New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Cold Pressed Mustard Oil Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0235  |  Pages: 150

Market size, FY2026

₹14,779 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

10.8%

CapEx range

₹1.2 crore - ₹20 crore

Payback

3.7 - 6.3 yrs

Jaipur location overlay for this report

Setting up cold pressed mustard oil in Jaipur, Rajasthan

Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.2 crore - ₹20 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Rajasthan industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Jaipur determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Jaipur industrial land cost

₹22k-₹55k / sq m (Sitapura, Bhiwadi, Neemrana, Khushkhera)

Jaipur industrial tariff

₹7.5-9.4 / kWh

Nearest export port

Mundra (783 km) / ICD Jaipur

Rajasthan industrial policy

Rajasthan RIPS 2024: investment subsidy up to 60% over 7 years for new manufacturing, ₹25 lakh interest subsidy for women entrepreneurs

Cold Pressed Mustard Oil: DPR Summary

Cold pressed mustard oil represents one of the most compelling opportunities in India's edible oils sector, positioned at the intersection of rising health consciousness, culinary tradition, and organised market expansion. The domestic mustard oil market stands at ₹14,779 crore in FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹30,264 crore by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of 10.8% over the 2026-2033 horizon. This growth trajectory outpaces many adjacent food processing categories and is driven by structural shifts in consumer preference towards cold pressed, non-refined cooking media that preserve natural antioxidants and flavour profiles.

The project thesis rests on three converging pillars: first, the regulatory quality floor elevated by FSSAI's enforcement against adulterated and misbranded edible oils, which has rationalised demand towards credible manufacturers; second, the expansion of organised retail and quick-commerce networks that now reach beyond Tier-1 metros into Tier-2 towns where traditional loose oil sales dominated; and third, the diaspora-driven export pull from GCC and Southeast Asian markets where Indian-style mustard oil commands a premium. Within this landscape, Dhara (Hindustan Unilever) commands the largest national shelf presence and benefits from deep distributor penetration across modern trade. Emami's Gold Health Refined Soybean and Mustard Oil portfolio represents a listed conglomerate leveraging cross-brand retail leverage.

Bhabani Oil, a family-owned legacy business originating from West Bengal, retains dominant regional equity in East and Northeast India through entrenched kirana relationships and local taste calibration. A new entrant at the Cold Pressed Mustard Oil project scale can realistically position against these incumbents through authenticated quality claims, direct-to-consumer digital routes, and selective regional deep-dives rather than attempting national shelf parity on day one. This DPR provides KAMRIT Financial Services LLP's integrated assessment across sectoral dynamics, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial structuring, and risk taxonomy for a bankable Cold Pressed Mustard Oil manufacturing facility, targeting a 150-page comprehensive project report deliverable published at kamrit.com.

Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition, Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and Pan-India consumer brand lead the Indian cold pressed mustard oil space: a ₹14,779 crore market growing 10.8% to ₹30,264 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹1.2 crore - ₹20 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this cold pressed mustard oil project

The Cold Pressed Mustard Oil manufacturing unit operates under a layered regulatory architecture spanning food safety, weights and measures, environmental compliance, and factory-level labour law. For a project with CapEx in the ₹1.2 crore to ₹20 crore band, the relevant licence tier falls primarily in the FSSAI State Licence and Central Licence demarcation, with BIS marking and environmental consents as the dominant secondary approvals.

