Business Plans › Services
Domestic Courier & Last-mile Business Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-DOMEST-608 | Pages: 168
Visakhapatnam location overlay for this report
Setting up domestic courier & last-mile business in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Service-business outlets in this city work best at 600-1500 sqft fit-out scale with footfall-led location screening. At a CapEx of ₹2 crore - ₹15 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Andhra Pradesh industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Visakhapatnam determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Visakhapatnam industrial land cost
₹20k-₹50k / sq m (APIIC industrial estates, Atchutapuram)
Visakhapatnam industrial tariff
₹7.2-9.0 / kWh
Nearest export port
Visakhapatnam Port (in-city)
Andhra Pradesh industrial policy
AP Industrial Development Policy 2024-27: capital subsidy up to 25%, interest subsidy 9%, ₹1 cr employment generation grant
Domestic Courier & Last-mile Business: DPR Summary
The Domestic Courier and Last-Mile Business Project Report presents an investment case for establishing a pan-India or region-focused courier and last-mile delivery network at a capital outlay of ₹2 crore to ₹15 crore. India's domestic courier market stood at ₹38,500 crore in FY2025 and is projected to reach ₹92,000 crore by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of 14.6% over the forecast period. This growth is driven by the structural expansion of e-commerce penetration, the rapid scaling of quick-commerce platforms promising delivery in under 30 minutes, the proliferation of D2C brands requiring reliable national reach, and the sustained shift of consumer purchases from physical kirana to online channels.
Delhivery, India's largest listed logistics company by market share in the domestic express segment, and BlueDart, the market leader in premium B2B express with a dense network across metro cities, define the established competitive baseline. New entrants face a market where route density, first-attempt delivery rates, and technology integration at the rider level are the primary differentiators, not merely fleet size. The unit economics of last-mile delivery are governed by COD (cash-on-delivery) handling, return物流 (reverse logistics) costs, and the cost per delivery per pin code.
A well-structured entrant operating in a defined geographic cluster can achieve operational breakeven within 18 to 24 months and a full project payback within 3 to 4.5 years. This report provides the bankable DPR framework for KAMRIT Financial Services LLP to present to lending institutions and equity investors.
E-commerce delivery is reshaping the Indian domestic courier last-mile business category: now ₹38,500 crore, on track to ₹92,000 crore by 2032 at 14.6%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹2 crore - ₹15 crore, payback 3 - 4.5 years).
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this domestic courier last-mile business project
The domestic courier and last-mile delivery business in India operates under a layered regulatory architecture that spans central statutes, state-level shops legislation, municipal licensing, and digital-operations compliance. Unlike manufacturing sectors that require environmental clearances or factory licences, courier businesses centre on entity registration, GST compliance, vehicle fleet certification, and data protection. The absence of a single dedicated Courier Regulation Act means operators must thread together multiple approvals across central and state jurisdictions. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages this approval architecture as part of its end-to-end DPR filing service.
- Entity Registration under the Companies Act 2013 via MCA SPICe+ (for private limited) or LLP Agreement (for LLP structure): DIN, PAN, TAN, and bank account opening in one integrated filing. The LLP structure is preferred by lenders for liability compartmentalisation in delivery businesses where rider accidents create contingent liability.
- Shops and Establishments Act Registration (state-specific): Required for each operational hub or depot. States such as Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu have separate Shops Acts with working-hour restrictions, leave provisions, and annual renewal requirements. A pan-India operation may require 8 to 15 state registrations depending on hub geography.
- GST Registration (GSTN): Mandatory for interstate courier operations. The GST composition scheme (turnover below ₹1.5 crore) is generally not applicable to courier businesses due to multi-state input tax credit requirements. E-way bill compliance under Rule 55 of CGST Rules 2017 is mandatory for movement of goods valued above ₹50,000.
- Trade Licence from the relevant Municipal Corporation: Required for hub or godown premises. In states like Delhi (MCD), Mumbai (BMC), and Bengaluru (BBMP), a separate licence under the BMC Licensing Regulations or equivalent municipal by-law is required for 'warehouse' or 'storage-cum-distribution' use classification.
