New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

EV Charger Manufacturing Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-EVCHAR-759  |  Pages: 198

Market size, FY2025

₹3,800 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

31.4%

CapEx range

₹15 crore - ₹150 crore

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

Guwahati location overlay for this report

Setting up ev charger manufacturing plant in Guwahati, Assam

PV / battery / electrolyser projects in this city benefit from open-access wheeling and ALMM-listed module sourcing within the state. At a CapEx of ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Assam industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Guwahati determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Guwahati industrial land cost

₹14k-₹35k / sq m (Amingaon, Bamunimaidan, Brahmaputra Industrial Park)

Guwahati industrial tariff

₹7.8-9.4 / kWh

Nearest export port

Kolkata (1,050 km) / Chittagong protocol

Assam industrial policy

NEIDS 2017 (North East Industrial Development Scheme): central capital subsidy 30% + GST reimbursement + transport subsidy 90%

EV Charger Manufacturing Plant: DPR Summary

India's electric vehicle charging infrastructure market stands at an inflection point. With a market size of ₹3,800 crore in FY2025 and a projected reach of ₹26,500 crore by 2032, the sector demands a manufacturing base that is both scalable and bankable. A 31.4% CAGR over this period reflects not merely policy tailwind but genuine end-user demand for both slow and fast charging solutions across passenger, commercial, and fleet segments.

The Detailed Project Report under reference frames a manufacturing facility with CapEx between ₹15 crore and ₹150 crore, targeting a payback period of 4 to 6 years, across a projected 198-page document. The competitive landscape is already occupied by credible players: Delta Electronics commands significant share in the DC fast-charge segment through its Naroda facility, while ABB India operates from its Bangaluru and Nashik plants to serve premium infrastructure clients. Tata Power, through its end-to-end charging ecosystem approach, has emerged as both a competitor and an offtake partner for domestic manufacturers.

This report provides the sectoral, regulatory, financial, and risk architecture necessary for a bankable DPR.

The Indian ev charger manufacturing plant opportunity sits at ₹3,800 crore today and ₹26,500 crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 31.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME plant with 4 - 6-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this ev charger manufacturing plant project

The EV charger manufacturing sub-sector requires compliance across power electronics safety, wireless connectivity standards, and environmental clearance pathways, with BIS certification serving as the primary market-entry licence.

  • BIS Certification under IS 17017 (Parts 1, 2, 3 and 22): All AC and DC EV chargers sold in India must carry the Standard Mark under Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. For DC fast chargers above 30kW, additional compliance to IS 17017-23 for DC charging is mandatory. Testing must be conducted at NABL-accredited labs such as CPRI Bhopal or ERDA Vadodara. Timeline: 3-4 months per charger model. Cost: ₹8-12 lakh per model certification.
  • Electrical Safety Compliance under the Indian Electricity Act, 2003 and CEA Regulations: Chargers must meet IEEE 519 standards for harmonic distortion and IEC 61851 series for charging system safety. For grid-connected fast chargers above 50kW, connectivity with State Electricity Board infrastructure requires compliance with respective state distribution company technical specifications. Central Electricity Authority approval is required for chargers above 100kW connected to grid.
  • EIA Notification 2006 and State Pollution Control Board Consent: Manufacturing facility with electroplating, painting, and welding operations requires Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. Hazardous waste generation (spent oil, empty containers, metal scrap) triggers authorization under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016.
  • Company Incorporation and Statutory Registrations: Facility registration via MCA SPICe+ form covering DIN/PAN allocation, TAN, EPFO, and ESIC. GST registration under GSTN for inter-state supply of chargers. MSME Udyam Registration for accessing government procurement preferences and priority sector lending benefits.
  • Import Export Policy and BIS Compulsory Registration: Imported charging equipment, semi-knocked-down (SKD) kits, and sub-assemblies (power modules, connectors, OCPP communication boards) must declare HSN codes under the Foreign Trade Policy 2023. Imported DC converter modules above 20kW face Basic Customs Duty implications under the Phased Manufacturing Programme schedule.
  • Testing and Certification for Wireless Communication (OCPP Compliance): For networked chargers with GSM, LTE, or Wi-Fi connectivity, compliance with TEC Letter of Permission requirements under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 applies. Additionally, type approval for communication protocols under OCPP 1.6J and OCPP 2.0.1 ensures interoperability with charge point management software platforms mandated by DISCOMs and CPOs.
  • MNRE Endorsement for Government and PSU Projects: Chargers intended for installation under MNRE-supported charging infrastructure schemes must appear on the approved vendor list maintained by the Ministry. This endorsement requires factory inspection, quality audit, and documentation of Bill of Materials sourcing.
  • ALMM Compliance for Domestic Content: While primarily applicable to solar PV, the government has signalled domestic content requirements for government-funded charging infrastructure projects. DPR must document local sourcing of power electronics components including IGBT modules, capacitors, PCBs, and enclosures to qualify for PLI and state scheme benefits.
  • Factory Licence under State Factories Act: Manufacturing facility above 10 workers with power-driven machinery requires licence under the respective State Factories Act. In Gujarat, this is administered by the Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health, Gandhinagar. In Maharashtra, by the Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health, Mumbai.
  • CE Testing and CE Mark for Export Markets: If export of chargers to Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, or African markets is in the project scope, CE marking under EU Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2014/30/EU and Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU is required. CPRI and ERDA reports can be leveraged for partial CE compliance documentation.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing architecture from BIS testing coordination through CPRI and ERDA, SPCB consent applications, PLI registration under SPECS and ACC PLI, and MNRE vendor endorsement, delivering a fully cleared statutory dossier ready for lender review.

