New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-GREENH-848  |  Pages: 248

Market size, FY2025

₹19,000 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

38.4%

CapEx range

₹100 crore - ₹1,000 crore

Payback

6 - 9 yrs

Nagpur location overlay for this report

Setting up green hydrogen electrolyser plant in Nagpur, Maharashtra

PV / battery / electrolyser projects in this city benefit from open-access wheeling and ALMM-listed module sourcing within the state. At a CapEx of ₹100 crore - ₹1,000 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Maharashtra industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Nagpur determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Nagpur industrial land cost

₹22k-₹52k / sq m (Butibori MIDC, Hingna, MIHAN SEZ)

Nagpur industrial tariff

₹8.6-11.2 / kWh

Nearest export port

JNPT (855 km) / Visakhapatnam (750 km)

Maharashtra industrial policy

Maharashtra PSI 2019 D+ district benefits + MIHAN SEZ duty-free import/export

Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant: DPR Summary

India's Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant sector represents one of the most compelling capital-investment theses in the nation's energy transition. With a current market size of ₹19,000 crore in FY2025 and a projected expansion to ₹2.6 lakh crore by 2032 at a CAGR of 38.4%, the segment offers a rare combination of policy tailwinds, offtake certainty, and scale economics. The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) has established ₹1 lakh crore in central funding, with state-level incentives from Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan layering additional viability gap support onto greenfield projects.

The competitive landscape has consolidated around five large incumbents who control both the technology and the offtake chain. Reliance Industries has committed ₹6 lakh crore to an integrated green energy ecosystem anchored at its Jamnagar complex, leveraging existing refinery offtake to anchor hydrogen demand. Adani New Energy is scaling a portfolio across Rajasthan and Gujarat, targeting both domestic fertiliser consumers and export-oriented green ammonia.

L&T Energy brings EPC credibility with hydrogen pipeline and storage infrastructure expertise that few domestic peers can match. Indian Oil and GAIL are structuring long-term hydrogen purchase agreements (HPAs) tied to their respective refinery upgrades and city-gas distribution expansions. This 248-page DPR establishes the bankable viability of a Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant with CapEx ranging from ₹100 crore to ₹1,000 crore, a payback period of 6 to 9 years, and structured entry points across the electrolyser technology stack, industrial cluster siting, and regulatory clearance architecture.

The report is structured across sectoral dynamics, sub-sector technology benchmarking, a complete regulatory touchpoint map, financial structuring for Indian institutional lenders, and a risk framework calibrated to bankability standards expected by SIDBI, IREDA, and commercial bank consortia.

Indian green hydrogen electrolyser plant: a ₹19,000 crore market expanding 38.4% on the back of nghm mission and sigachi industries. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a large-cap industrial project with payback in 6 - 9 years.

The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this green hydrogen electrolyser plant project

The Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant requires a multi-layer regulatory architecture spanning environmental, safety, power procurement, and industrial-licensing regimes. Unlike conventional manufacturing DPRs, this sector engages the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) as the primary policy interface, with the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) governing hydrogen storage and handling under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The regulatory sequencing begins with site acquisition and EIA clearance, proceeds through MNRE registration under the Green Hydrogen Mission, and culminates in grid connectivity approval from the respective state load dispatch centre.

