Business Plans › Logistics & Supply Chain
Cold Storage Facility Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-LOG-001 | Pages: 184
Lucknow location overlay for this report
Setting up cold storage facility in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹3 crore - ₹50 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Uttar Pradesh industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Lucknow determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Lucknow industrial land cost
₹18k-₹45k / sq m (Sarojini Nagar, Amausi, Mohan Road)
Lucknow industrial tariff
₹7.5-9.4 / kWh
Nearest export port
ICD Dadri (550 km) → JNPT
Uttar Pradesh industrial policy
UP Industrial Investment Policy 2022: investment subsidy 15-30%, electricity duty 10-year exemption, ODOP overlay
Cold Storage Facility: DPR Summary
India's cold-storage infrastructure gap is structural, not cyclical. Post-harvest losses of approximately ₹1.63 lakh crore annually across perishable produce make cold-chain deficit a food-security problem as much as a commercial one. The addressable cold-storage market in India was valued at ₹19,500 crore in FY2025, and is projected to reach ₹44,500 crore by 2032 at a CAGR of 12.6% over the period.
This report has been prepared by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP for a bespoke Cold Storage Facility Project, targeting the mid-to-large CapEx band of ₹3 crore to ₹50 crore, with an indicative payback of 4 to 6 years depending on utilization and revenue mix. The supply-demand imbalance is acute in tier-2 and tier-3 corridors where the bulk of India's horticulture production originates: Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal collectively account for over 40% of fruit and vegetable output, yet cold-storage penetration in these clusters remains below national averages. Multi-client facilities with blast-freezing capability and GDP-certified pharmaceutical handling zones are gaining particular traction as quick-commerce platforms and biosimilar exporters widen their cold-chain requirements.
Competitive density is rising. Snowman Logistics, a Temasek-associated operator, operates over 35 temperature-controlled facilities pan-India with a focus on pharmaceutical Grade-A compliant hubs near Mumbai and Hyderabad. Coldman Logistics has built a network of 22 facilities skewed toward North and West India, targeting foodprocessors and export houses.
Crystal Logistic Cool Chain specialises in pharmaceutical cold chain with CDSCO-compliant GDP-certified warehouses near Delhi-NCR and Manesar. GreenStor and ColdEx occupy mid-market positions in tier-2 clusters. This report benchmarks the project's positioning against these operators and provides a bankable DPR framework covering regulatory, technology, financial, and risk architecture.
A 4 - 6-year payback on CapEx of ₹3 crore - ₹50 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 12.6% CAGR market that hits ₹44,500 crore by 2032. KAMRIT's DPR covers Post-harvest loss reduction policies and the competitive position of Snowman Logistics and Coldman Logistics.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this cold storage facility project
The cold-storage project triggers a layered approvals architecture spanning central and state-level clearances. The regulatory scaffold below is sequenced from incorporation through commissioning, with specific attention to the FSSAI, pharmaceutical, and environmental touchpoints that define bankability for lenders.
- FSSAI Licence (FL-1 or FL-2): Under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, any facility storing food articles including fruits, vegetables, dairy, and processed foods must hold an FSSAI licence. FL-2 is mandatory for facilities above 1 MT per day throughput or storage capacity above 500 MT. Licence is granted by the relevant State Food Safety Commissioner and must be renewed every 1-5 years depending on turnover slab. Lenders treat a valid FSSAI licence as a non-negotiable condition precedent.
- BIS Certification for Refrigeration Plant: The refrigeration machinery, insulation panels (PUF/PIR), and cold-store panels must conform to relevant BIS standards including IS 6616 (PUF panels), IS 6553 (refrigeration Piping), and IS 1132 (structural steel). Conformity assessment is enforced under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act 2016. A BIS hallmark reduces insurance actuarial risk and is preferred by SIDBI and NABARD under their MSME lending frameworks.
- Environmental Clearance (EC): Under EIA Notification 2006 (Schedule 22 and Category B), cold-storage facilities with ammonia-based refrigeration plants with charge above 150 kg require prior Environmental Clearance from the State Environmental Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA). Facilities using HFC/CO2-based systems below the threshold may be exempt or subject to Simplified Environmental Appraisal. This clearance gates MNRE subsidy disbursement and is a standard condition precedent in project finance term sheets.
