New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Logistics & Supply Chain

Petroleum Storage Tank Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-PETROL-459  |  Pages: 198

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2025

₹28,500 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

8.4%

CapEx range

₹20 crore - ₹200 crore

Payback

5 - 7 yrs

Petroleum Storage Tank: DPR Summary

<p>The petroleum storage tank sector represents one of the most capital-intensive and strategically vital segments within India's energy infrastructure landscape. The global petroleum tank storage market was valued at USD 13.98 billion in 2025 and reached USD 15.02 billion in 2026, growing at a CAGR of 8.41% according to Research and Markets (2026). On a broader scale, the global oil and petroleum storage market reached USD 24.49 billion in 2026, with the Asia-Pacific region commanding 42.3% of the market share, driven substantially by India's rising industrialization and petroleum consumption as reported by Mordor Intelligence (2026).

India's own oil and gas market was valued at USD 23.28 billion in 2025 and reached USD 24.42 billion in 2026, while the India oil storage terminal market alone is projected at USD 1.81 billion in 2026, and the India mobile fuel storage tank market stands at a 2025 baseline of USD 77.29 million. These figures underscore the scale and momentum of an industry anchored by India's status as the world's third-largest energy consumer, its heavy dependence on crude imports, and an aggressive national strategy to expand strategic petroleum reserves.</p><p>India's downstream petroleum ecosystem rests on a refining capacity of 256.816 Million Metric Tons per annum (MMTPA) as of 2024, spread across 19 Public Sector Undertaking refineries, 3 private-sector refineries, and 1 joint-venture refinery. In the first quarter of 2026, India imported crude petroleum valued at USD 29.64 billion under HS Code 2709, making it the single largest import category, with Reliance Industries Limited and Indian Oil Corporation Limited as the top importer companies.

This import dependency, combined with an IEA projection estimating petroleum-product demand to expand by 1.8 million barrels per day driven by aviation fuel and diesel use across the Asia-Pacific region, creates a structural imperative for expanded and modernized storage infrastructure across the country.</p>

The Indian petroleum storage tank opportunity sits at ₹28,500 crore today and ₹50,000 crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 8.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME venture with 5 - 7-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹28,500 crore in 2025, projected ₹50,000 crore by 2032 at 8.4% CAGR.

0 cr 13,158 cr 26,315 cr 39,473 cr 52,631 cr 2025: ₹28,500 cr 2026: ₹30,894 cr 2027: ₹33,489 cr 2028: ₹36,302 cr 2029: ₹39,352 cr 2030: ₹42,657 cr 2031: ₹46,240 cr 2032: ₹50,124 cr ₹50,124 cr 202520292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this petroleum storage tank project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Petroleum storage tank projects depend on state land-use, planning, and transport approvals plus central environmental sign-off where built-up area triggers it. The full set for this ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore project:

  • Fire NOC, structural stability certificate, lift/escalator Inspectorate sign-off
  • BOCW Act labour licence for construction workers and PF/ESI under cess collection
  • WDRA registration for warehousing projects offering negotiable warehouse receipts
  • PM Gati Shakti national master plan alignment for logistics + transport corridor projects
  • RERA registration for real-estate projects above the state threshold
  • Land-use conversion (NA-44), FSI/FAR clearance, master-plan compliance

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 DGFT / IEC + W... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this petroleum storage tank project

<p>The global independent tank storage market was valued at USD 33.2 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach USD 50.7 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 4.8% spanning 2025 to 2033, while global oil storage market volume stands at 2,315.2 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) in 2025 and is projected to reach 3,296.1 MCM by 2033 at a CAGR of 4.4% over 2026 to 2033. Aboveground storage tanks (ASTs), a critical product category within the sector, are projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.2% from 2026 to 2036 according to Future Market Insights (2026). Steel storage tanks comprise approximately 45% of the global storage tank market share due to their high tensile strength, extreme temperature resistance, and long-term durability, while plastic and polyethylene storage tanks account for roughly 30% of the market share, preferred for lightweight, cost-effective, and corrosion-resistant applications in smaller commercial and agricultural settings.

Carbon steel remains the dominant material choice for large-scale petroleum containment.</p><p>Within India, the sector is segmented between strategic storage managed by Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL) and commercial storage operated by integrated oil majors and private terminal operators. Retail fuel outlets captured 59.92% of the downstream market size in 2025. IndianOil Adani Ventures Limited (IAVL), rebranded following an acquisition by Adani Ports and SEZ along with Indian Oil Corporation, operates a commercial storage capacity exceeding 2 million kilolitres across 8 operating terminals with outbound throughput of 33.981 million metric tonnes for Financial Year 2025 to 2026.

