New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Logistics & Supply Chain

Multi-Modal Logistics Park Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-LSC-0618  |  Pages: 150

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹29,107 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.4%

CapEx range

₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore

Payback

3.1 - 6.0 yrs

Multi-Modal Logistics Park: DPR Summary

<p>India stands at a pivotal juncture in its logistics infrastructure evolution, with the Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) Plan representing one of the most ambitious infrastructure programs in the country's modern economic history. Approved in 2017 under the Logistics Efficiency Enhancement Program (LEEP) by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the initiative seeks to develop 35 strategically located Multi-Modal Logistics Parks across the nation, anchored within the broader Bharatmala Pariyojana and PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan frameworks. The program is being implemented by National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a wholly owned Special Purpose Vehicle of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), in collaboration with the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL).

A minimum land specification of 100 acres (40.5 hectares) has been mandated per MMLP facility, underscoring the scale and ambition of each individual project.</p><p>The overarching rationale for the MMLP plan is structural: India's logistics cost as a share of GDP has historically hovered between 13% and 14%, far exceeding the levels seen in developed economies. The National Logistics Policy has set an explicit target of reducing logistics costs to below 10% of GDP by 2030, with some industry bodies such as Path Logicity and Transindia Real Estate pushing for a more ambitious sub-8% threshold. The MMLPs are designed to serve as integrated logistics hubs where road, rail, and waterborne freight modes converge, enabling modal shift from the currently dominant road-only paradigm and driving efficiency across the supply chain.

The total capital outlay for the program is projected between INR 46,000 crore and INR 50,000 crore, complemented by an INR 1 lakh crore investment pipeline across logistics infrastructure under the PM Gati Shakti initiative through 2035.</p>

E-commerce GMV growth is reshaping the Indian multi-modal logistics park category: now ₹29,107 crore, on track to ₹65,941 crore by 2033 at 12.4%. This bankable DPR is structured for a mid-cap MSME venture (CapEx ₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore, payback 3.1 - 6.0 years).

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹29,107 crore in 2026, projected ₹65,941 crore by 2033 at 12.4% CAGR.

0 cr 17,318 cr 34,635 cr 51,953 cr 69,271 cr 2026: ₹29,107 cr 2027: ₹32,716 cr 2028: ₹36,773 cr 2029: ₹41,333 cr 2030: ₹46,458 cr 2031: ₹52,219 cr 2032: ₹58,694 cr 2033: ₹65,972 cr ₹65,972 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this multi-modal logistics park project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Multi-modal logistics park projects depend on state land-use, planning, and transport approvals plus central environmental sign-off where built-up area triggers it. The full set for this ₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore project:

  • Building plan approval from DDA, MMRDA, BDA, BMC, or the relevant local body
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 for >20,000 sq m built-up area projects
  • Fire NOC, structural stability certificate, lift/escalator Inspectorate sign-off
  • BOCW Act labour licence for construction workers and PF/ESI under cess collection
  • WDRA registration for warehousing projects offering negotiable warehouse receipts
  • PM Gati Shakti national master plan alignment for logistics + transport corridor projects
  • RERA registration for real-estate projects above the state threshold

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 DGFT / IEC + W... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this multi-modal logistics park project

<p>The Indian logistics sector is undergoing rapid structural transformation driven by the MMLP program, e-commerce proliferation, and manufacturing expansion under the Production Linked Incentive scheme. The overall India logistics market was valued at USD 243.82 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 429.02 billion by 2034, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.48% over the 2026-2034 forecast period. Some alternative modeling frameworks place the 2026 market at USD 281.74 billion to USD 315.89 billion, with projections of USD 466.81 billion to USD 476.51 billion by 2031-2032, implying a higher CAGR of 8.57% to 8.78%.

The multimodal transport and logistics sub-segment, which is the direct beneficiary of the MMLP plan, was valued at USD 56.0 billion in 2023 and is forecast to reach USD 92.59 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 5.16%.</p><p>Roadways continue to dominate India's freight movement landscape, accounting for between 55% and 67% of total freight volumes, with some industry sources noting road's share in developing markets can exceed 60%. This modal imbalance is precisely the inefficiency the MMLP program aims to correct by integrating rail, road, and inland waterway connectivity at each park. The average road freight cost benchmark of INR 1.9 per ton-kilometre highlights the cost pressure that modal integration can alleviate.

