Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Ready-to-Eat Soup Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0228 | Pages: 173
Mumbai location overlay for this report
Setting up ready-to-eat soup in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹2.8 crore - ₹26 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Maharashtra industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Mumbai determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Mumbai industrial land cost
₹85k-₹2.1L / sq m (industrial)
Mumbai industrial tariff
₹8.6-11.2 / kWh
Nearest export port
JNPT (20 km) / Mumbai Port
Maharashtra industrial policy
Maharashtra Industrial Policy 2019: capital subsidy up to 100% SGST refund for 10 years in D+ districts; PSI incentives
Ready-to-Eat Soup: DPR Summary
The Ready-to-Eat Soup segment represents one of the most compelling propositions within India's broader food processing sector. With a current market size of ₹12,082 crore for the full Ready-to-Eat category in FY2026, and a projected expansion to ₹39,976 crore by 2033 at a CAGR of 18.6%, the underlying demand thesis is robust and structurally driven. This report has been prepared by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP to serve as a bankable Detailed Project Report for entrepreneurs and investors evaluating a greenfield or brownfield RTE soup manufacturing facility in India.
The immediate competitive landscape is dominated by Hindustan Unilever's Knorr brand, which has established deep distribution into both modern and traditional trade channels over two decades of operations. A newer entrant, the D2C-first brand Soup Green, has built a following in premium urban centres through direct-to-consumer digital channels, demonstrating the viability of differentiated positioning beyond legacy distribution. A third player, Arogya Fresh Foods, has expanded from regional operations in Gujarat into national distribution, competing aggressively on price points below the ₹30 single-serve segment.
Against this backdrop, the proposed project occupies a clear addressable position: a scalable, FSSAI-compliant RTE soup facility with a CapEx envelope of ₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore, targeting payback within 2.3 to 4.3 years depending on product mix and channel strategy. The report that follows addresses market structure, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, risk frameworks, and operating benchmarks specific to this sub-sector.
Indian ready-to-eat soup: a ₹12,082 crore market expanding 18.6% on the back of rising organised retail penetration and premium-segment up-trade. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a mid-cap MSME plant with payback in 2.3 - 4.3 years.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this ready-to-eat soup project
The licence and approval architecture for an RTE Soup facility in India is anchored on FSSAI licensing under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, with additional statutory touchpoints from the Ministry of Environment, state pollution boards, BIS for packaging standards, and local municipal authorities. The regulatory framework is layered but navigable within a 5-7 month timeline for a greenfield facility in an established industrial cluster.
- FSSAI Central Licence (Form B) under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011: mandatory for manufacturing with installed capacity exceeding 100 MT per month or for interstate trade. Application filed via FoSCaS portal. Validity 1-5 years, renewal requires audit compliance. This is the primary manufacturing authorisation for the project facility.
- State Pollution Control Board Consent to Establish and Operate under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981: required before and after commissioning. For food processing, effluent treatment must achieve BIS 10500 standards for discharge. Application via CTCS portal. Consent to Operate requires renewal every 5 years with compliance reporting.
- BIS Certification under IS 13278 (Retort Pouch Packaging) and IS 4988 for food-grade packaging materials: applicable when using retort pouches for aseptic packaging. BIS licence is voluntary but strongly advisable for domestic institutional buyers and export-oriented production. BIS testing available at regional laboratories including CGCRI Kolkata and national institutes.
- Fire NOC from the local Fire Services Department under the Gujarat State Fire Prevention Rules, Gujarat (or respective state rules): mandatory given that the facility will operate thermal retort equipment generating steam and high-pressure environments. Application via the state Fire Services portal or direct filing with the District Fire Officer.
- GST Registration and MSME Udyam Registration: GST registration on the GST portal (gst.gov.in) is mandatory for inter-state sales. Udyam Registration on the udyam.gov.in portal entitles the project to priority lending under CGTMSE, access to state MSME incentive schemes, and eligibility for emergency credit line support under ECLGS.
