Business Plans › IT & Software Services
Photography Studio Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-ITS-0877 | Pages: 145
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Photography Studio: DPR Summary
<p>The Indian photography studio sector represents a significant and expanding opportunity within the country's creative economy, valued at ₹15,000 Crore with a robust annual growth rate of 13% CAGR. This market demonstrates remarkable scale, with over 3 lakh (300,000+) photography studios operating across India's urban and semi-urban landscapes, catering to diverse segments including weddings, commercial photography, portraiture, and event coverage.</p><p>India's photography services market has shown consistent upward trajectory, reaching USD 6,794.2 million in 2024 and projected to more than double to USD 13,695.2 million by 2033 at an 8.1% CAGR. This growth is driven by multiple factors including the explosion of social media content creation, the massive Indian wedding industry (which accounts for 50% to 70% of photography market share with approximately 10 million annual weddings), and increasing commercial demand from the advertising sector valued at ₹70,000 crore and growing at 12% annually.</p><p>The sector offers diverse entry points for entrepreneurs, with capital requirements ranging from ₹1.5 lakh to ₹6 lakh for basic home-based studios, ₹8 lakh to ₹18 lakh for mid-range commercial operations with rented space, and ₹25 lakh to ₹50 lakh for advanced multi-service commercial facilities.
The market is highly fragmented with most businesses operating as micro or sole proprietorship entities, with 66% of photography businesses classified as self-employed sole proprietors, presenting both challenges and opportunities for consolidation and professional service delivery.</p>
The Indian photography studio opportunity sits at ₹19,614 crore today and ₹43,274 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 12.0% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 3.6 - 5.8-year payback economics.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹19,614 crore in 2026, projected ₹43,274 crore by 2033 at 12.0% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this photography studio project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Photography studio setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹1.2 crore - ₹22 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:
- Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
- GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
- Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
- Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)
- Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
- Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this photography studio project
<p>The Indian photography studio sector operates within a broader global photography market valued at USD 35.0 billion in 2025 and forecast to reach USD 50.0 billion by 2033 at a 4.5% CAGR. Within this global context, India's photography market has demonstrated exceptional dynamism, with the domestic photography studios sector valued at INR 15,000 Crore and growing at a 13% annual CAGR, significantly outpacing global growth rates.</p><p>The India photography services and studio market specifically reached USD 6,794.2 million in 2024, with projections indicating growth to USD 13,695.2 million by 2033 at an 8.1% CAGR for the 2024-2033 forecast period. This represents substantial expansion potential driven by increasing smartphone penetration, social media proliferation, rising disposable incomes, and growing demand for professional photography services across weddings, corporate events, product photography, and commercial advertising.</p><p>Key supporting sectors include India's digital camera market valued at USD 492.63 million (2025 base year) and the photo printing market valued at USD 1,829.04 million in 2025, projected to reach approximately USD 1.5 billion to USD 1.8 billion through 2026.
The photography equipment market in India stood at USD 2.32 billion in 2024, with camera hardware specifically valued at USD 3.03 billion in 2024 and projected to reach USD 4.77 billion by 2030 at a 3.04% CAGR for the 2025-2030 period.</p><p>The industry is characterized by strong segmentation, with wedding photography dominating at 50% to 70% market share, supported by over 10 million annual weddings in India. Commercial photography, advertising, fashion photography, and portrait studios represent significant secondary segments. The sector has also witnessed the emergence of specialized niches including automated product photography studios (global market valued at USD 0.54 billion in 2026, projected to reach USD 1.39 billion by 2035 at 11% CAGR) and photo editing software (global market at USD 1.19 billion in 2026).</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Digital India and Make in India platforms
- GenAI and Cloud workload migration
- Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP
- BFSI sector tech spending
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The photography studio sector is undergoing significant technological transformation across equipment, automation, and software integration. Core camera technology investments range from USD 2,000 to USD 3,500 for new full-frame camera bodies with dual card slots, or USD 800 to USD 1,500 for used equipment. Professional f/2.8 zoom or prime lenses represent substantial investments of USD 1,000 to USD 3,000+, while budget or used kit lenses range from USD 100 to USD 300.
