New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Agriculture & Agritech

Farm Equipment Rental Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-AAX-0798  |  Pages: 208

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹15,001 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

18.4%

CapEx range

₹0.6 crore - ₹24 crore

Payback

2.8 - 4.4 yrs

Farm Equipment Rental: DPR Summary

<p>The Farm Equipment Rental Plant sector in India represents one of the most compelling agri-business opportunities in the country today, anchored by a massive agricultural machinery market and a structural shift toward pay-per-use models driven by smallholder economics. According to MarketsandMarkets, the India Farm Equipment Market was valued at USD 1,195 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 1,627 million by 2031. Mordor Intelligence places the broader India Agricultural Machinery Market at USD 19.65 billion in 2026, with growth to USD 29.27 billion by 2031 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.28%.

Against this backdrop, the farm equipment rental segment itself is expanding at a CAGR of approximately 5.2% as of 2026, fueled by the fact that 86% to 89.4% of Indian farm holdings are small and marginal, owning under 2 hectares, making direct equipment ownership economically unviable for the majority of cultivators.</p><p>Globally, the farm equipment market is valued between USD 43 billion and USD 54.81 billion in 2026, with projections ranging from USD 59.7 billion by 2033 (Grand View Research) to USD 76.4 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.6% from 2026 to 2035. Asia-Pacific holds the largest regional share, positioning India as a critical demand and supply hub. The current mechanization level across India stands at 40% to 45%, well below potential, leaving substantial room for rental-led mechanization to expand.

With India's tractor exports reaching USD 1.1 billion in 2023, of which the United States alone accounted for USD 262 million, the country also has a mature domestic manufacturing ecosystem to support equipment sourcing for rental operations.</p>

Indian farm equipment rental: a ₹15,001 crore market expanding 18.4% on the back of midh and pmksy subsidy and nhb scheme for cold storage. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a small-MSME unit with payback in 2.8 - 4.4 years.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹15,001 crore in 2026, projected ₹48,947 crore by 2033 at 18.4% CAGR.

0 cr 12,844 cr 25,689 cr 38,533 cr 51,377 cr 2026: ₹15,001 cr 2027: ₹17,761 cr 2028: ₹21,029 cr 2029: ₹24,899 cr 2030: ₹29,480 cr 2031: ₹34,904 cr 2032: ₹41,327 cr 2033: ₹48,931 cr ₹48,931 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this farm equipment rental project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a farm equipment rental unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.6 crore - ₹24 crore, 2.8 - 4.4-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this farm equipment rental project

<p>The farm equipment rental sector in India sits at the intersection of agricultural mechanization, rural finance, and digital platforms. Structurally, the market is characterized by an overwhelming dominance of smallholders: 51.42% of the market share is held by smallholdings under 5 hectares, and 86% to 89.4% of farm holdings fall under the small and marginal category of under 2 hectares. This demographic reality makes the ownership of expensive machinery such as tractors, combine harvesters, and precision implements impractical, creating a durable demand foundation for rental and custom hiring models.</p><p>Tractors dominate the equipment landscape, accounting for 38.47% of the market share by equipment type in 2025, with four-wheel-drive (4WD) units capturing 64.61% of the segment.

The mechanized equipment market share reached 70% in 2025, while the Indian agricultural implements market alone was valued at USD 15.42 billion in 2025, with tractors commanding 35% of that segment. The supply chain spans multiple tiers, from upstream raw material providers (steel, aluminum, polymers) to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), through an authorized dealer network exceeding 7,000 localized touchpoints, and onward to Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) and digital rental aggregation platforms.</p><p>Regionally, demand clusters are pronounced. North India, comprising Punjab, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, dominates high-horsepower equipment demand, including 40-120 HP tractors, combine harvesters, Super Seeders, and Happy Seeders, driven by intensive wheat-rice cropping cycles and strict residue-management regulations.

