New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Egg Noodles Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0267  |  Pages: 166

Market size, FY2026

₹11,438 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

14.8%

CapEx range

₹3.6 crore - ₹36 crore

Payback

3.7 - 5.7 yrs

Chennai location overlay for this report

Setting up egg noodles in Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹3.6 crore - ₹36 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Tamil Nadu industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Chennai determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Chennai industrial land cost

₹35k-₹95k / sq m (Sriperumbudur, Oragadam, Maraimalai Nagar)

Chennai industrial tariff

₹7.8-9.6 / kWh

Nearest export port

Chennai Port + Ennore (in-city) + Kattupalli

Tamil Nadu industrial policy

TN Industrial Policy 2021: fixed capital subsidy up to 25%, electricity tax exemption 5 years, stamp duty 50% refund

Egg Noodles: DPR Summary

The Indian egg noodles segment represents a high-velocity growth opportunity within the broader convenience foods complex, supported by a current market size of ₹11,438 crore (FY2026) and a projected expansion to ₹30,050 crore by 2033 at a CAGR of 14.8%. This report, prepared by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP for publication at kamrit.com, provides a bankable DPR overview for an egg noodles manufacturing project with a CapEx envelope of ₹3.6 crore to ₹36 crore and an assessed payback of 3.7 to 5.7 years. The segment is structurally distinct from instant noodles: egg noodles carry visibly higher protein content and target consumers who associate egg content with dietary quality and authenticity.

Unlike the mass-market wafer-thin margin dynamics of the instant noodles category dominated by the established Indian leader in segment, egg noodles occupy a mid-to-premium positioning where shelf placement at modern trade begins at ₹160 per kg and extends well beyond ₹280 per kg for artisan and D2C-first brand variants. Quick-commerce platforms have compressed replenishment cycles and accelerated SKU proliferation in this category, creating a direct channel pull that is fundamentally different from the distributor-first model of traditional noodles. The competitive landscape comprises a family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence in South and East India, two D2C-first brand operators winning urban millennial households, a listed manufacturer in adjacent category with distribution depth, and a private equity-backed national chain building pan-India presence.

This report structures the opportunity across six sections spanning sectoral dynamics, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial engineering, risk quantification, and FAQs, totalling 166 pages in the full DPR deliverable. The project is bankable under current PLI guidance for food processing and qualifies for state MSME incentive packages across multiple investment corridors.

Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian egg noodles category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (14.8% CAGR, ₹11,438 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a mid-cap MSME plant arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this egg noodles project

The egg noodles manufacturing project requires a structured regulatory architecture that begins with FSSAI licensing and extends through environmental, labour, and trade-compliance touchpoints. The regulatory framework for food processing in India differs materially from adjacent sectors: the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 is the primary statute, administered through FSSAI's licensing portal, with specific provisions under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011. Unlike sectors that require EIA Notification 2006 clearance by default, food processing units with throughput below the thresholds specified in the Schedule to the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 may qualify for a consent-based regime under the state Pollution Control Board rather than a full EIA. The regulatory sequence for this project is structured across eight statutory touchpoints, each with specific Act references, form numbers, and approval authorities.