Lighting systems and modifiers typically require USD 500 to USD 2,000 in capital.</p><p>Equipment tier costs in India demonstrate clear segmentation: starter kits range from ₹4,00,000 to ₹7,00,000, mid-range kits from ₹10,00,000 to ₹18,00,000, and professional systems commanding higher investments. Space requirements for functional professional studios span 600 to 1,000 square feet with minimum ceiling heights of 12 feet to accommodate lighting rigs and backdrop systems.</p><p>Automation and robotics are emerging as game-changers, particularly exemplified by PhotoRobot's innovations from 2023-2026. The Cube Compact represents an upgraded universal photography robot variant featuring integrated internal controllers, completely sealed casing, and air-filtered cooling systems designed for apparel and clothing workflows.
The Case 850 and similar automated systems are driving the growth of the automated product photography studios market, valued at USD 0.54 billion in 2026 and projected to reach USD 1.39 billion by 2035 at an 11% CAGR.</p><p>Artificial Intelligence adoption has surged by over 40% in photography studios between 2023-2026, transforming post-production workflows, client management, and image enhancement. The global photo editing software market reached USD 1.19 billion in 2026, while photography studio management software including platforms like HoneyBook (founded 2013), Pixieset (Studio Manager launched 2021), Dubsado (founded 2015), Studio Ninja, Táve, 17hats, Sprout Studio, ShootQ, Pixifi (official launch 2010), and GotPhoto have professionalized booking, client communication, and business operations.</p><p>Energy efficiency and sustainability technologies are gaining traction, with LED lighting conversion from traditional tungsten and fluorescent fixtures reducing energy consumption by 70% to 90%. Cloud storage optimization through selective data archiving reduces redundant cloud data and associated data-center energy footprints by 60% to 70%.
Operational audits reveal that 70% to 80% of studio energy consumption comes from lighting and climate control, highlighting opportunities for efficiency gains.</p><p>Indian manufacturers including Modern Technocrats (Rajkot, Gujarat, established with 17+ years of market presence) specialize in studio lighting accessories, motorized and manual background support systems, ceiling lighting suspension systems, and light stands, while Photoquip India (Mumbai, Maharashtra) supplies setup equipment, reducing import dependency for accessories even as core camera and lens technology remains 70-80% import-reliant from Japan, Germany, and China.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this photography studio project
Financial structuring for photography studio projects follows a debt-equity split scaled to the CapEx band. For small studios (₹1.2-3 crore CapEx), a 60:40 debt-to-equity structure is recommended, with equity contribution of ₹48 lakh-1.2 crore from promoter funds or family investment. For mid-size studios (₹5-10 crore CapEx), 65:35 leverage supports ₹3.25-6.5 crore debt, with ₹1.75-3.5 crore equity. Enterprise-scale studios (₹15-22 crore CapEx) typically operate at 55:45 debt-equity given the longer payback profile.
Bank financing options include SIDBI's MSME Credit Card scheme offering ₹5 lakh-25 lakh at 12-14% interest with 3-5 year tenure, suitable for small studio equipment. CGTMSE-guaranteed term loans from Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank, and SIDBI provide collateral-free financing up to ₹5 crore at 11-13% rates, with guarantee coverage of 75-80% of loan amount. Commercial banks including HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and ICICI Bank offer equipment financing for cameras, lighting, and computing at 10-14% with tenor up to 7 years.
Government scheme access includes PMEGP subsidies of 25-35% of project cost (up to ₹10 lakh for service enterprises) through KVIB and district industries centre processing, and state MSME incentives in Gujarat (CMIGS scheme), Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industry, Trade and Investment Facilitation), and Karnataka offering 10-25% capital subsidy on studio equipment. CGTMSE and PMEGP schemes can reduce effective equity requirement by ₹15-30 lakh for qualifying small studios.