  • FSSAI Central Licence under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Rules, 2011, for units with installed capacity exceeding 100 MT per day or those supplying across state boundaries; Form B application filed through Food Safety Connect portal with layout plan, equipment list, and food safety management system documentation.
  • BIS Certification Licence under IS 6579 (Specification for Safflower Oil, unrefined, for edible purposes) and IS 544 (Refined Soybean Oil) as applicable; Bureau of Indian Standards compulsory certification for edible oils under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016, with testing at BIS-empanelled laboratories for each batch dispatch.
  • Pollution Control Board Consent for Establishment under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Control of Pollution) Act, 1981; Consent to Operate renewed biennially; hazardous waste authorisation under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 for spent bleaching earth and solvent residues.
  • Factory Licence under the Factories Act, 1948 and applicable State Factory Rules; for plants with 10 or more workers on electrical power or 20 or more workers without power; registration with the Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health of the concerned state.
  • Weights and Measures Licence under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 for pre-packaged food labelling compliance; net weight declarations, MRP marking, and city-specific inspectorate registrations in states of operation.
  • GST Registration under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 with HSN code 1514 (Rape, Colza or Mustard Oil) for ITC recovery on plant and machinery, packaging material, and input seeds; composition scheme ineligible for a ₹1.2 crore plus CapEx unit.
  • Udyam Registration under the MSME Development Act, 2006 for classification as Micro, Small or Medium Enterprise; enables access to priority sector lending, CGTMSE guarantee cover, and state-specific manufacturing incentives; eligible at the ₹1.2 crore CapEx entry level if classified as Micro or Small.
  • EPF Registration under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and ESI registration under the Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948 upon employing 10 or more persons; mandatory deductions and employer contributions from the first day of employment.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end regulatory filing architecture, from initial FSSAI Form B preparation and BIS application tracking to Pollution Control Board consent sequencing and MSME Udyam registration. Our structured compliance calendar ensures licences are obtained in the correct sequence, preventing the common commissioning delay where a plant is mechanically ready but legally unable to operate.

Sectoral context for this cold pressed mustard oil project

India's edible oils market is broadly segmented into refined oils (soybean, sunflower, palm, canola) and traditional cold pressed oils (mustard, groundnut, coconut, sesame). Cold pressed mustard oil occupies a distinct sub-sector with characteristics that separate it from both bulk-refined and premium-niche categories. The mustard oil sub-sector is anchored in North and East Indian culinary tradition, where it commands over 60% share of edible oil consumption in states like West Bengal, Assam, Bihar, and Odisha.

This is not a discovered category; it is an inherited one, which gives cold pressed mustard oil a built-in consumer base that requires education rather than creation. The growth gradient, however, is steepest in urban centres where health-aware consumers up-trade from refined sunflower or palmolein. Five sub-segments define the competitive topology.

First, traditional cold pressed kacchi ghani mustard oil, sold in glass bottles at ₹180-240 per litre, targets premium households in NCR, Mumbai, Pune, and Bengaluru; this segment grows at 14-16% CAGR as premiumisation spreads. Second, standard cold pressed mustard oil in PET bottles at ₹140-180 per litre dominates kirana shelves across Tier-2 and Tier-3 towns in North and East India, growing at 9-11% CAGR. Third, refined-blend mustard oil (containing a proportion of refined palm or soybean) at ₹110-140 per litre competes on price in value-conscious rural markets, growing at 6-8% CAGR.

Fourth, organic and Fair Trade certified mustard oil, currently underpenetrated at under 2% of sub-sector sales, is emerging as a D2C category on Amazon and Flipkart, growing at 22-25% CAGR. Fifth, functional fortified mustard oil with added omega-3 or vitamin A profiles represents an experimental near-term opportunity at the intersection of FSSAI's Food Safety and Standards (Fortification) Regulations. The procurement chain is anchored by the Rapeseed-Mustard calendar crop grown across Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and West Bengal, with Rajasthan alone contributing over 45% of national mustard seed production.

This agricultural seasonality creates a November-to-March crushing window and an April-to-October lean period, during which manufacturers must manage inventory at working capital cost, making procurement timing and storage infrastructure critical operational determinants.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
  • D2C brand emergence on e-commerce

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The cold pressing technology line for mustard oil diverges sharply from refined edible oil processing in capital intensity, energy consumption, and output quality differentiation. A cold pressing expeller applies mechanical pressure to de-hulled mustard seed at temperatures below 49 degrees Celsius, preserving naturally occurring glucosinolates, allyl isothiocyanate flavour compounds, and tocopherols. This contrasts with solvent-extracted or refined lines where hexane treatment and high-temperature deodorising strip nutritional and sensory identity.

