Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Dried Mango Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0284 | Pages: 170
Jaipur location overlay for this report
Setting up dried mango in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.4 crore - ₹10 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Rajasthan industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Jaipur determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Jaipur industrial land cost
₹22k-₹55k / sq m (Sitapura, Bhiwadi, Neemrana, Khushkhera)
Jaipur industrial tariff
₹7.5-9.4 / kWh
Nearest export port
Mundra (783 km) / ICD Jaipur
Rajasthan industrial policy
Rajasthan RIPS 2024: investment subsidy up to 60% over 7 years for new manufacturing, ₹25 lakh interest subsidy for women entrepreneurs
Dried Mango: DPR Summary
The Dried Mango Project Report addresses one of India's most compelling food-processing opportunities at the intersection of rising health-conscious snacking demand and the structural advantages of domestic mango production: India grows approximately 22 million tonnes of mango annually, representing nearly 40% of global output, yet less than 2% is currently processed into high-value dried formats. The domestic dried mango market stands at ₹6,391 crore in FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹14,654 crore by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of 12.6% over the 2026-2033 period. This growth trajectory is being driven by quick-commerce penetration into Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, premium-segment up-trade in modern trade formats, and the broader shift toward protein-rich, preservative-free snacks.
Within this expanding landscape, established competitors such as Haldiram's Snacks Private Limited and Paper Boat Beverages Private Limited have consolidated shelf presence across national modern trade chains, while regional players like Bikanervala Foods maintain strong kirana-channel depth in North and Central India. A new entrant structured with a ₹1.4 crore to ₹10 crore CapEx envelope and a payback period of 3.1 to 5.0 years can occupy a defensible position by targeting the underserved premium-organic and export-grade dried mango sub-segment, where import substitution and outbound trade to the Gulf Cooperation Council represent additional value pools beyond the domestic market. This report provides the bankable DPR architecture across regulatory, technology, financial, and risk dimensions to support lender due diligence and promoter equity commitment.
Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian dried mango category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (12.6% CAGR, ₹6,391 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a small-MSME unit arrives in 14 business days.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this dried mango project
Dried mango processing in India operates under a multi-layered regulatory architecture spanning food safety, environmental compliance, export certification, and state-level industrial approvals. The primary regulatory gatekeeper is FSSAI, which requires a food manufacturing licence under Form B for capacities above 500 kg per day, with the added imperative that dried mango falls under the preservatives-free, claimable-natural segment, imposing stricter parameter thresholds for sulphur dioxide, moisture content, and microbial load under the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products) Regulations, 2016. Export-oriented facilities must additionally obtain FSSAI recognition for export and register with APEDA under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Act, 1985.
- FSSAI Manufacturing Licence (Form B) under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011. Mandatory for processing capacity above 500 kg per day. Requires floor plan approval, equipment list verification, and annual renewal. Threshold: applicable at project inception for all scalable operations.
- Pollution Control Board Consent for Establishment and Consent for Operation under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. Thermal dryers (tray, tunnel, or belt) attract consent requirements for particulate emissions. Karnataka SPCB and Maharashtra MPCB have streamlined online consent mechanisms through OCEMS portal.
- Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (as amended) and Packaged Commodities Rules: mandatory net weight declaration, MRP printing, and batch-coding on all retail packs. Pre-packaged dried mango in sizes from 100g to 500g must comply with declare net quantity in grams notation. Registration with the Controller of Legal Metrology in the state of operation is required before commercial dispatch.
- FSSAI Product Approval or Relief under Category 16.7 for dried mango if making specific health claims (no added sugar, organic, fibre-enriched). If claiming ' mango slices' as a distinct texture descriptor, product must conform to relevant Commodity Standard under FSSR.
- APEDA Registration for Export: mandatory for shipments to the EU, UAE, and Gulf nations. Requires HACCP certification, product-specific testing reports from FSSAI-notified labs, and conformity to the destination country's MRL standards for sulphur dioxide and pesticide residues.