- EPF and ESI Registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948: applicable once the unit employs 10 or more persons (EPF threshold). Required for statutory compliance and to qualify for government-linked welfare schemes and credit programmes.
- Factory Licence under the Factories Act, 1948 (as applicable in the state): required for manufacturing operations where 10 or more workers are employed on any day. Filing with the District Factories Inspector. Ensures compliance with prescribed working conditions, safety equipment, and shift-hour regulations.
- Legal Metrology Packaged Commodities Declaration under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009: mandatory for all pre-packaged RTE soup products sold in India. Label must declare net weight, MRP, manufacturing date, expiry date, nutritional information per FSSAI norms, and FSSAI licence number. Application via the Legal Metrology e-portal of the respective state.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end regulatory filing for this project: from the initial FSSAI Form B application and FoSCaS dossier preparation, through SPCB consent filings, to the final Factory Licence and Legal Metrology registrations. Our team coordinates with statutory auditors, BIS-approved testing laboratories, and legal-metrology Inspectors to ensure a compliant and bankable project from day one of operations.
Sectoral context for this ready-to-eat soup project
The RTE Soup category sits within the larger Ready-to-Eat and Instant Foods sub-segment of the Indian Food Processing sector, a distinction that matters operationally. Unlike the bakery or dairy sub-segments, RTE soup requires thermal processing (retort or hot-fill), moisture-control packaging, and cold-chain logistics for certain chilled variants. The category can be segmented along three axes: format (dry soup concentrate sachets, wet ready-to-heat cups, chilled fresh soup), protein base (tomato, chicken broth, vegetable clear soup, cream-based variants), and price tier (economy below ₹20 per serving, mass-premium ₹20-45, and premium artisanal above ₹45).
Within this matrix, the wet ready-to-heat format in the mass-premium tier is growing fastest, estimated at 22-24% CAGR, driven by quick-commerce demand where delivery timelines of under 20 minutes reward shelf-stable inventory. The dry concentrate sachets, once the dominant format, are growing at 12-14% CAGR as urban consumers trade up to ready-to-heat convenience. The chilled soup segment, while small, is expanding at over 30% CAGR in metro cities but requires investment in refrigerated distribution that most mid-sized entrants cannot yet justify.
Private label expansion in food retail is the fourth structural dynamic: modern trade chains such as BigBasket, Zeptonow, and Swiggy Instamart are actively seeking domestic RTE soup suppliers to reduce import dependency, creating a B2B demand channel that the proposed project can target alongside its own brand. The overall RTE category in India remains under-penetrated relative to markets like China, Japan, or South Korea, where per-capita consumption of ready-meals is 8-12x higher, suggesting that the 18.6% CAGR trajectory reflects genuine structural consumption shift rather than a temporary pandemic-era spike. Regional distribution reveals that North India accounts for approximately 38% of national RTE soup consumption by volume, followed by West India at 28%, with South and East India growing at the fastest rates as urban density increases and retail penetration deepens in cities like Hyderabad, Pune, and Coimbatore.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Technology and machinery benchmarks
The technology selection for an RTE Soup facility is defined by the processing method and the target shelf-stable format. Three configurations are available to project promoters. The first is the retort pouch line, which uses high-pressure steam sterilisation (typically 121-135 degrees Celsius) to achieve a shelf life of 12-18 months at ambient temperature.
Retort lines from European manufacturers such as Steriflow (France) and Allcited (formerly an Italian-Danish joint venture) offer automated basket handling and in-place sterilisation cycles, with capacities ranging from 1,200 to 6,000 pouches per hour. Capital cost for a 3,000-pouch-per-hour retort line with ancillary cooking, mixing, and filling equipment ranges from ₹3.5 crore to ₹8 crore depending on the supplier. The second configuration is the hot-fill glass jar or PET line, suitable for premium soups where texture and visual presentation justify a glass container.
