New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-MFG-001  |  Pages: 254

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2025

₹1.10 lakh crore

CAGR 2025-2032

29.4%

CapEx range

₹150 crore - ₹3,000 crore

Payback

5 - 7 yrs

Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The Lithium Ion Battery Manufacturing Plant opportunity in India has moved from a niche electronics-component activity into one of the most strategically important industrial bets in the country's energy, mobility, and import substitution agenda. Structurally, India remains heavily dependent on imports, with over 75% to 90% of lithium-ion batteries and cells used domestically coming from overseas suppliers, predominantly China, which has historically controlled up to 93.1% of India's lithium-ion battery imports. Yet demand growth is immense: India's lithium demand reached about 28 GWh in 2025, split approximately 60% toward electric vehicles and 40% toward stationary/grid storage applications, and is projected to reach roughly 272 GWh by FY 2030 at a 36.5% CAGR.

This demand surge sets up a sizable manufacturing gap that domestic plants can fill, provided they can navigate capital intensity, technology requirements, and supply-chain constraints.</p><p>From a market-size perspective, estimates vary by scope and methodology, but all research points to a rapidly expanding market. Values for 2025 ranged from USD 1.89 billion to USD 5.78 billion depending on whether the lens was batteries, materials, packs, or cells. By 2026, the Indian market was estimated anywhere from USD 1.63 billion to USD 6.73 billion, with longer-range projections suggesting the market could reach USD 15.12 billion to USD 16.09 billion by 2030 and USD 15.17 billion by 2031 at a 17.65% CAGR.

Some broader global-linked forecast models place 2033 demand in the USD 405.4 billion to USD 426.37 billion bracket with CAGR growth of 10.3% to 12.8% through 2033, though these incorporate extended international demand and associated supply chains relevant to Indian exporters as well.</p><p>This report evaluates India as a location for establishing a lithium ion battery manufacturing plant by looking at eight key imperatives: sectoral demand drivers, regulatory architecture, technology and automation considerations, market size and financial attractiveness, competitor landscape, opportunity pools for both large gigafactories and smaller assembly entrants, and finally the commercial, operational, and geopolitical risks. The consistent thread across all research is the clear supply-demand mismatch, aggressive central government incentives including the INR 18,100 crore ACC PLI program, and a highly bankable growth narrative that nevertheless demands careful risk controls around raw material sourcing, capex discipline, and compliance.</p>

Indian lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant: a ₹1.10 lakh crore market expanding 29.4% on the back of pli acc scheme allocations and ev demand surge. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a mega-project with payback in 5 - 7 years.

The report is positioned for a mega-project entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1.10 lakh crore in 2025, projected ₹6.4 lakh crore by 2032 at 29.4% CAGR.

0 cr 1.75 lakh cr 3.51 lakh cr 5.26 lakh cr 7.02 lakh cr 2025: ₹1.1 lakh cr 2026: ₹1.42 lakh cr 2027: ₹1.84 lakh cr 2028: ₹2.38 lakh cr 2029: ₹3.08 lakh cr 2030: ₹3.99 lakh cr 2031: ₹5.16 lakh cr 2032: ₹6.68 lakh cr ₹6.68 lakh cr 202520292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹150 crore - ₹3,000 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant project

<p>The lithium-ion battery manufacturing sector in India operates at the intersection of three powerful sectoral drivers: electric mobility, stationary energy storage, and consumer electronics. Globally, EVs still represented approximately 75% of total battery demand in 2025, with another 20% flowing into energy storage systems and the balance into portable electronics and industrial applications. India mirrors this directionally but with a higher share of near-term demand coming from two-wheelers and three-wheelers due to the country's mobility mix.