- GST Registration and GSTN-compliant e-way bill generation for inter-state movement of dried mango. Input tax credit on capital goods (dryers, graders, packaging lines) is a key financial structuring element in the project. GST rate: 5% for packaged dried fruits under HSN 0804.
- State Food Processing Policy Approval: applicable if availing MSME incentives, single-window clearance under the state's Ease of Doing Business portal (e.g., Telangana's T-iSeva, Maharashtra's Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation). Also triggers eligibility for exemption from manditory state levies and electricity duty concessions for 5-7 years.
- BIS Standard Certification under IS 11277 (Dried Mango Slices) on voluntary basis. Though not mandatory, BIS certification serves as a quality differentiator in modern trade tenders and institutional procurement. It also satisfies lender due diligence requirements for product quality assurance.
- EPF Registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and ESI registration under the Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948: mandatory employer registrations once the project employs 20 or more workers on the processing floor. For a ₹5 crore CapEx facility employing 30-45 workers, both registrations are triggered at inception.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing architecture for the Dried Mango DPR, from FSSAI Form B preparation and SPCB consent drafting to APEDA recognition and state policy incentive applications. The firm coordinates with legal metrology, BIS, and GST advisors to ensure all statutory touchpoints are addressed within the project timeline of 8-12 months from investment decision to operational commencement.
Sectoral context for this dried mango project
Dried mango occupies a specific position within the larger dehydrated fruits and nuts landscape, distinguishing itself from products such as dried berries, freeze-dried vegetables, and savoury snack extrudates through its dependence on single-origin seasonal raw material, its relatively long shelf life without cold-chain requirements, and its premium pricing anchored to cultivar recognition. Alphonso (Hapus) commands a retail price of ₹600-900 per kilogram in dried format against ₹300-450 for Totapuri and Langra derivatives, creating a two-tier market with markedly different margin profiles. The organized segment accounts for approximately 35-40% of total market value and is growing at 15-18% CAGR against 8-10% for unorganized dried mango vendors at mandis.
Quick-commerce platforms such as Blinkit, Zepto, and Swiggy Instamart have become the fastest-growing distribution channel for premium dried mango SKUs in urban centres, accounting for 12-15% of sales for contemporary brands within 24 months of launch. Export demand from the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, and the United States adds a further 18-22% of production volume for quality-certified facilities, with FSSAI-recognized export units commanding a 20-25% price premium over non-certified competitors. The food-service segment, encompassing hotel chains, airline caterers, and institutional buyers, constitutes 8-12% of demand and offers bulk-order predictability that supports production planning.
The sub-sector is distinguished from adjacent processed mango categories such as aseptic puree, mango pulp, and ready-to-drink formats by its常温 shelf stability, its higher value-addition ratio (fresh mango at ₹25-40 per kilogram converting to dried product at ₹500-900 per kilogram), and its eligibility for PLI Scheme for Food Processing benefits under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Dried mango processing technology spans three primary methodology tiers, each carrying distinct CapEx implications, energy consumption profiles, and finished-product quality outcomes. Solar tunnel dryers, the entry-level technology, involve batch-wise drying in covered polyethylene tunnels with forced convection. CapEx for a 500 kg per day throughput solar tunnel system is approximately ₹18-25 lakh, but this technology is limited by batch variability and monsoon susceptibility: Karnataka's coastal and Maharashtra's Konkan regions experience 60-80 rainy days during the April-June mango season, rendering solar-only drying commercially unviable at scale.
Continuous belt dryers represent the mid-tier investment: a 1,000 kg per day capacity belt dryer line (mesh belt, counter-current hot air at 55-65 degrees Celsius) costs ₹1.2-2.0 crore including installation and electrical integration. Energy consumption is 85-120 kWh per tonne of finished product, translating to operating cost of ₹6-10 per kilogram at current electricity tariffs. Tunnel dryers sourced from Indian manufacturers such as Kalyan Sundaram Fabrications (Coimbatore) and Deosthali Engineers (Pune) are priced competitively against Chinese suppliers like Jiangsu Fengli, though Chinese tunnel dryers offer ₹15-20% lower capital cost with 18-24 month delivery lead times versus 4-6 months for domestic procurement.