Working capital cycles for photography studios typically span 30-45 days receivable collection against 15-30 days payable to vendors. E-commerce studios face tighter 15-20 day collection cycles against 30 day vendor payables, creating negative working capital that supports credit facility drawdown. A ₹5 crore studio requires ₹60-90 lakh in working capital facility, while a ₹15 crore operation needs ₹1.5-2 crore revolving credit.
EBITDA margins for well-managed studios reach 25-35% at 70%+ utilization, with breakeven at 45-55% capacity utilisation for mid-size studios. The 3.6-5.8 year payback period assumes gross margins of 55-65% and operating leverage improvement as utilization scales from commissioning to steady state.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.2 crore - ₹22 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹11.6 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Photography studio ventures in India face multifaceted risks spanning technological disruption, competitive intensity, market saturation, and operational cost pressures that entrepreneurs must carefully navigate. Understanding and mitigating these risks is essential for sustainable business operations in this ₹15,000 Crore market with over 3 lakh competing studios.</p><p><strong>AI-Driven Service Commoditization:</strong> Artificial Intelligence represents an existential threat to traditional photography business models, with the Association of Photographers reporting that by early 2025, 58% of photographers had already lost work to AI-generated imagery. AI integration surged over 40% between 2023-2026, enabling automated image enhancement, background replacement, portrait generation, and editing at marginal costs.
Studios unable to differentiate through creative vision, emotional connection, real-time presence at events, or specialized technical skills face margin compression and client attrition to AI alternatives.</p><p><strong>Smartphone Technology Substitution:</strong> The proliferation of high-quality smartphone cameras has fundamentally altered the competitive landscape, with 92% of photos captured via smartphones in 2023, averaging 22 photos daily per user. This creates a persistent low-cost substitute for professional photography, particularly for casual events, family portraits, and small gatherings. Advanced smartphone computational photography features including portrait modes, night photography, and 4K video recording continuously narrow the quality gap with professional equipment.</p><p><strong>Market Fragmentation and Price Competition:</strong> The extreme fragmentation with 300,000+ studios and 66% operating as self-employed sole proprietors with fewer than two workers creates intense price competition, particularly in price-sensitive wedding and event segments.
Clients frequently compare quotes across numerous local competitors, pressuring pricing. Commercial photography ranging from ₹1,250 to ₹25,000 per hour with national average of ₹8,750 per hour shows wide variance, and prices projecting 15%-20% increases driven by post-production demands may face client resistance.</p><p><strong>Capital Intensity and Equipment Depreciation:</strong> Photography studios require substantial capital investments ranging from ₹1.5-6 lakh (basic), ₹8-18 lakh (mid-range), and ₹25-50 lakh (advanced operations), with camera bodies at USD 2,000-3,500 new, professional lenses at USD 1,000-3,000+ each, and lighting systems at USD 500-2,000. Starter kits cost ₹4,00,000-₹7,00,000, mid-range kits ₹10,00,000-₹18,00,000.
Equipment depreciates rapidly, with technology cycles of 3-5 years often requiring reactive upgrades to remain competitive, creating ongoing capital expenditure pressures.</p><p><strong>Import Dependency and Cost Volatility:</strong> India's 70-80% import reliance for high-resolution photographic and panoramic equipment from Japan, Germany, and China subjects operators to currency fluctuation risks, import duties of 10%-20% ad valorem, supply chain disruptions, and extended lead times. The camera hardware market's modest 3.04% CAGR (2025-2030) suggests equipment cost reductions are unlikely, maintaining margin pressure.</p><p><strong>Rising Operational Costs:</strong> Operational cost surges affected 65%-77% of photography businesses in 2024, with 40% experiencing substantial increases. Costs span studio rent for 600-1,000 square feet spaces, skilled labor wages for Lead Photographers, Studio Managers, and Photo Editors, energy costs (with lighting comprising 70-80% of studio energy consumption), software subscriptions, and marketing expenses.
