Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Cookie Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0291 | Pages: 198
Mumbai location overlay for this report
Setting up cookie plant in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Maharashtra industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Mumbai determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Mumbai industrial land cost
₹85k-₹2.1L / sq m (industrial)
Mumbai industrial tariff
₹8.6-11.2 / kWh
Nearest export port
JNPT (20 km) / Mumbai Port
Maharashtra industrial policy
Maharashtra Industrial Policy 2019: capital subsidy up to 100% SGST refund for 10 years in D+ districts; PSI incentives
Cookie Plant: DPR Summary
India's biscuits and cookies market, valued at ₹6,035 crore in FY2026, sits at an inflection point where traditional glucose biscuit volumes are being supplemented by rapid growth in the premium cookies and cream segments. The sector is projected to reach ₹13,960 crore by 2033, expanding at a 12.7% CAGR over the 2026–2033 period, driven by urbanisation, rising disposable incomes, and a fundamental shift in consumption patterns favouring convenience foods. This Detailed Project Report (DPR) for a cookie manufacturing plant (Cookie Plant Project Report) is structured around a CapEx envelope of ₹1.7 crore to ₹12 crore, with an anticipated payback of 3.6 to 5.2 years depending on product mix and channel strategy.
The market's competitive structure presents both entry opportunity and structural challenge. Britannica Industries and Parle Products together command the lion's share of mass-market biscuits through deep kirana distribution networks spanning over 10 lakh outlets nationally. Meanwhile, private equity-backed brands like Havmor (owned by Kwality Walls parent Hindustan Unilever) and D2C-first entrants such as Sunfeast's premium extensions are capturing up-trade consumers in metros and Tier-1 cities.
This report examines the regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, and risk matrix specific to establishing a cookie manufacturing facility in India, providing KAMRIT Financial Services LLP's bankable assessment for equity investors and lending institutions. The addressable opportunity lies not in displacing mass-market glucose biscuits, but in capturing the premium cookies segment growing at 18–22% annually versus the overall category at 12.7%.
A 3.6 - 5.2-year payback on CapEx of ₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore for a small-MSME unit, against a 12.7% CAGR market that hits ₹13,960 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers Rising organised retail penetration and the competitive position of D2C-first brand and Pan-India consumer brand.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this cookie plant project
A cookie manufacturing facility in India requires a layered approvals architecture spanning central, state, and local bodies. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages this entire licensing chain from initial FSSAI application through BIS certification and state pollution board consent, typically completing the full set within 90–120 working days when filed through the single-window SIA (Special Investment Region) portals or state-level SEZ/industrial park authorities.
- FSSAI License (Central License or State License): Mandatory under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006. A manufacturing facility with installed capacity exceeding 100 MT per annum requires a Central License from FSSAI headquarters, Ghaziadu. The application (Form B) mandates a layout plan, equipment list, water safety report, and pesticide-residue testing protocol. Annual license renewal with mandatory FSSAI third-party audit under Schedule 4.
- BIS Product Certification (IS 4941 for cream biscuits, IS 1279 for glucose biscuits, IS 1165 for的一般饼干): Bureau of Indian Standards mandates BIS certification for each product variant before commercial sale. Factory testing reports from NABL-accredited laboratories for moisture, ash, acidity, and packaging migration tests must accompany the application. ISI mark compliance is non-negotiable for kirana channel access.
- Pollution Control Board Consent (Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate): State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) requires Consent to Establish under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. Cookie plants generate moderate effluent (dough wastewater, cleaning CIP discharge) and particulate emissions from tunnel ovens; SPCB consent includes specific stack-height and effluent BOD/COD norms.
- GST Registration and HSN Classification: GST registration under the Food Products category (HSC 1905 for biscuits, cookies, and similar sweet biscuits; HSN 190531 for biscuits with chocolate or cocoa content). The GST rate on biscuits is 12% (HSN 1905) and 18% for chocolate-coated variants. GSTN portal registration triggers e-way bill requirements for inter-state dispatch.
- Udyam Registration (MSME): If the project falls within the MSME classification (investment in plant and machinery below ₹50 crore and turnover below ₹250 crore), the promoter must register on the Udyam portal. This registration unlocks access to priority sector lending, CGTMSE guarantee cover, and eligibility for state-level MSME incentives including interest-subsidy schemes under the Rajasthan MSME Policy or Gujarat's Shop and Establishment incentive structure.
- Legal Metrology Packaged Commodities Rules, 2011: Every biscuit pack must carry mandatory declarations under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009: net weight, MRP, manufacturer name and address, batch number, date of manufacture, best-before date, and veg/non-veg logo. Pre-packaged biscuit weights range from 50g to 1kg; compliance audit by the Legal Metrology Department of the destination state is required for first dispatch.
