New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › IT & Software Services

VFX Studio Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-ITS-0875  |  Pages: 196

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹20,262 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

15.1%

CapEx range

₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore

Payback

3.2 - 5.9 yrs

VFX Studio: DPR Summary

<p>India's Visual Effects (VFX) sector presents a compelling business opportunity characterized by accelerating market valuations, supportive government policies, and established competitive infrastructure. The market reached USD 1.1 billion in 2025 and is projected to scale to USD 1.8 billion by 2034, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.58%. Broader Animation and VFX segments combined reached approximately USD 2.2 billion by 2026, reflecting robust demand across domestic entertainment and international service exports.

The industry currently employs approximately 260,000 creators and technical engineers across more than 4,000 active studios nationwide, operating within a market structure where the organized segment commands approximately 70% to 75% of total industry revenue.</p><p>The strategic positioning of India as a global VFX services hub is reinforced by significant cost advantages, favorable foreign direct investment policies permitting 100% automatic route FDI in animation and VFX sectors, and substantial federal production incentives offering up to 30% to 40% reimbursement on qualifying expenditures. This report details the sector's trajectory, regulatory landscape, technological infrastructure requirements, competitive dynamics, and strategic opportunities for stakeholders evaluating entry or expansion within the Indian VFX market.</p>

CapEx ₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian vfx studio sector, with a 3.2 - 5.9-year payback against a ₹20,262 crore → ₹54,091 crore by 2033 market (15.1%). Digital India and Make in India platforms is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹20,262 crore in 2026, projected ₹54,091 crore by 2033 at 15.1% CAGR.

0 cr 14,234 cr 28,469 cr 42,703 cr 56,938 cr 2026: ₹20,262 cr 2027: ₹23,322 cr 2028: ₹26,843 cr 2029: ₹30,896 cr 2030: ₹35,562 cr 2031: ₹40,932 cr 2032: ₹47,112 cr 2033: ₹54,226 cr ₹54,226 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this vfx studio project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Vfx studio setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
  • MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility
  • For multi-outlet brands: franchise agreement, FDI compliance, trademark registration
  • Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
  • Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this vfx studio project

<p>The Indian VFX industry operates within the broader Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) ecosystem, which the government has targeted as a priority growth sector. As of 2026, the combined Animation and VFX segment reached USD 2.2 billion (approximately INR 185 billion), growing from USD 1.3 billion in 2023 at a CAGR of 22.8%. The dedicated VFX segment specifically contributed INR 54 billion (approximately USD 647 million) in 2023, subsequently expanding to an estimated INR 103 billion by 2024.</p><p>Geographically, the market is concentrated in West India, which commands 36.2% of the market share, hosted primarily in Mumbai, Maharashtra, which serves as the headquarters for major studios including Prime Focus Limited (established 1997), DNEG India (Double Negative), and Red Chillies VFX.

Secondary clusters exist in Bengaluru, Karnataka, home to Tata Elxsi's Media & Entertainment Division (established 1989), alongside emerging hubs in other metropolitan centers. The sector serves a dual market structure, with 85% to 90% of revenue derived from international service work, primarily from Hollywood and global streaming platforms, while domestic demand is driven by feature film production with typical budgets ranging from $100 million to $200 million, of which 20% to 40% is allocated to visual effects.</p><p>The workforce segment is characterized by specialized technical labor requirements, with industry employment metrics indicating over 57,100 special effects artists and animators employed in comparable developed markets, while India leverages its extensive base of 260,000 creative and technical professionals to service global pipelines. Studios range from small-scale operations with 3-5 workstations to multinational corporate entities and large-scale domestic networks.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Digital India and Make in India platforms
  • GenAI and Cloud workload migration
  • Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP
  • BFSI sector tech spending
  • Government e-services digitisation
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Digital India and Make in India platforms (relative weight ~100%) 1. Digital India and Make in India platforms Relative weight ~100% GenAI and Cloud workload migration (relative weight ~83%) 2. GenAI and Cloud workload migration Relative weight ~83% Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP (relative weight ~67%) 3. Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP Relative weight ~67% BFSI sector tech spending (relative weight ~50%) 4. BFSI sector tech spending Relative weight ~50% Government e-services digitisation (relative weight ~33%) 5. Government e-services digitisation Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technological infrastructure for VFX studio operations in India encompasses specialized hardware, software ecosystems, and evolving virtual production capabilities. Capital requirements for small-scale operations (3-5 workstations) range from ₹15 Lakhs to ₹35 Lakhs, with high-end workstations priced between ₹1 Lakh and ₹3 Lakh per unit, translating to an investment of ₹5 Lakhs to ₹12 Lakhs for a workstation cluster. Enterprise-level setups require substantially higher investment, with specialized workstation units priced at approximately ₹250,000 each, complemented by render farm arrays, enterprise servers, and Storage Area Network (SAN) systems.</p><p>Software licensing constitutes a significant operational expense, with annual fees ranging from ₹2 Lakhs to ₹5 Lakhs for essential suites including Autodesk Maya, SideFX Houdini, Foundry Nuke, and Epic Games Unreal Engine.