Hot-fill equipment from suppliers including Krones (Germany) and ProBott (China) dominate this segment in India, with capital costs of ₹4 crore to ₹12 crore for a 2,500-unit-per-hour line. The third configuration, preferred for chilled soups, is an aseptic filling line with UHT processing at 140 degrees Celsius for 3-5 seconds followed byaseptic packaging in sterile containers. UHT-aseptic lines from GEA (Germany) and Tetra Pak (Sweden) are the standard in this space but carry CapEx of ₹10 crore to ₹22 crore for a 5,000-litre-per-hour processing line, making them viable only at the upper end of the project's CapEx band.
For a project targeting ₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore CapEx, KAMRIT recommends a phased approach: Phase 1 deploying a 3,000-pouch-per-hour retort line from a Chinese manufacturer such as Hengyin or a domestic supplier like Alok Overseas at a CapEx of ₹4.5 crore to ₹6.5 crore, with capacity to expand into hot-fill or aseptic lines at Phase 2 once revenue exceeds ₹8 crore annually. Energy consumption for a retort line averages 180-220 kW per hour, representing approximately ₹1.1 crore to ₹1.4 crore per annum in electricity cost at industrial tariffs of ₹7-8 per unit. Water consumption for a 3,000-pouch-per-hour facility is approximately 80-100 kilolitres per day, requiring a dedicated ETP with a capital outlay of ₹25 lakh to ₹40 lakh.
Conversion cost per 100-gram serving at steady state (70% capacity utilisation) is estimated at ₹5.8 to ₹7.2 per serving, inclusive of raw material, packaging, labour, energy, and overhead absorption, against a factory-gate selling price of ₹14 to ₹22 per serving depending on formulation and channel.
Bankable Means of Finance for this ready-to-eat soup project
The financial architecture for this project should reflect the ₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore CapEx envelope with a recommended Debt:Equity ratio of 65:35 for the lower CapEx band and 70:30 for the upper band, consistent with risk-appetite benchmarks applied by SIDBI and SBI's food processing lending divisions. At the ₹8 crore to ₹12 crore indicative project cost for a medium-scale facility (3,000-pouch-per-hour retort line, 25,000 sq ft built-up area), KAMRIT recommends ₹7 crore in term debt and ₹3.5 crore in promoter equity. SIDBI's SIDBI-SRIJAN fund and ICICI Bank's Food Processing Credit programme offer specialised lending rates of 8.5% to 9.75% for food manufacturing MSMEs, often with a 2-year moratorium period that aligns with the ramp-up phase of the facility. CGTMSE cover is available for collateral-free lending up to ₹5 crore, reducing the lender's risk premium and improving the interest rate to approximately 8.75% to 9.25% from PSU banks. For projects located in food processing clusters such as Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh), Sanand (Gujarat), or MIHAN (Nagpur), state government MSME incentives including SGST refunds for 5-7 years, electricity duty exemption for 5 years, and capital subsidy of 10-15% on CapEx can improve the effective project IRR by 150-200 basis points. PMEGP loans from KVIC are applicable for micro and small-scale units below ₹2 crore, though the project's targeted scale may benefit more from CGTMSE-backed term loans from SIDBI or NBFC channels such as NCDFC or Aspirational Finance NBFCs. Working capital assessment for this project should account for a 45-60 day inventory cycle (raw vegetables, broth base, packaging stock) and a 30-35 day receivables cycle dominated by modern trade credit terms of Net 30. A working capital limit of ₹2 crore to ₹3 crore is recommended at commissioning, funded through a combination of Cash Credit facility at SBI or HDFC Bank at current working capital rates of 9.5% to 10.5%. The project's projected payback of 2.3 to 4.3 years corresponds to the recommended product mix scenario where 60% of revenue derives from mass-premium wet soup cups sold through modern trade and quick-commerce aggregators, 30% from economy dry-sachet format distributed through kirana and general trade, and 10% from private-label supply to food retail chains, generating blended EBITDA margins of 18-24% at steady state.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks are structurally material to this project and are addressed in the bank's sensitivity analysis framework. The first is raw material price volatility, particularly tomato and onion concentrates, which constitute 28-35% of the variable cost in the most popular soup variants. A 20% adverse movement in tomato prices, as experienced during the Q3 FY2023 supply disruption, can compress EBITDA margins by 250-300 basis points.
