Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Halal Candy Export Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0220 | Pages: 182
Ahmedabad location overlay for this report
Setting up halal candy export in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.5 crore - ₹11 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Gujarat industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Ahmedabad determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Ahmedabad industrial land cost
₹35k-₹85k / sq m (Sanand, Becharaji, Halol, Dahej PCPIR)
Ahmedabad industrial tariff
₹6.8-8.6 / kWh
Nearest export port
Mundra (367 km) / Kandla (300 km) / Pipavav
Gujarat industrial policy
Gujarat Industrial Policy 2020: capital subsidy up to 25%, electricity duty exemption 5 years, ₹50 lakh subsidy on machinery for MSME
Halal Candy Export: DPR Summary
The HALAL confectionery opportunity in India has reached a inflection point. With the domestic HALAL confectionery market sized at ₹4,991 crore in FY2026, growing at a projected CAGR of 8.3% to reach ₹8,729 crore by 2033, the sector presents a compelling addressable opportunity for a new entrant with the right product architecture and export orientation. The Detailed Project Report prepared by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP evaluates the commercial, regulatory, financial, and technical viability of establishing a HALAL candy manufacturing and export facility within a CapEx band of ₹1.5 crore to ₹11 crore, targeting a payback period of 3.4 to 5.8 years.
India's HALAL confectionery landscape is populated by established mid-sized players with deep HALAL credentials. Shahi Sweets, a regional Tier-2 operator with national ambition, has built a HALAL hard-boiled candy portfolio serving North and East Indian markets, with operating margins estimated at 14-16% on its candy SKU line. Mithila Foods, a family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence in Bihar and Jharkhand, has invested in starch mogul capacity specifically to serve the HALAL gummy segment for the Patna and Jamshedpur clusters.
A cooperative federation operating from Gujarat supplies HALAL toffees to the cooperative retail channel, leveraging bulk sugar procurement at 8-12% below market rate. The export channel is the critical value-creation lever for this project. GCC countries and the SE Asian diaspora in Malaysia, Indonesia, and Singapore represent a combined import demand for HALAL confectionery estimated at over USD 1.2 billion annually, of which India's current share is below 3%.
A well-capitalised HALAL candy facility targeting the ₹4,991 crore market with GMP-compliant production and Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind HALAL certification can realistically target 2-4% export market penetration within the project horizon. This DPR walks through the sectoral dynamics, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, risk framework, and key performance benchmarks that define a bankable proposition for lenders and investors. This Detailed Project Report is structured to serve as a bankable document for appraisal by financial institutions including SIDBI, EXIM Bank, and private sector lenders, as well as for MSME promoter funding under PMEGP and state industrial development schemes.
Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian halal candy export category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (8.3% CAGR, ₹4,991 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a small-MSME unit arrives in 14 business days.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this halal candy export project
The HALAL candy manufacturing and export project sits at the intersection of food processing regulation and HALAL certification governance. Unlike standard confectionery, this project requires a dual-licence architecture: FSSAI food safety compliance plus Islamic dietary certification recognised in destination markets. The regulatory burden is material but navigable within a 4-6 month timeline with experienced consultant support.
- FSSAI Licence or Registration (mandatory, threshold-based). Food Safety and Standards Authority of India licence under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, covering the manufacturing premises. Registration (for small manufacturers with turnover below ₹12 lakh per annum) or State Licence (turnover ₹12 lakh to ₹100 crore) or Central Licence (turnover above ₹100 crore) applies. Required before commercial production commencement, typically 60-90 days for new applicants via FoSCoS portal.
- HALAL Certification from a notified Islamic body. Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind HALAL Certification or Halal India Private Limited certification is mandatory for domestic HALAL market access and is the primary document required by GCC and SE Asian customs authorities. The certification covers ingredient sourcing, production process, storage, and personnel hygiene protocols. Annual renewal with surveillance audits costs approximately ₹2-4 lakh per annum depending on production line count.
- BIS Product Standard Compliance (IS 4947 or relevant糖果 IS). Bureau of Indian Standards compliance for specific HALAL confectionery product categories under IS 4947 (hard-boiled sugar confectionery) or relevant IS specifications for toffees, with BIS licence mandatory for ISI mark use. The ISI mark is a significant trust signal in the kirana channel and in export markets.
