Business Plans › Manufacturing
Footwear Manufacturing (Casual) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B2-1239 | Pages: 210
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Footwear Manufacturing (Casual): DPR Summary
<p>India's domestic footwear market is valued at USD 20.67 billion to USD 26 billion for 2024 to 2025, with non-athletic and casual segments driving up to 67.64% of total demand. The casual or non-athletic footwear category accounts for approximately 67.64% to 71.95% of the overall footwear market, translating to an estimated segment value of roughly USD 14.0 billion to USD 19.0 billion in 2025 to 2026. This positions casual footwear as the dominant force within India's USD 20.11 billion to USD 26.64 billion total footwear market.</p><p>The broader India footwear industry is growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of 8% to 10%, with total market valuation reaching between USD 47.53 billion and USD 57.54 billion by 2033 to 2034.
At a global level, India stands as the world's second-largest footwear producer and consumer, accounting for approximately 13% of global footwear production and holding an 11.7% share of global consumption. Annual production volume stands at approximately 2.2 billion to 2.21 billion pairs, with total installed production capacity of around 2.8 billion pairs.</p><p>For investors and manufacturers, the casual footwear manufacturing segment offers compelling economics. Standard casual sneaker production cost on an FOB basis ranges from USD 15.00 to USD 35.00 per pair, with upper materials constituting 30% to 40% of total production expenses.
Small-scale plant setup costs range from INR 23,00,000 to INR 41,32,050 in total project cost, including capital expenditure of INR 15,00,000 to INR 33,51,000 and working capital of INR 7,81,450 to INR 8,00,000. Medium-scale plants require INR 50,00,000 to INR 60,00,000, while large-scale plants represent a significantly larger investment. The policy environment is supportive: 100% Foreign Direct Investment is permitted through the automatic route in the Indian footwear and leather sector, with cumulative FDI inflow of USD 352.65 million recorded in leather, leather goods, and related sub-sectors from April 2000 to June 2025.</p>
PLI scheme allocations is reshaping the Indian footwear manufacturing (casual) category: now ₹30,898 crore, on track to ₹64,566 crore by 2033 at 11.1%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore, payback 2.3 - 4.3 years).
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹30,898 crore in 2026, projected ₹64,566 crore by 2033 at 11.1% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this footwear manufacturing (casual) project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Footwear manufacturing (casual) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this footwear manufacturing (casual) project
<p>The domestic footwear market is bifurcated into premium and mass-market segments. In 2025, the premium segment accounts for 54% of total market revenue, while the mass-market segment holds the remaining 46%. Casual and non-leather footwear comprises approximately 67% of the total retail footwear market in India, with casual footwear specifically accounting for nearly two-thirds, or roughly 66%, of the total Indian footwear retail market.
The organized sector is steadily gaining ground over the unorganized sector, though the latter still commands a significant share of the market.</p><p>Regionally, demand is concentrated in specific geographies. North India holds 35.0% of the regional market share, driven by production in Uttar Pradesh and wholesale hubs in Delhi NCR. South India accounts for 24.6% of market demand, fueled by urban affluence in Bengaluru and the Chennai-Ranipet-Ambur leather cluster.
Key manufacturing and startup hubs include Agra in Uttar Pradesh and additional centers across the country, with the overall industry valued at INR 1.5 to 2 lakh crore and growing at a CAGR of 8% to 10%.</p><p>On the supply side, roughly 95% of total domestic production is consumed within India, with the remaining share directed toward export markets. Total footwear exports from India reached approximately USD 5.7 billion in FY 2024 to 2025, reflecting a 25% increase, with India ranking as the 7th largest footwear exporter globally, holding a 2.15% share of total global footwear exports. Global footwear production in 2024 reached 24.5 billion pairs across 5,600 major factories, with casual shoes accounting for 7.6 billion units, athletic shoes at 9.8 billion units, formal shoes at 5.0 billion units, and safety shoes at 2.2 billion units.</p><p>Industry associations play a critical role in shaping the sector.
Key bodies include the Indian Footwear Components Manufacturers Association (IFCOMA), the Council for Footwear Leather and Accessories (CFLA), and the Indian Leather Technologists Association (ILTA). These organizations advocate for standards, policy support, and industry collaboration.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The global footwear technology market was valued at USD 14.6 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 16.0 billion in 2026 and USD 30.8 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 9.8%. The global footwear manufacturing machines market was valued at USD 23.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 32.2 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 3.54%, while alternative estimates place the 2025 market at USD 20.16 billion expanding to USD 41.79 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 7.56%. These figures underscore the accelerating pace of automation and technological adoption in footwear manufacturing globally.</p><p>In 2024, factory automation distribution showed that 38% of global footwear manufacturing facilities utilized robotic assembly, while 62% remained semi-manual, heavily reliant on skilled manual labor.
This gap represents a significant opportunity for Indian manufacturers to invest in automation technologies to improve efficiency, reduce labor dependency, and enhance product consistency. Key technology areas include computer-controlled stitching machines, automated lasting systems, injection molding equipment for soles and uppers, and digital design and 3D printing capabilities for prototyping.</p><p>The sustainable footwear technology segment is emerging as a critical differentiator. The global sustainable footwear market was valued at USD 10.31 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 16.95 billion by 2034.
