Business Plans › Manufacturing
Pump Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-MXX-0358 | Pages: 209
Nagpur location overlay for this report
Setting up pump manufacturing in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹5.9 crore - ₹87 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Maharashtra industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Nagpur determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Nagpur industrial land cost
₹22k-₹52k / sq m (Butibori MIDC, Hingna, MIHAN SEZ)
Nagpur industrial tariff
₹8.6-11.2 / kWh
Nearest export port
JNPT (855 km) / Visakhapatnam (750 km)
Maharashtra industrial policy
Maharashtra PSI 2019 D+ district benefits + MIHAN SEZ duty-free import/export
Pump Manufacturing: DPR Summary
The Indian pump manufacturing sector presents a compelling investment thesis at an inflection point shaped by PLI-driven capacity addition, import substitution mandates, and the China+1 supply chain realignment. The domestic pump market is valued at ₹41,894 crore in FY2026, forecast to reach ₹91,104 crore by FY2033, reflecting a CAGR of 11.7% over the 2026-2033 horizon. This report recommends a bankable DPR for a pump manufacturing facility with a CapEx envelope of ₹5.9 crore to ₹87 crore, targeting payback within 3.1 to 5.7 years depending on product mix and channel strategy.
The competitive landscape is bifurcated between an unorganised sector comprising over 60% of establishments and an organised segment led by Kirloskar Brothers Limited (KBL), whose Kirloskarvadi foundry complex sets the benchmark for domestic casting quality and backward integration. CRI Pumps, headquartered in Coimbatore, has built its position on energy-efficient IE3-class multistage centrifugal pumps and an extensive rural distribution network spanning over 15,000 retail touchpoints. Shakti Pumps, a listed entity with manufacturing in Pithampur and solar pump mandates under PM-KUSUM, captures the government's agricultural solarisation push.
These three entities collectively account for a significant share of the organised domestic market and define the competitive ceiling against which new entrants must position their CapEx and product strategy. The project thesis rests on three pillars: serving the MNRE-allocated solar agricultural pump demand under PM-KUSUM Component-A, supplying centrifugal process pumps to PLI beneficiaries in the white goods and auto OEM clusters of Sanand, Chakan, and Sriperumbudur, and building an export stack targeting MENA and East African infrastructure projects where Indian-made centrifugal and split-case pumps carry a landed cost advantage of 20-30% against European equivalents.
PLI scheme allocations is reshaping the Indian pump manufacturing category: now ₹41,894 crore, on track to ₹91,104 crore by 2033 at 11.7%. This bankable DPR is structured for a mid-cap MSME plant (CapEx ₹5.9 crore - ₹87 crore, payback 3.1 - 5.7 years).
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this pump manufacturing project
The pump manufacturing project requires a layered regulatory architecture spanning product certification, environmental compliance, factory-level labour and safety mandates, and export-import facilitation. The regulatory sequence is sequential for factory commissioning but parallel for product certification, making early BIS engagement critical to the project timeline. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages this entire approval chain, from initial EIA filing to final GST registration and BIS licence integration, under a single DPR-driven workflow.
- BIS Product Certification under IS 14220 (Centrifugal Pumps) and IS 8034 (Submersible Pump Sets): Compulsory for agricultural pump sets sold through government procurement and retail channels. The BIS CM/L licence requires factory inspection, sample testing at BIS-approved laboratories (e.g., CIPET for polymer components, IIT Delhi for hydraulic performance), and annual surveillance audits. ISI marking is a precondition for empanelment with state agriculture departments and MNRE vendor lists.
- Environmental Clearance under EIA Notification 2006: A pump manufacturing facility involving foundry operations (casting of impellers and casings) triggers Category B1 scheduling, mandating a Comprehensive EIA with public consultation. Projects in industrial estates with existing CTO (such as Pithampur MPCB-approved zones or GIDC Naroda) benefit from consolidated zone clearances, reducing individual EC timelines to 60-90 days. CNC machining and assembly-only facilities without foundry operations may qualify for Category B2 simplification.
- Factory Licence under the Factories Act 1948 and State Factory Rules: Registration with the Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health (DISH) is mandatory before commissioning. Application via the Maharashtra Factory Rules 2019 or Gujarat Factory Rules 1961 (as applicable) requires submission of the approved site plan, process flow, and health and safety policy. Foundry operations require additional compliance under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020.
- GST Registration and Composition Scheme: A pump manufacturing unit with annual turnover exceeding ₹40 lakh must register under GSTN. Companies below ₹150 crore turnover may opt for the GST Composition Scheme at 1% (manufacturing) to reduce compliance burden, though this forfeits input tax credit on capital goods, making the regular scheme preferable for CapEx-heavy project structures above ₹20 crore.
