New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

EV Charging Station Network Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-ENR-002  |  Pages: 198

Market size, FY2025

₹8,400 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

32.1%

CapEx range

₹30 lakh - ₹15 crore (per network)

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

Bhubaneswar location overlay for this report

Setting up ev charging station network in Bhubaneswar, Odisha

PV / battery / electrolyser projects in this city benefit from open-access wheeling and ALMM-listed module sourcing within the state. At a CapEx of ₹30 lakh - ₹15 crore (per network), this project lands inside the bands the Odisha industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Bhubaneswar determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Bhubaneswar industrial land cost

₹16k-₹42k / sq m (Mancheswar, Khurda, Kalinga Nagar)

Bhubaneswar industrial tariff

₹6.8-8.8 / kWh

Nearest export port

Paradip (90 km) / Dhamra (170 km)

Odisha industrial policy

Odisha IPR 2022: capital investment subsidy 20-30%, interest subsidy 5%, electricity duty exemption

EV Charging Station Network: DPR Summary

India's EV charging infrastructure sector has entered a high-velocity growth phase, with the domestic market valued at ₹8,400 crore in FY2025 and projected to reach ₹57,000 crore by 2032 at a CAGR of 32.1%. This expansion is structurally underpinned by the FAME-II subsidy framework, accelerating EV adoption across two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and passenger vehicles, state-level EV policy proliferation, and the NHAI-mandated charging corridor build-out along Golden Quadrilateral highways. The addressable opportunity is deepened by India's stated target of 30% EV penetration across new vehicle sales by 2030, which creates sustained long-term demand for charging networks.

Within this landscape, Tata Power EZ Charge maintains the largest public charging footprint with over 5,500 operational points and preferential grid access through its DISCOM partnerships, while Ather Grid has established a hub-and-spoke AC charging model across tier-1 urban centres, and Statiq has scaled an affordable slow-fast charging network across 1,000-plus NCR locations. The EV Charging Station Network Project under KAMRIT's DPR framework targets the deployment of 15–30 charger networks in high-footfall commercial corridors, leveraging DC fast charging as the primary revenue architecture. With CapEx ranging from ₹30 lakh to ₹15 crore per network and a payback period of 4–6 years, the project is positioned within a bankable risk-return profile for both private equity co-investment and institutional debt financing through SIDBI-GreenTech, IREDA-RETF, and public sector bank term loans.

This report provides the sectoral, regulatory, technology, financial, and risk architecture for a 198-page DPR engagement.

The Indian ev charging station network opportunity sits at ₹8,400 crore today and ₹57,000 crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 32.1% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 4 - 6-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this ev charging station network project

EV charging infrastructure in India operates under a consolidated regulatory architecture defined by the Ministry of Power's Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles guidelines of October 2024, which supersede the 2019 framework. The licensing and approval chain involves eight distinct statutory touchpoints, ranging from MoP registration to CEA technical compliance, each carrying specific form filings, fee structures, and timelines that determine project commissioning velocity. KAMRIT's DPR framework maps this approval chain end-to-end, ensuring all registrations are filed concurrently to compress the project development timeline to 5–7 months from DPR sanction to operational launch.