Subscription models for Foundry Nuke specifically range from $499 annually for Nuke Indie to $6,379 annually for Nuke Studio, while alternatives such as Blackmagic Fusion Studio offer different cost structures. Cloud-based collaboration platforms including Postpace and Dropbox facilitate virtualized workflows, while Adobe Creative Cloud subscriptions are priced at approximately ₹1,199 per month in the Indian market.</p><p>Emerging technological paradigms include virtual production, a global market that reached $2.8 billion in 2024 and is projected to exceed $8.5 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 20.1%. Artificial Intelligence integration in VFX represents a rapidly expanding segment, valued at $4.87 billion in 2025 and projected to reach $28.66 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 19.46%.

Sustainability initiatives incorporate the Green Production Guide by the Sustainable Entertainment Alliance, with energy efficiency measures achieving 75% reduction via LED adoption over legacy lighting options.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this vfx studio project

KAMRIT recommends a structured Means of Finance for the VFX studio project within the ₹1.1-26 crore CapEx band, anchored by a 70:30 debt-to-equity ratio for projects exceeding ₹5 crore CapEx, and a 60:40 structure for sub-₹5 crore deployments. Term loan sourcing should target SIDBI's IT and ITES financing scheme, which offers interest concessions of 50-75 bps below MCLR for MSME-classified studios, alongside SBI's CGTMSE-backed collateral-free loan tranche capped at ₹5 crore. IDBI Bank and Axis Bank have dedicated IT sector desks offering flexible loan structures with 12-month moratorium periods suited to the project-burst cash flow pattern of VFX operations. For studios targeting export revenues above 50% of turnover, EXIM Bank's export credit facility provides pre-shipment and post-shipment financing at LIBOR/SOFR plus 100-150 bps, with packing credit in foreign currency at sub-4% rates. State-level MSME schemes in Karnataka and Telangana offer capital subsidy of 15-20% of fixed capital investment capped at ₹50 lakh for IT units located in designated IT parks, which applies to VFX studios in Electronic City and Cyberabad clusters. The Working Capital cycle for VFX studios typically spans 60-75 days from project award to billing milestone completion, with milestone structures of 30% advance, 40% on first cut delivery, and 30% on final render sign-off. Studios should maintain a ₹1.2-1.5 crore revolving WC facility per ₹5 crore of annual revenue. Project payback of 3.2-5.9 years aligns with industry benchmarks where mid-scale studios reach EBITDA breakeven by month 18-24 post-commissioning, with IRR ranging 22-28% at optimal capacity utilisation of 80%.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹6.1 cr of ₹13.6 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3 cr of ₹13.6 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.6 cr of ₹13.6 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹13.6 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.95 cr of ₹13.6 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹13.6 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹6.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.6 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.9 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.95 cr Low ₹1.1 cr High ₹26 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹13.6 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹8.1 cr ₹-18.97 cr Year 1: negative ₹-17.62 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-4.07 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-12.19 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.4 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-7.45 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.36 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹5.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.8 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Entering the Indian VFX market involves navigating substantial operational and financial risks characteristic of the global media services industry. Profitability constraints are pronounced, with historical and structural operating profit margins for independent VFX studios ranging narrowly between 3% and 5%. This thin margin structure leaves minimal buffer for cost overruns, scope creep, or client payment delays, particularly challenging for small-scale operations with limited capital reserves.</p><p>Market volatility is evidenced by recent global sector fluctuations, including a 9.3% expansion in the second half of 2024 followed by a 7.6% contraction in the first half of 2025 according to the Visual Effects and Animation World Atlas 2025.

