New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Paper and Paperboard Plant (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2065  |  Pages: 159

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹6,641 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

9.4%

CapEx range

₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore

Payback

3.0 - 5.1 yrs

Paper and Paperboard Plant (Medium Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The paper and paperboard manufacturing sector in India presents a compelling medium-scale business opportunity, underpinned by robust domestic demand and significant import substitution potential. The Indian paper and paperboard packaging market was valued at USD 13.72 billion in 2025 and grew to USD 14.54 billion in 2026, with projections reaching USD 19.57 billion by 2031 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.13%. On a global scale, the paper and paperboard packaging market is estimated between USD 416.1 billion and USD 448.9 billion in 2025, expected to reach USD 547.52 billion to USD 611.7 billion by 2031, 2034 at a CAGR of 4.63% to 5.0%.</p><p>Domestic consumption volumes reflect the scale of opportunity.

India's total paper, paperboard, and newsprint consumption reached approximately 23 million tonnes, with packaging paper and paperboard alone contributing about 15 million tonnes, representing roughly 65% of total national consumption. Despite this, per capita consumption in India stands at approximately 16 kg per person, significantly below the global average of 57 kg, signalling considerable headroom for growth. The overall paper market in India is growing at 6% to 8% annually, with the packaging segment outpacing other categories.</p><p>India's total installed capacity for paper and paperboard as of FY 2025, 26 stood at 5,368 thousand tonnes, with total production from IPMA member mills reaching 5,208 thousand tonnes, reflecting a capacity utilization rate of 97.01%.

The industry comprises approximately 526 operational mills, including roughly 150 medium-scale operational mills, embedded within a broader ecosystem of over 850 operational mills overall. This landscape, fragmented between large integrated players and hundreds of medium and small-scale units, offers multiple entry points for medium-scale investors.</p>

The Indian paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) opportunity sits at ₹6,641 crore today and ₹12,460 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 9.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME plant with 3.0 - 5.1-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹6,641 crore in 2026, projected ₹12,460 crore by 2033 at 9.4% CAGR.

0 cr 3,270 cr 6,539 cr 9,809 cr 13,078 cr 2026: ₹6,641 cr 2027: ₹7,265 cr 2028: ₹7,948 cr 2029: ₹8,695 cr 2030: ₹9,513 cr 2031: ₹10,407 cr 2032: ₹11,385 cr 2033: ₹12,455 cr ₹12,455 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) project

<p>The Indian paper and paperboard industry is structured along a dual track of organized and unorganized segments. Approximately 80 large integrated mills account for 60% of national output, while hundreds of medium and small-scale mills manufacture regional writing grades, kraft, and recycled board. This highly fragmented market composition features organized players dominating high-capacity production with advanced technology, while a vast network of small and medium-scale unorganized and semi-organized units cater to regional demand.

Around 150 medium-scale operational mills exist out of the more than 526 total operational mills in India, making the medium-scale segment a significant and viable sub-sector.</p><p>India permits 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) under the Automatic Route, requiring no prior government approval. Cumulative sector FDI inflows reached INR 10,367 crore (approximately USD 1.77 billion) from April 2000 to December 2025, reflecting sustained investor confidence. Medium-scale classifications in India typically cover plants with production capacities ranging from 150 to 300 Tonnes Per Day (TPD), or alternatively 50 to 100 TPD for mid-scale regional lines, with total project capex ranging from INR 20 crore to INR 40 crore (USD 2.5M to USD 5.0M) for 50 to 100 TPD integrated mid-scale facilities.</p><p>Key industry players at the national level include ITC Limited, West Coast Paper Mills, TNPL (Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Limited), JK Paper, and Seshasayee Paper and Boards.

On the global stage, major players include International Paper Company, Mondi Group, Sonoco Products Company, Amcor, and Sealed Air. Among medium-scale specialists, Vishal Paper Mills Private Limited operates from Malerkotla, Punjab, established in 1980 and producing uncoated duplex board, while Malu Paper Mills Limited, based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, was established in 1996 with a capacity of 90,000 TPA for Kraft Paper and 50,000 TPA for Newsprint and Writing Printing Paper. TCPL Packaging inaugurated a new greenfield facility in Chennai in March 2025 focusing on paperboard carton production, and Oji India Packaging (part of the Oji Group) opened its fifth and largest manufacturing facility in Sri City, Andhra Pradesh, in March 2025, featuring an automated 43,000-square-meter plant.</p><p>Industry governance is supported by two principal associations: the Indian Paper Manufacturers Association (IPMA), which serves as the apex body representing large, medium, and small-scale integrated mills; and The Indian Agro and Recycled Paper Mills Association (IARPMA), which primarily represents medium and small-scale units utilizing agro-residues and recycled fibers.

The Central Pulp & Paper Research Institute also provides technical support and R&D services to the sector.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~67%) 3. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~67% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~50%) 4. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~50% Domestic auto and white goods growth (relative weight ~33%) 5. Domestic auto and white goods growth Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Medium-scale paper and paperboard plants in India operate across a spectrum of technological sophistication depending on their fiber source and product mix. The manufacturing process begins with raw material preparation and pulping, where medium-scale plants utilize either 100% recycled paper or a blend of wood chips processed via mechanical refiners or chemical digesting using the Kraft process to isolate cellulose fibers. Stock preparation and cleaning involves high-efficiency screening and centrifugal cleaning equipment designed to remove contaminants, inks, and adhesives from the fiber slurry, ensuring consistent sheet formation and product quality.</p><p>Process automation is increasingly critical for medium-scale competitiveness.

