Business Plans › Manufacturing
Glass Container Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-GLASSC-434 | Pages: 198
Delhi NCR location overlay for this report
Setting up glass container manufacturing in Delhi NCR, Delhi/Haryana/UP
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹100 crore - ₹400 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Delhi/Haryana/UP industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Delhi NCR determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Delhi NCR industrial land cost
₹50k-₹1.4L / sq m (Bawana, Narela, Manesar, Greater Noida)
Delhi NCR industrial tariff
₹7.5-9.4 / kWh
Nearest export port
ICD Tughlakabad / ICD Dadri (rail to JNPT/Mundra)
Delhi/Haryana/UP industrial policy
Haryana Enterprises and Employment Policy 2020 + UP Industrial Investment Policy 2022: investment subsidy 5-25%, electricity duty exemption
Glass Container Manufacturing: DPR Summary
India's glass container market, valued at ₹14,500 crore in FY2025, is on a structured growth trajectory projected to reach ₹24,500 crore by 2032, underpinned by a 7.8% CAGR. This growth is not uniform across sub-segments; pharmaceutical-grade tubular glass vials and amber containers for premium alcoholic beverages are outpacing the broader category, driven by regulatory tightening and consumer premiumisation respectively. The Glass Container Manufacturing Project Report commissioned by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP positions this venture within this expanding addressable market, targeting a CapEx envelope of ₹100 crore to ₹400 crore and a payback period of 5 to 7 years.
The competitive landscape is concentrated among four established Indian producers who collectively account for over 65% of domestic container glass capacity. Hindustan National Glass (HNG) operates the largest furnace network across Gujarat and Punjab, with a demonstrated focus on large-tonnage lines serving the mass alcobev segment. Piramal Glass has built its differentiation around pharmaceutical vials and specialty containers, commanding a dominant share in CDSCO-regulated Type I borosilicate vials supplied to vaccine and biologics manufacturers.
AGI Glaspac, headquartered in Hyderabad, has invested aggressively in amber glass quality and UV-protection coatings to capture the premium whisky and wine exporter market. Hindustan Sanitaryware, while primarily a sanitaryware player, maintains ancillary container glass lines serving the cosmetics and premium food sectors. The report finds that greenfield capacity entering this market must either target the pharma vial supply chain, which faces structural undersupply, or differentiate on energy-efficient furnace technology to undercut the cost structures of HNG and AGI Glaspac on the alcobev side.
This 198-page DPR provides the full bankable assessment: from regulatory licensing architecture and technology selection, through financial structuring with real lender references, to risk sensitivity and scheme eligibility under PN 10,000, PLI, and state MSME incentive frameworks.
Pharma vial demand and Alcobev premium make the Indian glass container manufacturing category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (7.8% CAGR, ₹14,500 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a large-cap industrial project arrives in 14 business days.
The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this glass container manufacturing project
The glass container manufacturing project requires a layered regulatory architecture spanning central and state clearances. Unlike simpler MSME projects, glass manufacturing triggers environment impact assessment under the EIA Notification 2006 schedule, involves high-temperature furnace operations regulated by Factories Act provisions, and for pharma-adjacent production, demands BIS product certification and potentially CDSCO compliance. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP has mapped this regulatory chain across 8 statutory touchpoints, with clear filing sequences to prevent permitting delays that historically extend glass greenfield projects by 12-18 months.
- Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981, filed with the respective State Pollution Control Board (SPCB). The CTO application requires a detailed stack emission inventory including SOx, NOx, and particulate matter from furnace operations, with baseline ambient air quality data for the selected industrial cluster. CTO renewal is biennial and carries stringent conditions for batch-type furnace shutdown schedules.
- Environmental Clearance (EC) under EIA Notification 2006 as applicable to glass manufacturing with furnace capacity exceeding 20,000 TPA. The CRZ clearance is additionally required if the project site falls within 500 metres of the coastal regulatory zone. The EIA process includes a Public Hearing component and a technical appraisal by the State Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC), with a standard timeline of 270-300 days from filing to grant.
- Factory Licence under the Factories Act 1948, applicable given the project will employ more than the threshold number of workers (10 in the case of power-driven machinery, or 20 without power-driven machinery on some premises). The licence application to the District Factory Inspectorate must include the factory layout plan, safety and health provisions for furnace zones, and the Certificate of Stability from a registered structural engineer. Annual renewal is mandatory.
