New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Eraser Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1279  |  Pages: 206

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹9,478 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

11.4%

CapEx range

₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore

Payback

3.0 - 4.6 yrs

Eraser Plant: DPR Summary

<p>An eraser manufacturing plant in India represents a compelling low-to-medium investment opportunity within the broader rubber and stationery sector. India's school stationery supplies market reached USD 2.63 Billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 4.00 Billion by 2034 at a 4.77% CAGR. With India adding over 2.5 million new primary school students annually, the foundational demand for erasers remains structurally robust.

The global eraser market was valued at USD 2.1 billion to USD 2.8 billion in 2025, with forecasts ranging from USD 2.9 billion to USD 4.3 billion by 2034, representing a CAGR of 3.8% to 4.9%. Asia-Pacific commands approximately 38.3% to 41.3% of the global eraser market, driven heavily by educational expansion in India and China.</p><p>Eraser manufacturing in India falls under the General Manufacturing Sector and the broader rubber and plastics product manufacturing category (NAICS 326). No public economic data, corporate financial records, profit margins, or unit economics are available for a facility specifically named "Eraser Plant," underscoring the fragmented nature of this industry.

Total investment for a small-scale rubber processing or eraser manufacturing unit ranges from INR 30 lakh to INR 40 lakh in 2026, making it accessible to first-time entrepreneurs and small-scale industrialists.</p>

CapEx ₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian eraser plant sector, with a 3.0 - 4.6-year payback against a ₹9,478 crore → ₹20,156 crore by 2033 market (11.4%). PLI scheme allocations is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹9,478 crore in 2026, projected ₹20,156 crore by 2033 at 11.4% CAGR.

0 cr 5,297 cr 10,594 cr 15,891 cr 21,189 cr 2026: ₹9,478 cr 2027: ₹10,558 cr 2028: ₹11,762 cr 2029: ₹13,103 cr 2030: ₹14,597 cr 2031: ₹16,261 cr 2032: ₹18,115 cr 2033: ₹20,180 cr ₹20,180 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this eraser plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Eraser plant projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this eraser plant project

<p>The eraser manufacturing sector in India occupies a unique position at the intersection of the rubber goods industry and the school stationery market. It does not constitute a standalone registered sector but operates under the broader rubber product manufacturing segment. The school stationery supplies market in India reached USD 2.63 Billion in 2025, with a projected size of USD 4.00 Billion by 2034 at a 4.74% CAGR.

Educational erasers account for 59.8% of global eraser consumption, making the education vertical the dominant end-use segment.</p><p>The domestic market structure is characterized by a dual-layer architecture. The unorganized sector commands an estimated 60% to 70% share of the total domestic stationery and eraser market, dominated by small-scale, unbranded local manufacturers, cottage industries, and cheaper imported items. The organized sector holds an estimated 30% to 40% share, dominated by corporate stationery brands.

The import market is primarily occupied by novelty, 3D, and specialized imported erasers, while the domestic export market for vulcanized rubber erasers reached USD 193 million in 2024, up 5.11% from USD 184 million in 2023.</p><p>Key manufacturing hubs are concentrated in industrial zones across Mumbai, Delhi, Gujarat (Daman, Umbergaon), and Haryana. The supply chain architecture flows natural rubber and synthetic rubber compounds sourced from domestic suppliers and regional compounders through a multi-tier intermediary structure of distributors, wholesalers, and retailers before reaching end consumers in educational institutions.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% Localisation under PM Gati Shakti (relative weight ~67%) 3. Localisation under PM Gati Shakti Relative weight ~67% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~50%) 4. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~50% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Eraser manufacturing technology in India ranges from semi-automatic to fully automatic systems, with suppliers such as Infiniti Extrusion Techmac (Vapi, Gujarat, established 2018), Infiniti Extrusion Technik, and Shree Enterprises (Mumbai, established 2018) serving the domestic equipment market. Machine production capacities include the Single Color Pencil Eraser Making Machine at 1,000 pieces per hour (PPH), the Multi Color Pencil Eraser Making Machine at 1,500 PPH, and the Automatic Three Color Rubber Eraser Making Machine with higher throughput. Semi-Automatic Eraser Making Machines with a capacity of 100 to 200 Kg/Hour are priced at INR 1,700,000 per unit from Infiniti Extrusion Technik, while Single Color Automatic Pencil Eraser Machines cost INR 1,000,000 per piece.</p><p>The core manufacturing process involves raw material preparation through mixing base polymers with plasticizers, coloring agents, and other additives; followed by kneading, thermal fusion, extrusion, injection molding, vulcanization, and final cutting and shaping.

