New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel

Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2060  |  Pages: 142

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹2,290 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.1%

CapEx range

₹0.4 crore - ₹8 crore

Payback

3.8 - 5.4 yrs

Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The garment manufacturing knitwear small-scale sector in India represents one of the most dynamic and labor-intensive segments of the country's textile ecosystem. As of 2025, India's total textile and apparel market reached USD 248.70 billion, while the textile manufacturing segment alone stood at USD 133.6 billion. The broader apparel and footwear industry, valued at USD 69 billion in 2026, sits within a total textile and apparel market estimated between USD 179 billion and USD 248.70 billion for 2025 to 2026.

The sector employs over 45 million people as of 2026, with employment heavily concentrated in MSME units, underscoring the foundational role that small-scale knitwear manufacturing plays in India's economic and social fabric.</p><p>Knitwear specifically has outpaced broader textile growth, with India's knit textile and apparel sector expanding at an annual rate exceeding 13.5%. For fiscal year 2024 to 2025, India's total textile and apparel exports reached USD 37.0 billion to USD 39.35 billion, marking an 8.9% year-on-year increase in specific segments. In FY 2025 to 2026, total textile and apparel exports exceeded USD 33.5 billion, approximately Rs. 3,16,334.9 crore, reflecting 2.1% growth from the prior year.

Ready-made garments alone contributed Rs. 1,39,349.6 crore in FY 2025 to 2026, a 2.9% increase and the single largest contributor to total textile exports. Globally, the garment manufacturing market is projected to reach USD 152.30 billion by 2033 from USD 95.90 billion in 2025, growing at a 5.95% CAGR from 2026 to 2033, while the global knitwear market is expected to reach USD 68.7 billion by 2033 from USD 45.2 billion in 2024 at a 4.7% CAGR according to DataHorizzon Research.</p>

PLI Textiles and PM Mitra Park scheme make the Indian garment manufacturing knitwear (small scale) category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (12.1% CAGR, ₹2,290 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a small-MSME unit arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹2,290 crore in 2026, projected ₹5,098 crore by 2033 at 12.1% CAGR.

0 cr 1,337 cr 2,674 cr 4,012 cr 5,349 cr 2026: ₹2,290 cr 2027: ₹2,567 cr 2028: ₹2,878 cr 2029: ₹3,226 cr 2030: ₹3,616 cr 2031: ₹4,054 cr 2032: ₹4,544 cr 2033: ₹5,094 cr ₹5,094 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this garment manufacturing knitwear (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Garment manufacturing knitwear (small scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.4 crore - ₹8 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 Textile Commis... 3-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this garment manufacturing knitwear (small scale) project

<p>The Indian knitwear and garment manufacturing sector is structurally dominated by MSMEs, which account for over 80% of total production capacity in the decentralized hosiery and knitting sector. The industry operates within a dual framework: a vast unorganized sector comprising small-scale enterprises, micro-units, handlooms, and job-workers, alongside an organized sector of medium-to-large corporate manufacturing units and established brands. This fragmentation creates both challenges and opportunities for new entrants, particularly in the small-scale knitwear segment where agility, niche specialization, and cluster-based collaboration are key competitive levers.</p><p>The sector's workforce composition reveals a predominantly female labor base, with 60.5% female and 39.5% male representation in apparel knitting mills as of 2024.

Typical occupational roles include 1,847 sewing machine operators, 902 textile machine operators, and supporting roles in quality control, finishing, and packaging. Educational attainment among workers includes 4,212 with high school education or equivalent, 1,723 with some college, and 1,516 with a bachelor's degree, suggesting a workforce with foundational literacy that can be upskilled for modernized operations. The sector's economic significance is further amplified by its contribution to India's overall apparel market, which grew from USD 106.9 billion in 2023 to USD 248.7 billion in 2025, with projections to reach USD 656.31 billion by 2034 at an 11.38% CAGR from 2026 to 2034.</p><p>Small-scale knitwear operations exhibit distinct financial characteristics.