These cost increases compress the 28% average industry net profit margins.</p><p><strong>Seasonal and Event-Driven Revenue Volatility:</strong> Wedding photography comprising 50%-70% of market share creates seasonal cash flow challenges, with dense booking calendars during wedding seasons (typically October-February in India) contrasted with slow periods. The COVID-19 pandemic dramatically illustrated event-driven revenue vulnerability, and studios require working capital management and diversified revenue streams to navigate cyclicality.</p><p><strong>Regulatory Compliance Burdens:</strong> Compliance requirements including GST registration (mandatory above ₹20 lakh turnover), 18% GST on services and equipment, municipal trade licenses, business structure registration with Ministry of Corporate Affairs, and potentially specialized permits create administrative burdens. Non-compliance risks penalties and operational disruptions.</p><p><strong>Technology Obsolescence and Skills Gaps:</strong> Rapid evolution in camera technology, lighting systems, editing software, AI tools, and client delivery platforms requires continuous skills upgrading and capital investment.
Studios failing to adopt contemporary workflows face competitive disadvantage. The digital gap affecting 68% of local studios lacking structured digital presence demonstrates widespread technological lag, but also highlights the imperative of ongoing investment.</p><p><strong>Client Acquisition Cost Escalation:</strong> With 92% of clients researching online before contact, studios must invest in digital marketing, SEO, social media presence, and potentially paid advertising. Rising competition for online visibility drives up customer acquisition costs, particularly in saturated urban markets.
Studios without effective digital strategies face invisibility to prospective clients.</p><p><strong>Credit and Payment Collection Risks:</strong> Wedding and event photography often involves booking deposits with final payments due upon image delivery, creating working capital gaps. Client disputes over deliverables, delays in image provision, or quality dissatisfaction can result in payment withholding, impacting cash flow. The predominance of sole proprietors and micro-enterprises suggests limited financial buffers to absorb payment delays or defaults.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Digital India and Make in India platforms
- GenAI and Cloud workload migration
- Cybersecurity mandates under DPDP
- BFSI sector tech spending
Competitive landscape
The Indian photography studio market is sized at ₹19,614 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.0% trajectory to ₹43,274 crore by 2033. Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys and Wipro hold the leading positions , with HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, LTIMindtree, Persistent Systems also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.2 crore - ₹22 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.6 - 5.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Photography Studio DPR
The Photography Studio DPR is a 145-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.2 crore - ₹22 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.6 - 5.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys.
Numbers for this Photography Studio project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India IT & Software Services Market Size FY2026
₹19,614 crore
Current market valuation serving as project opportunity baseline
Projected Market Size 2033
₹43,274 crore
Forecast at 12.0% CAGR reflecting BFSI and e-commerce demand growth
CapEx Band
₹1.2 crore - ₹22 crore
Scaled investment for small boutique to enterprise-grade studio operations
Payback Period
3.6 - 5.8 years
Scale-dependent; smaller studios achieve faster returns with lower absolute debt service
Camera Equipment Cost per Unit
₹2.5 lakh - ₹8 lakh
Full-frame mirrorless bodies (Sony A7R V, Canon EOS R5) plus lens kits per camera station
Editing Workstation Cost per Station
₹4 - 8 lakh
Includes colour-calibrated monitor, high-performance GPU workstation for image processing
Studio Lease Range Tier 1 Metro
₹150 - 300 per sq ft annually
Premium business district locations with BFSI and corporate client access proximity
EBITDA Margin at Steady State
25-35%
Achieved at 70%+ utilisation with blended client mix across BFSI, e-commerce, and events segments
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 145 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Photography Studio project
What capital investment is required to establish a photography studio in India?
A small boutique studio requires ₹1.2-2 crore, a professional mid-size studio ₹5-8 crore, and an enterprise-grade digital content facility ₹15-22 crore. For a ₹5 crore studio, approximately 35% is allocated to camera and lens systems (₹1.75 crore), 20% to studio build-out (₹1 crore), 20% to computing and software (₹1 crore), 15% to lighting and backdrops (₹75 lakh), and 10% to working capital (₹50 lakh). Banks typically finance 60-75% of CapEx through equipment loans and CGTMSE-supported term loans at 11-13% interest rates.
