Business Plans › Manufacturing
Hyperscale Data Centre Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-DATACE-286 | Pages: 264
Surat location overlay for this report
Setting up hyperscale data centre in Surat, Gujarat
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹500 crore - ₹3,000 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Gujarat industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Surat determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Surat industrial land cost
₹28k-₹65k / sq m (Sachin GIDC, Hazira, Pandesara)
Surat industrial tariff
₹6.8-8.6 / kWh
Nearest export port
Hazira (in-city) / Pipavav (220 km) / Mundra (575 km)
Gujarat industrial policy
Gujarat textile policy 2024: capital subsidy 6-10%, interest subsidy 5-7% for textile, diamond, chemicals
Hyperscale Data Centre: DPR Summary
India's hyperscale data centre industry has entered a high-conviction investment window. The market generated ₹95,000 crore in FY2025 and is projected to reach ₹3.85 lakh crore by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of 24.6% over the 2025-2032 horizon. This growth trajectory is driven by the convergence of Digital India programme outlays, explosive GenAI compute demand, the Data Protection (DPDP) Act localisation mandates, and the PLI Scheme for Data Centre Parks notified by MeitY.
For a project structured in the ₹500 crore to ₹3,000 crore CapEx band with a 5-to-7-year payback, the structural demand case is compelling: cloud hyperscalers require guaranteed power density of 40-60 kW per rack, latency SLAs below 5 ms to tier-1 exchange nodes, and land parcels with dual-feed grid infrastructure. The competitive field has matured considerably. NTT Communications brings global uptime benchmarks and a tier-4 certified portfolio; Yotta Infrastructure operates India's largest hyper-scale campus at Palgarh near Mumbai; CtrlS is the only Indian operator with OCP (Open Compute Project) hardware acceptance across its cloud zones.
Against this backdrop, this 264-page DPR from KAMRIT Financial Services LLP provides the market intelligence, regulatory road map, technology selection framework, and bankable financial structure required to advance the Hyperscale Data Centre Project to a term-sheet stage. The report is organized across sectoral dynamics, statutory approvals, technology architecture, financial modeling, risk quantification, and a project-specific FAQ layer for lender and investor review.
NTT Communications, Yotta Infrastructure and CtrlS lead the Indian hyperscale data centre space: a ₹95,000 crore market growing 24.6% to ₹3.85 lakh crore by 2032. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹500 crore - ₹3,000 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a mega-project entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this hyperscale data centre project
The statutory architecture for a hyperscale data centre project in India is multi-layered, spanning central licensing, state government approvals, sectoral registrations, and environmental clearances. Unlike conventional manufacturing where factory licence and pollution certificate dominate, data centre approvals are weighted toward IT infrastructure certification, power utility interconnection, and data-sovereignty compliance. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages this end-to-end filing architecture, tracking each touchpoint against the project milestones for a ₹500 crore to ₹3,000 crore deployment.
- DPIIT Infrastructure Category Registration: Data centres are classified under 'Data Storage and Processing' under the Harmonised Master List of Infrastructure Sub-Sectors notified by DPIIT. Registration unlocks infrastructure lending eligibility, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) access under the Data Centre Policy 2020, and priority sector lending status for RBI-classified lenders. Application via DPIIT portal with project cost schedule, land title, and power demand assessment.
- Electrical Safety Certification (CEA Regulations 2010, Central Electricity Authority): Every data centre campus with aggregate connected load exceeding 100 kW requires a Load Sanction Certificate from the respective state electricity utility, followed by CEA-aligned testing and commissioning reports. For facilities above 5 MW, a dedicated 33 kV or 110 kV substation with N-1 redundancy must be certified by the State Electrical Inspectorate under the IE Rules 1956.
- Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA Notification 2006, MoEFCC): Data centres with built-up area exceeding 20,000 sq m or power consumption above 10 MW require Environmental Clearance under Schedule I, Category B(2) of the EIA Notification 2006. A detailed Environment Impact Assessment report, including water consumption modeling (cooling towers consume 1.5-2.5 million litres per day per 100 MW facility), public consultation, and a detailed EMP must be submitted to the respective SEIAA. For campuses in Mumbai Metropolitan Region, Delhi-NCR, or Chennai, additional scrutiny under CRZ notifications applies.