  • Ministry of Power Registration: Every EV charging station operator must register with the Ministry of Power's designated portal under the EV Charging Infrastructure Guidelines, October 2024. Form: EVCS-REG (digital). Fee: Nil. Timeline: 15 working days. Registration is a precondition for DISCOM connectivity and FAME-II billing reimbursement eligibility.
  • DISCOM Connectivity and Load Sanction: Under the Electricity Act, 2003 and CEA (Technical Standards for Connectivity of Distributed Generation Resources) Regulations, 2021, a charging station with load above 10 kW requires three-phase supply and formal load sanction from the state distribution licensee. Applications filed via state DISCOM portal (e.g., Tata Power DDUVNRTS, BSES Rajdhani portal for Delhi). Estimated timeline: 30–45 days for HT connection. For loads above 100 kVA, dedicated transformer augmentation attracts cost-sharing per state regulations.
  • BIS Type Certification under IS 17017 Series: All charging equipment must conform to IS 17017 (equivalent to IEC 61851) under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. Equipment must be tested at BIS-empanelled laboratories for Type Testing certification. Fast DC chargers require additional testing under IS 16817 (DC charging extension). Non-certified equipment invalidates OEM warranty and disqualifies the station from FAME-II reimbursement billing cycles.
  • MNRE Guidelines and Renewable Energy Integration: MNRE's charging station guidelines permit solar canopy and battery storage hybrid integration, qualifying such installations for priority grid parity treatment under PM-KUSUM Component-B. Stations using ≥30% renewable energy sourcing can claim green charging certification and access carbon credit trading under the Energy Conservation Act, 2022.
  • State EV Policy Nodal Agency Registration: Under state-specific EV policies (e.g., Karnataka EV Policy 2024, Maharashtra EV Policy 2025, Delhi EV Policy 2.0, Gujarat EV Policy 2030), charging operators must register with the designated state nodal agency to access capital subsidies, electricity duty exemptions, and stamp duty waivers. Applications filed via respective state investment facilitation portals. Subsidy disbursement typically within 60–90 days of operational commencement.
  • Udyam Registration + GSTN Compliance: Charging stations classified under MSME service enterprises under the MSME Development Act, 2006. Udyam registration (udyamregistration.gov.in) mandatory for accessing CGTMSE credit guarantees and PMEGP facility references. GST registration under SAC 999799 attracts 5% GST on charging services. Input tax credit on CapEx machinery and civil works offsets GST outflow. Annual return filing on GSTN portal due by December 20.
  • CEIG Electrical Safety Approval: Stations with individual charger capacity above 10 kW require Electrical Inspectorate approval under Indian Electricity Rules, 1956 (Rule 50 and Rule 61). For sites located within industrial clusters such as MIHAN (Nagpur), Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu), Chakan (Maharashtra), or Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh), Factory License under Factories Act, 1948 is additionally required if installation qualifies as a captive power facility.
  • NHAI Concession Agreement Clearance: For charging stations sited within highway right-of-way under NHAI's EV charging corridor mandate, a formal NHAI no-objection certificate is required under the Concession Agreement framework, in addition to MoP registration. NHAI's 2023 mandate requires charging stations every 25 km on the Golden Quadrilateral and every 50 km on other NH corridors.

KAMRIT manages the full regulatory filing chain from MoP EVCS-REG registration through DISCOM load sanction, BIS type certification follow-up, CEIG inspection, and state nodal agency subsidy applications. Our team coordinates concurrent filings, tracks statutory timelines, and ensures GSTN input credit optimisation across the entire approval sequence, compressing project commissioning to 5–7 months.

Sectoral context for this ev charging station network project

The EV charging sector in India is segmented by charging speed, connector type, and end-use vehicle category, each carrying distinct growth trajectories. Slow AC charging (3.3–22 kW, typically Type 2 and Bharat DC 001 connectors) dominates residential, workplace, and mall parking deployments where vehicles are parked for extended durations; this segment accounts for roughly 55% of installed chargers but only 30% of energy dispensed, reflecting lower throughput per unit. Fast DC charging (15–120 kW, CCS2 and CHAdeMO) is the commercial mainstream, concentrated along national highways, fuel retail outlets, and urban commercial hubs; this sub-segment grows at an estimated 42% CAGR as four-wheeler EV penetration accelerates.

Ultra-fast charging (150–350+ kW, liquid-cooled CCS2) targets fleet operators and highway corridors with high daily utilization; the segment is nascent but expanding at 50%+ CAGR in metro clusters. Battery swapping (standardised BSSD packs for 2Ws and 3Ws) has emerged as a parallel infrastructure layer with its own Niti Aayog-guided standards framework. The charger-formats sub-segmentation is critical: Bharat DC 001 (15 kW slow-fast) is the government-mandated minimum for public charging along highways under MoP guidelines, while proprietary networks like Tata Power EZ Charge and Ather Grid run CCS2-AC networks that are not yet interoperable at scale.

Sub-segment growth rate gradients run from 50%+ CAGR in ultra-fast and fleet captive charging, through 38–45% in urban DC fast, to 20–25% in slow AC residential, reflecting the penetration curve of different EV categories.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • FAME-II subsidies
  • EV adoption acceleration
  • State EV policies
  • Highway charging mandates

Technology and machinery benchmarks

EV charging station technology in India is bifurcated by charging architecture: AC slow charging and DC fast charging, each carrying distinct hardware specifications, supplier ecosystems, and CapEx benchmarks. AC slow chargers (7.4–22 kW, Type 2 connector) use an on-board vehicle rectifier and cost ₹1.2–2.5 lakh per unit installed, including civil works and electrical connection. They are deployed in residential societies, commercial office parks, and mall basements where vehicles dwell for 4–8 hours.

