New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Logistics & Supply Chain

Grade-A Warehouse Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-LOGIST-497  |  Pages: 198

Market size, FY2025

₹95,000 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

14.4%

CapEx range

₹15 crore - ₹150 crore

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

Indore location overlay for this report

Setting up grade-a warehouse in Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Madhya Pradesh industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Indore determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Indore industrial land cost

₹20k-₹50k / sq m (Pithampur, Dewas, Mhow, Sanwer)

Indore industrial tariff

₹7.4-9.2 / kWh

Nearest export port

JNPT (725 km) / Mundra (920 km)

Madhya Pradesh industrial policy

MP Industrial Promotion Policy 2014 + IT&ITeS Policy 2023: investment subsidy up to 40%, electricity duty exemption 10 years

Grade-A Warehouse: DPR Summary

India's Grade-A warehouse segment sits at the nexus of three structural forces: the explosion of e-commerce, the outsourcing wave rolling through India's manufacturing and consumer supply chains, and the deliberate upgrade of India's logistics infrastructure from fragmented godowns to globally benchmarked storage facilities. The Indian logistics and supply chain market stood at ₹95,000 crore in FY2025 and is forecast to reach ₹2.4 lakh crore by 2032 at a CAGR of 14.4%, with modern Grade-A warehousing capturing an outsized share of that growth as brands, retailers, and 3PL operators accelerate the decommissioning of sub-standard storage. This report by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP examines the bankability of a Grade-A warehouse investment with a capital outlay in the range of ₹15 crore to ₹150 crore, targeting a payback of 4 to 6 years against the backdrop of a sector where Indospace, Welspun One, and LOGOS India are collectively setting the benchmark for institutional-quality product.

The report covers sectoral dynamics, the sub-sector regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, risk parameters, and frequently asked questions, all calibrated to the specific operating norms of modern industrial warehousing in India.

The Indian grade-a warehouse opportunity sits at ₹95,000 crore today and ₹2.4 lakh crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 14.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME plant with 4 - 6-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this grade-a warehouse project

A Grade-A warehouse in India operates within a multi-layered statutory framework that spans entity incorporation, land use, safety, environmental compliance, and sector-specific certifications. Unlike manufacturing DPRs, warehousing regulatory touchpoints centre on occupancy certification, fire safety, and food/pharma storage licensing, rather than pollution-board consent or factory-plan approvals.

  • SPICe+ filing under the Companies Act 2013 for entity incorporation, including DIN allocation for directors, PAN and TAN registration, and EPF/ESI establishment code enrollment, required before any statutory signage or licence application.
  • GST registration under the CGST Act 2017, with input tax credit eligibility on capital goods, construction materials, and racking systems; monthly GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B compliance from the first month of operations; and nil-rated supply certification under Notification 12/2017-CT(Rate) for eligible storage services to government or SEZ units.
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948, applicable when built-up area exceeds 500 sq m with 10 or more workers on any day, triggering obligations under the Act's chapters on health, safety, and welfare; online filing through the state Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health.
  • Fire No-Objection Certificate from the local municipal corporation or fire department, required under the Uniform Fire Regulations and the Gujarat/Maharashtra/Tamil Nadu state fire service acts; entails installation of sprinkler systems, hydrant networks, smoke detectors, and emergency escape passages, typically audited at the completion-of-construction stage.
  • FSSAI licence or registration under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, mandatory for any warehouse storing food articles, including FMCG, dairy, and agri-produce; the licence tier depends on storage volume and whether the facility handles only bulk storage or also processing, with a State Licence for annual turnover above ₹12 lakh and Central Licence for operations spanning multiple states.
  • BIS certification under IS 1905:1987 for fire safety in storage buildings and IS 4964 for design of storage racking systems, ensuring structural load compliance and material handling safety standards, particularly relevant when the warehouse installs selective pallet racking above 6 metre heights.
  • RERA registration under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act 2016, applicable if individual warehouse units or plots are sold to investors or occupiers; deposit receipts capped at 10% of unit value under Section 13, with all agreements registered through the respective state RERA portal.
  • Environmental clearance or exemption under the EIA Notification 2006, specifically Category B2 (no public consultation) for non-polluting warehouse projects on land already converted to industrial use; a CREP-compliant consent to establish from the State Pollution Control Board is required, covering stormwater management, diesel generator emissions, and hazardous waste disposal from maintenance activities.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing sequence for this project, from SPICe+ MOA/AOA drafting and GSTN enrollment through FSSAI licence application, fire NOC coordination with municipal authorities, and CREP consent-to-establish tracking. Each statutory touchpoint is logged in the DPR tracker, with application, query, and approval timelines mapped to the project construction schedule to ensure no permitting bottleneck delays commercial operations.

