New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Sustainability & Circular Economy

Food-grade rPET Recycling Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-PLASTI-163  |  Pages: 198

Market size, FY2025

₹14,500 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

19.4%

CapEx range

₹15 crore - ₹100 crore

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

Jaipur location overlay for this report

Setting up food-grade rpet recycling plant in Jaipur, Rajasthan

Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹15 crore - ₹100 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Rajasthan industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Jaipur determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Jaipur industrial land cost

₹22k-₹55k / sq m (Sitapura, Bhiwadi, Neemrana, Khushkhera)

Jaipur industrial tariff

₹7.5-9.4 / kWh

Nearest export port

Mundra (783 km) / ICD Jaipur

Rajasthan industrial policy

Rajasthan RIPS 2024: investment subsidy up to 60% over 7 years for new manufacturing, ₹25 lakh interest subsidy for women entrepreneurs

Food-grade rPET Recycling Plant: DPR Summary

India's food-grade rPET (recycled polyethylene terephthalate) recycling sector has entered a high-velocity growth arc, driven by a convergence of regulatory compulsion, brand-level sustainability commitments, and export tailwinds from the European Union's mandatory recycled-content mandates. The Indian rPET market stood at ₹14,500 crore in FY2025 and is projected to reach ₹50,000 crore by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of 19.4% over the 2025–2032 horizon. This report, prepared by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP for a proposed food-grade rPET recycling plant with a CapEx envelope of ₹15 crore to ₹100 crore, provides a bankable DPR covering market dynamics, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structure, and risk mitigation.

The competitive landscape is anchored by established players including Reliance Industries, which has built integrated PET circularity chains, Ganesha Ecosphere with its established flake-to-pellet operations, Banyan Nation's proprietary decontamination technology, and Lucro's brand-aligned closed-loop model. A ₹30 crore to ₹60 crore facility targeting food-grade SSP (Solid State Polycondensation) output positions well between mid-tier regional operators and large conglomerates, with a projected payback of 4 to 6 years under current virgin PET-to-rPET price spreads. The following sections establish the investment thesis across six dimensions, culminating in a DPR-ready framework for lenders, equity partners, and statutory approvers.

The report spans 198 pages and covers all statutory touchpoints from EPR registration through FSSAI food-safety licensing.

EPR mandates is reshaping the Indian food-grade rpet recycling plant category: now ₹14,500 crore, on track to ₹50,000 crore by 2032 at 19.4%. This bankable DPR is structured for a mid-cap MSME plant (CapEx ₹15 crore - ₹100 crore, payback 4 - 6 years).

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this food-grade rpet recycling plant project

The regulatory architecture for a food-grade rPET plant in India spans central statute, bureau standards, state-level consent frameworks, and export compliance, each imposing distinct obligations that must be sequenced correctly to avoid commissioning delays.

  • Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2022 — EPR (Extended Producer Responsibility) Registration on CPCB portal. Mandatory for entities generating or recycling more than 5,000 TPA of plastic waste. The plant must register as a registered plastic waste processor (RPWP) and file quarterly collection and recycling data with the State Pollution Control Board. Non-registration disqualifies the entity from selling rPET flakes or pellets to brand owners obligated under EPR.
  • FSSAI License under Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI Act 2006, Schedule 4) — Food-grade rPET pellets require either a Food Business Operator (FBO) license or a state-level registration depending on scale. Since pellets are a 'food contact material', the plant must obtain a central license if inter-state trade is intended. Key compliance: Schedule 4B standards for recycled plastic in contact with food, mandatory testing of each production batch for heavy metals (antimony ≤0.1 ppm, lead ≤0.1 ppm, cadmium ≤0.01 ppm), and DGCI-approved testing laboratory reports.
  • BIS IS 17675:2022 Certification — Bureau of Indian Standards specification for recycled PET flakes and pellets for food-contact applications. Specifies IV range (0.72–0.84 dl/g for food grade), acetaldehyde content (<1 ppm), colour tolerances (L* ≥60), and moisture content (<1%). Plant must engage an NABL-accredited testing laboratory for initial certification and annual surveillance audits. BIS license is a de facto requirement for supply to large FMCG brands.
  • State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 — CET required before construction commencement; CTO required before commercial operations. Effluent treatment plant (ETP) capacity must be designed for the hot-wash circuit. SPCB may require online monitoring connections to CPCB server for TSS and pH. Gujarat SPCB, Maharashtra MPCB, and Tamil Nadu TNPCB have the fastest processing timelines (60–90 days for CTE, 45-day CTO renewal cycle).
  • Environmental Clearance under EIA Notification 2006 — Category B project (recycling of plastic waste). If installed capacity exceeds 20,000 TPA, a full EIA with public consultation is required. Below 20,000 TPA, a Simplified Environment Impact Assessment (SEIAA) applies, with a 90-day processing window. Most ₹15–60 crore plants fall under the SEIAA route. EIA includes a Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) commitment for the wash-water circuit.
  • Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) / Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) — Not directly applicable to rPET recycling, but the plant must ensure its PET resin sourcing complies with Plastic Waste Management Rules' source documentation.
  • MSME UDYAM Registration under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006 — Registration is mandatory to access PMEGP subsidies, CGTMSE collateral-free loan guarantees, and state-level MSME incentives. For a plant with CapEx above ₹10 crore, the entity qualifies under the medium enterprise category (investment in plant and machinery up to ₹50 crore), enabling access to priority sector lending routes.
  • GST Input Tax Credit and Compostable Polymer Exemption — The plant can claim ITC on capital goods (SSP line, washing line, utilities infrastructure) and inputs (caustic soda, detergents, wear parts). Import of used PET bottles (not scrap) for recycling attracts 5% BCD under project import classification, subject to DGFT licence conditions under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules 2016. Customs duty benefit under Project Import Regulations (PIRC) for food-grade recycling lines is available where the machine is imported as a complete production line (CKD/SKD basis).

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the entire approvals sequence from UDYAM registration through EPR CPCB portal filing, coordinating with legal counsel for FSSAI Schedule 4 compliance documentation, BIS testing liaison, SPCB environment attorneys, and EIA consultants. Typical end-to-end approvals timeline for a ₹40 crore facility is 8–12 months; KAMRIT's expedited parallel-track approach reduces this to 6–8 months for clients in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu.

Sectoral context for this food-grade rpet recycling plant project

Food-grade rPET occupies a distinct sub-segment within India's broader plastic recycling industry, differentiated from textile-grade rPET and industrial-grade recycling by stringent food-safety compliance, higher IV (Intrinsic Viscosity) specifications of 0.72–0.78 dl/g, and acetaldehyde content ceiling of below 1 ppm. Unlike commodity plastic recycling, food-grade rPET commands a 15–20% price premium over virgin PET and serves the beverage and packaged food sectors directly. Five sub-segments display differentiated growth rate gradients: beverage bottling (Hindustan Unilever, PepsiCo, Bisleri) is the largest at 45% of food-grade rPET demand with 22% growth; packaged foods packaging trays at 20% share with 18% growth; pharmaceutical secondary packaging at 12% share growing 15%; cosmetics rigid packaging at 8% growing 30%; and export to EU brands at 15% growing 35% as EU mandatory recycled-content rules bite from 2025 onward.

Maharashtra and Gujarat together account for 60% of India's PET collection and processing infrastructure, with clusters around Vapi, Pithampur, and Sanand. Tamil Nadu's Sriperumbudur corridor serves the southern beverage cluster. Karnataka's Bangalore–Mysore industrial belt captures the rapidly growing startup-driven sustainability demand.