- Motor Vehicle Registration and Fleet Certification: All delivery two-wheelers and light commercial vehicles must hold valid registration under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988. For company-owned fleets, a 'Contract Carriage' or 'Goods Carriage' permit classification may apply depending on the state transport authority. Rider personal accident insurance (mandatory under IRDAI guidelines) and vehicle insurance are statutory requirements.
- Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 Compliance: Courier businesses process customer address, phone number, and payment data at every delivery node. As of 2025, DPDPA 2023 rules are being finalised; businesses must implement data minimisation at pickup, encrypted delivery-app transmission, and a data breach notification protocol.
- Labour Law Compliance (Contract Labour/Principal Employer): If delivery riders are employed through a third-party staffing arrangement, the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970 applies for establishments with more than 20 workmen. EPF registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 and ESI registration under the Employees' State Insurance Act 1948 are mandatory for establishments employing more than 10 and 20 persons respectively.
- Courier-Bag and Packaging Material Compliance: For operations involving food or pharma last-mile delivery (growing sub-segment), FSSAI basic licence is required under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 if the operator handles food items directly. BIS Hallmark certification is irrelevant; however, packaging material standards under IS 9833:2011 (ink and coating on paper packaging) apply for FMCG-adjacent delivery.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory filing cycle for the Domestic Courier Project, from MCA SPICe+ incorporation through state Shops Act registrations, GSTN setup, fleet insurance coordination, and labour law filings. The firm maintains empanelled legal associates across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Delhi NCR, and Haryana to execute state-level filings in parallel, compressing the pre-operations timeline to under 45 days for a pan-India entity structure.
Sectoral context for this domestic courier & last-mile business project
India's courier and last-mile sector sits at the intersection of express logistics, e-commerce enablement, and hyperlocal services. It must be distinguished from freight forwarding (where Delhivery also operates in FCL/LTL modes), from international express (where FedEx and DHL dominate through air cargo), and from third-party logistics warehousing (3PL). The defining characteristic of last-mile is the cost-per-parcel delivery to individual residential addresses, which in tier-2 and tier-3 cities can be 2.5 to 3 times the cost in metro corridors.
Five sub-segments exhibit distinct growth rate gradients. E-commerce fulfillment, contributing approximately 55% of total domestic courier volumes, grows at 18-20% annually as major marketplaces (Flipkart, Amazon India, Meesho) scale beyond tier-1 cities. Quick-commerce, covering 10-minute to 2-hour deliveries from dark stores in urban clusters, is the fastest-growing sub-segment at 35-40% CAGR but carries the highest per-delivery cost and rider attrition.
Hyperlocal B2C delivery, serving neighbourhood businesses and pharmacies, grows at 22-25% CAGR and benefits from low COD mix. D2C brand direct shipping, representing 12-15% of volumes, is growing at 25-28% CAGR as brands bypass marketplace logistics. Cross-border last-mile handoff (international inbound packages processed through customs and delivered domestically) contributes 4-6% but is regulatory-intensive.
The domestic courier sector's value chain comprises pick-up aggregation, hub sortation, line-haul transit, and last-mile distribution. The last-mile segment is the most labour-intensive and the highest determinant of customer experience. Rider economics, route optimisation software, and COD reconciliation systems are the three operational levers that separate profitable operators from those burning equity.
Project-specific demand drivers
- E-commerce delivery
- Quick-commerce
- D2C brands
- Hyperlocal demand
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Technology infrastructure is the primary capital-differentiator in modern last-mile delivery, moving well beyond the traditional manual sortation and paper-based POD (proof-of-delivery) model. A bankable DPR for a ₹2 crore to ₹15 crore courier project must specify the technology stack in three tiers: route optimisation and dispatch, rider management and tracking, and backend finance and COD reconciliation. Route optimisation software ranges from Indian-built platforms (FarEye, Detecto, Locobuzz) to global systems (Onfleet, Routific).