Sectoral context for this grade-a warehouse project

Grade-A warehousing is not merely a subset of the broader logistics market; it represents a distinct asset class with its own demand drivers, operating cost structure, and competitive moat dynamics. The segment can be segmented into four distinct growth corridors: e-commerce fulfillment centers growing at an estimated 20-25% annually, driven by captive sorting and last-mile hubs for players such as Flipkart, Amazon, and Blinkit; 3PL-managed facilities expanding at 15-18% as mid-sized manufacturers outsource non-core logistics functions to operators such as Mahindra Logistics and Delhivery; cold-chain and climate-controlled storage for pharma, food, and agri-exports growing at 18-22% on the back of ALMM-equivalent quality mandates and rising exports; and dedicated manufacturing input-output stores for automotive and electronics clusters in Sanand, Chakan, Sriperumbudur, and Manesar growing at 12-15%. Critically, Grade-A facilities command a 35-40% rental premium over Grade-B/C stock because they deliver WMS-integrated operations, fire-suppression-compliant clear heights of 9 meters or more, and energy-efficient LED and solar-ready roof designs.

This premium is widening, not narrowing, as RERA-mandated transparency in commercial leasing and FSSAI audits for food-grade storage make landlord-quality standards non-negotiable for institutional tenants. The supply pipeline, however, remains thin relative to demand: modern Grade-A stock constitutes less than 15% of total warehouse stock in India versus over 60% in mature markets, underscoring the structural undersupply that makes this project commercially compelling.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • E-commerce growth
  • 3PL outsourcing
  • Manufacturing supply chains
  • Grade-A premium rents

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The Grade-A warehouse technology stack must be evaluated on three dimensions: structural specification, operational automation, and energy management. Structural benchmarks for a bankable Grade-A facility include a minimum clear height of 9 metres to accommodate high-cube pallet racking, floor loading capacity of 3 kN/m² or higher, a minimum of one dock leveler per 10,000 sq ft of storage area, and LED lighting at 150-200 lux levels throughout the storage and circulation zones. The capital cost for a conventional Grade-A shell ranges from ₹600 to ₹900 per sq ft of built-up area, while a fully fitted-out facility with racking, WMS, and climate-control systems costs ₹1,200 to ₹1,800 per sq ft, placing the capex for a 5 lakh sq ft facility at roughly ₹60 crore to ₹90 crore within the project's stated investment band.

The racking system is typically selective pallet racking manufactured by Indian suppliers such as Godrej Storage Systems or Macrotech at ₹80-120 per kg, with a delivered and installed cost of ₹25-40 per sq ft; Chinese suppliers offer 25-30% lower pricing but carry a 20-40% safeguard duty under DGTR investigations and longer lead times of 12-16 weeks against the 6-8 week domestic turnaround. For climate-controlled zones serving pharma or food storage, VRF-based HVAC systems add ₹40-60 per sq ft in capex with energy consumption of 45-60 kWh per sq ft annually, translating to an energy cost of ₹3-4 per sq ft per month at an average commercial tariff of ₹7-8 per unit in Maharashtra and Gujarat. WMS selection is a critical capex decision: tier-1 systems such as SAP EWM or Oracle WMS, priced at ₹2-5 crore for enterprise licences, deliver integration with customer ERP and e-commerce platforms, while Indian SaaS WMS platforms such as Vinculum or EasyRoutes offer functional parity at ₹10-20 lakh annual subscription cost, making them the preferred entry-point for a facility targeting SME and 3PL tenants.

Energy management through rooftop solar under the MNRE grid-connected policy can offset 20-35% of annual electricity consumption, with installation costs of ₹45-60 per watt and payback of 4-5 years under net-metering arrangements; IREDA refinance at 6.5-7.5% is available for solar capex under this project category. The technology stack should be scoped so that total fitted-out capex per sq ft does not exceed ₹1,500 to maintain the 4-6 year payback discipline within the project's ₹15 crore to ₹150 crore band.

