New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Insect Repellent Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1290  |  Pages: 184

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,133 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

11.4%

CapEx range

₹0.5 crore - ₹9 crore

Payback

2.9 - 4.9 yrs

Insect Repellent Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The Indian insect repellent plant market represents a dynamic and rapidly expanding segment within the country's broader agrochemical and personal-care industries. Valued at USD 402.3 million in 2025, the India Insect Repellent Market is projected to reach USD 755.2 million by 2033, expanding at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8% from 2026 to 2033. This growth is underpinned by rising health and safety concerns, as consumers increasingly prefer chemical-free and non-toxic alternatives to synthetic compounds such as DEET, driven by fears of skin irritation, unpleasant odors, and long-term health risks recorded through 2024 and 2026 data.</p><p>Compounding the demand surge is the heightened global incidence of mosquito- and insect-borne diseases, including malaria, dengue fever, and Zika virus, which elevates the urgency for effective repellent solutions across both urban and rural populations in India.

Mosquito-repellent products constitute the largest sector within the market, accounting for 55.48% of total revenue in 2025. Northern and western states exhibit peak regional demand, driven by high population densities and seasonal vector populations. Against this backdrop, the natural and botanical-based repellent segment is expanding at a notably faster CAGR of 8.47% through 2030, signaling a structural shift in consumer preference toward plant-derived active ingredients.</p>

The Indian insect repellent plant opportunity sits at ₹4,133 crore today and ₹8,795 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 11.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.9 - 4.9-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,133 crore in 2026, projected ₹8,795 crore by 2033 at 11.4% CAGR.

0 cr 2,310 cr 4,620 cr 6,930 cr 9,240 cr 2026: ₹4,133 cr 2027: ₹4,604 cr 2028: ₹5,129 cr 2029: ₹5,714 cr 2030: ₹6,365 cr 2031: ₹7,091 cr 2032: ₹7,899 cr 2033: ₹8,800 cr ₹8,800 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this insect repellent plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Insect repellent plant projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.5 crore - ₹9 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this insect repellent plant project

<p>The Indian insect repellent market is structured across two primary segments: the organized sector, characterized by corporate entities and branded product lines spanning coils, liquid vaporizers, aerosols, and herbal skin applications; and the unorganized sector, which continues to maintain a significant footprint in price-sensitive regional markets. Key companies operating across these segments include Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC, Godrej Consumer Products, Dabur India, SC Johnson, and Jyothy Laboratories. The downstream supply chain is supported by upstream cultivation and extraction operations, where farmers and agricultural producers grow aromatic and medicinal plants such as Citronella, Eucalyptus, Neem, and Cymbopogon (lemongrass).</p><p>Raw extracts and essential oils flow from these cultivation clusters to localized extraction units or Ayurvedic third-party manufacturers, including Zoic Pharmaceuticals, before reaching downstream formulation and packaging stages.

The nursery and live-plant retail sector also forms a meaningful sub-channel, with players such as Plantsguru, Puspita Nursery, and Online Plants Cart retailing Citronella plants at Rs. 239.00 to Rs. 299.00 per unit, Lemon Grass plants at Rs. 249.00 to Rs. 299.00 per piece, and Medicinal Geranium (Odomos Plant) at Rs. 249.00 per unit as of 2025 pricing. India's share of the global insect repellent market stood at 6.7% in 2025, while Asia-Pacific as a region commands 41.1% to 45% of global revenue, anchored by both China and India.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% Localisation under PM Gati Shakti (relative weight ~67%) 3. Localisation under PM Gati Shakti Relative weight ~67% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~50%) 4. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~50% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Advanced manufacturing technologies are increasingly being adopted to enhance the efficacy, stability, and safety profile of plant-based insect repellent formulations. One prominent innovation is ultrasonic-assisted nanoemulsification, which employs ultrasonic wave energy to emulsify plant-derived active ingredients into oil-in-water nano-droplets sized between 50 nm and 60 nm. This process significantly increases the toxicity and stability of active compounds such as diallyl disulfide extracted from garlic and R-carvone from spearmint against target pests, as documented by Sahu et al. in 2026 research.

Another emerging approach is green synthesis and calcination, which offers a more environmentally sustainable production pathway for botanical insecticidal compounds.</p><p>In the agricultural application domain, precision spray rigs integrated with variable-rate technology (VRT) are transforming pest management practices. By 2026, these technologies are projected to reduce chemical usage by 30% to 40% compared to traditional broadcast spraying methods. This efficiency gain is particularly relevant given that pests account for 20% to 40% of global crop losses annually, with invasive insects costing the global economy approximately USD 70 billion per year.

