Business Plans › Logistics & Supply Chain
Petroleum Storage Tank Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-PETROL-459 | Pages: 198
Chandigarh / Mohali location overlay for this report
Setting up petroleum storage tank in Chandigarh / Mohali, Punjab/Haryana
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Punjab/Haryana industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Chandigarh / Mohali determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Chandigarh / Mohali industrial land cost
₹35k-₹80k / sq m (Mohali, Rajpura, Mandi Gobindgarh)
Chandigarh / Mohali industrial tariff
₹7.3-9.0 / kWh
Nearest export port
ICD Ludhiana → JNPT/Mundra
Punjab/Haryana industrial policy
Punjab IBDP 2022: investment subsidy 25-100% over 10 years, electricity duty exemption, stamp duty 100% waiver for first 5 years
Petroleum Storage Tank: DPR Summary
India's petroleum storage infrastructure sits at a critical inflection point. With the domestic market valued at ₹28,500 crore in FY2025 and projected to reach ₹50,000 crore by 2032 at a CAGR of 8.4%, the country faces a structural capacity gap that the private sector is uniquely positioned to fill. The Petroleum Storage Tank Project Report addresses this gap directly: a brownfield or greenfield storage terminal capable of serving Oil Marketing Companies, strategic reserve off-take agreements, and pipeline injection points.
India's three state-owned giants—IOC and BPCL, collectively accounting for over 60% of finished petroleum product storage capacity in the country—dominate the sector but operate at near-utilisation thresholds. HPCL's regional distribution network and GAIL's pipeline-connected storage infrastructure add further competitive texture. Meanwhile, Reliance Industries has built a world-scale refining and storage complex at Jamnagar that functions as both import terminal and export hub, setting a benchmark for logistics efficiency that new entrants must contend with on cost, not scale.
The project is positioned to capture demand across three vectors: OMC storage demand from the differential between refinery output and retail distribution cycles, strategic reserve leasing to government entities under the Strategic Crude Oil Storage Programme, and third-party storage agreements with private refiners and fuel traders who lack owned tankage. The ₹20 crore to ₹200 crore CapEx band accommodates both modest district-level terminals and large-scale coastal storage parks. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP has structured this 198-page Detailed Project Report to serve as both an investor-grade bankable document and a regulatory filing companion for the approvals architecture ahead.
This report assumes operation in a coastal or pipeline-connected inland location, handling petroleum products under the Explosives Act, 1884 and the Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD) standards, with revenue derived from storage tariffs, throughput fees, and strategic reserve lease income.
The Indian petroleum storage tank opportunity sits at ₹28,500 crore today and ₹50,000 crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 8.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME plant with 5 - 7-year payback economics.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this petroleum storage tank project
Petroleum storage tank projects depend on state land-use, planning, and transport approvals plus central environmental sign-off where built-up area triggers it. The full set for this ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore project:
- Fire NOC, structural stability certificate, lift/escalator Inspectorate sign-off
- BOCW Act labour licence for construction workers and PF/ESI under cess collection
- WDRA registration for warehousing projects offering negotiable warehouse receipts
- PM Gati Shakti national master plan alignment for logistics + transport corridor projects
- RERA registration for real-estate projects above the state threshold
- Land-use conversion (NA-44), FSI/FAR clearance, master-plan compliance
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Sectoral context for this petroleum storage tank project
India's NIP (National Infrastructure Pipeline) runs ₹15 lakh crore annually and the petroleum storage tank slot sits inside that. Demand for this project is anchored on omc storage demand and strategic reserves, while urbanisation rising from 30 to 40 percent by 2031 adds 30 million urban households needing 20 million units. IOC's execution cost structure is the operating benchmark.
Project-specific demand drivers
- OMC storage demand
- Strategic reserves
- Pipeline networks
- Export terminals
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Petroleum storage tank technology splits into two dominant configurations for the Indian market: fixed-roof tanks for less volatile products (HSD, furnace oil, lube oils) and floating-roof tanks for volatile products (MS, ATF, naphtha). API 650 governs the design standard for welded petroleum storage tanks; IS 803 provides the complementary Indian standard for above-ground storage. For a terminal in the ₹20 crore to ₹200 crore CapEx band, the technology choice determines project economics decisively.
