New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Services

Boutique Fitness Studio / Gym Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-SVC-003  |  Pages: 138

Market size, FY2025

₹16,800 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

14.8%

CapEx range

₹20 lakh - ₹1.5 crore

Payback

2 - 3.5 yrs

Hyderabad location overlay for this report

Setting up boutique fitness studio / gym in Hyderabad, Telangana

Service-business outlets in this city work best at 600-1500 sqft fit-out scale with footfall-led location screening. At a CapEx of ₹20 lakh - ₹1.5 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Telangana industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Hyderabad determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Hyderabad industrial land cost

₹45k-₹1.1L / sq m (Patancheru, Jeedimetla, Mahbubnagar)

Hyderabad industrial tariff

₹7.6-9.3 / kWh

Nearest export port

Krishnapatnam (407 km) / Visakhapatnam (620 km)

Telangana industrial policy

TS-iPASS single-window; T-Industrial Policy 2014: investment subsidy up to 30%, interest subsidy 5.25%

Boutique Fitness Studio / Gym: DPR Summary

The Indian fitness economy is undergoing a structural demand shift, driven by post-pandemic health awareness, rising disposable incomes in Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities, and a demonstrable willingness among urban Indians to pay premium membership fees for curated fitness experiences. The domestic fitness services market stood at ₹16,800 crore in FY2025, with a projected market size of ₹44,000 crore by 2032, representing a CAGR of 14.8% over the 2025-2032 forecast horizon. Within this broad category, the boutique fitness studio segment, distinguished by specialised programming, superior aesthetics, and lower member-to-trainer ratios compared to conventional gyms, is growing at a faster gradient of 18-22% CAGR, significantly outpacing the segment average.

Cult.fit, backed by Curefit, has emerged as the largest pan-India fitness chain with over 250 active centres and a subscription-first model that generates monthly recurring revenue through its app and physical studio network. Gold's Gym, operating through franchisee-owned corporate-owned structures across 160-plus locations in India, commands strong brand recall in the ₹1,500-₹4,000 per month membership tier. Anytime Fitness, the global franchise brand, has built a network of 24-hour access studios across metro and mini-metropolitan markets, appealing to corporate professionals with predictable monthly fee structures.

F45 Training and Talwalkars occupy adjacent positioning in functional training and value-oriented fitness respectively, collectively defining the competitive architecture within which a new boutique entrant must establish differentiated positioning. This KAMRIT Detailed Project Report establishes the bankable viability of a boutique fitness studio investment within the ₹20 lakh to ₹1.5 crore capital expenditure band, spanning project conceptualisation, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, and risk mitigation within a 2-3.5 year payback framework.

Health awareness post-pandemic and Premium-membership willingness-to-pay make the Indian boutique fitness studio / gym category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (14.8% CAGR, ₹16,800 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a sub-₹25-lakh micro-enterprise setup arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this boutique fitness studio / gym project

Establishing a boutique fitness studio in India requires navigating a multi-layered approvals architecture spanning municipal licensing, safety certifications, labour law registrations, and sector-specific compliance. While fitness studios do not require BIS certification or CDSCO approvals, the food and beverage component if a protein supplement or prepared snack counter is operated mandates FSSAI licensing. The regulatory burden is moderate but non-trivial, and delays in obtaining approvals are among the top reasons for project commissioning delays in this sub-sector.

