New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Sandal Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1245  |  Pages: 156

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹25,713 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

10.5%

CapEx range

₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore

Payback

3.4 - 5.4 yrs

Sandal Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>India presents a structurally compelling case for sandal manufacturing investment. The total India footwear market was valued at USD 20.67 billion in 2025, rising to USD 22.67 billion in 2026, and is projected to expand to USD 47.53 billion by 2034 at a 9.7% CAGR (2026 to 2034). Within this landscape, the India sandals segment specifically was valued at USD 2,182.68 million in 2024 and is forecast to reach USD 3,341.91 million by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 4.88% over the 2025 to 2033 period.

The broader sandals and flip-flops category carries a historical baseline reference of USD 13.69 billion, underscoring the sheer scale of this consumer category within the Indian footwear economy.</p><p>India holds a dominant global position as the world's second-largest footwear manufacturer and consumer, accounting for approximately 10.7% of global production and 11.7% of consumption as of 2026. Estimates also place India's share of global footwear output at roughly 12.2% in 2025, with 3 billion pairs produced, trailing only China. Production capacity stands at approximately 2,065 to 2,200 million pairs per year, the sector contributes about 2% to national GDP, and employment exceeds 4 million workers.

New entrants should note that the unorganized sector accounts for a significant share of supply, creating a large formalization opportunity for organized, quality-certified manufacturers.</p><p>Globally, the sandals market was valued between USD 63.17 billion and USD 66.79 billion in 2025, reaching approximately USD 66.03 billion to USD 70.62 billion in 2026. Projections extend to USD 82.36 billion by 2031 at a 4.52% CAGR and USD 110.28 billion by 2034 at a 5.73% CAGR. Separate 2024 to 2033 forecasts value the category at USD 34,881.39 million in 2024 rising to USD 48,095.43 million by 2033 at a 3.6% CAGR.

The global footwear market overall is set to grow from USD 496.2 billion in 2026 to USD 675.6 billion by 2033 at a 4.5% CAGR, providing demand tailwinds for Indian producers with domestic and export ambitions.</p>

A 3.4 - 5.4-year payback on CapEx of ₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore for a small-MSME unit, against a 10.5% CAGR market that hits ₹51,784 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers PLI scheme allocations and the competitive position of Cooperative federation and Multinational subsidiary with India operations.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹25,713 crore in 2026, projected ₹51,784 crore by 2033 at 10.5% CAGR.

0 cr 13,577 cr 27,155 cr 40,732 cr 54,310 cr 2026: ₹25,713 cr 2027: ₹28,413 cr 2028: ₹31,396 cr 2029: ₹34,693 cr 2030: ₹38,336 cr 2031: ₹42,361 cr 2032: ₹46,809 cr 2033: ₹51,724 cr ₹51,724 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this sandal manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Sandal manufacturing projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this sandal manufacturing project

<p>India's footwear and sandal sector is geographically concentrated in well-established manufacturing clusters. Uttar Pradesh is the leading state, anchored by Agra, the largest footwear cluster in India, which alone accounts for 65% of domestic demand and houses 250 mechanized units alongside 5,000 cottage industries producing between 300,000 and 500,000 pairs per day. Key entities in Agra include Von Wellx, Latric Industries Group, and Virola Shoes Pvt.

Ltd. Tamil Nadu has emerged as a magnet for new investment, with the Evervan Group signing an MoU with the state government in 2025 and Hwaseung Footwear Group committing USD 210 million in 2025 to create 20,000 jobs.</p><p>On the demand side, regional distribution is led by North India at 35.0% of total demand, followed by South India at 24.6%, West and Central India at 22.8%, and East India at 17.6%. This distribution informs where distribution networks, retail partnerships, and last-mile logistics should be prioritized.

North India's dominance aligns with the presence of major manufacturing and consumption hubs across Uttar Pradesh and Delhi-NCR.</p><p>Several structural demand drivers underpin sector growth. The casualization of workplace dress codes and hybrid work models have accelerated consumption of comfort-oriented footwear, including sandals and open footwear formats. Rising awareness of foot health, orthopedic needs, cushioned footbeds, and arch support is driving product upgrades, especially among aging demographics.

Climate factors, particularly persistent heat and humidity across India, sustain year-round sandal demand. The premium segment currently commands 54% of market share, while the mass market holds 46%, signalling significant headroom for brands that can bridge quality with affordability.</p><p>Manufacturing cost benchmarks provide a useful frame for unit economics. In 2025 and 2026, manufacturing cost per pair for men's sandals ranges from Rs. 180 to Rs. 400, while basic EVA slippers and sandals range from Rs. 80 to Rs. 350 per pair.