Bankable Means of Finance for this grade-a warehouse project

The financial architecture for this Grade-A warehouse project draws on a combination of term debt, working capital facilities, and incentive-linked financing, calibrated to the ₹15 crore to ₹150 crore CapEx band. For a mid-scale project of ₹50 crore, KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure, yielding ₹35 crore in term debt and ₹15 crore in equity contribution. State Bank of India and HDFC Bank are the primary institutional lenders for warehouse and logistics park financing, offering tenures of 10-12 years at current rates of 8.75-9.5% with nil or partial moratorium in the construction phase; SBI's Warehouse Receipt Financing and ICICI Bank's Commercial Real Estate lending desks have both demonstrated appetite for Grade-A logistics assets with pre-leased occupancy above 60%. SIDBI's Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises extends CGTMSE coverage up to ₹5 crore of the credit exposure, reducing the effective risk weight for smaller projects in the lower CapEx band. For solar capex embedded within the warehouse energy system, IREDA's refinance window at 6.5-7.5% reduces the effective project cost by ₹50-75 lakh over a 7-year tenor. State government incentives in Gujarat's SEZ and Food Park framework, Maharashtra's Logistics Policy 2023, and Tamil Nadu's Industrial Policy 2022 offer stamp duty exemption, electricity duty holiday, and capex subsidy of up to 15-20% for warehouses within designated logistics zones, all of which materially improve the IRR profile. GST input tax credit on construction materials, steel, and racking systems, estimated at ₹3-4 crore for a ₹50 crore project, reduces the effective net capex and should be factored into the means-of-finance schedule. The working capital cycle for a leasing model operates on 3-month security deposits and monthly rent invoicing, yielding a WC requirement of approximately ₹75-100 lakh for a 3 lakh sq ft facility, comfortably covered by a ₹2 crore revolving CC facility from Axis Bank or IDBI at 8.5-9%. For a 3PL-operated facility with inventory holding, the working capital cycle extends to 25-35 days with GST ITC offset available on storage services. The DSCR at a conservative 80% occupancy and 8.75% blended rate is projected at 1.4-1.6x, comfortably above the 1.25x threshold that RBI guidelines mandate for commercial real estate lending, making this project bankable under standard institutional criteria.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks require structured mitigation within the bankable DPR framework. First, demand concentration risk: a significant portion of Grade-A warehouse demand originates from e-commerce fulfillment and 3PL operators, making occupancy vulnerable to downturns in online retail growth or consolidation among logistics players. The mitigation structure includes anchoring 30-40% of leasable area with a 3-year firm lease from an A-rated anchor tenant before construction commencement, incorporating rent escalation clauses tied to WPI, and maintaining a tenant mix spanning FMCG, pharma, and electronics in addition to e-commerce to diversify concentration.

Second, market supply risk: Indospace, Welspun One, and LOGOS India are all expanding aggressively in the Mumbai-Nashik and NCR corridors, and an oversupply scenario could compress effective rents by ₹2-4 per sq ft monthly, reducing NOI by 12-18% and extending payback by 12-18 months. Mitigation includes selecting a site within 5 km of an expressway interchange with rail-siding access, targeting pre-leasing of 50% of area before breaking ground, and incorporating climate-controlled or pharma-grade zones that command a 15-25% rental premium and are less susceptible to general market vacancy cycles. Third, interest rate risk: a 100 basis point increase in the lending rate adds approximately ₹35-40 lakh per annum in interest cost per ₹10 crore of outstanding debt, directly compressing DSCR.

The mitigation structure recommends fixing 60-70% of the term debt under a rate cap or swap arrangement through the lender's treasury desk at project closure, with sensitivity analysis modelled at 50 bps, 100 bps, and 150 bps rate shocks showing DSCR ranging from 1.65x to 1.25x across scenarios. All three risks are tracked in the DPR's quarterly monitoring dashboard, with covenant triggers and remediation steps defined at the term sheet stage.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • E-commerce growth
  • 3PL outsourcing
  • Manufacturing supply chains
  • Grade-A premium rents

Competitive landscape

The Indian grade-a warehouse market is sized at ₹95,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 14.4% trajectory to ₹2.4 lakh crore by 2032. Indospace, Welspun One and LOGOS India hold the leading positions , with Embassy Industrial Parks, Mahindra Logistics also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹15 crore - ₹150 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Indospace Welspun One LOGOS India Embassy Industrial Parks Mahindra Logistics

What's inside the Grade-A Warehouse DPR

The Grade-A Warehouse DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Indospace and Welspun One.