- CDSCO GDP Compliance (if pharma mandate applies): For facilities handling pharmaceutical products requiring GDP (Good Distribution Practice) certification under Schedule M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules 1945, CDSCO registration is mandatory. The facility must undergo a GDP audit by a State Drugs Controller or CDSCO zonal officer. A valid GDP certificate is a prerequisite for entering into contracts with pharma manufacturers and is often required by banks as a condition for pharma-segment revenue recognition in the DSRA.
- State Industrial Approval / Consent to Establish: Under the respective state's Shops and Commercial Establishments Act and Pollution Control Board Consent to Establish (CTE), a cold-storage facility must obtain state-level industrial approval. In Maharashtra, this runs through the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) or District Industries Centre (DIC); in Gujarat through GIDB; in Karnataka through KIOC. CTE from the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) under the Water Act 1974 and Air Act 1981 is mandatory pre-commissioning.
- GST Registration and EPF/ESI Enrolment: GST registration under GSTN is mandatory above the threshold turnover of ₹40 lakh (₹20 lakh for special category states). Cold-storage facilities classified under SAC code 9972 (rental of storage and warehousing services) attract 5% GST (without ITC) or 9% GST (with ITC). EPF registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 and ESI registration under the Employees' State Insurance Act 1948 are mandatory upon hiring 20 or more employees respectively.
- MSME Udyam Registration: Eligibility for PMEGP, CGTMSE, and state MSME incentive schemes (including MNRE/IEC subsidy frameworks) requires Udyam Registration under the Ministry of MSME. The registration classifies the facility as Micro (≤₹1 crore / ≤10 employees), Small (≤₹10 crore / ≤50 employees), or Medium (≤₹50 crore / ≤250 employees). Most greenfield cold-storage projects qualify as Small or Medium MSME, unlocking CGTMSE collateral-free guarantee cover and PMEGP interest-subsidy tranches.
- NHB Subsidy Claim (Capital Grant): For cold-storage projects registered under the National Horticulture Board (NHB) and National Horticulture Mission (NHM) subsidy schemes, the capital grant ranges from 25% to 35% of the total project cost subject to a ceiling of ₹10 crore per project for storage capacity above 5,000 MT. The NHB subsidy disbursement is made in two tranches: 50% after commissioning and 50% after the first year of operation at ≥70% utilisation. NABARD-administered Refinance Assistance against NHB-subsidised projects provides lower-rate debt, directly improving DSCR and reducing the effective project cost.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end regulatory filing: from MCA SPICe+ incorporation through FSSAI licence application, BIS compliance verification, EIA submission, CDSCO GDP audit coordination, SPCB CTE/PCC clearances, to NHB subsidy claim compilation and MSME Udyam registration, including post-commissioning compliance monitoring for DSCR covenant reporting.
Sectoral context for this cold storage facility project
Cold storage in India is not a monolithic sub-sector. It bifurcates sharply between agri-cold storage built under MNRE/IECS/NHB subsidy frameworks and industrial cold chain serving pharma, processed foods, and quick-commerce. Agri-cold storage operates on thin margins of ₹60-90 per tonne per day, requires substantial government subsidy to reach bankable returns, and faces structural underutilisation as farmer aggregation remains fragmented.
Industrial cold chain, by contrast, commands ₹150-350 per tonne per day for pharmaceutical-grade facilities and has contractual occupancy typically above 75% from Day 1 of operations. The quick-commerce cold-chain layer is the fastest-growing demand node, with dark-store and micro-fulfilmentcentre operators requiring blast-freezing capacity within 5 km of urban centres. India's organised quick-commerce market is expanding at over 35% annually, and each dark store requires a dedicated cold-storage hub within a 3-5 km radius, creating a latent demand for small-format cold-storage facilities (200-500 MT) in urban and peri-urban clusters.
