Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Matcha Tea Powder Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0309 | Pages: 186
Kochi location overlay for this report
Setting up matcha tea powder in Kochi, Kerala
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.1 crore - ₹14 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Kerala industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Kochi determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Kochi industrial land cost
₹38k-₹95k / sq m (Kakkanad, Cherthala, Kinfra industrial parks)
Kochi industrial tariff
₹7.4-8.8 / kWh
Nearest export port
Cochin Port (in-city) + ICTT Vallarpadam
Kerala industrial policy
Kerala Industrial Policy 2023: capital subsidy up to 35%, interest subsidy 5%, special incentives for non-Annexure-3 sectors
Matcha Tea Powder: DPR Summary
Matcha Tea Powder Project Report presents a compelling investment thesis at the intersection of India's surging functional-foods demand and the global wellness economy. The Indian matcha and specialty green tea powder market is valued at ₹7,544 crore in FY2026, projected to reach ₹16,260 crore by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of 11.6 percent over the 2026–2033 forecast horizon. This growth trajectory is powered by structural shifts: rising organised retail penetration, accelerated quick-commerce delivery networks, FSSAI-driven quality standardisation, and a diaspora-driven export wave into GCC and Southeast Asian markets.
Within this landscape, the project sits at the intersection of the premium food ingredient and health-supplement sub-segments, two categories growing at materially different rates within the broader beverage processing space. The competitive field is consolidating. The cooperative federation (among the largest tea co-operatives in Kerala and Assam) commands significant leaf-sourcing leverage through farmer networks, while the multinational subsidiary with India operations operates at scale across metropolitan modern-trade channels.
A regional Tier-2 player with national ambition is rapidly scaling its processing infrastructure in the Nilgiris and Darjeeling corridors. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP has structured this bankable DPR to guide a greenfield or brownfield matcha tea powder processing line with a capital expenditure band of ₹1.1 crore to ₹14 crore, targeting a payback period of 2.8 to 4.5 years. This report covers sectoral dynamics, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, risk mitigation, and project-specific FAQs across its target span of 186 pages.
Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian matcha tea powder category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (11.6% CAGR, ₹7,544 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a small-MSME unit arrives in 14 business days.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this matcha tea powder project
The matcha tea powder processing project operates under a multi-layered regulatory architecture spanning food safety, environmental compliance, BIS standards, and MSME registration. Given the project involves primary processing of agricultural produce (shade-grown green tea leaves) into a fine powder for human consumption, the regulatory touchpoints are centred on FSSAI licensing, BIS food-grade processing standards, EIA notification compliance for processing-unit establishment, and state-level industrial approvals.
- FSSAI License (Form C or Central License under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006): Mandatory for any entity manufacturing, processing, or packaging food for sale in India. For capacities exceeding 500 kg per day, a Central License from FSSAI is required. Application via Food Safety Connect portal. Validity: 1 to 5 years, renewals through FoSCoRIS.
- BIS Certification (IS 17804:2022 for Tea — Green Tea — Specification, and IS 17805 for Tea Processing): Voluntary BIS mark applicable to packaged green tea powder. While not legally mandatory for domestic sale, institutional buyers (corporate cafeterias, food-service chains, export customers) typically require BIS-conforming product. BIS lab testing through BIS-approved testing centres in Kolkata, Mumbai, and Delhi.
- EIA Notification 2006 Compliance (Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change): Processing units with a processing capacity exceeding 5 tonnes per day require Environment Impact Assessment clearance or a Simplified Regulatory Appraisal (SRA) filing. Units below 5 TPD in Category B districts file with the State Environmental Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA). Ground matcha milling generates particulate emissions requiring cyclone separators or bag filters.
- GST Registration and MSME Udyam Registration: GST registration under GSTN is mandatory for any entity with turnover exceeding the threshold. Udyam Registration under the MSME Development Act, 2006 unlocks access to collateral-free credit through CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises), priority sector lending classification, and lower interest rates from banks including SIDBI and regional rural banks.
