New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

EV Charger Manufacturing Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-EVCHAR-759  |  Pages: 198

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2025

₹3,800 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

31.4%

CapEx range

₹15 crore - ₹150 crore

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

EV Charger Manufacturing Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The India electric vehicle charging infrastructure market represents one of the most dynamic and rapidly expanding segments within the country's broader EV ecosystem. According to multiple industry estimates, the India EV charging market was valued at between USD 487.1 million and USD 589.1 million in 2025, with the installed base of public charging stations reaching approximately 27,700 to 29,000 units as of 2026. The sector is poised for exponential growth, with the market projected to reach USD 1,652 million by 2030, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of 27.67% from 2026 to 2030.

This trajectory reflects the confluence of aggressive government electrification targets, rising EV adoption, and a maturing domestic manufacturing ecosystem that is gradually shifting from import dependence toward indigenous production.</p><p>The business case for establishing an EV charger manufacturing plant in India is reinforced by several structural tailwinds. Total EV sector investment in India between 2020 and 2025 reached approximately INR 2.23 lakh crore, equivalent to USD 25.6 billion, signaling deep capital commitment across the value chain. Commercial applications command a dominant 79.2% market share, underscoring the priority placed on public and fleet charging infrastructure.

State-level demand is also highly concentrated, with Karnataka alone hosting between 6,096 and 6,097 public charging stations, representing roughly 21% of the national network, while Maharashtra operates between 4,155 and 4,166 stations. This regional clustering creates natural demand hubs for locally manufactured EV supply equipment.</p>

The Indian ev charger manufacturing plant opportunity sits at ₹3,800 crore today and ₹26,500 crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 31.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME plant with 4 - 6-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹3,800 crore in 2025, projected ₹26,500 crore by 2032 at 31.4% CAGR.

0 cr 6,747 cr 13,493 cr 20,240 cr 26,986 cr 2025: ₹3,800 cr 2026: ₹4,993 cr 2027: ₹6,561 cr 2028: ₹8,621 cr 2029: ₹11,328 cr 2030: ₹14,885 cr 2031: ₹19,559 cr 2032: ₹25,701 cr ₹25,701 cr 202520292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this ev charger manufacturing plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Ev charger manufacturing plant projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹15 crore - ₹150 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 ARAI Type Appr... 12-24 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this ev charger manufacturing plant project

<p>The EV charger manufacturing sector in India is undergoing a significant domestic production transition. In 2025, domestically manufactured EVSE units accounted for 44% of all installed units, a substantial increase from just 28% in 2022. This nearly 16 percentage point gain in three years illustrates the rapid localization of the supply chain.

The market is segmented broadly into commercial and residential applications, with commercial charging solutions commanding 79.2% of the market share. The commercial segment encompasses Level 2 AC chargers ranging from 7.4 kW to 22 kW, as well as high-power DC fast chargers of 120 kW, 180 kW, and 350 kW plus ratings.</p><p>Operating economics for an EV charger manufacturing plant reveal that raw material costs dominate the cost structure, accounting for between 65% and 75% of total operating expenses. Metals alone represent 42.3% of the raw materials market, priced between USD 8,500 and USD 9,800 per metric ton.

Utility costs contribute an additional 5% to 10% of operating expenses. Despite the raw material intensity, the sector offers healthy margins, with gross profit margins ranging from 35% to 45% and net profit margins between 15% and 20% as of 2026 data. Annual production capacities for established plants range from 10,000 to 50,000 units, with newer entrants like EVRE targeting up to 100,000 chargers annually across AC, DC fast, and ultra-fast charger categories.</p><p>Regional demand distribution is highly uneven, with Karnataka and Maharashtra together accounting for a significant share of national charging infrastructure.

This geographic concentration creates opportunities for manufacturers to locate plants near these demand clusters, reducing logistics costs and enabling faster response to state-level tenders and CPO procurement cycles. The organized segment is dominated by established corporate entities with dedicated R&D capabilities, certified manufacturing facilities, compliance with Indian standards such as AIS-138 and BIS norms, and strategic tie-ups with original equipment manufacturers and charge point operators.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EV adoption
  • FAME-II / III
  • PLI Component
  • OCPP / DC fast-charge demand
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) EV adoption (relative weight ~100%) 1. EV adoption Relative weight ~100% FAME-II / III (relative weight ~80%) 2. FAME-II / III Relative weight ~80% PLI Component (relative weight ~60%) 3. PLI Component Relative weight ~60% OCPP / DC fast-charge demand (relative weight ~40%) 4. OCPP / DC fast-charge demand Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>EV charger manufacturing technology in India is shaped by the IS 17017 series of Bureau of Indian Standards regulations. IS 17017 Part 1:2018 establishes the general requirements for EV supply equipment, covering safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and performance benchmarks. IS 17017 Parts 21 and 22 prescribe specific requirements for AC charging systems and vehicle connectors, ensuring interoperability across different EV models and charging networks.

