Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel
Innerwear Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-TAX-0634 | Pages: 169
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Innerwear Manufacturing: DPR Summary
<p>The Indian innerwear manufacturing sector presents a compelling investment thesis, anchored by a domestic market valued at USD 10.9 billion in 2025 and forecast to reach USD 19.8 billion by 2034, expanding at a CAGR of 6.49% from 2026 to 2034. The sector also forms a critical node in the global textile ecosystem, where the global innerwear market stood at USD 247.4 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 371.75 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 6.0%. On a volume basis, India produced approximately 5,350 million pieces of innerwear in 2025, with projections rising to 7,120 million pieces by 2031, reflecting robust output expansion.
The average retail value per piece in 2025 stood at USD 2.04, while production costs for a small-scale cotton knit unit range from INR 20 to INR 30 per unit, with selling prices between INR 60 and INR 100 per unit, demonstrating favorable unit economics for manufacturers. Key players defining the industry include Page Industries Limited, Lux Industries Limited, Dollar Industries Limited, Rupa & Company Limited, and J.G. Hosiery Private Limited.
Cotton accounts for approximately 40% of material usage in the sector, a reflection of India's tropical climate and domestic raw material advantage, while the branded segment held roughly 47% market share in 2025 and is projected to rise to 59% by 2031.</p>
Multinational subsidiary with India operations, Public sector enterprise and Cooperative federation lead the Indian innerwear manufacturing space: a ₹75,876 crore market growing 11.7% to ₹1.6 lakh crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹2.9 crore - ₹44 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹75,876 crore in 2026, projected ₹1.6 lakh crore by 2033 at 11.7% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this innerwear manufacturing project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Innerwear manufacturing projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹2.9 crore - ₹44 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this innerwear manufacturing project
<p>The Indian innerwear market is bifurcated into organized and unorganized segments, with the unorganized sector commanding approximately 60% to 65% of the total market and the organized sector holding approximately 35% to 40%. The unorganized segment is characterized by small-scale, local manufacturers operating primarily in price-sensitive economy segments with localized distribution networks, while the organized segment is dominated by branded players offering value-led products that are increasingly preferred by consumers. A notable consumer trend is the shift from utilitarian, price-led consumption toward value-led, branded purchases, driven by rising disposable incomes, fashion consciousness, and the integration of athleisure culture into daily wear, which is estimated to add a +1.2% positive impact on the market CAGR.</p><p>Product-level growth rates reveal differentiated momentum across segments.
The lingerie sub-segment, valued at USD 5.9 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 12.0 billion by 2034 at an 8.30% CAGR, outpacing the overall market. Thermals and baselayers are forecast to grow at a 7.4% CAGR from 2026 to 2033, while polyester innerwear is expected to expand at a 6.9% CAGR. Men's innerwear is projected at a 5.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2033.
By product type, bottom innerwear, including underwear, panties, and leggings, commands 50.8% of global market share, with top innerwear, including bras, bralettes, and vests, making up the remainder. E-commerce distribution channels are forecast at a 7.9% CAGR from 2026 onward, with online share projected to rise from 16% in 2025 to 25% by 2031, contributing an estimated +1.5% impact to market expansion.</p><p>South India, particularly Tamil Nadu centered around Tiruppur, serves as the primary national hosiery and knitwear hub. The South India cluster comprising Tiruppur and Coimbatore hosts approximately 4,000 industrial units employing 300,000 workers and offers complete vertical integration including raw yarn procurement, knitting, processing, and garment manufacturing.
This ecosystem, governed by the South India Hosiery Manufacturers Association, provides a proven industrial template for new entrants. Natural fabrics, including organic cotton, bamboo, and linen, accounted for 37.30% of total product formulations in 2026, while synthetic blends featuring nylon, elastane, polyester, and modal continue to gain ground.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI Textiles allocation
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Modern innerwear manufacturing is undergoing a technology-driven transformation across the entire production value chain. Digital design and pattern making now leverage 3D virtual prototyping software that simulates garment fit and grading, significantly shortening development cycles, as documented by Sino Finetex (2026). Automated spreading and multi-layer cutting is achieved through Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) cutters equipped with high-mounted optical projection systems, enabling precise fabric handling at scale.</p><p>The global textile robotics market was valued at USD 1.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.5 billion by 2028 at an 18.6% CAGR.