  • FSSAI License (Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006): Mandatory if the studio offers pre-packaged or prepared food, protein supplements, or meal plans. Application via Food Safety Compliance System portal (FSCS); Class I licence for >₹12 crore turnover, Class II for ₹12 lakh-₹12 crore. Most boutique studios fall under Class II; annual license renewal required with FSSAI fee of ₹2,000-₹5,000.
  • Shop and Establishment Registration (S&E Act, state-specific): Required for all commercial establishments in the state of operation. Filing via the respective state's e-portal (e.g., Maharashtra's Bachat Gat portal, Karnataka's Shrama Seva portal). Turnover threshold is low; all boutique studios above 200 sq ft must register within 30 days of commencing operations. Annual renewal fees range ₹500-₹3,000 depending on staff strength.
  • Fire NOC (National Building Code 2016, Model Building Byelaws): Studio spaces exceeding 20 members at any time require a No-Objection Certificate from the local Fire Department. Inspection covers emergency exits, fire extinguishers (ABC type, ISI marked), smoke detectors, and evacuation plans. In Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Chennai, NOCs are enforced strictly; absence of NOC voids insurance claims and attracts municipal penalty under local body Acts.
  • Employee State Insurance (ESI Act, 1948): Mandatory for establishments employing 10 or more persons (20 in some states) with a monthly wage ceiling of ₹21,000 per employee. Employer contribution of 3.25% of gross wages plus employee contribution of 0.75%. Registration via ESIC portal; quarterly return filing required.
  • Employees' Provident Fund (EPF, Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952): Mandatory for establishments with 20 or more employees. EPF registration via EPFO Unified Portal; employer contributes 12% of basic wages plus DA (capped at ₹1,800 per month per employee as per recent revisions). Critical for trainer retention in a sector with high attrition rates.
  • GST Registration (CGST Act, 2017): Mandatory if aggregate annual turnover exceeds ₹20 lakh (₹10 lakh for special category states). Gym and fitness services attract 18% GST. Registration via GST portal; monthly GSTR-1 and quarterly GSTR-3B returns mandatory. Input tax credit on CapEx assets (A/C, gym equipment, furniture) offsets initial compliance cost.
  • Gym Member Liability Waiver and Indemnity Agreements: While not a statutory registration, properly drafted member agreements under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, with specific liability waivers for injury, pre-existing medical conditions, and equipment misuse are essential. Courts in India have increasingly adjudicated member injury claims; the waiver framework mitigates legal exposure and is a prerequisite for bank insurance-linked financing.
  • Municipal Trade Licence and Pollution NOC: Fitness studios generate noise pollution from music systems and HVAC systems; most municipal corporations (BMC, BBMP, GMDA) require a trade licence with a noise-level compliance certificate under the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000. Air conditioning systems using refrigerants require compliance with Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation) Rules, 2000 if units exceed specified refrigerant charge thresholds.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing lifecycle for boutique fitness studio projects, from S&E and FSSAI registrations through EPF-ESI setup, GSTN onboarding, and fire NOC coordination with local authorities. Our end-to-end compliance management reduces project commissioning timelines by an estimated 6-10 weeks, enabling faster commercial operations and earlier revenue realisation.

Sectoral context for this boutique fitness studio / gym project

The Indian fitness services sector is not monolithic; it fractures into at least five distinct sub-segments, each with differentiated capital intensity, margin structures, and growth trajectories. Conventional multi-purpose gyms (Gold's Gym India, Talwalkars) remain the largest by centre count, growing at 10-12% CAGR, driven by price-sensitive members in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Boutique and specialty studios (F45 Training, CrossFit boxes, yoga ashrams, Pilates studios) constitute the fastest-growing sub-segment at 18-22% CAGR, commanding 25-35% revenue premium over standard gym memberships and attracting the 25-42 age cohort in urban centres.

Digital-first fitness platforms (Cult.fit's hybrid model, health-tech apps) are expanding at 25-30% CAGR but remain largely subscription-based without physical asset deployment, making them complementary rather than directly competitive to brick-and-mortar studios. Corporate wellness partnerships represent a high-margin channel growing at 20-25% CAGR, as companies direct allocated employee wellness budgets of ₹2,000-₹8,000 per employee per annum toward gym memberships, corporate fitness challenges, and on-site studio setups. Home-fitness equipment retail is a tangential sub-segment experiencing 15-18% CAGR, driven by influencer-led demand on Instagram and YouTube, which paradoxically fuels trial and retention for studio memberships by educating first-time fitness consumers.

Women's-only fitness centres form a niche but rapidly expanding sub-segment at 20-24% CAGR, particularly in Tier 2 cities where cultural preference creates a distinct market. The boutique fitness studio sits at the intersection of the premium boutique and functional training sub-segments, benefiting from multiple compounding growth vectors simultaneously.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Health awareness post-pandemic
  • Premium-membership willingness-to-pay
  • Corporate wellness budgets
  • Influencer-led demand

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The technology and equipment stack for a boutique fitness studio constitutes 40-55% of total project CapEx and is the single most important determinant of member experience differentiation. Equipment selection must be calibrated to the target membership profile, studio layout, and revenue model. Cardiovascular equipment represents the largest equipment budget line.