The primary equipment stack comprises a seed cleaner and grader, a de-hulling machine to remove the fibrous outer husk (which constitutes 15-18% of seed weight and causes bitterness if pressed whole), a cold expeller with 15-25 HP motor rating, a filtration unit using plate and frame filters with filter aid, and a bottling line with glass or PET options. For a 10 MT per day seed crushing capacity line, the equipment cost from Indian manufacturers such as Kirloskar Oil Engines (Pune) or G迷 Engineering (Ludhiana cluster) ranges from ₹18 lakh to ₹45 lakh depending on automation level, compared to ₹1.2 crore to ₹2.5 crore for comparable European lines from De Smet Ballestra or French manufacturer Ross. Chinese expeller lines from Zhengzhou OiLtek are priced 25-35% below Indian equivalents but carry higher maintenance downtime and limited post-sales service networks in India.

Mustard seed yields 30-35% oil by weight under cold pressing, significantly lower than soybean (18-20%) or sunflower (35-40%) but compensated by the ₹150-200 per litre retail price versus ₹100-130 per litre for refined alternatives. The oilcake byproduct, at 65-70% protein content, commands ₹25-35 per kilogram from animal feed compounders, providing a revenue offset of ₹7-12 per kilogram of seed processed. Energy consumption benchmarks at 10-15 kWh per tonne of seed processed for an Indian-make cold expeller line, versus 20-30 kWh for solvent extraction.

A 10 MT per day plant requires approximately 125-150 kVA transformer capacity; rooftop solar under the MNRE PM-KUSUM component can offset 30-40% of electricity cost in high-insolation states like Rajasthan, Haryana, and Madhya Pradesh. Water consumption runs at 2-3 kilolitres per day for a 10 MT facility including seed washing and equipment cleaning under Food Safety Standards (Plant Sanitation) Regulations. CapEx-per-unit-of-output benchmarks at ₹1.2 lakh to ₹2.0 lakh per MT per annum of installed capacity for a fully equipped Indian line, rising to ₹3.5-4.5 lakh per MT per annum for a European automated line including SCADA integration and online moisture monitoring.

For the ₹1.2 crore to ₹20 crore CapEx band, a manufacturer can target installed capacities from 3 MT per day (entry scale at ₹1.2-1.5 crore) to 25 MT per day (mid scale at ₹18-22 crore) with the same technology family.

Bankable Means of Finance for this cold pressed mustard oil project

The financial architecture for a Cold Pressed Mustard Oil facility in the ₹1.2 crore to ₹20 crore CapEx band is structured around a 70:30 to 75:25 debt-to-equity ratio for projects in the ₹1.2 crore to ₹5 crore range, tapering to 60:40 for larger facilities, consistent with SIDBI's MSME manufacturing credit norms and RBI's priority sector lending guidelines.

For a ₹5 crore project, KAMRIT recommends a ₹3.5 crore term loan from a consortium anchored by SIDBI or a leading public sector bank, with a ₹1.5 crore equity contribution from the promoter. The loan tenor of 7-10 years with a 1-2 year moratorium aligns with the 3.7-6.3 year payback period. Interest rate benchmarks: SIDBI's rate for food processing MSME units currently at 8.5-10.5% per annum; HDFC Bank and Axis Bank offer ₹5 crore and above food processing loans at 9.0-11.5%; ICICI Bank's Structured Credit against Plant and Machinery is available for assets above ₹2 crore.

Government scheme leverage is material at this project scale. PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) provides margin money subsidy of up to 35% of the project cost for general category and 25% for SC/ST/Women applicants in village panchayat locations, which directly applies to rural mustard oil manufacturing. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) guarantee cover eliminates the need for collateral security for loans up to ₹5 crore, reducing the promoter security burden. State food processing policies in Rajasthan, Haryana, and Madhya Pradesh offer capital subsidy of 10-25% of fixed capital investment under their Food and Beverage Processing Incentive Schemes, which should be applied for concurrently with term loan sourcing.

The working capital cycle for mustard oil processing runs 45-60 days, driven by the November-March procurement window when seed prices are 15-25% below peak. A ₹5 crore facility requires ₹80-120 lakh in working capital limits, typically structured as a ₹60 lakh packing credit or overdraft facility and ₹30-50 lakh in inventory finance against stored seed inventory. NABARD's Warehouse Infrastructure Fund and GrAMEEN facility can finance storage infrastructure, reducing the inventory carrying cost by 2-3 percentage points.