Pharmaceutical cold chain is growing at 18-20% CAGR, driven by biosimilar exports and mRNA-based vaccine stockpiling. Schedule M compliance and CDSCO GDP audits have tightened facility standards, creating a quality premium for GDP-certified operators. Dairy cold-chain demand is accelerating in South India with dairy processor expansion into frozen desserts and curd.
Fisheries cold chain, particularly in Kerala, Karnataka, and West Bengal, is a high-growth vertical with ABF (Advanced Beamforming) chillers gaining adoption. Each sub-segment has distinct CapEx intensity, regulatory overlay, and revenue-per-tonne benchmarks that shape facility design and financing structure.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Post-harvest loss reduction policies
- NHB subsidies
- Pharma cold-chain demand
- Quick-commerce dark stores
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Cold-storage technology choice is the single most consequential variable in this project's CapEx and operating-cost profile. The refrigeration system accounts for 45-55% of total project cost and drives 60-70% of annual operating expenditure through energy consumption. For a 3,000-5,000 MT multi-temperature facility targeting both agri and pharma segments, KAMRIT recommends a split configuration: an ammonia (R717) refrigeration system for the main cold-store volume (operating at -18°C to +4°C in multiple zones) backed by a separate HFC/CO2 transcritical system for pharmaceutical zones requiring tighter temperature tolerance (+2°C to +8°C at ±1°C precision).
Pure ammonia systems offer 25-30% lower energy consumption per unit of cooling but require SEIAA-level EIA clearance and higher safety investment. The hybrid approach balances regulatory compliance with operational flexibility. Blast-freezing units are a non-negotiable revenue differentiator.
A single blast freezer unit (capacity 500-2,000 kg per cycle) processing 4 cycles per day at a quick-commerce tariff of ₹12-18 per kg generates ₹1.44-4.32 lakh per day in blast-freezing revenue alone, at gross margins of 55-65%. The equipment cost for a twin-cartridge blast freezer (2.5 MT per batch capacity) from suppliers such as Scan Instruments (Denmark), Frigoscandia (Sweden), or their Indian licensed equivalents from Kaysons Fabrication and Star Refrigeration is ₹18-30 lakh per unit. European-made blast freezers carry a 20-30% capital cost premium over Indian-manufactured units but deliver 15-20% lower specific energy consumption (kWh/kg frozen), which translates to ₹8-12 lakh per annum in energy savings over a 10-year operating horizon.
Insulation panel specification defines thermal efficiency. PUF (polyurethane foam) panels of 100-150 mm thickness with Camlock or tongue-and-groove joints, sourced from Indian manufacturers such as Jindal Panels, Sh浦 paneles, or Multiplex, cost ₹1,800-2,400 per sq. ft. For a 25,000 sq. ft. facility, panel cost is ₹4.5-6 crore.
PIR panels, while 15-20% more expensive, offer superior fire resistance (Class 1 rating) reducing insurance premiums by 8-12% under industrial all-risk (IAR) policies, a material consideration for lenders requiring insurance covenant compliance. IoT-based temperature monitoring with remote alerts is becoming standard. Systems from Emerson (Oversight Pro), Carrier (watchA这么想), or Bangalore-based Zenatix provide 24/7 data logging with SMS/email alerts, GSP compliance-ready data exports, and energy consumption analytics.
Annual subscription cost is ₹1.5-3 lakh, but these systems reduce spoilage incidents by an estimated 30-40% and are increasingly mandated by pharma clients before awarding storage contracts. Energy benchmarking: a 3,000 MT multi-temperature cold store consumes 180-240 kWh per sq. m per annum. At an industrial electricity tariff of ₹7-9 per kWh (state-varies, Gujarat is lower at ₹5.50-6.50 per kWh), annual energy cost for a 3,000 MT facility is ₹2.2-3.4 crore, representing the largest operating-cost line item after manpower.
Bankable Means of Finance for this cold storage facility project
For a cold-storage project in the CapEx band of ₹3 crore to ₹50 crore, KAMRIT recommends a capital structure of 70% debt and 30% equity for facilities below ₹15 crore CapEx, and 75:25 for larger projects where NHB subsidy reduces effective project cost. The equity contribution must cover 100% of preparatory cost, land, regulatory fees, and working-capital margin, ensuring no funding gap arises during the construction and ramp-up phases.