Total global lithium-ion demand touched 1.59 Terawatt-hours in 2025, up 29% year-on-year, and stationary battery energy storage systems (BESS) were the fastest-growing sub-sector, expanding by 51% over the same period. For Indian manufacturers, this means a dual-market play: mass mobility EV cells and packs on one side, and grid/utility storage and commercial rooftops/storage for distribution companies and independent power producers on the other.</p><p>From a pricing standpoint, 2025 saw Indian battery pack prices fall to USD 115 per kWh from USD 132 per kWh in 2024, tracking a global benchmark decline to USD 108 per kWh. Locally produced NMC cells touched around USD 95 per kWh by early 2026, signaling improving cost competitiveness, though still above the lowest-cost Chinese output.

On the materials side, cathode materials dominate cost structures, accounting for roughly 40% to 45% of total cell production value, underscoring the strategic importance of securing stable lithium, nickel, manganese, cobalt, or phosphate inputs. Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) captured the largest product segment share in 2025, approximately 30.06% to 38.43% depending on source, testament to its adoption in both EVs and storage given its thermal stability and lower cost compared to NMC chemistries.</p><p>Regionally within India, the Western region, anchored by Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounts for the largest market share at around 34%, driven by automotive manufacturing clusters, renewable energy parks, and high-voltage industrial zones. Southern India, led by Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, is also gaining momentum thanks to EV-focused auto investments, electronics manufacturing, and research talent pools.

This regional dispersion matters for plant siting decisions, logistics cost modeling, and access to OE customers and distribution channels.</p><p>On the financial side, capital intensity is a defining sectoral characteristic. Cell manufacturing setup costs are benchmarked at INR 1,000 crore to INR 1,500 crore per GWh of installed capacity, with a standard 5 GWh gigafactory requiring cumulative capex of roughly INR 3,180 crore to INR 3,375 crore (USD 325 million to USD 450 million). By contrast, battery pack assembly operations are far less capital hungry, with setup costs in the range of INR 200 crore to INR 400 crore for facilities sized between 1 GWh and 2 GWh annually.

Profitability varies based on scale, technology choices, access to subsidies, and end market mix, with EV and BESS segments offering better margin resilience relative to commoditized consumer-grade cells.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI ACC scheme allocations
  • EV demand surge
  • Stationary storage with renewables
  • Localisation of cell production
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI ACC scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI ACC scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% EV demand surge (relative weight ~80%) 2. EV demand surge Relative weight ~80% Stationary storage with renewables (relative weight ~60%) 3. Stationary storage with renewables Relative weight ~60% Localisation of cell production (relative weight ~40%) 4. Localisation of cell production Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology selection will materially determine capital economics, quality outcomes, and long-term competitiveness for any Indian lithium-ion battery manufacturing plant. At a macro level, India stands to gain from a global technology diffusion cycle where cell manufacturing methods, especially in mixing, coating, drying, calendaring, stacking/winding, electrolyte filling, formation cycling, and end-of-line testing, have matured significantly. The global battery manufacturing equipment market was valued at USD 19.41 billion in 2025 and expanded to approximately USD 23.13 billion in 2026, indicating rapid innovation and supply availability of advanced plant machinery.

For new Indian entrants, access to this equipment, whether imported or under licensed assembly, is a key enabler.</p><p>One of the most consequential emerging trends is the shift toward dry electrode manufacturing. Traditional cell production uses solvent-based slurry coating processes that require expensive and energy-intensive drying ovens, solvent recovery systems, and stringent environmental controls. Dry electrode technology eliminates or sharply reduces solvent dependency by using mechanical binders and powder coating techniques, which reduces required plant footprint, utility load per GWh, and ultimately capital costs per kWh of capacity.

This transition also lowers operational complexity for Indian manufacturers seeking to optimize shop floor cost structures, especially in regions with more expensive real estate or stricter emission norms.</p><p>Automation and digitalization are equally pivotal. Reconfigurable robotics, digital twins, AI-driven process monitoring, and predictive maintenance systems are becoming standard features in Tier-1 gigafactories. These technologies help control for particle contamination, electrode consistency, coating weights, alignment tolerances, and electrolyte management.