Gross profit margins for small-scale knitwear units range from 30% to 50%, while net profit margins typically fall between 10% and 20%. These benchmarks align with industry averages where apparel retail gross margins range from 50% to 65% and average clothing net profit targets sit at 10% to 20%. Raw materials constitute 60% to 70% of total operating expenses in garment manufacturing plants, making input cost management the single most critical financial variable for small-scale operators.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Textiles
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Textiles (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Textiles Relative weight ~100% PM Mitra Park scheme (relative weight ~80%) 2. PM Mitra Park scheme Relative weight ~80% Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity (relative weight ~60%) 3. Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity Relative weight ~60% D2C apparel boom on e-commerce (relative weight ~40%) 4. D2C apparel boom on e-commerce Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technological modernization in small-scale knitwear manufacturing is accelerating, driven by the convergence of digital design, automated production, and data-enabled quality management. Three-dimensional WholeGarment and seamless knitting technology represents the most transformative advance, producing complete, seamless garments directly from digital designs on flatbed knitting machines. This approach eliminates traditional cutting and linking steps, reducing fabric waste by an estimated 15% to 30% compared to conventional cut-and-sew processes.

For small-scale operators, seamless technology enables rapid prototyping and low minimum order quantities, aligning with growing demand for customization and on-demand manufacturing. The global market for smart factories and digitalized textile manufacturing reached USD 1.16 billion in 2025 and is projected to expand at a 4.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2033, creating an expanding ecosystem of affordable technology solutions for smaller manufacturers.</p><p>Microfactory integration represents a scalable technology model tailored to the small-scale segment. These compact production units combine 3D knitting machines, digital pattern-making software, automated laser or ultrasonic cutting systems, and finishing equipment within a minimal footprint.

This modular approach allows entrepreneurs to start with 2 to 4 circular knitting or hosiery machines at a total capital expenditure of Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh, with plant and machinery costs ranging from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh and working capital margins of Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh. The microfactory model is particularly well-suited to the cluster-based ecosystem in hubs such as Tiruppur, where shared infrastructure, job-working networks, and specialized component suppliers reduce the effective cost of technology adoption.</p><p>Global machinery shipment trends in 2025 reveal a contraction phase, with electronic flat knitting machine shipments decreasing by 21% to 106,000 units and large circular knitting machines dropping by 13% to 24,500 units. China accounted for 66% of global flat knitting machine investments, underscoring the concentration of manufacturing capacity.

However, this market softening creates a buyer-friendly environment for Indian small-scale operators seeking to acquire pre-owned or discounted new equipment. The global on-demand manufacturing facilities market is forecast to reach USD 6.2 billion by 2033, driven by consumer demand for customization, and small-scale Indian knitwear manufacturers positioned at the intersection of digital tools and flexible production stand to capture significant value from this trend.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this garment manufacturing knitwear (small scale) project

The project fits within the ₹0.4 crore to ₹8 crore CapEx band, with a recommended debt-equity ratio of 70:30 for a small-scale unit, rising to 75:25 if PLI scheme incentives are factored into projected revenue. For a ₹3.5 crore project, this implies a term-loan requirement of approximately ₹2.45 crore, with the equity contribution of ₹1.05 crore deployed toward working capital and margin money for the loan. State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, and SIDBI offer dedicated MSME credit products with interest rates in the range of 8.5-11.5 percent for small-scale textile units, with SBI's CGTMSE-backed collateral-free loans covering up to ₹5 crore for micro and small enterprises. For units in PM Mitra Park locations, state industrial development corporations offer subsidised industrial-shed rentals and zero-cost registration fee during the gestation period. The working-capital cycle for a knitwear unit is approximately 45-65 days, comprising 20-25 days of raw-cotton and yarn inventory, 8-12 days of fabric-conversion in knitting and finishing, and 15-20 days of finished-goods inventory held for distribution. The project payback of 3.8 to 5.4 years aligns with the debt-service coverage ratio requirement of 1.25x to 1.40x under SIDBI's standard MSME appraisal criteria. Sensitivity analysis on the base case shows that a 10 percent decline in average selling price reduces IRR by approximately 4-5 percentage points, while a 15 percent cotton-yarn price escalation reduces EBITDA margins from 22 percent to 16 percent, necessitating a raw-material hedging strategy through forward contracts or Cotton Corporation of India procurement linkages. The report recommends targeting a revenue mix of 40 percent domestic organised retail, 30 percent e-commerce private labels, and 30 percent export job work to diversify order-concentration risk.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.4 crore - ₹8 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹4.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.92 cr of ₹4.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.5 cr of ₹4.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.59 cr of ₹4.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.29 cr of ₹4.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹4.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹1.9 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.92 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.5 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.59 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.29 cr Low ₹0.4 cr High ₹8 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹4.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹2.5 cr ₹-5.88 cr Year 1: negative ₹-5.46 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-1.26 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-3.78 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.42 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-2.31 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.42 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.9 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.1 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility represents the most immediate financial risk for small-scale knitwear manufacturers. Raw materials account for 60% to 70% of total operating expenses, and commodity price fluctuations directly compress margins. The Cotton Outlook A Index stood at USD 0.7798 per pound in September 2025, with cotton futures at 63.52 cents per pound in December 2025.

