3 onwards

Manufacturing Cost Benchmark

₹10,500-12,000 per kWh

At steady-state NMC (₹12,000/kWh) and LFP (₹10,500/kWh) production, competitive with CNY-denominated import costs

Power Consumption

0.8 - 1.2 kWh per cell

Formation and drying processes constitute 65-70% of total energy demand

PLI Incentive Rate

₹4,620 per kWh

For first 5 GWh annual production under MHI programme agreement; disbursed quarterly against GSTN-validated sales

Debt Tenor Benchmark

10 - 12 years with 2-year moratorium

Structured with SBI/HDFC consortium lead; achievable DSCR above 1.25x throughout tenor

Working Capital Cycle

75 - 90 days

Driven by 45-60 day cathode material lead time and 30-45 day customer payment terms in automotive OEM supply

Target First-Pass Yield

92 - 95%

At steady-state production; critical for achieving manufacturing cost targets versus imported competition

Capacity Scale for PLI Optimization

5 GWh annual production

Maximizes PLI incentive claims at ₹4,620/kWh for first 5 GWh tranche; above 5 GWh incentive rate steps down

ESS Tariff Benchmark

₹3.50 - 5.00 per kWh

SECI and IREDA bids for solar-plus-storage projects; battery cost represents 50-60% of system cost in current market

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 286 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant project

What is the minimum viable capacity for a Li-ion cell plant in India under the PLI ACC scheme?

The PLI Scheme for ACC does not mandate a minimum capacity threshold, but project economics improve significantly above 1 GWh annual production. At 1 GWh scale, fixed cost absorption allows manufacturing costs to approach import-competitive levels of approximately ₹12,000-14,000 per kWh. Below 500 MWh, the high fixed cost of dry-room infrastructure and formation equipment makes standalone cell manufacturing challenging against module assemblers importing cells. KAMRIT recommends minimum viable scale of 1 GWh for standalone projects and 2-5 GWh for facilities targeting automotive OEM supply contracts, where volume commitments unlock longer-term offtake agreements with Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, and Mahindra Electric.

How does the ALMM order impact cell procurement for ESS projects?

ALMM compliance requires that battery cells and modules used in solar storage, PM-KUSUM, and rooftop solar projects be sourced exclusively from domestically manufactured approved models. For DPR projects targeting the stationary ESS segment, securing ALMM listing is mandatory to access government-funded demand. BIS testing under IS 16046 takes 60-90 days per cell model, and ALMM listing requires successful deployment of minimum 1 MW of systems for field validation. This creates a chicken-and-egg situation where new manufacturers must invest in cell production before securing ALMM supply contracts. KAMRIT recommends sequencing: complete BIS certification and ALMM application during construction phase, and targeting initial production toward captive consumption or non-ALMM commercial ESS customers (data centers, telecom towers, industrial UPS) before government tender eligibility is established.

What is the typical power infrastructure requirement for a 2 GWh Li-ion cell facility?

A 2 GWh Li-ion cell manufacturing plant requires approximately 25-35 MW of contracted load during steady-state production, with peak demand of 45-55 MW including formation cycling equipment. Power quality requirements include voltage regulation within 5%, harmonic distortion below 5% THD, and availability of standby power capacity for dry-room environments where moisture ingress during outage can destroy ₹50-100 crore of work-in-progress inventory. Recommended power supply configuration is 33 kV or 132 kV dedicated feeder with captive diesel generators sized at 10-15% of peak load for emergency backup. Industrial power tariffs range from ₹5.50-8.50 per unit across major states; Tamil Nadu and Gujarat offer favorable tariffs for large industries, while Maharashtra's industrial tariff structure includes demand charges that impact formation equipment operating costs. Solar rooftop installation of 5-10 MW can reduce energy costs by 8-12% and improve project IRR by 0.5-0.8 percentage points.

What distinguishes cell manufacturing from battery pack assembly as a business model?

Cell manufacturing involves electrode production, cell assembly, electrolyte filling, and formation cycling at the electrochemical level, requiring capital investment of ₹40-60 crore per GWh and technical capabilities in electrochemistry, materials science, and precision manufacturing. Battery pack assembly involves integrating purchased cells with Battery Management Systems (BMS), thermal management, and enclosures, requiring capital of ₹8-15 crore per GWh with lower technical barriers. The strategic choice depends on target customers: automotive OEMs and large ESS developers prefer cell-to-pack integration to optimize energy density and thermal management, favoring suppliers with cell manufacturing capability. Pack assemblers achieve faster time-to-market and lower capital requirements but face margin compression as cell costs represent 70-80% of pack cost, leaving thin conversion margins of 8-12%. Cell manufacturers can capture full value chain margin of 25-35% EBITDA at scale but require longer ramp periods of 18-24 months to reach design yield and extended qualification periods of 2-3 years with automotive OEMs.

How does India's battery recycling ecosystem support the ACC manufacturing business case?

Battery recycling provides two critical inputs for cost-competitive cell manufacturing: cathode material recovery and secondary feedstock supply. Battery waste management rules mandate that manufacturers achieve minimum collection targets of 90% of batteries placed in market by weight within five years of rules notification. Current recyclers including Gravita India, Attero, and Lohum Cleantech can recover over 95% of lithium, cobalt, and nickel from end-of-life batteries through hydrometallurgical and pyrometallurgical processes. For a 2 GWh plant consuming approximately 1,800 tonnes of lithium carbonate equivalent annually, securing 15-20% of feedstock from domestic recycling by Year 4 reduces raw material costs by 5-7% and strengthens the localization narrative for PLI compliance. Recycling partnerships also provide strategic advantage in raw material supply security, as recycled material is priced at 10-15% discount to virgin material with lower logistics cost given domestic availability.

What financing support is available from IREDA and NABARD for ESS-focused battery projects?

IREDA offers preferential refinance rates for battery storage projects integrated with renewable energy installations, with lending rates 25-50 basis points below commercial bank rates. The IREDA battery storage refinancing facility supports projects from 1 MWh to grid-scale installations, with loan tenors extending to 12-15 years matching battery system life. NABARD's RIDF (Rural Infrastructure Development Fund) supports battery storage for agricultural solar pumps under PM-KUSUM and rural electrification applications. For projects combining grid-scale ESS with solar or wind generation, SECI's hybrid power tenders provide 25-year PPA structures that enable bankable revenue streams supporting project financing. The combination of IREDA refinance at 8.5-9.0% for the storage component and commercial bank term loan for balance sheet working capital can reduce blended cost of debt to 8.75-9.25%, improving project IRR by 1.5-2.0 percentage points compared to entirely commercial borrowing.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.