The automotive fuel tank market in India stood at USD 2.0 billion in 2025, with approximately 40% of Indian consumers preferring hybrid vehicles over pure electric vehicles and 85% showing interest in premium fuel options. Globally, bulk liquid and petroleum storage terminal operations typically maintain EBITDA margins above 50% across segments, highlighting the sector's attractive profitability profile.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • OMC storage demand
  • Strategic reserves
  • Pipeline networks
  • Export terminals
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) OMC storage demand (relative weight ~100%) 1. OMC storage demand Relative weight ~100% Strategic reserves (relative weight ~80%) 2. Strategic reserves Relative weight ~80% Pipeline networks (relative weight ~60%) 3. Pipeline networks Relative weight ~60% Export terminals (relative weight ~40%) 4. Export terminals Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology adoption in the petroleum storage tank sector is accelerating, driven by the need for operational efficiency, safety compliance, and cost optimization. Digital twin technology represents one of the most significant emerging trends, with early adopters in tank farm operations reporting up to 15% cost savings in operational expenditures (OpEx). This technology enables real-time virtual replicas of physical storage infrastructure, allowing operators to simulate structural stresses, monitor corrosion rates, predict maintenance schedules, and optimize throughput without interrupting physical operations.</p><p>Material science continues to evolve alongside tank design standards.

Carbon steel remains the predominant material for large-scale petroleum containment, constituting approximately 45% of the global market share, while advanced polymer composites and high-density polyethylene gain share in niche applications accounting for roughly 30% of global demand. The industry operates under stringent technical standards enforced by PESO and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), covering design pressure, corrosion allowances, weld quality, cathodic protection, and fire safety systems. Steel plate pricing, a primary cost driver, stood at USD 2.81 per kg in North America in February 2026 (down 3.8% due to localized inventory adjustments), while U.S. steel plate prices gained 7.1% in the first quarter of 2026 driven by LNG and energy storage projects.

Northeast Asia steel plate prices were at USD 1.81 per kg (up 3.4%) and Europe at USD 3.16 per kg in the same period.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this petroleum storage tank project

The project's CapEx band of ₹20 crore to ₹200 crore aligns with three distinct financing archetypes. A ₹20 crore to ₹60 crore inland district terminal is best structured under a 65:35 debt-to-equity ratio, with term debt sourced from SIDBI's MSME greenfield infrastructure line or a state industrial development corporation (SIDC) backed loan. The PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) provides subsidised credit for projects up to ₹50 lakh per entity but is more relevant for smaller fuel retailoutlets than bulk storage. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) coverage enhances bank appetite for smaller terminal sponsors.

For a ₹60 crore to ₹200 crore coastal or pipeline-connected terminal, the appropriate financing architecture shifts to 70:30 debt-to-equity. SBI (State Bank of India) and Bank of Baroda lead the syndicated loan market for petroleum infrastructure, offering tenure of 10-15 years with construction period financing. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank provide Bunker and equipment financing lines tied to tank fabrication advances. Axis Bank's commodity finance desk is particularly relevant for terminals with inventory pledge arrangements. IDBI Bank, given its development banking mandate, has appetite for terminals with strategic reserve off-take agreements.

The PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme for specialty chemicals and petrochemicals has indirect relevance: a multi-product storage park that includes petrochemical feedstock tanks may qualify for PLI benefits under the chemistry sector, subject to minimum 30% domestic value addition and DPIIT certification. State-level schemes such as Gujarat's industrial policy (with incentives up to 50% of stamp duty exemption and 20% capital subsidy for Tier-2 and above projects in designated clusters) materially improve project returns in established petroleum logistics hubs like Kandla, Jamnagar, and Mundra.

Working capital for a petroleum storage terminal operates on a 30-45 day cycle, driven by storage duration contracts (average 21-28 days) and throughput fee billing cycles. A ₹100 crore terminal generating ₹8-10 crore annual revenue at an 55-60% operating margin requires approximately ₹4 crore to ₹6 crore in working capital to manage the gap between gas-in storage fees and monthly billing to OMC clients. The bankable DPR recommends maintaining a ₹2 crore minimum cash reserve equivalent and a revolving credit facility of ₹5 crore from the consortium leader for seasonal demand peaks.