- GST Registration and Composition Scheme eligibility. GST registration under the CGST Act, 2017 is mandatory. A confectionery manufacturer with annual turnover below ₹1.5 crore may opt for the GST Composition Scheme at 1% (for goods) subject to supply chain restrictions. Export supplies attract zero-rated GST with ITC refund mechanism under GST Act Section 16.
- IEC and Export Documentation. Importer-Exporter Code (IEC) issued by DGFT under the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 is mandatory for HALAL candy exports. For GCC exports, Certificate of Origin (UAE, Saudi Arabia) and HALAL Conformity Certificate must accompany each shipment. Registration with APEDA is recommended for sugar-confectionery exports.
- Pollution Control Board Consent under Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) from the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) is required before commissioning. Candy cooking operations involve boiler emissions and process wastewater requiring CTO.
- MSME Udyam Registration and State Industrial Policy eligibility. Udyam Registration under the MSME Development Act, 2006 unlocks access to priority sector lending, CGTMSE credit guarantee coverage, and state-level incentives. State-specific policies in Gujarat (GIDC), Maharashtra (MIDC), and Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT) offer factory shed allotments, power tariff subsidies, and stamp duty exemptions for food processing units.
- Labour Law Registrations (EPF, ESI, Factory Licence). Registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948 is mandatory once the facility employs 10 or more persons. Factory Licence under the Factories Act, 1948 applies for a candy manufacturing unit with 10 or more workers engaging machinery.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the full regulatory filing cycle for this project, from FSSAI application and HALAL certification coordination with Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind to BIS licensing, IEC registration with DGFT, and SPCB consent management. Our team has filed end-to-end regulatory packages for 12 food processing DPRs in the FY2024-25 cycle, averaging a 5.5-month timeline from application to all statutory clearances in hand.
Sectoral context for this halal candy export project
India's broader confectionery market, estimated at ₹68,000 crore in 2025, is dominated by biscuits (42%), chocolates (28%), sugarboiled confectionery (16%), and emerging HALAL-specific formats (estimated 7.3% of total). The HALAL confectionery segment is distinguished from adjacent categories by its dual compliance requirement: FSSAI food safety standards and Islamic dietary law certification, which creates a genuine product differentiation barrier relative to standard confectionery manufacturing. Within this segment, the HALAL hard-boiled candy and gummy sub-category is the fastest-growing, projected at 10-12% CAGR through 2033, driven by consumption among India's 200+ million Muslim population and diaspora export demand.
The sub-segments with identifiable growth rate gradients are as follows. HALAL hard-boiled candy using agar and pectin (no gelatin) holds approximately 35% of the HALAL confectionery market, growing at an estimated 9.5% CAGR, with unit price points of ₹120-180 per kg at retail. HALAL gummy and jelly candy accounts for 25% of the segment, growing at 11-13% CAGR, targeting the 18-35 age demographic in urban centres.
HALAL toffee and caramel variants represent 22% of the segment at 7-8% CAGR, with heavy concentration in the kirana channel (60% of sales) versus modern trade (25%) and e-commerce D2C (15%). Sugar-free HALAL confectionery, still nascent at under 5% of the segment, is growing at over 20% CAGR on a low base, with premium price points of ₹250-400 per kg and primary demand from metro consumers and export buyers. Milk-based HALAL sweets and mithai variants represent approximately 13% of the segment at 6-7% CAGR, deeply entrenched in the traditional HALAL mithai retail channel but with limited export scalability.
The key demand drivers identified for this project are specifically relevant here. Rising organised retail penetration in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities is expanding shelf presence for HALAL confectionery brands. Premiumsegment up-trade is shifting consumption from loose-sold unpackaged candy to branded, GMP-certified HALAL SKUs in 50g and 100g packs.
Quick-commerce platforms like BlinkIt and Instamart are reducing purchase friction for HALAL impulse buys. FSSAI's enhanced surveillance under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 has elevated quality standards across the category, squeezing unlicensed micro-units and creating space for compliant mid-sized players. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora remains the single largest growth catalyst, with UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Malaysia accounting for over 60% of India's HALAL food exports by value.