- DPDP Act 2023 Compliance Framework: While the Act awaits full rule finalization, operators must provision data localization for 'sensitive personal data' as defined under the Act. Compliance architecture requires Indian-soil data residency, a nominated Data Protection Officer registered with MeitY, and periodic audit reports under Section 34. DPR must include a compliance cost line of ₹15-25 crore for the initial data sovereignty architecture.
- Telecom Licence (DOT, Indian Telegraph Act 1885): Data centres housing cloud exchange points or internet exchange infrastructure require an ISP Category-A licence from the Department of Telecommunications. Application to DOT with network diagram, security architecture (ISMS certification under ISO 27001 is a prerequisite), and financial networth evidence of ₹100 crore.
- Building Plan Approval and Fire Safety (NBC 2016, State Municipal Act): State-specific building byelaws apply. For campus developments in states such as Telangana, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu, consolidated building plan sanction is processed through the respective Town and Country Planning or Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority (CMDA) portal. Fire safety clearance under the National Building Code 2016 Part 4 requires sprinkler systems, VESDA (Very Early Smoke Detection Apparatus), and FM-200 gas suppression for server halls. Compliance cost: ₹8-15 crore for a 100 MW campus.
- Pollution Control Board Consent to Establish and Operate: SPCB consent under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is required before construction commencement. Data centres above 10 MW also require a hazardous waste authorisation under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules 2016 due to battery storage systems (UPS铅酸 batteries) and diesel generator fuel storage.
- MSME Udyam Registration / DPIIT CoE Certification (if applicable): For project structures involving MSMEs in the supply chain or operating as a co-location operator serving SME clients, MSME Udyam registration provides access to CGTMSE credit guarantee (covers up to ₹5 crore for equipment finance), priority sector lending classification, and MUDRA loan access for ancillary service components.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP coordinates each of these statutory touchpoints against a pre-defined approval calendar, typically spanning 14-22 months for a greenfield hyperscale campus. The firm manages dossier preparation, liaison with SEIAA, SPCB, DOT, DPIIT, and CEA inspectorate bodies, and tracks pending clarification rounds to eliminate regulatory slippage from the project critical path.
Sectoral context for this hyperscale data centre project
Hyperscale data centres in India must be distinguished clearly from retail colocation and edge computing, the two adjacent sub-segments that often absorb analyst commentary. Retail colocation serves SME and branch-office workloads with per-rack commitments of 2-8 kW, standardized SLAs (typically 99.5-99.9%), and revenue per kW pricing under ₹85,000 per month in metro nodes. Edge computing addresses latency-sensitive IoT and streaming use cases at sub-10 MW capacities scattered across tier-2 cities.
Hyperscale, by contrast, aggregates 100 MW-plus campuses, serves cloud hyperscalers (AWS, Google Cloud, Azure, Oracle India) and government big-data workloads, and commands power density above 40 kW per rack with 99.99%+ uptime SLAs measured under Uptime Institute Tier III and Tier IV standards. Within the hyperscale segment, five demand sub-currents define the investment thesis. First, AI model training and inference infrastructure is accelerating GPU cluster deployments, with each NVIDIA H100 rack consuming 40-65 kW, driving 3x power density escalation versus conventional compute.
Second, DPDP Act compliance is forcing data residency requirements for fintech, healthcare, and e-commerce entities, converting latent demand into active procurement cycles. Third, the PLI Data Centre scheme notified under Annexure II of the Production Linked Incentive of Digital Gear Manufacturing provides fiscal incentives of 4-6% of incremental sales for operators committing over ₹500 crore in cumulative investment. Fourth, Bharat Compute and Digital Trust Centre (CDTC) public sector demand for Aadhaar, DigiLocker, and NPCI workloads creates a recurring base-load anchor.
