New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Lithium-Ion Battery Pack (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2029  |  Pages: 176

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹29,608 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

31.4%

CapEx range

₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore

Payback

3.7 - 5.9 yrs

Lithium-Ion Battery Pack (Medium Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The medium-scale lithium-ion battery pack sector in India represents a pivotal segment within the broader energy storage landscape, positioned at the intersection of electric vehicle adoption and renewable energy integration. The India lithium-ion battery market was valued at USD 4.3 billion in 2024, growing to USD 4.69 billion in 2025, with projections reaching USD 6.73 billion by 2026 according to multiple research estimates, while broader-scope evaluations place the 2026 market size as high as USD 15.92 billion. This segment sits within a global market valued at USD 174.9 billion in 2026, expected to reach USD 405.4 billion by 2033 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.8%.</p><p>Medium-scale pack assembly occupies a critical position in the supply chain, bridging the gap between raw cell imports and end-use applications in electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, and stationary storage systems.

The medium voltage segment, covering 12 V to 36 V configurations, holds the largest revenue share in the Indian lithium-ion battery market at 46.30%, underscoring the centrality of medium-scale operations. With approximately 75% of lithium-ion cells imported from China and India recording 39,710 shipments of lithium batteries between June 2024 and May 2025, domestic medium-scale assembly presents both a strategic necessity and a significant commercial opportunity.</p>

India's lithium-ion battery pack (medium scale) market is at ₹29,608 crore (FY26) and growing 31.4% to ₹2 lakh crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a large-cap industrial project with CapEx of ₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore and a 3.7 - 5.9-year payback. PLI scheme allocations is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹29,608 crore in 2026, projected ₹2 lakh crore by 2033 at 31.4% CAGR.

0 cr 52,566 cr 1.05 lakh cr 1.58 lakh cr 2.1 lakh cr 2026: ₹29,608 cr 2027: ₹38,905 cr 2028: ₹51,121 cr 2029: ₹67,173 cr 2030: ₹88,265 cr 2031: ₹1.16 lakh cr 2032: ₹1.52 lakh cr 2033: ₹2 lakh cr ₹2 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this lithium-ion battery pack (medium scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Lithium-ion battery pack (medium scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this lithium-ion battery pack (medium scale) project

<p>The medium-scale lithium-ion battery pack market in India spans several high-growth sectors. The electric vehicle ecosystem is the dominant demand driver, with surging adoption across passenger vehicles, electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and light commercial vehicles. In 2025, global electric truck sales surpassed 900,000 units and electric bus sales exceeded 70,000 units, creating substantial pull-through demand for medium-scale battery packs.

Within the domestic Indian market, the automotive and transportation sectors accounted for the largest share of battery consumption in 2026, aligned with the government's push for electrification.</p><p>Renewable energy integration represents the second major sectoral pillar. Rising utilization of battery energy storage systems (BESS) is driven by the need to counteract the intermittency of wind and solar energy, coupled with government zero-emission targets. BESS accounted for over 15% of total lithium-ion battery deployment globally in 2025, with global deployment reaching 1.2 TWh that year.

The medium-scale segment serves these applications through pack assembly and system integration rather than cell manufacturing.</p><p>The medium voltage segment, defined as 12 V to 36 V configurations, commands a 46.30% revenue share within the Indian lithium-ion battery market, valued at USD 6.73 billion in 2026. This segment encompasses applications in electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, and backup power systems. The India 26650 medium-scale cylindrical battery pack market alone is estimated at USD 1.28 billion in 2026, highlighting the specificity of this sub-segment.

The 26650 cylindrical cell format, used in medium-scale packs, serves a distinct set of applications requiring balance between energy density and mechanical robustness.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~67%) 3. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~67% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~50%) 4. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~50% Domestic auto and white goods growth (relative weight ~33%) 5. Domestic auto and white goods growth Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Medium-scale lithium-ion battery pack manufacturing in India follows a well-defined process flow comprising five critical stages. Cell sorting and grading form the first step, where incoming cells are batched by open-circuit voltage (OCV) and internal resistance (AC-IR) to ensure pack balance and longevity. Mechanical assembly and interconnection follows, with cells arranged into modules using structural holders or compression fixtures, connected via ultrasonic welding or similar technologies.

Battery Management System (BMS) integration is the third critical stage, involving the installation of smart monitoring hardware and firmware to manage charge cycles, temperature, and cell balancing.</p><p>Pack housing and thermal management constitute the fourth stage, where assembled modules are enclosed in protective casings with integrated cooling or heating systems. End-of-line testing and quality assurance form the final stage, validating pack performance against BIS safety standards. Chemistry-wise, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4 or LFP) holds approximately 61% share in power and energy storage sectors as of 2025, favored for its thermal stability and cycle life in medium-scale applications.