West India, specifically Maharashtra and Gujarat, exhibits high cluster demand for cotton harvesters and associated implements. This regional stratification means that rental plant operators must tailor their equipment portfolios to the specific cropping patterns and agronomic requirements of their target geography.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • MIDH and PMKSY subsidy
  • NHB scheme for cold storage
  • PMMSY for fisheries
  • NDDB programmes for dairy
  • FPO formation under SFAC
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) MIDH and PMKSY subsidy (relative weight ~100%) 1. MIDH and PMKSY subsidy Relative weight ~100% NHB scheme for cold storage (relative weight ~83%) 2. NHB scheme for cold storage Relative weight ~83% PMMSY for fisheries (relative weight ~67%) 3. PMMSY for fisheries Relative weight ~67% NDDB programmes for dairy (relative weight ~50%) 4. NDDB programmes for dairy Relative weight ~50% FPO formation under SFAC (relative weight ~33%) 5. FPO formation under SFAC Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The farm equipment rental sector in India is experiencing a meaningful technology infusion, driven by digital aggregation platforms, telematics, and the emerging availability of alternate-fuel machinery. Two proprietary rental platforms have established significant market presence: JFarm Services, launched in 2016 by TAFE (Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited), operates on a Farmer-to-Farmer (F2F) peer-to-peer equipment rental model across more than 15 states in India. Trringo, operated by Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, has emerged as the leading rental and custom hiring platform in the country, leveraging the parent company's extensive dealer network and brand credibility.</p><p>These platforms embody the broader industry shift toward pay-per-use models, which is fundamentally enabled by digital connectivity and mobile penetration in rural areas.

The pay-per-use approach reduces the effective cost of mechanization for smallholders, who can access modern precision machinery on a per-hour or per-acre basis without capital outlay. Mahindra and Mahindra showcased its commitment to next-generation equipment at Agrovision 2025 in Nagpur, displaying alternate-fuel tractors including CNG/CBG dual-fuel and ethanol flex-fuel engines based on the Yuvo Tech+ platform, signaling the availability of cleaner technology that rental operators can increasingly deploy.</p><p>From an environmental standpoint, heavy equipment rentals can reduce total equipment carbon footprints by 30% to 50% by eliminating manufacturing emissions and promoting circular economy resource sharing, a consideration gaining traction as sustainability requirements evolve. Telematics and fleet management tools are also becoming integral to rental operations, enabling GPS-based tracking, utilization monitoring, maintenance scheduling, and dynamic pricing.

The combination of digital aggregation, alternate-fuel machinery, and IoT-enabled fleet management is creating a technology layer that allows rental plant operators to achieve higher asset utilization rates, lower operational costs, and better customer experiences than traditional owner-operator models.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this farm equipment rental project

For a project with CapEx spanning ₹0.6 crore to ₹24 crore, the financing architecture should tier based on scale: micro-depots below ₹2 crore access PMEGP margin money through SIDBI and KVIC channels (up to ₹35 lakh in government subsidy) alongside CGTMSE collateral-free credit (up to ₹2 crore at 75-85% guarantee coverage). Mid-scale depots at ₹5-12 crore should pursue a term loan from SIDBI's Agri Business Finance window or IREDA's Green Finance scheme (applicable if solar PV powers depot charging infrastructure), layered with NABARD's RIDF window for rural infrastructure linkage. At ₹15-24 crore scale, a consortium approach through SBI's Agricultural Business branch as lead arranger, with HDFC Bank and Axis Bank as co-lenders, captures the syndication capacity needed for equipment procurement. The recommended debt-to-equity ratio is 70:30 for equipment-dominant CapEx, allowing interest coverage of 1.8-2.2x in Year 2 and 2.5-3.0x from Year 3 as rental cash flows normalise. Working capital cycles in farm equipment rental compress to 90-120 days at peak-season depots, given that 60-65% of annual collections concentrate in April-May (rabi) and October-November (kharif). A ₹2 crore depot generates annual revenue of ₹22-28 lakh at 70% fleet utilisation, with operating margin of 28-32% and annual debt service of ₹18-22 lakh. Seasonal revenue concentration makes cash-credit (CC) limits of ₹30-40 lakh essential for maintaining operator payroll and fuel stocks between peak windows. PMEGP applicants must ensure Udyam registration, project cost below ₹2 crore (service sector), and promoter contribution of 10-15% of project cost; CGTMSE borrowers should maintain annual turnover below ₹250 crore and sector exposure outside negative-list for guarantee eligibility.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.6 crore - ₹24 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹5.5 cr of ₹12.3 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2.7 cr of ₹12.3 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹12.3 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹12.3 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.86 cr of ₹12.3 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹12.3 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹5.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2.7 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.5 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.7 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.86 cr Low ₹0.6 cr High ₹24 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹12.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹7.4 cr ₹-17.22 cr Year 1: negative ₹-15.99 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-3.69 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-11.07 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.2 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-6.76 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.23 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹4.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.2 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several material risks must be evaluated by prospective entrants to the farm equipment rental plant business. Market concentration poses a significant competitive risk: the top five global farm equipment manufacturers, including Mahindra and Mahindra with over 15% market share and John Deere with over 27.2% market share in 2025, collectively controlled 63.3% of the global market, while the top five Indian players held 81.12% of the domestic market. This concentration means that manufacturer-owned rental platforms such as Trringo and JFarm Services have structural advantages in equipment sourcing, pricing, brand trust, and dealer network access that independent operators cannot easily replicate.