What regulatory registrations are required for a photography studio in India?
Photography studios require GST registration under CGST Act 2017 (mandatory above ₹40 lakh turnover), MSME Udyam registration under MSMED Act 2006 for government scheme access and priority sector lending, Shops and Establishment registration through the relevant state labour department, PAN and TAN through Income Tax portals, and optional but recommended copyright registration under Copyright Act 1957 for client deliverables. Studios handling BFSI client data must align with DPDP Act 2023 compliance requirements for personal data processing.
What technology and equipment stack should I invest in for a mid-size studio?
For a ₹5 crore studio with 10 editing workstations, the technology stack includes 4-6 full-frame mirrorless cameras (Sony A7R V or Canon EOS R5) at ₹2.5-5 lakh per body plus ₹3-8 lakh per lens kit, professional strobe and continuous lighting systems (Profoto D2 or Godox AD series) at ₹50 lakh total, colour-calibrated editing workstations at ₹4-8 lakh per station, Adobe Creative Cloud at ₹23,498 per user annually, and cloud storage infrastructure. Total technology investment is ₹3.5-4.5 crore within the ₹5 crore budget, with annual software OPEX of ₹30-50 lakh.
What is the expected return profile and payback period for a photography studio?
A mid-size studio with ₹5 crore CapEx generating ₹1.5 crore annual revenue at 30% EBITDA margin earns ₹45 lakh operating profit annually. At 12% interest on ₹3.25 crore debt with ₹28 lakh annual repayment, the studio achieves full loan repayment within 3.6-5.8 years depending on utilisation ramp. EBITDA margins scale from 15-20% in year one (low utilisation) to 25-35% by year three as utilisation reaches 70%+.
How do Indian photography studios differentiate themselves competitively?
The established Indian leader in this segment differentiates through pan-India coverage with 50+ studio locations, standardised service protocols, and corporate retainer relationships. The listed manufacturer in adjacent category competes through existing BFSI and corporate client access and bundled service offerings. Key differentiators include geographic coverage, specialised segment focus (e-commerce versus weddings versus corporate), technology adoption rate, and pricing model flexibility (per-hour versus per-project versus subscription retainers). Studios achieving 20%+ margins combine high-value corporate clients, operational efficiency through AI tool integration, and premium brand positioning.
What are the key operational cost benchmarks for a photography studio?
Personnel costs represent 25-35% of revenue at steady state for mid-size studios, with 8-15 photographers, 3-5 editors, and 2-3 administrative staff. Studio lease costs range from 12-18% of revenue depending on location tier. Software subscriptions consume 3-5% of revenue annually. Utilities (power, internet, AC) account for 5-8% of revenue for studios operating 15-25 kW load. Equipment maintenance and consumables represent 2-4% of revenue. Total operating cost structure for a well-managed ₹5 crore studio targets 65-75% of revenue, preserving 25-35% EBITDA at 70%+ utilisation.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
- Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP)
- Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In)
- Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in IT & Software Services
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
IT & Software Services
SaaS Product Development Studio Project Report
Market size: ₹27,986 crore · CAGR: 19.4%
IT & Software Services
Mobile App Development Studio Project Report
Market size: ₹43,153 crore · CAGR: 18.0%
IT & Software Services
Enterprise IT Services Business Project Report
Market size: ₹32,274 crore · CAGR: 20.5%
IT & Software Services
Data Centre Hosting Business Project Report
Market size: ₹42,699 crore · CAGR: 18.1%
IT & Software Services
Cloud Migration Services Business Project Report
Market size: ₹28,914 crore · CAGR: 19.3%
IT & Software Services
Cybersecurity Services Business Project Report
Market size: ₹31,925 crore · CAGR: 19.1%