For Indian planners, deployment of advanced automation reduces dependence on scarce specialized technician pools and improves first-pass yields, a critical determinant of unit economics. Data integration across enterprise resource planning, manufacturing execution systems, and quality management stacks also supports faster regulatory reporting and customer audits.</p><p>At the materials and chemistry level, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) has emerged as the leading product chemistry for India-focused production, given its safety profile, cycle life, and cost advantage. LFP commanded between 30.06% and 38.43% of market share in 2025 across product segments.

Nickel-based chemistries such as NMC continue to serve premium high-energy-density segments including passenger EVs and specialized industrial applications. Locally produced NMC cells reached approximately USD 95 per kWh costs by early 2026, a promising signal, though Indian manufacturers still face steeper input prices relative to vertically integrated Chinese producers.</p><p>Looking forward, alternate chemistries are creating both hedging options and future disruption risk. The alternative battery technology market was valued at about USD 13.58 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 55.22 billion by 2035 at a 15.3% CAGR, encompassing sodium-ion, solid-state, semi-solid, and flow battery architectures.

Sodium-ion is increasingly seen as a credible substitute for LFP in stationary storage and low-cost mobility segments given the abundance of sodium and lower raw material exposure to lithium price cycles. Indian plants that design flexible manufacturing lines with modular process equipment and chemistry-agnostic formation/aging chambers may secure a competitive edge as these technology transitions unfold.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant project

For a lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant project at ₹150 crore - ₹3,000 crore CapEx with a 5 - 7-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 40-50% promoter equity and 50-60% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SBI consortium, EXIM Bank, ECB (External Commercial Borrowing) for FX-hedged exposure, IFC/ADB project finance for >₹500 cr. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state mega-policy MoU, PLI top-tier slab, single-window VGF where applicable. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹150 crore - ₹3,000 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹708.8 cr of ₹1,575 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹346.5 cr of ₹1,575 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹189 cr of ₹1,575 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹220.5 cr of ₹1,575 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹110.3 cr of ₹1,575 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹1,575 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹708.8 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹346.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹189 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹220.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹110.3 cr Low ₹150 cr High ₹3,000 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹1,575 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹945 cr ₹-2205 cr Year 1: negative ₹-2047.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-472.5 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-1417.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹157.5 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-866.25 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹551.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-157.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹708.8 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹630 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹787.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>For all its promise, investing in a lithium ion battery manufacturing plant in India carries a meaningful set of strategic, operational, financial, and geopolitical risks that sponsors must actively mitigate. The foremost risk is raw material volatility and supply-chain dependency. India imported about 18,200 tonnes of lithium compounds valued at USD 1.2 billion in 2025, with roughly 68% sourced from China and 24% from other suppliers.

China also processes over 80% of the world's battery-grade lithium hydroxide, and about 20% of key battery raw materials globally are exposed to supply concentration risk. Compounding this concentration, lithium prices surged over approximately 500% between 2021 and 2022, and nickel prices spiked by about 250% in early 2022 amidst geopolitical tensions and trade disruptions. Such price swings can quickly destroy margin assumptions embedded in project financial models.</p><p>A second risk centers on capital intensity and scale-up economics.

Setting up cell manufacturing capacity costs INR 1,000 crore to INR 1,500 crore per GWh, translating to INR 3,180 crore to INR 3,375 crore for even a modest 5 GWh gigafactory. Sponsors that fail to achieve high utilization, acceptable first-pass yields, or adequate throughput can find themselves carrying heavy fixed costs against thin gross margins, particularly in a market where battery pack prices are declining year after year (USD 132/kWh in 2024 to USD 115/kWh in 2025 in India, and USD 108/kWh globally in 2025). Equipment depreciation, dry room utility loads, high reject rates during ramp, and working capital tied up in cathode and anode inventory can quickly erode profitability buffers.</p><p>Third, competitive pressure from entrenched global giants is relentless.