Fifth, global content delivery network operators (Akamai, Cloudflare, Fastly) require in-country caching nodes to comply with revised IT Rules 2021, mandating physical presence within Indian jurisdiction. Each sub-current carries a distinct CAGR gradient, with GenAI compute infrastructure outpacing the segment average at 35-40%, while government-hosted workloads expand at 18-22% CAGR.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Digital India
- GenAI compute demand
- Data Localisation Act (DPDP)
- PLI Data Centre
Technology and machinery benchmarks
The technology stack for a hyperscale data centre in the Indian context must address three non-negotiable variables: power density escalation driven by GPU clusters, cooling efficiency given India's climatic heat load, and structural flexibility to accommodate 100 MW+ incremental capacity without major redesign. KAMRIT's technology section evaluates these against the ₹500 crore to ₹3,000 crore CapEx envelope. Power infrastructure constitutes 35-45% of total CapEx in a hyperscale deployment.
A 50 MW campus requires dual-feed 220 kV or 132 kV grid connections with N+1 transformer redundancy, 20-25 MW of diesel generator backup (running under N+1 configuration at tier-3 minimum), and a UPS system with lithium-iron-phosphate (LFP) or VRLA battery strings sized at 15-20 minutes of full-load autonomy. Indian operators including CtrlS have pioneered modular UPS skids that allow capacity addition in 5 MW increments. The shift toward LFP over traditional VRLA is driven by 30-40% smaller footprint, superior cycle life (4,000+ cycles at 25°C), and declining Chinese-origin LFP cell costs (FOB Shanghai at $75-95 per kWh in 2024).
European suppliers (Saft, BAE Systems) command a 15-20% premium for long-cycle warranty (10-year) but are preferred by NTT Communications for its Mumbai campus compliance. Cooling systems represent the second capital-intensive layer. India's ambient temperatures in Delhi-NCR, Pune, and Hyderabad exceed 38°C for 6-7 months annually, limiting the effective free cooling window to 3,000-4,500 hours per year.
For AI-dense workloads, direct liquid cooling (DLC) with rear-door heat exchangers is now the industry standard. Yotta Infrastructure has deployed immersion cooling at its Palgarh facility for high-density GPU racks consuming 60+ kW per rack. Conventional CRAC (Computer Room Air Conditioner) units with chilled water loops offer a CapEx of ₹4-6 crore per MW of cooling capacity, while DLC systems escalate to ₹8-12 crore per MW but reduce annual energy cost by 18-25% through higher temperature setpoints.
KAMRIT recommends a hybrid approach: chilled water with economizer for standard compute, DLC for AI/GPU zones, yielding a blended PUE (Power Usage Effectiveness) target of 1.3-1.4 against India's national average of 1.5-1.8. Structural architecture follows TIA-942 certification norms, with Tier III layout for concurrent maintainability. Raised floor (600-1,200 mm) for cable management adds ₹1,500-2,200 per sq ft over conventional slab.
Server rack selection favors 48U to 52U high-density enclosures from vendors including Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), Cisco UCS, and Lenovo ThinkSystem. Chinese-origin ODM servers (Inspur, Quanta Cloud Technology) have gained 20-30% cost advantage over branded equivalents but face supply chain and service-level risks in the Indian market. Network fabric is the final critical layer.
Each 10 MW data hall requires 288 to 1,440 fiber strand counts into at least two diverse carrier hotels. Sify's fiber network and NTT Communications' tier-1 peering exchange access are key partnership considerations for reducing latency to sub-1 ms within campus zones. CapEx per MW of usable IT load, inclusive of building shell, M&E, network, and IT infrastructure, is benchmarked at ₹18-25 crore per MW for a tier-3 facility and ₹28-40 crore per MW for tier-4 certification.
Bankable Means of Finance for this hyperscale data centre project
The financial structure for a hyperscale data centre project within the ₹500 crore to ₹3,000 crore CapEx band must balance equity investor return expectations against the bankability of contracted revenue streams. KAMRIT's means-of-finance recommendation targets a Debt:Equity ratio of 65:35 for the lower end of the CapEx range (₹500-800 crore) and 70:30 for projects approaching ₹2,000 crore and above.
