Business Plans › Manufacturing
Cold Room Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B2-1210 | Pages: 170
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Cold Room Manufacturing: DPR Summary
<p>The cold room manufacturing sector in India occupies a pivotal position within the broader cold chain infrastructure landscape, serving as the foundational physical layer that enables temperature-controlled storage and distribution across agriculture, pharmaceuticals, food processing, and logistics. India's cold chain logistics and storage market was valued at INR 2,535.87 billion (USD 23.28 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach INR 2,800.4 billion (USD 24.85 billion) in 2026, with long-term forecasts pointing toward USD 33.12 billion by 2031 at a CAGR of 5.91%. The insulated metal panels and cold room structures segment alone was valued at USD 733 million in 2025, underscoring the manufacturing opportunity within the overall ecosystem.
With 8,815 cold storages operating as of June 30, 2025, holding a combined capacity of 402.18 lakh metric tonnes (LMT), the infrastructure gap between current capacity and the demands of a growing processed-food and pharmaceutical economy presents a substantial addressable market for domestic cold room manufacturers.</p><p>India's broader refrigeration market spans a range of USD 1.7 billion to USD 3.5 billion with a CAGR of 8.45%, while the global cold room market was valued at USD 50.63 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach USD 106.70 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 9.8% (2025, 2033). The global cold room panel market similarly grew from USD 1.54 billion in 2024 to a projected USD 2.90 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 7.2%. Globally, the cold storage market was valued at USD 188.81 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 462.63 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 9.38%.
These global benchmarks, combined with India's still-modest penetration of organized cold storage, signal a multi-year investment runway for cold room manufacturers, engineering contractors, and raw material suppliers operating in the domestic market.</p>
CapEx ₹3.6 crore - ₹49 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant in the Indian cold room manufacturing sector, with a 2.8 - 4.3-year payback against a ₹20,091 crore → ₹43,743 crore by 2033 market (11.8%). PLI scheme allocations is the structural tailwind.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹20,091 crore in 2026, projected ₹43,743 crore by 2033 at 11.8% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this cold room manufacturing project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Cold room manufacturing projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹3.6 crore - ₹49 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this cold room manufacturing project
<p>The demand for cold rooms in India is driven by several high-growth sectors, each with distinct temperature and design requirements. The agriculture and horticulture sector constitutes the single largest end-use category, with Uttar Pradesh alone holding a 14.2% revenue share in 2025 and housing over 1,800 cold storage units primarily concentrated along the Agra-Lucknow corridor, driven by potato and horticulture production. Maharashtra follows with a 10.3% revenue share in 2025, anchored by the Pune pharmaceutical manufacturing cluster, the Nashik grape export belt, and the Mumbai/JNPT port cold chain logistics hub.
Other states with significant cold storage footprints include those contributing to the remaining market share, making the sector inherently regional and dependent on local agricultural output patterns.</p><p>The pharmaceutical and biotechnology sector represents a high-value demand driver, particularly in concentrated industrial clusters such as Pune in Maharashtra, where temperature-controlled storage between 2°C and 8°C is mandated by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The food processing and quick-service restaurant (QSR) segment has expanded rapidly alongside the growth of modern retail and e-commerce grocery delivery, increasing demand for multi-chamber cold room suites capable of operating at different temperature zones simultaneously. The dairy and fisheries sectors, governed by cold chain requirements set by the National Dairy Development Board and coastal state fisheries departments, account for further steady demand.
Frozen temperature storage, which maintains conditions of -18°C to -25°C, accounts for approximately 63% of the global market share as of 2025/2026, a proxy that is increasingly relevant to India's frozen food and seafood export ambitions.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Cold room manufacturing technology in India is at an inflection point, driven by the convergence of advanced insulation materials, manufacturing automation, and IoT-enabled monitoring. At the core of modern cold rooms, insulation technology has undergone a significant upgrade with the adoption of polyurethane (PU) foam and polyisocyanurate (PIR) foam as primary insulation cores, sandwiched between outer facings of galvanized steel, aluminum, and stainless steel. Steel dominates the panel facing market due to its structural cost efficiency.
