Business Plans › Manufacturing
Industrial Lighting Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-MXX-0381 | Pages: 206
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Industrial Lighting: DPR Summary
<p>The industrial lighting sector in India stands at a pivotal inflection point, driven by a large-scale transition from conventional high-intensity discharge and fluorescent technologies to energy-efficient light-emitting diode (LED) solutions. The broader Indian lighting market is valued at approximately USD 4.8 billion as of 2025, with the industrial segment representing a USD 354.33 million market in that year, growing to USD 391.61 million in 2026 and projected to reach USD 645.62 million by 2031 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.52%. This domestic momentum sits within a much larger global context, where the global industrial and commercial LED lighting market is forecast to expand from USD 71.7 billion in 2026 to USD 134.5 billion by 2033 at a 9.6% CAGR, while the overall global lighting market grows from USD 149.1 billion to USD 225.6 billion over the same period at a 6.1% CAGR.
India's contribution is increasingly significant within the Asia-Pacific region, which captures approximately 41.5% of global market revenue, positioning the country as a critical manufacturing and consumption hub for industrial lighting products.</p><p>Several structural factors underpin this growth story. LED lighting commands a commanding 72.4% share of the broader Indian lighting market, with the industrial segment's LED penetration reaching 81.35% as of 2025. Government policy support, most notably the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods covering LED lights with a total financial outlay of INR 6,238 crore (approximately USD 750 million), has catalysed INR 8,337 crore in committed capital investments toward domestic LED chip manufacturing through 2026.
Additionally, 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) is permitted under the automatic route for manufacturing sectors, creating an open and inviting environment for both domestic entrepreneurs and international capital seeking to establish industrial lighting plants in India.</p>
A 3.3 - 5.6-year payback on CapEx of ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 13.9% CAGR market that hits ₹59,837 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers PLI scheme allocations and the competitive position of Multinational subsidiary with India operations and Listed manufacturer in adjacent category.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹24,076 crore in 2026, projected ₹59,837 crore by 2033 at 13.9% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this industrial lighting project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Industrial lighting projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this industrial lighting project
<p>The Indian industrial lighting market exhibits a distinct two-tier structure comprising an organized sector capturing approximately 50% to 60% of the overall market, and an unorganized sector holding the remaining 40% to 50%. The organized segment is dominated by established brand players with nationwide distribution networks, certified product portfolios, and access to institutional procurement channels. The unorganized segment consists primarily of local assemblers, non-branded component importers, and regional distribution networks that compete aggressively on price.
Within the organized sphere, the luminaires and fixtures segment alone commands a dominant 58.72% share of the industrial lighting market as of 2025, reflecting the premium placed on high-performance housing, thermal management, and optical design in industrial applications such as factories, warehouses, and logistics facilities.</p><p>Demand for industrial lighting is driven by several converging end-use trends. India's manufacturing sector expansion under the Make in India initiative has created sustained demand for high-bay, low-bay, floodlight, and specialty luminaires across automotive, electronics, pharmaceuticals, textiles, and warehousing verticals. The warehousing and logistics boom, accelerated by e-commerce penetration and the National Logistics Policy, has been a particularly strong demand catalyst for industrial-grade LED fixtures.
Additionally, the compliance push toward energy efficiency under the Energy Conservation Act and thePerform, Achieve, Trade (PAT) cycles has compelled energy-intensive industrial units to adopt high-efficacy LED lighting to reduce specific energy consumption. Buyer preferences increasingly favor high-performance luminaires with integrated sensors, daylight harvesting capabilities, and smart controls, aligning with the broader global smart lighting market valued at USD 28.62 billion in 2026 and projected to reach USD 122.08 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 19.88%.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
- Domestic auto and white goods growth
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>LED technology has achieved near-total dominance in the industrial lighting segment, with a penetration rate of 81.35% as of 2025, up from significantly lower levels in prior years. The global smart lighting market, a technologically advanced sub-segment, reached USD 28.62 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 122.08 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 19.88%, indicating a rapid shift toward connected, sensor-enabled, and data-driven industrial lighting systems. LED fixtures now displace traditional high-intensity discharge (HID) luminaires, metal-halide bulbs, high-pressure sodium (HPS) lamps, and fluorescent systems including T12 and T8 tubes, driven by superior efficacy, longer operational life, reduced maintenance costs, and lower total cost of ownership.</p><p>The manufacturing process for an industrial LED lighting plant involves several precision stages.
Raw material inputs include LED chips and packages, electronic drivers and ballasts, heat sinks fabricated from aluminum or copper for thermal management, optical lenses, housing fixtures produced through die-cast aluminum or stamped sheet steel processes, and wiring harnesses. These components account for 60% to 70% of total operating expenses for an LED lighting manufacturing plant, making supply chain cost management a critical operational determinant. Production capacity in the Indian market varies significantly by scale: small-scale semi-automatic assembly units producing 500 to 800 units per day require capital expenditure between INR 5 lakhs and INR 8 lakhs, while fully automatic assembly lines capable of 2,000 to 3,000 units per day demand substantially higher investment.</p><p>Performance standards are tightening globally and influencing Indian manufacturing practices.