For debt financing, the primary institutional lenders are State Bank of India (SBI) with its dedicated Infrastructure Finance vertical, HDFC Bank's Project Finance team, Bank of Baroda's large corporate lending division, and ICICI Bank's infrastructure debt fund subsidiary. IDBI Bank, given its development finance mandate, is increasingly active in data centre lending. SIDBI may participate in the ₹500 crore tier as a co-lender for MSMEs or ancillary supply chain financing. For projects leveraging the DPIIT Data Centre Policy 2020 and applicable state policies, EXIM Bank can provide foreign currency lines for equipment imported from Chinese or European OEMs under the ECGC-covered buyer's credit framework. IREDA becomes relevant if the project incorporates co-located renewable energy capacity (solar PV or wind) exceeding 20% of on-site generation; IREDA's line of credit for green data centre infrastructure supports up to ₹300 crore per project under its grid-interactive renewable energy financing programme.
On the equity and quasi-equity side, the PLI Data Centre scheme provides fiscal incentive disbursements of 4-6% of incremental revenue for the first 5 years of operation for projects exceeding ₹500 crore cumulative investment. State governments in Telangana, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu offer stamp duty exemption, land at concessional rates (₹15-25 lakh per acre in designated data centre SEZs), and electricity tariff rebates of ₹0.50-1.25 per unit for the first 10 years under their respective Data Centre Policies. KAMRIT recommends structuring the vehicle as a Private Limited Company or Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) to enable tax-optimized profit repatriation and attract FDI through automatic route (up to 100% under Press Note 3 of 2020, subject to DoT and MeitY reporting).
The working capital cycle for a hyperscale data centre is distinct from manufacturing. Post-commissioning, revenue is typically contracted under 5-10 year IRU (Indefeasible Right of Use) agreements and managed service contracts, generating monthly recurring revenue (MRR) at ₹65,000-₹90,000 per kW per month for enterprise colocation and ₹45,000-₹65,000 per kW per month for hyperscaler white-space lease. Given contracted revenue visibility, the working capital requirement is limited to 45-60 days of operating expenditure (power cost, staffing, maintenance), estimated at ₹18-25 crore per annum for a 50 MW campus. Operating leverage is strong: each additional kW contracted adds approximately ₹8-11 lakh of annual revenue at blended pricing.
Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) modeling across sensitivity scenarios indicates a minimum DSCR of 1.25x at 70% contracted utilization in Year 3, scaling to 1.60x+ at 85% utilization by Year 5. The IRR for a ₹1,000 crore investment achieving 80% utilization by Year 5 is estimated at 14-17% in real terms, consistent with infrastructure lending benchmarks from CARE Ratings and CRISIL for the data centre sector.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks demand explicit quantification in this DPR, as they represent the primary drivers of lender犹豫 and equity investor underwriting for hyperscale data centres in India. Risk 1: Power Reliability and Grid Infrastructure. India ranks 148th out of 190 economies on the World Bank's Reliability of Electricity Supply index (2023).
Frequent grid disturbances, particularly in states such as Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Rajasthan where renewable integration creates voltage fluctuation, threaten uptime SLAs. A single hour of unplanned downtime in a 100 MW facility serving hyperscaler clients can generate SLA penalty exposure of ₹3-8 crore. Mitigation: dual-feed 220 kV grid connections from separate substations, N+1 diesel generation backup with 8-12 hour fuel storage (compliant with CEA's 6-hour mandate), and on-site battery energy storage system (BESS) providing 15-30 minutes of grid-smoothing.
KAMRIT's DPR models an outage scenario of 72 hours per annum; at this level, penalty exposure is contained within 0.8% of annual revenue. Risk 2: Over-supply and Occupancy Timing. India added approximately 350-400 MW of data centre capacity in 2023-24, with another 600+ MW announced across Yotta, Adani ConneX, and NTT Communications campuses.
In markets such as Mumbai and Chennai, vacancy rates in tier-3 and tier-4 facilities have risen to 18-25% in the near term. For a new entrant, the risk of prolonged ramp-up (exceeding 36 months to reach 70% utilization) directly impacts DSCR in the early years. Mitigation: pre-commitment agreements with anchor tenants (cloud hyperscalers, government ministries, BFSI clients) covering a minimum 40% of IT load before financial close.