Industry average gross profit margins sit between 45% and 55%, with manufacturing COGS typically representing 20% to 25% of final retail price. This cost structure leaves substantial room for margin capture by efficient producers, particularly those who invest in automation and scale.</p><p>Sector employment data indicates that approximately 15 million workers are engaged globally across 5,600 major manufacturing facilities, and 62% of footwear manufacturing facilities operate via semi-manual assembly requiring specialized labor. India's combination of a deep, low-cost labor pool and growing automation adoption positions it as a globally competitive production base for sandal manufacturing at multiple price points.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% Localisation under PM Gati Shakti (relative weight ~67%) 3. Localisation under PM Gati Shakti Relative weight ~67% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~50%) 4. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~50% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The global footwear technology market was valued at USD 14.6 billion in 2025, grew to an estimated USD 16.0 billion in 2026, and is projected to reach USD 30.8 billion by 2033 at a 9.8% CAGR. This rapid expansion reflects the accelerating integration of digital tools across design, production, and quality assurance. The global footwear manufacturing machines market stands at USD 23.3 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to grow to USD 32.2 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 3.54% from 2026 to 2034.</p><p>Artificial intelligence is compressing development timelines dramatically.

According to the 2026 Global Footwear Industry Trends White Paper, AI large models now compress traditional 3D modeling and development cycles from weeks down to 24 to 48 hours, enabling rapid prototyping and faster time-to-market for new sandal SKUs. AI vision quality inspection systems using edge AI with lightweight YOLO and TensorRT neural networks execute 3D sole contour reconstruction, automating defect detection and ensuring uniform quality at throughput rates that manual inspection cannot match.</p><p>India's domestic manufacturing leaders are actively investing in these capabilities. Campus Activewear announced a Rs. 230 crore investment in September 2025 to expand manufacturing capacity, including a new facility in Pantnagar, Uttarakhand dedicated to footwear uppers and assembly.

The company also increased investments in manufacturing automation and product innovation throughout FY2025. Emerging players such as Happenstance, founded in 2019 under the Mosons Group in Kerala, operate in-house production with proprietary compound testing to avoid white-labeling, demonstrating how technology-led differentiation can be embedded even at younger companies.</p><p>For small and medium-scale operations, entry-level manufacturing setups include total project costs ranging from Rs. 15 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh, plant and machinery costs between Rs. 5 lakh and Rs. 20 lakh, working capital requirements of Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh, and licensing and setup expenses of Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 2 lakh. These figures make sandal manufacturing accessible to first-generation entrepreneurs, particularly when combined with MUDRA loan support and state capital subsidies.</p><p>Despite the availability of automation, the broader industry remains heavily reliant on manual and semi-manual processes.

Approximately 62% of footwear manufacturing facilities globally operate via semi-manual assembly. This gap represents both a challenge and an opportunity for Indian sandal manufacturers who invest decisively in automation to drive consistency, throughput, and cost leadership.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this sandal manufacturing project

Means of finance for sandal manufacturing projects in the ₹0.8-23 crore CapEx band should target a 65:35 debt-to-equity ratio for projects below ₹3 crore (leveraging CGTMSE coverage for bank comfort), stepping down to 55:45 for the ₹3-15 crore range, and 50:50 for larger installations where SIDBI's green-channel or ICICI Bank's MSME credit facilities apply. For projects incorporating export orders to MENA and Africa, EXIM Bank's line of credit facility for eligible Indian manufacturers covers up to 85% of capex requirements at negotiated rates, particularly when paired with buyer-credit arrangements from correspondent banks in UAE and Saudi Arabia. SBI's recently revised MSME loan product offers ₹50 lakh to ₹5 crore at MCLR plus 75 bps for Udyam-registered units, with 90-day pre-operative period interest moratorium. HDFC Bank's SME LAP product suits industrial-land acquisition in sanctioned clusters such as Pithampur SEZ and MIHAN, where state government incentive packages (25% subsidy on land cost for micro and small units under Rajasthan Industrial Policy 2022 and Madhya Pradesh's similar provisions) reduce effective equity outlay by 12-18%. PMEGP through KVIC channels provides ₹10 lakh working-capital grants for micro-units, while MUDRA Shishu and Tarun categories address initial stock-financing needs of ₹50,000 to ₹10 lakh. The working-capital cycle for sandal manufacturing ranges 65-85 days, comprising 25-30 days raw-material (leather hide, EVA granules, rubber compound) procurement-to-receipt, 20-25 days in-process conversion, 15-20 days finished-goods staging for seasonal demand spikes (March-June for summer, October-November for festive), and 10-15 days receivable collection from kirana distributors. A ₹5 crore sandal unit with ₹12 crore annual turnover requires approximately ₹2.6 crore working-capital facility, typically structured as ₹1.8 crore cash-credit limit (capped at 75% of inventory and 60% of receivables) and ₹0.8 crore letter of credit for raw-material imports (EVA granules partially imported from South Korea and Taiwan at L/C at sight terms). At 10.5% project IRR and 3.4-year payback for the ₹5-8 crore band, debt-service coverage ratio of 1.45-1.65 is achievable given current leather sandal gross margins of 28-35% and EVA sandal margins of 22-28%.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹5.4 cr of ₹11.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2.6 cr of ₹11.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.4 cr of ₹11.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹11.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.83 cr of ₹11.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹11.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹5.4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2.6 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.4 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.7 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.83 cr Low ₹0.8 cr High ₹23 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹11.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹7.1 cr ₹-16.66 cr Year 1: negative ₹-15.47 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-3.57 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-10.71 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.2 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-6.55 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.19 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹4.8 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility is a structural risk for sandal manufacturers. Primary inputs including natural rubber, synthetic rubber (representing 25% of material costs), EVA foam, PU foam, synthetic leather, and textiles are subject to commodity price fluctuations linked to crude oil derivatives and agricultural supply cycles. Since manufacturing COGS represent 20% to 25% of final retail price, sustained input cost inflation without corresponding retail price adjustment directly compresses the 45% to 55% gross margins that make this sector commercially attractive.</p><p>Competition from the unorganized sector exerts continuous downward pricing pressure.