- FSSAI Labeling Compliance (Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labeling) Regulations, 2011, as amended): Matcha powder packaging must display batch/lot number, net weight, name and address of the manufacturer, FSSAI license number, veg/non-veg symbol, nutritional facts per 100g, date of manufacture and expiry (shelf life: 12-24 months for vacuum-sealed matcha), and country of origin for imported leaf base.
- Export Documentation (APEDA Registration and FSSAI Export Clearance): If the matcha project includes GCC or SE Asia export supply, APEDA registration (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) under the Department of Commerce is required. Phytosanitary certificate from the Plant Quarantine Division, FSSAI export consignment clearance, and IEC (Import Export Code) from DGFT are mandatory for international shipments.
- State Pollution Control Board Consent to Operate (CTO): Under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. Processing units must install effluent treatment (for washing and processing water) and particulate air pollution control equipment. CTO issued by the State Pollution Control Board after inspection; renewal biennial.
- Municipal Licence and Shop Establishment Registration: Local municipal corporation licence under the respective State Shop and Establishment Act (e.g., Karnataka Shop and Commercial Establishations Act, 1961) is required before commencing commercial operations. Fire NOC from the local fire authority is mandatory given the grinding and drying equipment involved.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the entire approval architecture on behalf of the project sponsor, from FSSAI Form C filing through APEDA registration and SPCB CTO acquisition. Our regulatory team coordinates with local pollution control authorities, FSSAI regional offices, and APEDA zonal offices to compress the licence acquisition timeline to 4-6 months for standard configurations.
Sectoral context for this matcha tea powder project
The matcha tea powder sub-sector occupies a distinct position within India's broader tea processing landscape, separating itself from conventional CTC tea and orthodox green tea through its shade-grown cultivation protocol, stone-ground milling requirement, and culinary-grade end-use applications. Adjacent sub-segments include packaged leaf tea (growing at 6-7 percent CAGR, dominated by commoditised CTC), herbal infusions (growing at 14-15 percent CAGR, driven by ayurvedic ingredient integration), and ready-to-drink (RTD) green tea beverages (growing at 18-20 percent CAGR, anchored in quick-commerce channels). Matcha sits above all three in value-per-kilogram terms, with food-service-grade matcha commanding ₹1,800 to ₹3,500 per kg and premium ceremonial-grade matcha exceeding ₹6,000 per kg in domestic retail.
Sub-segment growth rate gradients run as follows: food-service and baklava/ confectionery ingredient use is the fastest-growing at 22-24 percent CAGR; beauty and cosmetics derivative (matcha extract in skincare) grows at 16-18 percent CAGR; retail consumer pack (5g to 50g pouches in modern trade and D2C e-commerce) grows at 12-14 percent CAGR; and industrial bulk supply to nutraceutical manufacturers grows at 9-11 percent CAGR. The key distinguishing dynamic from adjacent processing sub-sectors is the capital-intensive shading infrastructure at the farm level (requiring 20-30 days of pre-harvest shade cover), which creates a supply-side entry barrier that protects project economics for vertically integrated processing units.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Matcha tea powder processing requires a sequence of specialised operations that distinguish it from conventional tea processing lines. The primary input is shade-grown green tea leaves (cv. Yabukita, Samidori, or Asahi cultivars, sourced from Darjeeling, Nilgiris, or Himachal Pradesh estates), which undergo steaming (ikidashi process to halt oxidation), air-drying, and then dry-cleaning before entering the stone-grinding stage.
The critical capital item is the stone mill: Japanese granite ball-mills (such as those manufactured by Ryochiro or Yoshikawa) achieve the sub-10 micron particle size required for ceremonial-grade matcha. Indian-manufactured impact mills (like Netplast or RD Masons) serve the food-service grade segment at 40-60 percent lower capex, though they produce a coarser granulation profile that commands a lower price per kg. The supplier landscape breaks down as follows: Chinese stone mills (Jiangxi province manufacturers) are the lowest cost at ₹8-12 lakh per unit but produce inconsistent particle distribution and face import duty headwinds (BCD of 20 percent on processing machinery under Chapter 8479); European air-classifier mills (Hosokawa Alpine, Netzsch) offer the highest throughput (up to 200 kg per hour) but require capex in the ₹4-6 crore range per line, making them viable only at the ₹14 crore project ceiling; and Indian manufacturers (MM Promech, Arihant Milltech) offer hybrid solutions in the ₹35-55 lakh range with throughputs of 30-60 kg per hour, representing the sweet spot for the ₹1.1 crore to ₹6 crore CapEx band.
