New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2052  |  Pages: 197

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹48,203 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

8.7%

CapEx range

₹16.4 crore - ₹137 crore

Payback

2.7 - 4.5 yrs

Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The small-scale steel TMT (Thermo-Mechanical Treatment) bar rolling mill sector in India represents one of the most compelling manufacturing opportunities in the country's infrastructure-driven growth story. India's overall steel market reached 162.23 million tons in 2025 and is projected to expand to 177.03 million tons in 2026, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.12% through 2031. This robust growth trajectory is underpinned by the government's ambition to expand national steel capacity from approximately 220 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) in FY 2025-26 toward a target of 300 MTPA by 2030.

Against this macro backdrop, the Indian TMT rebar market is valued between INR 1,30,000 crore and INR 1,40,000 crore (USD 16.5 billion to USD 18 billion), while the global TMT steel bar market stood at USD 142.6 billion in 2025, with the Asia-Pacific region alone commanding 58.3% of global revenue.</p><p>Small-scale and secondary steel re-rolling mills occupy a dominant position within this ecosystem, capturing a major share of regional production volume due to their localized presence and proximity to end-user construction markets. The sector consumed approximately 50.3 million tonnes in FY2023, up from 46 million tonnes in FY2022, reflecting sustained demand momentum. With TMT bar consumption exceeding 50 million tonnes annually and building and construction applications commanding over 51% of total steel usage, the structural demand case for small-scale rolling operations remains exceptionally strong.</p>

CapEx ₹16.4 crore - ₹137 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant in the Indian steel tmt bar rolling mill (small scale) sector, with a 2.7 - 4.5-year payback against a ₹48,203 crore → ₹86,629 crore by 2033 market (8.7%). PLI scheme allocations is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹48,203 crore in 2026, projected ₹86,629 crore by 2033 at 8.7% CAGR.

0 cr 22,689 cr 45,377 cr 68,066 cr 90,755 cr 2026: ₹48,203 cr 2027: ₹52,397 cr 2028: ₹56,955 cr 2029: ₹61,910 cr 2030: ₹67,296 cr 2031: ₹73,151 cr 2032: ₹79,515 cr 2033: ₹86,433 cr ₹86,433 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this steel tmt bar rolling mill (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Steel tmt bar rolling mill (small scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹16.4 crore - ₹137 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this steel tmt bar rolling mill (small scale) project

<p>The Indian TMT rebar market is structurally divided between primary producers operating integrated steel plants and a vast network of secondary or small-scale rolling mills. The organized segment is led by major integrated players including Tata Steel Limited, JSW Steel Limited, Jindal Steel & Power Limited, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Limited. However, the unorganized and small-scale secondary producers collectively control a significant portion of market volume, leveraging localized supply chains and regional distribution networks to serve construction demand across India's tier-2 and tier-3 cities.</p><p>India hosts several prominent manufacturing clusters, with Mandi Gobindgarh in Punjab standing out as the country's premier Steel Town.

This cluster alone houses approximately 341 small and medium-scale steel re-rolling MSMEs out of a total of 404 steel units, averaging a daily production output of 3,500 tonnes of steel rounds, squares, and TMT bars. The supply chain for small-scale mills begins with raw material inputs including mild steel billets, sponge iron (direct reduced iron), and steel scrap, with approximately 33 million tonnes of ferrous scrap consumed nationally. These inputs are processed through Electric Induction Furnaces (EIFs) and Electric Arc Furnaces (EAFs) to cast steel billets; as of 2024, India had 1,032 EIFs and 40 EAFs operational.

Finished TMT bars are produced across a diameter range of 8 mm to 32 mm, covering the primary procurement specifications demanded by the construction industry.</p><p>From a workforce perspective, a typical small-scale or mini TMT rolling mill requires between 30 and 100 personnel per shift-rotation structure, with the exact figure depending on the degree of automation deployed. Modern mini-plants increasingly rely on a higher proportion of skilled labor to operate computerized process control systems and IIoT-enabled monitoring platforms, while smaller semi-automatic units operate with predominantly unskilled and semi-skilled workers.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~67%) 3. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~67% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~50%) 4. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~50% Domestic auto and white goods growth (relative weight ~33%) 5. Domestic auto and white goods growth Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The manufacturing process for small-scale TMT bar rolling mills follows a well-defined technological sequence beginning with the reheating furnace where steel billets are heated to the required rolling temperature. The hot billets then pass through a series of rolling stands: roughing stands for initial reduction, intermediate stands for further shaping, and finishing stands for achieving the final dimensional specifications. Upon exiting the finishing stands, the bars enter a QST (Quenching and Self-Tempering) quenching box, followed by a self-tempering cooling bed where controlled cooling ensures the desired metallurgical properties.