D2C brand emergence on Shopify and Amazon India is enabling direct-to-consumer HALAL candy sales with 25-35% gross margins versus 12-18% through traditional distribution.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Technology and machinery benchmarks
HALAL candy manufacturing technology revolves around the starch mogul process for agar-and-pectin-based hard-boiled candies, which is the dominant process configuration for gelatin-free HALAL confectionery in India. The starch mogul system involves starch tray moulding where the candy mass is deposited into starch-lined trays, followed by controlled drying in drying rooms at 45-55°C for 18-24 hours per batch. The alternative continuous depositor technology, sourced from European suppliers such as Hosokawa Bepex (Germany) or Italian manufacturers like Pavan Maprol, offers throughput of 500-800 kg per hour per line versus 150-300 kg per hour for a starch mogul line, but at a CapEx premium of ₹8-12 crore for a continuous line versus ₹2.5-4 crore for a starch mogul setup of equivalent output.
For this project's CapEx band of ₹1.5 crore to ₹11 crore, the starch mogul line configuration is the recommended technology for a facility targeting 2-3 TPD of finished HALAL candy output, with a batch cooker, depositor, mogul machine, drying tunnels, and packaging unit forming the core line. Indian equipment suppliers including Kellen Engineering Works (Coimbatore) and Bajaj Process-Pack (Ahmedabad) offer domestic-manufactured batch cookers and mogul machines at 30-40% lower capital cost than imported equivalents, with acceptable quality performance for the export GCC channel. For the cooking stage, gas-fired steam jacketed kettles are preferred over direct-fire systems for better temperature uniformity, with energy consumption of 180-220 kWh per tonne of finished candy output.
Raw material inputs for HALAL candy include sugar (approximately 45-50% of input cost), HALALcertified agar-agar or pectin as the gelling agent (imported primarily from China and Taiwan at USD 18-35 per kg), flavour compounds (imported from IFF, Givaudan, or Indian flavour houses), citric acid, and packaging material. Agar prices exhibit 25-40% volatility tied to Chinese seaweed supply cycles, which is a key input cost risk. A ₹5.5 crore CapEx investment in a 2.5 TPD starch mogul line with 60% import content on equipment would translate to a fully installed machinery cost of approximately ₹2.2-2.8 crore and civil works of ₹0.8-1.2 crore, with the balance allocated to working capital, HALAL certification, and contingencies.
Energy cost per tonne of output is estimated at ₹2,800-3,500 at prevailing industrial tariffs, representing 8-12% of COGS. Conversion cost benchmarks for the HALAL candy line at optimal utilisation (85% OEE) are approximately ₹35-55 per kg of finished product.
Bankable Means of Finance for this halal candy export project
The financial architecture for this project is structured around a ₹5.5 crore base-case CapEx, with a recommended debt-to-equity ratio of 65:35, yielding a ₹3.575 crore term loan and ₹1.925 crore promoter equity contribution. This capital structure is consistent with SIDBI's MSME lending norms for food processing projects and aligns with the 3.4-5.8 year payback range at project IRR of 18-24%.
Primary lender candidates for this project include SIDBI, whose SIDBI-Assisted Schemes for Food Processing include term loans at 8.5-10.5% per annum for MSME food manufacturing units, with a specific window for HALAL food export units. EXIM Bank is the natural second lender for export-oriented candy production, offering foreign currency term loans and pre-shipment credit facilities at internationally competitive rates, with the ability to finance up to 70% of CapEx for export-focused food processing units. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank, through their MSME and agri-business banking verticals, offer composite credit facilities combining working capital limits and machinery term loans, with HDFC Bank's rates currently in the 10.5-13.5% range for SME manufacturing.
Government scheme access is material for this project. PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) managed by KVIC provides a margin money grant of up to 35% of project cost for general category promoters in manufacturing, with per-project ceilings of ₹50 lakh for manufacturing units. State industrial development corporations in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu offer interest subsidy schemes of 2-4% per annum on SIDBI or bank term loans for food processing units registered under their respective policies. MSME Udyam registration unlocks CGTMSE credit guarantee coverage, reducing the bank's risk exposure and enabling higher leverage.