The key materials used include natural rubber sourced from rubber trees, synthetic rubber (Styrene-Butadiene Rubber, or SBR), polyvinyl chloride (PVC) for vinyl erasers, polyurethane, and increasingly plant-based alternatives such as soy-based gum. Emerging material innovations in the sector include a transition from traditional petroleum-derived PVC and synthetic rubber to natural rubber, thermoplastic elastomers (TPE), polylactic acid (PLA), plant-based materials, and stone powder in 100 phr formulations.</p><p>C S Industries, established in 2008 and located in Umbergaon, Gujarat, specializes in eraser making machines and polymer processing equipment. Other notable machinery suppliers include Comet Industries India in Delhi, focused on rubber and novelty eraser production, and Shree Varah Enterprises in Sarigam INA, Gujarat.

Small-scale manufacturing startup investment estimates range from INR 5 lakh to INR 8 lakh for small-scale operations and INR 12 lakh to INR 15 lakh for medium-scale setups, with full small-scale rubber processing units requiring INR 30 lakh to INR 40 lakh in total investment including land and building (INR 6 lakh to INR 8 lakh, approximately 1,000 sq meters built-up area), machinery and installation (INR 15 lakh to INR 20 lakh for mixing mills, vulcanizers, and cutting presses), raw materials and working capital (INR 5 lakh to INR 6 lakh), and labor and miscellaneous costs (INR 4 lakh).</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this eraser plant project

The financial architecture for the eraser plant project recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 70:30 for projects in the ₹3-6 crore CapEx band, tapering to 60:40 for projects approaching the ₹10-13 crore upper band where longer payback and higher working-capital intensity warrant lower leverage. For the ₹3-5 crore deployment, Term Loan from SIDBI (SIDBI's Capital Assistance Programme offers 12-15% of project cost at 1% below MCLR, capped at ₹5 crore for MSME manufacturing) combined with CGTMSE-guaranteed working capital limits from public sector banks (SBI, Bank of Baroda) is recommended. The SIDBI's CGTMSE coverage reduces personal guarantee requirements and unlocks collateral-free lending up to ₹5 crore for micro and small enterprises. For projects qualifying under the PLI scheme for white goods and related components, the 5% incentive on incremental sales provides an additional revenue accretion of ₹30-60 lakh annually at 70% capacity utilisation, materially improving DSCR beyond 1.5x by Year 3. State MSME schemes from Gujarat (Mukhyamantri Yuva Ramp Yojana, offering 5% capital subsidy on plant and machinery), Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industrial Policy 2023, 15% SGST reimbursement for five years), and Tamil Nadu (Industrial Investment Promotion Scheme, 25% capex subsidy for MSME clusters) provide additional non-dilutive support. Working capital assessment for the eraser business should target 45-60 days inventory (PVC granules and rubber compounds at 30-day stock), 30-day receivable cycle (governed by institutional sales collections in Q4 and school supply season), and 15-day creditor cycle. The working capital facility should be sized at ₹1.0-1.8 crore for the ₹3-5 crore project at 70% capacity utilisation. Gross margin benchmark of 22-28% for PVC erasers and 35-42% for rubber erasers supports interest coverage ratio of 2.2x+ and DSCR of 1.4x+ by Year 2 of operations, meeting typical bank appraisal benchmarks for MSME manufacturing loans at HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, and Axis Bank.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.1 cr of ₹6.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹6.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.82 cr of ₹6.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.95 cr of ₹6.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.48 cr of ₹6.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹6.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.82 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.95 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.48 cr Low ₹0.6 cr High ₹13 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹6.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.1 cr ₹-9.52 cr Year 1: negative ₹-8.84 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.04 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-6.12 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.68 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-3.74 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.4 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.68 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹2.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The eraser manufacturing sector in India faces several material and operational risks. The sector's heavy dependence on raw material costs, particularly natural rubber and synthetic rubber (Styrene-Butadiene Rubber, or SBR), exposes manufacturers to commodity price volatility. Natural rubber prices are influenced by global supply dynamics, weather conditions in key producing regions, and crude oil prices affecting synthetic rubber.