DC fast chargers (30–120 kW, CCS2 and CHAdeMO) use an off-board rectifier and require 415V three-phase supply with dedicated transformer capacity of 125–500 kVA per station. Hardware costs range from ₹5.5–10 lakh for a 30 kW unit to ₹18–28 lakh for a 120 kW unit, installed. Bharat DC 001 (15 kW) chargers cost ₹3.5–5 lakh and are mandated for highway corridor stations per MoP guidelines.

Ultra-fast chargers above 150 kW use liquid-cooled charging cables and cost ₹40–60 lakh per unit; adoption is currently limited to fleet corridors and airport taxi stands. Indian market suppliers include Tata Power EZ Charge (proprietary network, vertically integrated with its renewable energy generation portfolio), Ather Grid (AC hub model, IoT-enabled with app-controlled scheduling), Statiq (DC fast + AC slow hybrid, cost-optimised for tier-2 cities), ChargeZone (high-power DC on fuel retail land), and BPCL's Fuel+ charging plazas co-located with petrol stations. International OEMsuppliers include ABB (Terra 360, 360 kW, ₹55–65 lakh), Delta Electronics (60–120 kW DC, priced at $18,000–35,000 per unit), and Schneider Electric (EVlink Pro, 22–120 kW).

Chinese OEMs like BYD and Star Charging India have entered the sub-50 kW DC segment at 20–30% lower price points than European equivalents, though BIS compliance timelines vary. For a 20-charger network with 15 DC fast chargers (30 kW each) and 5 AC slow chargers (7.4 kW each), the CapEx benchmark is approximately ₹4.2 crore (hardware ₹3.2 crore, installation and civil ₹55 lakh, grid augmentation ₹30 lakh, contingency ₹15 lakh). Energy conversion efficiency for DC chargers runs 88–92% AC-to-DC; station auxiliary loads (lighting, connectivity, cooling) add 3–5% overhead.

Solar canopy integration (50 kW rooftop + 30 kWh BESS) adds ₹35–50 lakh to CapEx but reduces effective energy cost from ₹7/kWh to ₹4.2/kWh on blended basis, shortening payback by 8–10 months.

Bankable Means of Finance for this ev charging station network project

The project CapEx band of ₹30 lakh to ₹15 crore corresponds to a deployment scale of 5–200 chargers, with the bankable DPR framework optimised for a ₹6 crore deployment of 20 fast DC chargers (30 kW each) generating a DSCR of 1.51x and a payback period of 5.2 years. Debt-equity recommendation is 70:30, with ₹4.2 crore in term debt structured over 7 years at an assumed rate of 8.5% (SBI EV Finance Scheme or IREDA RETF at 6.5–8.5%). SIDBI-GreenTech is the primary lender for this segment, offering ₹50 lakh to ₹10 crore term loans at 7–9.5% with a 7-year tenor and 2-year moratorium. SIDBI's application process uses Form SIDBI-GT with project feasibility annexure. IREDA-RETF (Renewable Energy Technology Finance) offers ₹1–15 crore loans at 6.5–8.5% with green credential verification. Public sector bank term loans from SBI, Bank of Baroda, and Axis Bank are accessible at ₹3 crore and above; SBI's MUDRA-shishu tranche (under ₹10 lakh) covers micro-operators at 8.65% under CGTMSE without collateral. PM-EVSE (Electric Vehicle and Charging Infrastructure) scheme administered through SIDBI provides 50% capital subsidy on charger cost for 2W and 3W charging stations. MNRE Capital Subsidy Scheme disburses ₹10,000–₹50,000 per slow AC charger and ₹30,000–₹1 lakh per DC fast charger, routed through state nodal agencies. State EV policy capital grants (Delhi, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu) layer additional ₹5,000–30,000 per charger and 100% electricity duty exemption for 5 years, which materially improves DSCR in years 1–3. GST on charging services attracts 5% (SAC 999799), creating a favourable tariff-vs-fuel price arbitrage. Working capital cycle is 45–60 days, driven by monthly RE bill settlement and 30-day bill collection from EV users; a cash flow buffer of 2 months of operating costs (approximately ₹6–9 lakh for a 20-charger network) is recommended. For a ₹6 crore project, effective equity is reduced to ₹60 lakh after accounting for ₹60 lakh state EV policy capital subsidy receivable within 3 months of commissioning. Monthly debt service is ₹6.3 lakh; projected EBITDA of ₹9.5 lakh yields a DSCR of 1.51x, meeting the minimum 1.35x threshold for SIDBI and public sector bank appraisal.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks are material to this project, each carrying specific bankable mitigation structures within the DPR framework. The first is Charger Utilisation Risk: early-stage charging stations in India historically operate at 25–35% utilisation versus design capacity of 60–70%, driven by lower-than-projected EV density in the service catchment area. This risk is calibrated against a 30% tariff reduction scenario, which extends payback from 5.2 to 8.2 years, and a combined utilisation decline (to 30%) and tariff reduction scenario, which compresses DSCR to 1.1x, approaching the minimum bankable threshold of 1.0x.

