Business Plans › Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Spinning Mill (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B3-2057 | Pages: 185
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Cotton Spinning Mill (Medium Scale): DPR Summary
<p>The medium-scale cotton spinning mill sector in India represents a cornerstone of the nation's textile industry, situated within a market that holds an 18.3% share of the global cotton spinning landscape as of 2025-2026. India's cotton yarn market alone was valued at USD 10.92 billion in 2025, with projections indicating expansion at a compound annual growth rate of 7.49% through 2035, reaching an estimated USD 22.5 billion by that year. The broader global cotton spinning market stood at between USD 48.6 billion and USD 84.5 billion in 2025, depending on valuation methodology, and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.1% through 2034, with Fortune Business Insights projecting the global market at USD 93.11 billion in 2026, rising to USD 127.40 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 4.0%.
These figures collectively underscore the scale and dynamism of the opportunity available to medium-scale operators in India's cotton spinning ecosystem.</p><p>India currently operates over 1,800 registered spinning mills running approximately 51 million spindles, with total spinning capacity estimated at around 50 to 51 million spindles and roughly 0.75 to 0.8 million open-end rotors across between 1,800 and 1,943 registered spinning mills. Total spun yarn production exceeds 4,700 million kilograms annually, with cotton yarn accounting for over 3,400 million kilograms, representing approximately 73% of total yarn output. Cotton itself commands a 54.7% share of the total Indian textile raw material market as of 2025, further reinforcing the sector's raw material dominance.
The industry's geographic footprint is anchored by Tamil Nadu, which dominates national capacity, alongside significant clusters in Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Punjab.</p><p>Defined as spinning units operating between 14,400 and 25,000 spindles, medium-scale mills require a workforce of 100 to 150 employees per shift, with a skilled-to-unskilled ratio of approximately 20% to 25% skilled technicians (including machine fitters, quality control supervisors, and electricians) and 75% to 80% unskilled or semi-skilled workers. This operational profile distinguishes medium-scale mills from both larger integrated players and the deeply fragmented universe of smaller units, positioning them as a critical and often underserved segment within India's textile manufacturing value chain.</p>
Pan-India consumer brand, Family-owned legacy business and Private equity-backed national chain lead the Indian cotton spinning mill (medium scale) space: a ₹23,549 crore market growing 8.7% to ₹42,330 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹14.9 crore - ₹262 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹23,549 crore in 2026, projected ₹42,330 crore by 2033 at 8.7% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this cotton spinning mill (medium scale) project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Cotton spinning mill (medium scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹14.9 crore - ₹262 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this cotton spinning mill (medium scale) project
<p>The Indian cotton spinning sector is deeply embedded within the broader textile industry, which reached a market size of USD 152.40 billion in 2025. The sector spans a spectrum of operational scales, from small decentralized units to large integrated manufacturers, with India housing over 2,500 spinning mills in total alongside a heavily fragmented baseline of smaller processing units. The broader Indian textile framework incorporates roughly 2.6 million power looms and 4.4 million handlooms, keeping the lower-tier processing segments largely unorganized.
In contrast, medium-scale spinning mills operate within a more structured commercial environment, typically maintaining 15,000 to 25,000 spindles of installed capacity.</p><p>SLP Spinning Mills Private Limited, established in 2006 and located in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, exemplifies a successful medium-scale operator with 47,520 spindles, specializing in combed compact cotton, BCI (Better Cotton Initiative), and organic cotton yarns. The company demonstrates how medium-scale units can differentiate through premium yarn segments and sustainability certifications. Regional clustering is pronounced, with Tamil Nadu dominating national spinning capacity and other states such as Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Punjab hosting significant mill concentrations.
Punjab in particular has seen recent expansion activity, as evidenced by AB Cotspin India Limited's board-approved INR 1,500 crore expansion plan to add approximately 200,000 spindles through an integrated green textile manufacturing facility, with a land purchase agreement executed on December 18, 2025.</p><p>The raw material supply chain for medium-scale mills follows a structured path from farmers through kapas (seed cotton) brokers, Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) yards or regulated mandis, ginners, and ultimately to the spinning mill. Domestic medium-scale spinning mills consume roughly 60% of domestic cotton production, though they frequently source imports for Extra-Long Staple (ELS) and contamination-free varieties from the United States, Egypt, and West Africa. This domestic consumption dominance positions medium-scale mills as critical intermediaries between agricultural production and downstream textile manufacturing.</p><p>India's total spinning capacity of approximately 51 million spindles places it as one of the world's largest cotton spinning hubs.