  • FSSAI Central Licence under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011, specifically Form B for manufacturing units with turnover or import activity exceeding the basic threshold. For plants in food processing zones (e.g., MIHAN, Sriperumbudur, Sanand), a single consolidated licence may be obtained. The licence requires a qualified food safety supervisor on payroll and annual renewal with compliance audit.
  • BIS Certification under IS 14825 (Instant Noodles) and applicable standards for egg noodles where an egg-content product standard exists, applied for through the Bureau of Indian Standards (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018. While voluntary for some formats, institutional buyers (hospital chains, airline caterers, defence messes) mandate BIS-marked product, making it commercially necessary.
  • State Pollution Control Board Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. For a noodles plant with a boiler and cooking-line steam generation, this involves submission of a detailed process flow, water balance sheet, and stack emission assessment. Consent fees and bank guarantee requirements vary by state.
  • Shops and Establishments Registration under the relevant state Shops and Establishment Act, obtained through the state labour department portal. Required before EPF and ESI registrations are initiated. timelines vary: Maharashtra has an online single-window through the Maharashtra Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 2017; other states follow comparable statutes.
  • GST Registration and FSSAI mention on GST Portal (gst.gov.in) with HS Code 1902 for noodles, vermicelli, and equivalent products, including the HSN code for egg noodles with visible egg content. Input tax credit on capital goods and raw materials is a significant financial lever for this project.
  • EPF Registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and ESI Registration under the Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948, both obtained online through the respective corporate portals. For a plant employing 80-150 workers, the combined employer contribution is approximately 13.15% to EPF and 3.25% to ESI of monthly wages, a fixed cost component in the operating model.
  • APEDA Registration (if egg noodles incorporate processed poultry or egg-based flavourants sourced from approved facilities). While not uniformly mandatory, institutional offtake from government schemes (mid-day meal contractors, defence supply chains) frequently requires APEDA-linked supply chain documentation.
  • Import licence and APED tariff compliance for noodle-processing equipment sourced from Chinese or Taiwanese suppliers, requiring submission under the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) notification framework for industrial machinery classified under Chapter 84 of the ITC-HS tariff schedule.
  • MSME Udyam Registration under the Ministry of MSME to access state and central incentives including access to CGTMSE-backed credit guarantees, MUDRA lending under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana for working capital, and priority sector lending classification with scheduled commercial banks.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end filing of these statutory approvals, from the initial FSSAI licence application through to the final EPF/ESI registration, coordinating with state pollution boards, BIS liaison offices, and the GSTN portal. Our DPR framework ensures that regulatory timelines are mapped to the project implementation schedule, with critical-path approvals identified and flagged for expedited processing through our relationships with the Single Window portals at Sriperumbudur, MIHAN, and Sanand. The full 166-page DPR includes a dedicated regulatory compliance matrix with responsible parties, timelines, and cost provisioning for each touchpoint.

Sectoral context for this egg noodles project

The egg noodles sub-sector sits at the intersection of three converging demand vectors: the urban middle-class migration toward protein-enriched convenience foods, the kirana-store penetration of branded packaged noodles as a substitute for loose出售面条, and the quick-commerce acceleration of impulse purchases in the ₹200-300 price band. Unlike the instant noodles market where the established Indian leader in segment commands over 40% of volume through a near-monopolistic snack portfolio, egg noodles are still in an fragmented phase with no single player exceeding 18% market share, creating room for a new entrant with capital discipline and a clear brand architecture. Growth rate gradients within the sub-segment show the fastest expansion in the egg hakka and egg chowmein formats (+19% YoY), followed by egg vermicelli (+15%), egg ramen-style bowls (+22%), and egg instant strips (+12%).

The D2C-first brand segment has demonstrated that consumers will pay a 35-45% premium for egg noodles that carry visible egg content and clean-label claims, a willingness-to-pay premium that the kirana channel is only beginning to capture. On the supply side, raw material aggregation (including avian-graded wheat flour and liquid whole egg) represents 48-52% of COGS, making egg supply chain proximity a site-location imperative: plants near major poultry clusters in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, and Maharashtra benefit from egg price stability and lower logistics cost per unit. Modern trade channels contribute approximately 35% of volume for premium egg noodles, the D2C and quick-commerce channel contributes 18-20%, and traditional kirana trade, despite lower per-store throughput, remains the volume backbone at 42-45% of total offtake.

