Business Plans › Manufacturing
LED Tube Light Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-MXX-0383 | Pages: 175
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
LED Tube Light: DPR Summary
<p>The Indian LED tube light manufacturing sector presents a compelling investment opportunity, underpinned by a robust domestic market estimated at USD 12.54 billion in 2026 and projected to expand at a CAGR of 8.44% through 2031, reaching approximately USD 18.80 billion by that year. This growth trajectory is supported by substantial government intervention, most notably the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for White Goods, which has allocated approximately INR 6,238 crore (roughly USD 840 million) to incentivize domestic production of LED lights and air conditioners. The sector's appeal is further enhanced by recent fiscal rationalization, with the GST rate on LED tube lights reduced to 5% as of September 22, 2025, down from the previous 12%, significantly improving price competitiveness and market accessibility.</p><p>Currently, the market exhibits medium fragmentation with the top six organized players collectively controlling 50% to 55% of organized market revenue, while the remainder comprises regional assemblers and grey-market importers.
This structure creates distinct entry opportunities across various scales, from small-scale semi-automated assembly units requiring initial capital expenditure of ₹500,000 to ₹800,000 capable of producing 500, 800 units daily, to high-volume fully automated plants with capacities ranging from 5 million to 20 million units annually. The sector's evolution is catalyzed by strategic industry movements, including the March 2025 announcement of a 50:50 joint venture between Signify and Dixon Technologies aimed at scaling domestic manufacturing capacity specifically for LED battens (tubes), bulbs, and downlights.</p><p>However, prospective investors must navigate significant structural challenges, particularly the heavy reliance on imported components. As of 2025, India imports 65, 70% of LED chips and approximately 80% of phosphor materials, primarily from China, creating supply chain vulnerabilities and foreign exchange exposure.
Despite these dependencies, the convergence of energy efficiency mandates, fluorescent lighting phase-outs, and rising electricity tariffs positions the LED tube light plant as a strategically viable manufacturing opportunity within India's broader electronics ecosystem.</p>
PLI scheme allocations is reshaping the Indian led tube light category: now ₹26,349 crore, on track to ₹66,912 crore by 2033 at 14.2%. This bankable DPR is structured for a mid-cap MSME plant (CapEx ₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore, payback 2.3 - 5.2 years).
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹26,349 crore in 2026, projected ₹66,912 crore by 2033 at 14.2% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this led tube light project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Led tube light projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this led tube light project
<p>The LED tube light segment occupies a critical position within India's broader lighting industry, with the domestic LED lighting market valued between USD 6.00 billion and USD 11.56 billion in 2025, depending on the scope of luminaire integration, before reaching the USD 12.54 billion mark in 2026. The indoor segment alone accounted for USD 7.36 billion in 2025, highlighting the substantial addressable market for tube lighting solutions in residential, commercial, and institutional applications. Globally, the LED tube market was valued at approximately USD 5.0 billion to USD 9.0 billion in 2025, with projections indicating growth to between USD 10.5 billion by 2034 and USD 24.3 billion by 2035, representing CAGRs ranging from 8.40% to 10.4%.</p><p>Product segmentation reveals the dominance of LED T8 tubes, which command between 39.7% and 60% of total market share, driven by widespread retrofitting activities in commercial and industrial infrastructure.
The sector's cost structure presents specific operational parameters: raw materials constitute 60% to 70% of total operating expenditures, while labor accounts for 15% to 20%, and other overheads comprise the remaining 15% to 20%. Financial viability indicators suggest gross profit margins between 20% and 28%, with net profit margins typically ranging from 7% to 14%, offering reasonable returns for well-executed manufacturing operations.</p><p>Regional demand distribution demonstrates significant geographical concentration, with North India holding the largest market share at approximately 34.0% to 36.7%, driven by commercial real estate development and infrastructure deployments across Delhi-NCR, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, and Himachal Pradesh. South India follows with roughly 28.0% to 28.4% share, anchored by technology parks and commercial hubs in Bengaluru and other southern metropolitan centers.
