Business Plans › IT & Software Services
Data Centre Hosting Business Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-ITS-0862 | Pages: 202
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Data Centre Hosting Business: DPR Summary
<p>India's data centre hosting industry stands at a pivotal inflection point, shaped by the convergence of digital transformation, artificial intelligence infrastructure demands, and the Digital India Act's data localization mandates. The sector has evolved from a predominantly lease-heavy model toward an ownership-heavy structure, driven by hyperscaler requirements and the need for domestic data residency. With global data center markets projected to reach USD 622.4 billion to USD 691.6 billion by 2030, and India's own infrastructure market valued at USD 28.52 billion in 2025 scaling to USD 60.25 billion by 2032, the country is emerging as one of the world's most dynamic data centre growth markets.
Total operational capacity in India reached approximately 1.8 GW as of August 2026, supported by roughly 271 operational data centres hosting approximately 23 million square metres of infrastructure land. The business opportunity report that follows examines the sectoral dynamics, regulatory landscape, technological imperatives, competitive positioning, growth catalysts, and risk factors that define the data centre hosting business plan for India in 2026 and beyond.</p>
The Indian data centre hosting business opportunity sits at ₹42,699 crore today and ₹1.4 lakh crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 18.1% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 3.4 - 5.8-year payback economics.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹42,699 crore in 2026, projected ₹1.4 lakh crore by 2033 at 18.1% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this data centre hosting business project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Data centre hosting business setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹1.1 crore - ₹35 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:
- Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
- Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
- MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility
- For multi-outlet brands: franchise agreement, FDI compliance, trademark registration
- Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this data centre hosting business project
<p>The Indian data centre hosting industry operates within a structured yet rapidly expanding ecosystem divided primarily between organized and unorganized segments. The organized sector commands over 85% to 90% of total market capacity, comprising large-scale Tier-3 and Tier-4 facilities operated by established players. The unorganized segment consists of localized small-scale server rooms, Tier-1 and Tier-2 enterprise captive datacenters, and smaller operations that serve limited regional demand.
Maharashtra, with Mumbai as its epicentre, dominates the regional distribution with a 26.0% market share as of 2025, followed by Delhi NCR at 14.3% and Tamil Nadu as another key hub. The sectoral composition of the Indian data centre market in 2025 reveals Hardware at 50.0% of the total market value, Services at 28.6%, and Software at 21.4%. The installed IT load capacity stands at approximately 1.3 GW to 1.5 GW for 2025 to 2026, with third-party operational IT-load inventory recorded at 1,123 MW as of H1 2025, scaling to an estimated 1,800 MW to 2,000 MW by 2026.
The services for the data centre market alone was valued at USD 3,725.7 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 16,970 million by 2030.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Digital India and Make in India platforms
- GenAI and Cloud workload migration
- Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP
- BFSI sector tech spending
- Government e-services digitisation
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Technology infrastructure and operational efficiency form the backbone of a competitive data centre hosting business. Capital expenditure for greenfield data centre builds in India averages between INR 40 crore and INR 70 crore (approximately USD 4 million to USD 5+ million) per megawatt (MW). The component-wise cost breakdown allocates 40% of total CapEx toward electrical systems, encompassing uninterruptible power supplies, generators, and power distribution units, while land acquisition and building fit-out consume the remaining 40%, with cooling and other systems absorbing the balance.
For standard facility construction, shell and core costs benchmark at USD 11.3 million per MW, while fully loaded AI-ready facilities command USD 30 million to USD 40 million per MW, reflecting the premium infrastructure demands of artificial intelligence workloads. Electrical systems represent 40% to 50% of the total construction budget, with per-square-foot costs ranging from USD 280 to USD 460. Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) serves as the critical energy efficiency metric, with efficient facilities scoring between 1.0 and 1.2, while inefficient operations exceed 2.0.
PUE is calculated as total facility energy divided by IT equipment energy. The ASHRAE Standard 90.4, fourth edition published in late 2025, supersedes the 2022 edition and establishes updated energy efficiency benchmarks for data centre design and operation. The global data center cooling market is estimated between USD 21.0 billion and USD 31.4 billion in 2026, scaling toward USD 54.4 billion to USD 128.3 billion by the early 2030s at a CAGR of 12.6% to 22.3%, underscoring the strategic importance of thermal management technology.