Primary lending partners for this project profile are SIDBI and NABARD. SIDBI offers MSME project-term loans at rates currently ranging from 8.50% to 10.50% per annum for cold-chain infrastructure, with CGTMSE collateral-free guarantee cover up to ₹2 crore. NABARD's refinance assistance against NHB-subsidised projects provides rate equivalence of 4-5% per annum (after factoring NHRE subsidy), materially superior to commercial bank benchmarks. State Bank of India (SBI) has a dedicated Cold Chain Credit Enablement Framework and offers specialised term loans under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) with an interest-subvention component of 3% per annum for projects below ₹2 crore.
Commercial bank tranche (Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank): for the portion above ₹5 crore not covered by NABARD/SIDBI, Axis Bank's Emerging Corporate Group lending desk and ICICI Bank's Manufacturing Sector Coverage team have approved cold-chain projects in their project finance pipelines. Expected rate: 9.00-10.50% per annum on IREDA-benchmarked reset. IDBI Bank, given its development finance mandate, is a preferred co-lender for the NABARD tranche.
Working capital: cold-storage facilities carry a 90-120 day working-capital cycle due to advance rental collections from multi-client tenants partially offset by slower receivables from agri-procurement clients. A working-capital limit of ₹1.5-2 crore for a ₹15 crore project is recommended, structured as a Bill Discounting facility to accelerate receivables collection.
Government scheme stack: PMEGP (for micro projects below ₹2 crore, margin money grant of 15-35% depending on category and location); MNRE/IEC subsidy (for renewable energy integrated facilities, e.g., solar PV rooftop with battery storage integrated into refrigeration load); PLI Scheme for food processing (for cold-storage facilities located within Food Parks, providing 10% output incentive on incremental revenue). State-specific schemes from Gujarat (GUJCOST), Maharashtra (Maharashtra State Innovation Fund), and Karnataka (KSSIC) provide additional top-up grants of 5-15% of project cost.
Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) modelling for a ₹15 crore project at 70:30 leverage, with NHB subsidy of ₹3 crore (net of processing fee), shows DSCR of 1.45x in Year 3 (ramp-up year) and 1.75x in Year 4, well above the 1.25x threshold required by SIDBI and NABARD for infrastructure project classification. Sensitivity analysis across utilisation scenarios is presented in the Risks section.
Risks and mitigation for this project
The three principal risks that determine bankability for a cold-storage project are: (1) Capacity Utilisation Risk; (2) Energy Cost Volatility Risk; and (3) Regulatory and Compliance Risk. Capacity utilisation risk is the primary project risk. Cold-storage facilities in India have historically averaged 55-65% utilisation in Years 1-3 post-commissioning due to delayed client acquisition and seasonal concentration of agri produce.
For a ₹15 crore project with annual debt service of ₹1.8 crore (at 70:30 leverage, 9.5% rate, 8-year tenor), each 10% shortfall in target occupancy reduces annual revenue by approximately ₹22-30 lakh. Mitigation structures include pre-lease agreements covering 30-40% of storage capacity with anchor tenants (e.g., a food-processor, pharma distributor, or organised retailer) executed before financial closure, and a contracted revenue floor provision in multi-client agreements. KAMRIT's DPR models a minimum 60% occupancy guarantee from at least two anchor clients as a condition precedent to disbursement.
Energy cost volatility risk: electricity accounts for 35-45% of total operating expenditure. Tariff increases of ₹0.50-1.00 per kWh over the project horizon (a plausible outcome given DISCOM tariff revisions) increase annual operating cost by ₹12-20 lakh for a 3,000 MT facility, directly compressing DSCR margins. Mitigation includes on-site solar PV with battery storage integrated into the refrigeration load under MNRE's Rooftop Solar Phase II, reducing grid dependency by 25-30% and locking in energy cost at ₹3.50-4.50 per kWh.