Once fully operational, the 35 sanctioned MMLPs are projected to handle approximately 700 million metric tonnes of cargo annually. Looking further ahead, a 2026 CII and Knight Frank India report estimates that India will require 215 next-generation MMLPs by 2047 to process 3,162 million metric tonnes of cargo per year, meeting an anticipated national freight demand of 28 billion tonnes.</p><p>Within the organized logistics sector, the top five players collectively held approximately 28% market share as of 2026, indicating significant room for consolidation and sectoral maturation. The five MMLPs in the most advanced development stage are Jogighopa in Assam (317 acres along the Brahmaputra River), Chennai at Mappedu with a project cost of INR 1,424 crore, Bengaluru, Nagpur, and Indore, with operational commencement targeted during FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27.

The Nagpur MMLP is undergoing redevelopment as of 2026, signaling the government's commitment to the project pipeline.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • E-commerce GMV growth
  • Quick-commerce dark store expansion
  • Pharma cold chain demand
  • PM Gati Shakti multi-modal connectivity
  • Container rail freight growth (DFCs)
  • Reefer truck modernisation under FAME
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) E-commerce GMV growth (relative weight ~100%) 1. E-commerce GMV growth Relative weight ~100% Quick-commerce dark store expansion (relative weight ~83%) 2. Quick-commerce dark store expansion Relative weight ~83% Pharma cold chain demand (relative weight ~67%) 3. Pharma cold chain demand Relative weight ~67% PM Gati Shakti multi-modal connectivity (relative weight ~50%) 4. PM Gati Shakti multi-modal connectivity Relative weight ~50% Container rail freight growth (DFCs) (relative weight ~33%) 5. Container rail freight growth (DFCs) Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology integration is a cornerstone of the MMLP program's design philosophy, with each park incorporating a range of smart logistics and sustainability solutions. The global logistics automation market was valued at USD 90.72 billion to USD 99.43 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow to USD 182.64 billion by 2035, with compound annual growth rates ranging from 7.91% to 12.80% depending on the modeling framework. This trajectory validates the technology investment thesis embedded in India's MMLP plan.</p><p>Individual MMLP facilities are being designed with mechanized smart warehousing systems, automated material handling equipment, and energy-efficient LED lighting infrastructure.

Solar panel energy generation has been incorporated into park designs to lower operational energy consumption and support India's broader renewable energy targets. Green building practices, efficient waste management systems, and energy-efficient facility design are being mandated across MMLP projects, drawing on frameworks established by organizations such as Agility Logistics Parks. The technology architecture of each park includes Automated Storage and Retrieval Systems (ASRS), real-time cargo tracking, RFID-enabled inventory management, and digital freight matching platforms to optimize intermodal transfers between road, rail, and waterborne modes.</p><p>Beyond physical infrastructure, digital integration through the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan's geospatial platform is expected to enable end-to-end supply chain visibility across the MMLP network.

Cargo handling facilities at MMLPs are being equipped with mechanized loading and unloading systems to reduce turnaround times. The technology-driven efficiency gains are projected to reduce last-mile delivery costs and improve inventory velocity, directly contributing to the national logistics cost reduction objectives. As the five flagship MMLPs at Jogighopa, Chennai, Bengaluru, Nagpur, and Indore approach operational readiness, technology pilots around automated cross-docking, cold chain integration, and digital customs clearance are expected to serve as templates for the remaining 30 parks in the pipeline.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this multi-modal logistics park project

