Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Multi-grain Atta Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0202 | Pages: 218
Pune location overlay for this report
Setting up multi-grain atta in Pune, Maharashtra
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹0.8 crore - ₹7 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Maharashtra industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Pune determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Pune industrial land cost
₹50k-₹1.3L / sq m (Chakan, Talegaon, Ranjangaon, Khed City)
Pune industrial tariff
₹8.6-11.2 / kWh
Nearest export port
JNPT (165 km)
Maharashtra industrial policy
Maharashtra PSI 2019: capital subsidy 30-100% SGST refund for 7-15 years depending on district zone
Multi-grain Atta: DPR Summary
The Multi-grain Atta project enters a ₹7,160 crore Indian ready-to-cook flour market at an inflection point. The segment is forecast to grow to ₹13,017 crore by 2033 at a CAGR of 8.9%, driven by urban dietary diversification, clean-label preference, and expanding organised retail shelf space. Within this growth arc, multi-grain atta specifically commands a premium over commodity wheat atta, with consumers trading up to blends incorporating jowar, bajra, oats, chana, and soy for perceived health gains.
This DPR recommends a brownfield or greenfield processing facility targeting a production capacity in the ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore capital expenditure band, with payback expected between 3.4 and 6.4 years depending on scale and channel mix. The competitive landscape is dominated by Aashirvaad (ITC) as the pan-India consumer brand standard, followed by publicly listed碾磨 leaders and newer D2C-first brands such as Yoga Bar that have built loyalty through e-commerce subscription models. These incumbents control significant distributional reach into kirana stores and modern trade, setting a high floor for new entrants on margin but also validating sustained demand.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP has structured this 218-page DPR to guide a first-mover or fast-follower strategy in a sub-sector where branded multi-grain penetration remains below 18% of total household flour purchases, leaving substantial headroom for a well-capitalised entrant.
India's multi-grain atta market is at ₹7,160 crore (FY26) and growing 8.9% to ₹13,017 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹0.8 crore - ₹7 crore and a 3.4 - 6.4-year payback. Rising organised retail penetration is the leading demand catalyst.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this multi-grain atta project
The food flour processing sub-sector is governed primarily by FSSAI licensing as the primary authorisation, with BIS standards for quality parameters, state pollution control board environmental clearance, and MSME registration for eligibility to government incentive schemes. The regulatory architecture is layered and sequential, requiring early-stage compliance planning to avoid capital delays.
- FSSAI Central Licence (Form B) under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006: mandatory for capacity above 100 MT/day; required before commencement of commercial production; FSSAI licence number must appear on all branded packaging with 12-digit licence format.
- BIS IS 265 : 1993 (Wheat Atta) and IS 10094 : 1982 (Multi-Grain Atta) compliance: Bureau of Indian Standards certification for quality parameters including moisture content (max 14%), ash content (max 1.5% for refined), and fineness modulus; mandatory for ISI marking on consumer packs above 1 kg.
- Pollution Control Board Consent under Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Control) Act, 1981: required for flour milling given grain cleaning and colour sorting operations producing particulate emissions; NOC from SPCBs before factory commissioning.
- GST Registration and GST Returns Compliance: mandatory for interstate sales; multi-grain atta classified under HSN 1101; composition scheme eligible below ₹1.5 crore annual turnover; e-way bill requirements for bulk despatch to distribution hubs.
- MSME Udyam Registration under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006: enables access to CGTMSE collateral-free credit guarantees, PMEGP subsidies, and state food processing incentives; registration portal: udyam.gov.in.
- Employees' State Insurance (ESI) Registration: mandatory if workforce exceeds 10 persons in states with ESI Act applicability; contribution 3.25% employer, 0.75% employee on gross wages.
- Employees' Provident Fund (EPF) Registration: mandatory for establishments with 20 or more employees under the EPF and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952; applies from day one if threshold met.
- Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011: mandatory net weight declaration, MRP printing, batch number, and manufacturer details on all consumer packs; weight tolerance as per the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end statutory filing sequence for this project, from FSSAI Central Licence application through BIS testing protocol to MSME Udyam registration, ensuring all approvals are in hand before the first production run.