Sectoral context for this ev charger manufacturing plant project

The EV charger sub-sector sits at the intersection of power electronics, connectivity software, and automotive-grade manufacturing, distinct from adjacent categories such as battery packs or renewable generation equipment. Four sub-segments exhibit differentiated growth trajectories within this space. The AC slow-charger segment (3.3kW to 22kW), serving residential and small commercial applications, represents the highest unit volume but lowest margin, growing at approximately 25-28% annually, driven by 2-wheeler and entry-level 3-wheeler penetration.

The DC fast-charger segment (30kW to 120kW) is the highest-growth sub-segment at 38-42% CAGR, anchored by city-level public charging infrastructure mandated under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs' revised charging guidelines. The ultra-fast charger segment (150kW to 350kW) is nascent but fastest in premium positioning, tied to expressway corridor development. The networked or OCPP-compliant charger segment cuts across all power ratings, with software-defined revenue models (remote diagnostics, OTA updates, pay-per-use billing) commanding a 12-18% price premium.

Demand drivers identified in this project include FAME-II and anticipated FAME-III subsidy architecture, the PLI Component program for ACC battery storage, OCPP 2.0.1 adoption mandates, and DC fast-charge demand from fleet operators transitioning to electric buses and light commercial vehicles. Manufacturing clusters relevant to this project include the Pune-Chakan corridor for automotive-grade production, the Sriperumbudur-Oragadam belt in Tamil Nadu for electronics aggregation, and the Sanand-GIDC zone in Gujarat for cost-competitive scale manufacturing.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EV adoption
  • FAME-II / III
  • PLI Component
  • OCPP / DC fast-charge demand

Technology and machinery benchmarks

EV charger manufacturing demands a manufacturing philosophy drawn from both power electronics and industrial automation. The core product categories, AC slow chargers (3.3kW to 22kW) and DC fast chargers (15kW to 350kW), require distinct production configurations. For AC slow-charger lines, the primary value-add lies in sheet metal fabrication (enclosures to IP54 and IK08 ratings), PCB population for the control board, and integration of residual current detection and over-voltage protection circuits.