Total global data center capital expenditure reached approximately USD 598 billion in 2025, with AI-specific infrastructure representing a significant and growing allocation within that figure. The global data center market is projected to reach USD 699.13 billion by 2034 at an 11.10% CAGR, with global capacity expected to double by adding nearly 100 GW of new capacity.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this data centre hosting business project
For the ₹1.1 crore to ₹35 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a ₹18 crore optimal deployment structured as 60% debt and 40% equity. Lenders in the Indian data centre space include SIDBI (infrastructure credit window offering 7.5-8.5% rate on ₹5-15 crore tickets), ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank (project finance with 8-9% floating rate for telecom infrastructure), and Exim Bank (for imported equipment financing at LIBOR+150-200 bps). Among these, SIDBI's ₹2 crore to ₹50 crore MSME infrastructure credit window is most accessible for initial-phase facilities under ₹20 crore CapEx. The CGTMSE scheme covers 75-85% of credit risk for facilities below ₹5 crore, improving bank appetite. Working capital requirements: data centres operate on 30-45 day billing cycles for retail colocation clients, with 3-6 month security deposits standard. A ₹2.5 crore working capital facility covers 60-day operating expenses at 70% utilisation. State incentives materially improve returns: Karnataka offers 25% capital subsidy on data centre infrastructure (capped at ₹5 crore); Telangana's Data Centre Policy provides 100% stamp duty exemption and 50% electricity tariff concession for five years; Maharashtra offers reduced electricity duty of 5% versus 15% standard rate. These incentives, captured in the financial model, reduce effective payback by 0.6-1.2 years across the ₹35 crore scenario.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.1 crore - ₹35 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹18.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Despite the compelling growth outlook, the Indian data centre hosting business faces material risks and bottlenecks that require rigorous mitigation planning. The most significant structural constraint is power and grid interconnection bottlenecks, with grid connection timelines ranging from 5 to 7 years, whereas a physical data center can be constructed in 12 to 18 months. According to Bessemer Venture Partners in 2026, up to 30% to 50% of large-scale data center capacity scheduled for completion is routinely delayed due to grid interconnection constraints, representing a direct threat to project timelines and revenue realization.
Capital intensity poses another critical risk, with average setup costs escalating to INR 60 crore to INR 70 crore per MW, up from earlier estimates of INR 40 crore to INR 45 crore per MW, driven by rising construction costs, specialized AI infrastructure requirements, and land scarcity in key metros. The dual pressure of electrical system costs consuming 40% to 50% of total construction budgets, combined with per-square-foot electrical fit-out costs of USD 280 to USD 460, amplifies the capital risk profile for greenfield developments. Regulatory complexity spanning MeitY licensing, BIS standardization, state-level industrial incentive negotiations, and GST compliance at 18% creates an ongoing administrative burden.
The competitive landscape is dominated by deeply capitalized incumbents including Tata Communications, Reliance Group, and Equinix, whose scale advantages in procurement, interconnection ecosystems, and brand equity create significant barriers for new entrants. The global public cloud infrastructure providers, including AWS, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud Platform, present a substitution risk by offering on-demand virtualized compute and storage that displaces physical hosting and hardware lease models. Workforce constraints, evidenced by up to 499,000 workers needed across data centre construction and operations in the United States alone as of 2026, signal a global skilled labour shortage that could inflate operating costs and delay facility ramp-ups in India.
Cybersecurity threats, regulatory changes to data sovereignty frameworks, and volatility in foreign exchange rates for dollar-denominated equipment procurement add additional layers of operational and financial risk.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Digital India and Make in India platforms
- GenAI and Cloud workload migration
- Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP
- BFSI sector tech spending
- Government e-services digitisation
Competitive landscape
The Indian data centre hosting business market is sized at ₹42,699 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.1% trajectory to ₹1.4 lakh crore by 2033. Tata Motors CV, Ashok Leyland and Mahindra Trucks and Buses hold the leading positions , with VE Commercial Vehicles (Eicher), BharatBenz (Daimler India), Force Motors also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.1 crore - ₹35 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.4 - 5.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Data Centre Hosting Business DPR
The Data Centre Hosting Business DPR is a 202-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.1 crore - ₹35 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.4 - 5.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Motors CV and Ashok Leyland.
Numbers for this Data Centre Hosting Business project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Data Centre Market Size (FY2026)
₹42,699 crore
Comprehensive market sizing includes colocation, captive, and managed hosting segments across all Indian states
Market Forecast (2033)
₹1.4 lakh crore
18.1% CAGR from FY2026 to FY2033, driven by cloud region expansion and enterprise workload migration
Project CapEx Band
₹1.1 crore - ₹35 crore
₹18 crore recommended for optimal 100-150 rack retail colocation facility with Tier III design
Payback Period
3.4 - 5.8 years
Range reflects 55% vs 75% Year-3 utilisation assumptions; ₹35 crore scenario achieves 4.2-year median payback
Per MW CapEx Benchmark
₹8.5 - ₹12 crore
Includes electrical infrastructure, cooling, IT rack infrastructure, and network; excludes land and building shell
PUE Range (Indian Facilities)
1.35 - 1.65
Best-in-class achieves 1.35 with free cooling economiser in Bangalore/Hyderabad climates; legacy facilities average 1.55-1.65
Rack Rental Range (Metro)
₹35,000 - ₹82,000 per rack/month
Wide range reflects power density (4-12 kW), tier certification, and connectivity redundancy; premium for >8 kW racks with liquid cooling
Annual Power Cost per MW
₹3.5 - ₹4.8 crore
At ₹5.50-7.20 per kWh average tariff; renewable energy procurement reduces to ₹3.2-4.0 crore effective cost
Grid Disruption Frequency (Tier-2 Cities)
8-15 events per month
Compared to 2-4 in Mumbai/Bangalore; DG runtime of 15-20% versus metro 5-8% adds ₹18-25 lakh annual fuel cost
IT Load Growth Rate (AI Workloads)
30-40% annually
Drives rack density escalation from 6 kW to 12-15 kW within 5-year facility horizon; liquid cooling deployment accelerates
Data Centre Installed Capacity (India)
1,200 MW (FY2024)
Expected to reach 2,400-2,800 MW by FY2028; Maharashtra and Karnataka comprise 55% of current capacity
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 202 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Data Centre Hosting Business project
What is the minimum viable CapEx for entering the Indian data centre market?
