Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel
Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B3-2061 | Pages: 176
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Medium Scale): DPR Summary
<p>The Indian garment manufacturing sector, specifically knitwear at medium scale, presents one of the most compelling investment narratives in the country's manufacturing renaissance. India's textile and apparel market reached USD 248.70 billion in 2025 and is projected to expand to USD 656.31 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 11.38% (IMARC Group, 2026). Within this broader landscape, the India knitwear market alone was valued at USD 36.82 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 101.73 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 11.99%, underscoring the extraordinary growth runway available to medium-scale operators.
Total textile and apparel exports from India reached approximately USD 37.8 billion in FY 2024-25, while ready-made garment exports alone touched USD 15,989 million during the same fiscal year, with knitted or crocheted apparel exports (HS Chapter 61) reaching USD 6.66 billion in 2023. Apparel constitutes approximately 72% of India's total apparel and footwear industry, which stood at USD 69 billion in 2026 and is expected to grow to USD 112 billion by 2032, reinforcing the structural dominance of garment manufacturing within the wider textiles value chain.</p><p>This report examines the knitwear medium-scale manufacturing opportunity in India across eight dimensions: sectoral dynamics, regulatory environment, technological landscape, market sizing, competitive structure, investment opportunities, and risk factors. All figures and citations are drawn directly from researched industry sources.</p>
The Indian garment manufacturing knitwear (medium scale) opportunity sits at ₹6,468 crore today and ₹15,529 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 13.3% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.5 - 5.2-year payback economics.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹6,468 crore in 2026, projected ₹15,529 crore by 2033 at 13.3% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this garment manufacturing knitwear (medium scale) project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Garment manufacturing knitwear (medium scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.7 crore - ₹24 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this garment manufacturing knitwear (medium scale) project
<p>The knitwear sector in India is deeply anchored by geography-specific clusters that drive export competitiveness and domestic supply chain integration. Tamil Nadu's Tiruppur cluster stands as the undisputed epicenter, widely recognized as the Knitwear Capital of India, generating nearly 90% of India's total cotton knitwear exports and contributing approximately 60% of India's total knitwear exports by volume. The cluster comprises over 6,000 vertically integrated manufacturing units and generates annual revenues exceeding USD 4 billion.
Tiruppur's knitwear export volume historically crossed INR 40,000 crore, with FY26 export value reaching USD 481.54 million, and the cluster has set a long-term target of USD 12 billion in exports by 2030. The cluster is predominantly composed of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs), making it the natural habitat for medium-scale knitwear investment.</p><p>Punjab's Ludhiana cluster serves as the complementary hub, dominating woolen and winter knitwear manufacturing in North India. Ludhiana comprises approximately 14,000 MSMEs, including around 1,400 medium-sized enterprises, creating a dense ecosystem for woolen and blended knitwear production.
Together, these two clusters form the backbone of India's organized knitwear manufacturing capacity. India's textile and apparel industry as a whole attracted investment commitments of over INR 60,000 crore in 2025, with the PM MITRA scheme securing confirmed investments of INR 14,000 crore and total committed and proposed investments exceeding INR 25,000 crore, backed by major corporate players including Vardhman, Trident, Best Corp, and Bhilossa.</p><p>Demand-side fundamentals are robust and multi-pronged. Athleisure and casualization trends have reshaped consumer preferences, with over 62% of adults in developed economies now preferring comfort-focused apparel for daily wear, a pattern increasingly reflected in Indian urban and semi-urban consumption.
The hybrid work and fitness culture continues to drive sustained volume requirements for medium-scale knitwear manufacturers. Additionally, sustainability has become a material demand driver, with approximately 68% of consumers preferring knitwear made from organic or recycled fibers. On the fiber composition front, natural fibers hold a 42.3% share of the global knitwear market, synthetic fibers account for 31.5%, and blended yarns represent 26.2%; within synthetics specifically, polyester and related fibers account for 53.96% of fiber output.