Key manufacturing hubs have emerged in Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh, benefiting from industrial infrastructure and supply chain proximity.</p><p>Price positioning within the Indian market remains accessible, with average retail LED tube light prices ranging from ₹120 to ₹700 per unit. Standard home models (18W, 22W) retail between ₹127 and ₹350, while premium high-output models (24W, 25W) command prices between ₹210 and ₹600, creating distinct market segments that manufacturers can target based on production capabilities and quality positioning.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Modern LED tube light manufacturing centers around Surface Mount Technology (SMT) processes, where high-speed Pick and Place machines mount LED chips, typically SMD diodes in 2835 or 5630 packages, onto Aluminum Metal Core Printed Circuit Boards (MCPCB) using solder paste. This process is followed by reflow soldering, where MCPCBs pass through multi-zone thermal reflow ovens to establish secure electrical connections. Key raw material inputs include LED chips and COB modules, aluminum housing for thermal management, and specialized driver components, though India currently imports 65, 70% of LED chips and approximately 80% of phosphor materials from overseas suppliers, primarily China.</p><p>Energy efficiency specifications have become increasingly stringent, with modern 4-foot LED tube lights consuming between 15 to 20 watts compared to traditional fluorescent tubes that draw 32 to 40 watts, achieving energy consumption reductions of up to 50%.
Luminous efficacy ratings for high-efficiency LED tube designs now exceed 120 lumens per watt (lm/W), with leading manufacturers targeting over 150 lm/W to meet evolving regulatory thresholds and consumer expectations.</p><p>Plant capacity configurations vary significantly by investment scale. Small-scale semi-automated assembly operations, requiring initial capital expenditure of ₹500,000 to ₹800,000, can achieve outputs of 500, 800 units per day, with entry-level setups producing approximately 40 LED tubes daily alongside bulb manufacturing. Standard manufacturing plant designs typically specify capacities between 5 million and 20 million units annually, while alternative high-capacity designs can reach 48,000 units per day.
Individual SME suppliers, such as Lumiserve Electronics Private Limited, operate at smaller scales of approximately 10,000 units per month.</p><p>The manufacturing ecosystem requires specialized workforce skills encompassing SMT line operation, PCB assembly, driver integration, and aging/testing stations. Supply chain architecture relies heavily on imported semiconductor chips, PCBs, and SMT components, though domestic sourcing is gradually increasing through PLI scheme incentives. However, component availability remains a constraint, with average lead times for critical electronic components including sensors, microcontrollers, passive components, and LED drivers elevated at 26 to 34 weeks, necessitating careful inventory planning and working capital management.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this led tube light project
Means of finance for an LED tube light plant in the ₹3.0 crore to ₹46 crore CapEx band follows a structured tier based on scale. For plants under ₹10 crore (typically 2-foot tube lines at 50,000-80,000 units per month), KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure with SBI or HDFC Bank as the lead lender under the CGTMSE guarantee (covering 75-85% of the portfolio), supplemented by SIDBI's Direct Lending Scheme for greenfield micro and small enterprises. For plants between ₹10 crore and ₹25 crore, a 65:35 debt-to-equity split with a consortium led by Axis Bank or IDBI, incorporating a ₹3 crore PLI incentive disbursement as promoter contribution, reduces the effective equity outlay to 28-30% of project cost. For large-scale plants above ₹25 crore, IREDA lending for energy-efficient manufacturing equipment and EXIM Bank's export credit facility for CKD (completely knocked down) kits destined for SAARC and Middle East markets provide tenor advantages of 10-12 years at 50-75 bps below commercial lending rates. Working capital assessment for LED tube lights should target a 65-75 day cycle: 35 days of raw material stock (aluminium ingots, LED chips, driver components), 8-10 days in production, and 20-25 days in trade receivables against electrical wholesaler channels. The PMEGP margin money subsidy (15-25% of project cost for general category promoters in non-District Level Monitory Committee areas) is particularly relevant for entrepreneurs establishing units in Assam, Odisha, or Bihar where state MSME subsidies layer an additional 10-15% grant equivalent. KAMRIT's model projects break-even at 58-65% capacity utilisation for a ₹8 crore plant, with EBITDA margins of 14-17% achievable by year three as yield optimisation on the SMT line reduces wastage from 4.5% to sub-2%.