The means of finance recommendation for the ₹7.1 crore to ₹119 crore CapEx band targets a 60:40 debt-to-equity ratio for mid-format parks (₹20-50 crore) and a 65:35 structure for large-format facilities approaching the upper bound. SBI and HDFC Bank lead the institutional lending market for logistics infrastructure with dedicated product suites. SIDBI extends refinance windows for MSME-tenant-weighted parks, while EXIM Bank provides trade finance facilities for ICD and CFS operations. The CGTMSE guarantee scheme supports collateral gaps for first-generation logistics operators, covering up to 85% of the credit exposure without primary collateral requirements. State-level MSME schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka offer interest subvention of 2-3% for industrial infrastructure, which applies directly to logistics park construction within designated industrial parks. PLI scheme benefits under the Production Linked Incentive for Food Processing extend to cold chain components within logistics parks, with applications processed through the nodal ministry. The working capital cycle for logistics parks runs at 45-60 days, driven by security deposits from tenants (typically 3-6 months), maintenance reserve accounts, and receivables from service contracts. Debt service coverage ratio benchmarks for bankability require DSCR exceeding 1.25x at, with interest coverage ratio above 2.0x. KAMRIT recommends a hybrid finance structure combining term loan from a consortium of PSU banks with working capital limits from a private sector lender, providing operational flexibility while securing long-term competitive rates.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹28.4 cr of ₹63.1 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹13.9 cr of ₹63.1 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹7.6 cr of ₹63.1 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹8.8 cr of ₹63.1 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹4.4 cr of ₹63.1 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹63.1 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹28.4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹13.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹7.6 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹8.8 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹4.4 cr Low ₹7.1 cr High ₹119 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹63.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹37.8 cr ₹-88.27 cr Year 1: negative ₹-81.96 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-18.91 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-56.74 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.3 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-34.68 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹22.1 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-6.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹28.4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹25.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹31.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The MMLP program faces a multi-layered risk profile that investors and stakeholders must carefully evaluate. Land acquisition remains the most persistent and politically sensitive challenge, given the 100-acre minimum specification per MMLP facility and the need for sites with multimodal connectivity proximity to highways, rail lines, ports, or inland waterways. Delays in land acquisition can stall individual projects for years, as witnessed in infrastructure programs across India.

For a program targeting 35 parks nationwide, site-specific land acquisition risks compound at scale and can disrupt the overall timeline and cost assumptions underpinning the INR 46,000 crore to INR 50,000 crore budget.</p><p>Implementation and execution risks are significant given the PPP model's complexity. Coordinating between MoRTH, NHAI, NHLML, NHIDCL, the Ministry of Railways, state governments, and private concessionaires requires sophisticated project management and dispute resolution mechanisms. Delays in ancillary infrastructure such as rail siding construction, approach road development, and utility provisioning can defer revenue generation timelines and affect the financial viability of individual projects.

The operational commencement dates for the five flagship MMLPs in FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27 will serve as critical milestones; any slippage from these timelines could affect investor confidence and the broader program momentum.</p><p>Funding and financing risks stem from the massive capital requirements of the program. While the Asian Development Bank has provided financial and planning advisory support since 2017, the INR 50,000 crore program requires sustained capital deployment over multiple years. Macroeconomic conditions, interest rate volatility, and changes in government spending priorities could affect the pace of capital disbursement.

Private sector participation in PPP concessions depends on commercially viable revenue-sharing structures; if tolling, leasing, and cargo handling revenues fail to meet projections, private concessionaires may demand renegotiation or face financial stress.</p><p>Competitive displacement risk exists from the private logistics park sector, where developers such as IndoSpace, ESR, Welspun One, Allcargo Logistics, and the Path India Group offer Grade-A warehousing with rapid deployment timelines and flexible commercial terms. Private parks can respond more nimbly to tenant demand patterns, potentially siphoning tenants away from government MMLP facilities if the latter suffer from operational delays, bureaucratic leasing processes, or connectivity gaps. Modal shift risks also persist: unless rail and waterway infrastructure is developed in parallel with MMLP construction, parks may default to predominantly road-based operations, undermining the core efficiency rationale for the program.

Environmental and regulatory compliance risks, including green building standards and emissions reduction requirements, add further complexity to project delivery timelines.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • E-commerce GMV growth
  • Quick-commerce dark store expansion
  • Pharma cold chain demand
  • PM Gati Shakti multi-modal connectivity
  • Container rail freight growth (DFCs)
  • Reefer truck modernisation under FAME

Competitive landscape

The Indian multi-modal logistics park market is sized at ₹29,107 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.4% trajectory to ₹65,941 crore by 2033. Adani Wilmar (Fortune), ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti) and Tata Consumer Products hold the leading positions , with Patanjali Ayurved, Olam Agri India, Lakshmi Energy and Foods also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 6.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Wilmar (Fortune) ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti) Tata Consumer Products Patanjali Ayurved Olam Agri India Lakshmi Energy and Foods

What's inside the Multi-Modal Logistics Park DPR

The Multi-Modal Logistics Park DPR is a 150-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 6.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Wilmar (Fortune) and ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti).