Charge and discharge efficiency for lithium-ion systems ranges between 80% and 90%, with LFP chemistry preferred for its superior safety characteristics.</p><p>Capital expenditure for a medium-scale pack assembly plant with 1 to 2 GWh capacity ranges from INR 200 crore to INR 400 crore, covering cell sorting, module assembly, BMS integration, pack housing, end-of-line testing, and ancillary infrastructure. Smaller entry-level pack assembly setups require lower investment tiers. Workforce requirements scale at approximately 130 direct workers per GWh of annual production capacity, with the global lithium-ion battery manufacturing industry projected to require approximately 500,000 direct workers by 2030 and 725,000 workers by 2035.

Medium-scale pack assembly operations in India are increasingly adopting automation in cell assembly and testing, aligned with global trends toward fully automated production systems to improve yield and reduce labor dependency.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this lithium-ion battery pack (medium scale) project

The financial architecture for a lithium-ion battery pack project in the ₹45.6 crore to ₹826 crore CapEx range requires tiered structuring.

For projects at the lower end of the CapEx range (₹45.6 crore to ₹150 crore), a 60:40 debt-to-equity structure is achievable with current lending appetite. SIDBI offers priority sector loans for advanced manufacturing with interest rates of 8.5-9.5% under its SIDBI's Assistance to MSMEs under GECP framework. State-level schemes from Gujarat (MGSTP incentives), Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industrial Policy 2023), and Tamil Nadu (TIDEL Park extensions) offer 15-25% subsidy on capital investment subject to minimum employment thresholds, effectively reducing net CapEx by ₹7-15 crore for medium-scale facilities.

At the upper CapEx band (₹500 crore to ₹826 crore), the project qualifies for PLI-linked financing structures where SBI and HDFC Bank lead consortium arrangements with 50:50 debt-to-equity. IREDA provides concessional lending for battery storage projects paired with renewable energy installations at 7.5-8.5% interest for 10-15 year tenures. ICICI Bank and Axis Bank have dedicated green energy lending desks processing battery storage project finance with 6-8 month lead times from application to first disbursement.

Working capital requirements for battery pack manufacturing are significant: cell procurement requires 30-45 day advance payment to Chinese suppliers, while customer payment terms in ESS segment extend to 60-90 days post-delivery. The cash conversion cycle of 75-95 days requires ₹12-18 crore of working capital facility for a ₹150 crore annual revenue operation. Packing credit against export orders to MENA and Africa markets (growing at 25%+ annually) reduces effective working capital requirement by 20-25%.

Key financial parameters for bankable DPR: IRR target of 18-22%, NPV positive at 12% discount rate over 10-year project life, DSCR minimum of 1.5x in base case and 1.2x in stress scenario.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹196.1 cr of ₹435.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹95.9 cr of ₹435.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹52.3 cr of ₹435.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹61 cr of ₹435.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹30.5 cr of ₹435.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹435.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹196.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹95.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹52.3 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹61 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹30.5 cr Low ₹45.6 cr High ₹826 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹435.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹261.5 cr ₹-610.12 cr Year 1: negative ₹-566.54 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-130.74 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-392.22 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹43.6 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-239.69 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹152.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-43.58 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹196.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹174.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹217.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The medium-scale lithium-ion battery pack sector in India faces significant structural and market risks. Import dependence on China for approximately 75% of lithium-ion cells creates supply chain vulnerability, exposed to geopolitical tensions, trade policy shifts, and price volatility. The 39,710 lithium battery shipments recorded between June 2024 and May 2025 reflect the scale of import dependency, making domestic assemblers susceptible to Chinese pricing dynamics and availability constraints.

Global battery pack prices fell 8% in 2025, with average global prices at USD 108 per kWh in December 2025, representing a 22% decline from 2023 levels, creating margin compression pressure on domestic assemblers who cannot match Chinese cost structures.</p><p>Raw material price volatility poses another significant risk. Global weighted cell prices have hovered above USD 60 per kWh, with local NMC cell prices at USD 95 per kWh in India in 2026. Capital cost estimates for medium and utility-scale battery systems range from USD 300 per kWh to USD 550 per kWh, making the sector sensitive to fluctuations in lithium, cobalt, nickel, and manganese commodity prices.

Battery degradation over lifecycle also impacts long-term cost economics and warranty obligations for medium-scale assemblers.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance costs present operational risks. Adherence to BIS standards including IS 16046, IS 16893, IS 17855, and IS 16047 requires significant testing and certification investment. The evolving domestic value addition requirements under the ACC program, escalating from 25% to 60%, create compliance deadlines that may strain emerging players.

Global competitive pressure from CATL, BYD, Panasonic, LG Energy Solution, and Samsung SDI, which benefit from vertically integrated supply chains and substantial scale, poses a long-term market share risk as these players expand into India through partnerships or direct investment. TDK's INR 3,000 crore plant in Haryana and the increasing number of PLI-awarded capacity holders signal intensifying competitive dynamics that could pressure margins for smaller independent assemblers.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth

Competitive landscape

The Indian lithium-ion battery pack (medium scale) market is sized at ₹29,608 crore in 2026 and is on a 31.4% trajectory to ₹2 lakh crore by 2033. Exide Industries, Amara Raja Batteries and HBL Power Systems hold the leading positions , with Okaya Power, Eveready Industries, Tata Chemicals (lithium), Reliance New Energy also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 5.9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Lithium-Ion Battery Pack (Medium Scale) DPR

The Lithium-Ion Battery Pack (Medium Scale) DPR is a 176-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 5.9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Exide Industries and Amara Raja Batteries.