  • EIA Notification 2006 (as amended) and Consent to Establish from the respective State Pollution Control Board: Mandatory for electrolyser plants above 25 MW connected load. Public hearing is required if plant falls within 10 km of Eco-Sensitive Zones. For projects in Gujarat's GIDC estates or MIHAN (Nagpur), the state-specific green channel under the Gujarat Pollution Control Board applies, reducing CTE timeline to 45 days.
  • MNRE Registration under the National Green Hydrogen Mission: Project developer must register with MNRE to qualify for the ₹1 lakh crore mission incentive pool. Registration requires submission of technical specifications, land lease or ownership documents, power purchase agreement (PPA) with renewable energy developer, and a preliminary offtake term sheet. Only registered projects are eligible for PLI disbursement under the Production Linked Incentive for Green Hydrogen Manufacturing.
  • PESO Approval under the Explosives Act, 1884 and Gas Cylinder Rules, 2016: Hydrogen storage vessels, pipelines, and compression systems require PESO design and installation certification. A qualified person (QP) appointment under Form VII is mandatory for each storage installation. Pressure vessels must conform to BIS IS 2825 or equivalent ASME Section VIII standards. This approval is the longest lead-time item, typically requiring 6-9 months for first-time applicants.
  • Grid Connectivity and Power Procurement: For captive renewable energy sourcing, the developer must execute a Banking Agreement with the state discom under the respective State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC) regulations. For merchant or third-party open access, registration with the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) under the Open Access Regulations, 2020 is required. Hybrid renewable-plus-electrolyser projects fall under CERC's Green Day-Ahead Market (G-DAM) framework.
  • BIS Certification under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016: Electrolyser stacks and balance-of-plant components are subject to emerging BIS standards (IS 18603 for hydrogen generators). Until formal BIS standards are notified, manufacturers typically comply with IEC 62282-3-100 (fuel cell technology safety) and submit third-party NABL-accredited lab test reports for procurement tenders.
  • GST and Customs Duty Concessions under the Green Hydrogen Mission Notification: Imported electrolyser components attract concessional customs duty of 5% under Sr. No. 556 of Notification 50/2017-Customs, subject to brand-specific ALMM registration. Indigenous electrolyser components attract 5% GST under HSN 8418 60 90. The developer must ensure GSTN-linked input tax credit reconciliation for capital goods.
  • Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014 and SPICe+ Filing: The project vehicle must be incorporated as a Private Limited or Limited Liability Partnership entity. The SPICe+ form on the MCA portal covers DIN allocation, PAN-TAN integration, EPFO, ESIC, GST registration, and bank account opening in a single filing. For a ₹500+ crore project, a Board resolution authorising the DPR and borrowing limits must be filed.
  • RERA and Land Aggregation Compliance: If the project involves plot development or industrial-shed leasing in a RERA-registered industrial park, the developer must comply with the respective state's RERA industrial plot guidelines. In states like Maharashtra (MIDC) and Gujarat (GIDC), land aggregation under the Land Pooling Area Development framework may apply, requiring sub-lessee NOCs from the development authority.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing chain from initial EIA application through PESO certification and MNRE registration, coordinating with NABL-accredited testing agencies, PESO regional directors, and state pollution control board green-channel desks. Our end-to-end filing service reduces the regulatory lead time from an industry-average of 14 months to under 9 months for a well-structured project, with all statutory acknowledgements and compliance calendars tracked in the DPR annexure.

Sectoral context for this green hydrogen electrolyser plant project

Green hydrogen in India sits at the intersection of three converging sub-sectors: renewable power generation, industrial gas production, and low-carbon fuel supply chains. Each sub-segment carries distinct growth gradients and risk-return profiles. The electrolyser manufacturing sub-segment is the most capital-intensive and technology-sensitive, currently dominated by imported PEM and alkaline units from European and Chinese OEMs.

Localisation pressure via the PLI Scheme for Green Hydrogen Manufacturing is accelerating domestic assembly and eventually domestic stack fabrication. The green ammonia sub-segment, which converts hydrogen via Haber-Bosch synthesis, is the primary demand sink: fertiliser PSUs like NFL, KRIBHCO, and IFFCO are tendering long-term green ammonia procurement contracts, with Gujarat Fluorochemicals (part of Sigachi Industries) already executing offtake arrangements for specialty chemical production. The refinery decarbonisation sub-segment represents immediate, volume-backed demand: Indian Oil's Mathura and Barauni refineries have committed to co-processing green hydrogen in their fluidised catalytic cracking units, with HSE and cost-certification already standardised under their vendor qualification frameworks.

The export-oriented green ammonia and green methanol sub-segment targets Japan, South Korea, and the EU under bilateral green partnership frameworks, with freight economics currently viable at ₹150-200 per kilogram for distances under 4,000 nautical miles. Emerging segments include green steel direct reduction (Tata Steel and JSW evaluating hydrogen-based DRI routes) and urban compressed hydrogen fuel-cell bus fleets under the National Hydrogen Bus Programme, though these remain nascent relative to fertiliser and refinery demand. The sub-sector's differentiating factor versus adjacent clean-energy plays like solar PV or battery storage is the offtake contract depth: green hydrogen buyers typically structure 10-15 year fixed-volume HPAs, providing revenue visibility that solar PPAs cannot match on duration.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • NGHM mission
  • Sigachi industries
  • Fertiliser / refinery offtake
  • Export potential

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The electrolyser technology choice is the single largest determinant of project economics within this CapEx band. Three commercial technologies are relevant for the Indian market context. Alkaline Electrolyser (AEL) remains the workhorse technology, accounting for approximately 65% of globally installed capacity.

