Business Plans › Manufacturing
Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-LITHIU-897 | Pages: 286
Kochi location overlay for this report
Setting up lithium-ion cell (acc) plant in Kochi, Kerala
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Kerala industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Kochi determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Kochi industrial land cost
₹38k-₹95k / sq m (Kakkanad, Cherthala, Kinfra industrial parks)
Kochi industrial tariff
₹7.4-8.8 / kWh
Nearest export port
Cochin Port (in-city) + ICTT Vallarpadam
Kerala industrial policy
Kerala Industrial Policy 2023: capital subsidy up to 35%, interest subsidy 5%, special incentives for non-Annexure-3 sectors
Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant: DPR Summary
India's Lithium-ion cell manufacturing sector stands at an inflection point. The domestic market, valued at ₹85,000 crore in FY2025, is projected to expand to ₹6.8 lakh crore by 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate of 34.6% over the 2025-2032 horizon. This report presents the bankable DPR for establishing an Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facility within this high-growth sector.
The project thesis rests on three structural pillars: the ₹18,100 crore Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for ACC notified by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, the explosive demand from India's electric vehicle ecosystem, and the mandatory localisation requirements under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for battery storage systems. Within the established competitive landscape, Reliance New Energy's 20 GWh Dholera gigafactory and Tata Chemicals' Agratas subsidiary with its 20+ GWh multi-state rollout represent the largest scale commitments. Ola Cell Technologies operates from its Krishnagiri facility in Tamil Nadu with a 20 GWh target, while Exide Energy Solutions and Amara Raja maintain significant but smaller capacity additions.
The project, with a capital expenditure range of ₹2,000 crore to ₹15,000 crore depending on capacity configuration, targets a payback period of 7 to 9 years. This DPR provides the sectoral context, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, and risk framework for project bankability.
Reliance New Energy, Ola Cell Technologies and Tata Chemicals (Agratas) lead the Indian lithium-ion cell (acc) plant space: a ₹85,000 crore market growing 34.6% to ₹6.8 lakh crore by 2032. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this lithium-ion cell (acc) plant project
Li-ion cell manufacturing triggers a multi-layered approvals architecture spanning environmental, safety, quality, and sectoral regulations. Unlike simpler battery assembly, cell production involves electrolyte handling, chemical processing, and pressure testing that bring factories within the scope of the Factories Act 1948, Environmental Protection Act 1986, and associated Central Pollution Control Board guidelines.
- Environmental Clearance under EIA Notification 2006: Battery cell manufacturing falls under Category B2 requiring State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA) clearance. Projects above 5 GWh capacity may require SPCB Public Hearing. Consent to Establish from State Pollution Control Board under Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is mandatory before construction commencement.
- BIS Certification under IS 16046 (Parts 1-3): Cylindrical and prismatic lithium-ion cells must comply with IS 16046:2018 for secondary cells and batteries. Testing must be conducted at BIS-empanelled laboratories. Compliance is prerequisite for ALMM listing and for supply to government-subsidized EV schemes.
- ALMM Order (Ministry of New and Renewable Energy): Battery storage systems supplied under government tenders, rooftop solar programmes, and KUSUM must source cells from ALMM-listed manufacturers. DPR projects targeting the ESS segment must ensure cell sourcing from ALMM-compliant domestic manufacturers.
- PLI Scheme Registration with Ministry of Heavy Industries: The beneficiary company must execute a programme agreement with MHI, achieve prescribed capacity milestones within notification timelines, and submit quarterly production reports with GSTN-validated sales data to claim incentives at ₹4,620 per kWh for the first 5 GWh.
- Battery Waste Management Rules 2022 Compliance: Extended Producer Responsibility obligations require manufacturers to establish collection centres and recycling partnerships. DPR must allocate capital for collection infrastructure and demonstrate tie-ups with authorized recyclers like Gravita India or Attero.
- Factory License under Factories Act 1948: Dry-room and formation facilities operating with hazardous processes (electrolyte filling, formation cycling) require factory license with approved Safety Officer appointment. State Factory Directorate approval for layout plans is mandatory.
- Electricity Connection and Open Access: Industrial power tariff at 33 kV or 11 kV supply, application to respective state discom. Projects above 1 MW may benefit from open access provisions under Electricity Act 2003 for sourcing solar power under group captive or third-party arrangements. MNRE's PM-KUSUM and rooftop solar policies can partially offset energy costs.
- GST and Customs Compliance: Li-ion battery cells attract 18% GST under HSN 8507. Imported raw materials (cathode active materials, separators, copper foil) may benefit from Project Imports classification. Customs duty exemptions apply to capital goods under EPCG scheme for export-oriented production.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing journey from SEIAA application through ALMM listing, coordinating with state pollution control boards, BIS testing agencies, MHI programme offices, and district factory directorates. Our team ensures all approvals are sequenced to align with construction milestones and PLI disbursement triggers, minimizing regulatory lag in project commissioning.