The industry's contribution to employment and regional economic development is substantial, with each medium-scale mill employing 100 to 150 workers per shift. Industry associations supporting the sector include SISPA (South India Spinners Association, based in Coimbatore), ISMA (India Spinning Mill Owners Association), and SITRA (South India Textile Research Association), which was established six decades ago and publishes the authoritative "Norms for Spinning Mills" (8th Edition), providing critical operational benchmarks for the sector.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI Textiles
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The global cotton spinning machinery market was valued at USD 2.6 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.3 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 2.40%. The broader global spinning machinery market stood at USD 14.4 billion in 2026, with the Asia-Pacific region commanding 54.1% of the global market share. In India specifically, the Asia Pacific Spinning Machines market was valued at USD 2.48 billion in 2025.
These figures reflect the scale of machinery investment required for medium-scale spinning mill operations.</p><p>Ring spinning continues to dominate the technology landscape, capturing approximately 48.5% to 62.4% of the global market share, followed by open-end (rotor) spinning at 24.8% and air-jet spinning at 8.2%. For medium-scale Indian mills operating between 14,400 and 25,000 spindles, the primary technological choice centers on ring spinning equipment, with Rieter being a leading machinery supplier offering models such as the G 38 ring spinning frame and the J 70 air-jet spinning machine for specific applications.</p><p>Energy efficiency represents one of the most consequential technology investments for medium-scale spinning mills. End spinning operations alone consume between 60% and 80% of total mill energy, while carding operations account for up to 15%.
Equipment modernization can deliver substantial efficiency gains: the Rieter C 81 carding machine consumes 50% less energy while yielding 40% more fiber sliver compared to the legacy C 51 model from the year 2000. Similarly, the Rieter J 70 air-jet spinning machine represents a significant advancement in high-speed spinning technology for medium-scale operations seeking productivity improvements.</p><p>Capital investment benchmarks for medium-scale technology deployment are well-documented. A mid-scale plant with a capacity of 20 to 30 tonnes per day requires INR 8 Crore to INR 15 Crore in capital investment.
A modern ring spinning mill with 25,000 spindles demands INR 30 Crore to INR 50 Crore, reflecting the equipment-intensive nature of the sector. Startup costs for medium-scale operations range from INR 150,000,000 to INR 200,000,000 (INR 15 Crore to INR 20 Crore) for plant capacities between 14,400 and 25,000 spindles. Import trends in spinning machinery underscore India's dependence on advanced foreign equipment: spinning, twisting, and yarn preparation machinery imports reached USD 539.95 million in FY 2022-23, representing a 45.2% year-on-year increase, highlighting the technology gap that domestic medium-scale operators must bridge through capital imports.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this cotton spinning mill (medium scale) project
The Means of Finance for this cotton spinning mill project recommends a Debt:Equity ratio of 70:30 for projects in the ₹50 crore and above bracket, reducing to 60:40 for sub-₹30 crore configurations. The ₹14.9 crore minimum entry configuration supports 10,000-spindle boutique lines with ₹60-65 lakh debt per crore of equity, while the ₹262 crore upper bound accommodates 50,000-spindle integrated facilities requiring ₹700-800 crore in project finance from consortium lenders.
State Bank of India (SBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB) lead the textile project finance market with Tenor Plus structures offering 10-12 year tenures at EBLR+120-150 bps. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank serve mid-market configurations with faster sanction timelines of 45-60 days versus 90-120 days for PSU banks. SIDBI's Textile Sector Refinance Scheme offers ₹50 lakh to ₹15 crore working capital limits at 1-2% below market rates for Udyam-registered units. The CGTMSE credit guarantee covers 75-85% of default risk for lenders on project finance above ₹10 crore, reducing effective risk weightages and compressing interest margins.
The PLI Textiles Scheme provides transformative economics for export-oriented configurations. A ₹100 crore spinning mill with ₹60 crore export turnover qualifies for 10% RoDTEP rebate on exported yarn value, generating ₹4-6 crore annual incentive income that improves DSCR by 0.15-0.25 points. PMEGP subsidies of ₹2-5 lakh per job created apply to MSMEs with less than ₹1 crore in machinery investment, relevant for hybrid configurations combining spinning with weaving shed. Working-capital cycle for cotton spinning: 45-60 days raw cotton inventory ( gins release lint at ₹55-65 per kg), 15-20 days conversion cycle, and 30-45 days receivables from weaving customers. The Cotton Procurement Credit Limit (CPCL) from NABARD enables seasonal procurement finance at 50-60% LTV on gin warehouse receipts, reducing peak-season working-capital pressure by ₹3-5 crore for a 25 TPD mill.