For a retail colocation facility with 50 racks, Tier III equivalent design, and 1 MW IT load, the minimum viable CapEx is approximately ₹8-10 crore covering electrical infrastructure, cooling, racking, network, and building shell in a tier-2 city with relatively lower land and construction costs. However, for competitive positioning in metro clusters with access to cloud region connectivity, the recommended CapEx band starts at ₹18-22 crore for a 100-150 rack facility with longer-term expansion provisions.
How does the ₹42,699 crore market size translate to revenue opportunity for an entrant?
The Indian data centre market serves approximately 1,200 MW of installed capacity (as of FY2024). At average rental yields of ₹35,000-₹55,000 per rack per month, each MW of installed capacity (assuming 42 racks at 6 kW average density) generates ₹1.77-2.78 crore annual revenue. An entrant capturing 0.1% market share (12 MW) would generate ₹21-33 crore annual revenue at maturity, supporting the ₹35 crore CapEx investment with a payback of 3.4-5.8 years.
What regulatory approvals take the longest timeline for data centre establishment?
DoT ISP License processing takes 90-180 days for category-specific approvals; MeitY registration under NDCCI policy takes 60-90 days; SPCB consent for DG sets requires 45-60 days with public hearing provisions if capacity exceeds 10 MVA. The critical path is DoT licensing, which can extend to 6 months if additional information requests are raised. KAMRIT's DPR includes a 120-day regulatory timeline buffer before operational commencement planning.
How does PLI scheme for IT hardware interact with data centre investment?
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for IT Hardware (Extended for IT hardware 2.0 with ₹17,000 crore allocation) does not directly incentivise data centre construction but benefits the ecosystem: server and storage manufacturers operating under PLI (Foxconn, Bhagwati, Dixon) require colocation space near their manufacturing facilities, creating captive demand in Chennai, Sriperumbudur, and Manesar clusters. The project can target these PLI-linked enterprises as anchor clients, with government acknowledging data centres as critical infrastructure under PLI 2.0's ancillary provisions.
What distinguishes Tier III from Tier IV certification and which should the project target?
Tier III certification (Uptime Institute) requires concurrently maintainable power and cooling with 99.982% uptime (1.6 hours annual downtime), while Tier IV requires fault tolerance enabling 99.995% uptime (0.8 hours annual downtime) at 20-30% higher CapEx. For retail colocation serving BFSI and government clients, Tier III is the market standard and sufficient for bankable DPR purposes. The project should target Tier III design certification, achieved through N+1 redundancy on all critical systems, and seek Uptime Institute Tier III Constructed Facility (TCF) certification upon commissioning.
What role does renewable energy procurement play in data centre economics?
Data centres consume 50-60% of operating expenditure on power, making renewable energy procurement both a cost lever and a compliance requirement. Karnataka and Telangana state policies mandate 50% renewable energy share for data centres above 1 MW capacity. A 2 MW facility with 1 MW solar PPA (24% of load) at ₹2.80 per unit versus grid at ₹5.50 reduces annual power cost by ₹59 lakh. The DPR models a 10-year PPA structure with NTPC orSECI at ₹3.10-3.40 per unit escalation clause, improving NPV by ₹1.8 crore over 10 years versus pure grid dependency.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
- Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP)
- Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In)
- Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in IT & Software Services
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
IT & Software Services
SaaS Product Development Studio Project Report
Market size: ₹27,986 crore · CAGR: 19.4%
IT & Software Services
Mobile App Development Studio Project Report
Market size: ₹43,153 crore · CAGR: 18.0%
IT & Software Services
Enterprise IT Services Business Project Report
Market size: ₹32,274 crore · CAGR: 20.5%
IT & Software Services
Cloud Migration Services Business Project Report
Market size: ₹28,914 crore · CAGR: 19.3%
IT & Software Services
Cybersecurity Services Business Project Report
Market size: ₹31,925 crore · CAGR: 19.1%
IT & Software Services
DevOps Consulting Business Project Report
Market size: ₹39,380 crore · CAGR: 17.6%