Sectoral context for this lithium-ion cell (acc) plant project
The Li-ion cell market in India bifurcates sharply between three sub-segments with distinct growth trajectories. Electric Vehicle (EV) batteries constitute the dominant demand driver, growing at an estimated 42-45% CAGR, supported by FAME II extensions, state EV policies across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, and falling battery pack prices. Stationary Energy Storage Systems (ESS) represent the second-largest segment, expanding at 35-38% CAGR as India's renewable energy buildout requires grid-scale storage; IREDA and SECI tariff frameworks now routinely include 2-4 hour battery storage obligations in solar and wind bids.
Consumer electronics and industrial UPS applications form a mature third segment growing at 12-15% annually. The ACC sub-sector differs fundamentally from battery pack assembly: cell manufacturing requires dry-room facilities, precision electrode coating, electrolyte filling in moisture-controlled environments, and formation cycling, with capital intensity of approximately ₹40-60 crore per GWh for a modern NMC or LFP line. China-based manufacturers CATL and BYD currently supply over 70% of India's cell imports, creating substantial import substitution opportunity under PLI.
The emerging LFP chemistry is gaining share over NMC in stationary storage due to superior cycle life and thermal stability, while NMC retains the energy density advantage for EV applications. Gujarat's Dholera Special Investment Region, Tamil Nadu's Sriperumbudur-Hosur corridor, and Maharashtra's MIHAN Nagpur and Chakan nodes emerge as optimal locations given existing power infrastructure, port accessibility, and proximity to vehicle OEM clusters.
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI ACC scheme
- EV demand
- Stationary storage
- Localisation of cells
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Li-ion cell manufacturing technology choices define the project's cost structure and market positioning. Two chemistries dominate the Indian context: Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) oxide for high energy density EV applications, and Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) for stationary storage where cycle life and thermal safety outweigh gravimetric energy density. A modern 1 GWh production line requires electrode coating machines (slot-die or comma bar), calendering stations, laser slitting, winding or stacking (Z-fold prismatic), drying ovens capable of less than 1 ppm moisture, electrolyte filling in controlled humidity environments below 1%, and formation cycling systems.
European suppliers like Manz and Siemens offer integrated turnkey lines with automation levels above 85%, commanding ₹35-50 crore per GWh for equipment alone. Chinese suppliers such as Hengli, Jinchen, and PNE Electric provide 30-40% lower cost alternatives with comparable throughput but requiring longer yield ramp periods and higher training investment. Japanese equipment from CKD and Musashi offers precision advantage for premium automotive OEM supply.
For the ₹2,000-15,000 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a hybrid approach: electrode preparation and assembly lines from Chinese tier-1 suppliers to optimize CapEx per GWh, combined with formation and testing equipment from European vendors to meet automotive OEM quality specifications. Energy consumption benchmarks at 0.8-1.2 kWh per cell formed, with water consumption of 2-3 litres per kWh of cell capacity. Yield targets should target 92-95% first-pass yield at steady state to achieve manufacturing costs below ₹12,000 per kWh for NMC and ₹10,500 per kWh for LFP, competitive with imported cells from China at current landed costs.
Bankable Means of Finance for this lithium-ion cell (acc) plant project
The project's CapEx range of ₹2,000-15,000 crore dictates a structured financing approach combining equity, term debt, and government incentives. For facilities below ₹5,000 crore, KAMRIT recommends a 60:40 debt-equity ratio utilizing a consortium of lenders led by State Bank of India (SBI) and HDFC Bank, with potential participation from IDBI Bank and ICICI Bank. Facilities exceeding ₹5,000 crore should target 55:45 leverage with a club of 4-5 lenders to manage single-borrower concentration limits. SIDBI offers dedicated green manufacturing credit lines at 15-25 basis points below MCLR for MSME-classified battery manufacturers, applicable for projects below ₹500 crore. The PLI scheme provides the most significant non-dilutive funding component: qualifying production can generate incentive claims of up to ₹4,620 per kWh for the first 5 GWh annual output, translating to potential annual claims of ₹2,310 crore at full 500 MWh annual utilization, disbursed quarterly upon GSTN-validated sales invoices. IREDA refinancing at concessional rates is available for projects targeting grid-scale ESS supply. State government incentives in Gujarat (modified GIIC packages), Tamil Nadu (new industrial policy with capex subsidies), and Maharashtra (MIDC concessions) can reduce effective project cost by 5-8% through power tariff rebates and stamp duty exemptions. Working capital requirements for Li-ion cell manufacturing span 75-90 days given cathode material lead times of 45-60 days and customer payment terms of 30-45 days in the OEM supply chain. KAMRIT recommends maintaining current ratio above 1.5 and maintaining PLI receivables as a bankable collateral item in loan documentation. The 7-9 year payback translates to debt tenor of 10-12 years with 2-year construction moratorium, achievable under SBI's green manufacturing product.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks demand focused mitigation in the bankable DPR framework. First, technology obsolescence risk from rapid LFP adoption in the stationary storage segment: Chinese manufacturers have achieved LFP costs below $80 per kWh, threatening NMC-focused facilities without balancing product mix. The DPR must incorporate a technology refresh capex reserve of 8-10% of initial CapEx and include flexible production line design allowing cathode chemistry shift within 6 months.