FarEye, headquartered in Gurugram, is the most widely deployed in Indian e-commerce logistics and offers Indian-language rider apps, geofenced delivery zones, and COD collection digitisation. Licensing costs range from ₹15,000 to ₹80,000 per month for fleets of 50 to 500 riders. For smaller operations at the ₹2 crore CapEx level, a mobile-first approach using Zoho Inventory or custom WhatsApp Business API integration can reduce technology OPEX to under ₹25,000 per month.
Rider management and tracking hardware comprises handheld POD devices ( ruggedised Android scanners from Zebra TC21/TC26 series, priced at ₹18,000 to ₹35,000 per unit) and GPS fleet trackers for LCVs (costing ₹2,500 to ₹6,000 per unit with ₹300 monthly data subscription). For a 100-rider operation, the hardware outlay at this tier is approximately ₹18 lakh to ₹25 lakh. Hub sortation equipment for a processing capacity of 5,000 to 25,000 packages per day requires a modular conveyor sortation system.
Indian manufacturers such as Allied Engineering (Pune) and Bross (Ludhiana) supply conveyor lines at ₹8 lakh to ₹20 lakh per 50-metre run. European suppliers like Interroll (Swiss) offer cross-belt sorters at ₹2 crore to ₹6 crore for high-volume operations above 10,000 packages per hour; these are relevant for the ₹15 crore CapEx tier and for hub locations in Sriperumbudur (Chennai auto corridor) or Chakan (Pune industrial zone) where e-commerce fulfilment centres are co-located. Energy benchmarks: a sortation hub consuming 25 kW average load (conveyor, lighting, scanner charging) costs approximately ₹1.8 lakh per month in electricity at ₹8 per kWh.
Solar rooftop installation under MNRE's grid-connected scheme at a 30 kW capacity costs approximately ₹18 lakh with a 5-year payback, applicable to hub facilities in high-irradiance states (Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka). For quick-commerce sub-segment operations, cold-chain compatible delivery bags (thermal insulated bags at ₹450 to ₹800 per unit, from suppliers like Snowman Logistics or local manufacturers in Manesar) and refrigerated two-wheeler boxes add ₹50,000 to ₹2 lakh per rider fleet at the premium tier.
Bankable Means of Finance for this domestic courier last-mile business project
The Means of Finance recommendation for the Domestic Courier and Last-Mile Project is structured around the ₹2 crore to ₹15 crore CapEx band, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 60:40 for the lower tier and 70:30 for the ₹10 crore-plus tier. This range reflects the asset-light model of last-mile operations, where the largest capital outflows are technology platforms, hub infrastructure, and fleet working capital rather than manufacturing plant.
Term loan options: State Bank of India (SBI) offers MSME Loans for Transport and Logistics with tenor up to 7 years and current lending rates starting at 10.25% p.a. for eligible borrowers under its general category, with the SME Suvidha rate available for faster processing. HDFC Bank provides commercial vehicle financing for delivery fleets at 10.50-11.50% p.a. with doorstep documentation. Bank of Baroda's MSME Credit Card and Axis Bank's Business Loan for SMEs offer ₹25 lakh to ₹5 crore at 11-12% p.a. without collateral for the lower CapEx tier. SIDBI's SIDBI-SIDBI refinance and credit guarantee coverage through CGTMSE (for facilities up to ₹5 crore without collateral) is directly applicable to this sector.
Government scheme access: Under PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme), logistics and transport enterprises are eligible for margin money subsidies of up to 35% of project cost for general category and 25% for SC/ST applicants, subject to a maximum project cost of ₹2 crore. State-level schemes from Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Karnataka offer additional MSME capital subsidy of 5-15% on machinery investments for hub automation equipment. SIDBI's SIDBI Innovation Fund and IREDA's clean energy logistics line (for EV fleet components) are relevant for the ₹15 crore tier with solar hub infrastructure.
Working capital cycle: A courier business carries a 30 to 45-day cash conversion cycle driven by COD settlement lag (2-5 days after delivery), seller/vendor payment terms (15-30 days), and rider salary weekly cycles. A ₹5 crore CapEx project requires ₹1.5 crore to ₹2 crore in working capital facility, typically structured as a ₹1 crore CC (cash credit) and ₹75 lakh working capital term loan. ICICI Bank and IDBI Bank offer dedicated logistics working capital limits.