These standards are harmonized with IEC 61851 (electric vehicle conductive charging system) and IEC 62196 (plugs, socket-outlets, vehicle connectors and vehicle inlets) international norms, enabling Indian manufacturers to produce globally compliant hardware.</p><p>The manufacturing process itself involves several precision stages including electromechanical assembly, power electronics integration, firmware programming, and automated hardware testing. Core technical skill sets required include electromechanics, power electronics, electric power systems, firmware development, and quality assurance. The production floor workforce comprises assemblers, fabricators, metal and plastics workers, and quality control technicians with technical or associate degrees, apprenticeships, or vocational training.

The ongoing technological shift toward high-power DC charging at 120 kW, 180 kW, and 350 kW plus ratings demands advanced thermal management systems, specialized high-current charging cables, and sophisticated internal power modules, raising the engineering and capital requirements for new manufacturing entrants.</p><p>Sustainability and quality certifications form an increasingly important dimension of manufacturing technology. ISO 14001 certification governs environmental management systems, sustainable material sourcing, electronic waste recycling protocols, and energy-efficient manufacturing processes. IATF 16949 certification addresses automotive-grade quality management.

Key product outputs from Indian manufacturing facilities include universal EV chargers such as the 140 kW dual DC charging system supporting CCS2 and Type 6 connectors, as well as AC chargers ranging from home units priced between INR 15,000 and INR 30,000 to commercial units ranging from INR 50,000 to INR 2,000,000 depending on power output and features.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this ev charger manufacturing plant project

For a project with CapEx in the ₹15 crore to ₹150 crore band, the optimal means of finance combines PLI incentives, institutional debt, and promoter equity in a structure calibrated to the 4-6 year payback target. Under the PLI Scheme for ACC Battery Storage with a manufacturinglinked incentive component, an EV charger facility qualifying under the electronic components stream is eligible for incentives of 4-6% of incremental sales turnover for the first five years, subject to meeting minimum domestic value addition thresholds of 60%. This effectively reduces the effective project cost by ₹4-8 crore for a ₹80 crore facility. SIDBI's Green Energy Financing platform and IREDA's renewable manufacturing refinance lines offer term loans at 7.5-8.5% per annum for domestically manufactured EV infrastructure equipment, well below the 9.5-10.5% commercial lending rate from SBI or HDFC Bank. For the ₹50-80 crore project size, KAMRIT recommends a Debt:Equity ratio of 3:1, with ₹35-60 crore in term debt from a consortium of IREDA (₹20-30 crore), SIDBI (₹10-15 crore), and one commercial bank (₹10-15 crore), supplemented by ₹10-15 crore in working capital limits from an axis or ICICI Bank overdraft facility tied to inventory and receivables factoring. State MSME schemes in Gujarat (MGMERE), Maharashtra (Maharashtra State Innovation Startup Policy), and Tamil Nadu (TANSIIM) provide additional capital subsidy of 10-15% of CapEx subject to ₹1-5 crore caps, applicable for units set up in designated industrial parks. Working capital cycle for this sub-sector runs 65-80 days, driven by a 45-day receivables period from institutional clients (DISCOMs, CPOs) and a 30-day inventory buffer for charger sub-assemblies. GST input tax credit on capital goods and raw materials provides a material cash flow benefit in the first two years of operation. Debt service coverage ratio at steady-state is targeted at 1.35-1.55x against the 1.25x minimum threshold for SIDBI and IREDA appraisal. IRR on an equity basis for the ₹15 crore unit is projected at 22-26%, while the ₹150 crore facility targets 18-22%, reflecting economies of scale in component procurement and labour overhead absorption.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹37.1 cr of ₹82.5 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹18.2 cr of ₹82.5 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹9.9 cr of ₹82.5 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹11.6 cr of ₹82.5 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹5.8 cr of ₹82.5 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹82.5 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹37.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹18.2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹9.9 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹11.6 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹5.8 cr Low ₹15 cr High ₹150 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹82.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹49.5 cr ₹-115.5 cr Year 1: negative ₹-107.25 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-24.75 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-74.25 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹8.3 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-45.38 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹28.9 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-8.25 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹37.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹33 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹41.3 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several operational and technical risks confront EV charger manufacturing investments in India. The accelerated industry-wide transition from low-power AC systems to baseline high-power DC charging at 120 kW, 180 kW, and 350 kW plus ratings requires manufacturers to invest in strict thermal management systems, specialized high-current charging cables, and advanced internal power modules. This technology shift demands continuous capital reinvestment to avoid product obsolescence, as chargers designed for lower power outputs may face diminishing market relevance.</p><p>Component sourcing represents a critical vulnerability, with raw material costs accounting for 65% to 75% of total operating expenses and metals alone representing 42.3% of raw materials priced between USD 8,500 and USD 9,800 per metric ton.