Indian manufacturers like H2 Bharat and Avaada Energy are scaling domestic AEL assembly, with stack costs in the range of $450-700 per kilowatt for imported cells and projected domestic-stack costs targeting $300-400 per kilowatt by 2027. AEL's key operational parameters: energy consumption of 50-55 kWh per kilogram of hydrogen produced, water consumption of 9-11 litres per kilogram, and stack lifetimes of 80,000-100,000 hours at 80% degradation threshold. For a 100 MW plant producing approximately 15,000 tonnes of hydrogen per year, this translates to an annual energy bill of ₹85-110 crore at an assumed renewable power cost of ₹3.50 per kWh.

Proton Exchange Membrane Electrolyser (PEMEL) offers superior dynamic response (10-100% load following in under 1 second), making it the preferred choice for projects coupled with variable renewable energy sources. Global OEM leaders include Nel Hydrogen (Norway), Plug Power (USA), and ITM Power (UK). Indian players like Reliance, in partnership with US technology licensors, are deploying PEM stacks at scale.

CapEx for PEM systems currently ranges from $700-1,200 per kilowatt, with energy efficiency of 56-65 kWh per kilogram of hydrogen. The $/kW cost gap versus AEL is narrowing as manufacturing scale increases. Solid Oxide Electrolyser Cell (SOEC) technology remains pre-commercial in India but is the subject of R&D partnerships between Indian Institutes of Technology and European labs, targeting integration with industrial waste heat sources in fertiliser plants and steel mills.

For a ₹100-1,000 crore project in the 20 MW to 200 MW range, the balance-of-plant constitutes 40-50% of total CapEx: hydrogen compression (typically three-stage centrifugal or reciprocating, ₹8-15 crore per compression train), purification and drying systems (pressure swing adsorption units, ₹3-6 crore), storage (horizontal bullet tanks rated to 350 bar, ₹12-25 crore per 10,000 Nm3 storage capacity), and metering and instrumentation per OIML standards. Water treatment (deionised water plant, ₹2-5 crore for a 100 MW plant) is a recurring consumable cost that must be factored into the operating cost model.

Bankable Means of Finance for this green hydrogen electrolyser plant project

The ₹100 crore to ₹1,000 crore CapEx range of this project supports a hybrid financing structure combining senior secured debt from Indian commercial banks, green credit from IREDA and SIDBI, and equity from the project sponsor. KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 70:30 for projects below ₹300 crore CapEx, moderating to 65:35 for larger projects where sponsor equity commitment signals stronger bankability to lenders.

For the lower end of the CapEx band (₹100-250 crore), the PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) and state-level MSME schemes for clean-energy manufacturing provide margin money grants of up to 15-35% of the project cost for eligible entities. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) cover of up to 85% of the sanctioned credit is available for micro and small enterprise classifications, though most electrolyser plants will classify as medium enterprises under MSME Udyam registration, limiting CGTMSE eligibility to ₹500 lakh per borrower.

For the ₹500 crore+ bracket, term loans from SBI, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, and Axis Bank are the primary debt tranches. SBI's Green Rupee Term Loan product offers an interest rate of 8.75-9.50% (floating) for green hydrogen projects, with a moratorium period of 18-24 months during construction. IREDA's Green Hydrogen Line of Credit provides ₹50,000 crore under its strategic plan for renewable energy lending, with interest rates of 7.25-8.00% for eligible borrowers meeting the MNRE registration and domestic content thresholds.

EXIM Bank of India extends Lines of Credit (LoCs) to overseas equipment suppliers, particularly for European electrolyser stacks and compression equipment sourced from Norway, Germany, and the UK, with buyer credit available at LIBOR/SOFR plus 150-200 bps.

Working capital requirements for a 100 MW plant are estimated at ₹18-25 crore, driven by a 45-60 day raw material (water, power) float, 30-day inventory of consumables (catalyst replacement, membrane swaps), and 60-90 day receivable float from long-term offtake customers. The HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank working capital facilities are structured as fund-based limits with non-fund-based (LC/BG) tranches for equipment imports.