The DPR includes a sensitivity table showing DSCR degradation to 1.05x if occupancy reaches only 55% by Year 3. Risk 3: Regulatory and Land Use Uncertainty. Data centre SEZ allotments in states such as Telangana (Hyderabad) and Maharashtra (Mumbai Metropolitan Region) are subject to periodic state government policy review, and changes in SEZ de-notification rules under the SEZ Act 2005 could affect custom duty benefits on imported equipment.
Further, environmental clearance timelines have extended to 18-24 months in Maharashtra and Karnataka due to additional public consultation requirements. Mitigation: KAMRIT's DPR structures phased construction milestones aligned to regulatory clearance timelines, with a ₹50-80 crore contingency line (3-5% of total CapEx) provisioned for approval delay costs and extended land holding charges.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Digital India
- GenAI compute demand
- Data Localisation Act (DPDP)
- PLI Data Centre
Competitive landscape
The Indian hyperscale data centre market is sized at ₹95,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 24.6% trajectory to ₹3.85 lakh crore by 2032. NTT Communications, Yotta Infrastructure and CtrlS hold the leading positions , with Sify, Adani ConneX also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹500 crore - ₹3,000 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Hyperscale Data Centre DPR
The Hyperscale Data Centre DPR is a 264-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mega-project entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹500 crore - ₹3,000 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of NTT Communications and Yotta Infrastructure.
Numbers for this Hyperscale Data Centre project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mega-project project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Data Centre Market Size FY2025
₹95,000 crore
FY2025 market size across hyperscale, colocation, and edge segments, per industry estimates
India Data Centre Market Size 2032
₹3.85 lakh crore
Projected market size by 2032, implying approximately 4x growth over the forecast horizon
CAGR 2025-2032
24.6%
Compound annual growth rate for India's data centre industry over the 2025-2032 period
Project CapEx Band
₹500-3,000 crore
Total project cost range for hyperscale data centre campus development, inclusive of land, building, M&E, IT infrastructure, and network fabric
Payback Period
5-7 years
Post-commissioning payback range at 75-85% contracted utilization; aligned with infrastructure lending DSCR benchmarks
PUE Target
1.30-1.40
Power Usage Effectiveness target for hybrid chilled-water and direct liquid cooling deployment in Indian climatic conditions versus national average of 1.50-1.80
Power Density per Rack
40-65 kW
AI/GPU workloads drive 3x escalation versus conventional compute racks at 8-15 kW per rack, requiring DLC cooling and enhanced floor loading
Module Cost per MW (Tier-3)
₹18-25 crore
CapEx per MW of usable IT load for a tier-3 certified hyperscale facility including building shell, M&E, network, and IT infrastructure
Monthly Revenue per kW (Enterprise)
₹65,000-₹90,000
Blended MRR range for enterprise colocation in metro Indian markets (Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, Delhi-NCR) under 5-year IRU contracts
PLT Downtime Allowance
< 0.5 hours per annum
Permitted unplanned downtime at 99.99% SLA (Tier III/IV), equivalent to annual downtime under 26.3 minutes; penalty per hour of breach: ₹3-8 crore for a 100 MW facility serving hyperscaler clients
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 264 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Hyperscale Data Centre project
What is the projected ROI for a hyperscale data centre project in India, and how does the payback period compare to conventional infrastructure assets?
Based on the ₹500 crore to ₹3,000 crore CapEx envelope, a hyperscale data centre achieves an IRR of 14-17% in real terms at 80% occupancy by Year 5. The payback period ranges from 5 to 7 years, which is competitive with renewable energy infrastructure (solar: 6-8 years) but longer than retail real estate (3-5 years), reflecting the longer revenue ramp-up inherent to contracted colocation models. The PLI Data Centre incentive adds approximately 1.5-2.0 percentage points to the IRR through fiscal disbursements in the first five years of operation.
Which Indian states offer the most favourable policy environment for data centre investments?