On the textile and fabric innovation front, a notable development emerged from Indore, Madhya Pradesh, in 2017, where founders Shreshtha and Mayur Malpani developed a patent-pending Armour technology that factory-treats fabrics with a 100% active insect-repellent ingredient capable of lasting up to 50 washes. This represents a significant opportunity for value-added insect-repellent plant extracts integrated into textile applications.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this insect repellent plant project

The project is recommended for a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure within the ₹0.5-3 crore CapEx band, shifting to 60:40 at the ₹3-9 crore scale. For the ₹3-9 crore deployment scenario, SIDBI term loans offer the most competitive pricing at 8.5-9.5% per annum with 7-year tenures, supplemented by state MSME schemes from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu that provide 2-3% interest subidy on working capital. At the ₹5 crore CapEx level, PMEGP subsidies of up to ₹1 crore (35% of project cost for general category, 45% for SC/ST/Women) should be applied first to reduce the net funded cost. ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank offer structured manufacturer finance products with flexible repayment profiles aligned to seasonal revenue cycles. Working capital facilities should be sized at 90-120 days of peak-season inventory, with the insect repellent category requiring ₹1.8-2.2 crore of peak WC for a ₹3 crore production facility given the Q2-Q3 concentration. The working capital cycle of 85-95 days reflects raw-material inventory of 30 days, production cycle of 25 days, and receivable days of 35-40 days dominated by kirana-channel credit terms. Gross margin benchmarks for coil manufacturing range from 22-28%, with aerosol lines achieving 30-36% due to higher price realisation. EBITDA break-even is achieved at 55-60% capacity utilisation, with free cash flow turning positive from Year 2 at a ₹5 crore CapEx project.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.5 crore - ₹9 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹2.1 cr of ₹4.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1 cr of ₹4.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.57 cr of ₹4.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.67 cr of ₹4.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.33 cr of ₹4.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹4.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹2.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.57 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.67 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.33 cr Low ₹0.5 cr High ₹9 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹4.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹2.9 cr ₹-6.65 cr Year 1: negative ₹-6.17 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-1.42 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-4.28 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.48 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-2.61 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.47 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several material risks and challenges warrant careful consideration for stakeholders entering or expanding within the Indian insect repellent plant market. The market is characterized by a persistent and dominant unorganized sector that competes aggressively on price, compressing margins for branded and organized market participants. Regulatory compliance represents an ongoing operational burden, with manufacturers required to adhere to the Insecticides Act of 1968, Insecticides Rules of 1971, and Drugs and Cosmetics Act of 1940, overseen by both CIBRC and BIS, necessitating continuous investment in product registration, quality testing, and labeling compliance.</p><p>Tax structure differentials across the value chain create complexity.

While live plants and raw plant parts used for insecticidal purposes attract a favorable 0% to 5% GST rate under HSN codes 0601/0602 and 1211 respectively, finished manufactured repellent products under HSN 3808 attract an 18% GST rate, representing a significant cost escalation at the consumer-facing end of the value chain. Operational overheads also pose margin challenges, with heating and fuel accounting for approximately 30% of greenhouse overhead costs, and depreciation, repairs, insurance, and taxes constituting the remainder of overhead burden. Labor costs further represent 20% to 30% of total operational expenditure for cultivation and processing units.</p><p>Market data inconsistencies across research firms present a forecasting challenge, with 2025 valuations ranging from USD 181.38 million to USD 402.3 million depending on segment scope definitions.

This variability underscores the need for granular, segment-specific diligence. The global pest management industry, while large, is exposed to macroeconomic headwinds, as invasive insect species cost the global economy approximately USD 70 billion per year and contribute to 20% to 40% of global crop losses, factors that can destabilize raw material supply chains for botanical extract producers. Additionally, while consumer preference for plant-based alternatives over synthetic compounds such as DEET drives demand, any adverse safety findings or regulatory restrictions on specific botanical actives could disrupt product formulations and require costly reformulation investments.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa

Competitive landscape

The Indian insect repellent plant market is sized at ₹4,133 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.4% trajectory to ₹8,795 crore by 2033. Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel and JSW Steel hold the leading positions , with Bharat Forge, Mahindra & Mahindra, BHEL, Cummins India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.5 crore - ₹9 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.9 - 4.9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Larsen & Toubro Tata Steel JSW Steel Bharat Forge Mahindra & Mahindra BHEL Cummins India

What's inside the Insect Repellent Plant DPR

The Insect Repellent Plant DPR is a 184-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.5 crore - ₹9 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.9 - 4.9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Larsen & Toubro and Tata Steel.