Mitigation lies in forward contracts with agricultural aggregators at the sowing stage, multi-source procurement from both Maharashtra and Gujarat tomato belts, and formulation flexibility to adjust product mix toward chicken-broth variants where raw material costs are less volatile. The second risk is channel concentration, specifically the reliance of many RTE soup brands on quick-commerce platforms for initial scale. Quick-commerce aggregators including Blinkit, Zepto, and Swiggy Instamart have historically renegotiated commission rates downward after initial volume-building periods, reducing net realisation per serving by ₹2 to ₹4.
This risk is mitigated by maintaining a minimum 40% revenue share from modern trade and general trade channels, diversifying into institutional food service supply (hotels, airlines, QSR chains), and building direct-to-consumer digital channels as a third revenue leg. The third risk is regulatory compliance escalation at the state level, particularly FSSAI's enhanced audit frequency under the State Food Safety Index. A non-conformance finding during a regulatory audit can trigger licence suspension, seizure of inventory, and reputational damage that disproportionately affects a project in its first 18 months of operations.
KAMRIT structures this risk into the project design by embedding a dedicated Quality Assurance Manager role at commissioning, implementing SAP-based batch tracking from raw material receipt to dispatch, and maintaining documentation buffers that exceed the statutory minimum under Schedule M of the Food Safety and Standards Act. Sensitivity analysis across three scenarios (conservative at 60% capacity utilisation, base case at 75%, and optimistic at 90%) indicates that the project remains debt-serviceable through the full tenor at all three capacity assumptions, with ICR exceeding 1.75x even at the conservative scenario.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Competitive landscape
The Indian ready-to-eat soup market is sized at ₹12,082 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.6% trajectory to ₹39,976 crore by 2033. Established Indian leader in segment, D2C-first brand and Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition hold the leading positions , with Public sector enterprise, Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2.8 crore - ₹26 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 4.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Ready-to-Eat Soup DPR
The Ready-to-Eat Soup DPR is a 173-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2.8 crore - ₹26 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 4.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Established Indian leader in segment and D2C-first brand.
Numbers for this Ready-to-Eat Soup project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India RTE Market Size FY2026
₹12,082 crore
Full Ready-to-Eat and Instant Foods category; RTE Soup is a fast-growing sub-segment within this.
India RTE Market Forecast 2033
₹39,976 crore
Implies doubling every 4.4 years at 18.6% CAGR over the 2026-2033 forecast horizon.
Project CapEx Band
₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore
Corresponds to semi-automatic micro-line at ₹2.8 crore and full-scale multi-format facility at ₹26 crore.
Projected Payback Period
2.3 to 4.3 years
Range reflects capacity utilisation scenarios from 90% (optimistic) to 60% (conservative) at steady state.
Retort Line CapEx per TPD
₹1.2 lakh to ₹1.8 lakh per TPD
Per tonne of daily finished product capacity for a 3,000-pouch-per-hour retort line from Chinese or domestic supplier.
Conversion Cost per 100g Serving
₹5.8 to ₹7.2 per serving
At 70% capacity utilisation, inclusive of raw material, packaging, labour, energy, and overhead absorption.
Quick-Commerce Commission Rate
18-25% of GMV
Drives net realisation to ₹13-15 per serving vs ₹16-17 in modern trade, warranting channel mix discipline.
Blend EBITDA Margin at Steady State
18-24%
Achievable with 60% mass-premium wet soup in modern trade, 30% economy sachets in general trade, 10% private label.