- BIS Product Certification under IS 4823:2021 for pharmaceutical glass containers (Type I, II, and III), mandating laboratory testing at BIS-empanelled facilities for each glass batch. For food-grade containers, FSSAI licensing under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 requires product approval and conformity assessment, with FSSAI Logo display on all finished containers. BIS licensing involves factory inspection, testing infrastructure documentation, and a minimum initial license fee of ₹1,000 per product variety.
- Drugs and Cosmetics Act compliance through CDSCO for manufacturers supplying primary packaging material to pharmaceutical companies. While glass container manufacturers are not direct licence holders under the Act, their pharma-grade product must be supported by a Certificate of Suitability (CoS) from the buyer pharmaceutical company, and manufacturers supplying to Schedule M-compliant pharma plants must maintain Drug Manufacturing Licence (DML) awareness as a supply-chain requirement.
- GST Registration (Form GST REG-01) under the CGST Act 2017, with HSN codes 7010 for glass containers. Input Tax Credit on capital goods, raw materials (silica sand, soda ash, feldspar), and fuel constitutes a material working-capital benefit. Annual GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B compliance is routine. Additionally, IEC (Import Export Code) registration is required for export-oriented production, filed through the DGFT portal.
- Pollution Control Equipment certification and Hazardous Waste Authorisation under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules 2016. Glass slag, furnace brick refractory waste, and waste acid from surface treatment are classified as hazardous and require authorised disposal through SPCB-approved recyclers. A monthly reporting format (Form IV) to the SPCB is mandatory for waste generation and disposal.
- MCA SPICe+ filing for company incorporation (for new legal entity), including DIN for directors, PAN and TAN allotment, EPF registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952, and ESI registration under the Employees' State Insurance Act 1948 if the workforce exceeds the applicable threshold. For MSMEs, Udyam Registration under the MSME Development Act 2006 enables access to priority sector lending and applicable state incentive schemes.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages this entire regulatory chain from site selection compliance review through final CTO and BIS licence grant, coordinating with SPCB agents, EIA consultants, and BIS liaison officers across a structured 14-month filing calendar. The firm has previously filed similar packages for projects in Sanand GIDC and Sriperumbudur SIDCO, with demonstrated CTO grant timelines of 180-210 days.
Sectoral context for this glass container manufacturing project
Glass containers in India are broadly segmented into three use categories, each exhibiting distinct growth rate gradients in the current demand cycle. The pharmaceutical sub-segment, encompassing oral syrup bottles, injection vials, and ampoules, is growing at approximately 12-14% annually, outpacing the broader market by nearly 5 percentage points. This acceleration is driven by the domestic pharma formulations boom, the expansion of biosimilar manufacturing under Schedule M, and a government-pushed vaccine self-reliance programme.
CDSCO's enforcement of IS 4823 Type I borosilicate standards has created a quality bifurcation that favors new entrants with modern tubular glass lines. The alcoholic beverage sub-segment accounts for approximately 40% of total glass container demand and is growing at 6-7% in volume, with premium and semi-premium segments outpacing at 10-12%. The shift from IMFL (Indian Made Foreign Liquor) towards single-malt whisky and craft gin has increased demand for specialized amber glass with specific light-transmission properties, a niche where AGI Glaspac and HNG have invested in coating lines.
The food and beverages sub-segment, encompassing edible oil containers, pickles, and preserves, grows at 5-6% and is largely kirana-channel driven, with margins under pressure from PET substitution in the sub-₹50 price tier. The cosmetics and personal care sub-segment is growing at 8-9%, driven by premium skincare packaging demand where glass commands a perceived quality premium over acrylic. The sustainable packaging angle, while politically salient, has not yet translated into binding substitution pressure on glass from regulatory mandates, though extended producer responsibility norms under Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 are beginning to shift large FMCG buyers toward glass for selected SKUs.
The geographic demand pattern mirrors India's manufacturing cluster geography: Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka collectively consume over 70% of domestic glass containers. Export demand, particularly to Southeast Asia and Africa for pharma primary packaging, represents a nascent but growing 8-10% of industry output, with EXIM Bank trade finance facilities increasingly supporting this channel.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Pharma vial demand
- Alcobev premium
- Sustainable packaging
- Export potential
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Glass container manufacturing technology choices at the CapEx planning stage are determinative of operating cost structures over the project lifetime. The furnace is the single largest capital item and the primary energy consumer, accounting for 35-40% of total conversion cost. Two furnace architectures are relevant for this project size range: the regenerative end-port furnace (suitable for 80-120 TPD capacity, CapEx of ₹25-40 crore per furnace) and the more efficient float-type cross-fired furnace (suitable for 200-350 TPD, CapEx of ₹60-100 crore).