Kingspan has introduced QuadCore technology delivering a thermal insulation performance of R-9.0 per inch, representing an 11% improvement over traditional PIR cores and up to a 60% increase over conventional polyurethane (PUR) cores, setting a new benchmark that Indian manufacturers are beginning to adopt.</p><p>Panel manufacturing automation is accelerating as producers integrate automated cutting, bending, and assembly lines to improve throughput, reduce labor costs, and enhance quality consistency. The rise of structural insulated panels (SIPs) as a cold room construction method is gaining momentum globally, with the global SIPs market forecast growing alongside the broader panel market. Mechanical and refrigeration subsystems, including condensers, chillers, evaporators, and compressors, continue to be the most imported components, though domestic sourcing from companies like Blue Star and Voltas is increasing.
The global cold storage market was valued at USD 217.1 billion in 2026, projected to grow at a CAGR of 11.8% through 2033, with automation and space optimization through high-bay automated storage and retrieval systems emerging as key differentiators for large-format facilities. IoT-based real-time temperature monitoring, data logging, and predictive maintenance capabilities are increasingly being embedded in cold room offerings, driven by the requirements of pharmaceutical and biotech clients for regulatory-grade audit trails and compliance documentation.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this cold room manufacturing project
The financial structure for cold room manufacturing depends on the CapEx band and target market segment. For facilities in the ₹12-49 crore range targeting pharmaceutical and institutional customers, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 60:40, with term debt sourced from SIDBI's MSME greenfield financing scheme (interest rate: 8.5-9.5% for women entrepreneurs, 9-10% for standard MSME) and working capital from a consortium of HDFC Bank and Axis Bank. SIDBI's sidbi.in credit portal and ICICI Bank's inorganic growth financing offer specific products for manufacturing equipment. For the ₹3.6-12 crore MSME band, PMEGP subsidies (15-35% of project cost as subsidy depending on category and state) combined with CGTMSE-guaranteed bank loans from Bank of Baroda or Canara Bank reduce effective equity requirement to 25-30% of project cost. Working capital cycles for cold room manufacturers run 90-120 days due to project-based invoicing in institutional sales versus 30-45 days for retail channel sales. KAMRIT recommends establishing a ₹2-4 crore working capital facility with State Bank of India's Tara Nidhi scheme for MSME manufacturers, providing flexible drawdown against confirmed purchase orders. Export financing through EXIM Bank's lines of credit for MENA and African cold room projects should be structured into the DPR as a receivables discounting mechanism: EXIM Bank offers pre-shipment credit at LIBOR+150 bps for eligible Indian exporters. PLI scheme allocations under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods provide incremental revenue of ₹1.5-3 crore annually for facilities achieving above 60% capacity utilization in Year 3 and beyond: this should be modeled as EBITDA margin uplift in sensitivity analysis. For the ₹49 crore large-format facility, IREDA refinancing for renewable energy components (solar rooftop on cold storage units) and NABARD investment credit for rural cold chain equipment create blended finance structures that improve DSCR to 1.35-1.55x.
Project CapEx ranges ₹3.6 crore - ₹49 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹26.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>The cold room manufacturing and cold chain sector in India faces several material risks that investors and operators must navigate. Frost heave damage arising from uninsulated or improperly designed sub-floor systems represents a significant engineering and warranty risk, as it can compromise the structural integrity of cold rooms and lead to costly remediation. Fluctuations in steel and PUF panel raw material costs directly affect manufacturing margins, given that steel represents the dominant share of panel facing costs due to structural requirements.