The CapEx-per-unit-of-output benchmark for a 500 kg per day matcha processing line ranges from ₹42 lakh (Indian equipment, basic automation) to ₹3.2 crore (hybrid Japanese-Indian line with automated feeding, cryogenic grinding attachment, and nitrogen-flushed packaging). Energy consumption is a material operating cost: stone grinding consumes approximately 18-22 kWh per 100 kg of processed matcha, making power cost a significant lever in project economics. Solar rooftop installations through MNRE's grid-connected rooftop programme can offset 30-40 percent of processing energy costs, and IREDA refinancing for solar CAPEX at 5.5-6.5 percent interest rate is available for MSME-registered entities.
Conversion yield from fresh shade-grown leaf to finished powder is approximately 1 kg of powder per 35-40 kg of fresh leaf, creating a biomass logistics consideration that favours farm-adjacent or estate-adjacent locations. Industrial clusters near tea-growing regions include the Darjeeling tea valley (West Bengal), the Nilgiris processing corridor (Tamil Nadu), and the Dibrugarh industrial zone (Assam), where existing cold-chain, leaf-transport, and skilled-labour infrastructure reduce project ramp-up costs.
Bankable Means of Finance for this matcha tea powder project
The Matcha Tea Powder Project, with a capital expenditure band of ₹1.1 crore to ₹14 crore, fits squarely within the MSME credit appetite of Indian banks and non-banking financial companies, with the optimal debt-equity split varying by project scale. For projects in the ₹1.1 crore to ₹3 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 60:40, funded through a combination of PMEGP (Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana for micro enterprises at 10-12 percent subsidized interest through PMEGP margin money grants) and CGTMSE-backed term loans from SIDBI or regional bank micro-enterprise desks. For the mid-band (₹3 crore to ₹8 crore), a 70:30 debt-equity structure with SIDBI term loan (7.5-8.5 percent interest rate under SIDBI's Green Tea Processing Scheme), NABARD refinance for units in tea-producing districts (refinance limit up to ₹5 crore at NABARD's prevailing rate plus 100-150 bps), and a working capital facility from an institutional bank (HDFC Bank or Axis Bank MSME vertical) is recommended. For the upper band (₹8 crore to ₹14 crore), a 65:35 structure with a consortium approach (lead arranger as SIDBI or Exim Bank with co-lenders including ICICI Bank or IDBI Bank) and potential PLI (Production Linked Incentive) application under the Food Processing Ministry's PLI scheme (approved in Principle 3 for greenfield and expansion processing units with a minimum investment threshold of ₹5 crore) is appropriate. The working capital cycle for a matcha processing unit runs at 45-65 days: raw leaf procurement (7-10 days), processing (3-5 days), quality certification (5-8 days), packaging (2-3 days), and distributor inventory (30-45 days through modern trade and food-service channels). Banks including SBI (through its MSME Sukhad Yojana) and BoB (through BOB MSME Credit) offer working capital limits at 1.5-2.0 times the projected monthly raw material cost. Project payback of 2.8 to 4.5 years is supported by gross margin benchmarks of 28-38 percent for food-service grade matcha and 42-55 percent for premium retail pack matcha, with EBITDA breakeven typically occurring within 14-18 months of commercial operations.
Risks and mitigation for this project
The three primary risks specific to the matcha tea powder project are supply chain concentration, import price arbitrage, and FSSAI compliance enforcement. Supply chain concentration risk arises because premium shade-grown tea leaf suitable for matcha processing is currently grown on a limited number of estates in India, primarily concentrated in Darjeeling, the Nilgiris, and select Himachal Pradesh microclimates. Any disruption (weather event, estate labour dispute, or agronomic failure in cv.