- MSME Udyam Registration: Entrepreneurs establishing a pump manufacturing unit with investment in plant and machinery below ₹50 crore and turnover below ₹250 crore qualify as MSME under Udyam guidelines, unlocking access to CGTMSE collateral-free credit guarantees, lower interest rates under the Priority Sector Lending framework, and eligibility for state industrial promotion schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka.
- Pollution Control Board Consent to Operate: The State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) CTO under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 requires stack emission monitoring for foundry furnaces and effluent treatment for coolant and cutting fluid disposal. CTO renewal is annual, with consent conditions varying by state: MPCB Maharashtra imposes stricter consent conditions than CPCB for equivalent foundry operations.
- Export Incentive Registration under MEIS/RoDTEP: While the MEIS scheme has been sunset, pump exporters benefit from the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme, with duty credit scrips ranging from 2% to 5% of FoB value depending on the HSN code (8413 61 00 for centrifugal pumps). Registration with the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and IEC (Importer Exporter Code) is mandatory for MENA and African export orders.
- MNRE Vendor Empanelment for Solar Pump Projects: For manufacturers entering the solar agricultural pump sub-segment, empanelment with MNRE under the PM-KUSUM scheme requires factory visit by MNRE-designated inspecting agencies, demonstration of solar PV module sourcing from ALMM-listed manufacturers, and type approval of the pump set with the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE).
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the full lifecycle of approvals from MCA SPICe+ company incorporation and MSME Udyam registration through BIS CM/L filing, EIA consultant engagement, SPCB CTO applications, and DGFT export licence procurement. The firm coordinates with statutory auditors, BIS-approved testing laboratories, and state pollution control board liaison officers, delivering a complete approval register as part of the 209-page DPR deliverable.
Sectoral context for this pump manufacturing project
The pump manufacturing sub-sector encompasses centrifugal, positive displacement, axial flow, and submersible pump categories, each with distinct margin profiles and channel architectures. Agricultural centrifugal mono-block pumps constitute the largest volume sub-segment, accounting for an estimated 40% of domestic production by unit count, driven by borewell proliferation in Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra. This sub-segment is characterised by intense price competition in the sub-₹15,000 per unit range, where Kirloskar's KBL-Kirloskar division and Texmo's agricultural range compete aggressively on dealer margins and rural reach.
Industrial process centrifugal pumps, covering chemical, power, and HVAC applications, carry significantly higher unit values ranging from ₹50,000 to several lakhs per unit. This sub-segment is growing at a gradient above the market average, propelled by PLI Scheme allocations to white goods manufacturers constructing greenfield facilities in Sanand GIDC Phase III and MIHAN Nagpur. Submersible borewell pumps, a ₹7,000-12,000 crore sub-segment growing at approximately 14% CAGR, are concentrated around Andhra Pradesh and Telangana groundwater markets and benefit directly from state government lift irrigation schemes.
Solar-powered agricultural pumps, currently a sub-₹5,000 crore segment, are growing at the steepest gradient of 20%+ CAGR, anchored to MNRE's PM-KUSUM Component-A which mandates central financial assistance for standalone solar pumps. API 610 process pumps for refinery and petrochemical applications represent the highest-margin niche, typically quoting in dollar-denominated export contracts, and are served primarily by KBL's Nashik API-certified line and select JVs with European licensors. Sewage and dewatering pumps round out the sub-sector matrix, with demand linked to urban infrastructure under AMRUT and the Jal Jeevan Mission's tap water connectivity programme creating sustained offtake for municipal tender channels.
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
- Domestic auto and white goods growth
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Pump manufacturing technology spans foundry, machining, assembly, and testing stages, each determining distinct CapEx and conversion cost profiles. The foundry stage, covering sand casting and centrifugal casting of volutes, casings, and impellers, requires induction furnaces (typically 500 kg to 2 tonne capacity), sand plant equipment (mixer, moulding lines, knockout and fettling stations), and heat treatment furnaces. Indian foundry technology is well-established in Coimbatore and Rajkot clusters, with grey iron casting costs ranging from ₹85 to ₹120 per kg depending on batch complexity and lot size.
An Indian foundry setup for pump components at a 50 TPD casting capacity requires ₹12-18 crore in CapEx, while larger integrated facilities at 150 TPD scale require ₹35-50 crore inclusive of machining lines. For the machining stage, CNC turning centres (Fanuc or Siemens Sinumerik controlled), horizontal and vertical machining centres for impeller balancing and port machining, and grinding stations for shaft finishing constitute the core equipment mix. Japanese brands such as DMG Mori and Mazak command a 25-30% premium over equivalent Chinese CNC equipment from卧式加工中心 manufacturers but offer significantly lower maintenance downtime and tighter tolerances critical for high-efficiency impeller geometry.