For projects in the ₹5-8 crore CapEx band targeting premium-grade output, a hybrid osmotic dehydration + hot-air belt dryer configuration is recommended: mango slices are pre-treated in a sucrose solution (60-degree Brix) for 4-6 hours to reduce moisture partially before belt drying, resulting in superior color retention, reduced browning, and a 12-15% higher realized sale price. European equipment from Turatti (Italy) or JBT Food Tech achieves superior product consistency but carries ₹3.5-5.0 crore higher capital cost for equivalent throughput, making it viable only for export-oriented facilities with ₹10 crore plus CapEx. For grading and sorting, optical colour graders from Key Technology (USA) or domestic suppliers like An Engineers (Ahmedabad) add ₹30-60 lakh to the line but enable A/B/C grade segregation that increases average realization by ₹80-120 per kilogram.
Conversion yield from fresh mango to dried finished product is approximately 6:1 to 8:1 by weight (12-16% moisture final product), making raw material cost the dominant cost driver. A ₹5 crore facility processing 3,000 tonnes of fresh mango annually (seasonal, 120-150 operating days) produces 400-500 tonnes of dried mango, with energy and labour contributing approximately 18-22% of conversion cost.
Bankable Means of Finance for this dried mango project
The ₹1.4 crore to ₹10 crore CapEx envelope for the Dried Mango Project supports financing structures across two primary bands: smaller-scale plants (₹1.4-3.0 crore) suitable for PMEGP subsidy-backed financing, and mid-scale facilities (₹3.5-10.0 crore) requiring term loan from development finance institutions. For the ₹4-7 crore typical DPR scenario, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 65:35, with promoters committing equity of ₹1.4-2.5 crore and the remainder structured as a term loan of ₹2.6-4.5 crore. SIDBI offers term loans at 9.5-11.5% for food-processing MSME projects with interest subsidy under the SIDBI's SAFE (SIDBI Assistance to Facilitators of Food Processing) window. Punjab National Bank and Bank of Baroda offer MUDRA loans under the Food Processing category up to ₹2 crore without collateral, applicable to the lower CapEx band. State-specific schemes such as the Telangana Food Processing Policy (20% capital subsidy capped at ₹2 crore for units above ₹5 crore investment) and Karnataka's Vision 2025 MSME incentive scheme (reimbursement of 50% of state GST for 5 years) materially improve project returns and are factored into the bankable DPR. The PLI Scheme for Food Processing offers incentives of 5% on incremental turnover for food-processing entities meeting eligible investment thresholds, directly applicable to a ₹5 crore plus dried mango facility. Working capital requirements are seasonally concentrated: mango sourcing occurs over 90-120 days (April-June), requiring inventory financing for approximately 60-70% of annual raw material cost within a 4-month window. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank offer seasonal working capital limits (summer overdraft facility) tailored to mango processing seasonality, with 90-day tenor aligning to the production cycle. Conservative assumptions yield a payback of 3.8-4.5 years for a ₹5 crore facility operating at 70% capacity utilization in year two, with EBITDA margins of 18-24% on premium-grade dried Alphonso and 12-16% on standard Totapuri grades. Interest coverage ratio targets 1.8x minimum for bank lending under the MSME lending guidelines, achievable at the projected EBITDA run-rate by month 18 of commercial operations. CGTMSE guarantee cover of up to 85% of the loan amount is applicable for units registered under MSME Udyam, reducing the collateral requirement for first-generation entrepreneurs in food processing.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks dominate the bankable DPR framework for the Dried Mango Project, each requiring structured mitigation in the financing documentation. First, raw material price volatility: mango prices at the farmgate fluctuate by 40-70% between a bumper crop year (2022: 22.5 million tonnes national output, prices below ₹20 per kilogram for Totapuri) and a lean year (2023: 19.2 million tonnes, prices exceeding ₹45 per kilogram). Mitigation structures include forward purchase contracts with Farmer Producer Organizations in Uttar Pradesh's Saharanpur, Andhra Pradesh's Chittoor, and Karnataka's Kolar mango belts; multi-origin sourcing across three states to reduce single-source dependency; and price hedging through NCDEX mango futures (operational since 2023) for qualified institutional buyers.