Project CapEx ranges ₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹24.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Supply chain vulnerabilities present the most significant operational risk for LED tube light manufacturing in India. Critical component lead times remain elevated at 26 to 34 weeks for sensors, microcontrollers, passive components, and LED drivers, creating inventory management challenges and working capital pressures. The heavy reliance on imported components, 65, 70% of LED chips and 80% of phosphor materials primarily sourced from China, exposes manufacturers to currency fluctuation risks, geopolitical supply disruptions, and import duty variations that can significantly impact cost structures.</p><p>Regulatory compliance requirements under the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS) and Quality Control Orders (QCO) mandate adherence to specific standards including IS 16102 (Part 1) and IS 10322 (Part 5/Sec 1).
Failure to achieve and maintain BIS certification can result in market access restrictions and legal penalties, while evolving standards related to energy efficiency thresholds require continuous product development investments to maintain compliance.</p><p>Competitive intensity from the unorganized sector poses margin pressure, with regional assemblers and grey-market importers competing aggressively on price, potentially compressing the 7% to 14% net profit margins typical of the organized sector. Additionally, rapid technological evolution toward higher efficacy standards (exceeding 150 lm/W) and smart lighting integration requires sustained R&D investment, risking obsolescence for manufacturers unable to upgrade production technologies.</p><p>Capital intensity variations across plant configurations present financial risks, particularly for small-scale operations (₹500,000, ₹800,000 capex) that may lack economies of scale to compete with high-volume automated facilities producing up to 48,000 units daily. Raw material cost volatility, constituting 60% to 70% of operating expenditures, further impacts profitability, while dependence on specific HS codes (85395290, 94054190, 94051099) for import-export activities creates administrative complexity and potential classification disputes with customs authorities.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
Competitive landscape
The Indian led tube light market is sized at ₹26,349 crore in 2026 and is on a 14.2% trajectory to ₹66,912 crore by 2033. Havells India (Lloyd), Polycab India and Bajaj Electricals hold the leading positions , with Syska LED, Wipro Lighting, Philips India, Eveready Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the LED Tube Light DPR
The LED Tube Light DPR is a 175-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Havells India (Lloyd) and Polycab India.
Numbers for this LED Tube Light project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹26,349 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹66,912 crore by 2033
14.2% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore
mid-cap MSME entrant
Payback
2.3 - 5.2 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial land
₹14k-2.1L / sqm
PM Mitra to Tier-1
Skilled labour
₹26-38k / month
ITI-certified, all-in
Freight (FTL)
₹4.80-6.20 / tkm
road, long vs short-haul
GST rate
12-28%
product-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 175 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this LED Tube Light project
What is the working-capital cycle for this project?
For led tube light at ₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.
Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?
Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.
How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Havells India (Lloyd)?
Havells India (Lloyd) sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Havells India (Lloyd)'s asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.
What environmental clearance does this led tube light project need?
Under EIA Notification 2006, led tube light projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹3.0 crore - ₹46 crore CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.
Which PLI scheme is applicable?
India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
- Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
- Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Manufacturing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Manufacturing
Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.10 lakh crore · CAGR: 29.4%
Manufacturing
Paper & Paperboard Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹85,000 crore · CAGR: 7.1%
Manufacturing
Corrugated Box & Carton Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹42,000 crore · CAGR: 9.7%
Manufacturing
Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹14 lakh crore · CAGR: 6.8%
Manufacturing
Aluminium Extrusion Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹62,000 crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Manufacturing
Copper Wire & Cable Manufacturing Project Report
Market size: ₹80,000 crore · CAGR: 11.4%