Within this market, automated cutting systems hold a 30% share, material handling robots hold 25%, and robotic sewing solutions hold 20%, indicating clear pathways for automation investment. IoT-enabled pre-consumer production monitoring systems are being adopted to optimize resource utilization, while industrial heat pumps are emerging as a key sustainability technology, with a mitigation cost of USD 140 to USD 180 per metric ton of CO2 equivalent, and geothermal hot-water pipe systems offering savings at USD 60 to USD 80 per metric ton of CO2 equivalent.</p><p>Fabric innovation spans a wide cost spectrum, with raw material inputs per yard ranging from USD 2.00 to USD 5.00 for polyester-spandex blends, USD 5.00 to USD 9.00 for cotton-spandex and cotton-lycra blends, USD 5.00 to USD 8.00 for nylon-spandex tricot and activewear fabrics, USD 5.00 to USD 10.00 for modal fabrics, USD 6.00 to USD 11.00 for bamboo jersey, and higher tiers for specialty technical, foil, and performance fabrics. Cotton-spandex and modal fabrics occupy the premium band, reflecting the value migration in consumer preferences toward comfort and performance materials.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this innerwear manufacturing project
For a project within the ₹2.9 crore to ₹44 crore CapEx envelope, KAMRIT recommends a capital structure of 70% debt and 30% equity for mid-scale operations (₹10-20 crore investment), with a progressively higher equity content of 40-45% for smaller units below ₹5 crore to satisfy banker risk appetite under CGTMSE coverage. Term loans should be sourced from SIDBI (priority sector window for textiles), State Bank of India under the SBI Textile Credit Package, HDFC Bank for structured mortgage-backed machinery finance, and Axis Bank for working capital plus term loan bundled offerings. IDBI Bank and EXIM Bank are relevant for units with export orientation exceeding 30% of turnover. For equity injection and gap funding, PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) offers subsidy of up to 35% of project cost for SC/ST/women entrepreneurs and 25% for general category, administered through KVIB and district industries centres. State textile schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu provide additional capital subsidy of 10-20% for approved projects within designated textile parks. Working capital assessment should be based on a gross operating cycle of 95-125 days, comprising 45-55 days of raw material inventory (cotton, yarn, elastane), 20-30 days of work-in-progress, 15-25 days of finished goods, and 30-45 days of receivables at standard trade terms. Bankers typically advance 25% of gross current assets as working capital limits, with SBI and HDFC offering monthly instalment-based CC limits for MSMEs. Projected EBITDA margins for a mid-scale innerwear manufacturer range from 18-26%, with net profit after interest and depreciation of 8-14%, supporting debt service coverage ratios of 1.35-1.75x at mature operations.
Project CapEx ranges ₹2.9 crore - ₹44 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹23.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Several material risks merit consideration for investors evaluating an innerwear manufacturing venture in India. Global macroeconomic headwinds pose a systemic risk, with global GDP growth forecast at 3.1% in 2026, down from 3.2% in 2025, potentially dampening discretionary spending on apparel. U.S. apparel import tariffs surged to an average of 35.1% by December 2025, up from 14.7% previously, creating significant barriers for India-export-oriented manufacturers targeting the United States, a major destination market.</p><p>The unorganized sector's dominance at 60% to 65% of the total market represents a persistent competitive threat, particularly in price-sensitive economy segments where unorganized manufacturers operate with lower compliance and overhead costs.
Branded entrants must invest in marketing, quality assurance, and distribution infrastructure to compete, eroding margins. Raw material cost volatility is another operational risk, with fabric input costs per yard ranging from USD 2.00 for polyester-spandex blends to USD 11.00 for bamboo jersey, and higher for specialty technical fabrics, making input cost management and hedging strategies essential.</p><p>Regulatory compliance obligations are substantial and include adherence to the Factories Act, 1948 for plant safety and labor standards, the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for effluent management, and BIS Quality Control Orders for textile specifications. The tiered GST structure, with 5% for innerwear up to INR 2,500 and 18% above that threshold, introduces pricing complexity for multi-tier product portfolios.
Job work manufacturing attracts 18% GST under Service Code 998822. Compliance with ISI mark certification and QCO requirements adds regulatory cost and process overhead.</p><p>Technology adoption risks include the capital intensity of automation investments, where while the global textile robotics market is growing at 18.6% CAGR to reach USD 2.5 billion by 2028, the return on investment depends on production volumes and operational efficiency gains that may take years to materialize. The sector's slim operating net profit margin of 3.85% and operating profit margin of 9.11% indicate limited buffer for cost overruns, demand shocks, or currency fluctuations affecting raw material imports, particularly for synthetic fibers such as nylon, polyester, and elastane blends.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI Textiles allocation
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian innerwear manufacturing market is sized at ₹75,876 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.7% trajectory to ₹1.6 lakh crore by 2033. Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla), Welspun India and Trident Group hold the leading positions , with Vardhman Textiles, Arvind Limited, Raymond, Page Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2.9 crore - ₹44 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 4.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Innerwear Manufacturing DPR
The Innerwear Manufacturing DPR is a 169-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2.9 crore - ₹44 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 4.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) and Welspun India.