Commercial-grade treadmills (Life Fitness Integrity or Technogym Artis range) priced at ₹4.5-₹8 lakh per unit offer superior shock absorption and digital connectivity but are appropriate for studios targeting the ₹4,000-plus per month membership tier. For studios in the ₹2,000-₹3,000 per month tier, Johnson Health Tech's Vision and Horizon-branded equipment (imported from Taiwan and manufactured under licence in India) provides 70-75% of the performance at 45-50% of the cost, at ₹2.5-₹4 lakh per unit. Free weights, cable machines, and functional training rigs (Rogue Fitness, Eleiko, or Indian-manufactured Force USA equivalents) form the strength training foundation at ₹3-8 lakh for a 1,500-3,000 sq ft studio.

Specialised boutique equipment for functional training (F45-style rigs, assault bikes, rowing machines, kettlebells, resistance bands) adds ₹6-15 lakh depending on programming scope. For yoga or Pilates-focused studios, reformers (Merrithew, Balanced Body) add ₹2-5 lakh per unit with 6-12 reformer units typical for a boutique setup. Air conditioning using VRF (Variable Refrigerant Flow) systems from Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric, or LG (all with Indian manufacturing presence in Rajasthan and Greater Noida) costs ₹4-8 lakh per 2,000 sq ft of conditioned space.

Digital check-in systems (Zoho Fitness, Fitmetrics, or custom app integrations) add ₹50,000-₹2 lakh as a recurring SaaS cost. Indian gym equipment manufacturers including Hammer Strength India, Decathlon's Tribord Sports India line, and local fabricators in Mumbai's Mahalaxmi industrial area and Pune's Bhosari MIDC offer 40-60% cost advantage over imported European brands. However, durability differentials (5-7 year lifecycle for Indian vs 10-12 year for European brands) must be factored into 10-year NPV calculations.

Energy consumption benchmarks for a 2,000 sq ft boutique studio: monthly electricity bill of ₹80,000-₹1.4 lakh (excluding air conditioning in summer peak months, which adds ₹30,000-₹50,000), water consumption of 10,000-18,000 litres per month, and generator backup of 25-50 kVA for uninterrupted operations.

Bankable Means of Finance for this boutique fitness studio / gym project

The ₹20 lakh to ₹1.5 crore CapEx band for a boutique fitness studio translates to a studio of 1,000-5,000 sq ft accommodating 100-400 active members. KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 3:1 for projects in the ₹20 lakh-₹75 lakh bracket (seed-stage boutique studios), stepping down to 2:1 for larger ₹75 lakh-₹1.5 crore establishments where owner equity commitment signals bankability to lenders.

SBI (State Bank of India) offers MSME Credit Cards and Retail Business Loans covering gym and fitness studio establishment at interest rates of 10.5-13.5% (floating), with loan tenures up to 10 years. HDFC Bank's Retail SME Loans and Axis Bank's Business Loan for Professions provide unsecured personal loan structures of ₹10 lakh-₹1 crore at 11-15% rates, suitable for single-studio boutique setups without requiring collateral. SIDBI's SIDBI 2.0 scheme and channel-specific MSME lending through ICICI Bank and IDBI Bank offer additional avenues, particularly for first-generation entrepreneurs. For projects above ₹50 lakh seeking secured credit, bank term loans against commercial property or equipment hypothecation are recommended; BoB (Bank of Baroda) MSME and CGTMSE-backed loans (CGTMSE guarantee coverage up to ₹2 crore for micro and small enterprises) reduce collaterisation requirements significantly.

Government scheme synergy: PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered through KVIC provides margin money grants of 15-35% of project cost for new micro enterprises including fitness studios, with bank credit of up to ₹50 lakh for service sector projects. MUDRA loans under the Shishu and Kishore categories (up to ₹10 lakh) are accessible but typically insufficient for the ₹20 lakh-plus investment band. State-level incentives in Maharashtra (Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives offering subsidies for micro and small enterprises in MIHAN Nagpur and Chakan SEZs), Gujarat (similar SEZ incentives for Pithampur and Sanand), Tamil Nadu (营商友好 policies for Sriperumbudur and Oragadam clusters), and Haryana (Manesar-based enterprises eligible for state MSME subsidies) should be leveraged where the studio location qualifies. Working capital assessment: a boutique fitness studio's cash conversion cycle is approximately 45-60 days, dominated by monthly membership collections (which largely offset receivables if collected in advance) and trainer salary outflows. KAMRIT recommends a working capital limit of ₹8-15 lakh as a revolving credit facility for a studio with 150-250 active members.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks are structurally material to a boutique fitness studio investment, distinct from generic business risks applicable across sectors. Member acquisition cost and churn risk: The fitness sub-sector experiences average annual member churn of 25-40%, significantly above the 10-15% considered healthy for subscription businesses. In a boutique model with per-member acquisition costs of ₹3,000-₹8,000 (spent on referral programmes, digital marketing, free trial sessions, and onboarding), a churn rate above 30% erodes unit economics materially.