The United States Department of Energy has set a minimum baseline of 45 lumens per watt effective July 2023, with a target of 120 lumens per watt by July 25, 2028. Indian manufacturers targeting export markets must align with such benchmarks. The leading Indian manufacturers including Havells India Ltd., Signify Innovations India Limited (Philips), Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited, Bajaj Electricals Ltd., and Wipro Lighting (Wipro Enterprises) have invested in research and development capabilities to meet increasingly stringent efficacy requirements, with Signify operating from its Gurugram, Haryana headquarters since establishing Indian operations in 1993.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this industrial lighting project
For a industrial lighting project at ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore CapEx with a 3.3 - 5.6-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 30-40% promoter equity and 60-70% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SBI MSME, Bank of Baroda, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank term loans plus working capital facilities. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are CGTMSE up to ₹5 cr, PLI sector overlay where eligible, state capital subsidy. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹23.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Despite the favorable growth trajectory, the industrial lighting plant sector in India faces several material risks that investors and entrepreneurs must carefully manage. The most critical structural vulnerability is the high degree of import dependency on raw materials and components. India imports approximately 65% to 70% of LED chips and roughly 80% of phosphor materials from China as of 2025, creating significant exposure to geopolitical tensions, supply chain disruptions, currency fluctuations, and trade policy changes.
While the LED Chip PLI is designed to address this over the medium term, the transition to domestic sourcing is multi-year in nature, and any escalation in bilateral trade measures or supply constraints could materially impact production continuity and cost structures.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility represents a persistent operational risk. LED chips, electronic drivers, aluminum heat sinks, and copper-based thermal management components together account for 60% to 70% of total operating expenses in an industrial LED lighting manufacturing plant. Fluctuations in global commodity prices, particularly for aluminum and copper, directly compress margins unless passed through to customers.
The global supply chain adjustments experienced in recent years have already caused component cost volatility, and manufacturers without long-term supply contracts or vertical integration remain exposed to spot-market pricing swings.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance burdens add to the cost of doing business. BIS Compulsory Registration Scheme certifications under IS 16102 and IS 10322 are valid for only two years, requiring periodic renewal, product testing, and factory audits. The ISI Mark Certification involves more rigorous surveillance.
For exporters, meeting international standards such as United States Department of Energy efficacy requirements (45 lumens per watt baseline, escalating to 120 lumens per watt by July 2028) necessitates continuous research and development investment. Market fragmentation also poses a competitive risk, as the unorganized segment's 40% to 50% share, comprising local assemblers and non-branded Chinese component importers, creates persistent price competition that compresses margins for quality-certified manufacturers. Workforce-related challenges echo global trends, with India's manufacturing sector grappling with skill gaps in precision electronics assembly and quality control, potentially constraining operational efficiency in labour-intensive assembly operations.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
- Domestic auto and white goods growth
Competitive landscape
The Indian industrial lighting market is sized at ₹24,076 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.9% trajectory to ₹59,837 crore by 2033. Havells India (Lloyd), Polycab India and Bajaj Electricals hold the leading positions , with Syska LED, Wipro Lighting, Philips India, Eveready Industries also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.3 - 5.6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Industrial Lighting DPR
The Industrial Lighting DPR is a 206-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.3 - 5.6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Havells India (Lloyd) and Polycab India.
Numbers for this Industrial Lighting project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹24,076 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹59,837 crore by 2033
13.9% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore
mid-cap MSME entrant
Payback
3.3 - 5.6 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial land
₹14k-2.1L / sqm
PM Mitra to Tier-1
Skilled labour
₹26-38k / month
ITI-certified, all-in
Freight (FTL)
₹4.80-6.20 / tkm
road, long vs short-haul
GST rate
12-28%
product-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 206 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Industrial Lighting project
Which PLI scheme is applicable?
India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.
What is the working-capital cycle for this project?
For industrial lighting at ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.
Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?
Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.
How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Havells India (Lloyd)?
Havells India (Lloyd) sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Havells India (Lloyd)'s asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.
What environmental clearance does this industrial lighting project need?
Under EIA Notification 2006, industrial lighting projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹3.5 crore - ₹43 crore CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
- Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
- Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Manufacturing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Manufacturing
Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.10 lakh crore · CAGR: 29.4%
Manufacturing
Paper & Paperboard Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹85,000 crore · CAGR: 7.1%
Manufacturing
Corrugated Box & Carton Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹42,000 crore · CAGR: 9.7%
Manufacturing
Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹14 lakh crore · CAGR: 6.8%
Manufacturing
Aluminium Extrusion Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹62,000 crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Manufacturing
Copper Wire & Cable Manufacturing Project Report
Market size: ₹80,000 crore · CAGR: 11.4%