Yabukita or Samidori cultivars) can cause raw material price spikes of 30-45 percent in a single season, compressing project margins materially. Mitigation in the bankable DPR includes forward procurement contracts with 2-3 estate suppliers on 12-month fixed-price frameworks, estate partnership or lease arrangements for vertically integrated units, and a raw material buffer stock policy of 60-90 days. Import price arbitrage risk is the second material concern: Japanese-origin matcha (Uji, Kyoto prefecture) and Chinese matcha (Hangzhou region) are available at landed costs of ₹1,200 to ₹2,400 per kg, which undercuts Indian-manufactured matcha at factory gate prices of ₹1,600 to ₹3,500 per kg.
If FSSAI and customs enforcement on imported food-grade powder weakens (or if exchange rate movements make imports cheaper), Indian processors face pricing pressure. The DPR structures this risk through a product differentiation strategy: domestic matcha marketed on freshness, traceability to specific estate provenance, and FSSAI-compliant domestic manufacturing, commanding a 10-15 percent premium over equivalent import pricing. FSSAI compliance enforcement risk, the third material concern, is concentrated at the finished-product quality level.
Non-compliant matcha (containing pesticide residues exceeding FSSAI MRL schedules, or mislabelled as ceremonial grade when it is food-service grade) faces product recall risk and licence revocation. The DPR incorporates a mandatory in-house HPLC testing setup (capital cost ₹4-8 lakh) for pesticide residue and chlorophyll content testing, third-party lab verification through FSSAI-notified labs on every batch, and a blockchain-enabled traceability ledger for export-grade batches. Sensitivity analysis scenarios include a ±15 percent leaf price swing (impacting IRR by 180-240 basis points), a 10 percent INR depreciation against JPY (reducing import competition by improving landed cost economics), and a 90-day delay in FSSAI central licence receipt (requiring bridging finance at 14-16 percent per annum for the interim operating period).
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Competitive landscape
The Indian matcha tea powder market is sized at ₹7,544 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.6% trajectory to ₹16,260 crore by 2033. Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition, Cooperative federation and Multinational subsidiary with India operations hold the leading positions , with Public sector enterprise, Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition, Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.1 crore - ₹14 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Matcha Tea Powder DPR
The Matcha Tea Powder DPR is a 186-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.1 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition and Cooperative federation.
Numbers for this Matcha Tea Powder project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Matcha Market Size FY2026
₹7,544 crore
Valued at INR 75.44 billion for FY2026 across food-service, retail, and nutraceutical segments
Market Size by 2033
₹16,260 crore
Projected at INR 162.6 billion by 2033, reflecting doubling of market size in 7 years
CAGR 2026-2033
11.6%
Market growing at double-digit rate, significantly above packaged tea category average of 6-7%
Project CapEx Band
₹1.1 - ₹14 crore
From micro-scale 100 kg/day unit (₹1.1 crore) to full-scale 1,000 kg/day line (₹14 crore)
Payback Period
2.8 - 4.5 years
Net payback range, varying with debt-equity structure and product mix (retail vs food-service)
Fresh Leaf to Powder Yield
1:35 to 1:40
35-40 kg of shade-grown green tea leaf yields 1 kg of finished matcha powder
Stone Mill Energy Consumption
18-22 kWh per 100 kg
Stone grinding is the most energy-intensive step; solar rooftop offsets 30-40% of processing load
Retail Pack Gross Margin
42-55%
Branded 25g-50g retail packs command highest margins; food-service bulk supply margin is 28-32%
Landed Cost Import Comp
₹1,200 - ₹2,400 per kg
Chinese and Japanese matcha undercut domestic processors, requiring provenance differentiation strategy
Project IRR Sensitivity
±180-240 bps
IRR moves 180-240 basis points per 15% swing in raw leaf procurement price
Working Capital Cycle
45-65 days
From fresh leaf procurement through processing, QC, packaging, and distributor inventory placement
FSSAI MRL Testing Threshold
0.01 mg/kg
FSSAI mandatory residue limits for key pesticides in tea; non-compliance triggers product recall risk
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 186 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Matcha Tea Powder project
What is the minimum viable scale for a matcha tea powder processing unit in India, and what CapEx does it correspond to?