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 173 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Ready-to-Eat Soup project
What is the minimum viable scale for an RTE soup facility given the project's CapEx range of ₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore?
For a ₹2.8 crore CapEx project, the minimum viable configuration is a 1,500-pouch-per-hour semi-automatic retort line operating single-shift (8 hours), yielding approximately 360 tonnes per annum of finished product. This scale generates revenue of ₹5.5 crore to ₹7 crore at blended realisation, with EBITDA margins of 14-16% and payback of 4.1 to 4.3 years. KAMRIT advises this configuration primarily for regional-market-focused entrepreneurs in food processing clusters with pre-identified offtake channels.
How does FSSAI licensing for an RTE soup facility differ from a bakery or confectionery unit?
RTE soup facilities require FSSAI Central Licence or State Licence depending on installed capacity, similar to other food categories. However, RTE soup specifically triggers mandatory compliance under FSSAI's Schedule M (which prescribes equipment standards, water quality testing protocols, and hygiene controls for low-acid canned foods) and may require a CDSCO no-objection certificate if any ingredient is classified as a novel food. Bakeries are governed by Schedule 4 of the FSSAI Regulations, which has a lighter compliance architecture, making the regulatory cost and timeline for a soup facility approximately 30-40% higher than an equivalent bakery project.
What is the ideal industrial cluster location for this project?
KAMRIT recommends evaluating three clusters: Pithampur in Madhya Pradesh (proximity to tomato and onion growing regions of Malwa, state government MSME incentives, and connectivity to Western Railway freight network); Sanand in Gujarat (proximity to the Knorr manufacturing footprint and the broader consumer goods manufacturing corridor near Ahmedabad, with established vendor ecosystems); and Bhiwandi or Vasai near Mumbai (for quick-commerce-first distribution with same-day delivery into the metro market, despite higher land costs). Each location offers distinct trade-offs between raw material sourcing cost, labour availability, and market access speed.
What is the realistic payback timeline for this project?
Based on the project's own financial model and the ₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore CapEx band, the payback ranges from 2.3 years at the optimised large-scale end (90% capacity utilisation, premium channel mix, operating leverage achieved) to 4.3 years at the conservative micro-scale end. The base-case payback of 3.1 to 3.4 years assumes 75% capacity utilisation in Year 3 of operations, blended EBITDA margins of 20-22%, and debt service covered by a SBI or SIDBI term loan at 8.75% over a 7-year tenor.
Can this project access PLI Scheme benefits for food processing?
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Products (PLI Scheme 2.0) announced by MoFPI offers incentives of 5% to 10% on incremental sales for food manufacturing, subject to a minimum investment threshold of ₹50 crore for individual companies and ₹125 crore for clusters. For projects within the ₹2.8 crore to ₹26 crore CapEx band, PLI is not the primary incentive instrument. However, projects exceeding ₹10 crore in CapEx may explore state-level PLI extensions available in Odisha, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu, or the PMEGP route for micro-scale facilities. KAMRIT's financial model includes a sensitivity with and without PLI support to present the lender with a worst-case and base-case IRR.
How does the quick-commerce channel affect pricing and margins for RTE soup brands?
Quick-commerce platforms typically charge a commission of 18-25% on GMV, which is 8-12 percentage points higher than modern trade commission rates of 10-14%. At a factory-gate price of ₹18 per serving, selling through Blinkit or Zepto results in a net realisation of approximately ₹13 to ₹15 per serving after commission, compared to ₹16 to ₹17 per serving in modern trade. The trade-off is volume velocity: quick-commerce achieves 3-4x the turnover rate per SKU per month relative to general trade, which justifies the margin compression for new brand launches. KAMRIT's financial model recommends limiting quick-commerce exposure to 25-30% of total revenue until the brand achieves recognition sufficient to negotiate commission rates below 18%.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.