For a project within the ₹100-400 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT's analysis recommends a two-furnace configuration with a combined nameplate capacity of 150-200 TPD, enabling product-mix flexibility between pharma vials and alcobev containers. The IS (Individual Section) machine, typically a 8-section or 10-section machine from European or Japanese suppliers, handles the forming operation. Italian suppliers such as Bottero and OCMI supply high-speed IS lines capable of 300-400 containers per minute per section, with CapEx ranging from ₹30-50 crore per line.
Chinese suppliers (Sinoma, SCI) offer lower-cost alternatives at ₹15-25 crore per line with 20-30% higher energy consumption and approximately 3-5% higher reject rates, which matters significantly for pharma-grade production where reject thresholds are sub-2%. Indian suppliers such as BHOS (Burns霍夫曼) have entered the mid-tier segment with technology partnerships, offering ₹20-30 crore lines with local service back-up. The annealing Lehr (controlled cooling oven) adds ₹5-8 crore to the line but is non-negotiable for pharma vials where thermal stress residuals must be below 3 nm/mm on polarimeter readings.
For pharma vial lines specifically, tubular glass drawing equipment (Vial-forming machines from Rietschle or an equivalent) may be required as a separate line for small-volume high-value vials, adding ₹15-20 crore to the CapEx stack. Energy benchmarks for container glass production are in the range of 3,500-4,500 kcal per kg of glass melted, with modern oxy-fuel furnace configurations reducing this to 2,800-3,200 kcal. Natural gas remains the preferred fuel in Gujarat and Maharashtra clusters due to availability and lower NOx footprint, though furnace oil and PNG duel-fired configurations are common in landlocked clusters like MIHAN Nagpur and Pithampur.
Conversion cost per tonne of glass output for an efficient mid-sized Indian plant is estimated at ₹18,000-₹25,000 per tonne, of which energy constitutes 40-45% and raw materials ( silica sand, soda ash, cullet) another 25-30%. The cullet (crushed recycled glass) addition rate, which Indian plants have increased to 20-30% from sub-10% a decade ago, directly reduces melt energy consumption and supports the project's sustainable packaging positioning.
Bankable Means of Finance for this glass container manufacturing project
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP recommends a capital structure of 70% debt and 30% equity for a project of this scale and sector profile, consistent with the lending parameters of Indian infrastructure and manufacturing financiers. For a ₹200 crore CapEx scenario, this translates to ₹140 crore in term loan financing and ₹60 crore in equity contribution from promoters and institutional co-investors.
Primary lender outreach should target State Bank of India (SBI) as the lead arranging bank, given its dominant presence in manufacturing project finance and its established familiarity with glass sector credit parameters, particularly for projects in Gujarat and Maharashtra where SBI's zonal offices have prior exposure to HNG and AGI Glaspac lending transactions. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank are recommended as co-lenders for the ₹100 crore to ₹400 crore range, given their appetite for manufacturing sector exposure and competitive pricing in the 9.5-10.5% ROI range for greenfield projects with rated promoters. IDBI Bank, given its development finance mandate, should be approached for a potential co-financing tranche under its manufacturing sector lending framework.
SIDBI may be engaged for a subordinate debt tranche of ₹15-25 crore at concessional rates for the MSME-registered entity, complementing the senior debt. The project may also be eligible for a PLI incentive tranche under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the pharma sector, where intermediate bulk containers and primary packaging materials are included in the product list, with an incentive rate of 3-5% on incremental sales over the base year. For state-level incentives, Gujarat's industrial policy offers stamp duty exemption and electricity duty waiver for 7 years for manufacturing projects in GIDC estates such as Sanand or Moraiya, while Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives provides similar exemptions for projects in MIHAN or Pithampur.
Working capital requirements for glass container manufacturing are driven by a 45-60 day inventory cycle (raw materials, cullet, and work-in-progress glass) and a 30-45 day receivables cycle from large pharma and alcobev buyers who typically negotiate 30-day credit terms. A working capital limit of ₹25-40 crore is estimated for a ₹200 crore revenue plant. The working capital cycle of 75-105 days implies a need for a dedicated ₹30 crore working capital facility (fund-based ₹20 crore and non-fund based LC/buyer's credit ₹10 crore). Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) for the base case projects at 1.45x at full capacity, with sensitivity scenarios showing DSCR remaining above 1.2x even under a 15% revenue shortfall, meeting the typical bankability threshold for manufacturing project finance in the ₹100 crore-plus category.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks are material to this project's bankability and are specifically addressed in the DPR's risk architecture. Demand concentration risk is the primary concern: pharma vial offtake is dominated by 8-10 large pharmaceutical companies who have established supplier qualification processes taking 18-24 months. A new entrant faces a chicken-and-egg problem where capacity is needed to qualify, but qualification is needed to fill capacity.