Project CapEx ranges ₹14.9 crore - ₹262 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹138.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Raw material price volatility constitutes the most significant operational risk for medium-scale cotton spinning mills. Cotton raw material prices in India fluctuated between 18% and 22% annually during the 2022-2025 period, while the global cotton benchmark price at 82.97 USD cents per pound as of August 2026 remains subject to weather events, government export policies in major producing nations, and speculative trading. Given that raw cotton accounts for 60% to 70% of total yarn production costs and overall raw material operating expenditure comprises 75% to 85% of total operating expenses, even moderate price swings can substantially compress EBITDA margins, which historically range between 7% and 10.5% depending on cotton-yarn price spreads.</p><p>Capacity utilization shortfalls represent a persistent structural risk.
The industry average of 82% to 83.15% capacity utilization, with nearly one in five spindles idle or underperforming, reflects challenges including unplanned machinery downtime due to mechanical wear and tear, bearing and belt failures, and inconsistent power supply. Medium-scale mills investing INR 15 Crore to INR 50 Crore in capital equipment must achieve utilization rates well above the industry average to service debt obligations and generate acceptable returns on investment.</p><p>Synthetic fiber competition poses a secular threat to cotton yarn demand. Synthetic fibers, including polyester and nylon, accounted for nearly 75% of global fiber production in 2023, up from 45% in 1996, according to UNCTAD 2025 data.
Synthetic fibers surpassed cotton in total traded value for the first time in 2023, capturing between 65% and 70% of the total fiber trade. This structural shift in fiber preference, driven by lower production costs, consistent quality, and performance characteristics, could dampen cotton yarn demand growth over the medium to long term, particularly in price-sensitive market segments.</p><p>Utility cost volatility adds another layer of operational risk, with utility costs representing 10% to 15% of total operating expenses. The spinning segment is highly energy-intensive, with end spinning consuming 60% to 80% of total mill energy and carding operations consuming up to 15%.
Fluctuations in electricity tariffs and power supply reliability directly impact production costs and competitiveness. India's textile sector, including spinning operations, faces ongoing energy infrastructure challenges that require medium-scale operators to either invest in captive power generation or absorb grid power cost volatility.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance risks include the 18% GST rate applicable to cotton spinning machinery and frames under HSN Codes 84452011, 84452013, and 84452014, as well as the 18% GST on yarn dyeing and processing services under SAC Code 9988. These input taxation rates add to the capital and operational cost burden for medium-scale mills seeking to expand or upgrade their processing capabilities.
Additionally, dependency on imports for Extra-Long Staple (ELS) and contamination-free cotton varieties from the United States, Egypt, and West Africa exposes mills to foreign exchange risk, shipping delays, and import tariff changes that can disrupt supply continuity and cost projections.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI Textiles
- PM Mitra Park scheme
- Bangladesh competition driving Indian capacity
- D2C apparel boom on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian cotton spinning mill (medium scale) market is sized at ₹23,549 crore in 2026 and is on a 8.7% trajectory to ₹42,330 crore by 2033. Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla), Welspun India and Vardhman Textiles hold the leading positions , with Trident Group, Nahar Spinning Mills, KPR Mill, Bombay Dyeing also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹14.9 crore - ₹262 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.0 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Cotton Spinning Mill (Medium Scale) DPR
The Cotton Spinning Mill (Medium Scale) DPR is a 185-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹14.9 crore - ₹262 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.0 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Grasim Industries (Aditya Birla) and Welspun India.
Numbers for this Cotton Spinning Mill (Medium Scale) project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Cotton Yarn Market Size FY2026
₹23,549 crore
Organised and unorganised segments combined, growing at 8.7% CAGR through 2033
Market Size Forecast 2033
₹42,330 crore
Driven by PLI incentives, Bangladesh reshoring, and D2C apparel demand acceleration
Project CapEx Band
₹14.9 crore to ₹262 crore
10,000-spindle boutique to 50,000-spindle integrated configuration
Payback Period Range
3.0 - 5.3 years
Tighter for PLI-registered export-oriented plants, wider for domestic-only configurations
Spindle Utilization Rate India
92-95%
Surat, Coimbatore, and Ichalkaranji clusters reporting peak utilisation since Q3 FY2025
Conversion Cost Benchmark
₹12-18 per kg yarn
Ring spinning 30s-40s counts; varies by state wage levels and energy tariffs
Energy Consumption per kg Yarn
0.55-0.70 kWh/kg
30,000-spindle plant at standard configuration; compact spinning reduces by 15-20%
Cotton Price Range MCX Futures
₹55,000-62,000 per candy
356 kg per candy; 15% price spike can reduce EBITDA margin by 4-6 percentage points
Fine Count Yarn Premium vs Coarse
₹15-25 per kg
Counts 60s-80s for premium suiting and home textiles versus counts below 20s
PLI RoDTEP Rebate Rate
10-15% of export value
Applies to exported cotton yarn; improves project DSCR by 0.15-0.25 points
Working Capital Cycle Days
45-60 days
Cotton lint procurement through yarn sales realisation to weaving customers
Export Intensity Target for PLI
40%+ of production
Minimum 40% export mandatory for PLI Textiles Scheme Part-B eligibility
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 185 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Cotton Spinning Mill (Medium Scale) project
What is the optimal scale for a new cotton spinning mill entry in the current market?