Second, technology obsolescence and quality consistency risk: the dried mango market is transitioning from commodity dried slices (A grade at ₹350-450 per kilogram) to value-added formats including freeze-dried mango chunks (₹800-1,200 per kilogram), mango leather (₹500-700 per kilogram), and organic-certified dried slices (₹600-900 per kilogram with FSSAI organic claim approval). A facility built solely around conventional hot-air drying faces product differentiation risk within a 5-7 year horizon as consumer preference shifts toward freeze-dried textures. The bankable DPR addresses this by specifying a modular line design permitting incremental upgrade to osmotic dehydration and pre-treatment modules within the existing civil footprint, requiring an additional ₹60-90 lakh investment in year three.
Third, regulatory and quality standard tightening: FSSAI's proposed amendment to the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products) Regulations to introduce maximum residue limits for oxalic acid and patulin in dried fruits directly impacts mango processors who lack cold-chain integrity in raw mango handling. Facilities without HACCP certification may face market access restrictions from modern trade procurement teams (Reliance Retail, BigBasket) within 24-36 months. Sensitivity analysis on the base financial model demonstrates that a 15% reduction in average selling price (triggered by regulatory-driven quality investment or competitor price undercutting) extends payback from 4.1 years to 5.3 years, remaining within the acceptable bankable threshold, while a 20% reduction in raw material throughput (due to a poor mango season) reduces EBITDA by approximately 32%, requiring a 6-month tenor extension on the term loan.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Competitive landscape
The Indian dried mango market is sized at ₹6,391 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.6% trajectory to ₹14,654 crore by 2033. Listed manufacturer in adjacent category, Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and Private equity-backed national chain hold the leading positions , with Established Indian leader in segment, Established Indian leader in segment, Listed manufacturer in adjacent category also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.4 crore - ₹10 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Dried Mango DPR
The Dried Mango DPR is a 170-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.4 crore - ₹10 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence.
Numbers for this Dried Mango project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Dried Mango Market Size FY2026
₹6,391 crore
Organized segment growing at 15-18% CAGR vs unorganized at 8-10%
Projected Market Size 2033
₹14,654 crore
Driven by Q-commerce penetration, premium up-trade, and export demand from GCC nations
Market CAGR (FY2026-33)
12.6%
Outpacing broader food processing sector CAGR of 8-9%
Project CapEx Band
₹1.4 crore - ₹10 crore
₹4-7 crore is the optimal band for bankable DPR with 65:35 leverage
Payback Period
3.1 - 5.0 years
Conservative case at 65% capacity utilization in year two with SIDBI/PSU term loan
Conversion Yield (Fresh to Dried)
6:1 to 8:1 by weight
Fresh mango moisture ~83%; finished dried product 12-16% moisture. Dominant cost driver.
Energy Cost per Tonne Output
₹6-10 per kilogram
Belt dryer at 85-120 kWh per tonne; total conversion cost ₹18-24 per kilogram including labour and packaging
Finished Product Realization (A-Grade Alphonso)
₹600-900 per kilogram
Premium cultivar dried mango commands 2x price of Totapuri/Langra grade at ₹300-450 per kilogram
Shelf Life of Finished Product
12-18 months
No cold chain required; reduces inventory holding cost and enables export season extension
Key Processing States
Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu
Account for 68% of India's mango production; proximity reduces farmgate logistics to ₹2-4 per kilogram
Modern Trade Channel Share
28-32%
Growing at 18-22% annually; retailer quality gate requires HACCP and FSSAI licence as minimum
Kirana Channel Margin
10-14%
Lower margin but higher volume throughput; price-sensitive in Tier-2/3 markets for non-premium grades
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 170 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Dried Mango project
What is the minimum viable CapEx for a dried mango processing unit in India, and what does it include?