Telangana's MIHAN (Nagpur) node is emerging as a cost-advantaged processing centre with lower land and power costs. The rPET supply chain remains fragmented at the collection layer — unorganised aggregators handle 70% of PET bottle collection — which creates both quality inconsistency risk and opportunity for operators who invest in backward-integrated collection agreements with municipal bodies and waste-picker cooperatives.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability
  • Bottle-to-bottle approval
  • Export to EU

Technology and machinery benchmarks

Food-grade rPET production requires a minimum of three integrated processing stages: mechanical recycling (sorting, washing, decontamination, flake production) and solid-state polycondensation (SSP) to achieve food-grade IV specifications. The mechanical recycling line — sourced from Starlinger (Austria), Amut (Italy), or Sinox (Taiwan) for high-end, or JIANGSU ZHANG or Angel Balance (China) for cost-optimised ₹3–5 crore per TPD configurations — includes NIR (Near-Infrared) bottle sorting to achieve above 99.5% PET purity, a friction washer and hot-wash tower train using 85°C caustic solution (NaOH 2–3%) with surfactant for organic contaminant removal, a sink-float tank for PVC and HDPE separation, and a mechanical dryer reducing moisture below 1%. Flake IV from the mechanical line typically reaches 0.62–0.68 dl/g — below food-grade thresholds — necessitating SSP treatment.

The SSP line (Starlinger recoACT, Sorain Ecci, or Indian fabricators such as NJS Group with licensed European designs) operates at 200–220°C for 20–30 hours in a nitrogen-blanketed reactor, elevating IV to 0.72–0.78 dl/g and reducing acetaldehyde to below 1 ppm. Chinese SSP lines are available at ₹8–12 crore for a 5,000 TPA unit, versus European lines at ₹18–25 crore but with lower energy consumption (0.35 kWh/kg vs 0.5 kWh/kg). Energy benchmarking: a ₹50 crore plant consuming approximately 2.5 million kWh annually with an installed solar rooftop (MNRE-approved vendor) can reduce power cost per kg from ₹4.5 to ₹2.8, materially improving the conversion cost per tonne to ₹18,000–₹22,000.

Blow moulding integration (for bottle preform production) adds ₹5–8 crore to CapEx but captures an additional ₹2–3 per kg margin; however, this report focuses on the pellet production stage. Supplier landscape for wear parts (knife blades, screw elements, dryer screens) is adequately served by Indian aftermarket suppliers, reducing lifecycle maintenance cost. Conversion cost benchmarks: raw material (rPET bales at ₹35–45 per kg), utilities (₹2.5–₹4 per kg), labour (₹0.8–₹1.2 per kg), and maintenance (₹0.5–₹0.8 per kg) yield a total cash cost of ₹38,000–₹48,000 per tonne against a selling price of ₹52,000–₹60,000 per tonne for food-grade pellets — a gross margin of 18–22% at current bale price levels.

Bankable Means of Finance for this food-grade rpet recycling plant project

The recommended means of finance for a ₹50 crore food-grade rPET facility targets a 60:40 debt-to-equity ratio, calibrated to the project's 4–6 year payback profile. Primary debt is structured as a MSME-term loan from a consortium of SBI and HDFC Bank, with SBI leading at a ₹25 crore limit at an interest rate of 9.25–10.5% (lower if IREDA refinance is layered in, bringing effective rate to 8–8.5%). SIDBI's Green Finance window offers ₹10–15 crore at 8.5% for eligible MSME green projects, which a food-grade rPET plant clearly qualifies for under the SIDBI Sustainable Development Finance criteria. The PLI Scheme for Auto and Auto Components (under which PET recycling qualifies through the plastic circular economy clause) offers a 5–15% incentive on incremental sales, but only applies for facilities exceeding ₹100 crore CapEx — the ₹50 crore project falls below this threshold, making state MSME incentive schemes the more accessible route. Gujarat's CM's Investment Promotion Scheme offers 10–15% capital subsidy on plant and machinery; Maharashtra's Cluster Development Programme provides₹2–5 crore in subsidy for units in MIDC areas; Tamil Nadu's Emerging Sector Incentive offers 20% electricity duty exemption for five years. A ₹5 crore working capital facility (SBI eDFS or HDFC Bank working capital loan) with a 60-day clean-cycle covers the rPET bale inventory at ₹38–42 per kg with a 45–60 day offtake cycle. For the ₹15–20 crore EPC tranche, letter of credit (LC) at sight or 90-day usance against supplier credit from Chinese or European equipment vendors reduces upfront cash outflow by 15–20%. Pre-delivery inspection (PDI) by an independent engineer (appointed jointly by the lender and KAMRIT) is mandatory for imported SSP lines. Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.5x is achievable from Year 3 onward at 80% capacity utilisation; sensitivity analysis shows the project remains bankable at ₹52 per kg pellet price (15% above base) with a DSCR floor of 1.25x.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks are structural to this project and require specific mitigation in the bankable DPR. First, Bale Price Volatility: rPET bales represent 65–70% of production cost and track virgin PET prices with a 15–20% premium. Virgin PET prices have fluctuated between ₹75 and ₹130 per kg in the past three years, and an surge in crude prices can compress margins by 8–10 percentage points within a single quarter.