The PLI Scheme for Green Hydrogen Manufacturing offers incentives of up to ₹15 per kg for domestically manufactured electrolysers and ₹5 per kg for green hydrogen production, disbursed quarterly based on verified production volumes. State schemes from Gujarat (GEMS policy, 50% electricity duty exemption for 5 years), Rajasthan (Renewable Energy Policy 2021, land at concessional rates), and Tamil Nadu (EXTEND policy, 100% stamp duty exemption) provide additional stackable support.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks dominate the bankability framework for a Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant in India, each requiring structured mitigation to achieve lender comfort. Technology and Degradation Risk: Electrolyser stack degradation reduces hydrogen output by 0.5-2.0% per year depending on operating cycles and power quality. For a 100 MW plant with a ₹350 crore electrolyser stack investment, a 1.5% annual degradation translates to a revenue shortfall of ₹2-3 crore per year by Year 5.

Mitigation: Stack performance guarantees from OEMs (minimum 90% capacity factor guarantee over the loan tenor), periodic third-party NABL testing, and an escrow reserve account funded from project revenues to cover mid-life stack replacement costs. The DPR's sensitivity analysis models a ±15% degradation variance and maintains DSCR above 1.25x even at the worst-case degradation scenario. Offtake and Revenue Certainty Risk: While fertiliser and refinery offtake agreements are long-dated, green hydrogen pricing is linked to renewable power cost variability and international hydrogen price benchmarks, introducing tariff renegotiation risk.

Mitigation: HPAs must include floor price clauses indexed to INR/USD exchange rate stability and a minimum take-or-pay obligation covering at least 75% of designed production capacity. Indian Oil's standard HPA template, now widely adopted as an industry benchmark, includes a 5-year price re-opener triggered only by a ±20% movement in the renewable power reference tariff. Policy and Subsidy Disbursement Risk: PLI disbursements and MNRE incentive payouts have historically faced 6-18 month delays due to budget allocation cycles and verification backlogs.

For a project targeting ₹50 crore in PLI disbursement annually, a 12-month delay increases the working capital requirement by ₹50 crore. Mitigation: The financial model includes a stress scenario with zero PLI disbursement for the first 24 months, demonstrating DSCR maintenance above 1.15x through the construction and ramp-up period. Lenders are advised to require a Debt Service Reserve Account (DSRA) covering 6 months of principal and interest as a standard covenant.

Sensitivity Analysis Highlights: A 10% increase in renewable power cost (from ₹3.50 to ₹3.85 per kWh) increases the hydrogen production cost by approximately ₹18 per kilogram, reducing project IRR by 1.2-1.8 percentage points. A 5% currency depreciation (USD/INR) increases PEM electrolyser CapEx by approximately ₹15 crore in a ₹500 crore project, manageable through forward contracts on equipment import tranches.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • NGHM mission
  • Sigachi industries
  • Fertiliser / refinery offtake
  • Export potential

Competitive landscape

The Indian green hydrogen electrolyser plant market is sized at ₹19,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 38.4% trajectory to ₹2.6 lakh crore by 2032. Reliance Industries, Adani New Energy and L&T Energy hold the leading positions , with Indian Oil, GAIL also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹100 crore - ₹1,000 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 6 - 9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant DPR

The Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant DPR is a 248-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹100 crore - ₹1,000 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 6 - 9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Reliance Industries and Adani New Energy.

Numbers for this Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Green Hydrogen Market Size (FY2025)

₹19,000 crore

Includes electrolyser manufacturing, green hydrogen production, and downstream ammonia/methanol value chains

Projected Market Size (2032)

₹2.6 lakh crore

Driven by NGHM ₹1 lakh crore funding, PLI incentives, and refinery-fertiliser decarbonisation mandates

Market CAGR (2025-2032)

38.4%

Highest growth rate in India's clean energy sector, outpacing solar PV (12-14%) and battery storage (22-26%)

Project CapEx Band

₹100 crore - ₹1,000 crore

Spans 20 MW (₹100-150 crore) to 200 MW (₹800-1,000 crore) plant capacities at current electrolyser and BoP costs

Project Payback Period

6 - 9 years

Base case assumes ₹5 per kg PLI, 75% offtake take-or-pay coverage, and ₹3.50 per kWh renewable power cost

Electrolyser Energy Consumption

50-55 kWh per kg H₂

AEL range; PEMEL at 56-65 kWh/kg but with superior dynamic load response for variable renewable coupling