The final stages involve cold shearing to cut bars to standard lengths and bundling for dispatch. TMT bars are produced across diameters ranging from 8 mm to 32 mm, with grade specifications covering Fe 415 through Fe 600 and their ductile variants.</p><p>Technology adoption in small-scale mills has accelerated significantly, with modern units integrating computerized process control systems to regulate rolling parameters, minimize material wastage, and maintain strict dimensional tolerances. The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) is being deployed for real-time monitoring of machinery health, furnace temperatures, and production line performance.

Computerized process control enables precise temperature management through the rolling sequence, which is critical for achieving the specified yield strength and elongation characteristics demanded by IS 1786 certification requirements.</p><p>Energy efficiency has become a key technological priority. Direct hot charging or direct rolling integration, where billets are charged directly into the reheating furnace without intermediate cooling, eliminates thermal energy waste that is prevalent in small-scale batch-run mills. Furnaces in modern small-scale units are designed with low thermal mass to reduce heat loss and improve fuel efficiency.

Energy costs represent 15% to 20% of total operational inputs, making efficiency upgrades directly impactful on bottom-line margins. Turnkey plant setup and machinery suppliers such as Steefo Engineering Corporation, Rathore Exim (Unirexo), and Kathuria Roll Mill provide comprehensive solutions for small-scale operators seeking to deploy automated or semi-automatic rolling mill configurations.</p><p>Production capacity across small-scale units varies considerably. Hourly output ranges from 1 to 5 tons per hour depending on configuration, translating to daily outputs of 10 to 15 tons per day for semi-automatic setups and up to 30 to 50 tons per day for fully automatic configurations.

Annual production capacity can reach up to 30,000 to 100,000 tonnes per annum for small-to-medium scale operations. Mini-scale or micro rolling units with basic automated setups and capacities of 3 to 6 tons per day require a plant and machinery investment of approximately INR 60 lakhs (USD 72,000), while more substantial small-scale plants combining billet casting and TMT bar rolling with capacities of approximately 150 MT/day represent significantly larger capital commitments.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this steel tmt bar rolling mill (small scale) project

The recommended means of finance for a small-scale TMT bar rolling mill in the ₹16.4 crore to ₹50 crore band structures debt at 70-75 percent of project cost, with the balance equity contributed by promoters and optionally supplemented through state MSME incentives. Term lending institutions relevant to this project include SIDBI, which offers dedicated MSME credit lines for manufacturing setups with a 12-15 year repayment tenor; State Bank of India under the MSME Corporate Loan product for units with Udyam registration; and HDFC Bank and Axis Bank for NBFC co-lending arrangements that combine SBI's pricing discipline with HDFC's turnaround speed. For units located in states such as Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, or Rajasthan, the respective state industrial development corporation schemes offer capital subsidy of 5-15 percent of fixed capital investment capped at ₹50 lakh to ₹2 crore, reducing effective project cost. PMEGP funding through SIDBI MUDRA division is applicable for micro-enterprise tranches but is typically insufficient for rolling mill capital requirements. CGTMSE guarantee cover of up to 85 percent of the sanctioned credit enhances bank comfort for collateral-free lending. The working capital cycle for TMT bar operations spans 45-60 days: 15-20 days of scrap and flux inventory, 5-7 days of production cycle, 20-30 days of finished goods inventory at stockist and distributor yards, and 15-25 days of receivables float. A working capital facility of ₹4-6 crore is recommended alongside the term loan for a 10,000 TPA operation, structured as a combined WCDL and CC/OD facility. Debt service coverage ratio at 80 percent utilisation projects at 1.45-1.65x in the base case, comfortable above the 1.25x threshold required by most lenders.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹16.4 crore - ₹137 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹34.5 cr of ₹76.7 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹16.9 cr of ₹76.7 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹9.2 cr of ₹76.7 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹10.7 cr of ₹76.7 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹5.4 cr of ₹76.7 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹76.7 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹34.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹16.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹9.2 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹10.7 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹5.4 cr Low ₹16.4 cr High ₹137 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹76.7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹46 cr ₹-107.38 cr Year 1: negative ₹-99.71 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-23.01 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-69.03 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.7 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-42.18 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹26.8 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-7.67 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹34.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹30.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹38.4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Small-scale TMT bar rolling mills in India face a multifaceted risk landscape spanning operational, market, regulatory, and financial dimensions. Operational risk is particularly acute: rolling mills account for 35% of all unplanned downtime in steel plants according to industry data from 2026. The most common failure modes include work roll bearing failures, main drive gearbox degradation, roll alignment drift, and hydraulic system leaks, which together account for 78% of all mechanical failures.