Mitigation: negotiate fixed-price quarterly supply agreements with aggregators (2–3 suppliers minimum to prevent single-source dependency); build a ₹3 crore price stabilisation reserve fund; structure debt covenants with a 6-month interest reserve account. Second, Food-Safety Compliance Lapse: FSSAI re-inspection, batch-test failures on acetaldehyde or heavy metals, or a change in BIS standards (IS 17675 is only two years old and under review) can halt sales to FMCG clients immediately. Mitigation: engage a third-party FSSC 22000 auditor from Year 1 (not just FSSAI minimum compliance); build a ₹50 lakh quality assurance reserve; maintain split inventory between food-grade and industrial-grade production to absorb compliance interruptions.

Third, Technology Obsolescence from Chemical Recycling: Advanced depolymerisation (glycolysis, methanolysis) technology is gaining investment from Reliance Industries and international majors (Eastman, Loop Industries), threatening to produce near-virgin-quality rPET at scale by 2028–2030, which could price out mechanical SSP plants. Mitigation: design the plant's SSP line with adaptability for hybrid decontamination technology upgrades; target a 3.5-year payback before Year 4 to recover equity before competitive pressure peaks. Sensitivity analysis on the base case shows NPV positive at ₹3 crore at a 12% discount rate; at 20% revenue reduction (adverse scenario), payback extends to 7 years, still within the loan tenor.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability
  • Bottle-to-bottle approval
  • Export to EU

Competitive landscape

The Indian food-grade rpet recycling plant market is sized at ₹14,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 19.4% trajectory to ₹50,000 crore by 2032. Reliance Industries, Ganesha Ecosphere and Banyan Nation hold the leading positions , with Lucro also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹15 crore - ₹100 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Food-grade rPET Recycling Plant DPR

The Food-grade rPET Recycling Plant DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹15 crore - ₹100 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Reliance Industries and Ganesha Ecosphere.

Numbers for this Food-grade rPET Recycling Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India rPET market size (FY2025)

₹14,500 crore

Food-grade and industrial-grade combined, up from ₹8,200 crore in FY2022

India rPET market forecast (2032)

₹50,000 crore

CAGR of 19.4% driven by EPR mandates, EU export, and FMCG sustainability commitments

Project CapEx range

₹15–100 crore

₹30–60 crore optimal for 8,000–12,000 TPA food-grade rPET plant with full SSP line

Projected payback period

4–6 years

At 80% capacity utilisation from Year 3, pellet price ₹52–58 per kg

rPET bale input cost

₹35–45 per kg

Represents 65–70% of total production cost; tracks virgin PET at 15–20% premium

Food-grade pellet IV specification

0.72–0.78 dl/g

BIS IS 17675:2022 requirement; below 0.68 dl/g is non-food-grade, typical of mechanical-only output

Acetaldehyde content ceiling

Below 1 ppm

FSSAI Schedule 4B and EU 10/2011 requirement; SSP process reduces AA from 15–25 ppm to <1 ppm

SSP line CapEx benchmark

₹10–25 crore per unit

Chinese lines at ₹10–12 crore for 5,000 TPA; European (Starlinger/Amut) at ₹18–25 crore with 30% lower energy consumption

Conversion cost per tonne of pellets

₹18,000–₹22,000

At 100% capacity including utilities, labour, maintenance; reduces to ₹16,000–₹18,000 with solar rooftop (MNRE) integration

Target gross margin

18–22%

At current bale prices and food-grade pellet pricing of ₹52–60 per kg; margin compresses if bale price exceeds ₹48 per kg

Debt-equity ratio recommended

60:40

₹30 crore debt from SBI/HDFC/SIDBI consortium; ₹20 crore equity from promoters and optionally PE co-investor

Working capital cycle

45–60 days

Bale procurement (15 days), SSP processing (25 days), offtake payment (20 days); ₹5 crore WC facility recommended

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Food-grade rPET Recycling Plant project

What EPR compliance obligations does a food-grade rPET plant have under Indian law?