Synthetic fiber pricing adds another layer of complexity, as the relative share of synthetic fibers in the textile industry continues to evolve with crude oil price movements. For small-scale operators with limited hedging capabilities and thinner working capital buffers than larger competitors, sudden input price spikes can transform profitable orders into loss-making ventures.</p><p>Profitability distribution in the global knitwear market reveals a highly concentrated value capture, with 97% of total profits accruing to a narrow segment of market participants. This structural concentration means that small-scale manufacturers operating primarily as OEM or job-working units face inherent margin compression unless they develop proprietary design capabilities, brand relationships, or vertical integration into downstream retail.

The small-scale knitwear sector's net profit margin range of 10% to 20%, while respectable, leaves limited buffer for unexpected disruptions, quality failures, or order cancellations. Global machinery market dynamics also present risk: the 21% decline in flat knitting machine shipments and 13% decline in circular knitting machine shipments in 2025, while creating acquisition opportunities, also signal underlying demand softness in certain market segments.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance risks include the bifurcated GST structure, where garments exceeding Rs. 2,500 per piece attract 18% GST compared to 5% for lower-priced items, creating accounting complexity for manufacturers producing across price points. Mandatory BIS certification requirements for children's clothing under IS 17426:2020 and protective apparel categories impose compliance costs that can be disproportionately burdensome for micro-scale operators.

Workforce-related risks include the sector's heavy reliance on female labor, which constitutes 60.5% of the apparel knitting mill workforce, and the corresponding need for safe working conditions, skill development investments, and retention strategies in a competitive labor market. Environmental compliance is emerging as a significant risk, particularly as the government and international buyers increasingly demand adherence to effluent treatment standards, chemical management protocols, and carbon disclosure requirements. Finally, the sector's heavy export dependence, particularly the concentration of cotton knitwear exports through the Tiruppur cluster at nearly 90%, creates geographic and product concentration risk that can amplify the impact of global trade policy shifts, currency volatility, or demand shocks in key destination markets.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Textiles
  • PM Mitra Park scheme
  • Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
  • D2C apparel boom on e-commerce

Competitive landscape

The Indian garment manufacturing knitwear (small scale) market is sized at ₹2,290 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.1% trajectory to ₹5,098 crore by 2033. Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe), Raymond and Page Industries (Jockey) hold the leading positions , with Arvind Fashions, Trent (Westside, Zudio), Future Lifestyle Fashions, Reliance Retail (AJIO, Trends) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.4 crore - ₹8 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.8 - 5.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe) Raymond Page Industries (Jockey) Arvind Fashions Trent (Westside, Zudio) Future Lifestyle Fashions Reliance Retail (AJIO, Trends)

What's inside the Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Small Scale) DPR

The Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Small Scale) DPR is a 142-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.4 crore - ₹8 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.8 - 5.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe) and Raymond.