Fixed-roof tanks cost approximately ₹35,000 to ₹50,000 per kilolitre of storage capacity in a standard configuration. Floating-roof tanks cost approximately ₹55,000 to ₹75,000 per kilolitre, with the premium attributable to the internal floating deck, seal system (primary rim seal and secondary seal), and roof-support structure. Double-walled underground storage tanks (USTs) for small-scale aviation fuel depots cost ₹80,000 to ₹1,20,000 per kilolitre but offer superior safety margins and regulatory preference in urban-adjacent locations.
The supplier landscape has shifted materially. Indian fabricators such as Greeley osborn and others in the API 650-certified ecosystem (Tata Projects, L&T Hydrocarbon) dominate the sub-₹50 crore terminal segment, offering 30-40% cost advantage over European equivalents. Chinese fabricators (Sinopec Engineering, CNBM) have entered the large-scale terminal market with competitive pricing but face scrutiny under the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Conformity Assessment Order for imported storage equipment.
Japanese suppliers (JGC, Chiyoda) are preferred for LNG and cryogenic storage components where API 620 design applies. Tank farm automation represents the highest-value CapEx addition. A distributed control system (DCS) for tank gauging, overfill protection (as mandated by OISD 116), and automatic tank gauging (ATG) with radar-level transmitters adds approximately ₹3 crore to ₹8 crore to a medium-scale terminal.
Pipeline connected terminals require SCADA integration with the Indian Standard for Cross Country Pipeline Systems, adding ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore to project cost. Energy consumption benchmarks for a 50,000 kilolitre floating-roof terminal are approximately 180-220 kWh per day for tank farm operations, with power costs of ₹7-9 per unit in industrial tariff states. Leak detection and containment systems under the Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD) standards 116 and 156 have become a mandatory CapEx line item, adding approximately ₹1.5 crore to ₹4 crore depending on terminal configuration.
The project report structures tank construction in phased phases, with Phase 1 covering fixed-roof tanks for HSD and furnace oil (lower cost, faster commissioning) and Phase 2 adding floating-roof capacity for MS and ATF as throughput agreements are formalised.
Bankable Means of Finance for this petroleum storage tank project
The project's CapEx band of ₹20 crore to ₹200 crore aligns with three distinct financing archetypes. A ₹20 crore to ₹60 crore inland district terminal is best structured under a 65:35 debt-to-equity ratio, with term debt sourced from SIDBI's MSME greenfield infrastructure line or a state industrial development corporation (SIDC) backed loan. The PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) provides subsidised credit for projects up to ₹50 lakh per entity but is more relevant for smaller fuel retailoutlets than bulk storage. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) coverage enhances bank appetite for smaller terminal sponsors.
For a ₹60 crore to ₹200 crore coastal or pipeline-connected terminal, the appropriate financing architecture shifts to 70:30 debt-to-equity. SBI (State Bank of India) and Bank of Baroda lead the syndicated loan market for petroleum infrastructure, offering tenure of 10-15 years with construction period financing. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank provide Bunker and equipment financing lines tied to tank fabrication advances. Axis Bank's commodity finance desk is particularly relevant for terminals with inventory pledge arrangements. IDBI Bank, given its development banking mandate, has appetite for terminals with strategic reserve off-take agreements.
The PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme for specialty chemicals and petrochemicals has indirect relevance: a multi-product storage park that includes petrochemical feedstock tanks may qualify for PLI benefits under the chemistry sector, subject to minimum 30% domestic value addition and DPIIT certification. State-level schemes such as Gujarat's industrial policy (with incentives up to 50% of stamp duty exemption and 20% capital subsidy for Tier-2 and above projects in designated clusters) materially improve project returns in established petroleum logistics hubs like Kandla, Jamnagar, and Mundra.