With a payback period of 5-7 years and an IRR of 14-18% at stable utilisation (75-80% of licensed capacity), the project generates risk-adjusted returns that meet SBI's internal rate of return threshold for hydrocarbon logistics infrastructure. Sensitivity analysis on page 162 of the full report shows the project IRR remains above 12% even at 60% utilisation, providing a comfortable cushion for bankability assessment.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹49.5 cr of ₹110 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹24.2 cr of ₹110 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹13.2 cr of ₹110 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹15.4 cr of ₹110 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹7.7 cr of ₹110 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹110 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹49.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹24.2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹13.2 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹15.4 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹7.7 cr Low ₹20 cr High ₹200 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹110 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹66 cr ₹-154 cr Year 1: negative ₹-143 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-33 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-99 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹11 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-60.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹38.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-11 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹49.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹44 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹55 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several material risks warrant careful assessment. The most pressing human capital challenge is a documented workforce shortage of up to 40,000 competent workers across the global energy and oil and gas industry as of 2025, with Accenture reporting that over 50% of 700 surveyed energy companies face hiring bottlenecks that threaten infrastructure development timelines. Nearly 50% of the active oil, gas, and industrial construction workforce is aged above 50 in many markets, exacerbating succession risk.

This labor scarcity could delay tank construction projects, inflate wage costs, and compromise quality assurance during fabrication and installation phases.</p><p>Raw material price volatility poses a significant cost management challenge. Steel plate prices, the primary input for tank fabrication, varied considerably across regions in February 2026: North America at USD 2.81 per kg (down 3.8%), Northeast Asia at USD 1.81 per kg (up 3.4%), and Europe at USD 3.16 per kg (stable). The U.S. steel plate market gained 7.1% in the first quarter of 2026 driven by LNG and energy storage projects, reflecting how sector-specific demand spikes can transmit rapid cost increases.

Capital intensity remains formidable, with constructing a 300,000 cubic meter terminal requiring between USD 1.5 billion and USD 2.0 billion, creating substantial financing and execution risk. Additionally, the absence of a dedicated Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme or direct capital subsidy for standalone petroleum storage tanks in India removes a potential cost-competitiveness lever available to manufacturers in other segments. Regulatory compliance burdens across PESO, OISD, BIS, SPCC, and secondary containment requirements add ongoing operational complexity, while the 18% GST rate under HSN Chapter 7310 contributes to final project costs.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • OMC storage demand
  • Strategic reserves
  • Pipeline networks
  • Export terminals

Competitive landscape

The Indian petroleum storage tank market is sized at ₹28,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 8.4% trajectory to ₹50,000 crore by 2032. IOC, BPCL and HPCL hold the leading positions , with GAIL, Reliance Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹20 crore - ₹200 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Petroleum Storage Tank DPR

The Petroleum Storage Tank DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹20 crore - ₹200 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of IOC and BPCL.

Numbers for this Petroleum Storage Tank project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India petroleum storage market size (FY2025)

₹28,500 crore

Valuation covering all public and private crude, product, and LPG storage infrastructure across India

Projected market size (2032)

₹50,000 crore

At a CAGR of 8.4%, reflecting continued infrastructure investment and private sector participation

Project CapEx band

₹20 crore to ₹200 crore

Covers inland district terminals (₹20-50 crore), regional depots (₹50-100 crore), and coastal terminal parks (₹100-200 crore)

Project payback period

5 - 7 years

At 70-80% utilisation, with sensitivity scenarios modelling 60% utilisation at 7.5 years and 90% utilisation at 4.8 years

Storage tariff range (India)

₹1.80 - ₹3.50 per KL per day

Fixed roof HSD at ₹1.80-2.40; floating roof MS at ₹2.80-3.50; ATF premium at ₹3.20-3.80 per KL per day

Tank construction cost per kilolitre

₹35,000 - ₹75,000 per KL

Fixed roof tanks at ₹35,000-50,000/KL; floating roof tanks at ₹55,000-75,000/KL; double-walled UST at ₹80,000-1,20,000/KL

Operating margin (petroleum terminal)

55 - 60%

EBITDA margin at 75% utilisation, after accounting for depreciation, finance costs, and regulatory compliance spend

Minimum throughput for PNGRB authorisation

500 MMTPA

Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Act, 2006 threshold; below this, terminals operate under bilateral storage agreements

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Petroleum Storage Tank project

What is the minimum land requirement for a petroleum storage terminal in India and which states offer the most favourable policy environment?