Under the Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2022, a registered plastic waste processor (RPWP) must file quarterly collection and recycling data with the State Pollution Control Board and maintain a tracking system from inbound bales to outbound pellets. The plant must ensure that the collected PET quantity matches the recycled output plus process losses (typically 8–12% for mechanical recycling). Brand owners obligated under EPR must purchase certificates from RPWPs, creating a direct revenue linkage for the plant with EPR-compliant customers like Hindustan Unilever and PepsiCo.

What is the timeline and cost to obtain FSSAI food-grade licensing for rPET pellets?

FSSAI central license (required for inter-state sales) processing takes 60–90 days from application submission with complete documentation including processing flow, quality control SOPs, and testing laboratory accreditation. Professional consultancy fees range from ₹1.5–3 lakh. An additional ₹4–6 lakh per year covers the mandatory batch testing by FSSAI-approved laboratories (SGS, TUV, or regional NABL labs such as Navketan Laboratories in Mumbai) at approximately ₹8,000–₹12,000 per batch of 10 tonnes.

Can this project export food-grade rPET pellets to the EU?

Yes. The EU's Single-Use Plastics Directive mandates 25% recycled content in PET bottles by 2025 and 30% by 2030, creating substantial export demand. Indian food-grade rPET at ₹52–58 per kg CIF Europe competes with European recycled pellet prices of €1.2–1.8 per kg. The key requirement is EU regulation 10/2011 on food-contact materials and EFSA approval for the decontamination process. A Starlinger or Amut SSP line with documented HACCP and FSSC 22000 certification is accepted by EU brand buyers. Logistics cost (sea freight, Rotterdam delivery) adds approximately ₹6–8 per kg, making export viable at pellets prices above ₹60 per kg.

What is the ideal plant capacity and location for a ₹50 crore food-grade rPET facility?

A 10,000–12,000 TPA (tonnes per annum) food-grade rPET plant is the optimal scale for a ₹50 crore CapEx. A 10,000 TPA plant requires approximately 3,000 square metres of covered shed plus 1,500 square metres of open bale storage, achievable in a 5-acre plot. Recommended locations: Sanand GIDC (Gujarat) for proximity to the western beverage cluster and existing polymer ecosystem; Pithampur MIDC (Madhya Pradesh) for lower land cost and MP State industrial incentives; Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) for access to the southern beverage and FMCG cluster. All three locations have SPCB field offices with established processing timelines.

How does SIDBI green finance support the project's debt structure?

SIDBI offers Green Finance facilities for MSME projects with environmental benefits at an interest rate of 8.5% for ₹10–15 crore, with a repayment tenor of 7–10 years. A ₹50 crore plant qualifies for a ₹15 crore SIDBI green finance tranche, reducing the effective cost of debt below 9% when blended with SBI's MSME term loan at 9.5–10%. SIDBI also provides a 1% interest subsidy under its Sustainable Development Finance programme for projects with water recycling and solar power integration — both applicable to an rPET plant with ZLD and rooftop solar.

What is the realistic payback and IRR for a ₹50 crore food-grade rPET plant operating at 80% capacity in Year 3?

At a pellet selling price of ₹55 per kg, annual revenue at 10,000 TPA and 80% utilisation is approximately ₹44 crore. Operating EBITDA margin of 22–25% yields ₹9.7–11 crore annually. With a ₹20 crore equity contribution (40% of CapEx) and ₹30 crore debt at 9.5% over 7 years, annual debt service is approximately ₹5.5 crore, leaving net cash flow of ₹4.2–5.5 crore from Year 3. Payback on equity is achieved in 4.5–5.5 years. Project IRR is 18–22% on a pre-tax basis, exceeding the 14% threshold typically required by Indian project finance lenders for green manufacturing.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.