Numbers for this Insect Repellent Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Insect Repellent Market Size (FY2026)

₹4,133 crore

Current domestic market valuation across all sub-segments

India Market Forecast (2033)

₹8,795 crore

Projected market size at 11.4% CAGR over 2026-2033

Projected CAGR (2026-2033)

11.4%

Compound annual growth rate across coils, vaporizers, sprays, roll-ons

Recommended Project CapEx

₹0.5 crore - ₹9 crore

Scales from basic coil facility to integrated multi-line plant

Project Payback Period

2.9 - 4.9 years

Sensitivity range at 60-85% capacity utilisation

Pyrethroid Import Dependence

65-70%

Active ingredient sourcing from China; key input-price risk

Seasonal Sales Concentration

65% in Q2-Q3

April-September vector-borne disease peak drives demand

Kirana Channel Share

70-75% of coil sales

Traditional retail remains dominant distribution for price-sensitive segments

Aerosol Spray CAGR

14%

Fastest-growing sub-segment; premiumisation driver

BIS Licensing Fee

₹5,000/variant

Per product variant under IS 1331 and IS 1341

GC Margin Benchmark (Coils)

22-28%

Gross margin for basic coil production at optimal scale

CapEx-per-Tonne (Aerosol Line)

₹45-60 lakh

Capital intensity for aerosol spray and cream lines

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 184 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Insect Repellent Plant project

What is the minimum viable CapEx to set up a mosquito coil manufacturing plant in India?

A basic mosquito coil facility producing 500 tonnes per annum can be established within ₹0.5 crore using semi-automatic Indian-made coil-winding lines, a drying shed, and manual packaging. However, for a bankable DPR that meets SIDBI and SIDBI-equivalent lending criteria, the recommended minimum is ₹1.5 crore to ₹2 crore, which enables full regulatory compliance (BIS, CDSCO, SPCB), a 12-month working capital buffer, and adequate capacity for the ₹4,133 crore market's kirana-channel entry requirements.

How does the PLI scheme benefit an insect repellent manufacturing project?

The Production Linked Incentive scheme for auto components and white goods has been extended to cover household insecticide products in certain states under the Champion Sectors programme. Projects with CapEx above ₹3 crore and employment generation above 50 workers may qualify for 3-7% incentive on incremental sales under the PLI 2.0 framework. KAMRIT's DPR includes a PLI eligibility assessment mapped to the specific product-mix and location of the project.

What are the key BIS standards applicable to this project?

IS 1331 (Part 1): 1991 covers mosquito coils specifying pyrethroid content, burn time, and ash content. IS 1341 covers liquid vaporizer refills with requirements for evaporation rate and active ingredient stability. Both standards require BIS licensing before domestic sale. Testing must be conducted at empanelled BIS laboratories in Delhi, Mumbai, or Kolkata, with sample volumes of 50 units per batch.

Which Indian states offer the most competitive policy environment for insect repellent manufacturing?

Gujarat offers the most comprehensive MSME ecosystem for chemical-formulation manufacturing, with land allocated in Sanand GIDC and Dahej Petrochemical Zone, and state subsidies of up to 50% stamp duty refund for units above ₹1 crore CapEx. Maharashtra's MIHAN SEZ in Nagpur provides export-oriented units with zero customs duty on imported pyrethroids. Tamil Nadu's SIDCO industrial estates in Sriperumbudur offer GST-linked incentives and proximity to Chennai port for export shipments to MENA markets.

What is the realistic payback period for an insect repellent plant in the ₹5 crore CapEx scenario?

Based on market CAGR of 11.4% and assuming 65% capacity utilisation in Year 1 rising to 85% by Year 3, the project achieves payback in 3.2-3.8 years at a ₹5 crore CapEx deployment. This range is supported by the project's 2.9-4.9 year specification when modelled at conservative 60% utilisation and a 10% discount rate. Sensitivity modelling shows payback extending to 4.1 years under a 15% raw-material cost shock, remaining within the bankable DPR range.

How does the seasonal demand cycle affect working capital planning for this project?

Insect repellent demand peaks in Q2 and Q3 (April-September), with 65% of annual sales concentrated in these two quarters. This requires inventory build-up in Q4 and Q1, with raw-material procurement commencing in December-January to avoid monsoon-related logistics disruptions. Working capital facilities should be structured as a revolving credit line of ₹2-2.5 crore for a ₹5 crore CapEx project, drawn down from March and peak repayment due by October. KAMRIT's financial model includes a monthly cash flow waterfall across 36 months demonstrating WC cycle management.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.