Notably, non-athletic or casual footwear holds 60.5% of the sustainable footwear market share, indicating strong consumer demand for environmentally responsible casual products. In response, the European Commission adopted the ESPR Working Plan for 2025 to 2030, increasing regulatory pressure on manufacturers to meet sustainability criteria. Indian manufacturers investing in sustainable materials such as recycled textiles, bio-based polymers, and water-based adhesives will be well-positioned to capture premium export markets.</p><p>Consumer preferences are driving technological adoption in comfort and ergonomics.
High demand exists for lightweight designs, breathable mesh structures, and cushioning technologies. The athleisure and athletic-lifestyle hybrid segment is growing at approximately 11.8% CAGR, fueled by rising youth spending and fashion consciousness. Hybrid work and lifestyle shifts are blurring the line between professional and casual attire, increasing demand for versatile, comfortable footwear that transitions seamlessly across settings.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this footwear manufacturing (casual) project
For a footwear manufacturing (casual) project at ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore CapEx with a 2.3 - 4.3-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹14.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Regulatory compliance costs pose a significant operational risk. The Footwear made from Leather and other Materials (Quality Control) Order, 2020, implemented on July 1, 2023, mandates BIS certification for a broad range of products. Compliance with IS 15844:2010 and IS 15844 (Part 2) standards requires investment in testing infrastructure, product re-engineering, and ongoing certification maintenance.
Non-compliance can result in product recalls, market withdrawal, and reputational damage. The GST regime, with rates of 5% for footwear up to INR 2,500 and 18% above that threshold, adds complexity to pricing and margin management.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility is a persistent risk. Upper materials represent 30% to 40% of total production expenses, with synthetic leather and microfiber priced at USD 2.50 to USD 5.00 per square foot and full-grain cowhide exceeding USD 15.00 per square foot.
Fluctuations in petroleum prices (affecting synthetic materials), livestock cycles (affecting leather supply), and currency exchange rates (as many inputs are imported) can compress margins substantially. Standard casual sneaker FOB costs of USD 15.00 to USD 35.00 per pair leave limited buffer for raw material price spikes.</p><p>The unorganized sector creates intense price competition. A significant portion of India's casual footwear market operates in the unorganized segment, where small manufacturers with lower compliance costs can undercut organized players on price.
This dynamic pressures margins and makes brand differentiation essential for organized sector participants. Leading domestic players Relaxo and Bata hold market shares of approximately 3.23% to 7.64% and 2.34% to 6.95% respectively, indicating a highly fragmented competitive landscape.</p><p>Geopolitical and trade risks are materializing. Global footwear trade exports fell by 12.3% in value to 19.5 billion euros in early 2025, reflecting demand uncertainty and protectionist pressures in key markets.
India's 7th global export ranking and 2.15% global export share, while growing, expose manufacturers to external demand shocks. Shifts in trade policy, tariff structures, or consumer preferences in destination markets could disproportionately impact export-oriented manufacturers.</p><p>Technology adoption gaps threaten competitiveness. With 62% of global footwear manufacturing facilities remaining semi-manual as of 2024, manufacturers that fail to invest in automation risk productivity disadvantages compared to more technologically advanced competitors in China, Vietnam, and elsewhere in Asia.
The footwear manufacturing machines market is projected to grow to USD 41.79 billion by 2035, indicating accelerating investment by competitors globally. Indian manufacturers must keep pace or risk losing export market share and domestic positioning.</p><p>Sustainability regulations in export markets create compliance headwinds. The European Commission's ESPR Working Plan for 2025 to 2030 increases regulatory pressure on imported footwear to meet environmental standards.
Manufacturers that have not invested in sustainable materials, carbon footprint reduction, and circular economy practices may face barriers to the high-value European market, which is among the most important destinations for Indian footwear exports.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Competitive landscape
The Indian footwear manufacturing (casual) market is sized at ₹30,898 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.1% trajectory to ₹64,566 crore by 2033. Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel and JSW Steel hold the leading positions , with Bharat Forge, Mahindra & Mahindra, BHEL, Cummins India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 4.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Footwear Manufacturing (Casual) DPR
The Footwear Manufacturing (Casual) DPR is a 210-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 4.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Larsen & Toubro and Tata Steel.
Numbers for this Footwear Manufacturing (Casual) project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹30,898 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹64,566 crore by 2033
11.1% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
2.3 - 4.3 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial land
₹14k-2.1L / sqm
PM Mitra to Tier-1
Skilled labour
₹26-38k / month
ITI-certified, all-in
Freight (FTL)
₹4.80-6.20 / tkm
road, long vs short-haul
GST rate
12-28%
product-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 210 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Footwear Manufacturing (Casual) project
What environmental clearance does this footwear manufacturing (casual) project need?
Under EIA Notification 2006, footwear manufacturing (casual) projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.
Which PLI scheme is applicable?
India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.
What is the working-capital cycle for this project?
For footwear manufacturing (casual) at ₹1.2 crore - ₹27 crore CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.
Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?
Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.
How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Larsen & Toubro?
Larsen & Toubro sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Larsen & Toubro's asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
- Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
- Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Manufacturing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Manufacturing
Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.10 lakh crore · CAGR: 29.4%
Manufacturing
Paper & Paperboard Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹85,000 crore · CAGR: 7.1%
Manufacturing
Corrugated Box & Carton Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹42,000 crore · CAGR: 9.7%
Manufacturing
Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹14 lakh crore · CAGR: 6.8%
Manufacturing
Aluminium Extrusion Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹62,000 crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Manufacturing
Copper Wire & Cable Manufacturing Project Report
Market size: ₹80,000 crore · CAGR: 11.4%