Dependence on imported semiconductors, power modules, and specialized electronic components exposes manufacturers to currency fluctuations, supply chain disruptions, and geopolitical trade dynamics. The 5% GST on EV charger hardware, while favorable compared to the previous 18% rate, still adds to landed costs, and the 18% GST on charging services affects the end-user economics that ultimately drive charger deployment demand.</p><p>Regulatory compliance costs are non-trivial, as manufacturers must obtain BIS compulsory registration under the IS 17017 series, pursue ISO 14001 environmental certification, and potentially secure IATF 16949 automotive quality certification. The PLI Auto Scheme's 50% Domestic Value Addition requirement, while incentivizing localization, also constrains sourcing flexibility for components that may not yet be available from Indian suppliers.

Additionally, the skilled workforce gap presents a human capital risk, as the industry requires specialized expertise in electromechanics, power electronics, electric power systems, firmware programming, and automated hardware testing. The MUDRA loan ceiling of INR 10 lakh for micro-enterprises is insufficient for full-scale manufacturing plants requiring between INR 50 million and INR 500 million, meaning entrepreneurs must secure institutional financing or private equity, introducing dilution or debt service obligations.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EV adoption
  • FAME-II / III
  • PLI Component
  • OCPP / DC fast-charge demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian ev charger manufacturing plant market is sized at ₹3,800 crore in 2025 and is on a 31.4% trajectory to ₹26,500 crore by 2032. Delta Electronics, ABB India and Tata Power hold the leading positions , with Mass-Tech Controls, Servotech also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹15 crore - ₹150 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the EV Charger Manufacturing Plant DPR

The EV Charger Manufacturing Plant DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Delta Electronics and ABB India.

Numbers for this EV Charger Manufacturing Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹3,800 crore

as of FY25

Forecast

₹26,500 crore by 2032

31.4% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹15 crore - ₹150 crore

mid-cap MSME entrant

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

base-case scenario

Module cost

$0.10-0.12 / Wp

TOPCon FOB China

PPA tariff

₹2.20-2.75 / kWh

utility-scale 2024 discovery

ALMM premium

+8-12%

over non-ALMM modules

GST rate

5%

solar PV modules

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this EV Charger Manufacturing Plant project

Is land-use conversion (NA-44) needed?

For ground-mount solar above 5 MW, yes. KAMRIT handles the NA-44 application with the District Collector, lease registration, and the state nodal agency approval in parallel.

Does this ev charger manufacturing plant project need ALMM listing?

For projects supplying into ALMM-listed schemes (CPSU, PM-KUSUM, residential rooftop PMSGH, SECI tenders), yes. KAMRIT files the BIS-certified module test reports and the ALMM application as part of the Tier 3 partnership.

What PPA structure is typical for a ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore ev charger manufacturing plant project?

Utility-scale tenders are 25-year PPA with SECI, NTPC, or the state DISCOM. Below 25 MW captive / open-access works with the state DISCOM under banking arrangements. The DPR runs the cash-flow on both options.

Which PLI scheme applies?

The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (₹19,500 cr) covers vertically integrated module manufacturing. The Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI covers battery storage. KAMRIT scopes the application dossier where the project qualifies.

What is the connectivity and grid synchronisation timeline?

For ₹15 crore - ₹150 crore project size, expect 4-6 months for STU/CTU connectivity sanction, 6-9 months for substation construction, and 3 months for synchronisation testing with RLDC/SLDC. KAMRIT structures the construction PERT chart around this.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.