KAMRIT recommends a 20,000-25,000 spindle configuration representing ₹45-60 crore CapEx as the optimal entry point. This scale achieves conversion cost competitiveness with the private equity-backed national chain while maintaining the operational flexibility to serve D2C apparel customers requiring smaller lot sizes and faster lead times. A 25,000-spindle plant produces 30-35 TPD, generating annual revenue of ₹95-110 crore at blended yarn realisation of ₹280-320 per kg.
How does PLI Textiles Scheme eligibility affect the project's returns?
A ₹60 crore export-oriented spinning mill qualifies for PLI Textiles Scheme Part-B registration, unlocking 10% RoDTEP rebate on exported yarn. Assuming 40% export intensity, the annual incentive income of ₹3.5-5.0 crore improves the project DSCR from 1.35x to 1.55x and compresses payback from 4.8 years to 4.1 years. The ₹100 crore minimum investment threshold must be met at the time of registration with DGFT.
Which Indian states offer the most competitive policy environment for cotton spinning?
Gujarat offers the optimal combination of cotton-growing proximity, port access for export, and state incentives including refund of SGST on textiles and cheaper industrial power tariffs of ₹4.5-5.5 per unit versus national average of ₹6-7 per unit. Maharashtra's MIHAN zone in Nagpur provides 20-year electricity tax exemption and subsidised land rates at ₹8-12 lakh per acre for textile units. Tamil Nadu's Tirupur cluster offers established weaving customer density but higher labour costs.
What is the typical working capital cycle for a medium-scale spinning mill?
The cotton lint working capital cycle spans 45-60 days from gin procurement through spinning conversion to yarn sales realisation. Cotton inventory represents 55-60% of total working capital deployment. For a ₹50 crore CapEx project, the peak seasonal working capital requirement reaches ₹18-22 crore during October-December cotton procurement season, managed through Cotton Procurement Credit Limits from NABARD member banks at 50-60% LTV on warehouse receipts.
What financing structure is available for a first-generation entrepreneur in cotton spinning?
First-generation entrepreneurs qualify for CGTMSE credit guarantee coverage of 85% for loans below ₹2 crore, reducing bank risk perception substantially. SIDBI's 59-minute loan scheme enables in-principle approval within 59 minutes through the SME portal. State MSME schemes in Gujarat and Maharashtra offer 2-3% interest subsidy on term loans for first 5 years. KAMRIT structures composite loans combining CGTMSE-covered working capital with SIDBI project refinance at blended rates of EBLR+50-80 bps.
What are the energy efficiency benchmarks and cost optimisation opportunities?
A 25 TPD cotton spinning mill consumes 4.2-4.8 million kWh annually at energy intensity of 0.60-0.68 kWh per kg yarn. Rooftop solar installation of 1.5 MWp through IREDA reduces net power cost by ₹1.2-1.5 crore annually. Effluent heat recovery from boiler blowdown preheats boiler feed water, saving 8-10% fuel. Compact spinning technology from Rieter reduces energy consumption by 15-20% versus conventional ring spinning at a ₹2-3 crore per 1,000-spindle incremental cost.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
- The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Textiles & Apparel
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Textiles & Apparel
Cotton Spinning Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹13.5 lakh crore (textile industry) · CAGR: 10.1%
Textiles & Apparel
Garment Export Unit Project Report
Market size: ₹4.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Textiles & Apparel
Denim Fabric Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹71,696 crore · CAGR: 8.5%
Textiles & Apparel
Yarn Dyeing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹77,964 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Textiles & Apparel
Knitwear Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹67,578 crore · CAGR: 12.0%
Textiles & Apparel
Polyester Yarn Project Report
Market size: ₹68,826 crore · CAGR: 12.2%