Private label penetration in eggs noodles is currently low (under 8%) relative to adjacent categories, which represents both a competitive threat and an offtake opportunity for a well-capitalised manufacturer. The sub-sector also benefits from a lower degree of regulatory arbitrage compared to plain flour noodles, as egg content mandates stricter FSSAI compliance pathways that raise the effective barrier to entry for unorganised operators.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The egg noodles manufacturing technology stack centres on a continuous or batch-style noodle production line, with equipment selection fundamentally determining the project's CapEx envelope and per-unit conversion cost. For the ₹3.6 crore to ₹36 crore CapEx range, KAMRIT identifies three primary line configurations: a small-scale batch line (capacity 0.8-1.2 tonnes per hour, CapEx ₹3.6-7 crore) suitable for regional supply, a mid-scale semi-automated line (capacity 1.5-2.5 TPH, CapEx ₹8-18 crore) covering multi-state distribution, and a large-scale continuous line (capacity 3-5 TPH, CapEx ₹20-36 crore) targeting national shelf placement and private label offtake. For egg noodles specifically, the critical equipment differentiator is the dough mixing and resting stage: a stainless steel sigma-blade mixer with vacuum deaeration (to eliminate air bubbles that cause uneven egg distribution in the finished strand) adds ₹15-25 lakh to the mixer cost but improves product consistency materially, justifying the premium for a quality-positioned brand.

The noodle extrusion stage for egg noodles requires a twin-screw extruder with variable-speed drive and closed-loop moisture control, as egg content raises the dough's viscosity profile relative to plain wheat noodles, requiring a higher torque extrusion head. Japanese and Taiwanese suppliers (e.g., Rheon, Yamato, Tsung Hsing) supply the premium extruder segment; Chinese manufacturers (Zhucheng, Shanghai Yuxuan) supply the mid-market. For a ₹12-18 crore project targeting modern trade placement, a hybrid approach is recommended: primary line equipment (extruder, steam cooker, cutting head, drying tunnel) sourced from a Japanese OEM for reliability and FSSAI audit readiness, with ancillary equipment (conveyors, packaging lines, metal detectors, checkweighers) procured from Indian manufacturers (Fricon, Paramount) to optimise CapEx.

A 2 TPH egg noodles line consumes approximately 45-55 kWh of electricity per tonne of finished product, with thermal energy from the steam boiler (typically a 500-800 kg/hr coal or PNG-fired boiler) adding another 35-45 kg of steam per 100 kg of input flour. Water consumption runs at 2-2.5 litres per kg of finished product, requiring an effluent treatment plant (ETP) with a minimum 50 KLD capacity for a mid-scale plant. Energy cost per tonne of finished noodles is estimated at ₹1,800-2,400 for a well-managed facility, representing 9-11% of COGS.

The supplier landscape for noodle-processing lines in India is maturing rapidly: the Sanand-Bavla industrial corridor in Gujarat and the Sriperumbudur cluster near Chennai both host system integrators who can provide installation, commissioning, and aftersales support for imported line components, reducing the reliance on overseas engineers for routine maintenance.

Bankable Means of Finance for this egg noodles project

The financial architecture for the egg noodles DPR is structured around a debt-equity ratio of 65:35 for the mid-scale project configuration (CapEx ₹12-18 crore), consistent with the risk appetite of SBI, HDFC Bank, and Bank of Baroda in food processing sector lending. KAMRIT recommends approaching SIDBI for a soft-term loan component under its scheme for food processing units, where interest rates are 50-100 basis points below the prevailing MCLR-linked commercial lending rate. For the lower CapEx configuration (₹3.6-7 crore), the CGTMSE guarantee cover enables a 75:25 debt-equity structure through participating MUDRA-lending banks, making the project accessible to first-generation entrepreneurs without disproportionate collateral requirements. The PLI scheme for food processing under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries provides a 5-15% incentive on incremental sales turnover for units that achieve a minimum threshold of investment and employment, which materially improves the IRR for a ₹20 crore-plus plant over a 5-year period. For site location, the states of Maharashtra (under the Maharashtra Food Processing Policy with SGST reimbursement and electricity duty exemption), Gujarat (under the Gujarat Industrial Policy with stamp duty concession for MSME units), and Tamil Nadu (under the Tamil Nadu Focus Policy with capita investment subsidies) offer the most substantive incentive packages, with MIHAN Nagpur, Sanand GIDC, and Sriperumbudur SIPCOT representing the preferred industrial node options given existing food processing ecosystem density. The working capital cycle for egg noodles manufacturing is estimated at 45-60 days, driven by a 15-20 day raw material stocking period (flour, liquid egg, packaging), 8-12 days of production pipeline, and 20-30 days of trade receivables from modern trade and kirana distributors. Quick-commerce channel receivables are typically settled in 7-10 days, which partially offsets the longer settlement terms of institutional buyers. KAMRIT recommends a working capital limit of ₹2.5-4 crore for the mid-scale project, structured as a combined packing credit and term loan with a State Bank of India or HDFC Bank food processing relationship manager. EBITDA margins for well-run egg noodles plants in India are in the range of 14-19%, with the premium-segment variants (egg ramen bowls, egg hakka packs above ₹200 per kg) sustaining the upper end of this range. At a CapEx of ₹15 crore and an EBITDA margin of 16%, the project achieves payback in 4.2 years and a post-tax IRR of 22-26% under the base case sensitivity, which is comfortably within the bankable threshold for a 5-year term loan.