European equipment suppliers such as EMAG and INDEX also serve the high-precision API 610 pump manufacturing segment. Pump testing facilities represent a critical differentiator for BIS certification and OEM approval. Hydro-test rigs capable of 1.5x design pressure, open-loop and closed-loop performance test beds with calibrated flow meters (electromagnetic and ultrasonic), and motor input power measurement instruments are mandatory for IS 14220 type testing.
A complete test bed setup conforming to IS 12057 costs ₹1.5-3 crore depending on flow range coverage (up to 5000 m³/hr for large split-case pumps). For energy efficiency, IE3-rated motor compliance is standard for all centrifugal pumps above 0.75 kW per IS 12615. The emerging shift toward IE4 (Super Premium Efficiency) in the industrial segment, driven by BEE's Star Labelling Programme extension to agricultural pump sets (expected mandatory IE3 from 2025-26), will require rewound rotor and advanced impeller hydraulic design.
The CapEx per unit of output for an integrated pump plant ranges from ₹4,500 per TPA of production capacity for a basic agricultural mono-block facility to ₹18,000 per TPA for a fully integrated industrial pump facility with in-house foundry, machining, and testing. Energy costs in pump manufacturing are dominated by foundry electricity consumption (₹8-12 per kg of casting) and CNC machining power draw (₹15-25 per machine-hour), contributing approximately 8-12% to the total conversion cost.
Bankable Means of Finance for this pump manufacturing project
The means of finance recommendation for this project is structured across three CapEx tiers corresponding to the ₹5.9 crore to ₹87 crore investment envelope. For the ₹5.9-15 crore micro or small MSME tier, targeting agricultural centrifugal mono-block pump production at 50,000-100,000 units per annum, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.5:1, anchored by CGTMSE-backed collateral-free term loans from SIDBI (interest rate: 7.45-8.55% for MSME manufacturing) and MUDRA loans under the Shishu/Kishore categories. PMEGP subsidies of up to 35% of project cost (for general category applicants in metro clusters, 25% in rural areas) reduce effective equity outlay significantly.
For the ₹15-50 crore mid-tier, covering submersible pumps and small industrial centrifugal pumps alongside agricultural lines, KAMRIT recommends a blended debt structure combining SIDBI's SIDBI-GECI scheme for technology upgradation (₹10 crore max, 6% interest subsidy for first two years) with term loans from HDFC Bank or Axis Bank's MSME LAP (Loan Against Property) products, supplemented by state industrial promotion scheme grants. Karnataka's KSWIFT and Maharashtra's MIDC ancillary status provide additional soft loan windows.
For the ₹50-87 crore large-tier project targeting API 610 industrial pumps, solar pump sets, and PLI-adjacent OEM supply, a 3:1 debt-to-equity structure is recommended, with ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, and State Bank of India (SBI) as lead lenders under the consortium arrangement. SBI's MSME Gold Loan and its tie-up with IREDA for solar pump inventory financing offer hybrid products relevant to this tier. PLI Scheme benefits under the auto components and white goods Production Linked Incentive windows provide an additional offtake-linked incentive of 4-7% on incremental sales to OEM customers, improving DSCR projections by 0.3-0.5 points.
Working capital assessment for pump manufacturing indicates an operating cycle of 75-95 days, comprising 25-30 days of raw material inventory (cast iron, copper windings, stainless steel shafts, motor stators), 15-20 days of work-in-progress for multi-stage assembly, and 30-45 days of receivables, weighted by the mix of dealer/distributor channel sales (net 30 days) versus government and OEM tender sales (net 45-60 days). A working capital facility of ₹12-18 crore per ₹50 crore of annual turnover is recommended, with Axis Bank's Cash Credit and Bank of Baroda's Working Capital Term Loan products providing competitive pricing at 9-10.5% for established manufacturers with two years of operating history.
Risks and mitigation for this project
The three primary risks specific to this project are raw material price volatility in ferrous and non-ferrous inputs, competitive pricing pressure from Chinese imports in the economy and agricultural segment, and technology transition risk as BEE moves toward mandatory IE4 efficiency standards and ALMM requirements reshape the solar pump economics. Ferrous and non-ferrous input risk manifests through the pump manufacturing cost structure, where cast iron (40-45% of material cost), copper (15-20%), and stainless steel (10-12%) are subject to LME-linked price movements. A 15% adverse movement in copper prices, which occurred between Q3 FY2024 and Q1 FY2025, compresses gross margins by 250-350 basis points on agricultural pump sets where cost pass-through is constrained by intense dealer channel competition.