IRR and payback: At 14,000 deliveries per day with an average revenue per delivery of ₹45 and an operating cost of ₹32, a ₹8 crore CapEx project generates EBITDA margin of 28-30% from Year 3, delivering payback within 3.5 years and post-tax IRR of 22-26%.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks are material and specific to the domestic courier and last-mile sub-sector, not generic business risks applicable across all sectors. Rider attrition and labour arbitrage risk: The courier sector experiences annual rider attrition rates of 45-70% in tier-1 cities and 30-50% in tier-2 cities, driven by competition from Swiggy, Zomato, and Zepto for hyperlocal delivery talent. This attrition inflates recruitment and training costs (estimated at ₹8,000 to ₹15,000 per rider replacement including uniform, device, and onboarding) and disrupts delivery SLA compliance.
Mitigation: KAMRIT's DPR structures a rider retention fund as a dedicated reserve (2% of monthly payroll), implements performance-linked incentive structures aligned with first-attempt delivery rate, and specifies a 25% buffer in fleet headcount planning. COD risk and float reconciliation: Cash-on-delivery constitutes 35-45% of e-commerce orders in India and up to 65% in tier-2 and tier-3 markets. COD float reconciliation errors, rider embezzlement, and settlement delays represent a quantifiable financial risk.
A ₹8 crore annual revenue operation carrying a 40% COD mix may have ₹80 lakh to ₹1.2 crore in COD float at any point. Mitigation: The DPR specifies a daily cash reconciliation protocol, digital-UPI-first collection strategy to reduce COD mix by 15% annually, and insurance coverage for in-transit cash. E-commerce client concentration risk: A new entrant serving 2-3 major e-commerce platforms (Flipkart, Amazon) will face significant revenue concentration.
BlueDart and Ecom Express have demonstrated that client diversification to pharmaceutical, automotive, and D2C segments reduces this concentration. Mitigation: The DPR includes a revenue mix target of 40% e-commerce marketplace, 30% D2C brands, 20% hyperlocal B2C, and 10% cross-border inbound within Year 4. Sensitivity analysis: A 15% reduction in average revenue per delivery (from ₹45 to ₹38) extends payback by 1.2 years.
A 20% increase in fuel or EV charging costs raises operating cost per delivery from ₹32 to ₹36, reducing EBITDA margin by 9 percentage points.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- E-commerce delivery
- Quick-commerce
- D2C brands
- Hyperlocal demand
Competitive landscape
The Indian domestic courier last-mile business market is sized at ₹38,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 14.6% trajectory to ₹92,000 crore by 2032. Delhivery, BlueDart and DTDC hold the leading positions , with Shadowfax, Ecom Express also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2 crore - ₹15 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Domestic Courier Last-mile Business DPR
The Domestic Courier Last-mile Business DPR is a 168-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Delhivery and BlueDart.
Numbers for this Domestic Courier & Last-mile Business project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India domestic courier market size (FY2025)
₹38,500 crore
Reflects total domestic express and last-mile delivery market value across all sub-segments
Projected market size by 2032
₹92,000 crore
At 14.6% CAGR; implies near-doubling of market in 7 years
Project CapEx range
₹2 crore - ₹15 crore
Scales with hub count, fleet size, and technology stack selection
Project payback period
3 - 4.5 years
From first commercial operations; sensitive to delivery volume ramp curve
Average cost per delivery (Year 2 benchmark)
₹30 - ₹36
For a 10,000+ daily delivery operation in a defined corridor; excludes hub fixed costs
COD mix in tier-2/tier-3 markets
55% - 65%
Higher than metro average of 35-40%; drives float management capital requirement
Rider salary benchmark (tier-2 city)
₹14,000 - ₹18,000/month
Plus performance incentives tied to first-attempt delivery rate; versus ₹20,000-₹26,000 in metro cities
Target EBITDA margin (Year 3 onwards)
28% - 32%
Achievable at 12,000-15,000 daily deliveries with density-optimised route structure
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 168 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Domestic Courier & Last-mile Business project
What is the realistic timeline from DPR approval to first operational delivery?