The DPR structures a phased deployment clause: the network is commissioned in two tranches of 10 and 10 chargers, with the second tranche activated only when tranche one achieves 45% utilisation threshold. A V2G (Vehicle-to-Grid) enablement clause is built into the technology selection, allowing uprating to bidirectional DC chargers at a ₹4 lakh incremental cost per unit when EV penetration in the service area exceeds 30%. The second risk is Grid Reliability and Power Quality Risk: Indian distribution networks experience 8–15% unscheduled interruption frequency in tier-2 and tier-3 locations, resulting in an estimated 15–25% revenue loss during monsoon and peak summer months when EV charging demand peaks.

Mitigation includes solar canopy with 30–50 kWh BESS providing 4–6 hours of backup per charger, converting the project to a green-plus-resilient hybrid model that qualifies for an additional 5% MNRE capital subsidy and reduces effective energy cost to ₹4.2/kWh. Grid augmentation cost is factored at ₹3–5 lakh per site in the DPR with 10% contingency. The third risk is Regulatory and Subsidy Disbursement Risk: MNRE capital subsidy and state EV policy grants are subject to budget allocation availability and nodal agency processing delays; ₹60 lakh subsidy receipt in the financial model is stress-tested against a 6-month delay scenario, which does not breach DSCR covenants given the 2-year debt service moratorium.

Government scheme substitution clauses allow redirecting the subsidy bridge to SIDBI debt repayment if disbursement exceeds 9 months.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • FAME-II subsidies
  • EV adoption acceleration
  • State EV policies
  • Highway charging mandates

Competitive landscape

The Indian ev charging station network market is sized at ₹8,400 crore in 2025 and is on a 32.1% trajectory to ₹57,000 crore by 2032. Tata Power EZ Charge, Ather Grid and Statiq hold the leading positions , with ChargeZone, BPCL, Bolt.Earth also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹30 lakh - ₹15 crore (per network)) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the EV Charging Station Network DPR

The EV Charging Station Network DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹30 lakh - ₹15 crore (per network) CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Power EZ Charge and Ather Grid.

Numbers for this EV Charging Station Network project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India EV Charging Market Size FY2025

₹8,400 crore

Current market valuation; covers hardware, software, operations, and services across all charger formats

India EV Charging Market Size 2032 Forecast

₹57,000 crore

Projected market size at 32.1% CAGR; 6.8x growth over 7 years driven by EV penetration and charging infrastructure build-out

Project CapEx Band

₹30 lakh – ₹15 crore

Per network deployment; ₹6 crore benchmark for a 20-charger DC fast network with grid augmentation

Project Payback Period

4 – 6 years

5.2 years at bank base case; 8.2 years under 30% tariff reduction sensitivity; 3.6 years at full utilisation

DC Fast Charger Installed Cost (30 kW)

₹5.5 – ₹10 lakh/unit

Bharat DC 001 (15 kW) ₹3.5–5 lakh; 120 kW ultra-fast ₹18–28 lakh; ABB Terra 360 (360 kW) ₹55–65 lakh

Transformer Capacity Benchmark

4 – 5 kVA per kW of charger capacity

A 30 kW charger requires 125–150 kVA dedicated transformer; a 120 kW station requires 500 kVA HT connection

Station Utilisation Trajectory

40% (Y1) → 55% (Y2) → 65% (Y3)

Based on operating data from Tata Power EZ Charge and Statiq networks; 45% gate threshold triggers second tranche activation

DC Fast Charging Tariff

₹20 – ₹28 per kWh

At DISCOM commercial tariff of ₹7/kWh plus ₹13–21 per kWh charging margin; access fee ₹2–4 per minute additional

Energy Cost per kWh (Blended)

₹4 – ₹7 per kWh

₹7/kWh at pure grid supply; ₹4.2/kWh with solar canopy (50 kW) and BESS hybrid reducing effective power purchase cost

Station EBITDA per Charger per Month

₹45,000 – ₹60,000

Net of energy cost, O&M at 3% of CapEx, and bandwidth charge; margins expand to ₹65,000 with solar hybrid

MNRE Capital Subsidy (DC Fast Charger)

₹30,000 – ₹1 lakh per unit

40% of equipment cost capped at ₹1 lakh per DC fast charger (above 22 kW); AC slow chargers capped at ₹50,000

Minimum Bankable DSCR

1.35x (3-year average)

SIDBI and public sector bank appraisal threshold; DPR projects 1.51x at base case, 1.10x under combined downside scenario

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this EV Charging Station Network project

What government capital subsidy is available for EV charging stations under MNRE?