IREDA's Green Energy Cold Chain finance window provides preferential lending for solar-integrated cold-storage projects. Regulatory and compliance risk: FSSAI licence renewal, CDSCO GDP audit failures, and SPCB consent lapses can interrupt revenue operations and trigger loan covenant defaults. A compliance management system with quarterly internal audits, a designated FSSAI Officer, and a regulatory calendar maintained by KAMRIT's compliance desk mitigates this risk.
Sensitivity analysis scenarios modelled in the DPR: Base Case (75% utilisation, 9.0% interest rate, ₹7.50/kWh energy) shows DSCR of 1.65x; Downside Case (55% utilisation, 10.5% interest rate, ₹9.00/kWh energy) shows DSCR of 1.18x (breaching covenant threshold, triggering lender step-in rights); Upside Case (85% utilisation with pharma Grade-A clients, 8.5% interest rate) shows DSCR of 2.10x, supporting early repayment of the commercial bank tranche.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Post-harvest loss reduction policies
- NHB subsidies
- Pharma cold-chain demand
- Quick-commerce dark stores
Competitive landscape
The Indian cold storage facility market is sized at ₹19,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 12.6% trajectory to ₹44,500 crore by 2032. Snowman Logistics, Coldman Logistics and ColdEx hold the leading positions , with GreenStor, Crystal Logistic Cool Chain also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3 crore - ₹50 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Cold Storage Facility DPR
The Cold Storage Facility DPR is a 184-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3 crore - ₹50 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Snowman Logistics and Coldman Logistics.
Numbers for this Cold Storage Facility project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Cold Storage Market Size FY2025
₹19,500 crore
Valued at INR 19,500 crore in FY2025, driven by food cold-chain deficit and pharma expansion.
Projected Market Size 2032
₹44,500 crore
Market projected to reach INR 44,500 crore by 2032, indicating a doubling of addressable market in 7 years.
Market CAGR 2025-2032
12.6%
CAGR of 12.6% over the 2025-2032 period makes this among the fastest-growing logistics sub-sectors in India.
Project CapEx Band
₹3 crore - ₹50 crore
Greenfield cold-storage projects in India typically range from INR 3 crore (1,000 MT small format) to INR 50 crore (10,000+ MT multi-zone).
Payback Period
4 - 6 years
At 70-75% average occupancy and blended revenue of INR 120-180 per tonne per day, payback ranges 4-6 years on an INR 15 crore project.
Cold-Storage Revenue per Tonne per Day
₹60 - ₹350 per tonne/day
Agri cold storage: INR 60-90 per tonne/day. Pharma GDP-certified: INR 200-350 per tonne/day. Quick-commerce blast freezing: INR 12-18 per kg per batch.
Energy Consumption Benchmark
180-240 kWh per sq. m per annum
Multi-temperature cold-storage facility (3,000-5,000 MT) consumes 180-240 kWh per sq. m per annum in electrical energy, the largest operating cost line.
NHB Capital Subsidy Ceiling
35% of project cost (up to ₹10 crore)
NHB subsidy for cold-storage projects: 25-35% of eligible project cost, capped at INR 10 crore, for capacity above 5,000 MT. Disbursed in two tranches post-commissioning.
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 184 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Cold Storage Facility project
What is the minimum viable scale for a bankable cold-storage project in India?
A cold-storage facility with a minimum capacity of 1,000 MT and total project cost of ₹3 crore or above is the practical threshold for bankability. Below 1,000 MT, per-unit infrastructure cost is prohibitively high, revenue per tonne per day of ₹60-80 (agri) is insufficient to service commercial bank debt, and NHB subsidy eligibility thresholds (typically for projects above 5,000 MT for full subsidy) may not apply. Projects in the ₹3-15 crore band are best financed through a combination of SIDBI MSME term loan and NABARD refinance with CGTMSE cover, achieving DSCR above 1.25x within 4-5 years.
How does NHB subsidy improve the financial viability of a cold-storage project?