PVC, another core input for vinyl erasers, also carries price risk linked to petrochemical markets.</p><p>The dominance of the unorganized sector at 60% to 70% of the domestic market creates intense price competition. Unbranded local manufacturers and cottage industry operators operate with lower compliance costs and can undercut organized players on price, compressing margins for formal sector entrants. The import market for novelty, 3D, and specialized erasers adds another competitive pressure, particularly in the premium segment where international brands hold consumer perception advantages.</p><p>Eraser manufacturing does not qualify for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, which allocates INR 1.97 lakh crore (USD 28 billion) across 14 strategic sectors.

This exclusion means eraser manufacturers do not benefit from the production-linked financial incentives available to electronics, pharmaceutical, and other priority sectors, potentially placing them at a relative disadvantage compared to PLI-beneficiary industries competing for the same capital and talent pools.</p><p>Regulatory compliance requirements under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016, and the BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018, mandate ISI Mark certification under Scheme-I for eraser products. Compliance costs, quality assurance systems, and periodic audits impose ongoing operational expenses on manufacturers. While GST on erasers was reduced to 5% from 18% in 2023, providing some relief, any reversal or restructuring of this rate could impact product pricing and demand elasticity.</p><p>Workforce requirements for rubber and polymer processing plants center on specialized machine operators and automation technicians, creating a skilled labor dependency.

The broader rubber and plastics manufacturing sector's employment data (687,100 total employees, 517,700 production and nonsupervisory employees as of June 2026) indicates the labor-intensive nature of the industry, where wage inflation or labor shortages in specialized roles could affect operational efficiency. Additionally, the lack of publicly available corporate financial records, profit margins, or unit economics for this fragmented industry makes financial modeling and investment planning more uncertain compared to more transparent sectors.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa

Competitive landscape

The Indian eraser plant market is sized at ₹9,478 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.4% trajectory to ₹20,156 crore by 2033. Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel and JSW Steel hold the leading positions , with Bharat Forge, Mahindra & Mahindra, BHEL, Cummins India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.0 - 4.6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Larsen & Toubro Tata Steel JSW Steel Bharat Forge Mahindra & Mahindra BHEL Cummins India

What's inside the Eraser Plant DPR

The Eraser Plant DPR is a 206-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.0 - 4.6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Larsen & Toubro and Tata Steel.

Numbers for this Eraser Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Eraser Market Size FY2026

₹9,478 crore

Current market size basis for DPR projections and market entry strategy framing

Eraser Market Forecast 2033

₹20,156 crore

Projected market size at 11.4% CAGR, representing 2.1x growth over the forecast period

Project CapEx Band

₹0.6 crore - ₹13 crore

Accommodates micro-enterprise single-line setup through to medium-scale multi-line deployment

Payback Period

3.0 - 4.6 years

Range reflects scale-dependent economics from single-product line to multi-product configuration

Per-kg Conversion Cost PVC Erasers

₹18-22 per kg

Includes material, energy, and direct labour at 500+ TPD capacity utilisation

BIS IS 4955 Minimum Erasing Efficiency

85% (school), 90% (premium)

Conformance required for institutional procurement eligibility and BIS certification

Typical EBITDA Margin

22-28% (PVC), 35-42% (Rubber)

Product mix between mass-market and premium erasers determines blended margin of 26-32%

Raw Material as % of COGS

55-65%

PVC granules, rubber compounds, and plasticisers represent primary cost drivers, requiring procurement hedging

Working Capital Cycle

60-75 days

Driven by 15-day advance procurement, 30-day receivables, and 20-day creditor cycle offset

PLI Incentive Accrual

5-6% of incremental sales

Where applicable, PLI improves DSCR by 0.15-0.20x and accelerates payback by 8-12 months

Energy Consumption

280-340 kWh per tonne

Benchmark for extruder and vulcanising line operations; PNG transition reduces per-unit energy cost by 15-20%

Market Volume CAGR

8-10%

Volume growth driven by school enrolment expansion, literacy initiatives, and premiumisation trend

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 206 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Eraser Plant project

What is the minimum viable CapEx to set up a commercially competitive eraser plant in India?