Risks and mitigation for this project

The three primary risks specific to this egg noodles project, as distinct from generic food processing risks, are as follows. First, raw egg price volatility represents the most material input-cost risk: liquid whole egg prices in India are driven by seasonal poultry supply disruptions and avian flu-related culling events, which can cause a 20-35% price swing within a single procurement quarter. A 25% spike in egg prices increases COGS by approximately 3-4 percentage points and can compress EBITDA margins from 16% to 12-13%, delaying payback by 8-14 months.

Mitigation structures include: entering into a forward purchase agreement with an integrated poultry supplier for 60-70% of monthly egg requirement at a fixed price with a quarterly price revision clause; maintaining a 15-day buffer stock of dry egg powder as a hedge; and structuring the product recipe to allow a partial substitution with egg white powder at a controlled ratio without materially affecting product labelling claims. Second, modern trade shelf placement risk is acute for a new brand: large modern trade chains (Reliance Retail, Spencer's, DMart) charge listing fees, promotional chargebacks, and slotting fees that can consume 18-24% of gross revenue in the first 12-18 months of listing. A new entrant without an established sell-through track record risks delisting after a 6-month review period, creating inventory write-offs and channel reconfiguration costs.

The mitigation is a staged channel strategy: first establish distribution through 800-1,200 kirana stores in a defined geographic cluster to generate sell-through data, then use this data to negotiate better trade terms with modern trade in year 2, and defer quick-commerce listing until brand awareness metrics are achieved. Third, private label penetration risk is a medium-term threat: as modern trade chains expand their private label noodle ranges, branded egg noodles face the risk of being replaced by store-brand equivalents at a 20-30% lower price point. The mitigation is investment in brand differentiation through egg content certification, clean-label marketing, and establishing a D2C channel that builds direct consumer relationships that are not hostage to private label economics.

Sensitivity analysis on the base case financial model shows that a 10% reduction in selling price (simulating a private label price war) reduces post-tax IRR from 24% to 17%, still above the bankable threshold but with payback extended from 4.2 years to 5.5 years, underscoring the importance of maintaining pricing discipline and brand equity throughout the project life.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian egg noodles market is sized at ₹11,438 crore in 2026 and is on a 14.8% trajectory to ₹30,050 crore by 2033. Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence, D2C-first brand and Established Indian leader in segment hold the leading positions , with Listed manufacturer in adjacent category, Private equity-backed national chain, D2C-first brand also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.6 crore - ₹36 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 5.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence D2C-first brand Established Indian leader in segment Listed manufacturer in adjacent category Private equity-backed national chain D2C-first brand

What's inside the Egg Noodles DPR

The Egg Noodles DPR is a 166-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.6 crore - ₹36 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 5.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and D2C-first brand.

Numbers for this Egg Noodles project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Current Indian egg noodles market size (FY2026)

₹11,438 crore

Valuation across all egg noodle formats including egg hakka, egg chowmein, egg ramen bowls, and egg vermicelli segments.

Projected market size by 2033

₹30,050 crore

At a CAGR of 14.8%, driven by quick-commerce channel acceleration, premium-segment up-trade, and rising organised retail penetration.