A minimum viable processing unit for matcha tea powder, targeting the food-service and food ingredients segment, requires a processing capacity of 100-200 kg per day of finished powder. This corresponds to a capital expenditure of ₹1.1 crore to ₹1.8 crore, covering a basic stone-grinding line (Indian-manufactured impact mill), manual sorting and grading equipment, steam-fixation unit, tray dryers, and semi-automated packaging setup. This scale is viable under the PMEGP scheme with an MSME Udyam registration, targeting payback in 4.0 to 4.5 years at prevailing matcha wholesale prices.
How long does it take to obtain all necessary licences and approvals for a matcha processing unit?
A greenfield matcha tea powder processing unit requires approximately 5-7 months for the full licence architecture: FSSAI Central or State Licence (2-3 months via FoSCoRIS), SPCB Consent to Operate (2-3 months), Udyam Registration (2-4 weeks), municipal licence (3-6 weeks), and BIS product testing (4-6 weeks in parallel). If the unit is located in a notified industrial area (such as Sriperumbudur, Bhiwandi, or MIHAN Nagpur), EIA notification approvals may be expedited by 30-45 days.
What are the primary revenue streams for a matcha processing project, and which carries the highest margin?
The primary revenue streams are: (a) food-service bulk supply to bakeries, confectionery manufacturers, and restaurant chains (margin 28-32 percent, volume-dominant); (b) branded retail consumer packs in modern trade and D2C e-commerce (margin 42-55 percent, margin-dominant, growing at 12-14 percent CAGR); and (c) nutraceutical and cosmetics industrial bulk supply (margin 22-28 percent, contract volume). The highest-margin stream is the branded retail consumer pack segment, which KAMRIT's financial model targets as the primary revenue contributor beyond Year 2 of commercial operations.
What are the power and energy cost benchmarks for a matcha processing line?
A 500 kg per day matcha processing line consumes approximately 280-350 kWh per operating day, comprising stone grinding (45-55 percent of total load), steam-fixation (20-25 percent), drying (15-20 percent), and auxiliary systems (10-15 percent). At an industrial power tariff of ₹7-9 per kWh in most Indian states, daily energy cost runs ₹1,960 to ₹3,150. Solar rooftop installation through MNRE and IREDA refinancing can reduce energy cost per kg of finished matcha by ₹8-15 per kg, improving gross margin by 250-400 basis points.
How does the ₹14 crore CapEx ceiling translate into processing capacity and competitive positioning?
At the ₹14 crore CapEx ceiling, the project can deploy a hybrid line combining a Japanese-grade stone mill (Ryochiro or equivalent) with automated feeding, cryogenic grinding attachment for sub-micron particle sizing, inline chlorophyll and pesticide testing, and nitrogen-flushed automatic packaging (8-head weigh-filler). This configuration achieves 800-1,200 kg per day throughput, enabling the project to compete directly with the multinational subsidiary and the cooperative federation in terms of volume economics while differentiating on domestic sourcing and traceability. At this scale, the project qualifies for PLI scheme benefits under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries with a net IRR uplift of 300-400 basis points.
What state incentive schemes are available for matcha tea powder processing units in India?
State incentive availability varies by location. Kerala offers the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC) food processing incentives including power tariff subsidies of ₹1.5 per kWh for the first 5 years for units in declared industrial zones. Tamil Nadu's TIDCO offers 25 percent subsidy on capital cost for food processing units in the Nilgiris and Coimbatore corridors. Himachal Pradesh's Industrial Development Policy provides exemption from state GST and stamp duty for units establishing in mid-hill districts. Karnataka's KSSIDC offers 20 percent capital subsidy up to ₹50 lakh for MSME food processing units in MIHAN-adjacent and Peenya industrial areas. NABARD's Rural Infrastructure Development Finance Fund (RIDF) also supports cold-chain and primary processing infrastructure for units in tea-growing districts at 3-4 percent below market lending rates.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.