Mitigation within the bankable DPR includes copper hedging through MCX futures, price variation clauses in OEM supply agreements indexed to LME benchmarks, and a 60-day raw material inventory buffer. Chinese import competition in the economy centrifugal segment creates a price ceiling that constrains margin expansion. Chinese-origin mono-block pumps land at Indian ports at ₹8,000-12,000 per unit (CIF), approximately 30-40% below comparable domestic production costs, benefiting from lower labour rates, state-subsidised foundry clusters, and economies of scale in Jiangsu and Zhejiang provinces.
The import substitution policy under Make in India and the Bureau of Indian Standards mandatory certification under IS 14220 provide a regulatory moat for ISI-marked domestic producers. The DPR models this risk under a sensitivity scenario reducing average selling price by 10%, which extends the payback period by approximately 1.2 years at the mid-tier CapEx level. Technology transition risk concerns the shift from IE3 to IE4 motor efficiency mandates and the evolving ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) requirements for solar pumps.
Manufacturers with existing IE3-class tooling may require partial retooling and stator redesign within a 24-36 month window. The bankable DPR addresses this through a CapEx contingency reserve of 8-10% earmarked for efficiency upgrade tooling, and by structuring debt repayments to achieve 60% principal recovery before the mandatory compliance date.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
- Domestic auto and white goods growth
Competitive landscape
The Indian pump manufacturing market is sized at ₹41,894 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.7% trajectory to ₹91,104 crore by 2033. Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence, Cooperative federation and D2C-first brand hold the leading positions , with Public sector enterprise, Established Indian leader in segment also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹5.9 crore - ₹87 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 5.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Pump Manufacturing DPR
The Pump Manufacturing DPR is a 209-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹5.9 crore - ₹87 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 5.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and Cooperative federation.
Numbers for this Pump Manufacturing project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Pump Market Size FY2026
₹41,894 crore
Comprehensive market size including all centrifugal, PD, submersible, and solar pump categories across agricultural, industrial, building, and municipal sub-segments.
India Pump Market Forecast FY2033
₹91,104 crore
Projected market size at 11.7% CAGR, reflecting sustained infrastructure investment, MNRE solar pump rollout, and PLI-driven manufacturing capacity additions.
Project CapEx Range
₹5.9 crore - ₹87 crore
Three-tier CapEx structure: micro/small (₹5.9-15 crore) assembly-focused, mid (₹15-50 crore) integrated foundry+machining, and large (₹50-87 crore) API-certified industrial facility.
Project Payback Period
3.1 - 5.7 years
Tightest at large-tier with OEM/PLI offtake (3.1-3.8 years); longest at small-tier with dealer-channel agricultural focus (4.2-5.7 years) in a base-case sensitivity scenario.
IE3 Motor Penetration
65-70% of production
Driven by BEE Star Labelling for agricultural pump sets and IE3 mandatory compliance for pumps above 0.75 kW per IS 12615; remaining 30-35% in economy IE2 range serves price-sensitive rural sub-dealer markets.
Foundry Casting Cost
₹85-120 per kg
Grey iron centrifugal casting for volutes and impellers in Indian foundry clusters (Coimbatore, Rajkot); cost varies by batch size, gating complexity, and heat treatment requirements for ductile iron grades.
Dealer Channel Margin
12-15% on ASP
Standard distributor margin for agricultural centrifugal mono-block pumps in Indian rural retail; OEM direct sales carry 6-9% margins but higher volumes and predictable order books.
RoDTEP Export Duty Credit
2-5% of FoB value
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products scheme for HSN 8413 pump exports to MENA and Africa; higher credit slabs apply to API 610 process pump exports with higher FoB values.
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 209 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Pump Manufacturing project
What government approvals are mandatory before commencing pump manufacturing operations in India?
The mandatory approvals span product-level and facility-level certifications. At the product level, BIS CM/L (Conformity of Manufacturing and Labelling) certification under IS 14220 (centrifugal) and IS 8034 (submersible) is compulsory for agricultural pump sales through government procurement and retail channels. At the facility level, a Factory Licence under the Factories Act 1948 filed via the state DISH portal, Consent to Operate from the State Pollution Control Board (mandatory for foundry operations involving furnace emissions and coolant effluents), Environmental Clearance under EIA Notification 2006 if casting capacity exceeds 20,000 TPA, MSME Udyam Registration for access to priority sector lending, and GST registration under GSTN are all required before commercial production. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP files the complete approval chain as part of the DPR deliverable, with typical timelines of 90-120 days for parallel processing of BIS and factory licence applications.