- Factory License under Factories Act, 1948: State-level Factory Inspectorate issues factory license if the unit employs 10 or more workers (with power) or 20 or more workers (without power). License application (Form 2) requires health and safety provisions, crèches for female workers if over 30 are employed, and compliance with the Factories (Amendment) Rules of the respective state.
- Fire NOC and Building Plan Approval: Municipal or local authority building plan approval (for the factory structure) and No Objection Certificate from the Fire Department under the Uttar Pradesh Fire Services Act or applicable state fire safety legislation. Cookie plants using LPG-fired tunnel ovens require additional safety clearances for fuel storage from the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO).
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP coordinates all eight statutory touchpoints in parallel where possible, using the MCA SPICe+ portal for company incorporation, the FSSAI online portal for food license filings, and direct SPCB liaison for consent management. Our end-to-end regulatory filing service reduces the approvals timeline by an estimated 30–40 days versus uncoordinated filing, a critical factor for project commissioning schedules.
Sectoral context for this cookie plant project
Biscuits constitute India's largest packaged food category by volume, yet the cookie sub-segment (encompassing premium cream biscuits, chocolate-chip cookies, and filled biscuits) remains structurally undersupplied relative to demand growth. Within the broader biscuits market, glucose biscuits account for approximately 55% of volume but only 38% of value, reflecting the classic up-trade dynamic: consumers graduating from mass-market glucose to cream biscuits and premium cookies as incomes rise. The cookie segment itself can be disaggregated into four sub-segments with distinct growth vectors.
First, premium glucose and digestive biscuits (Parle-G, Britannia Marie Gold) grow at 6–8% annually, driven by rural demand and mid-day meal schemes. Second, cream biscuits ( Britannia Little Circles, Parle Krackjack) expand at 10–12%, reflecting urban snacking habits. Third, cookies and卫生cookies (Sunfeast Farmhouse, McVitie's, D2C brands like Alibi and Paper Boat's adjuncts) grow at 18–22%, the highest gradient in the category.
Fourth, sugar-free and gluten-free functional cookies represent a nascent but fast-growing niche at 25%+ growth. Distribution channels are equally bifurcated: kirana stores (traditional trade) represent 62% of biscuit sales by volume but only 48% by value, while modern trade and quick-commerce platforms capture disproportionate share of premium cookie sales. The quick-commerce channel (Swiggy Instamart, Zepto, Blinkit) has emerged as a critical enabler for premium cookie brands, reducing the shelf-life anxiety that previously constrained premium product distribution.
Regional dynamics matter: South India accounts for 28% of premium biscuit consumption despite 20% of population, while the GCC and SE Asia diaspora export channel increasingly sources premium Indian cookies for international Indian grocery retail.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Cookie manufacturing technology pivots on the choice between a tunnel oven and a rotary oven configuration, with downstream handling defined by laminator throughput and cooling conveyor design. The recommended CapEx allocation for a ₹1.7–12 crore project varies significantly by configuration. At the entry level (₹1.7–3 crore), a single-lane rotary oven with 0.5–1 MT per hour throughput suits small-batch premium cookie production, particularly for D2C and modern trade channels requiring 8–12 SKUs with distinct formulations.
At the mid-tier (₹3–7 crore), a 1.5–2.5 MT per hour tunnel oven line with automatic dough feeding, sheeting, and laminator stages enables mass-market cream biscuits and cookies simultaneously, optimising the product mix between kirana-destined glucose and premium cookies. At the premium tier (₹7–12 crore), a dual-lane tunnel oven with separate chocolate enrobing and cream-injection modules targets the fastest-growing cookie sub-segment. Equipment sourcing decisions carry significant financial weight: Indian manufacturers such as A啧R Engineering (Coimbatore), Heatmac Industries, and PKL Group supply tunnel ovens at 30–40% lower capital cost than European equivalents from Fritsch (Germany) or Haas (Austria), with comparable quality for standard biscuit grades.
Japanese suppliers like Shinsato offer specialised cookie-and-cracker lines with superior temperature uniformity (+/-2°C across the baking zone), which materially reduces scrap rates in premium cookie production where دقيق moisture control is critical. Energy consumption benchmarks: a 2 MT/hour tunnel oven consumes 80–120 kg of LPG per shift (or equivalently 600–900 kWh if electrically heated), representing 18–24% of total operating cost. Dough yield from flour input averages 1.35–1.45x (flour weight to finished product weight), with moisture loss during baking at 3–5%.
Conversion cost per kilogram of finished biscuit ranges from ₹8–14 depending on energy source, labour intensity, and flour cost. A critical sub-sector consideration is the shift from plastic multi-pack wrapping to mono-layer recyclable packaging mandated under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 (amended 2021); this requires an additional capital allocation of ₹15–30 lakh for new packaging lines.