Mitigation within the DPR framework: model three churn scenarios (Base: 25%, Adverse: 35%, Stress: 45%) and demonstrate that the break-even member count remains achievable even under the Adverse scenario within the project's payback period. Cult.fit's data indicates that digital-first hybrid retention models (combining physical studio access with app-based follow-up) reduce churn by 8-12 percentage points; a bankable DPR should incorporate a digital engagement strategy. Real estate cost escalation risk: Gym and studio leases in India typically run 5-9 year terms with rent escalation clauses of 5-8% per annum.

In prime urban locations, rent constitutes 25-35% of operating expenditure, and escalation clauses can compress EBITDA margins from a projected 22-28% to 12-16% by Year 4 of operations. Mitigation: negotiate long-term leases (9-11 years) with lock-in periods and capped escalation, or consider lock-and-key arrangements with landlords who accept revenue-share models in lieu of fixed escalations. The DPR's debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) must be stress-tested against a rent escalation of 10% per annum from Year 3.

Regulatory and compliance risk: Fitness trainers in India are not mandatorily regulated under a central body, creating inconsistent skill standards and occasional member injury incidents. A single high-profile injury case with inadequate waiver documentation can trigger police FIR under Section 336 IPC, reputational damage, and insurance claim denial. The DPR must allocate ₹1.5-3 lakh specifically for a structured member health screening protocol (baseline medical questionnaire, consent forms, pre-existing condition declarations), certified trainer credentials (NSCA, ACE, or equivalent), and comprehensive general liability insurance of ₹50 lakh-₹1 crore per occurrence.

Sensitivity analysis should model a scenario where one adverse event triggers a 10-15% month-on-month drop in new member acquisition for three months.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Health awareness post-pandemic
  • Premium-membership willingness-to-pay
  • Corporate wellness budgets
  • Influencer-led demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian boutique fitness studio / gym market is sized at ₹16,800 crore in 2025 and is on a 14.8% trajectory to ₹44,000 crore by 2032. Cult.fit, Anytime Fitness and Gold's Gym hold the leading positions , with F45 Training, Talwalkars also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹20 lakh - ₹1.5 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2 - 3.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Boutique Fitness Studio / Gym DPR

The Boutique Fitness Studio / Gym DPR is a 138-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹20 lakh - ₹1.5 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2 - 3.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Cult.fit and Anytime Fitness.

Numbers for this Boutique Fitness Studio / Gym project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Fitness Services Market Size (FY2025)

₹16,800 crore

FY2025 market size; the broader services category includes gym memberships, digital fitness, and wellness services across all tiers.

India Fitness Services Market Forecast (2032)

₹44,000 crore

Projected market size at the end of the 2025-2032 forecast horizon, implying ₹27,200 crore incremental market opportunity.

Sector CAGR (2025-2032)

14.8%

Overall sector CAGR; boutique fitness studios specifically grow at 18-22% CAGR, outpacing the segment average by 3-7 percentage points.

Project CapEx Band

₹20 lakh - ₹1.5 crore

Corresponds to boutique studios of 1,000-5,000 sq ft, targeting 100-400 active members across metro and Tier 1 city locations.

Projected Payback Period

2 - 3.5 years

Achievable with occupancy above 65% within 12 months of commercial launch; stress-case payback of 3.5 years assumes 25-30% lower-than-projected membership ramp.

Monthly Revenue Per Member (Boutique Tier)

₹2,500 - ₹5,000

Premium tier (functional training, reformer Pilates, CrossFit-style programming) commands ₹4,000-₹5,000; general boutique fitness at ₹2,500-₹3,500; Gold's Gym India averages ₹1,500-₹4,000 across tier-segments.

Annual Member Churn Rate (Fitness Sub-sector)

25% - 40%

India fitness sector average; Cult.fit's hybrid model reduces churn to approximately 20-25%; standard boutique studios without digital engagement experience 30-40% annual churn.