This cyclicality exposes studios to sudden revenue interruptions and feast-or-famine project pipelines. Intense competition within the fragmented landscape of 4,000+ studios creates downward pricing pressure, particularly in the unorganized sector, while dependence on international clients (85% to 90% of revenue) exposes businesses to currency fluctuation risks and geopolitical shifts in content production sourcing.</p><p>Operational challenges include staying abreast of rapid technological obsolescence, particularly regarding software subscription costs which can consume ₹2 Lakhs to ₹5 Lakhs annually for essential licenses, and hardware investments requiring periodic refresh cycles to remain competitive. Environmental and sustainability compliance is increasingly mandated, with small productions generating approximately 391 metric tons of CO2, necessitating investment in energy-efficient infrastructure.

Additionally, talent retention remains competitive, with the industry requiring specialized technical skills that command premium salaries, while project-based hiring models create workforce instability and knowledge management challenges.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Digital India and Make in India platforms
  • GenAI and Cloud workload migration
  • Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP
  • BFSI sector tech spending
  • Government e-services digitisation

Competitive landscape

The Indian vfx studio market is sized at ₹20,262 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.1% trajectory to ₹54,091 crore by 2033. Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys and Wipro hold the leading positions , with HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, LTIMindtree, Persistent Systems also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.2 - 5.9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consultancy Services Infosys Wipro HCL Technologies Tech Mahindra LTIMindtree Persistent Systems

What's inside the VFX Studio DPR

The VFX Studio DPR is a 196-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.2 - 5.9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys.

Numbers for this VFX Studio project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India VFX Market Size FY2026

₹20,262 crore

The official market size measurement for India's visual effects and post-production services sector as of fiscal year ending March 2026.

India VFX Market Forecast 2033

₹54,091 crore

Projected market size at a 15.1% CAGR, representing a 2.67x expansion over the 2026-2033 forecast period driven by streaming platform investments and international outsourcing growth.

Project CapEx Band

₹1.1 crore - ₹26 crore

The investable CapEx range across three project configurations: micro studio (₹1.1-2 crore), mid-scale studio (₹5-10 crore), and full-scale production facility (₹15-26 crore).

Project Payback Period

3.2 - 5.9 years

Payback range corresponding to the project configurations, with micro studios achieving breakeven faster (3.2-3.8 years) and full-scale facilities typically reaching payback in 4.5-5.9 years.

GPU Render Cost per Hour (Cloud Blended)

₹11-12 per GPU hour

Blended render cost under the recommended hybrid model using AWS Mumbai or Azure Hyderabad spot instances at ₹8-9 per hour plus on-premise H100 clusters at ₹4-5 per hour amortised, representing a 35% reduction versus fully on-premise at ₹18 per hour.

Render Utilisation Rate (Peak Cycle)

75-85%

Industry benchmark for render farm utilisation during peak production cycles in Bangalore and Chennai VFX clusters, indicating efficient capacity deployment when project pipeline is adequately diversified.

Power Consumption per Rendering Rack

18-22 kW per rack

Power draw for a fully loaded 6-GPU render node with infiniband switching, NAS connectivity, and rack-level cooling, translating to electricity cost of ₹7-9 per render hour at IT park commercial tariffs of ₹7-8 per kWh.

Working Capital Cycle

60-75 days

Average project cycle from client award to final billing milestone completion, with standard payment milestones of 30% advance, 40% on first cut delivery, and 30% on render sign-off driving the cash collection timeline.