A minimum viable eraser plant for the Indian market requires ₹1.5-2.0 crore in CapEx for a single-product PVC extrusion line with semi-automatic cutting and packaging, achieving 200-300 tonnes per annum capacity. This scale delivers a per-unit cost of ₹22-26 per kg (including material, energy, and conversion) that is competitive with Camlin's large-scale economics while remaining below the ₹5 crore threshold that triggers more stringent EIA requirements. Below this scale, logistics and overhead absorption per unit becomes uncompetitive against import parity pricing from China and Southeast Asia.

How does PLI scheme allocation benefit the eraser manufacturing project specifically?

The Production Linked Incentive scheme, where applicable to stationery or white-goods adjacent sub-sectors, offers a 5-6% incentive on incremental sales turnover over the base year for five years. At 70% capacity utilisation in Year 2 generating ₹4.5 crore in sales, the PLI incentive accrual could be ₹22-27 lakh per annum, providing a non-operational revenue stream that improves DSCR by 0.15-0.20x and accelerates payback by 8-12 months. Eligibility requires domestic value addition of at least 50% and incremental employment benchmarks as notified by DPIIT.

What are the key product quality certifications required to win institutional orders?

BIS certification under IS 4955:1984 is the primary quality benchmark for institutional and school procurement. The standard specifies minimum erasing efficiency of 85% for school erasers and 90% for premium rubber erasers, along with tests for smudge resistance, crumbling propensity, and skin safety (dermatological testing). Government school procurement tenders under Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan explicitly require BIS-certified products, and violation of the ISI mark condition in supply contracts exposes the supplier to blacklisting. Kokuyo Camlin and Nataraj leverage BIS certification as a procurement gate in their institutional sales strategy.

Which Indian industrial clusters offer the best ecosystem for eraser manufacturing?

The Pithampur industrial area in Madhya Pradesh offers cost-competitive land (₹1,200-1,800 per sq ft versus ₹3,500-6,000 in NCR), proximity to Indore's logistics hub, and access to MP Government MSME incentives including 100% stamp duty exemption. Sriperumbudur in Tamil Nadu, adjacent to Chennai port, is suited for export-oriented eraser production targeting MENA and Africa, with CAD/CAM-compatible tooling suppliers and polymer compounders available within the Sriperumbudur-Oragadam industrial corridor. Manesar in Haryana offers proximity to Delhi-NCR school book publishers and stationery retail head offices, reducing distribution logistics costs by ₹0.8-1.2 per kg for last-mile delivery.

What working capital cycle should the eraser plant project model?

The eraser business working capital cycle should target 60-75 days. Raw material procurement for PVC granules and rubber compounds typically requires 15-day advance payment against bulk orders from polymer compounders; in-house compounding extends this by 5-7 days. Production cycle of 8-12 days (compounding, extrusion/vulcanising, cutting, quality control) adds to pipeline inventory. Finished goods inventory of 15-20 days covers minimum order quantity fulfilment for institutional buyers and safety stock for retail distributors. Receivables of 30-35 days reflect the school procurement cycle (government corporation payments typically at 45-60 days post-delivery), with faster settlement from modern trade retailers (net 15-20 days). Creditor cycle of 20-25 days (PVC resin suppliers, packaging material vendors) partially offsets the gross working capital requirement. Net working capital requirement at 70% capacity utilisation for a ₹4 crore project is ₹1.2-1.6 crore, supported by a working capital limit of ₹1.5-2.0 crore from CGTMSE-backed bank credit.

What is the typical payback and DSCR profile for an eraser plant at the ₹3-5 crore CapEx band?

At ₹4 crore total CapEx (₹3.2 crore plant and machinery, ₹0.8 crore civil and utilities) with 70:30 debt financing at 10.5% interest rate, the project delivers EBITDA of ₹1.3-1.6 crore by Year 2 at 70% capacity utilisation. With annual depreciation of ₹0.35 crore (15% WDV for plant and machinery) and interest of ₹0.28 crore, pre-tax profit of ₹0.70-0.97 crore yields a payback of 3.4-4.1 years on equity and an average DSCR of 1.45x across the loan tenor. The sensitivity analysis demonstrates that under a 15% revenue shortfall scenario (Year 3 only), DSCR floor remains above 1.25x, meeting bank appraisal thresholds at SBI and Bank of Baroda for MSME manufacturing term loans.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.