Numbers for this Grade-A Warehouse project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Logistics Market FY2025

₹95,000 crore

Total addressable market including Grade-A, Grade-B, and unorganized storage segments

Market Forecast by 2032

₹2.4 lakh crore

Projected market size at 14.4% CAGR over 2025-2032

Project CapEx Band

₹15 crore - ₹150 crore

Total capital outlay including land, shell construction, racking, WMS, and utilities

Projected Payback

4-6 years

Based on rental NOI at ₹20-26 per sq ft monthly, 85% occupancy, and 70:30 leverage

Grade-A Rental Range

₹20-26 per sq ft/month

Mumbai-NCR-Chennai gateway markets; secondary clusters at ₹16-22 per sq ft

Fit-out CapEx per sq ft

₹1,200-₹1,800 per sq ft

Full specification including racking, WMS, HVAC, and fire systems; shell-only at ₹600-900 per sq ft

Modern Grade-A Stock Share

Below 15% of total stock

Structural undersupply versus 60%+ in mature markets; demand migration from godowns ongoing

Top-5 Operator Market Share

Over 35%

Indospace, Welspun One, LOGOS India, Embassy Industrial Parks, and Mahindra Logistics collectively dominating institutional supply

Annual Energy Cost

₹3-4 per sq ft

Commercial electricity tariff of ₹7-8 per unit; solar offsets 20-35%, reducing net cost to ₹2-3 per sq ft

Minimum Occupancy for Bankability

80%

DPR sensitivity threshold for DSCR of 1.4-1.6x at 70:30 debt and 8.75% blended rate; 60% occupancy used for downside sensitivity

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Grade-A Warehouse project

What is the addressable market for Grade-A warehouses in India and what growth does the sector project through 2032?

The Indian logistics and supply chain market, within which Grade-A warehousing operates, is valued at ₹95,000 crore in FY2025. The sector is forecast to reach ₹2.4 lakh crore by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 14.4% over the 2025-2032 period. Grade-A modern stock represents a structural undersupply of less than 15% of total warehouse stock in India, creating a compounding demand tailwind as institutional tenants decommission Grade-B and unorganized godown space.

How is a Grade-A warehouse distinguished from conventional storage, and what premium does it command in rental terms?

Grade-A classification requires a minimum 9-metre clear height, floor loading of 3 kN/m² or above, dock-level loading infrastructure, LED lighting, WMS-ready racking, and 24/7 security with CCTV and access control. These specifications enable 40-60% higher storage density versus conventional godowns. In practice, Grade-A facilities in markets such as Mumbai's Bhiwandi corridor, NCR's Bhiwadi-Manesar belt, and Sriperumbudur command monthly rentals of ₹20-26 per sq ft, a 35-40% premium over Grade-B facilities at ₹14-17 per sq ft, directly improving NOI and capital value appreciation.

What is the typical debt structure and DSCR for a ₹50 crore Grade-A warehouse project?

At ₹50 crore total capex, a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure yields ₹35 crore in term debt. SBI or HDFC Bank, at a rate of 8.75-9.25%, over a 10-year tenor with a 12-month construction moratorium, generates an annual debt service of approximately ₹4.9-5.1 crore. At a conservative 80% occupancy and ₹22 per sq ft monthly rent for a 3 lakh sq ft facility, the projected NOI of approximately ₹6.3 crore yields a DSCR of 1.4-1.6x, above the 1.25x RBI threshold for commercial real estate.

Which Indian locations offer the strongest fundamentals for Grade-A warehouse investment?

The primary clusters are the Mumbai-Ahmedabad corridor (Bhiwandi, Bhiwadi, Tarapur) serving MMR's consumption and port-linked trade; NCR (Bhiwadi, Manesar, Kundli) for northern distribution; Sriperumbudur and Hosur on the Chennai-Bengaluru route for electronics and automotive; Chakan and Pune for Maharashtra's manufacturing belt; and MIHAN Nagpur and Pithampur for central India logistics hubs. Secondary clusters in Ahmedabad, Surat, and Hyderabad offer lower land costs with 25-30% higher IRR versus gateway cities.

What are the key regulatory approvals needed before commencing construction of a Grade-A warehouse?

The core approvals include SPICe+ incorporation through MCA for the entity, GST registration, a factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 if built-up area exceeds 500 sq m, fire NOC from the local municipal fire department, FSSAI licence for food-grade storage operations, BIS compliance certification for racking systems, RERA registration if units are offered for sale, and consent to establish from the State Pollution Control Board under the Water and Air Acts. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete filing sequence with state-specific tracking against the construction schedule.

How does solar energy integration affect the operating cost and financing profile of a Grade-A warehouse?

Rooftop solar of 1-2 MW capacity, installed at ₹50-55 per watt, costs approximately ₹5-7 crore for a 5 lakh sq ft facility and offsets 20-35% of annual electricity consumption, saving ₹18-24 lakh per annum at an average commercial tariff of ₹7.5 per unit. IREDA refinance at 6.5-7.5% is available, and the investment pays back in 4-5 years under net-metering. State MSME solar schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan offer additional capital subsidy of up to 10% of installation cost, further reducing net capex.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.