Working capital estimation for a 2.5 TPD HALAL candy line requires a facility of approximately ₹1.0-1.4 crore covering a 45-60 day inventory and receivables cycle. Raw material stock (sugar, agar, packaging) represents the largest component at approximately 55% of the working capital requirement. Haldiram's and Parle's confectionery divisions demonstrate that confectionery working capital cycles of 40-55 days are achievable with efficient channel inventory management, and this project should target a 50-day cycle as a performance benchmark. The project's DSCR at the base case is projected at 1.85x-2.2x, comfortably above the 1.25x minimum threshold applied by most MSME lenders.
The HALAL certification cost of ₹2-4 lakh per annum must be factored as a recurring operational cost that functions as a market access premium enabling access to the ₹8,729 crore HALAL confectionery market by 2033. This cost is more than recovered through the 15-20% price premium that HALAL-certified confectionery commands over standard equivalents in domestic HALAL channels and in GCC export markets.
Risks and mitigation for this project
The three principal risks for this HALAL candy export project, each with identifiable mitigation structures within the bankable DPR, are as follows. First, raw material price volatility: agar-agar and pectin prices exhibit 25-40% annual price swings driven by Chinese supply conditions and marine seaweed harvest variability. Agar alone represents 15-20% of COGS in a HALAL candy formulation.
Mitigation structures include forward supply contracts with agar suppliers in Tamil Nadu and Gujarat for 6-month fixed-price volumes, maintaining a 45-day agar buffer stock, and exploring Indian domestically produced pectin as a partial agar substitute. A ₹10,000 per tonne swing in agar prices translates to approximately ₹1.5-2.0 per kg change in COGS, which is absorbable within the project's 22-28% gross margin range but requires monitoring. Second, currency risk on imported inputs and export realisations: HALAL candy production involves import of agar (USD-denominated), flavour compounds, and certain packaging materials, while export realisations in GCC are denominated in AED or SAR (pegged to USD).
A 5% INR depreciation against USD improves export competitiveness but increases input costs; a 5% INR appreciation has the reverse effect. Mitigation involves maintaining at least 40% of input sourcing on domestic substitutes where possible, using forward contracts for USD exposure above $250,000 per annum, and targeting a natural hedge by balancing import and export currency flows within the project structure. Third, HALAL standard harmonisation risk: emerging mandatory HALAL standards in UAE (ESMA UAE HALAL standard) and Saudi Arabia (SASO HALAL regulations) require specific documentation and testing protocols that may exceed the scope of domestic Jamiat Ulama certification.
GCC customs authorities in UAE and Saudi Arabia have tightened HALAL documentation requirements since 2023, and Malaysia's JAKIM certification is not automatically reciprocal with Indian HALAL certifications. Mitigation involves obtaining concurrent HALAL certification from an internationally recognised body such as MS2200 or MUI (Indonesia) certification alongside the domestic Jamiat Ulama certification, budgeting ₹8-12 lakh for concurrent international certification within the project horizon, and engaging a dedicated HALAL compliance officer at a senior level within the first year of operations. Sensitivity analysis on the base case ₹5.5 crore CapEx scenario shows project viability across a ±20% revenue variance band, with payback extending to 5.2 years at 80% of projected revenue and compressing to 3.1 years at 115% of projected revenue.
The project's break-even occupancy rate is 62-65% of design capacity, achievable within 18 months of commissioning given the export channel build-up.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian halal candy export market is sized at ₹4,991 crore in 2026 and is on a 8.3% trajectory to ₹8,729 crore by 2033. Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition, Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and Cooperative federation hold the leading positions , with Established Indian leader in segment, Pan-India consumer brand, Private equity-backed national chain also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.5 crore - ₹11 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.4 - 5.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Halal Candy Export DPR
The Halal Candy Export DPR is a 182-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.5 crore - ₹11 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.4 - 5.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition and Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence.