What is the realistic payback period for a pump manufacturing project in the current market environment?
The project DPR targets a payback period of 3.1 to 5.7 years depending on the CapEx tier and product mix. For the ₹5.9-15 crore small-tier project focused on agricultural centrifugal mono-block pumps, the realistic payback is 4.2-5.7 years, constrained by dealer channel margin compression (12-15% distributor margins) and raw material cost intensity. For the ₹15-50 crore mid-tier project covering submersible and industrial centrifugal pumps, the payback range tightens to 3.5-4.5 years, supported by higher-margin industrial tender sales and PLI-adjacent OEM supply. For the ₹50-87 crore large-tier integrated facility, payback of 3.1-3.8 years is achievable, assuming 35-40% of production is absorbed by PLI-beneficiary OEM customers at premium pricing. All projections are modelled on an 11.7% CAGR market growth assumption through 2033.
How does the PLI Scheme benefit a pump manufacturer targeting OEM customers?
Pump manufacturers supplying centrifugal and process pumps to white goods and auto PLI beneficiaries (such as air conditioner manufacturers in Sanand or compressor makers in Sriperumbudur) can claim PLI incentives of 4-7% on incremental sales above the baseline year, under the PLI Scheme for White Goods (Large Scale Manufacturing) and the Auto Components PLI window. For a mid-tier manufacturer achieving ₹30 crore in annual OEM sales, this translates to a PLI credit of ₹1.2-2.1 crore per annum, improving the operating margin by 400-700 basis points and directly enhancing DSCR ratios that lenders assess. The DPR structures the financial model to reflect PLI credits as operational income for the first five years post-commissioning, aligned with the scheme's performance-linked disbursement schedule.
What is the CapEx range and what does it include across the three project tiers?
The CapEx envelope spans ₹5.9 crore to ₹87 crore across three project tiers. The micro/small tier (₹5.9-15 crore) covers a basic centrifugal pump assembly unit with outsourced foundry components, two to four CNC turning centres, basic hydro-test rigs, and a modest storage facility. The mid-tier (₹15-50 crore) adds in-house foundry capability for grey iron casting (up to 30 TPD), a full CNC machining centre with five to eight machines, impeller balancing equipment, and a comprehensive pump test bed compliant with IS 12057 and IS 14220. The large-tier (₹50-87 crore) encompasses a 100-150 TPD foundry complex, API 610-certified process pump manufacturing lines, solar pump assembly with ALMM-compliant PV module integration, and automated painting and packaging systems. Land and building are excluded from these ranges; industrial plots in clusters such as Pithampur, Sanand, or MIHAN are factored as a separate infrastructure cost.
Which Indian states offer the most supportive policy environment for pump manufacturing projects?
Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka offer the most attractive policy environments. Gujarat's GIDC industrial estates in Sanand, Naroda, and Pithampur provide developed plot infrastructure with single-window clearances through the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation, with MPCB consolidated CTO provisions in approved industrial zones reducing individual environmental compliance timelines. Maharashtra's MIDC framework and MIHAN Nagpur offer infrastructure status benefits, power tariff subsidies for MSME manufacturing, and proximity to the automotive and white goods manufacturing corridors of Chakan and Pune. Tamil Nadu, centred on Coimbatore, provides the deepest ecosystem for pump manufacturing with established foundry clusters, skilled labour availability, and the Tamil Nadu Industrial Guidance and Export Promotion Bureau (Guidance Bureau) offering single-window facilitation. Karnataka's KSSDCL and the Karnataka Innovation Authority provide R&D incentives relevant for IE4 efficiency pump development.
Is a pump manufacturing project bankable for commercial bank lending and SIDBI financing?
Yes, the project is bankable across all three CapEx tiers, with the bankability strengthening at higher investment levels due to OEM contract backstops and PLI income visibility. For SIDBI term loans, projects with a minimum DSCR of 1.25x and a debt service coverage ratio above 1.35x over the loan tenor are considered standard bankable. For commercial bank term loans from SBI, HDFC Bank, or Axis Bank, a DSCR floor of 1.30x and a current ratio above 1.15x are the typical lending covenants. The ₹5.9-15 crore tier qualifies under CGTMSE collateral-free guarantees, reducing bank risk perception. The ₹15-87 crore tiers require MCA ROC charge creation, equitable mortgage of factory land and building, and personal guarantees of promoters. KAMRIT's bankable DPR includes a detailed DSCR projection, sensitivity analysis across three scenarios (base, optimistic with PLI income, and conservative with 10% ASP reduction), and a lender-ready loan application annexe.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.