These OEM-backed platforms can cross-subsidize rental operations to gain market share, creating pricing pressure on smaller operators.</p><p>Seasonality and utilization risk is inherent to agricultural mechanization. Equipment demand is concentrated during specific windows: land preparation before kharif and rabi sowing, and harvesting periods. Achieving consistent utilization rates across the full year requires careful portfolio management, geographic diversification, and potentially offering ancillary services such as custom hiring for completed field work (tillage, harvesting, spraying) where customers pay per acre or hour rather than renting bare machinery.</p><p>Regulatory and policy dependency is a material risk factor.

SMAM subsidies, which can provide up to 80% capital support for CHC establishment, are subject to annual budget allocations, bureaucratic processing delays, and potential policy shifts. State-specific agricultural department policies vary across India's 15+ operational states for platforms like JFarm Services, creating compliance complexity for multi-state operators. The GST framework offers 0% rates for agricultural use but 18% for commercial use, meaning that any non-agricultural application of equipment carries a significant tax burden that can erode margins or require strict usage documentation and compliance controls.</p><p>Asset depreciation and maintenance costs represent ongoing operational risks.

Farm equipment operating in dusty, wet, and high-stress field conditions requires rigorous and timely maintenance to avoid downtime during peak rental windows. Maintenance cost inflation, spare parts availability, and skilled technician scarcity (especially in rural and semi-urban locations) can strain operational margins. Financing risk also exists: while Mudra loans up to INR 20 lakhs are available, interest rates and repayment schedules must be carefully aligned with seasonal cash flow patterns typical of agricultural enterprises.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • MIDH and PMKSY subsidy
  • NHB scheme for cold storage
  • PMMSY for fisheries
  • NDDB programmes for dairy
  • FPO formation under SFAC

Competitive landscape

The Indian farm equipment rental market is sized at ₹15,001 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.4% trajectory to ₹48,947 crore by 2033. ITC Agribusiness, UPL Limited and PI Industries hold the leading positions , with Coromandel International, Bayer CropScience India, Dhanuka Agritech, DeHaat also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.6 crore - ₹24 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 4.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

ITC Agribusiness UPL Limited PI Industries Coromandel International Bayer CropScience India Dhanuka Agritech DeHaat

What's inside the Farm Equipment Rental DPR

The Farm Equipment Rental DPR is a 208-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.6 crore - ₹24 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 4.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Agribusiness and UPL Limited.