Equipment Cost as Share of Total CapEx

40% - 55%

Commercial cardio and strength equipment (Life Fitness, Technogym, Johnson Health Tech, Horizon) constitutes ₹8-30 lakh of the total project cost; fitness-specific equipment depreciation over 5-7 years for Indian-made and 10-12 years for European brands.

Rent as Percentage of Operating Expenditure

20% - 35%

Metro-location rent averages 25-35% of OpEx; Tier 2 city locations reduce this to 15-22%, improving EBITDA by 5-10 percentage points relative to equivalent metro studios.

Trainer Cost as Share of Revenue

18% - 24%

Certified personal trainers and group fitness instructors command ₹20,000-₹45,000 per month in metro markets; Anytime Fitness India and F45 Training franchise structures allocate trainer cost as a fixed per-session payment, moderating variability.

GST Rate on Fitness Services

18%

Gym and fitness studio membership services attract 18% GST under HSN code 9994; input tax credit on CapEx (equipment, A/C, furniture) partially offsets the GST outflow in the first year of operations.

Number of Functional Fitness Studios (India estimate)

15,000+ centres

India has over 15,000 functional fitness centres including unorganised gyms, with organized chain presence (Cult.fit, Gold's Gym, Anytime Fitness, Talwalkars) accounting for approximately 20-25% of total centres by count but 40-50% by revenue.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 138 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Boutique Fitness Studio / Gym project

What is the projected market size and growth rate for India's fitness services sector through 2032?

The Indian fitness services market stood at ₹16,800 crore in FY2025 and is projected to reach ₹44,000 crore by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of 14.8% over the 2025-2032 forecast period. The boutique fitness studio segment within this is growing at a steeper 18-22% CAGR, driven by premium membership willingness and functional training demand among urban professionals in the 25-42 age cohort.

What capital expenditure range is required to establish a boutique fitness studio in India?

A boutique fitness studio in India requires a total project cost of ₹20 lakh to ₹1.5 crore, spanning fit-out and interiors (₹6-20 lakh for 1,500-4,000 sq ft), commercial gym equipment (₹8-30 lakh depending on tier), air conditioning and electrical systems (₹3-8 lakh), digital infrastructure (₹1-3 lakh), and working capital pre-deployment (₹2-5 lakh). Studios in the ₹50 lakh-₹1 crore CapEx band offer the strongest debt-service coverage within the 2-3.5 year payback framework.

Which regulatory approvals are mandatory before commencing boutique fitness studio operations in India?

The core approvals include Shop and Establishment registration (state-specific), FSSAI license if food or supplement services are offered, Fire NOC from the local fire department, Employee State Insurance and EPF registrations for staff, GST registration, municipal trade licence, and noise pollution compliance certification. A properly drafted member liability waiver under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, is essential and is typically a prerequisite for bankability and insurance coverage.

How does the payback period of 2-3.5 years compare with leading fitness chains in India?

A well-located boutique fitness studio with 150-250 active members at ₹2,500-₹5,000 per month membership typically reaches break-even by Month 10-14 of operations and recoups total CapEx within 2-3.5 years. Cult.fit's managed studios and Gold's Gym franchisees report similar payback timelines of 2-3 years in metro markets with occupancy above 70%. The 3.5-year upper bound corresponds to mid-tier studios in competitive micro-markets with slower ramp-up.

What financing options are available from Indian banks and government schemes for a gym or fitness studio?

SIDBI, SBI, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and ICICI Bank offer MSME and retail business loans for fitness studio establishment. CGTMSE guarantees cover up to ₹2 crore, reducing collaterisation requirements. PMEGP provides margin money grants of 15-35% for micro enterprises, applicable to boutique studios below ₹50 lakh project cost. State MSME incentive schemes in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Haryana offer additional subsidies for enterprises in designated clusters and SEZs.

What are the key operating benchmarks that determine a boutique fitness studio's financial viability?

The four critical operating benchmarks are: monthly revenue per member (₹2,500-₹5,000 for boutique studios), trainer cost as a percentage of revenue (18-24%), rent as a percentage of revenue (20-30% in metros, optimisable to 15-18% in Tier 2 cities), and annual churn rate (25-40%, with the viability threshold at or below 30%). Studios achieving monthly revenue per member above ₹3,500 with churn below 25% and occupancy above 70% consistently achieve EBITDA margins of 22-28% and payback within 2.5 years.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.