The mitigation structure includes a phased commissioning approach, with initial production serving the alcobev segment (where buyer qualification cycles are 3-6 months) to establish revenue before pharma offtake is fully ramped. The DPR's sensitivity model tests a scenario where pharma offtake is delayed by 18 months and shows the project DSCR remaining above 1.25x on alcobev revenue alone at 75% utilisation. Energy price risk is the second material exposure, given that furnace fuel (natural gas or furnace oil) constitutes 40-45% of conversion cost.
A 20% increase in natural gas prices, absent pass-through to container prices, would compress EBITDA margins by approximately 4-5 percentage points. The mitigation instrument is a fuel price pass-through clause in offtake agreements with large buyers, consistent with industry practice where annual price renegotiations are indexed to fuel indices. The DPR models a scenario where gas prices rise 25% and the project still achieves positive NPV over a 10-year horizon at an 11% discount rate.
Regulatory and environmental compliance risk is the third consideration: glass furnaces attract continuous scrutiny from SPCB on emissions, and any CTO suspension or Show Cause Notice can halt production and trigger lender covenants. The mitigation is a structured environmental management system with continuous stack monitoring, annual third-party audits, and a pre-established emergency response protocol. The DPR recommends that lenders include a DSRA (Debt Service Reserve Account) of 3 months' principal and interest as a safeguard, standard practice for manufacturing project finance above ₹50 crore.
Sensitivity analysis across scenarios of ±10% in capacity utilisation, ±15% in input costs, and ±5% in selling price indicates that the project remains financially viable at a 65% capacity utilisation floor, below which lenders' DSCR covenant would be breached under the base debt structure, prompting a need for equity injection or loan restructuring clauses in the term sheet.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Pharma vial demand
- Alcobev premium
- Sustainable packaging
- Export potential
Competitive landscape
The Indian glass container manufacturing market is sized at ₹14,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 7.8% trajectory to ₹24,500 crore by 2032. Hindustan National Glass, Piramal Glass and AGI Glaspac hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Sanitaryware also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹100 crore - ₹400 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Glass Container Manufacturing DPR
The Glass Container Manufacturing DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹100 crore - ₹400 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Hindustan National Glass and Piramal Glass.
Numbers for this Glass Container Manufacturing project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Glass Container Market Size (FY2025)
₹14,500 crore
Includes pharmaceutical, alcobev, food, cosmetics, and industrial sub-segments; 7.8% CAGR through 2032.
Projected Market Size (2032)
₹24,500 crore
At constant 7.8% CAGR; pharma sub-segment growing at 2x the market average at 12-14% CAGR.
Recommended CapEx Band
₹150-250 crore
For a 150-200 TPD two-furnace plant; full project envelope extends to ₹400 crore for large-scale greenfield.
Project Payback Period
5 to 7 years
Base case at 80% steady-state utilisation; sensitivity floor at 65% utilisation without DSCR covenant breach.
Furnace Energy Consumption
3,500-4,500 kcal per kg glass melted
Modern oxy-fuel configurations reduce to 2,800-3,200 kcal; cullet addition rate of 20-30% further lowers energy intensity.
Conversion Cost per Tonne
₹18,000-₹25,000 per tonne
Energy constitutes 40-45% and raw materials 25-30%; natural gas price movements directly impact 4-5 percentage points of EBITDA.
IS Machine Output Rate
300-400 containers per minute per section
European 10-section machines (Bottero, OCMI) achieve upper range; Indian/Chinese lines typically achieve 250-320 containers per minute.
Pharma Vial Reject Rate Threshold
Below 2%
CDSCO and BIS IS 4823 Type I compliance mandates sub-2% reject rates; European IS lines are recommended for pharma vial lines.
Working Capital Cycle
75-105 days
Driven by 45-60 day inventory (raw materials, cullet, WIP glass) and 30-45 day receivables from large pharma and alcobev buyers.
Debt Service Coverage Ratio (Base Case)
1.45x at full capacity
DSCR remains above 1.2x under a 15% revenue shortfall scenario, meeting standard bankability thresholds for ₹100 crore+ manufacturing finance.
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Glass Container Manufacturing project
What is the current market size and projected growth for glass containers in India, and how does the pharma sub-segment compare?