Second, PLI disbursement timing and eligibility interpretation risk: MHI has faced delays in PLI claim processing averaging 4-6 months post-submission, with periodic eligibility audits requiring detailed production traceability documentation. The DPR financial model must stress-test scenarios with 180-day PLI lag and maintain minimum 18-month debt service reserve account funded from equity. Third, raw material supply concentration risk: India currently imports over 95% of lithium, cobalt, and nickel required for cell production, exposing manufacturers to commodity price volatility and geopolitical supply disruptions.
The mitigation framework must include long-term supply agreements with miners in Australia, Chile, and Indonesia, battery material recycling partnerships with Gravita or Attero for cathode material recovery, and inclusion of commodity price escalation clauses in ESS customer contracts indexed to LME references. Sensitivity analysis should model scenarios with 20% lithium carbonate price increase (reduces EBITDA margin by 3-4 percentage points) and 15% ESS tariff decline (extends payback by 12-18 months), both within the bankable envelope given PLI support. The DPR recommendation is to structure DSRA at 1.5x next debt service obligation and include cash sweep mechanisms once DSRA is funded beyond 2x requirement.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI ACC scheme
- EV demand
- Stationary storage
- Localisation of cells
Competitive landscape
The Indian lithium-ion cell (acc) plant market is sized at ₹85,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 34.6% trajectory to ₹6.8 lakh crore by 2032. Reliance New Energy, Ola Cell Technologies and Tata Chemicals (Agratas) hold the leading positions , with Exide Energy Solutions, Amara Raja also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 7 - 9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant DPR
The Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant DPR is a 286-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2,000 crore - ₹15,000 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 7 - 9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Reliance New Energy and Ola Cell Technologies.
Numbers for this Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Li-ion Market Size FY2025
₹85,000 crore
Represents domestic cell, module, and pack market across EV, ESS, and consumer segments
Projected Market Size 2032
₹6.8 lakh crore
Based on 34.6% CAGR across all sub-segments with EV as dominant growth driver
Project CapEx Range
₹2,000 - 15,000 crore
Scales from 500 MWh pilot line to 5+ GWh full-scale gigafactory configuration
Payback Period
7 - 9 years
Achievable at 70%+ PLI utilization and 85%+ capacity utilization from Year 3 onwards
Manufacturing Cost Benchmark
₹10,500-12,000 per kWh
At steady-state NMC (₹12,000/kWh) and LFP (₹10,500/kWh) production, competitive with CNY-denominated import costs
Power Consumption
0.8 - 1.2 kWh per cell
Formation and drying processes constitute 65-70% of total energy demand
PLI Incentive Rate
₹4,620 per kWh
For first 5 GWh annual production under MHI programme agreement; disbursed quarterly against GSTN-validated sales
Debt Tenor Benchmark
10 - 12 years with 2-year moratorium
Structured with SBI/HDFC consortium lead; achievable DSCR above 1.25x throughout tenor
Working Capital Cycle
75 - 90 days
Driven by 45-60 day cathode material lead time and 30-45 day customer payment terms in automotive OEM supply
Target First-Pass Yield
92 - 95%
At steady-state production; critical for achieving manufacturing cost targets versus imported competition
Capacity Scale for PLI Optimization
5 GWh annual production
Maximizes PLI incentive claims at ₹4,620/kWh for first 5 GWh tranche; above 5 GWh incentive rate steps down
ESS Tariff Benchmark
₹3.50 - 5.00 per kWh
SECI and IREDA bids for solar-plus-storage projects; battery cost represents 50-60% of system cost in current market
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 286 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Lithium-ion Cell (ACC) Plant project
What is the minimum viable capacity for a Li-ion cell plant in India under the PLI ACC scheme?
The PLI Scheme for ACC does not mandate a minimum capacity threshold, but project economics improve significantly above 1 GWh annual production. At 1 GWh scale, fixed cost absorption allows manufacturing costs to approach import-competitive levels of approximately ₹12,000-14,000 per kWh. Below 500 MWh, the high fixed cost of dry-room infrastructure and formation equipment makes standalone cell manufacturing challenging against module assemblers importing cells. KAMRIT recommends minimum viable scale of 1 GWh for standalone projects and 2-5 GWh for facilities targeting automotive OEM supply contracts, where volume commitments unlock longer-term offtake agreements with Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, and Mahindra Electric.