Numbers for this Lithium-Ion Battery Pack (Medium Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Li-ion Battery Pack Market Size FY2026

₹29,608 crore

Base year market size for DPR projections

Market Size Forecast 2033

₹2 lakh crore

At 31.4% CAGR from FY2026 baseline

Project CapEx Band

₹45.6 crore - ₹826 crore

Medium-scale facility range, single location

Payback Period Range

3.7 - 5.9 years

Sensitivity range across base, upside, downside scenarios

CAGR (2026-2033)

31.4%

Applied to market size projections in DPR financial model

Cell Cost as % of Pack Cost

65-75%

Primary cost driver; procurement strategy critical to project economics

Power Consumption per kWh Output

12-15 kWh

Includes HVAC and formation equipment energy costs

Formation Cycle Duration

12-18 hours per batch

Primary driver of WIP inventory and cash conversion cycle

Working Capital Requirement per ₹100 crore Revenue

₹7-9 crore

At 75-95 day cash conversion cycle for ESS and EV segments

PLANT AND MACHINERY Cost per MWh Capacity

₹4-6 crore

At medium-scale facility with Chinese and hybrid European equipment mix

Target EBITDA Margin

18-22%

Base case assumption for bankable DPR across ESS, EV, and industrial segments

Debt Tenor Available

10-15 years

From IREDA, SBI, HDFC for battery storage project finance applications

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 176 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Lithium-Ion Battery Pack (Medium Scale) project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for a lithium-ion battery pack plant in India today?

The minimum viable CapEx for a bankable medium-scale lithium-ion battery pack facility targeting 500 MWh annual capacity is ₹45.6 crore. This assumes used or refurbished formation equipment (sourced from Chinese secondary market), Chinese module assembly lines, and brownfield industrial shed rental in an existing cluster like Sanand or Sriperumbudur. Greenfield construction with European equipment and owned land escalates requirements to ₹120-150 crore for equivalent capacity.

How does the PLI scheme for ACC battery storage benefit a medium-scale pack manufacturer?

The PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cells provides 3-7% incentive on incremental sales for manufacturers meeting domestic value addition thresholds of 60%+ within five years of construction completion. For a ₹150 crore pack plant generating ₹200 crore annual revenue in year three, PLI benefits translate to ₹6-14 crore per annum, improving EBITDA by 3-7 percentage points. Projects above ₹500 crore CapEx access the national PLI scheme; those below access state equivalents in Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka.

What are the key state policies supporting battery manufacturing investment?

Gujarat offers 15-25% capital subsidy under its Renewable Energy Policy for battery storage manufacturing units in designated clusters. Tamil Nadu provides 100% electricity duty exemption for five years and stamp duty reimbursement for land acquisition in SIPCOT. Maharashtra's Industrial Policy 2023 offers ₹15 crore employment-linked subsidy for units creating 500+ jobs. Karnataka's EV and battery policy provides SGST reimbursement of 50% for five years on battery storage manufacturing.

What is the typical payback period for a battery pack manufacturing project in India?

For a well-structured lithium-ion battery pack project with ₹45.6 crore to ₹826 crore CapEx, payback period ranges from 3.7 years in favorable market conditions (strong PLI benefits, export orders to MENA, and ESS demand surge) to 5.9 years under stress scenarios (margin compression of 10-12% and extended startup ramp of 18+ months). Base case payback of 4.2-4.8 years is achievable at 18-22% EBITDA margins on revenues of ₹180-220 crore from a 1 GWh pack facility.

How does cell procurement strategy affect project economics?

Cell procurement represents 65-75% of total pack cost. Sourcing from Chinese Tier 2 manufacturers (CALB, REPT, Ganfeng) at $65-75 per kWh versus Korean alternatives at $85-95 per kWh creates 15-20% total cost advantage. However, Indian cell sourcing (Ola Electric, Reliance E, Exide) at $75-85 per kWh qualifies for domestic content incentives under PLI and reduces working capital tied in logistics. A 60:40 Chinese-to-Indian cell mix optimizes cost and compliance for most medium-scale pack facilities.

What are the critical infrastructure requirements for battery pack manufacturing in India?

Battery pack manufacturing requires 33 kVA three-phase power with 99.5% uptime (formation equipment and HVAC systems are power-intensive), RO water treatment plant for electrolyte handling, dust-free assembly halls (ISO Class 7 or better for BMS and electronics assembly), and temperature-controlled storage for cells (18-25 degree Celsius, 40-60% RH). Land requirement for a 1 GWh pack facility is 3-5 acres with utility infrastructure built-out cost of ₹8-12 crore over and above building shell.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.