MNRE's Capital Subsidy Scheme for EV Charging Infrastructure provides up to 40% of equipment cost, capped at ₹50,000 per AC slow charger (up to 22 kW) and ₹1 lakh per DC fast charger (above 22 kW). For a 30 kW DC fast charger costing ₹7 lakh, the maximum subsidy is ₹1 lakh. Applications are filed through the respective state nodal agency after Udyam registration and MoP EVCS-REG filing. Promoters should note that MNRE subsidy disbursement is contingent on annual budget allocation; the DPR models a 6-month delay scenario to stress-test DSCR covenants.

What GST rate applies to EV charging services and does it affect project viability?

EV charging services attract 5% GST under SAC 999799 (Other services nowhere else classified under business auxiliary services). This compares favourably against petroleum fuels taxed at 18–48% and creates a structural tariff arbitrage that underpins the project's revenue model. Input tax credit on CapEx machinery, civil works, and grid augmentation is fully recoverable against GST output liability, reducing effective project cost by approximately ₹21 lakh on a ₹6 crore deployment (18% GST on ₹1.15 crore of GST-able inputs). GST filing is due quarterly on GSTN portal, with annual return by December 20.

What is the realistic payback period for a 30 kW DC fast charger?

A 30 kW DC fast charger with installed cost of ₹7 lakh generates approximately ₹1.95 lakh in annual net revenue (assuming 350 kWh dispensed daily at ₹25/kWh, energy cost ₹7/kWh, and 4% annual maintenance on CapEx), yielding a simple payback of 3.6 years at full utilisation. At a more conservative 50% utilisation during years 1–2, annual net revenue is approximately ₹1.1 lakh, extending payback to 5.2 years for the network-level deployment. This aligns with the project's stated 4–6 year payback band and is consistent with observed operating metrics from Tata Power EZ Charge and Statiq networks in metro corridors.

What grid connectivity is required for EV charging stations?

Any EV charging station with aggregate load above 10 kW requires a three-phase connection and formal load sanction from the state DISCOM. A 30 kW DC fast charger requires a dedicated 100–125 kVA transformer capacity at the site. For loads above 100 kW, dedicated HT feeder connectivity is required, with the DISCOM typically levying ₹3–8 lakh as cost-sharing for augmentation beyond the standard 11 kV line extension limit. Stations financed by IREDA or those integrating solar-plus-storage can apply for priority connectivity under state EV policy provisions in Delhi, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu.

Can PMEGP or MUDRA loans finance an EV charging station?

PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered by KVIC is primarily targeted at manufacturing, khadi, village industry, and traditional services; EV charging stations do not fall within PMEGP's eligible activity list as of the current KVIC guidelines. MUDRA loans, however, are accessible under the Shishu tranche (up to ₹10 lakh) for micro-operators deploying 1–3 slow AC chargers, with SBI and Bank of Baroda being active lenders. For loans above ₹10 lakh, CGTMSE-guaranteed term loans through SIDBI-GreenTech or IREDA-RETF are the appropriate instruments, with collateral-free access up to ₹2 crore under CGTMSE guarantee coverage.

How do state EV policies improve the financial structure of an EV charging project?

State EV policies in Delhi, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu provide three financial enhancement layers. First, capital subsidy of ₹5,000–30,000 per charger, which on a 20-charger network reduces effective equity outlay by ₹10–60 lakh. Second, 100% electricity duty exemption for 5 years, which on a 20-charger station operating at 7,000 kWh monthly reduces annual outgo by approximately ₹2.94 lakh at ₹7/kWh and ₹3.36/unit commercial tariff, improving annual EBITDA by the same. Third, commercial land conversion fee waiver and streamlined CLU (Change of Land Use) approval for charging stations in designated EV zones. Karnataka EV Policy 2024 additionally offers 25% additional MNRE subsidy top-up for stations in Bangalore metropolitan area.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.