The Indian glass container market is valued at ₹14,500 crore in FY2025, with a CAGR of 7.8% projecting to ₹24,500 crore by 2032. The pharmaceutical sub-segment is growing at 12-14% annually, nearly double the market average, driven by domestic formulations expansion and Schedule M compliance requirements for primary packaging. This structural outperformance makes pharma vials the highest-margin sub-segment and the primary differentiation argument for this project's technology and quality investment.
What is the recommended CapEx range for this project and how is it distributed across major equipment categories?
The DPR recommends a CapEx of ₹150-250 crore for an optimised two-furnace, 150-200 TPD glass container plant. The furnace constitutes ₹50-80 crore (32-35% of total CapEx), the IS machine lines (two lines) account for ₹40-60 crore (25-30%), annealing Lehr and surface treatment ₹15-20 crore, building and infrastructure ₹20-30 crore, utilities and pollution control equipment ₹15-25 crore, and pre-operative expenses including regulatory filings ₹10-15 crore. A ₹200 crore project generates an estimated annual revenue of ₹130-150 crore at 80% capacity utilisation in the steady state year.
What are the key regulatory approvals required before commencement of commercial production?
The project requires Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate from the State Pollution Control Board, Environmental Clearance under EIA Notification 2006 (mandatory for furnace capacity exceeding 20,000 TPA), Factory Licence under the Factories Act 1948, BIS product certification under IS 4823 for pharma glass containers, FSSAI license for food-grade containers, GST registration with HSN 7010, MCA SPICe+ for company incorporation, EPF and ESI registrations, and IEC registration if export sales are anticipated. The complete regulatory chain has a combined filing and processing timeline of 12-18 months, which KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages through a structured 14-month calendar.
Which banks are best suited to finance a glass container manufacturing project in the ₹100-400 crore range?
State Bank of India (SBI) is recommended as the lead lender given its project finance mandate and existing sector familiarity. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank are suitable co-lenders for their competitive manufacturing sector pricing. IDBI Bank and SIDBI (for a subordinate debt tranche) should be approached for development finance complementarity. NABARD may be relevant if the project qualifies for food-processing infrastructure linkage. The expected blended lending rate is in the 9.5-10.5% ROI range for a rated promoter with 30% equity contribution, with a loan tenor of 10-12 years including a 2-year moratorium.
How does the payback period of 5-7 years compare with industry benchmarks, and what are the sensitivity drivers?
The project's stated payback of 5-7 years is consistent with industry benchmarks for greenfield container glass projects, which typically range from 5-8 years. Established players such as HNG and AGI Glaspac have achieved payback of 5-6 years on brownfield expansion lines due to lower infrastructure costs. The key sensitivity drivers for this project are capacity utilisation (a 10% shortfall extends payback by 6-9 months), natural gas pricing (a 20% increase extends payback by 4-6 months absent price pass-through), and the ramp-up speed of pharma vial offtake qualification, which determines revenue mix and margin profile in the critical years 2-4.
What industrial clusters offer the best policy and infrastructure environment for this project?
The DPR identifies three preferred clusters. Sanand GIDC in Gujarat offers established glass manufacturing infrastructure, a skilled labour pool with proximity to Hindustan National Glass operations, natural gas pipeline connectivity, and state incentives including electricity duty waiver and stamp duty exemption. Sriperumbudur SIDCO in Tamil Nadu provides proximity to the Chennai port for export orientation, a pharmaceutical manufacturing cluster with resident pharma companies as potential offtake partners, and Tamil Nadu's industrial promotion schemes. MIHAN Nagpur in Maharashtra offers central India logistics advantage, lower land costs than coastal clusters, and access to the Vidarbha region MSME incentive package, though natural gas pipeline connectivity requires verification at site-specific level.
What are the main technology choices and their cost implications for a project in the ₹100-400 crore CapEx band?
The primary technology decision is furnace type: a regenerative end-port furnace (₹25-40 crore, 80-120 TPD) is recommended for Phase 1 to manage risk and capital deployment, with the option to add a cross-fired float furnace (₹60-100 crore, 200-350 TPD) in Phase 2. For IS machine lines, the choice between European (Bottero, OCMI at ₹30-50 crore, higher speed and lower reject rates) and Chinese (Sinoma, SCI at ₹15-25 crore) suppliers involves a trade-off between initial CapEx savings and long-term operating cost, with Chinese lines carrying 3-5% higher reject rates that are material for pharma-grade production. KAMRIT recommends a hybrid approach: one European line for pharma vials and one Chinese line for alcobev containers, balancing quality compliance with capital efficiency.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.