Sectoral context for this multi-grain atta project
Multi-grain atta is distinct from commodity wheat atta and from gluten-free flour blends in both production economics and consumer profile. The market splits across five sub-segments with differing growth trajectories: standard wheat atta holds the largest share at approximately 62% of volume but grows below market CAGR at 6-7%; premium whole-wheat atta grows at 10-12% as health-conscious urban households upgrade; multi-grain and composite flour blends grow fastest at 14-16% CAGR driven by diabetes-awareness and lifestyle disease prevention; gluten-free flour alternatives grow at 18-20% CAGR but from a low base; and functional or fortified atta (iron-fortified, vitamin-enriched) grows at 11-13% supported by FSSAI labelling mandates and State procurement programmes. The organised segment, which includes all branded pack sizes above 500g, accounts for approximately 28% of the market by volume but captures 54% of value due to margin on branded SKU pricing.
Quick-commerce platforms have compressed the replenishment cycle for branded atta, with 18-minute delivery reducing the friction for premium multi-grain purchase decisions. On the D2C side, brands operating through Amazon, Flipkart, and their own websites command 4-6% higher unit margins than trade channel equivalents but carry higher CAC. Export demand from the Gulf Co-operation Council and Southeast Asian diaspora markets has grown at 22% CAGR over three years, with multi-grain blends performing better than commodity wheat for naan and flatbread applications in Saudi Arabia, UAE, and Singapore.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Multi-grain atta production requires a more complex milling flow than commodity wheat processing, with each grain type (wheat, jowar, bajra, oats, chana) requiring specific tempering duration, dehusking, and particle-size management before blending. The recommended production line configuration for a ₹2-5 crore facility includes: grain cleaning and grading machines (de-stoner, magnetic separator, colour sorter from Satake or Bühler at ₹18-25 lakh per unit); tempering bins with 8-24 hour retention for moisture equilibration across grains; roller mill stands in a sequential arrangement (break rolls, reduction rolls, and flaking rolls for oats component) with throughput between 5-15 MT/hour depending on line capacity; plan sifter and rotaplex for separation by particle size; a blending system with micro-dosing capability for precise vitamin and mineral fortification; and automated packaging lines with checkweighers and metal detectors from Bosch or Ishida. Chinese equipment manufacturers (Wuxi, Zhengzhou) offer 25-30% lower CapEx than European equivalents (Bühler, Ocrim) but carry higher spares cost and longer mean-time-to-repair; Indian manufacturers such as Premier Tech India and Graintec provide mid-range solutions suited to the ₹3-5 crore band.
Energy consumption benchmarks at 45-60 kWh per MT of finished product, with electricity constituting 22-28% of total conversion cost. Natural gas or LDO as fuel for the tempering and drying sections adds ₹1,800-2,400 per MT to operating cost. The specific CapEx per MT of daily capacity works out to approximately ₹1.2-1.8 lakh for a 10 MT/hour line, placing this project comfortably within the ₹2-5 crore investment band for a 15-20 MT/day facility.
Bankable Means of Finance for this multi-grain atta project
KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 65:35 for this project's CapEx band, with senior secured term loan from a consortium of SIDBI and a public sector bank (SBI or Bank of Baroda) covering the working capital and plant and machinery finance. SIDBI's credit guarantee window for food processing MSMEs under CGTMSE provides up to ₹5 crore collateral-free loans for eligible micro and small enterprises, reducing the promoter equity burden. PMEGP subsidy from the Ministry of MSME, routed through designated banks, can contribute ₹4-8 lakh as a capital subsidy component for new units in designated food parks or industrial areas. The Karnataka, Gujarat, and Maharashtra state food processing policies each offer 15-25% capital subsidy on plant and machinery for units within food parks at Bidadi, Sanand, and Chakan respectively, which KAMRIT's DPR models as a net CapEx reduction of ₹35-60 lakh in the preferred location scenario. Working capital cycle for a flour processing unit runs at 45-60 days, driven by grain procurement (25-30 days inventory for wheat and millets), in-process production (3-5 days), and trade receivable collection (18-25 days for kirana channel). HDFC Bank and Axis Bank offer supply chain finance against confirmed Modern Trade invoices at 150-200 bps below base rate, improving effective working capital cost. The blended cost of capital for this structure, inclusive of the PMEGP and state subsidy benefit, works out to approximately 9.2-10.8% IRR on project equity over a 7-year loan tenor.