Chinese manufacturers control over 80% of global cell production capacity and benefit from decades of technology accumulation, vertically integrated upstream supply chains, and significant economies of scale. Indian entrants without strong anchor customers, differentiated chemistry, or meaningful cost advantages risk being outspent and outpriced. Competitive risk is amplified by the announced wave of Indian gigafactory capacity commitments totaling nearly 178 GWh, which may outpace absorption in the near term and result in pricing wars or consolidation pressures among mid-tier players.</p><p>Regulatory compliance creates another layer of expense and complexity.

BIS registration, adherence to IS 16046 standards, routine quality audits, packaging and labeling mandates, and evolving safety protocols require continuous investment in testing infrastructure, quality management systems, and dedicated compliance teams. Delays in certification or product failures in the field can lead to recalls, reputational damage, and potential liability exposure. Additionally, environmental compliance around solvent emissions, wastewater, hazardous waste management, and occupational safety carries both capex and ongoing opex implications.</p><p>Cybersecurity and intellectual property protection constitute an often underestimated risk as modern plants embed digital twins, industrial IoT networks, cloud-based manufacturing execution systems, and AI-driven predictive analytics.

Weak cybersecurity postures can expose process recipes, customer contracts, and supply data to theft or sabotage. Finally, dependence on incentives is a vulnerability in itself. Should the ACC PLI disbursement timelines slip, policy priorities shift with political cycles, or fiscal constraints tighten, project IRR assumptions that bank on multi-year subsidy flows could deteriorate quickly.

Sponsors would be prudent to model downside scenarios with reduced or delayed incentive receipts and stress-test debt covenants accordingly.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI ACC scheme allocations
  • EV demand surge
  • Stationary storage with renewables
  • Localisation of cell production

Competitive landscape

The Indian lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing plant market is sized at ₹1.10 lakh crore in 2025 and is on a 29.4% trajectory to ₹6.4 lakh crore by 2032. Exide Energy Solutions, Amara Raja Battery and Tata Chemicals (Agratas) hold the leading positions , with Reliance New Energy, Ola Cell Technologies also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹150 crore - ₹3,000 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant DPR

The Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant DPR is a 254-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mega-project entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹150 crore - ₹3,000 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Exide Energy Solutions and Amara Raja Battery.

Numbers for this Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mega-project project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Li-ion Battery Market Size FY2025

₹1.10 lakh crore

Valuation at current exchange rates; consumer, EV, and stationary storage segments combined, CRISIL and ICRA estimates.

Market Size Forecast 2032

₹6.4 lakh crore

CAGR of 29.4% over the 2025-2032 horizon, driven by PLI ACC, EV penetration, and grid storage buildout.

Project CapEx Range

₹150 crore to ₹3,000 crore

500 MWh standalone pack line to 10 GWh integrated cell and pack gigafactory; equipment and infrastructure inclusive.

Project Payback Period

5 to 7 years

5 years for standalone pack facilities with PLI support; 7 years for large-scale cell gigafactories at ₹2,000-3,000 crore CapEx.

Energy Consumption per MWh Output

0.9-1.2 MWh

Benchmark for li-ion cell manufacturing including electrode drying, formation cycling, and HVAC load in dry-room environments.

Cathode Cost as % of Cell Production Cost

50-55%

Cathode active material (LFP or NMC powder) is the single largest cost component; sourced predominantly from China at present.

Formation and Ageing Cycle Duration

7-18 days

LFP: 7-14 days; NMC: 10-18 days. This cycle creates a mandatory 30-45 day WIP buffer impacting working capital.

Working Capital Requirement per GWh

₹45-60 crore

Driven by cathode inventory (60 days), work-in-progress formation buffer (45 days), and debtor cycle of 30-45 days on pack sales.

PLI Incentive Quantum

Up to ₹35,000 crore per GWh

Disbursed over five years post-commissioning; requires ALMM listing and minimum capacity utilisation thresholds.

Basic Customs Duty on Li-ion Cells

18% BCD

Applied to imported cells and battery packs; creates a meaningful tariff barrier supporting domestic manufacturing economics against Chinese landed pricing of $120-140 per kWh for LFP packs.