Capital investment for a 10,000-unit-per-year AC charger line stands in the range of ₹18-22 crore, including SMT line, sheet metal press brake, powder-coating booth, and burn-in test racks. A DC fast-charger line at 30kW to 120kW ratings demands substantially higher CapEx: ₹45-60 crore for a 2,500-unit-per-year facility, encompassing a higher-power SMT line, busbar fabrication, liquid-cooling system integration, high-potential testing at 3.5kV AC, and climate chamber validation. Supplier archetypes for power electronics components diverge by origin: Indian suppliers like Genesys Embedded and V Guard serve the lower-power AC segment with domestically manufactured PCBs and magnetics.

Japanese suppliers such as Nichicon and Nippon Chemi-Con supply capacitors preferred by ABB India and Delta Electronics for premium reliability. Chinese suppliers including CATL (for energy storage integration) and Huawei FusionCharge (for power modules) dominate cost-competitive fast-charger imports, though rising customs duties on knocked-down kits and PCBs under the Phased Manufacturing Programme have narrowed this cost advantage materially since FY2023. European suppliers like Infineon (IGBT and SiC MOSFET modules) and RECOM for DC-DC conversion are preferred for ultra-fast 200kW+ charger lines targeting the premium segment.

CapEx-per-unit benchmarks for this project: AC slow-charger line at ₹18,000-22,000 per unit annual capacity; DC fast-charger line at ₹1,80,000-2,20,000 per kW of charger rating produced annually. Energy consumption for manufacturing averages 8-12 kWh per unit of AC charger and 45-80 kWh per unit of DC fast charger, with conversion cost (power, labour, consumables) targeting 18-24% of gross revenue at steady-state utilization of 75%. OCPP compliance adds ₹1,800-3,200 per unit in BOM cost for communication modules and embedded software certification, but enables recurring SaaS revenue streams that improve project IRR by 2-3 percentage points over a 10-year operational horizon.

Bankable Means of Finance for this ev charger manufacturing plant project

For a project with CapEx in the ₹15 crore to ₹150 crore band, the optimal means of finance combines PLI incentives, institutional debt, and promoter equity in a structure calibrated to the 4-6 year payback target. Under the PLI Scheme for ACC Battery Storage with a manufacturinglinked incentive component, an EV charger facility qualifying under the electronic components stream is eligible for incentives of 4-6% of incremental sales turnover for the first five years, subject to meeting minimum domestic value addition thresholds of 60%. This effectively reduces the effective project cost by ₹4-8 crore for a ₹80 crore facility. SIDBI's Green Energy Financing platform and IREDA's renewable manufacturing refinance lines offer term loans at 7.5-8.5% per annum for domestically manufactured EV infrastructure equipment, well below the 9.5-10.5% commercial lending rate from SBI or HDFC Bank. For the ₹50-80 crore project size, KAMRIT recommends a Debt:Equity ratio of 3:1, with ₹35-60 crore in term debt from a consortium of IREDA (₹20-30 crore), SIDBI (₹10-15 crore), and one commercial bank (₹10-15 crore), supplemented by ₹10-15 crore in working capital limits from an axis or ICICI Bank overdraft facility tied to inventory and receivables factoring. State MSME schemes in Gujarat (MGMERE), Maharashtra (Maharashtra State Innovation Startup Policy), and Tamil Nadu (TANSIIM) provide additional capital subsidy of 10-15% of CapEx subject to ₹1-5 crore caps, applicable for units set up in designated industrial parks. Working capital cycle for this sub-sector runs 65-80 days, driven by a 45-day receivables period from institutional clients (DISCOMs, CPOs) and a 30-day inventory buffer for charger sub-assemblies. GST input tax credit on capital goods and raw materials provides a material cash flow benefit in the first two years of operation. Debt service coverage ratio at steady-state is targeted at 1.35-1.55x against the 1.25x minimum threshold for SIDBI and IREDA appraisal. IRR on an equity basis for the ₹15 crore unit is projected at 22-26%, while the ₹150 crore facility targets 18-22%, reflecting economies of scale in component procurement and labour overhead absorption.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks specific to this project warrant structured mitigation within the bankable DPR. Technology and standard evolution risk: The EV charging sub-sector is in active standard transition. OCPP 1.6J is giving way to OCPP 2.0.1 and ISO 15118 (Plug and Charge) protocols, while the shift from silicon IGBT to silicon carbide (SiC) MOSFET in 150kW+ chargers demands capital equipment upgrades every 5-7 years.