Offshore VFX Cost Arbitrage vs Western Markets

40-60%

India's cost advantage over US, UK, and Canadian VFX studios on comparable project quality, driven by lower talent costs (₹4-8 lakh per annum for mid-level compositors versus $50-80K in US), competitive real estate in IT parks, and GST-neutral export structures under STPI.

Projected IRR at Optimal Capacity

22-28%

Internal rate of return for a ₹10 crore mid-scale studio at 80-85% capacity utilisation over a 5-year operating horizon, benchmarked against SBI term loan pricing of 8.50-8.75% making the project commercially viable with positive NPV at 12% discount rate.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 196 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this VFX Studio project

What is the realistic payback period for a ₹10 crore VFX studio investment in the current Indian market?

Based on the project parameters with a CapEx band of ₹1.1-26 crore and a payback range of 3.2-5.9 years, a ₹10 crore investment achieves payback in 4.1-4.8 years under conservative assumptions of 70% capacity utilisation in Year 1 ramping to 85% by Year 3, with EBITDA margins of 22-28% at steady state driven by an average project billing rate of ₹18-25 lakh per completed episode or feature film VFX package.

How do STPI and SEZ benefits apply specifically to a VFX studio undertaking international production work?

STPI-registered VFX studios operating as 100% Export-Oriented Units enjoy customs duty exemption on imported GPU servers, render farm hardware, and licensed software with cumulative savings of ₹80-120 lakh on a ₹6 crore equipment procurement; SEZ units additionally benefit from 10-year income tax exemption under Section 10AA on export profits, with GST input tax credit pooling mechanisms unavailable to DTA units but recovered through duty drawback claims on finished exports.

What is the optimal GPU cluster configuration for a mid-scale Indian VFX studio targeting both domestic streaming and international post-production contracts?

KAMRIT recommends a 48-GPU configuration using NVIDIA H100 80GB HBM3 modules arranged in 8-node clusters of 6 GPUs each, delivering 2.4 PetaFLOPS aggregate throughput sufficient for 4K stereo compositing at 6-8 layers in real-time; total hardware CapEx of ₹5.2-5.8 crore including switching, infiniband networking, and rack infrastructure, with power draw of 14-16 kW per rack requiring 45 kVA IT park power allocation.

Which Indian banks offer the most competitive financing structures for VFX studio CapEx within the ₹5-15 crore band?

SIDBI's IT and ITES Financing Scheme offers the most competitive rate at SBI MCLR minus 75 bps (effective 8.50-8.75% for MSME-classified studios), compared to HDFC Bank's commercial rate of 9.25-9.75% and Axis Bank's IT sector product at 9.00-9.50%; IDBI Bank provides an additional 0.25% concession for studios with confirmed export order books exceeding ₹3 crore, making it the preferred lender for export-oriented VFX units in SEZ configurations.

What are the key differences in regulatory requirements between a VFX studio undertaking domestic film production versus one processing international streaming content?

Domestic film production requires Cinematograph Act compliance with Ministry of Information and Broadcasting content clearance, GST invoicing under regular provisions with input tax credit recovery, and PAN-based income tax compliance; international streaming work additionally mandates STPI registration for export documentation, FEMA compliance for foreign currency receivables with RBI reporting at ₹5 crore threshold, and DPDP Act data processing compliance for talent personal data handled across cross-border production pipelines.

How does the cloud rendering vs on-premise render farm decision factor into this project's CapEx and operating cost structure?

A hybrid model optimised for the ₹10 crore project band deploys 60% render capacity on-premise (36 GPU nodes for ₹3.9 crore) and utilises cloud burst at 40% for peak cycles, reducing average render cost from ₹18 per hour (fully on-premise) to ₹11-12 per hour blended rate, with annual cloud spend of ₹45-60 lakh offset by avoided CapEx of ₹2.5 crore on the cloud-provisioned capacity; payback improves by 4-6 months under this configuration versus a fully on-premise build.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
  8. Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP)
  9. Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In)
  10. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.