Cottage industries and small workshops collectively produce enormous volumes at lowest possible cost without bearing compliance expenses such as BIS certification, GST registration, or labor law adherence. In price-sensitive mass-market segments, this creates a durable floor that organized manufacturers must overcome through brand, quality, or distribution advantages rather than price alone.</p><p>Regulatory compliance costs have risen following the mandatory BIS QCO on rubber and polymeric sandals from August 30, 2024. Manufacturers must invest in testing infrastructure, certification fees, and quality management systems to maintain market access.

Failure to comply results in legal prohibition of sale, and for exporters, the EU's ESPR Working Plan (2025 to 2030) and Unsold Goods Ban effective July 2026 add sustainability, durability, and circularity requirements that require early planning and potential reformulation of materials and packaging.</p><p>Supply chain concentration risks affect export-oriented producers. Global footwear supply chains are characterized by multi-stage manufacturing, such as sourcing uppers from Indonesia, midsoles from China, and final assembly in Vietnam, creating cascading disruption potential. Asia-Pacific produces 62% of global footwear output, and India itself relies on imported components for certain specialized inputs despite the 90% domestic production share for consumption.

Geopolitical tensions, tariff changes, or logistics disruption in any node of this network can delay production and erode margins.</p><p>Import competition, while currently limited in volume terms with 2024 imports at USD 681 million, has historically spiked to USD 920.34 million in 2022, demonstrating that import penetration can rise sharply under favorable trade conditions. Global brands such as Nike, Adidas, Crocs, Skechers, and Birkenstock maintain strong brand equity in India's urban and premium segments. Additionally, the 18% GST on sandals priced above Rs. 2,500 creates a pricing cliff that may suppress demand at the threshold price point and requires careful SKU architecture to manage consumer price sensitivity.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa

Competitive landscape

The Indian sandal manufacturing market is sized at ₹25,713 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.5% trajectory to ₹51,784 crore by 2033. Adani Wilmar (Fortune), ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti) and Tata Consumer Products hold the leading positions , with Patanjali Ayurved, Olam Agri India, Lakshmi Energy and Foods also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.4 - 5.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Wilmar (Fortune) ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti) Tata Consumer Products Patanjali Ayurved Olam Agri India Lakshmi Energy and Foods

What's inside the Sandal Manufacturing DPR

The Sandal Manufacturing DPR is a 156-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.4 - 5.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Wilmar (Fortune) and ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti).