DPR-assessed CapEx range

₹3.6 crore – ₹36 crore

Spanning small-scale batch line (0.8-1.2 TPH), mid-scale semi-automated (1.5-2.5 TPH), and large-scale continuous (3-5 TPH) configurations.

Assessed payback period

3.7 – 5.7 years

Base case at 4.2 years for the mid-scale project configuration at ₹12-18 crore CapEx with EBITDA margins of 14-19%.

Raw material as percentage of COGS

48-52%

Flour (wheat/maida base) and liquid whole egg constitute the dominant input cost, with egg price volatility representing the primary commodity risk.

Energy cost per tonne of finished noodles

₹1,800 – ₹2,400 per tonne

Electricity at 45-55 kWh per tonne plus thermal energy from steam boiler; energy represents 9-11% of COGS for a well-managed plant.

Modern trade share of egg noodles volume

35-38%

Growing from 28% three years ago; the established Indian leader in segment and the private equity-backed national chain dominate this channel, creating premium shelf competition for a new entrant.

EBITDA margin band for well-run egg noodles plants

14-19%

Premium segment variants (egg ramen bowls, egg hakka above ₹200 per kg) sustain the upper end; the family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence has reported margins near 18% in its South India operations.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 166 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Egg Noodles project

What is the current market size of the Indian egg noodles industry and what growth rate is projected?

The Indian egg noodles market is valued at ₹11,438 crore in FY2026. Based on current demand drivers including rising organised retail penetration, quick-commerce acceleration, and premium-segment up-trade, the market is projected to reach ₹30,050 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 14.8% over the 2026-2033 period.

What is the recommended CapEx range and payback period for a bankable egg noodles DPR?

KAMRIT's DPR framework identifies a CapEx band of ₹3.6 crore to ₹36 crore depending on the line configuration chosen. For a mid-scale 2 TPH semi-automated plant with a CapEx of ₹12-18 crore, the assessed payback period is 3.7 to 5.7 years, with the base case projection at 4.2 years assuming EBITDA margins of 14-19% and a debt-equity structure of 65:35.

Which states offer the most favourable incentive packages for setting up an egg noodles manufacturing unit?

Maharashtra (under the Maharashtra Food Processing Policy), Gujarat (under the Gujarat Industrial Policy), and Tamil Nadu (under the Tamil Nadu Focus Policy) offer the most substantive MSME incentives, including SGST reimbursement, stamp duty concessions, and electricity duty exemptions. Preferred industrial nodes include MIHAN Nagpur, Sanand GIDC, and Sriperumbudur SIPCOT.

What are the primary statutory licences and approvals required to commence egg noodles manufacturing in India?

The project requires eight distinct statutory approvals: FSSAI Central Licence (Form B under the Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011), BIS certification under IS 14825 and relevant egg noodle standards, State Pollution Control Board Consent to Establish and Operate, Shops and Establishments registration, GST registration with HS Code 1902, EPF registration under the EPF Act 1952, ESI registration under the ESI Act 1948, and MSME Udyam registration. KAMRIT manages the end-to-end filing of these approvals in the DPR deliverable.

What technology selection is recommended for an egg noodles plant in the ₹12-18 crore CapEx band?

KAMRIT recommends a hybrid approach: Japanese or Taiwanese twin-screw extruders with vacuum deaeration for the primary noodle production line (to ensure consistent egg distribution in the finished strand), sourced alongside ancillary equipment (conveyors, metal detectors, checkweighers, packaging lines) from Indian manufacturers to optimise CapEx. A 2 TPH line consumes approximately 45-55 kWh of electricity per tonne of finished product, with energy cost estimated at ₹1,800-2,400 per tonne of output.

How does raw material cost structure affect the viability of the egg noodles project, and what mitigation structures are recommended?

Raw material aggregation (flour and liquid whole egg) constitutes 48-52% of COGS, making egg price volatility the most material input-cost risk. KAMRIT recommends structuring 60-70% of monthly egg procurement through a forward purchase agreement with an integrated poultry supplier, maintaining a 15-day buffer stock of dry egg powder as a hedge, and designing the product recipe to permit partial egg white powder substitution without compromising FSSAI labelling requirements.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.