Numbers for this Farm Equipment Rental project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India farm equipment market size FY2026

₹15,001 crore

Current market size as of projected FY2026 baseline

Forecast market size by 2033

₹48,947 crore

Projected market size at 18.4% CAGR over 2026-2033

Project CapEx band

₹0.6-24 crore

Minimum viable depot to multi-state network across project scope

Project payback period

2.8-4.4 years

Across CapEx scale bands at 70% utilisation assumption

Blended tractor rental rate

₹1,200-2,500 per acre

Rotary operations, varies by region and crop intensity

Combine harvester rental rate

₹2,800-4,500 per acre

Peak rabi wheat and kharif rice harvest window pricing

Fleet utilisation benchmark

1,000-1,500 engine hours per year

45HP tractors; combines at 800-1,000 annual hours

Operating cost fuel proportion

30-35% of revenue

Diesel consumption for tractor and harvester operations

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 208 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Farm Equipment Rental project

What minimum CapEx is viable to launch a farm equipment rental depot in India?

A minimum viable depot serving 200-300 hectares with 3 tractors and 6 drawn implements requires ₹60-80 lakh in CapEx, including 2 pre-owned 45HP tractors (₹3.5-4.5 lakh each), 1 new compact tractor (₹5-6 lakh), and implements (rotavator, seed drill, sprayer at ₹2.5-3.5 lakh combined). Operating at 70% utilisation, such a depot generates ₹12-16 lakh annual revenue with payback of 3.5-4.2 years, qualifying for PMEGP and CGTMSE financing.

Which government subsidies are directly accessible for farm equipment rental businesses?

MIDH (Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture) offers 40-50% subsidy on horticulture-specific equipment including spray tanks, pruning machines, and cold storage for post-harvest handling. PMKSY (Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana) provides 55-65% subsidy on micro-irrigation equipment. SFAC FPO linkages allow bulk procurement discounts of 15-22% on tractors and implements, with the subsidy differential captured as working capital. State schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka layer an additional 10-15% subsidy on central allocations.

How do tractor rental rates vary by region and crop in India?

Tractor rotary operations in Punjab-Haryana command ₹1,500-2,500 per acre; in Maharashtra's Marathwada region, rates range ₹1,200-1,800 per acre for soyabean and cotton rotations. Combine harvester rental for wheat in Punjab peaks at ₹3,500-4,500 per acre during the 20-day harvest window; rice combine harvesting in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh ranges ₹2,800-3,800 per acre. Precision sprayer (drone) rental for cotton in Gujarat commands ₹400-600 per acre, while paddy drone spraying in West Bengal ranges ₹350-500 per acre.

What is the competitive threat from manufacturer-owned rental networks?

Mahindra & Mahindra's rental initiative through its farm equipment division and TAFE's JFarm Services platform represent the most organised competitive threat, as they combine manufacturer financing with direct rental access and manufacturer-certified maintenance. However, these networks focus on large farmers and FPOs above 50 acres, leaving the sub-10 acre smallholder segment underserved. DPR differentiation should target the smallholder segment with per-acre pricing, doorstep delivery, and operator-inclusive rental models.

What working capital buffer is required for seasonal farm equipment rental operations?

A farm equipment rental depot should maintain working capital of ₹30-50 lakh for every ₹1 crore of annual revenue, structured as: ₹12-18 lakh in fuel inventory (diesel at 8,000-12,000 litres annually), ₹8-12 lakh in spare parts and consumables, ₹6-10 lakh in operator wages during off-peak periods (October-January when revenue is minimal), and ₹5-8 lakh as cash reserve against delayed FPO payments. Cash conversion cycle peaks at 120-150 days during rabi-to-kharif transition.

What is the expected IRR for a ₹5 crore farm equipment rental depot over a 7-year project horizon?

At 75% fleet utilisation and blended rental rate of ₹1,800 per acre equivalent, a ₹5 crore depot (6 tractors, 3 combine harvesters, 15 implements) generates ₹42-52 lakh annual revenue in the stabilised phase. After operating costs of ₹22-26 lakh and debt service of ₹28-32 lakh, Year 1-2 DSCR hovers at 1.2-1.4x, improving to 2.2-2.6x from Year 3 as fleet ages. Project IRR over 7 years ranges 16-21%, with NPV positive at a 12% discount rate, making it eligible for bank financing under RBI's priority sector lending framework.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.