Risks and mitigation for this project
The three primary risks crystallising in this DPR are: first, raw material price volatility, particularly wheat and minor millets, which constitute 65-72% of variable cost and are subject to seasonal supply shocks, Government of India MSP procurement interventions, and international price spill-over from Black Sea and Australian export markets. Mitigation requires forward procurement contracts with mandiaggregators covering 60-75% of annual requirement, and a raw material buffer stock of 20-25 days at all times. KAMRIT's DPR models a ₹120 per bag sensitivity on wheat, which shifts payback by 0.4-0.7 years in the worst-case scenario.
Second, channel colonisation by branded incumbents such as Aashirvaad and PE-backed national chains, who deploy deep distributor margins and slotting fees in Modern Trade to crowd out new entrant shelf space. Mitigation is a two-phase channel strategy: initial go-to-market through D2C and quick-commerce (where slotting barriers are lower) establishing brand recognition before negotiating kirana distribution, targeting ₹38-42 per kg gross margin against incumbent ₹32-35 per kg to attract stockists. Third, FSSAI enforcement tightening on multi-grain labelling accuracy, particularly for gluten-content declaration and nutritional claims, where the 2022 amendment to Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations creates reputational and financial liability for brands making unverified health claims.
Sensitivity analysis across these three risks, run at ±15% revenue and ±12% raw material cost scenarios, shows the project maintaining IRR above 14% across the base and moderately adverse cases, meeting banker DSCR requirements of 1.25x minimum at the worst case.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian multi-grain atta market is sized at ₹7,160 crore in 2026 and is on a 8.9% trajectory to ₹13,017 crore by 2033. Public sector enterprise, D2C-first brand and Private equity-backed national chain hold the leading positions , with Pan-India consumer brand, Established Indian leader in segment also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.8 crore - ₹7 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.4 - 6.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Multi-grain Atta DPR
The Multi-grain Atta DPR is a 218-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.8 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.4 - 6.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Public sector enterprise and D2C-first brand.
Numbers for this Multi-grain Atta project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India ready-to-cook flour market size (FY2026)
₹7,160 crore
Includes wheat atta, multi-grain, maida, besan, and semolina across organised and unorganised segments
Projected market size (2033)
₹13,017 crore
At 8.9% CAGR, driven by premiumisation, organised retail expansion, and health-oriented consumption shifts
Multi-grain segment CAGR (2026-2033)
14-16%
Fastest-growing sub-segment within ready-to-cook flour, outpacing commodity wheat atta at 6-7% CAGR
Recommended CapEx range
₹2-5 crore
For a 15-20 MT/day multi-grain processing unit with Indian-manufactured roller mill lines and automated packaging
Payback period range
3.4 - 6.4 years
Sensitive to scale, channel mix (kirana vs D2C vs MT), and raw material procurement efficiency
Conversion cost per MT of finished product
₹1,800-2,400
Includes energy (45-60 kWh/MT), labour, packaging, and overhead; energy constitutes 22-28% of total conversion cost
Gross margin on branded retail pack (1kg)
28-32%
At ₹48-58 per kg MRP in Modern Trade channel; D2C channel gross margin reaches 38-45% at ₹68-78 per kg
Working capital cycle
45-60 days
Driven by raw material procurement (20-25 days), in-process production (3-5 days), and trade receivables (18-25 days)
Blended cost of capital (with incentives)
9.2-10.8%
Post-PMEGP subsidy, state food park capital subsidy, and SIDBI CGTMSE-guaranteed debt structuring
DSCR at worst-case sensitivity
1.25x minimum
Banker covenant maintained under ±15% revenue and ±12% raw material cost stress scenarios as modelled in DPR Chapter 12
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 218 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Multi-grain Atta project
What is the optimal production capacity for a ₹3-5 crore multi-grain atta unit?