Numbers for this Sandal Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian sandal market size FY2026

₹25,713 crore

Covers leather, rubber, EVA, PU, and orthopaedic open-footwear segments

Market forecast 2033

₹51,784 crore

Projected at 10.5% CAGR, indicating near-doubling over seven years

Project CapEx range

₹0.8 crore - ₹23 crore

Varies by product-mix, automation level, and integration depth (leather vs EVA)

Base-case payback period

3.4 - 5.4 years

Upside 3.4 years (PLI+export), base 4.6 years, downside 5.4 years with DSCR above 1.25

Leather sandal gross margin

28-35%

Higher margin than EVA/rubber variants, driven by artisan premium and export ASPs of $15-35 per pair

EVA comfort sandal margin

22-28%

Volume-driven with 4,000-6,000 pairs per shift throughput on injection-moulding lines

Labour minutes per pair (automated vs semi-automated)

0.12 - 0.28 minutes

Fully automated lines (Sriperumbudur multinational) at 0.12 min; cluster-based semi-automated at 0.28 min

Working-capital cycle

65-85 days

Raw material 25-30 days, in-process 20-25 days, finished goods 15-20 days, receivables 10-15 days

Export landed cost range

$15-35 per pair

Indian leather sandals to MENA and Africa, competing with Vietnamese and Brazilian suppliers

PLI incremental incentive

3-11% on turnover

PLI 2.0 for textiles/leather applies to units with ₹5 crore minimum capex and ₹25 crore turnover threshold

Energy consumption leather line

18-22 kWh per 100 pairs

Adhesive-waterborne formulations require VOC suppression investment of ₹3-5 lakh for half-shift line

Modern trade channel growth rate

14.6% CAGR

Vs kirana channel 8.2% CAGR, though kirana still captures 44% of total sandal volumes

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 156 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Sandal Manufacturing project

What is the current market size and projected growth for the sandal manufacturing sector in India?

The Indian sandal and open-footwear market is valued at ₹25,713 crore in FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹51,784 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 10.5% over the 2026-2033 period. This near-doubling of market value is driven by PLI-linked capacity additions, import substitution policies favouring domestic manufacturers, and export demand from MENA and African markets where Indian leather sandals command $15-35 per pair landed costs.

What is the recommended CapEx band and payback period for a bankable sandal manufacturing project?

For a greenfield sandal manufacturing DPR, the recommended CapEx band is ₹0.8 crore to ₹23 crore depending on product-mix ambition and automation level. The project payback ranges from 3.4 years (upside scenario with PLI incentives and export orders) to 5.4 years (downside with demand shortfall), with a base-case payback of 4.6 years. Projects in the ₹5-8 crore band with leather-plus-EVA product mix typically achieve the optimal risk-adjusted return profile.

Which Indian states and industrial clusters are most suitable for sandal manufacturing investment?

Rajasthan (Agra, Jaipur) is optimal for leather sandal production given tannery proximity and the Cooperative federation's cluster ecosystem, with state incentives of 25% land-cost subsidy under the Rajasthan Industrial Policy 2022. Maharashtra's Pithampur SEZ and MIHAN offer export-linked logistics advantages for MENA-bound shipments, while Tamil Nadu's Sriperumbudur cluster hosts the multinational subsidiary with India operations and provides skilled labour for automated closing-room operations. Karnataka's Bengaluru fringe (Peenya, Bidadi) supports orthopaedic and comfort-sandal production serving domestic medical-channel demand.

What are the primary BIS standards applicable to sandal manufacturing in India?

BIS IS 5677 governs rubber sandals and flip-flops, mandating sole adhesion, strap strength, and size conformance testing at NABL-accredited laboratories. IS 1070 applies to leather footwear components including sandal uppers, specifying physical properties for hide quality and finish. Units must obtain BIS Conformity Mark before domestic sale above ₹500 wholesale price point, with quarterly factory sampling and annual renewal fee of ₹1,000 per product variant.

How does the PLI scheme for textiles and leather apply to sandal manufacturing projects?

The Production Linked Incentive scheme for Textiles (under PLI 2.0) extends to leather footwear processing, with benefits of 3-11% on incremental turnover for units achieving annual thresholds of ₹25 crore to ₹500 crore. Sandal manufacturers meeting eligibility criteria (minimum investment ₹5 crore in plant-machinery, employment of 500+ workers) can claim PLI payouts from FY2026 onwards, directly improving project IRR by 1.2-1.8 percentage points over the five-year scheme period. Application is filed through the Ministry of Textiles portal with investment and turnover documentation verified by chartered accountants.

What working-capital facilities are appropriate for a ₹5 crore sandal manufacturing unit?

A ₹5 crore sandal manufacturing unit with ₹12 crore annual turnover requires approximately ₹2.6 crore working-capital facility structured as ₹1.8 crore cash-credit limit (capped at 75% of inventory and 60% of receivables under RBI's priority sector norms for MSME borrowers) and ₹0.8 crore letter of credit for raw-material imports (EVA granules imported from South Korea and Taiwan at L/C at sight). Working-capital cycle of 65-85 days comprises 25-30 days raw-material procurement, 20-25 days in-process conversion, 15-20 days finished-goods staging for seasonal peaks, and 10-15 days receivable collection from kirana distributors.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.