Approximately 64% of global knitwear relies on cotton, wool, or blended fibers, indicating a balanced raw material environment for Indian producers who have access to both domestic cotton and synthetic fiber supply chains.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI Textiles
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The global knitting machines market was valued at USD 6.1 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 9.7 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 6.9%. This capital equipment expansion is being driven by the rapid adoption of fully automatic knitting machines, which are increasingly replacing manual and semi-automatic systems across medium-scale Indian facilities. The transition toward automation is a defining technology trend, as it enables higher throughput, consistent quality, and reduced dependency on skilled labor shortages.
For a medium-scale knitwear setup, machinery accounts for 55% to 65% of the total plant setup budget, making technology selection the single most consequential capital decision.</p><p>Three-dimensional (3D) knitting and whole-garment production represent the most transformative technology available to medium-scale knitwear manufacturers. Pioneered by Shima Seiki and Stoll, 3D knitting eliminates traditional cut-and-sew steps by knitting complete, seamless garments directly from yarn. This technology reduces fabric wastage, shortens production lead times, and enables design flexibility that is particularly well-suited to athleisure and performance apparel segments that are driving current demand growth.
Shima Seiki established large-scale factory solar power generation as early as 2002-2019, demonstrating a long-term commitment to sustainable manufacturing infrastructure that Indian units can emulate.</p><p>Virtual prototyping and digital sampling have emerged as essential technology enablers, with 2D and 3D CAD tools such as Audaces 360 and SEDDI Textura allowing manufacturers to simulate garment construction, fit, and drape before physical sampling. This reduces sampling cycles from weeks to days, cuts material waste, and improves designer-manufacturer collaboration. Sustainability-focused technology investments are gaining traction, as illustrated by Robert Mackie of Scotland, which implemented an electric wash plant investment to replace gas-powered systems, established a green energy tariff, and set a baseline to cut carbon emissions by nearly 30% on the path to a 2030 goal of 50% reduction and a 2045 net-zero target.
Such decarbonization investments are increasingly relevant as Indian knitwear manufacturers face ZDHC compliance requirements and growing buyer pressure for environmental transparency.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this garment manufacturing knitwear (medium scale) project
The ₹0.7 crore to ₹24 crore CapEx range spans four distinct automation tiers: Micro (₹0.7-2 crore, manual operations, 1-2 tonnes per day), Small (₹2-6 crore, semi-automated, 3-6 tonnes per day), Medium (₹6-15 crore, largely automated with European machines, 8-12 tonnes per day), and Large (₹15-24 crore, fully automated with Industry 4.0 features, 15-20 tonnes per day). For the ₹15 crore project targeting ₹25-30 crore annual revenue, the recommended financing structure is 60% debt and 40% equity, aligning with SIDBI's MSME lending norms and CGTMSE eligibility thresholds. Term loan options include SBI's Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) backed loans offering 75% guarantee coverage without collateral for loans up to ₹5 crore, HDFC Bank's SME LAP and Plant and Machinery loans at current floating rates of 10.5-12.5%, Bank of Baroda's MUDRA Loan under PMEGP for the lower CapEx tranches, and ICICI Bank's structured garment financing product with inventory discounting facilities. Working capital requirements for a knitwear plant are characterised by a 45-60 day inventory cycle driven by seasonal fashion windows, 30-45 day receivable cycle for domestic sales, and 15-25 day payable cycle for yarn suppliers. This creates a gross working capital requirement of ₹4-6 crore for the ₹15 crore plant, typically funded through a ₹3 crore cash credit facility and ₹1.5 crore in statutory advances. The PLI Scheme for Textiles and Apparel provides incremental incentive of 3-15% on incremental turnover, which for a new entrant in Year 2 and Year 3 can contribute ₹1.2-2.5 crore annually to EBITDA, improving debt service coverage ratios from 1.35x to 1.85x under the base case.