Bankable Means of Finance for this cookie plant project
For a cookie plant project with CapEx in the ₹1.7–12 crore band, KAMRIT Financial Services LLP recommends a blended capital structure anchored by 60–70% long-term debt and 30–40% equity. At the ₹5 crore CapEx level, this implies ₹3–3.5 crore in term loans and ₹1.5–2 crore in promoter equity and quasi-equity. Primary lending institutions for food processing projects include SIDBI (which offers dedicated food processing refinance at rates starting from 1-year MCLR + 40–80 bps), State Bank of India (SBI's Food Processing Credit under the MMI scheme), and Bank of Baroda (BoB's MSME food processing loans). For projects located in food park zones or SEZ areas, NABARD's Rural Infrastructure Development Finance and EXIM Bank's export financing lines become relevant, particularly given the GCC and SE Asia export channel for premium Indian cookies. Promoters should evaluate three specific schemes: first, PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered through KVIC, offering margin money grants of 15–25% of project cost for general category promoters in the micro and small enterprise segment; second, CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) cover which enables collateral-free loans up to ₹5 crore for MSEs registered on Udyam, eliminating the need for property mortgage that typically delays project commissioning by 45–60 days; third, the PLI scheme for food processing (Department of Food and Public Distribution) which offers production-linked incentives of 3–7% on incremental sales for five years for applicants meeting minimum investment and employment thresholds. Working capital assessment for a cookie plant must account for a 45–60 day inventory cycle (flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging material), 30–45 day receivables from modern trade and quick-commerce channels, and 15-day payables to raw material suppliers. This implies a peak working capital limit of approximately ₹0.8–1.2 crore for a ₹5 crore revenue plant. Debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) benchmarks for bankability: minimum 1.25x on average annual DSCR over the loan tenor, with sensitivity testing at 15% revenue shortfall to ensure DSCR does not fall below 1.0x.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks are structurally material to a cookie manufacturing DPR and require explicit mitigation in the bankable assessment. The first is raw material price volatility: flour (wheat), palm oil, sugar, and cocoa constitute 55–65% of cost of goods sold. Wheat prices on NCDEX exhibit 15–25% annual volatility, and palm oil (India imports 55–60% of domestic consumption) is denominated in MYR and subject to import-duty fluctuations.
Mitigation structures include: forward contracts on wheat through NCDEX-accredited warehouse receipts, a 45–60 day raw material inventory buffer during harvest seasons, and palm oil supplier agreements with price-pass-through clauses tied to CPO indices. The second risk is competitive displacement by branded giants: Parle Products and Britannia Industries command 65% of the biscuits market and have demonstrated willingness to undercut D2C and regional cookie brands on price in modern trade channels during promotional periods. The DPR's mitigation is a channel-specific strategy that avoids direct shelf-space competition with Britannia's Marie Gold in kirana stores and instead targets the premium cookie and cookies segment where private-label penetration remains below 8% versus 22% in standard biscuits.
The third risk is regulatory and food-safety compliance failure, particularly given FSSAI's enhanced surveillance post-2020 and the mandatory third-party audit requirement under Schedule 4. A single product recall incident can trigger FSSAI license suspension and permanent delisting from modern trade channels. The mitigation is a robust HACCP (Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points) system embedded in the DPR's quality management protocol, with quarterly internal audits and annual third-party FSSAI-compliant audits.
Sensitivity analysis scenarios in the bankable DPR model revenue at -10%, -15%, and -20% to demonstrate that the project maintains positive NPV and DSCR above 1.1x even under stress, validating lender comfort at the ₹5 crore CapEx level.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian cookie plant market is sized at ₹6,035 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.7% trajectory to ₹13,960 crore by 2033. D2C-first brand, Pan-India consumer brand and Public sector enterprise hold the leading positions , with Public sector enterprise, Private equity-backed national chain also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.6 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Cookie Plant DPR
The Cookie Plant DPR is a 198-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.6 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of D2C-first brand and Pan-India consumer brand.
Numbers for this Cookie Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹6,035 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹13,960 crore by 2033
12.7% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
3.6 - 5.2 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial tariff
₹6.8-9.6 / kWh
Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest
Water tariff
₹18-65 / KL
industrial supply
Cold-chain cost
₹3.20-4.80 / kg
reefer per 100km
GST rate
5-18%
category-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 198 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Cookie Plant project
What is the typical payback for a cookie plant project at ₹₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore CapEx?
KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 3.6 - 5.2 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.
How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with D2C-first brand?
D2C-first brand runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against D2C-first brand and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.
Which government schemes apply to a cookie plant project?
Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.
Is cold chain mandatory for this project?
For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the cookie plant category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.
What FSSAI category does a cookie plant unit fall under?
Most cookie plant projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.