The sector is also exposed to energy cost volatility, as refrigeration systems are among the most energy-intensive components of industrial facilities, and power reliability remains inconsistent in several key manufacturing and agricultural regions.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance risks include evolving BIS mandatory certification requirements and potential tightening of F-gas regulations inspired by EU Regulation (EU) 2024/573, which targets a 98% reduction in F-gas emissions by 2050 compared to 2015 levels and enforces Global Warming Potential (GWP) limits of 150 and 750 for commercial refrigeration systems implemented across 2025 to 2027. While India has not yet adopted equivalent legislation, the global trajectory toward low-GWP refrigerants creates technology transition risk for manufacturers whose product portfolios rely on conventional refrigerant systems. The dominance of the unorganized sector, controlling over 80% to 90% of the market, creates persistent pricing pressure on organized manufacturers, as small-scale fabricators operate with lower overheads and may circumvent quality and safety standards, undermining market pricing discipline.</p><p>Demand cyclicality tied to agricultural output seasons, government budget cycles for cold chain infrastructure schemes, and the lumpy nature of large cold storage project awards create revenue visibility challenges for pure-play manufacturers.
The market size range of USD 16.02 billion to USD 18.57 billion in 2025, with projected CAGRs varying between 10.75% and 14% through 2032/2034, reflects the wide variance in analyst estimates and the inherent uncertainty in projecting infrastructure investment flows. Additionally, GST treatment of cold storage construction at 18% under works contracts creates a cost-push effect on capital projects, while the 18% GST on non-agricultural goods storage may disincentivize certain private investors from developing multi-tenant cold storage facilities compared to agricultural-only facilities that qualify for the 0% GST exemption.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI scheme allocations
- Import substitution policy
- Localisation under PM Gati Shakti
- China+1 supply chain redirection
- Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
Competitive landscape
The Indian cold room manufacturing market is sized at ₹20,091 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.8% trajectory to ₹43,743 crore by 2033. Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel and JSW Steel hold the leading positions , with Bharat Forge, Mahindra & Mahindra, BHEL, Cummins India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.6 crore - ₹49 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 4.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Cold Room Manufacturing DPR
The Cold Room Manufacturing DPR is a 170-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.6 crore - ₹49 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 4.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Larsen & Toubro and Tata Steel.
Numbers for this Cold Room Manufacturing project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Domestic Market Size FY2026
₹20,091 crore
Includes cold room panels, refrigeration systems, turnkey installation, and after-market service
Projected Market Size 2033
₹43,743 crore
At 11.8% CAGR; driven by cold chain infrastructure gaps and export demand
Project CapEx Range
₹3.6 crore - ₹49 crore
Spans MSME assembly operations to large-scale integrated panel manufacturing
Payback Period
2.8 - 4.3 years
Depends on product mix: pharmaceutical cold chain at premium pricing reduces payback to sub-3 years
Panel Thermal Conductivity (Pharma Grade)
0.017-0.020 W/m²K
BIS 15911 specifies maximum 0.022 W/m²K; pharmaceutical applications require tighter tolerance
Energy Consumption Benchmark
0.8-1.2 kWh/m³/day
At 0-4°C operating temperature; varies with panel U-value and ambient conditions
Refrigeration System Cost Share
35-45% of cold room cost
Compressor, condenser, evaporator, and controls; highest margin component for assemblers
Compressor Supplier Landscape
Bitzer, Emerson, Hanbell
Bitzer (Germany) for premium; Hanbell (Taiwan) for agricultural segment; Emerson (US) for pharma
Working Capital Cycle (Institutional)
90-140 days
Advances, progress billing, and retention create long receivable cycles; government tenders extend to 180+ days
PLI Incentive Range
4-6% on incremental sales
PLI 2.0 for white goods components applicable to refrigeration systems and panel manufacturing with 40% DVA
BEE Star Rating Threshold
≤1.4 kWh/m³/day
3-star maximum for cold storage at 0-4°C; 4-star requires inverter scroll compressors and high-density panels
MSME Employment Potential
45-120 direct jobs
Per ₹10 crore of CapEx; assembly operations create higher direct employment per unit of output
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 170 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Cold Room Manufacturing project
What is the minimum viable CapEx for a cold room manufacturing facility that can compete in institutional tenders?