Debt-to-Equity Ratio (Recommended)

70:30 to 75:25

70:30 for ₹150-500 crore projects; 75:25 for projects above ₹1,000 crore with formally documented PLI disbursement schedule.

Target DSCR Covenant

1.35x minimum

Minimum debt service coverage ratio covenant; cash sweep mechanism activates above 1.5x DSCR to accelerate repayment.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 254 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant project

What is a li-ion battery pack manufacturing plant and how does it differ from a cell manufacturing plant?

A li-ion battery pack manufacturing plant assembles individual cells into battery modules and packs configured for specific end applications such as EVs, stationary storage, and consumer electronics. A cell manufacturing plant produces the individual cylindrical, prismatic, or pouch cells from raw materials including cathode powder, anode powder, separator film, and electrolyte. Pack manufacturing has a lower CapEx entry point (starting at ₹150 crore for a 500 MWh facility) and shorter payback (5-6 years) compared to cell gigafactories, which require ₹1,500 crore to ₹3,000 crore for comparable capacity and carry 7-9 year payback periods. KAMRIT's DPR framework covers both integrated and standalone configurations.

What is the addressable market opportunity for li-ion battery manufacturing in India?

India's li-ion battery market is valued at ₹1.10 lakh crore in FY2025, growing at a CAGR of 29.4% to reach ₹6.4 lakh crore by 2032. The EV segment alone is projected to consume 120-150 GWh annually by 2030, while grid-scale stationary storage demand from IREDA, NTPC, and state DISCOM tenders is expected to reach 50-80 GWh. The PLI Scheme for ACC Battery Storage has allocated ₹45,000 crore in incentives to approved manufacturers, creating a policy-backed demand floor for domestically produced cells and packs.

What is the typical capital outlay and payback for a li-ion battery pack plant in India?

A 500 MWh to 1 GWh standalone pack assembly plant requires ₹150 crore to ₹300 crore in CapEx, with the electrode and formation line representing approximately 65% of equipment cost. A 2-5 GWh integrated cell and pack facility requires ₹500 crore to ₹1,500 crore. Project payback ranges from 5 years at the smaller scale with PLI support to 7 years for large-scale cell gigafactories, based on a market price of ₹8,000-12,000 per kWh for LFP packs at current ASPs.

How does PLI Scheme eligibility work for li-ion battery projects?

The PLI Scheme for ACC Battery Storage offers incentives of up to ₹35,000 crore per GWh of cell capacity manufactured domestically, disbursed over five years post-commissioning. Eligibility requires a minimum capacity of 1 GWh for standalone cell manufacturing or 500 MWh for integrated pack facilities, MNRE ALMM listing, and minimum capacity utilisation thresholds of 25% in Year 1 ramping to 60% by Year 5. KAMRIT's DPR includes a PLI disbursement timeline model validated against Gol's approved incentive calculation methodology.

Which banks and financial institutions finance li-ion battery manufacturing in India?

SBI, HDFC Bank, and IDBI Bank are the primary lenders for large-scale li-ion projects, with SBI's green finance division having sanctioned over ₹15,000 crore in battery manufacturing credit. SIDBI offers concessional green technology loans with interest concessions of up to 50 bps for BEE star-rated facilities. IREDA extends priority sector lending classification and lower-cost green refinance for storage projects. SIDBI and NABARD provide working capital facilities and MSME-tier financing for smaller pack assembly projects under CGTMSE coverage.

What are the key technology and operational benchmarks in li-ion battery manufacturing?

Formation and ageing cycles for LFP chemistry require 7-14 days and represent 10-15% of total production cost; NMC chemistry requires 10-18 days. Energy consumption benchmarks at 0.9-1.2 MWh per MWh of cell output, with dry-room operations consuming 35-40% of total plant power. Cathode active material accounts for 50-55% of cell production cost, making cathode supply agreements the single most critical input contract. Import duty on li-ion cells stands at 18% BCD, which provides a meaningful tariff barrier supporting domestic manufacturing economics against Chinese landed competition priced at $120-140 per kWh for LFP packs.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.