Numbers for this Innerwear Manufacturing project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Innerwear Market Size (FY2026)
₹75,876 crore
Covers men's, women's, and kids' innerwear across organised and unorganised segments
India Innerwear Market Forecast (2033)
₹1.6 lakh crore
Implies near doubling of market value over the 2026-2033 forecast horizon at 11.7% CAGR
Project CapEx Band
₹2.9 crore - ₹44 crore
Scales from small-scale stitching-cum-finishing units to mid-scale integrated knitting, dyeing, and garment-making plants
Payback Period Range
2.3 - 4.7 years
Tightest payback in premium branded D2C model; longest in mass-market wholesale-dependent units
Fabric Yield (Grey to Finished Garment)
78-85%
Elastane-blend fabrics yield 72-78%; pure cotton yields 82-88%; optimisation reduces per-unit material cost by ₹2-4
EBITDA Margin Range (Mid-Scale Plant)
18-26%
Premium branded channels yield 24-30%; mass-market wholesale yields 16-20%; export-oriented units range 14-18%
Processing Energy Cost per Garment
₹1.8-3.5
Knitting consumes 40%, dyeing 35%, and finishing 25% of total energy cost at standard mix
Gross Operating Cycle (Working Capital)
105-120 days
Driven by 45-55 day raw material holding, 20-30 day WIP, 20-30 day FG stock, and 30-45 day receivables at standard terms
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 169 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Innerwear Manufacturing project
What is the expected payback period for a mid-scale innerwear manufacturing unit in India?
For a project with CapEx in the ₹10-20 crore range, the payback period is projected at 3.2-4.1 years under base case assumptions, improving to 2.3-2.8 years under optimistic scenarios with faster ramp-up in branded sales channels. Downside scenarios yield payback of 4.5-4.7 years, which remains within banker tolerance for textile sector loans.
Which Indian states offer the best policy environment for setting up an innerwear manufacturing plant?
Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu offer the most developed textile ecosystems, with dedicated apparel parks, skilled labour availability, and state textile scheme subsidies ranging from 10-20% of CapEx. Gujarat's ATIFS (Amrita Textile Industry Financing Scheme) and Maharashtra's MAVIM schemes are particularly relevant. The PM MITRA Park initiative in Tamil Nadu and Gujarat further reduces infrastructure costs for park-based units.
What are the key certifications required to supply innerwear to large retail chains and institutional buyers in India?
BIS certification under the relevant IS standards is the foundational requirement. Large institutional buyers such as Reliance Trends, Shoppers Stop, and Aditya Birla Retail additionally require OEKO-TEX or GOTS certification for fabric safety, SA8000 or SEDEX audit compliance for social accountability, and product-level testing reports from NABL-accredited laboratories such as BTTDC or SITRA.
How does the PLI Scheme for Textiles benefit an innerwear manufacturing project?
The PLI Scheme for Textiles provides incentives of 3-11% on incremental turnover for eligible manufacturers with investment thresholds of ₹25 crore to ₹500 crore in plant and machinery. For projects in the ₹10-20 crore CapEx band, PLI benefits are accessible through composite units that achieve incremental exports exceeding ₹50 crore annually, with disbursements processed through the Ministry of Textiles PAi portal.
What is the typical machine line configuration for a 500,000-piece-per-month innerwear plant?
A balanced line configuration comprises 10 circular knitting machines (Mayer & Cie or Lonati, 24-gauge and 28-gauge for body fabrics), 3 warp knitting machines (Karl Mayer, for lace and elastic components), one exhaust dyeing range (300 kg capacity), one stenter finishing line (2.8m width), 40-60 sewing machines (Juki or Brother overlock and flatlock), and one automated cutting system. Total machinery CapEx is approximately ₹8-12 crore at this scale.
What working capital cycle can an innerwear manufacturer expect, and how does it affect bank finance?
The gross operating cycle for a mid-scale innerwear manufacturer averages 105-120 days, comprising raw material inventory of 40-50 days (cotton, yarn, elastane), WIP of 20-25 days, finished goods of 20-30 days, and receivables of 30-45 days at standard trade terms. Bankers typically sanction working capital limits equivalent to 20-25% of projected annual turnover, which for a ₹20 crore turnover unit would translate to ₹4-5 crore in CC limit.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
- The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Textiles & Apparel
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Spinning Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) · CAGR: 10.1%
Textiles & Apparel
Garment Export Unit Project Report
Market size: ₹4.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Textiles & Apparel
Denim Fabric Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹71,696 crore · CAGR: 8.5%
Textiles & Apparel
Yarn Dyeing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹77,964 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Textiles & Apparel
Knitwear Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹67,578 crore · CAGR: 12.0%
Textiles & Apparel
Polyester Yarn Project Report
Market size: ₹68,826 crore · CAGR: 12.2%