Plants deploy Distributed Control Systems (DCS), Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), and Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) platforms to manage chemical mixing, pulp consistency, paper forming, drying, and finishing operations. Artificial intelligence and predictive maintenance systems are being integrated to optimize machine uptime and reduce unplanned downtime, while smart sensors and IoT-enabled monitoring provide real-time quality control data across the production line.</p><p>Energy efficiency benchmarks are a key technology consideration. Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) for coated paperboard production lines ranges from 5.92 to 6.94 GJ/t (2016 data).

For reference, the European Union Best Available Energy Level for paperboard stood at 7.78 GJ/t in 2016, and American integrated paper products benchmarked at 5.57 GJ/t. Thermal energy contributes over 80% of the total SEC, with refining electricity accounting for approximately 30% of total electricity consumption. Medium-scale mills targeting above 85% capacity utilization must therefore invest in efficient steam generation, heat recovery systems, and optimized drying technology to maintain viable unit economics.</p><p>Alternative fiber sources are emerging as strategic technology inputs.

Bamboo yields 4 to 5 times the fiber volume of fast-growing commercial trees per acre while requiring fewer chemical inputs and processing cycles. Bagasse (sugarcane residue), a fibrous byproduct containing approximately 45% cellulose, is widely utilized particularly by medium-scale mills in sugar-producing regions, offering a cost-effective and renewable fiber supplement to wood pulp and recycled fiber.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) project

For a paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) project at ₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore CapEx with a 3.0 - 5.1-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 30-40% promoter equity and 60-70% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SBI MSME, Bank of Baroda, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank term loans plus working capital facilities. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are CGTMSE up to ₹5 cr, PLI sector overlay where eligible, state capital subsidy. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹71.3 cr of ₹158.5 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹34.9 cr of ₹158.5 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹19 cr of ₹158.5 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹22.2 cr of ₹158.5 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹11.1 cr of ₹158.5 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹158.5 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹71.3 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹34.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹19 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹22.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹11.1 cr Low ₹18.9 cr High ₹298 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹158.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹95.1 cr ₹-221.83 cr Year 1: negative ₹-205.98 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-47.53 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-142.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹15.8 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-87.15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹55.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-15.84 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹71.3 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹63.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹79.2 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Energy cost inflation represents the single most significant operational risk for medium-scale paper and paperboard plants. Energy costs account for 25% to 30% of total production costs, and recent data shows industrial energy costs surged by 8% to 12% in North America and 18% year-over-year in Europe. With thermal energy contributing over 80% of the Specific Energy Consumption and refining electricity accounting for approximately 30% of total electricity consumption, even moderate increases in power or steam costs can severely squeeze operating margins.

Mills must operate above 85% capacity utilization to achieve viable unit economics, leaving limited room for demand fluctuations before unprofitable production occurs.</p><p>Raw material volatility poses another critical risk. Raw materials represent 40% to 55% of total production costs, making the sector highly exposed to fiber price swings. In 2025, global fiber consumption fell by 3.5%, with wood pulp consumption dropping and global recovered paper consumption declining by 2.1%.

For medium-scale plants relying on imported wood pulp or collected waste paper and OCC (Old Corrugated Containers), price volatility in global fiber markets can erode margins rapidly. China's growing appetite for fiber, evidenced by its 33% volume increase in paper imports, further tightens global supply and could drive up input costs for Indian medium-scale producers.</p><p>Import competition from China, which captured 27% of India's paper imports in FY25, creates ongoing pricing pressure. Chinese manufacturers benefit from economies of scale, lower labor costs, and state-supported industrial infrastructure, allowing them to undercut domestic medium-scale producers on price for standardized grades.

This competitive dynamic is particularly acute in uncoated paper, writing and printing grades, and certain kraft paper categories where domestic producers lack significant cost advantages.</p><p>The exclusion of pulp, paper, and paperboard from the Government of India's PLI scheme means medium-scale plants cannot access production-linked incentive payments available to sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, textiles, and specialty steel. This policy gap may affect investment attractiveness relative to competing sectors and could slow capacity expansion. Additionally, the sector must navigate BIS compliance requirements under IS 1848 (Part 1):2018 and IS 1848 (Part 2):2018, along with GST rates ranging from 5% to 18% depending on product category, adding to the regulatory and cost burden for compliant manufacturers.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth

Competitive landscape

The Indian paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) market is sized at ₹6,641 crore in 2026 and is on a 9.4% trajectory to ₹12,460 crore by 2033. Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel and JSW Steel hold the leading positions , with Bharat Forge, Mahindra & Mahindra, BHEL, Cummins India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.0 - 5.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Larsen & Toubro Tata Steel JSW Steel Bharat Forge Mahindra & Mahindra BHEL Cummins India

What's inside the Paper and Paperboard Plant (Medium Scale) DPR

The Paper and Paperboard Plant (Medium Scale) DPR is a 159-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.0 - 5.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Larsen & Toubro and Tata Steel.

Numbers for this Paper and Paperboard Plant (Medium Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹6,641 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹12,460 crore by 2033

9.4% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore

mid-cap MSME entrant

Payback

3.0 - 5.1 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial land

₹14k-2.1L / sqm

PM Mitra to Tier-1

Skilled labour

₹26-38k / month

ITI-certified, all-in

Freight (FTL)

₹4.80-6.20 / tkm

road, long vs short-haul

GST rate

12-28%

product-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 159 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Paper and Paperboard Plant (Medium Scale) project

What is the working-capital cycle for this project?

For paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) at ₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.

Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?

Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.

How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Larsen & Toubro?

Larsen & Toubro sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Larsen & Toubro's asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.

What environmental clearance does this paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) project need?

Under EIA Notification 2006, paper and paperboard plant (medium scale) projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹18.9 crore - ₹298 crore CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.

Which PLI scheme is applicable?

India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.