Revenue projections for a 10 MT per day cold pressing plant crushing 2,400 MT of seed annually at 33% yield produces approximately 7.92 lakh litres of crude mustard oil and 15.6 lakh kg of high-protein oilcake, generating gross revenue of ₹13.2 crore to ₹14.5 crore at blended realisation prices. Operating margin benchmarks at 12-18% EBITDA before interest and depreciation for well-managed plants, yielding net profit after interest of 5-9% at steady-state utilisation above 75%.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks carry the highest materiality for a Cold Pressed Mustard Oil project and each requires a specific mitigation structure embedded in the bankable DPR. The primary risk is mustard seed price volatility. Rapeseed-mustard is an agronomically sensitive Rabi crop, and a single season of poor rainfall in Rajasthan or Haryana can tighten supply and inflate seed prices by 30-40% within weeks.

In the cold pressed segment, where the finished product cannot be manufactured from any substitute raw material, a seed price spike directly compresses processing margin. Mitigation structures include multi-year forward purchase contracts with farmer producer organisations (FPOs) in Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, and Hissar districts; crop insurance linkage under PMFBY for contracted acreage; and a minimum 60-day raw material stock policy funded through inventory finance. The DPR's base case models seed at ₹6,500 per quintal with a +20% sensitivity scenario at ₹7,800 per quintal to demonstrate debt serviceability at compressed margins.

The second risk is channel concentration and buyer leverage. Modern trade and quick-commerce platforms (BigBasket, Blinkit, Zepto) account for an increasing share of premium cold pressed oil sales but apply 20-30% trade margins versus 8-12% in traditional kirana distribution. A project heavily weighted toward quick-commerce channel faces margin erosion.

Mitigation involves maintaining a 55:45 channel mix between traditional distribution and modern trade, with dedicated 500 ml and 1 litre SKUs priced to protect both channel economics. The third risk is FSSAI enforcement tightening on cold pressed oil quality standards. The draft Food Safety and Standards (Oilseed and Vegetable Oil) Regulations propose stricter limits on erucic acid content, pesticide residue, and flash point for cold pressed oils.

Non-compliant manufacturers face licence cancellation and product recall. Mitigation is straightforward: invest ₹8-12 lakh in a CO2 supercritical extraction-quality laboratory during construction, maintain batch-level testing records, and ensure the BIS testing empanelment is active before commercial dispatch. Sensitivity analysis across three scenarios (base, optimistic, stressed) models the debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) range from 1.25 (stressed, 65% utilisation, peak seed price) to 1.85 (optimistic, 90% utilisation, normalised seed price), confirming bankability above the 1.25x threshold required by SIDBI and most public sector bank consortiums.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
  • D2C brand emergence on e-commerce

Competitive landscape

The Indian cold pressed mustard oil market is sized at ₹14,779 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.8% trajectory to ₹30,264 crore by 2033. Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition, Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and Pan-India consumer brand hold the leading positions , with Established Indian leader in segment, Listed manufacturer in adjacent category, Multinational subsidiary with India operations also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.2 crore - ₹20 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 6.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence Pan-India consumer brand Established Indian leader in segment Listed manufacturer in adjacent category Multinational subsidiary with India operations

What's inside the Cold Pressed Mustard Oil DPR

The Cold Pressed Mustard Oil DPR is a 150-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.2 crore - ₹20 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 6.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition and Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence.

Numbers for this Cold Pressed Mustard Oil project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India mustard oil market size FY2026

₹14,779 crore

At current retail prices, across cold pressed, refined, and blended sub-segments.

Market forecast 2033

₹30,264 crore

Reflecting 10.8% CAGR; premium cold pressed segment growing at 14-16%.

Project CapEx band

₹1.2 crore to ₹20 crore

Entry at 3 MT/day seed crushing; mid scale at 25 MT/day fully equipped.

Payback period

3.7 to 6.3 years

Tight at optimistic utilisation and normalised seed; extended under stressed conditions.

Cold press oil yield

30-35%

From de-hulled mustard seed; improves to 38% with pre-conditioning and optimal moisture.

Bulk mustard seed cost

₹5,000-7,000 per quintal

Seasonal range; Rabi procurement window November to March is optimal buying period.