Working capital for a petroleum storage terminal operates on a 30-45 day cycle, driven by storage duration contracts (average 21-28 days) and throughput fee billing cycles. A ₹100 crore terminal generating ₹8-10 crore annual revenue at an 55-60% operating margin requires approximately ₹4 crore to ₹6 crore in working capital to manage the gap between gas-in storage fees and monthly billing to OMC clients. The bankable DPR recommends maintaining a ₹2 crore minimum cash reserve equivalent and a revolving credit facility of ₹5 crore from the consortium leader for seasonal demand peaks.
With a payback period of 5-7 years and an IRR of 14-18% at stable utilisation (75-80% of licensed capacity), the project generates risk-adjusted returns that meet SBI's internal rate of return threshold for hydrocarbon logistics infrastructure. Sensitivity analysis on page 162 of the full report shows the project IRR remains above 12% even at 60% utilisation, providing a comfortable cushion for bankability assessment.
Risks and mitigation for this project
For petroleum storage tank at ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore CapEx and 5 - 7-year payback, the three risks KAMRIT structures mitigation around are demand-side execution risk, input-cost volatility, and regulatory-delay risk. For this category specifically, KAMRIT also models supplier concentration risk, currency exposure where input-imports exceed 25 percent of CapEx, and the working-capital cycle stretch in the first 18 months of commissioning. The Bankable DPR contains the full three-scenario sensitivity (base / bull / bear) on revenue, gross margin, and CapEx that a credit committee needs to see.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- OMC storage demand
- Strategic reserves
- Pipeline networks
- Export terminals
Competitive landscape
The Indian petroleum storage tank market is sized at ₹28,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 8.4% trajectory to ₹50,000 crore by 2032. IOC, BPCL and HPCL hold the leading positions , with GAIL, Reliance Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹20 crore - ₹200 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Petroleum Storage Tank DPR
The Petroleum Storage Tank DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of IOC and BPCL.
Numbers for this Petroleum Storage Tank project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India petroleum storage market size (FY2025)
₹28,500 crore
Valuation covering all public and private crude, product, and LPG storage infrastructure across India
Projected market size (2032)
₹50,000 crore
At a CAGR of 8.4%, reflecting continued infrastructure investment and private sector participation
Project CapEx band
₹20 crore to ₹200 crore
Covers inland district terminals (₹20-50 crore), regional depots (₹50-100 crore), and coastal terminal parks (₹100-200 crore)
Project payback period
5 - 7 years
At 70-80% utilisation, with sensitivity scenarios modelling 60% utilisation at 7.5 years and 90% utilisation at 4.8 years
Storage tariff range (India)
₹1.80 - ₹3.50 per KL per day
Fixed roof HSD at ₹1.80-2.40; floating roof MS at ₹2.80-3.50; ATF premium at ₹3.20-3.80 per KL per day
Tank construction cost per kilolitre
₹35,000 - ₹75,000 per KL
Fixed roof tanks at ₹35,000-50,000/KL; floating roof tanks at ₹55,000-75,000/KL; double-walled UST at ₹80,000-1,20,000/KL
Operating margin (petroleum terminal)
55 - 60%
EBITDA margin at 75% utilisation, after accounting for depreciation, finance costs, and regulatory compliance spend
Minimum throughput for PNGRB authorisation
500 MMTPA
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Act, 2006 threshold; below this, terminals operate under bilateral storage agreements
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Petroleum Storage Tank project
What is the minimum land requirement for a petroleum storage terminal in India and which states offer the most favourable policy environment?
A terminal with 50,000 kilolitres of combined storage capacity requires approximately 3-5 acres of industrial land, including tank farm area, fire separation distances (mandated under OISD 116 at minimum 15 metres between adjacent tanks), berm structures, and administrative buildings. Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh offer the most developed petroleum logistics ecosystems. Gujarat's GIDC (Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation) estates in Kandla, Jamnagar, and Dahej provide pre-built industrial plots with pipeline connectivity. Maharashtra's MIDC (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation) zones near Mumbai port and JNPA (Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority) offer coastal storage parks with direct marine import capability. Andhra Pradesh's storage policy provides 100% stamp duty exemption and single-window clearance for petroleum infrastructure projects.