For a ₹5 crore to ₹8 crore courier project covering one state or a defined cluster (for example, Maharashtra's Mumbai-Pune-Nashik corridor or Karnataka's Bengaluru-Mysuru belt), the timeline from DPR approval to first operational delivery is 4 to 6 months. This comprises entity registration and GSTN (15-20 days), hub lease and fit-out (45-60 days), vehicle procurement and registration (20-30 days), technology stack commissioning (20-30 days), and rider recruitment and training (30 days). The pre-operations phase for a pan-India launch at the ₹15 crore tier extends to 9-12 months due to multi-state regulatory filings.
How does Delhivery's pricing compare with a new entrant's projected per-delivery cost?
Delhivery reports an average revenue per package of approximately ₹55 to ₹65 for domestic express, with an average cost per delivery estimated at ₹38 to ₹45, yielding an EBITDA margin of 18-22% at scale. A new entrant at the ₹5 crore CapEx tier, operating in a defined corridor with 8,000 to 12,000 daily deliveries, can achieve a per-delivery cost of ₹30 to ₹36 by Year 2, benefiting from lower overheads and route-specific optimisation not available to a pan-India operator managing 10 million-plus monthly packages. The cost advantage narrows below ₹5 crore investment due to inability to achieve density in individual pin codes.
What minimum fleet size is required for operational viability?
Industry benchmarks indicate a minimum viable fleet of 80 to 120 delivery riders and 8 to 15 light commercial vehicles for line-haul to achieve route density that supports per-delivery economics below ₹38. Below this threshold, route fixed costs (hub rent, supervisor salaries, technology platform fees) consume disproportionate operating revenue. A fleet of 100 riders operating 1.8 deliveries per rider per day (industry average) generates 180 daily deliveries; below 120 daily deliveries per hub, the operation struggles to cover fixed costs and generates negative contribution margin in months 1-12.
Which Indian cities or corridors offer the best last-mile delivery economics for a new entrant?
Tier-2 and tier-3 cities offer superior unit economics per delivery due to lower hub rent (30-40% below metro rates), lower rider salary expectations (₹14,000 to ₹18,000 per month versus ₹20,000 to ₹26,000 in Mumbai or Delhi NCR), and higher COD mix (55-65%) generating incremental handling income. Specific high-opportunity corridors include the Lucknow-Kanpur belt (Uttar Pradesh), the Coimbatore-Tirupur cluster (Tamil Nadu), the Surat-Anand corridor (Gujarat), and the Jaipur-Ajmer belt (Rajasthan). These markets are underserved by Shadowfax and Ecom Express relative to demand growth.
Is EV fleet adoption economically viable for this project?
Electric two-wheelers (Ather, Ola Electric, Bajaj Chetak for last-mile delivery) offer a total cost of ownership advantage of 18-25% over petrol vehicles over a 5-year period, primarily through fuel cost savings of ₹1.8 to ₹2.5 per kilometre. However, the upfront cost premium of ₹15,000 to ₹35,000 per EV unit and the current charging infrastructure gaps outside Bangalore, Delhi, and Mumbai make a phased EV adoption the recommended approach: 20% EV mix in Year 1, scaling to 50% by Year 3 as charging infrastructure matures in target corridors. IREDA's Green Energy Financing and state EV purchase subsidies from Delhi, Maharashtra, and Gujarat reduce the net EV acquisition cost.
How does the projected market size of ₹92,000 crore by 2032 translate to an individual operator's addressable opportunity?
The ₹92,000 crore market by 2032 implies a doubling of addressable volume in 7 years, with the CAGR of 14.6% driven primarily by e-commerce volume expansion from 500 million to an estimated 1.4 billion annual shipments. Even at a modest 0.5% market share by Year 5, an operator with ₹8 crore in CapEx can target ₹325 crore in cumulative revenue over 5 years, assuming an average delivery rate of ₹42 and 12,000 daily deliveries growing to 18,000 by Year 3. The addressable opportunity is concentrated in pin codes with population above 5,000 and within 60 km of a hub, where density supports viable per-delivery economics.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.