Unplanned downtime directly erodes profitability given the thin margins typical in the small-scale segment and can jeopardize delivery commitments to construction customers.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility represents the single largest financial risk. Raw materials including steel billets, sponge iron, and steel scrap constitute 55% to 65% of total production costs, and in some small-scale operational models, steel billet costs alone can reach 85% to 90% of operating expenses. Fluctuations in domestic scrap prices, sponge iron costs, and imported billet pricing can rapidly compress margins.

The 10% to 15% year-over-year increase in TMT bar prices observed in 2025 was driven in part by rising input costs, but small-scale producers with limited pricing power may not be able to pass through cost increases as effectively as larger integrated producers.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance risk is substantial. Mandatory BIS certification under IS 1786 is required for all TMT bar producers, and failure to maintain certification standards can result in loss of market access. Environmental clearances including CTE and CTO under air and water pollution control regulations impose ongoing compliance obligations, and the enhanced green certification norms effective by March 31, 2026, may require capital investment in pollution control equipment.

Tax compliance under the 18% GST regime requires robust accounting infrastructure, which can be challenging for smaller operators.</p><p>Competitive risk from the organized sector is persistent. Large integrated producers such as Tata Steel, JSW Steel, and SAIL benefit from economies of scale, backward-integrated raw material supply, and stronger brand recognition in premium construction segments. The organized sector's ability to invest in automation, quality assurance, and national distribution networks creates competitive pressure on small-scale operators, particularly in urban and infrastructure project markets where quality certifications and brand credibility are primary selection criteria.</p><p>Product substitution risk is emerging from advanced materials.

Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer (GFRP) rebar, Basalt Fiber Reinforced Polymer (BFRP) rebar, and Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer (CFRP) rebar offer non-corrosive, non-conductive alternatives to traditional steel TMT bars, particularly attractive for specialized applications such as coastal construction, marine structures, and projects requiring electromagnetic compatibility. While these alternatives currently command a premium price and have limited adoption in mainstream Indian construction, their gradual cost reduction could erode demand for conventional TMT bars in specific high-value segments over the medium to long term.</p><p>Import competition risk has been partially mitigated by the 12% safeguard duty imposed in 2025, but the sector remains exposed to global steel price movements and currency fluctuations. India imported 28.6 kilotons of metal rolling mills valued at USD 258.27 million in 2024, alongside USD 306.96 million in rolling mill parts and rolls, reflecting the sector's continued dependence on imported capital equipment and spare parts.

Any disruption to global supply chains for critical components such as mill rolls, bearings, and gearboxes can lead to extended downtime and lost production revenue for small-scale operators.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth

Competitive landscape

The Indian steel tmt bar rolling mill (small scale) market is sized at ₹48,203 crore in 2026 and is on a 8.7% trajectory to ₹86,629 crore by 2033. Tata Steel, JSW Steel and SAIL hold the leading positions , with Jindal Steel & Power, Vedanta (ESL Steel), AM/NS India, Hindalco also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹16.4 crore - ₹137 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.7 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Steel JSW Steel SAIL Jindal Steel & Power Vedanta (ESL Steel) AM/NS India Hindalco

What's inside the Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill (Small Scale) DPR

The Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill (Small Scale) DPR is a 197-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹16.4 crore - ₹137 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.7 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Steel and JSW Steel.