Mitigation: The DPR must incorporate a ₹3-5 crore technology upgrade reserve fund from Year 3 onwards, and equipment selection should favour modular SMT lines with firmware-upgradable power electronics platforms. Supply chain concentration risk: Power module cores and high-grade magnetic components for DC fast chargers currently carry 60-65% import dependency, predominantly sourced from China and Taiwan. Exchange rate volatility and geopolitical supply disruptions can compress gross margins by 4-7 percentage points within a single quarter.

Mitigation: Dual-source vendor qualification for power modules, a 60-day strategic inventory buffer, and phased localisation of magnetic components through Indian suppliers by Year 2 of operations. Demand substitution risk: Wireless charging technology (inductive charging at 11kW and 22kW) is gaining regulatory attention in Europe and is being evaluated by ARAI for Indian conditions. While not commercially viable at scale before 2028, a long-term plant life of 15 years must factor this substitution curve.

Mitigation: Product diversification clause in the DPR allowing a second production line for wireless charging pads using existing sheet metal and PCB infrastructure, with incremental CapEx of ₹12-18 crore deferred to Year 4. Sensitivity analysis scenarios modelled in the full DPR include a 15% reduction in FAME-II subsidy impacting DC fast-charger ASP by ₹15,000-25,000 per unit, a 10% INR depreciation increasing BOM cost by ₹8,000-12,000 per DC fast charger, and a 6-month commissioning delay shifting the debt drawdown schedule and accruing ₹1.2-1.8 crore in additional interest during construction.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EV adoption
  • FAME-II / III
  • PLI Component
  • OCPP / DC fast-charge demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian ev charger manufacturing plant market is sized at ₹3,800 crore in 2025 and is on a 31.4% trajectory to ₹26,500 crore by 2032. Delta Electronics, ABB India and Tata Power hold the leading positions , with Mass-Tech Controls, Servotech also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹15 crore - ₹150 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Delta Electronics ABB India Tata Power Mass-Tech Controls Servotech

What's inside the EV Charger Manufacturing Plant DPR

The EV Charger Manufacturing Plant DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Delta Electronics and ABB India.

Numbers for this EV Charger Manufacturing Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹3,800 crore

as of FY25

Forecast

₹26,500 crore by 2032

31.4% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹15 crore - ₹150 crore

mid-cap MSME entrant

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

base-case scenario

Module cost

$0.10-0.12 / Wp

TOPCon FOB China

PPA tariff

₹2.20-2.75 / kWh

utility-scale 2024 discovery

ALMM premium

+8-12%

over non-ALMM modules

GST rate

5%

solar PV modules

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this EV Charger Manufacturing Plant project

Is land-use conversion (NA-44) needed?

For ground-mount solar above 5 MW, yes. KAMRIT handles the NA-44 application with the District Collector, lease registration, and the state nodal agency approval in parallel.

Does this ev charger manufacturing plant project need ALMM listing?

For projects supplying into ALMM-listed schemes (CPSU, PM-KUSUM, residential rooftop PMSGH, SECI tenders), yes. KAMRIT files the BIS-certified module test reports and the ALMM application as part of the Tier 3 partnership.

What PPA structure is typical for a ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore ev charger manufacturing plant project?

Utility-scale tenders are 25-year PPA with SECI, NTPC, or the state DISCOM. Below 25 MW captive / open-access works with the state DISCOM under banking arrangements. The DPR runs the cash-flow on both options.

Which PLI scheme applies?

The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (₹19,500 cr) covers vertically integrated module manufacturing. The Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI covers battery storage. KAMRIT scopes the application dossier where the project qualifies.

What is the connectivity and grid synchronisation timeline?

For ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore project size, expect 4-6 months for STU/CTU connectivity sanction, 6-9 months for substation construction, and 3 months for synchronisation testing with RLDC/SLDC. KAMRIT structures the construction PERT chart around this.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.