Numbers for this Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India knitwear market size FY2026

₹2,290 crore

Domestic market valuation across innerwear, activewear, T-shirts, and children's knitwear segments

India knitwear market forecast 2033

₹5,098 crore

Projected market size at 12.1 percent CAGR, implying doubling of market size over 7 years

Project payback period

3.8 - 5.4 years

Range reflects optimal versus moderate capacity utilisation scenarios

Recommended project CapEx

₹2.5 - 4.0 crore

For a 12-18 machine circular knitting line with monthly output of 45,000-80,000 pieces

Fabric conversion cost per kg

₹85 - 130

Indian domestic manufacturing cost versus ₹55-75 in Bangladesh; gap narrowed by PLI incentives

Working capital cycle

45 - 65 days

Comprising 20-25 days cotton inventory, 8-12 days conversion, and 15-20 days finished goods

EBITDA margin range

20 - 24 percent

Achievable at premium innerwear and activewear ASPs of ₹280-650 per piece at 70 percent capacity utilisation

PLI textile scheme incentive

3 - 7 percent

On incremental turnover for garmenting operations under the Ministry of Textiles notified scheme

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 142 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Small Scale) project

What is the projected market size for the knitwear segment in India and what growth rate does the DPR assume?

The domestic knitwear market is valued at ₹2,290 crore for FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹5,098 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 12.1 percent over the period. The DPR projects the project to achieve revenue of ₹4.2-6.8 crore by Year 3 of operations, growing at 15-18 percent annually in line with the activewear and innerwear sub-segment growth.

What is the recommended capital expenditure for a small-scale knitwear unit and what is the indicative machine configuration?

For a 12-18 machine circular knitting line with monthly output of 45,000-80,000 pieces, the recommended CapEx is ₹2.5-4 crore, comprising 12-15 circular knitting machines (₹1.2-2.1 crore), 6-8 overlock and linking machines (₹35-55 lakh), finishing and pressing equipment (₹20-30 lakh), and balance of plant including electricals, air-compressor, and civil works (₹40-60 lakh). Indian-built machines from Apex or equivalent offer a cost advantage of ₹4-8 lakh per machine versus European equivalents.

Which government schemes are applicable to a small-scale knitwear manufacturing unit and how do they impact project viability?

The PLI scheme for textiles provides 3-7 percent incentives on incremental turnover for garmenting, which for a ₹3 crore unit generating ₹4 crore in Year 2 translates to an incentive of ₹12-28 lakh annually. MSME Udyam registration unlocks CGTMSE-backed collateral-free loans, priority-sector lending status, and eligibility for SIDBI's 0.5-1 percent interest subsidy under the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme.

What is the payback period for this project and what debt-equity structure does KAMRIT recommend?

The project payback ranges from 3.8 years at optimal capacity utilisation to 5.4 years under moderate utilisation scenarios, with an IRR of 22-28 percent on the base case. KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-equity structure, with a term loan of ₹2.1-2.8 crore at 9.5-11 percent interest from SBI or SIDBI, and equity contribution of ₹0.9-1.2 crore from the promoters.

What are the key compliance requirements for setting up a knitwear unit in Gujarat or Tamil Nadu?

The unit requires MSME Udyam registration, GST registration (Composition Scheme available up to ₹1.5 crore turnover), SPCB Consent to Establish and Operate if dyeing or finishing is undertaken, BIS certification for branded garment quality standards, Factory Licence under the Factories Act, and EPF/ESI registrations once workforce thresholds are crossed. For new units in PM Mitra Park locations, single-window clearance through the respective state's single-portal system reduces the approval timeline to 15-30 days.

How does the competitive landscape affect pricing and margin assumptions in the DPR?

The established Indian leader in the segment operates at fabric-conversion costs of ₹85-110 per kilogram and targets 18-22 percent export margins, setting a pricing benchmark for domestic manufacturers. The regional Tier-2 player has built volume through e-commerce private-label orders at ASPs of ₹180-350 per piece, accepting margins of 14-18 percent in exchange for volume predictability. The project targets a blended EBITDA margin of 20-24 percent by focusing on the premium innerwear and activewear sub-segments, where the established leader and listed manufacturer have less aggressive pricing and where a small-scale unit can differentiate on quality certifications and faster lead times.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
  8. The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
  9. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  10. Factories Act 1948
  11. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.