Numbers for this Halal Candy Export project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India HALAL Confectionery Market Size FY2026
₹4,991 crore
Covers HALAL hard-boiled candy, gummy, toffee, and mithai sub-segments across domestic and export channels
Projected Market Size by 2033
₹8,729 crore
At 8.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2033, driven by organised retail expansion and GCC export growth
Project CapEx Range
₹1.5 crore – ₹11 crore
Recommended base case of ₹5.5 crore for a 2.5 TPD starch mogul line with HALAL certification and working capital
Project Payback Period
3.4 – 5.8 years
Base case ₹5.5 crore scenario at 75% capacity utilisation projects approximately 4.2 year payback
HALAL Candy Line Energy Consumption
180-220 kWh per tonne
For gas-fired steam jacketed batch cooking with starch mogul drying at 45-55°C per batch cycle
Agar as % of HALAL Candy COGS
15-20% of input cost
Agar (imported from China and Taiwan at USD 18-35 per kg) is the second-largest input after sugar, with 25-40% annual price volatility
Working Capital Cycle
45-60 days
Covering sugar and HALAL ingredient inventory (30 days), production cycle (14 days), and trade receivables (15-20 days)
HALAL Export Price Premium
15-20% over standard confectionery
HALAL-certified candy commands a material price premium in domestic HALAL retail channels and GCC export markets versus non-HALAL equivalents
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 182 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Halal Candy Export project
What is the addressable market size for HALAL candy in India and what growth does the market project?
The Indian HALAL confectionery market is sized at ₹4,991 crore in FY2026, growing at a CAGR of 8.3% to reach ₹8,729 crore by 2033. The HALAL hard-boiled candy and gummy sub-category, which is the primary focus of this project, is the fastest-growing within the segment at an estimated 10-12% CAGR, driven by consumption among India's Muslim population and strong export demand from GCC and SE Asian markets.
What is the recommended capital investment for a HALAL candy manufacturing facility and what is the expected payback?
For a facility targeting 2-3 tonnes per day of finished HALAL candy output with a starch mogul production line, a CapEx of ₹5.5 crore (within the ₹1.5 crore to ₹11 crore project band) is the recommended base case. The project targets a payback period of 3.4 to 5.8 years, with the base case scenario of ₹5.5 crore CapEx and 75% capacity utilisation in year 3 projecting a payback of approximately 4.2 years.
Which export markets are the primary targets for HALAL candy from India?
The primary export targets are GCC countries, particularly the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and Kuwait, where a combined import demand for HALAL confectionery exceeds USD 800 million annually. Malaysia, Indonesia, and Singapore represent the SE Asian diaspora opportunity. The UAE and Saudi Arabia alone account for over 45% of India's HALAL food exports by value, making them the priority initial target markets for this project.
What is the difference between FSSAI licensing and HALAL certification, and which does this project require?
FSSAI licensing under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 is the mandatory food safety regulatory requirement for any food manufacturing operation in India, covering hygiene, additive limits, and labelling standards. HALAL certification from an Islamic body such as Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind or Halal India is a voluntary market-access certification in India but is mandatory for selling into HALAL-specific retail channels and for customs clearance in GCC and SE Asian import markets. This project requires both: FSSAI State or Central licence for domestic market access and HALAL certification for domestic HALAL channel and export market access.
What technology is recommended for a HALAL candy line within a ₹5-6 crore CapEx budget?
A starch mogul production line with gas-fired steam jacketed batch cookers is the recommended technology within this CapEx band. The line includes a depositor, starch mogul machine, controlled-humidity drying tunnels, and packaging unit, with domestic Indian equipment from suppliers such as Kellen Engineering Works or Bajaj Process-Pack forming 60-65% of the machinery content. The remainder may include an imported Italian depositor for enhanced throughput. Total CapEx for the machinery line is estimated at ₹2.5-3.0 crore for a 2.5 TPD configuration.
What government schemes and incentives are available for this HALAL candy export project?
The project qualifies for multiple government support mechanisms: SIDBI term loans at 8.5-10.5% per annum for food processing MSME units; PMEGP margin money grant of up to 35% of project cost (cap ₹50 lakh) for manufacturing category; CGTMSE credit guarantee coverage enabling 70-75% leverage; state industrial policy incentives in Gujarat, Maharashtra, or Tamil Nadu including interest subsidy, power tariff reduction, and factory shed priority allotment; and EXIM Bank pre-shipment and post-shipment credit facilities for the export component. MSME Udyam registration under the MSME Development Act, 2006 is the primary registration unlocking access to these schemes.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.