How does PNGRB authorisation affect third-party storage access and tariff-setting for private terminals?
PNGRB authorisation under the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Act, 2006 is mandatory for storage terminals exceeding the threshold throughput of 500 MMTPA. Once authorised, the terminal must offer storage services on a non-discriminatory, common-carrier basis to all eligible entities. The PNGRB determines the maximum permitted storage tariff through a regulated tariff framework, ensuring the terminal cannot charge monopoly rents. For private sponsors, this means revenue optimisation must occur through volume (high throughput) rather than tariff manipulation. The authorisation also provides legal protection against OMC clients arbitrarily shifting their storage to competitor terminals, as the PNGRB framework mandates transparent capacity allocation.
What are the fire safety and environmental compliance costs specific to petroleum storage that a DPR must account for?
Fire safety infrastructure for a 50,000 kilolitre terminal typically represents ₹2 crore to ₹4 crore of CapEx, including foam suppression systems (medium expansion foam at ₹4-6 lakh per tank), fire water pumps (2x100% capacity with diesel backup), fire hydrant networks, and gas detection systems under OISD 156. Annual fire safety audit and PESO inspection fees are approximately ₹2-3 lakh per annum. Environmental compliance costs include quarterly stack emission monitoring, half-yearly groundwater quality testing, annual third-party environmental audit, and SPCB consent fees, totalling approximately ₹8-12 lakh per annum. These recurring costs are factored into the operating expenditure model on page 98 of the full report and reflected in the operating margin calculation of 55-60%.
What is the typical storage tariff range for petroleum products in India and how does it compare internationally?
Storage tariffs in India for petroleum products range from ₹1.80 to ₹3.50 per kilolitre per day depending on product type, tank configuration (fixed vs floating roof), and contract duration. MS (motor spirit) commands the highest tariff at ₹2.80-3.50 per kilolitre per day due to safety compliance costs. HSD storage tariff ranges from ₹1.80-2.40 per kilolitre per day. ATF storage commands a premium of 20-30% over HSD due to tighter quality control requirements. These tariffs compare favourably with Singapore's ₹3.20-4.80 range and the Middle East's ₹2.50-3.80 range, making India competitive for both domestic storage and re-export bunkering arrangements.
How does the project's payback period of 5-7 years compare with similar logistics infrastructure projects in India?
The project's payback period of 5-7 years is consistent with comparable petroleum logistics infrastructure in India. IOC's brand new terminals typically achieve payback in 6-8 years given higher capital costs from legacy compliance burdens. Private terminals with streamlined project management and state incentive support can compress this to 5-6 years. For reference, LNG regasification terminals with similar CapEx ranges achieve payback in 8-12 years due to higher capital intensity and longer construction timelines. Cold chain logistics warehouses (a comparable risk-class industrial real estate asset) deliver payback in 7-9 years. The project's 5-7 year payback, backed by contracted OMC storage agreements and a targeted IRR of 14-18%, positions it favourably against these benchmarks and meets the risk appetite of SBI and ICICI Bank for hydrocarbon infrastructure lending.
Can a small-scale petroleum storage terminal (₹20-30 crore CapEx) be viable without PNGRB authorisation or major OMC contracts?
Yes, a smaller terminal in the ₹20-30 crore range can operate viably as a dedicated storage facility under bilateral agreements with private fuel retail chains, industrial consumers (power plants, steel plants, manufacturing facilities), and fuel traders who require storage but lack owned infrastructure. Such terminals fall below the PNGRB authorisation threshold of 500 MMTPA throughput and therefore operate outside the common carrier framework. This actually provides pricing flexibility that authorised terminals lack, as tariffs are negotiated directly with clients. The viability trigger for this model is geographic positioning: terminals within 50 kilometres of a major industrial consumption centre (Chakan near Pune, Sriperumbudur near Chennai, Pithampur near Indore, Manesar in Haryana) command premium tariffs from industrial consumers who value proximity over regulatory authorisation status.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.