An NHB capital grant of up to 35% of eligible project cost (capped at ₹10 crore) effectively reduces the loan quantum required. For a ₹15 crore project receiving ₹3 crore in NHB subsidy, the net project cost falls to ₹12 crore, reducing annual debt service by approximately ₹24 lakh (at 9.5% interest, 8-year tenor) and lifting DSCR by 0.15-0.20x in each operating year. NHB subsidy is disbursed in two tranches post-commissioning, and lenders typically allow 18-24 months for the first tranche to be received before it is applied as a loan reduction or working-capital top-up.
What distinguishes GDP-certified pharmaceutical cold storage from standard agri cold storage in CapEx and revenue terms?
GDP-certified pharmaceutical cold storage requires additional investment in precision temperature control (+2°C to +8°C at ±1°C tolerance), continuous data logging with audit-ready exports, backup refrigeration systems with auto-failover, and CDSCO-registered facility status. This adds approximately ₹15-25 lakh to CapEx for a 1,000 MT facility and ₹50,000-1,00,000 per annum in audit and compliance costs. In return, pharmaceutical clients pay ₹200-350 per tonne per day versus ₹60-90 for agri clients, representing a 3-4x revenue premium. The payback on the GDP compliance CapEx premium is typically under 18 months, making it a strongly recommended feature for facilities within 50 km of pharmaceutical manufacturing hubs such as Hyderabad (Genome Valley, Pashamylaram), Mumbai (Boisar, Tarapur), and Manesar.
Which Indian states offer the most attractive policy environment for greenfield cold-storage projects?
Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka offer the most mature policy environments. Maharashtra's MIHAN (Nagpur) and Pithampur (Indore) industrial clusters have designated cold-chain SEZs with subsidised land (₹300-500 per sq. m) and single-window clearance under the Maharashtra Industries, Mining and Geology Department. Gujarat's GIDB provides 100% stamp duty exemption for industrial shed purchases and a 7-year power tariff subsidy for cold-chain units in select districts. Karnataka's KSSIC offers project cost grants of up to 15% for cold-chain infrastructure in the Mangalore-Belgaum corridor serving the coastal fisheries supply chain. Andhra Pradesh, despite being India's largest horticulture-producing state, has historically had weaker cold-chain infrastructure policy, but the Andhra Pradesh Food Processing Policy 2020-2025 has introduced ₹2 crore seed grants for cold-chain projects in backward districts.
What are the energy cost benchmarks for a 3,000 MT cold-storage facility, and how does rooftop solar integration affect operating economics?
A 3,000 MT multi-temperature cold-storage facility consumes approximately 2.1-2.5 million kWh per annum, generating an annual electricity bill of ₹1.47-2.25 crore at standard industrial tariffs. Integrating a 300 kW rooftop solar PV system under MNRE's Phase II scheme with net metering reduces grid draw by 25-30%, saving approximately ₹35-55 lakh per annum in energy costs. The installed cost of a 300 kW rooftop solar system is ₹1.35-1.65 crore (₹4.5-5.5 lakh per kW installed), with IREDA providing concessional loans at 6.5-7.5% per annum for cold-chain solar integration. Payback on the solar investment is 3-4 years, and the reduced energy cost improves DSCR by 0.12-0.18x across the project horizon.
How does the working-capital cycle for a multi-client cold-storage facility compare to a captive cold-storage facility?
Multi-client cold-storage facilities typically operate on a working-capital cycle of 75-105 days, driven by the combination of advance rental collections (clients pay 1-3 months advance rent, compressing the cash conversion cycle) and receivables from agri clients (who tend to settle invoices in 45-60 days due to commodity price volatility). A captive cold-storage facility operated by a single food-processor or dairy company typically has longer receivables cycles (60-90 days) but also has contracted revenue floors reducing revenue uncertainty. For a multi-client facility with 15-20 tenant clients, KAMRIT recommends a ₹1.5-2 crore working-capital limit structured as a combination of Cash Credit (CC) limit (₹80 lakh) and Bill Discounting facility (₹70 lakh-1.2 crore) to manage the 45-60 day agri-receivables lag without straining the cash flow in peak season (October-March when cold-store occupancy peaks above 85%).
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.