A 15-20 MT per day multi-grain atta facility is the optimal configuration for a ₹3-5 crore CapEx envelope, yielding approximately 4,500-6,000 MT annually. This capacity supports both retail pack sizes (500g, 1kg, 5kg) and institutional bulk offtake, with roller mill configurations from Indian manufacturers such as Graintec delivering installed cost of ₹1.4-1.8 lakh per MT of daily capacity. The plant generates payback within 4.2 years under the base case revenue assumption of ₹42-48 per kg average selling price with 28-32% gross margin.
What are the key state-level incentives available for a food processing flour unit?
Gujarat's Food Processing Policy 2021 offers 25% capital subsidy on plant and machinery for units in designated food parks at Sanand and Kharc. Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives provides 30% subsidy for units in Mihan (Nagpur) and Chakan, with electricity duty exemption for five years. Karnataka's Industrial Investment Promotion Policy offers 20% subsidy on eligible capital investment for food processing units in Bidadi and Dharwad. KAMRIT's DPR includes a location sensitivity matrix comparing these three states on net post-incentive IRR over a 7-year projection horizon.
How does GST treatment on multi-grain atta affect margin compared to commodity wheat?
Multi-grain atta falls under HSN 1101 and attracts 5% GST as a food product, same as commodity wheat atta, which removes GST as a differentiator. However, branded multi-grain variants with functional claims (iron fortification, low glycemic) may be classified under different HSN sub-categories with 12% GST if certified as nutraceutical by FSSAI, compressing margins by approximately 2.5-3.0 percentage points. KAMRIT recommends classifying the core multi-grain portfolio under the 5% bracket to protect channel margin structure, with separate SKU architecture for any functional variant.
What working capital structure is recommended for the first 12 months of operations?
The recommended working capital structure for Year 1 is ₹85-110 lakh comprising: wheat and minor millet inventory of ₹40-55 lakh at 20-25 days stock; packaging material and stores of ₹12-18 lakh; trade receivables of ₹25-35 lakh against 18-22 day credit to kirana distributors; and cash reserve of ₹8-12 lakh for procurement contingencies. SIDBI's Raw Material Procurement Finance scheme and HDFC Bank's vendor bill discounting programme are recommended to compress the effective working capital cycle to 42-48 days, reducing the peak WC requirement by ₹18-24 lakh compared to the unbanked scenario.
What are the food safety compliance checkpoints specific to multi-grain atta production?
FSSAI licensing under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011 requires a Central Licence for capacity above 100 MT/day or an State Licence for smaller units. The facility must implement an Food Safety Management Plan under Schedule 4 of the FSSAI Regulations, including Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) documentation, pest control logs, metal detector calibration records, and allergen management for soy and gluten-containing components in multi-grain blends. Annual FSSAI audit and mandatory testing of finished product samples at FSSAI-notified laboratories completes the compliance cycle.
How does the competitive positioning of Aashirvaad versus D2C-first brands affect our pricing strategy?
Aashirvaad (ITC) operates at a manufacturing cost of approximately ₹28-32 per kg with national distribution overhead, commanding wholesale margin of ₹3-4 per kg for distributors and ₹3-5 per kg for retailers, with retail MRP in the ₹48-55 per kg band for standard variants. D2C-first brands such as Yoga Bar price multi-grain atta at ₹85-140 per kg through direct channels, absorbing higher CAC but capturing 38-45% gross margins. KAMRIT's DPR recommends an intermediate pricing strategy: ₹52-58 per kg for 1kg retail packs in Modern Trade and ₹68-78 per kg for 500g D2C and quick-commerce SKUs, delivering distributor margin of ₹4-5 per kg and retailer margin of ₹4.50-5.50 per kg, sufficient to secure shelf placement against incumbent brands without triggering a price war.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.