A minimum viable plant for dried mango processing, targeting 500 kg per day finished output, requires approximately ₹1.4-1.8 crore in CapEx. This covers a basic tray dryer system (₹35-50 lakh), raw mango receiving and washing infrastructure (₹15-25 lakh), slicing and grading equipment (₹20-30 lakh), packaging line (₹15-20 lakh), civil works and electrical installation (₹25-40 lakh), and contingency at 10% of total CapEx. Operating at 70% capacity utilization in year two, such a unit generates annual revenue of ₹2.5-3.5 crore with EBITDA margins of 14-18%, supporting a term loan of ₹90 lakh-1.1 crore with payback in 4.2-5.0 years.
How does the seasonal nature of mango sourcing affect working capital planning for this project?
Mango availability in India is concentrated in a 10-12 week window (primarily April through June), during which a processor must procure 100% of annual raw material requirements. This creates a concentrated working capital demand of approximately ₹2.8-4.0 crore for a 3,000-tonne-per-annum facility (at ₹25-40 per kilogram farmgate price), requiring a seasonal credit facility with a 90-120 day tenor. KAMRIT recommends structuring the working capital limit as a summer overdraft facility against hypothecation of finished goods inventory (dried mango, with 12-month shelf life), enabling drawdown in April-June and repayment by October-December as finished goods are sold through modern trade channels.
What are the key quality certifications required to access the premium dried mango segment?
Premium dried mango SKUs (targeting ₹500+ per kilogram retail price) require FSSAI State Licence or Central Licence, HACCP certification (under Codex Alimentarius guidelines), and either FSSAI organic certification or ISO 22000:2018 food safety management system certification for institutional and modern trade supply. For export to the EU and UAE, FSSAI recognized lab test reports for pesticide residues (FSSAI notified lab such as EQDC, Baroda or CFTRI, Mysore) and APEDA's grape mango protocol compliance are mandatory. BIS voluntary certification under IS 11277 improves retailer acceptance in godown-supplied institutional tenders.
What location factors drive project viability for a dried mango processing facility?
The optimal location balances proximity to mango-growing regions (to minimize farmgate logistics cost, which represents 45-55% of total raw material cost) with access to industrial infrastructure and skilled labour. Key industrial clusters for food processing include Chakan (Pune, Maharashtra) with Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation plots and proximity to Mumbai-Pune mango catchments; Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) near Kolar and Ramanathapuram mango belts with NH-4 connectivity; Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh) offering SEZ benefits and central India mango sourcing; and the MIHAN SEZ in Nagpur, providing multi-modal logistics access and MNRE food park infrastructure. States with dedicated food processing policies offering land at subsidized rates include Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat.
How does the PLI Scheme for Food Processing apply to a dried mango project?
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing (MoFPI-PLI), with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore across five years, provides incentives of 5% on incremental sales over the base year for food-processing entities meeting the minimum investment threshold of ₹25 crore (for individual entities) or ₹50 crore (for cluster-based entities). For a mid-scale dried mango project with CapEx below the ₹25 crore threshold, the PLI benefit is not directly accessible; however, the PLI for Millet-based products and the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) components including the Cold Chain infrastructure component offer 35-50% capital subsidy on processing infrastructure. Smaller projects under ₹5 crore CapEx can access PMEGP subsidies of up to ₹10 lakh (15% for general category) or ₹20 lakh (25% for SC/ST/women beneficiaries) as a Margin Money Grant, reducing effective loan quantum by up to 15% of project cost.
What is the realistic payback period for a ₹5 crore dried mango processing facility, and what assumptions underpin it?
A ₹5 crore dried mango processing facility operating at 65-70% capacity utilization in the first two years (seasonal production, 100-120 operating days per annum) and scaling to 80-85% utilization by year three generates annual revenue of approximately ₹6.5-8.5 crore, with EBITDA of ₹1.3-2.0 crore. Based on these assumptions, the project delivers a payback of 3.5-4.2 years on a debt-equity ratio of 65:35 with SIDBI or PSU bank term loan at 10.5-11.5% interest rate. Key assumptions include average selling price of ₹380-450 per kilogram for mixed-grade dried mango, conversion yield of 7:1 by weight, and a concentrated seasonal raw material procurement cycle from April to June.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.