Telangana leads with its Data Centre Policy 2021, offering 100% stamp duty exemption, land at ₹15-20 lakh per acre in designated SEZs (FAB City, Hyderabad), and 10-year electricity tax exemption. Maharashtra follows closely with its Data Centre and IT Infrastructure Policy 2022, providing concessions on registration charges, cluster development status, and simplified environment clearance routing through MPCB for campuses above 10 MW. Tamil Nadu (Chennai corridor, Sriperumbudur and Chengalpattu belt) offers industrial zone land rates and a 7-year power tariff subsidy of ₹0.75 per unit. Karnataka is revising its policy as of 2024, with Bangalore's established fiber ecosystem and proximity to Airtel and Tata Communications exchange points remaining a strong locational pull.
How does India's hyperscale data centre market size compare with global benchmarks, and what share of Asia-Pacific capacity does it represent?
India's ₹95,000 crore market in FY2025 represents approximately 4-5% of the Asia-Pacific data centre market, which is valued at $50-55 billion (₹4.15-4.60 lakh crore). Singapore and Hong Kong together account for over 30% of regional capacity, while Japan, South Korea, and Sydney form the tier-1 tier. India is the fastest-growing major market at a 24.6% CAGR, on track to become the third-largest data centre hub in Asia-Pacific by 2030, closing the gap with Singapore which is constrained by land and power density limits. The ₹3.85 lakh crore forecast by 2032 implies a 4x growth in market size, reflecting India's demographic dividend of 850 million internet users and the world's second-largest smartphone base.
What are the key technology choices that drive CapEx efficiency in hyperscale data centre design?
Three technology choices define CapEx efficiency: cooling architecture, power distribution topology, and network fabric redundancy. For Indian climates, KAMRIT recommends chilled water cooling with direct evaporative economizer for standard compute zones, achieving PUE of 1.35-1.45, versus conventional DX cooling at PUE 1.55-1.70. For AI/GPU-dense zones, direct liquid cooling with rear-door heat exchangers adds ₹8-12 crore per MW to CapEx but reduces annual energy cost by ₹2-3 crore per MW through raised temperature setpoints. On power, modular transformer skids from ABB or Siemens India (manufactured locally at Jaroda, Haryana and Kalwa, Maharashtra) reduce delivery timelines by 30% versus imported equivalents. On network, dual carrier hotel entry with diverse fiber routes (Sify and Airtel or Tata Communications peering) is the minimum standard; a third diverse route adds ₹5-8 crore per 10 MW hall but is mandated for Tier III/IV certification and reduces single-carrier SLA risk.
What financing instruments are available for a data centre project under Indian government schemes?
Four instruments are directly applicable. First, the PLI Scheme for Data Centre Infrastructure notified by MeitY provides fiscal incentive disbursements of 4-6% of incremental revenue for projects exceeding ₹500 crore over 5 years. Second, the SIDBI Green Energy Financing Scheme offers preferential interest rates (20-50 basis points below market) for on-site renewable integration components. Third, state data centre policies (Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu) provide land at concessional rates, stamp duty exemption, and electricity tariff subsidies representing ₹80-150 crore in equivalent support for a ₹1,000 crore campus. Fourth, RBI's Priority Sector Lending classification for data centre infrastructure enables PSU banks (SBI, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank) to offer infrastructure lending rates 50-100 basis points below commercial lending, translating to a ₹15-25 crore interest saving over a 10-year tenor at ₹1,000 crore debt quantum.
What are the primary risks facing new entrants in India's hyperscale data centre market, and how does KAMRIT's DPR address them?
New entrants face three structural risks: power grid unreliability threatening uptime SLAs, near-term supply surplus delaying occupancy ramp-up, and regulatory timeline uncertainty on environmental clearances in key states. KAMRIT's DPR addresses each through quantified mitigation structures: N+1 diesel generation with BESS for grid reliability (modelled outage penalty exposure of ₹3-8 crore per event), pre-commitment covenants requiring 40% anchor tenant occupancy before financial close, and a ₹50-80 crore regulatory delay contingency within the CapEx budget. The DPR also includes sensitivity analysis across four occupancy scenarios (45%, 55%, 70%, 85% by Year 3) showing DSCR range of 1.05x to 1.55x, enabling lenders to set covenant floors appropriate to their risk appetite.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.