A terminal with 50,000 kilolitres of combined storage capacity requires approximately 3-5 acres of industrial land, including tank farm area, fire separation distances (mandated under OISD 116 at minimum 15 metres between adjacent tanks), berm structures, and administrative buildings. Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh offer the most developed petroleum logistics ecosystems. Gujarat's GIDC (Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation) estates in Kandla, Jamnagar, and Dahej provide pre-built industrial plots with pipeline connectivity. Maharashtra's MIDC (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation) zones near Mumbai port and JNPA (Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority) offer coastal storage parks with direct marine import capability. Andhra Pradesh's storage policy provides 100% stamp duty exemption and single-window clearance for petroleum infrastructure projects.

How does PNGRB authorisation affect third-party storage access and tariff-setting for private terminals?

PNGRB authorisation under the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Act, 2006 is mandatory for storage terminals exceeding the threshold throughput of 500 MMTPA. Once authorised, the terminal must offer storage services on a non-discriminatory, common-carrier basis to all eligible entities. The PNGRB determines the maximum permitted storage tariff through a regulated tariff framework, ensuring the terminal cannot charge monopoly rents. For private sponsors, this means revenue optimisation must occur through volume (high throughput) rather than tariff manipulation. The authorisation also provides legal protection against OMC clients arbitrarily shifting their storage to competitor terminals, as the PNGRB framework mandates transparent capacity allocation.

What are the fire safety and environmental compliance costs specific to petroleum storage that a DPR must account for?

Fire safety infrastructure for a 50,000 kilolitre terminal typically represents ₹2 crore to ₹4 crore of CapEx, including foam suppression systems (medium expansion foam at ₹4-6 lakh per tank), fire water pumps (2x100% capacity with diesel backup), fire hydrant networks, and gas detection systems under OISD 156. Annual fire safety audit and PESO inspection fees are approximately ₹2-3 lakh per annum. Environmental compliance costs include quarterly stack emission monitoring, half-yearly groundwater quality testing, annual third-party environmental audit, and SPCB consent fees, totalling approximately ₹8-12 lakh per annum. These recurring costs are factored into the operating expenditure model on page 98 of the full report and reflected in the operating margin calculation of 55-60%.

What is the typical storage tariff range for petroleum products in India and how does it compare internationally?

Storage tariffs in India for petroleum products range from ₹1.80 to ₹3.50 per kilolitre per day depending on product type, tank configuration (fixed vs floating roof), and contract duration. MS (motor spirit) commands the highest tariff at ₹2.80-3.50 per kilolitre per day due to safety compliance costs. HSD storage tariff ranges from ₹1.80-2.40 per kilolitre per day. ATF storage commands a premium of 20-30% over HSD due to tighter quality control requirements. These tariffs compare favourably with Singapore's ₹3.20-4.80 range and the Middle East's ₹2.50-3.80 range, making India competitive for both domestic storage and re-export bunkering arrangements.

How does the project's payback period of 5-7 years compare with similar logistics infrastructure projects in India?

The project's payback period of 5-7 years is consistent with comparable petroleum logistics infrastructure in India. IOC's brand new terminals typically achieve payback in 6-8 years given higher capital costs from legacy compliance burdens. Private terminals with streamlined project management and state incentive support can compress this to 5-6 years. For reference, LNG regasification terminals with similar CapEx ranges achieve payback in 8-12 years due to higher capital intensity and longer construction timelines. Cold chain logistics warehouses (a comparable risk-class industrial real estate asset) deliver payback in 7-9 years. The project's 5-7 year payback, backed by contracted OMC storage agreements and a targeted IRR of 14-18%, positions it favourably against these benchmarks and meets the risk appetite of SBI and ICICI Bank for hydrocarbon infrastructure lending.

Can a small-scale petroleum storage terminal (₹20-30 crore CapEx) be viable without PNGRB authorisation or major OMC contracts?

Yes, a smaller terminal in the ₹20-30 crore range can operate viably as a dedicated storage facility under bilateral agreements with private fuel retail chains, industrial consumers (power plants, steel plants, manufacturing facilities), and fuel traders who require storage but lack owned infrastructure. Such terminals fall below the PNGRB authorisation threshold of 500 MMTPA throughput and therefore operate outside the common carrier framework. This actually provides pricing flexibility that authorised terminals lack, as tariffs are negotiated directly with clients. The viability trigger for this model is geographic positioning: terminals within 50 kilometres of a major industrial consumption centre (Chakan near Pune, Sriperumbudur near Chennai, Pithampur near Indore, Manesar in Haryana) command premium tariffs from industrial consumers who value proximity over regulatory authorisation status.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)
  8. Customs Act 1962
  9. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
  10. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
  11. Import Export Code (IEC), DGFT
  12. Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.