Project CapEx ranges ₹0.7 crore - ₹24 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹12.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Raw material cost volatility represents one of the most persistent operational risks for medium-scale knitwear manufacturers. Fabric and direct materials, including yarn, fabric, and trims, account for 50% to 70% of total production costs. Cotton prices fluctuated by 18% to 22% annually during the 2022-2025 period, creating margin compression that is difficult to fully pass through to buyers in competitive markets.
This cost exposure is structural and cannot be eliminated, only hedged through forward contracts, diversified fiber sourcing, and vertical integration where capital permits. Synthetic fiber prices add a second layer of input risk, particularly as polyester and related synthetics account for 53.96% of global fiber output and represent a major input for blended knitwear.</p><p>Environmental compliance costs are rising materially. ZDHC and related environmental norms added 6% to 9% to production costs for processing units in 2025, and this burden is expected to increase as standards tighten.
For a medium-scale unit with a CapEx range of INR 5 crore to INR 15 crore, absorbing an additional 6% to 9% in ongoing compliance costs can materially affect unit economics. Labor availability and wage inflation present another structural challenge. While a typical medium-scale facility employs 50 to 250 workers, the industry's reliance on skilled machine operators, sewing operators, and quality inspectors creates vulnerability to labor market tightness in key clusters.</p><p>Global competitive pressures are intensifying.
Global textile-clothing sector EBITDA margins compressed from a median of 10.3% in Q4 2023 to 9.7% in Q4 2024 (Coface, 2025), reflecting buyer consolidation, overcapacity in key producing nations, and rising input costs globally. US apparel producer inflation increased by 4.4% in June 2026 compared to the prior year, signaling ongoing inflationary pressure throughout the supply chain. Bangladesh, China, and other competing export nations continue to offer price competition that Indian medium-scale manufacturers must counter through quality differentiation, speed-to-market, and compliance credentials.
The highly fragmented market structure, with the top five domestic players holding only 5% combined market share, also means that price competition among thousands of MSMEs is intense, limiting pricing power for individual medium-scale units that lack differentiated capabilities or certification credentials such as WRAP, Sedex, or BSCI that unlock access to premium international buyers.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI Textiles
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian garment manufacturing knitwear (medium scale) market is sized at ₹6,468 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.3% trajectory to ₹15,529 crore by 2033. Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe), Raymond and Page Industries (Jockey) hold the leading positions , with Arvind Fashions, Trent (Westside, Zudio), Future Lifestyle Fashions, Reliance Retail (AJIO, Trends) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.7 crore - ₹24 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.5 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Medium Scale) DPR
The Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Medium Scale) DPR is a 176-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.7 crore - ₹24 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.5 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Aditya Birla Fashion (Allen Solly, Louis Philippe) and Raymond.
Numbers for this Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Medium Scale) project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Knitwear Market Size FY2026
₹6,468 crore
Domestic market for knitwear and medium-scale garment manufacturing at current fiscal year valuations
India Knitwear Market Forecast 2033
₹15,529 crore
Projected market size reflecting 13.3% CAGR growth from FY2026 to FY2033
Project CapEx Band
₹0.7 crore - ₹24 crore
Capital expenditure range across four automation tiers from micro to large-scale plant
Payback Period Range
2.5 - 5.2 years
Payback from first commercial production depending on automation level and product mix
Fabric GSM Range Knitwear
100 - 220 GSM
Gram per square metre range for commercial knitwear from lightweight T-shirts to heavyweight sweatshirts
Yarn Cost as % of Production
55-65%
Yarn and raw material constitute the dominant cost component in knitwear manufacturing
Cutting Waste in Knitwear
8-12% for manual
Material utilisation efficiency ranges from 88-92% in organised plants versus 80-85% in manual operations
Skilled Labour Wage Benchmark
₹18,000 - ₹28,000 per month
Monthly wages for operators and supervisors in Gujarat and Maharashtra knitwear clusters including ESIC and PF obligations
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 176 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Garment Manufacturing Knitwear (Medium Scale) project
What is the ideal plant capacity and CapEx for entering the Indian knitwear market as a new manufacturer?