Numbers for this Multi-Modal Logistics Park project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India logistics market size (FY2026)

₹29,107 crore

Base year valuation for DPR projections and investment thesis framing

Projected market size (2033)

₹65,941 crore

CAGR of 12.4% over 2026-2033 forecast period

CapEx range

₹7.1 crore - ₹119 crore

Spans mid-format to large-scale integrated park configurations

Payback period range

3.1 - 6.0 years

Depends on site location, tenant mix, and operational efficiency assumptions

Grade A warehouse CapEx benchmark

₹2,500-3,500 per sqft

Conventional infrastructure; automated facilities escalate to ₹5,000-7,000 per sqft

Energy intensity (climate-controlled)

120-150 kWh per sqmt annually

LED and VFD systems reduce intensity by 25-30% versus conventional installations

Working capital cycle

45-60 days

Driven by tenant security deposits (3-6 months), maintenance reserves, and receivables

Debt service coverage ratio (bankability)

DSCR exceeding 1.25x

Interest coverage ratio benchmark above 2.0x at for bankable DPR

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 150 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Multi-Modal Logistics Park project

What distinguishes a Multi-Modal Logistics Park from conventional warehousing?

A logistics park integrates road-rail connectivity with customs bonded storage, ICD operations, and consolidated freight aggregation. The multi-modal character creates switching costs for users and supports higher occupancy sustainability versus single-mode warehouses. Location criteria for MMLPs require proximity to National Highway interchanges intersecting rail sidings within designated industrial zones.

What is the current market size and growth trajectory for logistics parks in India?

The Indian logistics market is valued at ₹29,107 crore in FY2026, with a projected market size of ₹65,941 crore by 2033, representing a 12.4% CAGR over the forecast period. The growth is driven by e-commerce expansion, DFC-driven rail freight, and PM Gati Shakti multi-modal connectivity push.

What is the typical CapEx range and payback period for a logistics park investment?

The CapEx envelope ranges from ₹7.1 crore for mid-format parks to ₹119 crore for large-scale integrated facilities. Payback periods span 3.1 to 6.0 years depending on site location, tenant mix quality, and operational efficiency. Grade A facilities with strong anchor tenants typically achieve payback in the lower half of this range.

Which government schemes support logistics park financing in India?

Multiple schemes apply: CGTMSE for collateral guarantees, SIDBI refinance windows for MSME-tenant parks, state MSME schemes offering 2-3% interest subvention, and PLI benefits for cold chain components. SBI, HDFC, and other banks offer dedicated logistics infrastructure products. KAMRIT's DPR includes scheme eligibility assessment and application management.

What regulatory approvals are required before commencing logistics park operations?

The approval sequence includes EIA clearance under Notification 2006 for facilities exceeding 50,000 sqmt, BIS fire safety certification, customs bonded warehouse licensing, SPCB consent under Air and Water Acts, MCA SPICe+ registration, RERA registration where applicable, FSSAI licensing for cold storage segments, and MSME Udyam registration for scheme access. The approvals timeline under KAMRIT management reduces to under 9 months versus industry average of 14 months.

How does the technology selection affect CapEx and operating economics?

Conventional warehouse infrastructure costs ₹2,500-3,500 per sqft, while automated facilities with AS/RS systems escalate to ₹5,000-7,000 per sqft. Energy consumption for climate-controlled warehouses runs at 120-150 kWh per sqmt annually, with LED and VFD systems reducing intensity by 25-30%. European suppliers offer higher reliability but at 2.5-3x Chinese equivalent costs; Indian suppliers provide cost-competitive conventional systems with better service network coverage.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)
  8. Customs Act 1962
  9. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
  10. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
  11. Import Export Code (IEC), DGFT

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.