Numbers for this Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India TMT Bar Market Size FY2026

₹48,203 crore

Reflects domestic consumption across residential, commercial, and infrastructure construction segments

India TMT Bar Market Size FY2033

₹86,629 crore

Forecast at 8.7 percent CAGR, driven by housing for all, metro rail, and freight corridor capex

Project CapEx Band

₹16.4 crore to ₹137 crore

CapEx per tonne of annual capacity ranges from ₹16,400 to ₹16,700 across single and double-strand configurations

Payback Period

2.7 to 4.5 years

Range reflects upside (95 percent utilisation) to downside (60 percent utilisation) sensitivity scenarios

Induction Furnace Melt Rate

650-750 kWh per tonne

Benchmark for scrap-based TMT bar production; natural gas auxiliary firing adds 50-80 kg FO equivalent per tonne

Scrap to Finished Bar Conversion Cycle

5-7 days

From scrap charging at induction furnace to bundled TMT bar dispatch from mill; enables 20-22 production cycles per month

TMT Bar Finished Goods Inventory Holding

20-30 days

Standard trade channel buffer at distributor and stockist yards; 8-12mm bars require faster inventory turns than 20-32mm bars

Kirana and Retail Channel Mix

55-65 percent of sales

Small retailers and kirana outlets dominate TMT bar offtake in tier-2 and tier-3 markets; institutional demand to government projects is 25-30 percent; export share growing at 8-10 percent annually

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 197 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill (Small Scale) project

What is the minimum viable capacity for a profitable TMT bar rolling mill in the small-scale segment?

Based on operating benchmarks and lender comfort, a minimum viable rolling mill capacity of 8,000 to 10,000 TPA is required for positive operating margins above 8 percent. Below this threshold, fixed cost leverage compresses margins below the 5 percent level that lenders view as sustainable through the credit cycle. A 10,000 TPA operation with CapEx of ₹16.4 crore achieves this threshold at a conservative EBITDA margin of 10-12 percent on revenues of ₹55-65 crore.

How does the BIS ISI marking process work, and what is the timeline for a new rolling mill?

The BIS ISI marking for TMT bars under IS 1785 requires submission of an application with factory layout, process flow, and third-party test reports from a BIS-approved laboratory. The standard timeline from application to grant of licence is 4-6 months, though KAMRIT's experience in expedited filings has achieved 3-4 month timelines for units with complete documentation. First-batch testing costs approximately ₹25,000-40,000 per diameter grade tested, with subsequent quarterly surveillance testing mandated.

What is the typical working capital requirement for a 10,000 TPA rolling mill?

A 10,000 TPA rolling mill requires working capital of approximately ₹4.5 to ₹6 crore, structured as a combination of inventory funding (scrap stock of 15-20 days at ₹35-40 lakh), finished goods funding (20-25 days at ₹6-8 crore at 80 percent utilisation), and receivables funding (20-25 days at ₹4-5 crore). A ₹3 crore working capital demand loan combined with a ₹2.5 crore CC/OD facility provides adequate headroom. Banks typically fund working capital at 75-80 percent of the assessed drawing power.

Which Indian states offer the best policy environment for a new TMT bar rolling mill?

Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan offer the most supportive policy environments with established steel industrial clusters. Gujarat's Mukhya Mantri Industries scheme offers up to 50 percent subsidy on land registration and 30 percent electricity duty exemption for 5 years. Maharashtra's DEDS scheme provides interest subsidy up to 7 percent for MSME manufacturing. Tamil Nadu's TANSIP offers stamp duty exemption and power tariff subsidy. Steel industrial clusters are established in Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh), Sanand (Gujarat), Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu), and MIHAN (Nagpur).

What is the debt service coverage ratio expectation from lenders for this project?

Most scheduled commercial banks and SIDBI require a minimum DSCR of 1.25x as a lending covenant for term loans to manufacturing units. For the TMT bar rolling mill project at the ₹16.4 crore CapEx level with 70 percent debt, base case DSCR projects at 1.45-1.65x, comfortably above the covenant threshold. The repayment tenor for term loans in this category typically ranges from 7-10 years including a moratorium of 12-18 months during the construction and ramp-up period.

How does PLI scheme benefit apply to TMT bar manufacturers?

The Production Linked Incentive scheme for specialty steel (PLI 2.0) covers electrical steel, alloy steel, and stainless steel categories but does not directly apply to standard carbon TMT bars. However, manufacturers producing corrosion-resistant TMT bars or high-strength earthquake-resistant TMT variants may qualify under alloy steel or specialty steel subcategories, accessing 5 percent PLI incentive on incremental sales above the base year. The R&D spend and technology upgradation requirements to qualify add 1-2 percent to project cost but are recoverable through PLI payouts over a 5-year period.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.