How does the ALMM order impact cell procurement for ESS projects?
ALMM compliance requires that battery cells and modules used in solar storage, PM-KUSUM, and rooftop solar projects be sourced exclusively from domestically manufactured approved models. For DPR projects targeting the stationary ESS segment, securing ALMM listing is mandatory to access government-funded demand. BIS testing under IS 16046 takes 60-90 days per cell model, and ALMM listing requires successful deployment of minimum 1 MW of systems for field validation. This creates a chicken-and-egg situation where new manufacturers must invest in cell production before securing ALMM supply contracts. KAMRIT recommends sequencing: complete BIS certification and ALMM application during construction phase, and targeting initial production toward captive consumption or non-ALMM commercial ESS customers (data centers, telecom towers, industrial UPS) before government tender eligibility is established.
What is the typical power infrastructure requirement for a 2 GWh Li-ion cell facility?
A 2 GWh Li-ion cell manufacturing plant requires approximately 25-35 MW of contracted load during steady-state production, with peak demand of 45-55 MW including formation cycling equipment. Power quality requirements include voltage regulation within 5%, harmonic distortion below 5% THD, and availability of standby power capacity for dry-room environments where moisture ingress during outage can destroy ₹50-100 crore of work-in-progress inventory. Recommended power supply configuration is 33 kV or 132 kV dedicated feeder with captive diesel generators sized at 10-15% of peak load for emergency backup. Industrial power tariffs range from ₹5.50-8.50 per unit across major states; Tamil Nadu and Gujarat offer favorable tariffs for large industries, while Maharashtra's industrial tariff structure includes demand charges that impact formation equipment operating costs. Solar rooftop installation of 5-10 MW can reduce energy costs by 8-12% and improve project IRR by 0.5-0.8 percentage points.
What distinguishes cell manufacturing from battery pack assembly as a business model?
Cell manufacturing involves electrode production, cell assembly, electrolyte filling, and formation cycling at the electrochemical level, requiring capital investment of ₹40-60 crore per GWh and technical capabilities in electrochemistry, materials science, and precision manufacturing. Battery pack assembly involves integrating purchased cells with Battery Management Systems (BMS), thermal management, and enclosures, requiring capital of ₹8-15 crore per GWh with lower technical barriers. The strategic choice depends on target customers: automotive OEMs and large ESS developers prefer cell-to-pack integration to optimize energy density and thermal management, favoring suppliers with cell manufacturing capability. Pack assemblers achieve faster time-to-market and lower capital requirements but face margin compression as cell costs represent 70-80% of pack cost, leaving thin conversion margins of 8-12%. Cell manufacturers can capture full value chain margin of 25-35% EBITDA at scale but require longer ramp periods of 18-24 months to reach design yield and extended qualification periods of 2-3 years with automotive OEMs.
How does India's battery recycling ecosystem support the ACC manufacturing business case?
Battery recycling provides two critical inputs for cost-competitive cell manufacturing: cathode material recovery and secondary feedstock supply. Battery waste management rules mandate that manufacturers achieve minimum collection targets of 90% of batteries placed in market by weight within five years of rules notification. Current recyclers including Gravita India, Attero, and Lohum Cleantech can recover over 95% of lithium, cobalt, and nickel from end-of-life batteries through hydrometallurgical and pyrometallurgical processes. For a 2 GWh plant consuming approximately 1,800 tonnes of lithium carbonate equivalent annually, securing 15-20% of feedstock from domestic recycling by Year 4 reduces raw material costs by 5-7% and strengthens the localization narrative for PLI compliance. Recycling partnerships also provide strategic advantage in raw material supply security, as recycled material is priced at 10-15% discount to virgin material with lower logistics cost given domestic availability.
What financing support is available from IREDA and NABARD for ESS-focused battery projects?
IREDA offers preferential refinance rates for battery storage projects integrated with renewable energy installations, with lending rates 25-50 basis points below commercial bank rates. The IREDA battery storage refinancing facility supports projects from 1 MWh to grid-scale installations, with loan tenors extending to 12-15 years matching battery system life. NABARD's RIDF (Rural Infrastructure Development Fund) supports battery storage for agricultural solar pumps under PM-KUSUM and rural electrification applications. For projects combining grid-scale ESS with solar or wind generation, SECI's hybrid power tenders provide 25-year PPA structures that enable bankable revenue streams supporting project financing. The combination of IREDA refinance at 8.5-9.0% for the storage component and commercial bank term loan for balance sheet working capital can reduce blended cost of debt to 8.75-9.25%, improving project IRR by 1.5-2.0 percentage points compared to entirely commercial borrowing.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.