Cold pressed retail price

₹150-200 per litre

Glass bottle premium for authentic kacchi ghani; PET range ₹140-165 per litre.

Kirana vs modern trade split

60:40 and converging

Traditional kirana retains majority in Tier-2/3 East and North India; modern trade growing at 18% p.a.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 150 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Cold Pressed Mustard Oil project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for a Cold Pressed Mustard Oil plant at entry scale?

The minimum viable CapEx for a commercially viable cold pressed mustard oil facility is approximately ₹1.2 crore to ₹1.5 crore, covering a 3 MT per day seed crushing line with basic cleaning, de-hulling, cold expelling, and manual bottling equipment. This scale produces roughly 2.4 lakh litres per annum, sufficient for a regional distribution footprint in one or two contiguous districts. At this scale, the project marginally qualifies for CGTMSE-backed collateral-free loans from SIDBI and public sector banks, with promoter equity of ₹35-45 lakh.

How does cold pressing yield compare with solvent extraction for mustard oil, and what does this mean for project viability?

Cold pressing yields 30-35% oil from de-hulled mustard seed, compared to 38-42% for solvent extraction using hexane. This 7-8 percentage point yield differential translates to approximately 220 kg of additional oilcake per 1,000 kg of seed processed and must be compensated by the ₹40-60 per litre price premium that cold pressed oil commands over refined mustard oil. The cold pressed product also avoids the ₹8-15 lakh annual hexane procurement, handling, and disposal compliance cost that solvent extraction plants absorb, making the effective gross margin per litre competitive despite the lower yield.

What are the key state locations where a mustard oil plant can capture policy incentives?

Rajasthan offers the most compelling incentive structure with its Food Processing Policy providing 20% capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, refund of SGST, and developed food park plots in Bikaner, Jodhpur, and Jaipur agri-zones. Haryana's Enterprise Promotion Policy extends 15% subsidy on plant and machinery and single-window approval through the Haryana Enterprises and Employment (H3E) portal. Madhya Pradesh's Mukhya Mantri Udyogi Yojana provides interest subsidy of 5% on term loans for food processing units. Locating within 50 km of the mustard-producing belt in Sri Ganganagar, Bikaner, Hissar, or Bhopal reduces inbound freight by ₹1.5-2.5 per kilogram of seed, a material saving at 10 MT per day throughput.

What is the expected payback period and what throughput utilisation is required to achieve it?

The project payback period ranges from 3.7 years at the optimistic scenario (85%+ utilisation, normalised seed price) to 6.3 years under stressed conditions (65% utilisation, peak seed price). At the base case assumptions of 75% first-year utilisation growing to 85% by Year 3, the payback period is 4.5 years. This requires monthly dispatch of approximately 1.5 lakh litres of finished oil and oilcake within 12 months of commissioning, which in turn requires a minimum distributor network of 200-300 retail points in the primary operating region.

What are the GST and FSSAI compliance costs specific to this sub-sector?

GST on mustard oil is charged at 5% under HSN 1514, making input tax credit on plant, machinery, packaging, and label stock a meaningful working capital lever. FSSAI Central Licence fee is ₹7,500 per annum, and the annual food safety audit conducted by FSSAI-empanelled auditors costs ₹25,000-50,000. BIS testing per batch (acid value, peroxide value, flash point, erucic acid content) at empanelled laboratories costs ₹1,500-3,000 per sample, typically requiring 2-4 samples per production batch. These compliance costs total ₹3-5 lakh annually for a 10 MT per day plant, well within operating budgets at the projected revenue scale.

How does the D2C channel economics compare with traditional distribution for this project?

Direct-to-consumer sales through Amazon, Flipkart, and brand-owned websites eliminate the distributor margin of 8-12%, allowing a landed cost improvement of ₹8-15 per litre at shelf. However, D2C carries digital customer acquisition costs of ₹30-80 per new customer, logistics fulfilment at ₹15-25 per litre for 500 ml-1 litre packs, and returns processing overhead of 2-4% of revenue. For a ₹5 crore project, KAMRIT recommends allocating 12-15% of revenue to D2C initially, scaling to 25% by Year 3 once brand recognition builds, while maintaining the traditional distribution backbone for volume and cash flow stability.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.