A ₹3.6 crore minimum viable facility can operate as an assembly unit using imported panels and third-party refrigeration contractors, targeting agricultural cold storage and small retail cold rooms. However, margins are compressed at 18-22%, and competition from Gujarat-based manufacturers on price is intense. The ₹8-12 crore band, enabling in-house panel fabrication with a semi-automated line, achieves 24-28% margins and qualifies for FSSAI Schedule M compliance certifications that open pharmaceutical and dairy sector customers.
How does the PLI scheme for white goods apply to cold room manufacturers?
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods (PLI 2.0) provides fiscal incentives of 4-6% on incremental sales above a baseline to manufacturers of room air conditioners and refrigerators. Cold room manufacturers can benefit if their products qualify under the components and sub-assemblies category, particularly refrigeration systems and insulated panels. The scheme requires a minimum investment threshold of ₹15 crore and 40% domestic value addition, achievable through panel manufacturing with locally sourced polyurethane.
What are the key certifications required to supply cold rooms to government entities (Mother Dairy, FCI, state horticulture missions)?
BIS 15911 certification for panels, FSSAI Schedule M compliance documentation, and registration on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal are minimum requirements. For FCI cold storage tenders, the facility must demonstrate past execution of at least two cold storage projects of 500 MT capacity or above with certificates from the user's engineering department. KAMRIT recommends obtaining a Quality Management System certification (ISO 9001:2015) as a soft credential for government qualification.
What is the typical working capital cycle for a cold room manufacturer?
For institutional and government projects, the working capital cycle spans 90-140 days due to 30% advance payment, progress billing at milestones, and retention money held for 12-18 months post-completion. Retail and dealer channel sales operate on 45-60 day cycles. KAMRIT recommends structuring a ₹4-8 crore working capital facility with State Bank of India's MSME credit product, with flexibility to draw during tender execution phases and reduce exposure during low-bidding periods.
Which Indian states have the most favorable policy environment for cold room manufacturing facilities?
Maharashtra offers the Maharashtra Industrial Policy 2023 with 50% subsidy on stamp duty and SGST reimbursement for manufacturing units in MIDC areas. Gujarat's CGMC policy provides electricity duty exemption for three years and reduced land conversion fees. Tamil Nadu's EV and white goods policy targets HVAC and refrigeration manufacturers for Chennai and Sriperumbudur clusters with 15% capital subsidy on plant and machinery. Karnataka's progressive industrial policy includes single-window clearance through KIOC and fast-track environmental approvals for panel manufacturing units.
What are the energy efficiency standards that cold room manufacturing must comply with?
BEE star rating for refrigeration equipment mandates minimum energy performance indexes: for cold storage at 0-4°C, the maximum allowable energy consumption is 1.4 kWh/m³/day for 3-star rated equipment. Panel U-values must meet IS 15911 specifications for thermal transmittance (≤0.022 W/m²K for general cold storage, ≤0.017 W/m²K for pharmaceutical grade). KAMRIT recommends targeting 4-star BEE rating for the facility's products to qualify for energy efficiency procurement preferences by large pharma companies and modern trade cold storage operators.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
- Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
- Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
- Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Manufacturing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Manufacturing
Lithium-ion Battery Pack Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.10 lakh crore · CAGR: 29.4%
Manufacturing
Paper & Paperboard Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹85,000 crore · CAGR: 7.1%
Manufacturing
Corrugated Box & Carton Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹42,000 crore · CAGR: 9.7%
Manufacturing
Steel TMT Bar Rolling Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹14 lakh crore · CAGR: 6.8%
Manufacturing
Aluminium Extrusion Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹62,000 crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Manufacturing
Copper Wire & Cable Manufacturing Project Report
Market size: ₹80,000 crore · CAGR: 11.4%