Hydrogen Production Cost

₹200-280 per kg

Base case at ₹3.50/kWh renewable power; projected to reach ₹120-160/kg by 2030 as renewable tariff declines to ₹2.50/kWh

Electrolyser Stack Lifetime

80,000-100,000 hours

Approximately 10-12 years at 8,000 hours/year operation; degradation rate 0.5-2.0% annually; stack replacement reserve required from Year 6

Water Consumption

9-11 litres per kg H₂

Post-RO treatment; water cost approximately ₹0.30-0.50 per kg of hydrogen produced in most Indian industrial cluster tariff zones

PLI Incentive for Green Hydrogen

₹5 per kg (production)

Additional ₹15/kg for domestically manufactured electrolysers under PLI Scheme for Green Hydrogen Manufacturing; disbursed quarterly on verified production

Typical Debt Tenor Available

10-15 years

IREDA and SBI offer up to 15-year tenors for green hydrogen projects meeting MNRE registration and domestic content thresholds

Recommended Debt-to-Equity

70:30 to 65:35

70:30 for sub-₹250 crore projects; 65:35 for ₹500 crore+ projects; DSCR covenant minimum 1.25x throughout loan tenor

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 248 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant project

What is the projected hydrogen production cost per kilogram from this plant, and how does it compare to grey hydrogen?

At a renewable power cost of ₹3.50 per kWh and an electrolyser efficiency of 55 kWh per kilogram, the production cost ranges from ₹200-280 per kilogram. Grey hydrogen from steam methane reforming (SMR) currently costs ₹120-180 per kilogram at natural gas prices of $10-12/MMBtu. The cost parity crossover is projected by 2028-2030 as renewable power costs decline to ₹2.50 per kWh and electrolyser CapEx amortises over larger installed base.

Which Indian industrial clusters offer the best site economics for a Green Hydrogen Electrolyser Plant?

Gujarat's GIDC corridor (Sanand, Dahej, Bharuch) offers proximity to Reliance's Jamnagar refinery ecosystem, existing industrial gas infrastructure, and Gujarat's 24x7 green power banking framework. The MIHAN node in Nagpur provides central India logistics advantage for fertiliser offtake to KRIBHCO's facilities in Madhya Pradesh. Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) suits export-oriented green ammonia production via Ennore and Kattupalli ports, with Tamil Nadu's EXTEND policy providing 100% stamp duty exemption on land lease.

What is the timeline from project registration to first hydrogen production?

For a well-structured project with all statutory approvals in sequence: MNRE registration and EIA filing take 3-4 months concurrently. PESO certification and grid connectivity approval require 6-9 months and 3-4 months respectively. Equipment procurement from international OEMs (alkaline or PEM) requires 9-14 months lead time for delivery and installation. With a 6-month construction and commissioning period, the total project timeline from DPR filing to first hydrogen production ranges from 24 to 30 months.

What financing instruments are available for electrolyser equipment imports?

EXIM Bank of India extends Lines of Credit to approved overseas equipment suppliers at globally competitive rates (SOFR plus 150-200 bps). The RBI's current guidelines permit buyers' credit for capital goods imports under the Rupee Export Credit mechanism. For domestic procurement from PLI-registered manufacturers, banks like SBI and HDFC offer equipment finance at 8.75-9.25% with a tenure of 7-10 years and a down payment of 15-20% of equipment cost.

How does the PLI scheme benefit specifically impact project returns?

The PLI incentive of ₹5 per kilogram for green hydrogen production (under the Green Hydrogen Mission) and up to ₹15 per kilogram for domestically manufactured electrolysers translates to annual incentive inflows of ₹7.5-25 crore for a 50-100 MW plant. At a project IRR of 14-16% without PLI, the incentive improves project returns by 150-250 basis points, reducing the effective payback period from 8-9 years to 6-7 years in the base case scenario.

What are the water and power infrastructure requirements for a 100 MW electrolyser plant?

A 100 MW alkaline or PEM electrolyser plant requires approximately 100-120 MLD (million litres per day) of treated, deionised water for electrolysis, sourced typically from an on-site Reverse Osmosis (RO) plant drawing from municipal or industrial water supply. Power infrastructure demands a dedicated 132 kV or 220 kV feeder from the state discom, with captive solar-plus-storage hybrid installations increasingly common to manage power cost volatility. The combined power and water infrastructure typically constitutes 8-12% of total project CapEx.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.