For a first-generation entrepreneur or existing MSME diversifying into garment manufacturing, a ₹10-15 crore CapEx plant with 8-10 tonnes per day capacity across circular and flat knit lines represents the optimal entry point. This scale achieves per-kg manufacturing costs of ₹85-110 against the ₹130-160 achieved by micro-scale competitors, while remaining below the ₹20 crore threshold where PLI application complexity and bank credit committee escalation become significant.
How does the PLI Scheme for Textiles benefit a new knitwear entrant, and what are the eligibility thresholds?
The PLI Scheme for Textiles and Apparel offers incremental incentive of 3-15% on annual turnover over the base year for investments above ₹25 crore in fixed assets for man-made fibre apparel, and above ₹100 crore for the overall textile value chain. For the ₹15 crore plant targeting ₹25-30 crore revenue, alternative access to state-level textile schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu offering 5-10% capital subsidy and 3-5% interest subvention is more immediately accessible.
What are the critical infrastructure requirements for setting up a knitwear plant in a textile cluster?
Proximity to yarn sourcing within 100 km radius reduces raw material logistics cost by ₹2-4 per kg. Consistent 3-phase power supply of 200-400 kVA capacity is essential for knitting machines, with backup power of 75-100 kVA diesel generator for sewing lines. Effluent treatment is not required for cut-and-sew operations, but a captive ETP is mandatory for any dyeing or printing facility, adding ₹1.5-3 crore to CapEx and requiring 2,000-3,000 sq ft of land allocation.
What is the typical working capital cycle for a medium-scale knitwear manufacturer, and how should it be financed?
The working capital cycle spans 85-115 days from yarn procurement to receivable realisation. Yarn purchases consume 60-70% of working capital with 15-25 day payment terms. Work-in-progress holds inventory for 10-15 days through knitting, cutting, sewing, and finishing. Finished goods inventory averages 15-25 days accounting for quality inspection and dispatch preparation. Receivables from domestic retail buyers average 30-45 days while e-commerce channel realisations occur within 7-15 days. A ₹3 crore working capital limit comprising ₹2 crore cash credit and ₹1 crore in bill discounting is recommended for the ₹15 crore plant.
Which Indian states offer the most attractive policy environment for new garment manufacturing investments?
Maharashtra's Textile Policy 2023-28 offers 10% capital subsidy on plant and machinery up to ₹20 crore, plus 5% interest subsidy for 5 years, with PM MITRA Parks planned at Nagpur (MIHAN) and Amravati. Gujarat's policy provides 10% subsidy on textile machinery and exemptions from electricity duty for 5 years, with existing clusters in Surat and Ahmedabad offering established yarn and dye supply chains. Tamil Nadu's focus on the Knitwear Hub concept in Tirupur and nearby Madhavaram provides export-oriented infrastructure including container freight stations and skilled labour pools familiar with international quality standards.
What are the realistic EBITDA margins and net profit after tax for a well-run medium-scale knitwear plant?
EBITDA margins for the ₹15 crore plant are projected at 18-24% under the base case, with the upper bound achieved through optimal product mix targeting activewear (28-32% gross margin) and avoidance of commodity basic T-shirts (18-22% gross margin). After accounting for interest at 11% average on ₹9 crore debt, depreciation on ₹15 crore CapEx over 10 years at 15% residual value, and tax at 25% on book profits, net profit after tax is estimated at 9-13% of revenue, generating PAT of ₹2.5-3.5 crore in Year 3 when the plant reaches 85% utilisation.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
- The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Textiles & Apparel
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Spinning Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) · CAGR: 10.1%
Textiles & Apparel
Garment Export Unit Project Report
Market size: ₹4.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Textiles & Apparel
Denim Fabric Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹71,696 crore · CAGR: 8.5%
Textiles & Apparel
Yarn Dyeing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹77,964 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Textiles & Apparel
Knitwear Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹67,578 crore · CAGR: 12.0%
Textiles & Apparel
Polyester Yarn Project Report
Market size: ₹68,826 crore · CAGR: 12.2%